Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Calvary Cemetery, South Superior
Douglas County, WI

  • Date: August 9, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: Hwy 105, South Superior, WI
  • Directions: From South Superior on Highway 35, turn east on Highway 105 to cemetery located on left side of 105. (Just a mile)
  • Owner: Cathedral Church, 1410 Baxter Avenue, Superior, WI
  • Contacts: Cathedral Church (715) 392-8511
         Cathedral
         1410 Baxter Ave
         Superior, WI
  • Condition:Very large, many trees and sections. Hilly burial sites. Maintained fairly well. Lots of roads around each section.
  • History: Plotted new section 11/01/1995
    Calvary Cemetery map
Skandel - Sullivan
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Skandel Anthony 1916 1958     A3-11 8-02-02
Skandel Anthony 1885 1955     A3-11 8-02-02
Skandel Helen M. 1927       L-1 8-03-02
Skandel Mary J. 1920 1973     F-18 8-06-02
Skandel Raymond J. 1928       L-1 8-03-02
Skandel Rose 1887 1971     A3-11 8-02-02
Skandel Stanley P. 1919 1980     F-18 8-06-02
Skender Mary   1997     E-12 8-05-02
Skender Joseph   1965     E-12 8-05-02
Skendzel Bruci   1/01/1922     C19 7-30-02
Skinner Cheryll L. 1961 1975     A1-16 8-01-02
Sladky         Monument no other stones E-8 8-05-02
Sladky Anna E. 1870 1952     B4-10 7-29-02
Sladky Bessie 1905 1951     B4-10 7-29-02
Sladky John 1869 1951     B4-10 7-29-02
Slagoski Val 2/09/1885 2/20/1956     C2 7-29-02
Slaviero Ambrogina 1902 1984     J-8 8-05-02
Slaviero Arnold M. 1929 1984     K-3 8-05-02
Slaviero August 1898 1964     J-8 8-05-02
Sleight Mother 1846 1913     D17 7-30-02
Sleight Father 1849 1921     D17 7-30-02
Slick Catharine M. 1931     Married - 3/07/1953 E-2 8-05-02
Slick Rex James 1928 1991   Married - 3/07/1953 E-2 8-05-02
Small Donald R. 1921 1952     B5-8 7-29-02
Smart Nathan A.   12/26/1997     G-10 8-07-02
Smigiel Mamie 1900 1982     B3-13 7-29-02
Smigiel Frank 1893 1968     B3-13 7-29-02
Smith Albert C. 1850 1924     B1-18 7-28-02
Smith Alexander 1862 1907     A1-3 7-31-02
Smith Alice W. 1863 1936     B1-18 7-28-02
Smith Charles 1851 1927     D9 7-30-02
Smith Charles L. 1882 1974     B4-2 7-29-02
Smith Dorothy V. 1921 1973     F-6 8-06-02
Smith Edgar L. 1903 1972     F-21 8-06-02
Smith Elizabeth M. 1884 1945     B4-2 7-29-02
Smith Eva 1851 1911     D9 7-30-02
Smith George M. 1884 1926     A2-5 8-02-02
Smith Helen M. 1910 1995   Sister of Dorothy Gilbertson B1-10 7-28-02
Smith Henry D. 3/21/1924 9/14/1992 S SGT US ARMY WWII   G-28 8-07-02
Smith Henry E. 1911 1970     F-15 8-06-02
Smith Henry G. 1895 1969     B3-12 7-29-02
