Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Calvary Cemetery, South Superior
Douglas County, WI

  • Date: August 9, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: Hwy 105, South Superior, WI
  • Directions: From South Superior on Highway 35, turn east on Highway 105 to cemetery located on left side of 105. (Just a mile)
  • Owner: Cathedral Church, 1410 Baxter Avenue, Superior, WI
  • Contacts: Cathedral Church (715) 392-8511
         Cathedral
         1410 Baxter Ave
         Superior, WI
  • Condition:Very large, many trees and sections. Hilly burial sites. Maintained fairly well. Lots of roads around each section.
  • History: Plotted new section 11/01/1995
    Calvary Cemetery map
Sumowski - Umolac
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Sumowski Joseph 1891 1962     D9 7-30-02
Surch J.J. 8/07/1858 4/09/1906     A1-9 8-01-02
Surch Mary C. 11/13/1866 7/06/1935     A1-9 8-01-02
Surch Charles J. 1888 1919     A1-9 8-01-02
Surch Earl Jan 1899 Mar 1900     A1-9 8-01-02
Surch Ray Mar 1891 Nov 1892     A1-9 8-01-02
Surch Edward   7/22/1900     A1-9 8-01-02
Surch Urban Sep 1889 Dec 1892     A1-9 8-01-02
Surch Victoria 1895 1980     K-5 8-05-02
Surch Ray T. 1894 1982     K-5 8-05-02
Swaba Albert 11/14/1892 1/24/1920 WI PVT 1CL 40 BALLOON Co   D3 7-30-02
Swaba Albert 1859 1934     D3 7-30-02
Swaba Anna 1867 1940     D3 7-30-02
Swabe John 1903 1990     D3 7-30-02
Swabe Lucille 1908 1994     D3 7-30-02
Swanovski William P. 1908 1944     C3 7-29-02
Swanson Georgeine (Reuter) 1895 1986     D12 7-30-02
Swanson J. Thomas 1942       G-13 8-07-02
Swanson Frances L. 1944       G-13 8-07-02
Swanson Matthew B. 1974 1994     G-13 8-07-02
Swantz Sue 1954     Married - Jul 23, 1977 L-4 8-03-02
Swantz Ernie 1955     Married - Jul 23, 1977 L-4 8-03-02
Swatek Rudolph F. 1/30/1910 1/09/1992   Married - 3/01/1938 K-10 8-05-02
Swatek Frances G. 10/18/1919 11/06/1991   Married - 3/01/1938 K-10 8-05-02
Swatek Randal J. 1957 1973     K-10 8-05-02
Sweeney Mary E. 1916 1947     B2-6 7-28-02
Sweeney Ida M. 4/13/1883 4/05/1961     B2-6 7-28-02
Sweeney James T. 1/31/1879 9/16/1957     B2-6 7-28-02
Sweeney Robert E. 6/12/1918 8/13/1985 US ARMY WWII   B2-6 7-28-02
Sweeney John T. 11/10/1925 1/08/2001   75y, Metal Marker B2-6 7-28-02
Sweeney Timothy   Dec 1946   Baby B3-4 7-28-02
Sweeney Raymond J. 1905 1958     B3-4 7-28-02
Sweeney Emily 1888 1966     B3-10 7-28-02
Sweeney John P. 1869 1953     B3-10 7-28-02
Sweeney Wilfred D. 1914 1928     C17 7-29-02
Sweeney Anna 1868 1950     A3-5 8-02-02
Sweeney John I. 1873 1960     A3-5 8-02-02
Sweeney Rose Marie 1935       E-21 8-06-02
Sweeney Francis J. 1905 1964     E-21 8-06-02
Sweeney Rose A. 1909 1967     E-21 8-06-02
Sweeney Kay Frances 1940 1967     E-21 8-06-02
Sweet Margaret A. 1867 1929     C20 7-30-02
Sweet Catherine 1912 2000     L-10 8-03-02
Sweet Byron 1901 1992     L-10 8-03-02
Swiderski Sabina 1904 1975     K-5 8-05-02
Swiderski Stella (Bergstrom) 1911 1991     K-5 8-05-02
