Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Calvary Cemetery, South Superior
Douglas County, WI

  • Date: August 9, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: Hwy 105, South Superior, WI
  • Directions: From South Superior on Highway 35, turn east on Highway 105 to cemetery located on left side of 105. (Just a mile)
  • Owner: Cathedral Church, 1410 Baxter Avenue, Superior, WI
  • Contacts: Cathedral Church (715) 392-8511
         Cathedral
         1410 Baxter Ave
         Superior, WI
  • Condition:Very large, many trees and sections. Hilly burial sites. Maintained fairly well. Lots of roads around each section.
  • History: Plotted new section 11/01/1995
    Calvary Cemetery map
Savage - Sitek
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Savage Patricia 12/20/1926 4/10/1930     D26 7-31-02
Savage Joseph F. 1861 1945     A2-2 8-01-02
Savage William A. 1896 1967     E-23 8-06-02
Savage Frances M. 1902 1988     E-23 8-06-02
Sawicki Frank 1890 1965     B2-18 7-28-02
Sawicki Stanley 12/08/1882 10/21/1958 WI PFC US ARMY WWI Purple Heart   A3-11 8-02-02
Sawicki Alice B. 1884 1951     A3-14 8-03-02
Sawicki Stanley J. 2/13/1927 7/29/1998 S1 US NAVY WWII Married - 2/26/1949 L-1 8-03-02
Sawicki June 1927     Married - 2/26/1949 L-1 8-03-02
Saxe Irene E. 1897 1983     F-2 8-06-02
Sayen Fred Helder 11/03/1887 3/19/1961 WI MECH BTRY A 61 ARTY CAC WWI   D10 7-30-02
Sayles William W. 11/16/1916 11/20/2000 PVT US ARMY WWII   F-13 8-06-02
Sayles Pearl Ruth 1/03/1919 6/06/1992     F-13 8-06-02
Sayles Ann Marie 1939 8/30/1969     F-13 8-06-02
Schachte John P. 1882 1959     A1-9 8-01-02
Schachte Minette 1888 1926     A1-9 8-01-02
Schachte Martin J. 1852 1916     A1-9 8-01-02
Schachte Louisa 1854 1915     A1-9 8-01-02
Schachte Joseph G. 1893 1905     A1-9 8-01-02
Schachte Harry J. 1887 1966     E-13 8-05-02
Schachte Genevieve M. 1889 1963     E-13 8-05-02
Schacte Marjorie A. 5/11/1948 11/21/1997     L-1 8-03-02
Schacte William J. 3/09/1952       L-1 8-03-02
Schafter Frank J. 1873 1952     D19 7-31-02
Schafter James R. 1925     Married - 10/25/1947 L-5 8-03-02
Schafter Evelyn M. 1930 1998   Married - 10/25/1947 L-5 8-03-02
Schafter Leona M. 1897 1968     K-10 8-05-02
Schafter Lawrence E. 11/07/1916 12/20/1993 S SGT US ARMY WWII   E-25 8-06-02
Schaller Tanya L. 1974 1991     G-27 8-07-02
Schallermeier Anna 1890 1971     B1-12 7-28-02
Schallermeier Hans 1884 1952     B1-12 7-28-02
Schallermeier John 1910 1976     F-8 8-06-02
Schallermeier Elverna 1915 1985     F-8 8-06-02
Scharte Melvin F. 2/02/1914 7/10/1971 WI ARM2 USNR WWII   F-7 8-06-02
Scharte Anne S. 1893 1991     F-7 8-06-02
Scharte Arthur J. 1894 1982     G-1 8-06-02
Scharte Audrey E. 1905 1994     G-1 8-06-02
Schibsted Ralph J. 1906 1946     B3-3 7-28-02
Schibsted Ralph 1875 1930     B3-3 7-28-02
Schibsted Georgianna A. 1877 1969     B3-3 7-28-02
Schibsted Margarette J. 1904 1990     B3-3 7-28-02
Schiesser Michael L. 1910       K-5 8-05-02
Schiesser Elizabeth M. 1905 1967     K-5 8-05-02
Schiller Ethel M. 1903 1966     A2-11 8-02-02