Smith Henry Howard 6/13/1922 1/22/2000   Married - 7/22/1960 J-6 8-05-02
Smith Herbert E. 8/18/1893 2/23/1957 WI PFC US ARMY WWI   B1-18 7-28-02
Smith Isabelle V. 1898 1953     B3-12 7-29-02
Smith John T. 1889 1928     D9 7-30-02
Smith Madeline M. 1907 1989     F-21 8-06-02
Smith Margaret T. 1922       G-28 8-07-02
Smith Mary (Bridges) 12/16/1921 1/11/2000   Married - 7/22/1960 J-6 8-05-02
Smith Nancy L. 1935 1999     L-4 8-03-02
Smith Patriciia M. 1923       A2-13 8-02-02
Smith Stella M. 1886 1978     A2-13 8-02-02
Smith William J. 1885 1924 B of R.T. Superior Lodge 450   A2-13 8-02-02
Smolich Margit 10/15/1895 11/11/1966     E-27 8-06-02
Smolnikar Alex J. 1911 1990   Married - 8/21/1937 E-25 8-06-02
Smolnikar Alex Sr. 1883 1969     E-25 8-06-02
Smolnikar Elizabeth 1917     Married - 8/21/1937 E-25 8-06-02
Smolnikar Frances 1884 1982     E-25 8-06-02
Sneller Joseph 10/20/1891 11/12/1963 MN PFC 9 Co 20 ENGINEERS WWI   E-20 8-06-02
Sneller Mary 1898 1993     E-20 8-06-02
Sniadak Valentine 1882 1933     B1-11 7-28-02
Sniadak Victoria 1882 1950     B1-11 7-28-02
Sniadak Joseph I. 1883 1947     A2-3 8-02-02
Sniadak Joseph J. 12/09/1915 2/02/1981 PVT US ARMY WWII   K-1 8-05-02
Sniadock Daniel 3/26/1912 1/05/1953 MN PVT Co C 175 INF 29 INF DIV WWII   B1-13 7-28-02
Sniadock Frank S. 3/31/1906 2/23/1966 MN CPL BTRY B 533 AAA AW BN WWII   A2-7 8-02-02
Snoeck           C8 7-29-02
Snyder Kathryn 1921 2000     F-20 8-06-02
Snyder Boyd C. 8/17/1920 7/23/1971 1st LT US ARMY WWII   F-20 8-06-02
Sobczyk Edward C. 1947 1967     E-27 8-06-02
Sobiech Mathilda I. 1908 2002     K-5 8-05-02
Sobiech Thomas N. 1903 1967     K-5 8-05-02
Solon Thomas J. 1866 1940     A2-12 8-02-02
Solon Ellen L. 1865 1947     A2-12 8-02-02
Somers Laurence 1871 1952     A1-8 8-01-02
Somers Matthew A. 2/24/1914 3/10/1914     A1-8 8-01-02
Somers Julia A. 1883 1959     E-8 8-05-02
Somers William M. 1874 1959     E-8 8-05-02
Sominski Veronica 1889       E-14 8-06-02
Sominski Joseph 1882 1965     E-14 8-06-02
Sonderman Theresia 1861 1938     A2-16 8-02-02
Sonderman William H. 1856 1931     A2-16 8-02-02
Sontag Florence A. 1906 1995     F-2 8-06-02
Sorenson Arthur M. 1923       E-9 8-05-02
Sorenson Kathleen K. 1923 1999     E-9 8-05-02
Spallacci James 1898 1961     E-7 8-05-02
Spallacci Teresa 1912 1979     E-7 8-05-02
Spaniol August K. 1/23/1854 9/28/1915     D6 7-30-02
Spaniol Mary Anna 1866 1949     D6 7-30-02
Spanjers John J. Fr. 1/14/1933     Ordained 5/30/1959 G-13 8-07-02
Spanjers Maried J. (Berens) 11/10/1907 1/19/1996   Married - 2/11/1929 G-13 8-07-02
Spanjers Leo J. 5/14/1905 8/22/1996   Married - 2/11/1929 G-13 8-07-02