Swiderski Bennie F. 4/18/1916 9/11/1972 MN TEC5 HQ Co 2 BN 415 INF WWII   F-9 8-06-02
Swiderski Helen I. 1923       F-9 8-06-02
Swiderski Edward 1907 1989 PFC US ARMY WWII   G-8 8-07-02
Sylvester Louis V. 2/23/1917 3/16/1981 PVT US ARMY WWII   B1-11 7-28-02
Sylvester Lois 1919 1991     B1-11 7-28-02
Sylvester Rose F. 1888 1972     B1-11 7-28-02
Sylvester Louis J. 1887 1949     B1-11 7-28-02
Syzcepanski Stephen 1879 1924     D13 7-30-02
Szewcik Margaret 1884 1972     C4 7-29-02
Szewcik Charles 1888 1961     C4 7-29-02
Szewcik Josephine 1917 1993   Daughter C4 7-29-02
Szumal Stephanie J. 1908 1985     E-4 8-05-02
Szumal Joseph W. 1902 1987     E-4 8-05-02
Szymanski Anthony 1884 1931     D18 7-31-02
Szymanski Benjamin 1877 1958     D18 7-31-02
Szymanski Jan   1911     D21 7-31-02
Szymczyk Martha J. 1876 1932     A2-13 8-02-02
Szymczyk George W. 1874 1955     A2-13 8-02-02
Szymon Anna (Larson) 1893 1961     B4-11 7-29-02
Szymon Frank 1907 1952     B4-11 7-29-02
Szymonowicz Gertrude 1923 1989     F-26 8-06-02
Szymonowicz John 1/28/1920 10/04/1975 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   F-26 8-06-02
Szymonowicz Emily E. 1925     Married - Oct 5, 1946 F-26 8-06-02
Szymonowicz Stanley F. 1917 1985   Married - Oct 5, 1946 F-26 8-06-02
Szymonowicz Bob 1949 1998     F-26 8-06-02
Talcott Helene J. 1914       G-4 8-06-02
Talcott Wilbert Benjamin 1/27/1914 3/24/1998 S SGT US ARMY WWII Purple Heart   G-4 8-06-02
Tancig Celestine S. 1894 1963   Stone broken in half. J-14 8-05-02
Tancig Edward A. 1892 1961   Stone broken in half. J-14 8-05-02
Tasky Theresa 1887 1961     B3-8 7-28-02
Tasky Fred 1887 1963     B3-8 7-28-02
Taylor LaRayne M. 1919 1984     G-6 8-07-02
Taylor Kenneth R. 1917       G-6 8-07-02
Taylor Alice E. 1901 1992     K-9 8-05-02
Taylor Hugh Adrian 1/25/1893 9/15/1968 WI MECH BTRY F 331 FIELD ARTY WWI   K-9 8-05-02
Tennier Marie (Dumas) 1902 1942     A2-11 8-02-02
Tennier Amelia B. 1914 1985     J-8 8-05-02
Tennier Louis P. 1902 1973     J-8 8-05-02
Tepoorten Bridget 1859 1923     A2-7 8-02-02
Tepoorten F.P. 1859 1919     A2-7 8-02-02
Tepoorten John M.   10/28/1937 WI PVT 317 INF 80 DIV   A3-10 8-02-02
Tepoorten Mary R. 12/04/1888 12/24/1936     A3-10 8-02-02
Terasiewicz Antonina       Umarla 27 Listopada R. 1924 D14 7-30-02
Ternasky JOhn 1851 1929     A2-12 8-02-02
Ternasky Elizabeth 1856 1937     A2-12 8-02-02
Tertel Dominiceli 1876 1948     A2-1 8-01-02
Tertel Charles E. 1877 1956     A2-1 8-01-02
Teske Daniel A. 1914 1942     A3-4 8-02-02
Teske Norbert 1886 1971     K-10 8-05-02
Teske Antoinette 1894 1990     K-10 8-05-02
Teske Mary E. 1922 1982     G-4 8-06-02
Teske John F. 8/14/1916 11/26/1978 T SGT US ARMY WWII   G-4 8-06-02
Tharge Caroline 1886 1980   Married - 1/16/1905 E-18 8-06-02
Tharge Abram C. 1880 1966   Married - 1/16/1905 E-18 8-06-02
Thede Walter H. 1879 1960     B4-9 7-29-02
Thede Celia 1889 1949     B4-9 7-29-02
Thielen Theodore M. 1891 1958     B1-21 7-28-02
