Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Gordon Memorial Cemetery, Gordon, Douglas, WI

  • Date: August 9, 2001
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: Gordon Memorial Cemetery
         9719 East Berquist Dr
         PO Box 13
         Gordon WI 54838
  • Directions: Take south Highway 53 from Superior to County Road Y, east on Y to just past the bridge, take a left to cemetery entrance.
  • Owner: Town of Gordon
  • Contacts: Claudia Postl (715) 376-4407
  • Condition: Very welll kept cemetery, fenced in. Used only by those that live in the area of Gordon.
  • History: Grandson of the founder of Gordon, Patick A. Bergin (1888-1964). While transcribing this cemetery, I met the wife of the last curator of this cemetery. Her name is Donna M. Burke. Her husband, Robert Wilcox Burke (1916- 2000), traced back through all the musty papers to find as many of the unmarked graves and who was buried within. He placed on each grave a headstone labeled UNKNOWN for each grave he could not put a name on. So, if anyone out there knows of a burial that is not marked, you can email me or contact Gordon at the number above and give that information. Your help would be most welcome.
    Gordon Memorial Cemetery Cemetery map
Gould - Morrissey
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Gould Charles A. 1861 1949     F 8-10-01
Greene George C. 9/04/1888 4/11/1964 WI MM1 USNRF WWI   I 8-10-01
Grosse Alvine 4/02/1869 1/30/1901     J 8-10-01
Grosse George       No dates given J 8-10-01
Guest Alfred Roy 1888 1952     F 8-10-01
Guest Elizabeth (Furniss) 1867 1932   Furniss is spelled different from the other Furness F 8-10-01
Guest Ethel Lou 1927 1935     F 8-10-01
Guest Hazel Elma 1903 1999     F 8-10-01
Haegele Friedrich 1903 1992   Fritz B 8-9-01
Haegele Henrietta 1902 1998   Babe B 8-9-01
Hall Chauncey D. 1887 1956     F 8-10-01
Hankins Andrew J. 1901 1989     G 8-10-01
Hankins Beatrice G. 1924       F 8-10-01
Hankins Charles M. 8/27/1909 7/31/1967 WI PVT Co C 29 ENGR TNG BN WWII   F 8-10-01
Hankins George M. 1849 1934     G 8-10-01
Hankins Grace H. 1920 1991     G 8-10-01
Hankins Leuretta B. 1869 1912     G 8-10-01
Hankins Richard A. Jr.   5/09/1973     F 8-10-01
Hankins Shirley Ann 1942 1950     G 8-10-01
Hankins Susan   1951   Daughter of Charles M. Hankins F 8-10-01
Hankins William H. 8/19/1896 2/03/1974 WI PVT US ARMY WWI   G 8-10-01
Hanson Lela C. 1925 1978     G 8-10-01
Hanson Marshall D. 1916 1984     G 8-10-01
Harmon Charles 2/14/1869 11/12/1931     C 8-9-01
Hart Chester R. 1899 1944     I 8-10-01
Hedin Genevieve (Flamang) 1918 2001     B 8-9-01
Hedin Theodore John 6/20/1915 3/19/1988 CPL US ARMY WWII   B 8-9-01
Hegg Anna A. (Jensen) 9/09/1892 3/09/1990     F 8-10-01
Hegg Carl 5/29/1877 11/10/1932     F 8-10-01
Heinz Gertrude M. 12/22/1897 9/29/1898     C 8-9-01
Heleenstein John William 2/14/1947 10/07/1996 AB US AIR FORCE VIETNAM   A 8-9-01
Helgesen Edward Arthur 3/04/1914 4/07/1990 SGT US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII   A 8-9-01
Herring Elizabeth 1831 1919     F 8-10-01