Schiller Stella M. 1867 1937     A2-11 8-02-02
Schiller William 1860 1920     A2-11 8-02-02
Schiller Kathleen 1/17/1934 3/03/1934   Baby A2-11 8-02-02
Schiller Elmer C. 1900 1960     A2-11 8-02-02
Schimenek Frank 1858 1926     A2-10 8-02-02
Schimenek Maria 1867 1935     A2-10 8-02-02
Schimenek Frank F. 1893 1961     E-13 8-05-02
Schimenek Violet A. 1895 1980     E-13 8-05-02
Schimenek Emily M. 1920 1994   Married - 7/30/1944 F-20 8-06-02
Schimenek John F. 1916     Married - 7/30/1944 F-20 8-06-02
Schlais Angela Ann 7/31/1985 6/19/1988     F-5 8-06-02
Schmidt Pelegia 1886 1959     B1-6 7-28-02
Schmidt Albert 1886 1970     B1-6 7-28-02
Schmidt John 1892 1937     C5 7-29-02
Schmidt Elizabeth C. 1922       G-22 8-07-02
Schmidt Joseph E. 1922 1986     G-22 8-07-02
Schmit Fred John 2/08/1895 12/09/1962 MN PVT 67 Co 153 DEPOT BRIGADE WWI   B4-7 7-29-02
Schmit Christine 3/31/1899 8/25/1980   Wife of Fred B4-7 7-29-02
Schmit Howard J. 1930 1948     B4-7 7-29-02
Schmitz John 1866 1913     D18 7-31-02
Schmitz Henry 1861 1940     D20 7-31-02
Schmitz Clara T. 1873 1947     D20 7-31-02
Schneider Frances A. 1876 1951     B1-10 7-28-02
Schneider Ludwig M. 1876 1962     B1-10 7-28-02
Schnell William Henry 1884 1945     B4-3 7-29-02
Schnell Agnes Helene 1886 1967     B4-3 7-29-02
Schnell Patricia 6/13/1919 3/31/1991     B4-6 7-29-02
Schnell Raymond 7/26/1920 10/01/2000     B4-6 7-29-02
Schnell William O. 1915       B4-6 7-29-02
Schnell Jean (McBride) 1916 1990     B4-6 7-29-02
Schnell Stella (Berthiaume) 1894 1947     B4-6 7-29-02
Schnell Oscar William 1892 1958     B4-6 7-29-02
Schnell James Leonard 1950 2001     B4-6 7-29-02
Schoburg Lena 1879 1942     A3-6 8-02-02
Schommer Mary 1865 1944     A1-7 8-01-02
Schommer Hy J. 1861 1910     A1-7 8-01-02
Schommer Edward A. 1894 1925     A2-11 8-02-02
Schorr Mary E. 1900 1984     F-2 8-06-02
Schowalter Rex N. 2/13/1963 3/16/2000     H-7 8-05-02
Schramek Katherine 1876 1950     A3-3 8-02-02
Schramek Louis 1875 1940     A3-3 8-02-02
Schuler Elaine L. (Fisher) 1925 1982     B1-5 7-28-02
Schuler Ruth A. 1892 1978     E-6 8-05-02
Schuler Harry A. 1886 1972     E-6 8-05-02
Schuler Thomas H. 12/03/1924 1/29/1988 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   E-6 8-05-02
Schultz Thomas 1887 1954     B2-13 7-28-02
Schultz Joann K. 1944 1958     B5-3 7-29-02
Schultz Stanley 1904 1934     C20 7-30-02
Schultz John 1867 1926     D13 7-30-02
Schultz John 12/06/1877 7/06/1923     D16 7-30-02
Schultz Bennie 4/10/1918 4/29/1918     D24 7-31-02
Schultz Josephine 7/16/1911 2/29/1912     D24 7-31-02
Schultz Frank 1916 1919     D27 7-31-02
Schultz Rosalia (Block) 1885 1931     A2-15 8-02-02
Schultz Joseph C. 1897 1969     F-10 8-06-02
Schultz Bernard Frank 3/27/1908 6/17/1993 PFC US ARMY WWII   F-17 8-06-02
Schultz Leo J. 1912 1981     F-17 8-06-02
Schultz Gust F. 8/13/1905 3/28/1969 WI PFC Co A 760 RY SHOP BN TC WWII   F-17 8-06-02
Schultz Peter P. Sr. 1913 1974     F-23 8-06-02
Schultz Helen E. 1917 1986     F-23 8-06-02
Schultz Joan D. 1923       F-24 8-06-02
Schultz Edward A. 7/17/1922 9/28/1987 SF2 US NAVY WWII   F-24 8-06-02