Thielen Rose M. 1894 1978     B1-21 7-28-02
Thomas Theresa 1874 1953     B3-13 7-29-02
Thomas Anthony 1892 1945     C17 7-29-02
Thomas Ward P. 10/09/1916 3/28/1978 BM1 US COAST GUARD WWII   F-23 8-06-02
Thompson John B. 1875 1963     B2-7 7-28-02
Thompson Mary 1876 1947     B2-7 7-28-02
Thompson Victor G. Jr. 1903 1969     C5 7-29-02
Thompson Marion E. 10/03/1908 1/19/1968 WI PFC INFANTRY WWII   C5 7-29-02
Thompson Victor 1872 1939     C5 7-29-02
Thompson Teckla 1880 1966     C5 7-29-02
Thompson Leonard F. 1899 1973     C5 7-29-02
Thompson Edmund J. 1904 1979     C5 7-29-02
Thompson Ronald W. 1933       J-1 8-05-02
Thompson Esther E. 1925 1975     J-1 8-05-02
Thompson Martha C. 1893 1986     E-27 8-06-02
Thomson Helen M. 1906 1973     J-4 8-05-02
Thomson Herbert W. 1899 1965     J-4 8-05-02
Thorn Sophie E. 1904 1989     D6 7-30-02
Thorn William 1895 1944     D6 7-30-02
Thorp Earl L. 1882 1941     A3-14 8-03-02
Thorson Teresa 1910 1964     A2-3 8-02-02
Tierney Laura 1886 1921     A2-7 8-02-02
Tierney Mary 1865 1935     A2-7 8-02-02
Tierney John C. 1856 1926     A2-7 8-02-02
Tierney Patrick W. 1899 1972   DDS J-9 8-05-02
Tierney Loretta G. 1900 1964     J-9 8-05-02
Tierney Eileen M. 1900 1968     K-4 8-05-02
Tierney Joseph P. 1897 1980     K-4 8-05-02
Tills Eugene T. 1916 1960     E-10 8-05-02
Tills John A. 7/22/1917 9/03/1966 WI 1st LT 6 ENGR CBT BN WWII   E-24 8-06-02
Tills Lawrence J. 1/05/1925 11/01/1981 PFC US ARMY WWII   G-16 8-07-02
Tills Minnie E. 10/13/1911 3/20/1982   Wife of Richard G-16 8-07-02
Tills Richard E. 5/19/1919 9/21/1981 PFC US ARMY WWII   G-16 8-07-02
Timbers Stephen 1863 1932     A1-10 8-01-02
Timbers Edward M. 1899 1977     A1-10 8-01-02
Timbers Anastasia 9/15/1870 1/05/1903   Wife of Timbers A1-10 8-01-02
Timmer Vincent J. 1902 1960     B1-8 7-28-02
Timmerman Leo J. 1920       G-27 8-07-02
Timmerman Angeline C. 1924       G-27 8-07-02
Tjaden Fred 1892 1966     E-19 8-06-02
Tjaden Elnora 1891 1963     E-19 8-06-02
Tobolski James F. 1958     Rev Father G-26 8-07-02
Tobolski Mary Ellen 1923 1993     G-26 8-07-02
Tobolski John S. 1920 1999     G-26 8-07-02
Tobolski Thomas J. 1954 1987     G-26 8-07-02
Tokarczyk Walter F. 11/03/1919 8/19/1972 MN S SGT US MARINE CORPS WWII   F-20 8-06-02
Tokarczyk Beatrice 1925 1992     F-20 8-06-02
Tokarczyk Anne J. 1920 1993     F-20 8-06-02
Tokarczyk Joseph Jr. 11/03/1919 6/23/1971 CPL US ARMY AIR FORCES WWII   F-20 8-06-02
Tolan Marie 1880 1963     A3-13 8-03-02
Tom ????? Johanna Marie 10/17/1870 12/30/19??   87y, Metal Marker very faded. Not sure about dates. F-1 8-06-02
Tomaich Catherine 1906 1981     F-13 8-06-02
Tomczak Jos. W. 1897 1964     B2-18 7-28-02
Tomczak Kathleen 2/03/1952 1/08/1953     C12 7-29-02
Tomczak Bernice (Kawecki) 5/17/1920 5/27/1920     D27 7-31-02
Tomczak Jeanne M. 10/11/1960 11/23/1960     A2-17 8-02-02
Tomczak Leonard S. 1917 1991 US MERCHANT MARINE WWII   L-11 8-03-02
Tomczak Delores I. 1928       L-11 8-03-02