Herring John 1839 1914     F 8-10-01
Hooser Jacob W. 1869 1940     F 8-10-01
Hooser Jessie M. 1877 1952     F 8-10-01
Hotkiss Avis 1908 1923     H 8-10-01
Howard Beatrix F. 1878 1939     H 8-10-01
Hoyt Alice L. 6/08/1937 6/09/1937     I 8-10-01
Hoyt Alta I. 1921       F 8-10-01
Hoyt Bobbie Dean 3/27/1947 8/26/1994     F 8-10-01
Hoyt Dale W. 1940 1950     I 8-10-01
Hoyt Dixie (Richardson) 1935 1990   Married - 1/15/1955 A 8-9-01
Hoyt Edith R. 1910 1994     E 8-10-01
Hoyt Elmer W. 1900 1972     E 8-10-01
Hoyt George L. 1905 1968     I 8-10-01
Hoyt Gerald Albert 4/22/1940 1/27/1998 SP5 US ARMY VIETNAM   A 8-9-01
Hoyt Leo 1908 1976     E 8-10-01
Hoyt Leonard 1934     Married - 1/15/1955 A 8-9-01
Hoyt Lois   1995     A 8-9-01
Hoyt Louie H. Sr. 1912 1967     I 8-10-01
Hoyt Louis H. Jr. 4/16/1937 7/10/1997 S SGT US ARMY KOREA & VIETNAM   A 8-9-01
Hoyt Mabel A. 1921 1970     I 8-10-01
Hoyt Mae Belle 1917 1941     I 8-10-01
Hoyt Mae Louise       No dates given I 8-10-01
Hoyt Raymond L. 1906 1943     I 8-10-01
Hoyt Robert   7/08/1936   9m I 8-10-01
Hoyt Roy       No dates given I 8-10-01
Hoyt Sandra 1947 1993     A 8-9-01
Hoyt Stacy Mar 1989 Mar 1989   Died at birth A 8-9-01
Hoyt Wallace Irving       No dates given I 8-10-01
Hoyt William F. 1913 1994     F 8-10-01
Hulten August 1859 1948     J 8-10-01
Hulten Evald V. 10/12/1895 9/12/1945 WI SGT 163 DEPOT BRIG   J 8-10-01
Hulten Evert 1901 1929     J 8-10-01
Hulten Gwendolyn A. 1927 1942     F 8-10-01
Hulten John A. 1890 1951     I 8-10-01
Hulten John C. 1935 1961     J 8-10-01
Hulten Olga 1865 1953     J 8-10-01
Hyland Annie 1854 1918     C 8-10-01
Hyland James 1853 1917     C 8-10-01
Hyland James Richard 8/12/1922 4/07/1979 S SGT US MARINE CORPS WWII   C 8-10-01
Hyland John C. 1885 1969     C 8-10-01
Hyland Josephine 1889 1936     C 8-10-01
Hyra Andrew 1861 1929     C 8-9-01
Hyra Ann M. 1908 1934     C 8-9-01
Hyra Baby       No dates given C 8-9-01
Hyra John 1907 1925     C 8-9-01
Hyra Michael 1900 1910     C 8-9-01
Hyra Paraska 1877 1925     C 8-9-01
Jacobs Mary 11/13/1926 10/31/1999     A 8-9-01
Jacobs Vernon 8/12/1924     Dahl Funeral Home A 8-9-01
Jacobson Clarence O. 4/07/1910 2/15/1985 PVT US ARMY WWII   J 8-10-01
Jacobson Eleanor A. (Lidberg) 1903 1985     J 8-10-01
Jankowski Antoni 1858 1941     C 8-9-01
Jankowski Buerl 1923 1936     I 8-10-01
Jankowski Ella M. 1896 1955     I 8-10-01
Jankowski Katherine 1857 1950     C 8-9-01
Jankowski Nastiza 7/04/1894 1/17/1919     C 8-9-01
Jankowski Sylvester F. 1896 1982     I 8-10-01
Jensen Melvin V. 1916 1969     I 8-10-01
Jochum Anthony 1873 1932     D 8-10-01
Johanson Anders C. 1881 1958     F 8-10-01
Johnson Alice (Flamang) 1904 1989     B 8-9-01
Johnson Betty L. (Schaefer) 3/09/1952 11/19/1988     E 8-10-01
Johnson Carl Melvin 12/23/1915 5/07/1987 RM3 US NAVY WWII   E 8-10-01
Johnson Edwin Eric 1915 1986     H 8-10-01
Johnson Ellen 12/25/1891 3/27/1917     H 8-10-01
Johnson Eric 1895 1920     H 8-10-01
Johnson James 1929 1955     D 8-10-01
Johnson Martha A. 1915       B 8-9-01
Johnson Oscar 1872 1926     I 8-10-01