Spanjers Leo Fritz 7/30/1930 6/28/1982     G-13 8-07-02
Specht George J. 1876 1944     B2-3 7-28-02
Specht Mary K. 1882 1970     B2-3 7-28-02
Specht George J. 1906 1990     B2-3 7-28-02
Specht John 1860 1916     A1-12 8-01-02
Specht Even J. 1891 1969     A1-12 8-01-02
Spehar George 1879 1944     B1-9 7-28-02
Spehar Michael 1876 1948     B1-9 7-28-02
Spehar Mary 1879 1962     B1-9 7-28-02
Spehar Clementine G. 1912 2001     K-2 8-05-02
Spehar Joseph J. 1909 1971     K-2 8-05-02
Spehar Michael 1902 1982     F-19 8-06-02
Spehar Mary 1909 1970     F-19 8-06-02
Spehar Sentina M. 1918 1998     F-20 8-06-02
Spehar Louis M. 1912 1984     F-20 8-06-02
Spehar Raymond R. 1918 1987     G-26 8-07-02
Spellman Mary 1890 1927     A2-10 8-02-02
Spellman Margaret 1861 1943     A2-10 8-02-02
Spellman Patrick 1861 1947     A2-10 8-02-02
Spellman Edna Mary 1894 1968     A3-1 8-02-02
Spellman James Phillip 1891 1943     A3-1 8-02-02
Spera Agnes (Morgan) 1887 1934     A3-11 8-02-02
Spielmacher Margaret 1886 1955     D8 7-30-02
Spielmacher Anne 1849 1932     D8 7-30-02
Spielmacher George 1889 1913     D8 7-30-02
Spielmacher John 1851 1927     D8 7-30-02
Spoodis Anthony J. 1879 1944     A3-14 8-03-02
Spoodis Mary 1881 1973     A3-14 8-03-02
Spoodis Mathew 1852 1944     A3-14 8-03-02
Spranger Carl F. 1889 1943     A3-12 8-03-02
Spranger Carl Frederick   4/18/1943 MN PVT 21 ENGRS   A3-12 8-03-02
Spranger Martha 1897 1974     A3-12 8-03-02
Springer Irving E. 1912 1985   Married - 2/10/1934 E-15 8-06-02
Springer Lorraine G. 1910 2000   Married - 2/10/1934 E-15 8-06-02
Sprowell John Yeats 1849 1932     C16 7-29-02
Sprowell Margaret Dee 1855 1952     C16 7-29-02
Srdar Anton 1892 1978     F-16 8-06-02
Srdar Helen 1908 1976     F-16 8-06-02
Srdar John 1938 1990     F-16 8-06-02
Srdich Steve 1938 1977     B2-1 7-28-02
St Amour Helen Bernice 1911       F-18 8-06-02
St Amour Andre Louis 1905 1968     F-18 8-06-02
St George Mary Ann 1876 1948     A1-8 8-01-02
St John Julia (Herubin) 1/11/1900 10/30/1918     D2 7-30-02
St Marie Albini 1873 1951     B5-6 7-29-02
St Marie Florida 1877 1948     B5-6 7-29-02
Stachelski Alexandra 1884 1965     E-16 8-06-02
Stachelski Alex 1887 1969     E-16 8-06-02
Stack Agnes C. 1905 1958     E-2 8-05-02
Stack Alice Irene 2/20/1869 8/25/1935     A1-2 7-31-02
Stack Alice L. 12/17/1929       J-5 8-05-02
Stack Daniel Frances 1881 1950     B3-6 7-28-02
Stack Edward G. 1890 1978     K-8 8-05-02
Stack Flora M. 1891 1992     K-8 8-05-02
Stack Frances M. 1907 1982     G-3 8-06-02
Stack Henry G.         G-3 8-06-02
Stack Irene W. 3/02/1892 8/13/1899     A1-2 7-31-02
Stack Kay F.         G-3 8-06-02