Schultz Corine 1926       G-16 8-07-02
Schultz John H. 2/10/1906 8/08/1980 PVT US ARMY WWII   G-16 8-07-02
Schulz Albert 1839 1907     A1-8 8-01-02
Schulz Johanna 1882 1951     A2-7 8-02-02
Schulz Rosalia 1862 1931     A2-7 8-02-02
Schulz Julia 1890 1930     A2-7 8-02-02
Schulz Genevieve L. 1898 1928     A2-7 8-02-02
Schulz Rose 1892 1961     A2-7 8-02-02
Schulz John 1871 1951     A2-16 8-02-02
Schulz Henrietta C. 1917 1962     E-16 8-06-02
Schulz Katherine 1932       G-8 8-07-02
Schulz John J. 1923 1986     G-8 8-07-02
Schumacher Nicholas 1887 1970     E-19 8-06-02
Schumacher Marie 1893 1963     E-19 8-06-02
Schumann Andrew 1858 1919     D9 7-30-02
Schwandt Molly 1913 2000     G-16 8-07-02
Schwanekamp Leo Robert 1892 1927     A1-9 8-01-02
Schwanekamp Rose 1857 1904     A1-9 8-01-02
Schwanekamp Bernard 1848 1935     A1-9 8-01-02
Schwanz Jennie 1878 1944     C8 7-29-02
Schweiger Herbert C. 1896 1990     D9 7-30-02
Schweiger Sophie (Dulacka) 1905 1937     D9 7-30-02
Schweitzer Albert P.   4/01/1937 WI PVT 61 PIONEER INF   D2 7-30-02
Schweitzer Elizabeth M. 1852 1932     D2 7-30-02
Schweitzer Peter 1835 1918     D2 7-30-02
Scott Thomas 1831 1909     D23 7-31-02
Scully James V. 1913       G-17 8-07-02
Scully Margaret M. 1906 1979     G-17 8-07-02
Seacotte Mathilda L. 1884 1975     A2-3 8-02-02
Seacotte Louis F. 1884 1953     A2-3 8-02-02
Seacotte Roland L. 1908 1941     A2-3 8-02-02
Seacotte Louis A. 1915 1930     A2-3 8-02-02
Seacotte Irma 1890 1961     A2-3 8-02-02
Seacotte August J. 1890 1953     A2-3 8-02-02
Seacotte Alice 1909 1976     A2-3 8-02-02
Seacotte Robert 1925       A2-3 8-02-02
Seacotte Marie P. 1922 1992     F-26 8-06-02
Seacotte Chester J. 1920 1975 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   F-26 8-06-02
Seacotte Walter R. 1910 1984     G-23 8-07-02
Seacotte Pauline L. 1908 1997     G-23 8-07-02
Sedlachek Mathilda L. 1909 1978     J-4 8-05-02
Sedlachek Emanuel A. 1903 1969     J-4 8-05-02
Seeley Martin A. 1900 1990     G-1 8-06-02
Seeley Marie K. 1904 1986     G-1 8-06-02
Seginowicz Simon 1879 1947     A1-17 8-01-02
Seil Nicholas 1849 1915     D5 7-30-02
Selden Merrill 1875 1953     A2-16 8-02-02
Selden Lena 1880 1928     A2-16 8-02-02
Selleck Marie E. 1916 1962   Married - 9/09/1939 E-18 8-06-02
Selleck Stanley B. 1910 2001   Married - 9/09/1939 E-18 8-06-02
Semborski Stanley F. 1878 1956     B3-15 7-29-02
Semborski Mary A. 1887 1958     B3-15 7-29-02
Semborski Wladuslaiva 1912 1922     D26 7-31-02
Semborski Helen 1913 1916     D26 7-31-02
Semborski Joseph 1922 1999     A2-12 8-02-02
Semborski Dorothy 1924     Dottie A2-12 8-02-02
Semborski Gladys L. 5/22/1913 5/23/1996     J-14 8-05-02
Semborski Frank W. 8/27/1909 2/05/1965 WI PFC AT Co 157 INFANTRY WWII BSM   J-14 8-05-02
Semborski Stella M. 5/06/1888 8/24/1982     K-11 8-05-02
Sembroski Anthony J. 11/02/1918 4/12/1980 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   G-21 8-07-02
Sembroski Helen E. 1927       G-21 8-07-02
Seolacher Mary   1912   Baby D24 7-31-02
Seppi Valeria 1898 1984     F-24 8-06-02