Tomczak Alex Walter 5/05/1905 11/20/1978 PFC US ARMY WWII   E-7 8-05-02
Tomczak Ann L. 1913 1962     E-7 8-05-02
Tomczak Charles K. 1887 1975     F-5 8-06-02
Tomczak Frances T. 1899 1972     F-5 8-06-02
Tomczak Joseph John 2/05/1918 11/20/1986 T SGT US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII   F-5 8-06-02
Tomczak Josephine V. 1902 1990     F-10 8-06-02
Tomczak Egny L. 1901 1972     F-10 8-06-02
Tomczak Florence E. 1896 1986     F-10 8-06-02
Tomczak Charles J. 1888 1977     F-10 8-06-02
Tommelein Alois 1877 1956     B1-18 7-28-02
Tommelein Alberic 7/28/1891 11/02/1956 WI PVT 161 DEPOT BRIGADE WWI   B1-18 7-28-02
Tommelein Richard 1879 1960     B1-18 7-28-02
Tommelein Hector 1883 1930     C15 7-29-02
Tommelein Emma 1881 1947     A3-2 8-02-02
Tommelein Stanley 1867 1941     A3-2 8-02-02
Tomzak Mary Jane 1924 1994     F-4 8-06-02
Tomzak Donald J. 1933 1997     F-4 8-06-02
Topak Paul P. 1/25/1915 3/17/1981 PFC US ARMY WWII   B2-10 7-28-02
Topak Anthony 1890 1960     E-11 8-05-02
Topak Anna 1896 1986     E-11 8-05-02
Torri Louis   12/02/1930 MN PVT CONST ARTY CORPS   C19 7-30-02
Toutloff Addie 1866 1949     A3-14 8-03-02
Toutloff John 1864 1944     A3-14 8-03-02
Toutoff John L. 1897 1980     G-23 8-07-02
Toutoff Esther E. 1908       G-23 8-07-02
Traans Lia M. 1903 2000   Jules & Lia M. VanLerberge E-16 8-06-02
Traans Richard E. 1883 1963     E-16 8-06-02
Tracey Ellen 1873 1922     D11 7-30-02
Tracey Joseph 1875 1945     D11 7-30-02
Tracy Donn V. Father 1925 1963   Ordained 6/03/1950 Statue 7-30-02
Tracy Bertha M. 1866 1941     D3 7-30-02
Tracy John P. 1863 1917     D3 7-30-02
Tracy Olive E. 1893 1986     J-10 8-05-02
Tracy Terence 1891 1963     J-10 8-05-02
Tracy Frank T. 1904 1981     K-5 8-05-02
Tracy Lillian H. 1910 1993     K-5 8-05-02
Travis Rose 1881 1962     C4 7-29-02
Treadwell George E. 1906 1948     B4-7 7-29-02
Trepanier John D. 7/29/1911 6/24/1994 US ARMY   F-18 8-06-02
Trepanier Cassie A. (Grieves) 1894 1972     F-18 8-06-02
Trettle Margaret M. 1902 1983     K-2 8-05-02
Trettle Michael F. 1896 1975     K-2 8-05-02
Tribbey Harold M. 1898 1975     D8 7-30-02
Tribbey Margaret F. 1903 1984     D8 7-30-02
Tribbey Nelda F. 1924 1966     D8 7-30-02
Tribbey Annette M. 1920       F-4 8-06-02
Tribbey Robert H. 1919 1983     F-4 8-06-02
Trinko Lewis M. 1900 1970     E-26 8-06-02
Trinko Mary C. 1907 1987     E-26 8-06-02
Trisko Marie W. 1870 1947     D20 7-31-02
Trisko Maximillian 1868 1944     D20 7-31-02
Trisko Mary 1864 1911     D20 7-31-02
Trisko Leo Mathew 1892 1921     D20 7-31-02
Trisko George 1832 1907     D20 7-31-02
Trisko Anna 1834 1912     D20 7-31-02
Trisko Joseph J. 3/19/1891 4/04/1963 WI SGT Co D 135 INF 34 DIV WWI   A3-2 8-02-02
Trisko Myrtle M. 4/21/1899 6/17/1986   Wife of Joseph Sr. A3-2 8-02-02
Trisko Joseph J. 9/08/1922 9/30/1976 PFC US ARMY WWII   G-5 8-07-02
Trojnick Joseph L. 7/21/1886 1/08/1950     D7 7-30-02
Trojnick Charles 1/08/1861 3/27/1943     D7 7-30-02