Stack Kenneth B. 4/03/1921 12/17/1944 Maryland STAFF SGT 345 INF 87 INF DIV WWII   B3-6 7-28-02
Stack Margaret Louise 1894 1951     B3-6 7-28-02
Stack Margaret M. 1897 1972     A1-1 7-31-02
Stack Marie (Kileen) 5/01/1900 8/25/1985     A3-2 8-02-02
Stack Myrtle 11/17/1894 10/02/1911     A1-2 7-31-02
Stack Philip Dan, Father 4/15/1923 6/25/1999 Chaplain USAF KOREA Ordained 5/22/1948 Statue 7-30-02
Stack Raymond Francis 6/14/1898 11/01/1954     A3-2 8-02-02
Stack Robert E. 4/21/1927 4/17/1972     A1-2 7-31-02
Stack Theresa M. 1880 1962     A3-2 8-02-02
Stack William C. 1893 1939     A1-1 7-31-02
Stack William C. 9/29/1922 11/16/1988     J-5 8-05-02
Stack William James 6/05/1862 3/05/1942     A1-2 7-31-02
Stankiesicz Walter 1886 1964     A3-6 8-02-02
Stankiewicz Adam   8/07/1923   43y D14 7-30-02
Stankiewicz Helen 1893 1920     D15 7-30-02
Stannard Anna Mae 11/09/1942 11/21/1942     C17 7-29-02
Stannard James Clayton Jr. 9/13/1927 10/09/1973 PVT US ARMY   C3 7-29-02
Stannard John Joseph 1946 1963     C5 7-29-02
Stannard Wilfred L. 1929 1999     C5 7-29-02
Starcevich Nicholas 1881 1966     K-11 8-05-02
Stariha         Monument no other stones A2-15 8-02-02
Stariha Agnes C. 1911 1956     B3-16 7-29-02
Stariha Andrew 1876 1954     D4 7-30-02
Stariha Anna T. 1857 1945     A2-16 8-02-02
Stariha Anthony 1885 1927     A1-11 8-01-02
Stariha Anton 1846 1924     A2-16 8-02-02
Stariha Clarence 1909 1911     D4 7-30-02
Stariha Edna G. 7/25/1901 10/17/1916     A1-11 8-01-02
Stariha Evelyn C. 1913 1986     D4 7-30-02
Stariha Frank 1917 1919     D4
Stariha Frank G. 1883 1966     E-7 8-05-02
Stariha George D. Jr. 1962 1962     B3-16 7-29-02
Stariha George T. 1906 1985     B3-16 7-29-02
7-30-02
Stariha J. Eleanora 1881 1944     D4 7-30-02
Stariha John A. 1880 1973     A1-11 8-01-02
Stariha John Richard 8/17/1935     Dr L-8 8-03-02
Stariha John V. 6/13/1904 3/29/1959   Dr. A1-11 8-01-02
Stariha Lillian 1915 1916     D4 7-30-02
Stariha Mabel E. 1884 1986     E-7 8-05-02
Stariha Michael Scott 5/24/1969 5/15/1998     L-8 8-03-02
Stariha Mildred E. 10/05/1907 10/28/2001     L-12 8-03-02
Stariha Nancy Karen 8/23/1934       L-8 8-03-02
Stariha Nellie J. 1881 1972     A1-11 8-01-02
Stariha William 1906 1910     D4 7-30-02
Stark Henry R. 1903 1975     K-3 8-05-02
Stark John C. 1878 1941     A3-10 8-02-02
Stark Rose M. 1930 2001     J-14 8-05-02
Stark Tillie M. 1901 1987     K-3 8-05-02
Starkey Emelia 1885 1949     D3 7-30-02
Starkey Henry 1873 1917     D3 7-30-02
Stasiak Frank 1913 1987     G-6 8-07-02
Stasiak Mildred (Cloutier) 1919       G-6 8-07-02
Stawinska Veronica Frances 1884 1947     B2-1 7-28-02
Stawinska William 1898 1958     B2-1 7-28-02