Johnson Ossian 1883 1958     F 8-10-01
Johnson Russell A. 1914 1991     B 8-9-01
Johnson Ryan Thomas 7/09/1985 7/11/1985     E 8-10-01
Johnston John H. 1893 1981     D 8-10-01
Johnston Nancy N. 1895 1975     D 8-10-01
Jones Luvis A. 1866 1939     F 8-10-01
Jordan Marcelle M. 1916 1976     E 8-10-01
Jordan Verne A. 1909 1994     E 8-10-01
Judd Laura M. (DeMar) 1904 1971     G 8-10-01
Kaminski Helen 5/15/1896 4/25/1986     C 8-9-01
Kaminski Henry 3/03/1889 11/04/1965     C 8-9-01
Kanicky James Frank 12/21/1909 7/03/1986 S SGT US ARMY WWII   B 8-9-01
Kanicky Mildred Alice (Hegg) 9/11/1910 10/18/1992     B 8-9-01
Kaptur Walter W. 12/26/1894 11/26/1973 WI PFC US ARMY WWI   E 8-10-01
Kasinskas Alphonse P. Sr. 10/19/1920 2/11/1990 US ARMY WWII   D 8-10-01
Kasinskas Mary E. 7/08/1920       D 8-10-01
Keith Ira 1897 1979     I 8-10-01
Keith Vera E. 1906 1954     I 8-10-01
Kerckhove Donald E. 1941 1999     B 8-9-01
Kesler Albert F. 1868 1938     H 8-10-01
Kesler Alice L. 1905 1971     H 8-10-01
Kesler Dorothy I.       5w H 8-10-01
Kesler Elizabeth 1872 1936     H 8-10-01
King Joseph     Co G 7 WIS INF   C 8-9-01
Kirk Emily M. 1883 1965     H 8-10-01
Kirk Henry D. 1875 1942     H 8-10-01
Kirk Roy J. 1904 1920     H 8-10-01
Klick Ellen T. 1909 1992     B 8-9-01
Klick Gregory A. 1970 1977     B 8-9-01
Klick Joseph G. 1913 1997     B 8-9-01
Klick Lena M. 1904 1985     D 8-10-01
Klick Peter G. 1885 1969     D 8-10-01
Klick Peter Thomas 9/14/1939 5/01/2000   61y B 8-9-01
Kline John Loren   1961   Baby son of Gary & Etta Kline H 8-10-01
Klug Elizabeth (Flamang) 9/28/1915 1/26/1997     B 8-9-01
Klug Leo A. 1/31/1915 1/29/1991     B 8-9-01
Knick James Kenneth 5/24/1945 11/01/1985 US AIR FORCE VIETNAM   C 8-10-01
Knick Kenneth E. 1914 1988     C 8-9-01
Knick Nan C. 1917 1981     C 8-9-01
Knight Sarah C. 1854 1935     F 8-10-01
Knox G. Franklin 1890 1920     G 8-10-01
Knox James C. 12/25/1870 6/15/1934     G 8-10-01
Kofal John Edward 1970 1974     G 8-10-01
Kofal John M. 1910 1950     G 8-10-01
Kofal Linda L. 1940       G 8-10-01
Kofal Wayne I. 1938       G 8-10-01
Kornezos Fern N. 1903 1994     B 8-9-01
Kornezos Peter K. 1895 1980     B 8-9-01
Korthof Robert 8/22/1919 8/09/1990 PVT US ARMY   A 8-9-01
Kraft Caroline 1901 1990     I 8-10-01
Kraft Ralph 9/05/1892 6/01/1965 IN PFC Co C 214 FLD SIG BN WWI   I 8-10-01
Kreel Children       Children of Nick & Mary Kreel D 8-10-01
Kreel Mary 1894 1961     D 8-10-01
Kreel Nicholas 1897 1942     D 8-10-01
Kreel Xnia 1869 1938     D 8-10-01
Kreiner Roland (Huot) 6/27/1912 7/16/1992 PFC US AIR CORPS, WWII   D 8-10-01
Krienke Wm 8/29/1873 1/20/1903     J 8-10-01
Kubala Edward J. 9/22/1923 9/20/1994 SGT US ARMY WWII   B 8-9-01
Kubala Helen E. 1/21/1928 2/22/1998     B 8-9-01
Kucera Robert M. 1946       G 8-10-01
Kucera Robyn (McCann) 1946 1993     G 8-10-01
Kunshier Lloyd O. 7/18/1928 11/30/1997 PFC US AIR FORCE WWII   A 8-9-01
Kurowicki Karen Lynn 7/27/1962       B 8-9-01
Kurowicki Thomas Stanley 5/12/1959 12/10/1993     B 8-9-01
Lager August 1848 1918     H 8-10-01
Lager Christ 1882 1928     H 8-10-01