Trojnick Mary 7/14/1864 11/14/1941     D7 7-30-02
Trojnick Elizabeth 2/22/1887 9/29/1934     D7 7-30-02
Trojnick Herman 5/10/1870 6/09/1930     D7 7-30-02
Trojnick Georgiana 9/16/1901 3/15/1918     D7 7-30-02
Trombley Leon H. 1912 1955     C2 7-29-02
Trombley Philomene 6/25/1882 6/23/1963     E-1 8-05-02
Trumbull Sidney 1917 1999     G-8 8-07-02
Trumbull Vangie 1921 1988     G-8 8-07-02
Tubridy Michael 1860 1928     A2-8 8-02-02
Tucker Joseph F. 9/18/1915 10/31/1994 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   B5-5 7-29-02
Tucker Leona G. 1921       B5-5 7-29-02
Tucker     Feb 1953   Baby Boy B5-5 7-29-02
Tucker Marjorie J. 1923       L-10 8-03-02
Tucker Frances E. 1921 1999     L-10 8-03-02
Tucker Joseph J. 1888 1961     E-15 8-06-02
Tucker Bridget E. 1889 1962     E-15 8-06-02
Turbridy Anna C. 1873 1937     A3-9 8-02-02
Turbridy Thomas 1866 1949     A3-9 8-02-02
Turcott Dora 1866 1935     C17 7-29-02
Turcott Hillman 1875 1910     D21 7-31-02
Turel Boleslaus 1886 1958     E-3 8-05-02
Turel Serafina 1888 1960     E-3 8-05-02
Turgeon George W. 1869 1947     B4-5 7-29-02
Turgeon Charlotte 1874 1952     B4-5 7-29-02
Turk John J. 1886 1936     C10 7-29-02
Turk Frank J. 1894 1942     C14 7-29-02
Turk Eleanor A. 4/20/1949 4/26/1949     A1-17 8-01-02
Turk Victor J. 1922 1998     L-5 8-03-02
Turk Clara M. 1921 1994     L-5 8-03-02
Turk Agnes M. 1914       F-12 8-06-02
Turk John F. 1917 1995     F-12 8-06-02
Turoski Joseph 1883 1948     B5-5 7-29-02
Turoski Joseph S. 1921 1999     L-1 8-03-02
Turoski Margaret L. 1915 1998     L-1 8-03-02
Tushar Paul M. D.C. 1913 1963     E-12 8-05-02
Tuttle Ethel M. 1889 1976     B2-4 7-28-02
Tuttle Joshua H. 1890 1946     B2-4 7-28-02
Tuttle Joel S. 1865 1943     D3 7-30-02
Tuttle Zelda M. 1873 1953     D3 7-30-02
Tylenda Louise 1873 1963     A2-9 8-02-02
Tylenda Paul 1866 1926     A2-9 8-02-02
Tylenda Verna 9/02/1896 9/14/1932     A2-14 8-02-02
Tylenda Irene A. 1911 2000     F-13 8-06-02
Tylenda John J. 1911 1996     F-13 8-06-02
Tylenda Ben 1902 1979     G-13 8-07-02
Tylenda Josephine 1902 1994     G-13 8-07-02
Tyman Mary M. 1920 1967     K-2 8-05-02
Tyman Clement J. 1914 1979     K-2 8-05-02
Tyman Arlene L. 1933       K-2 8-05-02
Tyman Robert L. 1940 1995     K-2 8-05-02
Tyman Mildred 1912 1982     G-4 8-06-02
Tyman Raymond 1910 1996     G-4 8-06-02
Tyskewicz Boleslaw 1882 1951     B2-9 7-28-02
Tyskewicz Katherine 1891 1950     B2-9 7-28-02
Tyson Pauline S. 1914 1958     B2-18 7-28-02
Tyson Gilbert 1913 2000     B2-18 7-28-02
Udras Frank 1920 1927     D26 7-31-02
Uhlar George J. 1905 1946     B2-4 7-28-02
Uhlar John J. 1864 1941     A3-7 8-02-02
Ujdur Anton 1888 1977     F-11 8-06-02
Ujdur Caroline 1900 1968     F-11 8-06-02
Ulman Albert G. 1903 1984     B1-19 7-28-02
Ulman Anna 1884 1953     A3-6 8-02-02
Umolac George F. 1905 1973     F-5 8-06-02
Umolac Helen L. 1913 1995     F-5 8-06-02


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 22, 2008