Stefanko John 1882 1966     A2-12 8-02-02
Stefanko Mary A. 1912       B3-1 7-28-02
Stefanko Rose 1887 1929     A2-12 8-02-02
Stefanowski Daniel J. 1932 1956     B5-8 7-29-02
Steffen Blanche 1903       G-9 8-07-02
Steffen John P. 1/10/1888 11/29/1976 PVT US ARMY WWI   G-9 8-07-02
Stein Albert J. 1914 1953     B1-12 7-28-02
Stein Irene A. 1919 1999     G-12 8-07-02
Stein Robert A. 1938 1940   Son of Albert Stein D27 7-31-02
Steltz Brian Edward 7/31/1968 8/02/1968     B3-17 7-29-02
Steltz Margaret J. 1936     Married - 8/12/1977 L-12 8-03-02
Steltz Margaret M. 1929 1971     K-5 8-05-02
Steltz Oscar H. 9/28/1920 8/11/1993 CPL US ARMY WWII Married - 8/12/1977 L-12 8-03-02
Stern Joseph 1890 1965     E-12 8-05-02
Steuber Arthur J. 1908 1989 VET WWII US ARMY   A2-5 8-02-02
Steuber Catherine C. 10/26/1902 4/21/1927     A2-5 8-02-02
Steuber Douglas E. 1/27/1896 1/13/1930     A2-5 8-02-02
Steuber Douglas J. Ed. D. 9/24/1930     Married - Jun 10, 1978 H-3 8-05-02
Steuber John C. 11/30/1861 1/15/1940     A2-5 8-02-02
Steuber Mary C. (McKenzie) 8/22/1939     Married - Jun 10, 1978 H-3 8-05-02
Steuber Mary E. 6/19/1870 11/17/1950     A2-5 8-02-02
Steuber Mary J. 1899 1986     A2-5 8-02-02
Stewart George S. 1861 1919     B1-7 7-28-02
Stewart Magdelene 1864 1948     B1-7 7-28-02
Stewart Ruth M. 1892 1983     B1-7 7-28-02
Stiehl         Monument no other stones D9 7-30-02
Stilinovich Marcy L. 1924       G-14 8-07-02
Stilinovich Peter J. 1916       G-14 8-07-02
Stine Robert F. 1922 1993     B4-2 7-29-02
Stipac Anna 1898 1973     K-4 8-05-02
Stipac George 1894 1976     K-4 8-05-02
Stockey Mary K. 1876 1960     D8 7-30-02
Stoessel Doris 10/21/1939 4/29/2001   Metal Marker by tree J-4 8-05-02
Stoich Eli M. 1891 1971     F-20 8-06-02
Stoich Mary F. 1903 1971     F-20 8-06-02
Stojevich Robert P. 1960 1985     G-6 8-07-02
Stojevich John A. 1932       G-6 8-07-02
Stojevich Pauline A. 1933       G-6 8-07-02
Stone Cara 1915 1934     C20 7-30-02
Stowell Darrell D. 1930 1932     D26 7-31-02
Stralka Catherine M. 1887 1960     A3-9 8-02-02
Stralka Conrad 2/08/1917 5/22/2001 PFC US ARMY WWII Purple Heart   L-2 8-03-02
Stralka Joseph 1879 1930     A2-4 8-02-02
Stralka Marge J. 1922     Married - 9/12/1946 L-11 8-03-02
Stralka Mary 1919 2002     L-2 8-03-02
Stralka Paul A. Jr. 10/20/1914 8/31/1993 S SGT US ARMY WWII Purple Heart Married - 9/12/1946 L-11 8-03-02
Stralka Paul J. 1878 1941     A3-9 8-02-02
Stralka Timothy D. 1958 1997     L-12 8-03-02
Stramko Anna B. 1909 1975     F-14 8-06-02
Stramko Stanley J. 1896 1968     F-14 8-06-02
Straub Clara M. 1884 1970     A2-12 8-02-02
Straub Donald J. 1913 1921     A2-12 8-02-02