Seppi Jim 1896 1974     F-24 8-06-02
Setterstrom Gean H. 1902 1967     K-9 8-05-02
Setterstrom Allen C. 1903 1978     K-9 8-05-02
Seymour Ernest 1874 1946     A1-17 8-01-02
Seymour Elizabeth 1894 1979     A1-17 8-01-02
Shadys Frank 1869 1928     C21 7-30-02
Shakespear George H. 1879 1955     A2-9 8-02-02
Shakespeare Eugene 1876 1960     E-7 8-05-02
Sharp Mathew James 3/15/1898 6/08/1960 MN PVT 704 RY GRAND DIV TC WWII   E-5 8-05-02
Sharp Ruth V. 2/01/1897 10/11/1988     E-5 8-05-02
Sharp Gladys M. 1919 1971     E-5 8-05-02
Sharpe Clarence J. 1923       F-15 8-06-02
Sharpe Cathryn M. 1926 1974     F-15 8-06-02
Shaul Alfred E. 1870 1959     A3-5 8-02-02
Shaw Jas.     Co H 32 WIS INF   A1-9 8-01-02
Shea Margaret 1871 1935     A2-9 8-02-02
Shea John 1861 1928     A2-9 8-02-02
Shea Charles R. 1907 1986     G-1 8-06-02
Shea Signa M. 1905 1982     G-1 8-06-02
Sheahan Alyce M. 1905 1974     A3-1 8-02-02
Sheahan Frank D. 1901 1974     A3-1 8-02-02
Sheahan Mary 1869 1942     A3-2 8-02-02
Sheahan Andrew D. 1866 1948     A3-2 8-02-02
Sheahan Thomas G. 07/13/1929 7/12/1978 CPL US MARINE CORPS KOREA   G-13 8-07-02
Shears Theophil 4/17/1891 1/09/1963 WI PFC Co G 127 INFANTRY WWI PH   E-7 8-05-02
Shears Jane 1891 1958     E-7 8-05-02
Sheasby Maurice James 1/18/1916 10/20/1988 PVT US ARMY WWII   F-3 8-06-02
Sheasby Mary J. 1917 1981     F-3 8-06-02
Sheehan Thomas Joseph 12/10/1864 7/05/1932     C20 7-30-02
Sheehan M. Evangela, Mother 1857 1927   Founder of the Sisters of St Joseph, Superior, WI J-9 8-05-02
Sheehy Mary 1872 1941     A3-5 8-02-02
Shelafoe Donald J. 1969 1980     G-10 8-07-02
Shellum John Charles 3/05/1949 4/18/1969 WI SP4 159 AVN BN 101 ABN DIV VIETNAM BSM-PH   K-9 8-05-02
Shellum Oswald M. 10/12/1913 6/19/1966 WI S SGT 1105 BASE UNIT AAF WWII   K-9 8-05-02
Shembab Joseph 1932 1932     D26 7-31-02
Shembab Casimir 1881 1938     A3-7 8-02-02
Sheridan Yvonne 1940 2000   Buried on top on Emma Malmquist B1-10 7-28-02
Sherman Ambrose B. 1889 1942     D12 7-30-02
Sherman         Monument no other stones A3-10 8-02-02
Shevlin Mary E. 1886 1939     A1-6 8-01-02
Shevlin Patrick J. 1860 1909     A1-6 8-01-02
Shevlin Nancy M. 1866 1916     A1-6 8-01-02
Shields         Monument no other stones A2-12 8-02-02
Shimitis John 1899 1949     C14 7-29-02
Shisler Bill W. 1926 1997     L-4 8-03-02
Shisler Doris J. 1927       L-4 8-03-02
Short Gertrude 1894 1961     E-8 8-05-02
Short Herbert 8/11/1897 7/08/1970 MI PVT US ARMY WWI   E-8 8-05-02
Shykes John E. 10/17/1929 10/30/2001 SP3 US ARMY KOREA   L-6 8-03-02
Sibik Victoria M. 1896 1993     K-7 8-05-02
Sibik Louis S. 1895 1966     K-7 8-05-02
Sicard Cora 1879 1976     A2-11 8-02-02
Sicard Louis 1879 1926     A2-11 8-02-02
Siciliano Helen V. 1914 1991     F-6 8-06-02
Siciliano Sylvester 1905 1971     F-6 8-06-02
Sickler Meghan M.   5/05/1998   Baby K-8 8-05-02
Sidorek Stanley 1862 1923     A2-13 8-02-02
Siepka Vincent 1915       E-17 8-06-02
Siepka Bernice 1920 1963     E-17 8-06-02
Sievi John K.   4/05/1965     A2-17 8-02-02
Sikora Marian 1857 1950     C16 7-29-02