Lager Elizabeth 1846 1926     H 8-10-01
Lager Hans 1879 1913     H 8-10-01
Lamberg Allen 1928     Married - 11/24/1950 A 8-9-01
Lamberg Grace B. 1933     Married - 11/24/1950 A 8-9-01
Lambert Chester R. 1913 1977     A 8-9-01
Lambert Gertrude 1908       A 8-9-01
Lambert Stella (Arsenault) 5/29/1892 8/22/1990     C 8-9-01
Lamont Sara M. 1913       C 8-9-01
Lamont William H. 1916 1976     C 8-9-01
LaPlante Ike 1875 1959     C 8-9-01
Larson Roy   1928     C 8-9-01
Lawler Addie B.   2/19/1905   37 y 9m 23d, Wife of L. S. Lawler F 8-10-01
Lawler Bryan 5/19/1896 11/22/1963 WI PVT Co A 27 MG BN 9 DIV WWI   F 8-10-01
Lawler Earl R. 1911 1984     B 8-9-01
Lawler Edna 1911 1995     B 8-9-01
Lawler Edna V. 5/31/1895 9/22/1965     F 8-10-01
Lawler Ethel B. 1886 1977     G 8-10-01
Lawler Eva L. 1870 1962     F 8-10-01
Lawler Fayette B. 1917 1921     F 8-10-01
Lawler Gail T. 1907 1970     F 8-10-01
Lawler John R. 9/06/1945 9/07/1945     F 8-10-01
Lawler John R. 1901 1985     E 8-10-01
Lawler Karen 1930 1979     B 8-9-01
Lawler Lucille A. 1902 1976     E 8-10-01
Lawler Luther C. 1865 1936     F 8-10-01
Lawler Marian 1900 1997     F 8-10-01
Lawler Nellie 1906 1993     F 8-10-01
Lawler Ralph 1894 1936     F 8-10-01
Lawler Robert R.       Son of R.E. & E.B. Lawler G 8-10-01
Lawler Robert Wayne 1/05/1924 3/16/1984 PFC US ARMY WWII   E 8-10-01
Lawler Ronald S. 1912 1991     G 8-10-01
Lawler Rose 1880 1956     H 8-10-01
Lawler Roy E. 1885 1961     G 8-10-01
Lawler Sherman 1919       B 8-9-01
Lawler Theodore Eugene 7/09/1922 1/22/1987 TEC 5 US ARMY WWII   E 8-10-01
Lawler Theodore M. 1878 1952     H 8-10-01
Layton Aaron H. 1858 1913     F 8-10-01
Layton Baby       No dates given F 8-10-01
Layton James 1845 1900     F 8-10-01
Layton William 8/21/1895 2/19/1914     F 8-10-01
LeGare Alphonsina (Prevost) 1894 1999     C 8-9-01
Legg Art       No dates given, Baby F 8-10-01
Legg Baby       No dates given F 8-10-01
Legg Mildred 1914 1940     F 8-10-01
Leland Sandra Lee 6/17/1935 6/12/1999     D 8-10-01
Lepley John M. 1903 1956     C 8-9-01
Leslie Marlas M. 1918 1982     C 8-9-01
Leslie Walter C. 1916 1995     C 8-9-01
Levin Jeanne D. 9/21/1925 7/26/1986     F 8-10-01
Lidberg Amanda 1872 1956     J 8-10-01
Lidberg Anders Gustaf 1872 1945     J 8-10-01
Lidberg Beatrice May 1897 1988     F 8-10-01
Lidberg Betty E. 1923 1926     F 8-10-01
Lidberg F.H. 1884 1928     J 8-10-01
Lidberg George H. 1/08/1893 2/27/1956 WI PFC Co A 314 AMMO TN WWI   F 8-10-01
Lindberg Nanette L. 1963 1970     J 8-10-01
Little Patrick M. 1952 1993     B 8-9-01
Litwin Jennie A. 1888 1964     D 8-10-01
Litwin Magdalen Theresa 8/08/1931 5/10/1999     B 8-9-01
Lloyd Marguerite (Flamang) 1909 1984     I 8-10-01
Lockman Anna Olivia 9/24/1899 4/08/1984     J 8-10-01
Lockman Harold 6/29/1927 6/30/1927     J 8-10-01
Lockman Ray Frank 12/27/1893 7/23/1960 WI MECH HQ TRP 32 DIVISION WWI   J 8-10-01
Lorimor Geraldine N.R. (Lidberg) 1918 1997     J 8-10-01
Louther Edward 1858 1897     C 8-9-01
Love Frank F. 1900 1974     H 8-10-01
Love Helen L. 1896 1980     H 8-10-01
Love John Henry 11/18/1936 2/02/1995 SP 5 US ARMY   H 8-10-01