Straub John O. 1877 1962     A2-12 8-02-02
Strepkala John 1881 1964     B3-7 7-28-02
Strepkala Mary 1880 1962     B3-7 7-28-02
Strihalick Anna 1864 1907     D16 7-30-02
Strihalick Anton 1894 1907     D16 7-30-02
Strihalick Jacob 1865 1935     D16 7-30-02
Strobel Fred H. 1916 1957     E-2 8-05-02
Strong Bernard S. 1875 1949     A3-11 8-02-02
Strong Catherine 1884 1956     A3-11 8-02-02
Strong Elizabeth 1858 1937     A2-14 8-02-02
Strong Frank A. 1901 1944     A2-14 8-02-02
Strong Hugh P. 1866 1935     A2-14 8-02-02
Strong John S. 1863 1934     A2-14 8-02-02
Strong Lawrence H.     Co I 3 WIS INF SP AM WAR   A2-14 8-02-02
Strong Mary 1884 1975     A3-2 8-02-02
Strong Mary Ann 1860 1933     A2-14 8-02-02
Strong Michael J. 1877 1937     A3-11 8-02-02
Strong N. Martin 1879 1950     A3-2 8-02-02
Strong William D. 5/02/1895 3/24/1947 WI PVT 161 DEPOT BRIG WWI   A2-14 8-02-02
Strukel Anna 1907       E-12 8-05-02
Strukel John 1904 1987     E-12 8-05-02
Stupak Kathryn 1920 1947     B1-6 7-28-02
Stupak Lawrence M. 1891 1963     B1-6 7-28-02
Stupak Margaret A.       Married - 6/24/1950 G-3 8-06-02
Stupak Rose K. 1892 1985     B1-6 7-28-02
Stupak Veronica 1856 1936     C7 7-29-02
Stupak William B. 2/02/1916 10/24/1976 TEC5 US ARMY WWII Married - 6/24/1950 G-3 8-06-02
Sullivan Alyce H. 1909 1987     F-2 8-06-02
Sullivan Archie B. 1884 1960     A2-8 8-02-02
Sullivan Catherine M. 1914 1928     A2-8 8-02-02
Sullivan Clarence H. 1908 1929     A2-12 8-02-02
Sullivan Clyde F. 1899 1974     A2-11 8-02-02
Sullivan Grace M. 1910 1952     B2-11 7-28-02
Sullivan Harold J. 1908 1968     F-15 8-06-02
Sullivan Hazel M. 1895 1975     E-22 8-06-02
Sullivan Ida Mae 1887 1985     A2-8 8-02-02
Sullivan Jean L. 1913 1998     K-3 8-05-02
Sullivan Jennie V. 1899 1983     A2-11 8-02-02
Sullivan John A. 1919 1981     K-3 8-05-02
Sullivan John Mark 9/22/1918 1/21/1972 WI PFC US ARMY WWII BSM   F-5 8-06-02
Sullivan John P. 1891 1971     J-14 8-05-02
Sullivan Joseph J. 1900 1979     F-2 8-06-02
Sullivan Lawrence E. 1932 1988     F-2 8-06-02
Sullivan Martha J. 1921 1974     K-3 8-05-02
Sullivan Mary W.   3/28/1936     A1-2 7-31-02
Sullivan Marylin C. (Robin) 8/20/1939 1/10/2002     H-6 8-05-02
Sullivan Mildred E. 1910 1996     F-15 8-06-02
Sullivan Mildred J. 1921 1926     A2-11 8-02-02
Sullivan Minnie J. 1890 1986     A2-12 8-02-02
Sullivan Patricia A. 1895 1983     J-14 8-05-02
Sullivan P.H. 1881 1923     D12 7-30-02
Sullivan Timothy F. 3/28/1894 2/25/1966 WI PFC 4 ENGRS SVC Co FORS WWI   E-22 8-06-02
Sullivan William H. 1885 1948     A2-12 8-02-02


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 22, 2008