Sikora Martin 1854 1950     C16 7-29-02
Sikorski Dominick 1874 1934     A3-10 8-02-02
Sikorski Augustina 1884 1976     A3-10 8-02-02
Sikorski Leo P. 1915 1991     G-15 8-07-02
Sikorski Louise F. 1915 1984     G-15 8-07-02
Silus Anna 1892 1977     E-2 8-05-02
Silus Joseph 1882 1960     E-2 8-05-02
Silver Charles W. 1860 1923     A2-14 8-02-02
Simczik Frank 1885 1922     A2-12 8-02-02
Simczik Maggie 1870 1927     A2-12 8-02-02
Simon John 1889 1976     B1-8 7-28-02
Simon Charles C. 1860 1934     A2-7 8-02-02
Simon Mary 1862 1945     A2-7 8-02-02
Simon William C. 1889 1921     A2-7 8-02-02
Simon John P. 1871 1920     A2-14 8-02-02
Simon Margaret E. 1866 1929     A2-14 8-02-02
Simrak Andrew 1882 1955     C2 7-29-02
Simrak Anna 1884 1940     C5 7-29-02
Simrak Viola A. 1920       K-4 8-05-02
Simrak Frank J. 1918 1975     K-4 8-05-02
Simzek Edward 1910 1914     D25 7-31-02
Simzek Walter F. 12/23/1917 6/11/1964 WI Y2 USNR WWII   E-23 8-06-02
Sipola June M. 1927 1972     F-15 8-06-02
Sipperly Dell 1884 1950     D2 7-30-02
Sislo John 1871 1946     B1-1 7-28-02
Sislo Mary 1876 1944     B1-1 7-28-02
Sislo Joseph V. 1899 1948     B5-6 7-29-02
Sislo Agnes 1874 1972     B5-6 7-29-02
Sislo Joseph Sr. 1876 1962     B5-6 7-29-02
Sislo Ludwig 1903 1907     D24 7-31-02
Sislo Genevieve 1914 1916     D25 7-31-02
Sislo Frank 12/08/1915 4/25/1962 WI S1 USNR WWII   A2-12 8-02-02
Sislo Edna G. 2/24/1925 6/28/1961 WI CPL WOMEN'S ARMY CORPS WWII   A3-11 8-02-02
Sislo Victoria 1890 1968     A3-11 8-02-02
Sislo Andrew 1887 1942     A3-11 8-02-02
Sislo Edward 11/30/1914 12/04/1982 S SGT US ARMY WWII   A3-11 8-02-02
Sislo John A. 1/13/1919 11/30/1991 TEC5 US ARMY Married - 9/17/1946 L-11 8-03-02
Sislo Beatrice G. 1924 1997   Married - 9/17/1946 L-11 8-03-02
Sislo Peggy 1944       J-14 8-05-02
Sislo Bernie 1941 1997     J-14 8-05-02
Sislo John W. 1908 1974     K-8 8-05-02
Sislo Jennie S. 1918 1968     K-8 8-05-02
Sislo David John 12/09/1955 9/26/1998 PFC US ARMY   K-8 8-05-02
Sislo Freda 1910 1964     E-14 8-06-02
Sislo Frank J. 1904 1976 PFC ARMY AIR FORCES WWII   E-14 8-06-02
Sislo Andrew J. 1911 1982     G-9 8-07-02
Sislo Antoinette 1918 1978     G-9 8-07-02
Sitek Michael J. 9/11/1894 22310 WI PFC Co C 311 ENGINEERS WWI   B2-1 7-28-02
Sitek Clara J. 1898 1945     B2-1 7-28-02
Sitek Rose M. 1907 1949     B2-8 7-28-02
Sitek Julia 1886 1931     A2-15 8-02-02
Sitek John Joseph 1885 1953     A2-15 8-02-02
Sitek Cecil 1904 1935     A3-7 8-02-02
Sitek John 1860 1944     A3-7 8-02-02
Sitek Suzana 1863 1934     A3-7 8-02-02
Sitek Michael L. 1890 1961     E-15 8-06-02
Sitek Anna C. 1903 1988     E-15 8-06-02
Sitek John P. 8/03/1917 11/29/1978 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   F-3 8-06-02
Sitek Evelyn M. 1912 1998     F-3 8-06-02
Sitek Louis J. 1910 1973     F-15 8-06-02
Sitek Virginia 1919 1994     F-15 8-06-02
Sitek Marcella I. 1921 1993     G-8 8-07-02
Sitek George J. 1926 1997     G-8 8-07-02
Sitek Joseph 1916 1987     G-25 8-07-02
Sitek Ann 1919       G-25 8-07-02


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 22, 2008