Luedtke Daniel B. 1933 1992     A 8-9-01
Luedtke Earldeen 1940 1992     A 8-9-01
Lynch Anna V. 1906 1997     E 8-10-01
Lynch Florence B. 1899 1987     C 8-9-01
Lynch James R. 11/08/1930 5/26/1955 MN CPL ARTILLERY   C 8-9-01
Lynch James V. 1904 1983     E 8-10-01
Lynch John Raymond 2/15/1908 4/15/1990     C 8-9-01
Lynch Thomas F. 1902 1974     C 8-9-01
Lynch Walter E. 1/01/1910 11/21/1932     C 8-9-01
MacDonald Katherine H. (Gordon) 1912 1994     C 8-9-01
MacDonald Roderick J. 7/13/1920 2/26/1999 US ARMY WWII   D 8-10-01
MacDonald Russell D. 8/31/1913 6/03/1975 PFC US ARMY WWII   C 8-9-01
Marcinkowski John 1889 1969     C 8-9-01
Marcinkowski Victoria 1905 1973     C 8-9-01
Marlton William Albert 12/05/1918 9/11/1996 TEC 4 US ARMY WWII   D 8-10-01
Marvel Darcey A. 1898 1960     F 8-10-01
Marvel Helen M. 1900 1958     F 8-10-01
Matt Maria (Lynch) 11/09/1880 5/23/1947     C 8-9-01
McCann Lawrence C. 1919       G 8-10-01
McCann Mary Bost 1923       G 8-10-01
McCumber Boy 9/27/1920 6/18/1921     I 8-10-01
McCumber Emma I. 1859 1914     G 8-10-01
McCumber Ernest L. 9/23/1925 6/05/1994   Married - 10/15/1949 B 8-9-01
McCumber Eugene H. 1889 1965     I 8-10-01
McCumber Eugene M. 1855 1927     G 8-10-01
McCumber Frieda M. 1894 1982     I 8-10-01
McCumber Girl   11/10/1930     I 8-10-01
McCumber Helen T. 10/21/1925     Married - 10/15/1949 B 8-9-01
McDermott Abagail Lynn   12/14/1998     G 8-10-01
McDorman Charles 1867 1925     H 8-10-01
McDorman James   1915     H 8-10-01
McLaggan Kenneth William 1869 1938     C 8-9-01
McLaggan Laura C. 1899 1993     C 8-9-01
McLaggan William K. 5/23/1899 4/10/1974 WI WAGR US ARMY WWI Purple Heart   C 8-9-01
McLeod Edith (Emerson) 1900 1932     F 8-10-01
Medawyash Edward 1884 1912     C 8-9-01
Meeds Augusta 1878 1965     F 8-10-01
Meeds Emery 1861 1946     F 8-10-01
Meeds Wesley L. 8/03/1914 1/12/1988     F 8-10-01
Meffert Albert E. 1869 1949     F 8-10-01
Meffert Martha E. 1870 1958     F 8-10-01
Mikloczak Alexander M. 2/28/1925 6/21/2000 PVT US ARMY WWII   A 8-9-01
Milkovich Veronica 4/13/1920     Married - 1/12/1943 B 8-9-01
Milkovich William Jr. 10/23/1943 7/19/1990     B 8-9-01
Milkovich William Sr. 7/10/1922 3/02/1999 TEC 5 US ARMY WWII Married - 1/12/1943 B 8-9-01
Miller Emil J. 1886 1947     I 8-10-01
Miller George W. 11/23/1895 1/15/1966 Iowa PVT Co G 351 INF 88 DIV WWI   C 8-9-01
Miller John Alfred 9/29/1924 4/30/1993 PVT US MARINE CORPS WWII   D 8-10-01
Miner Jacque G. Sr. 3/03/1930 11/14/2000 PFC US ARMY   A 8-9-01
Misabe Michael J.   7/18/1883   41y C 8-9-01
Mix Anton   1902     C 8-9-01
Mix Mary   1902     C 8-9-01
Mix Michael E. 3/16/1908 4/05/1973     C 8-9-01
Mix Roman 1884 1936     C 8-9-01
Mix Tekl 1892 1928     C 8-9-01
Mix Violet M. 1921       C 8-9-01
Mix Walter Irvin 4/29/1918 1/07/1999 PFC US ARMY WWII   C 8-9-01
Moore John J. 1865 1923     H 8-10-01
Morris Samuel L. 1878 1952     F 8-10-01
Morrissey Alice L. 1911 1988     E 8-10-01
Morrissey Thomas J. 1913 1975     E 8-10-01


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
August 20, 2009