Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Hebrew Cemetery,
South Superior, Douglas County, WI

  • Date: June 8, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: Cemetery Road & Highway 105
         South Superior WI
  • Directions: From South Superior (Village of Superior) to Highway 105, west to Cemetery Road, south to cemetery.
  • Owner: Not known.
  • Contacts: Downs Funeral Home (715) 394 - 7746
  • Condition: This cemetery gets my official Gold Seal for being one of the best laid out cemeteries that I have seen. There are no trees except a few at the very front of the cemetery. All fenced in and well maintained.
  • History: Not known.
    Hebrew Cemetery map

 

Abrahamson - Hyatt
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Abrahamson Moses 1857 1915     C14 6-8-02
Abramson Hattie (Bresky) 1875 1937     C5 6-8-02
Alexander     3/21/1905     C12 6-8-02
Ansell Fanny 1910 1966     B11 6-8-02
Ansell Ida 1887 1958     C1 6-8-02
Ansell Joseph 1888 1939     C3 6-8-02
Ansell Muriel Jean 1923 1959     B3 6-8-02
Ansell Sam 1883 1953     C1 6-8-02
Ansell Sara J.   8/25/1986     C3 6-8-02
Antilla Mary S. 1908 1961     B11 6-8-02
Arnovich Bessie (Riva) 1907 1969     B16 6-8-02
Arnovich Charles 1882 1952     C16 6-8-02
Arnovich Hyman I. 7/13/1912 11/03/1975 2D LT US ARMY WWII   B16 6-8-02
Arnovich Joan 1925 1930     C17 6-8-02
Arnovich Morrie 1910 1959     B16 6-8-02
Arnovich Rose 1885 1944     C16 6-8-02
Arnovich William A. 1891 1954     C16 6-8-02
Aronsohn Herman Aaron 1886 1946     C1 6-8-02
Aronsohn Pearl Deborah 1891 1964     C1 6-8-02
Averbrook     3/22/1928   Son of AB and CK C11 6-8-02
Averbrook Azreal 1856 1925     C9 6-8-02
Averbrook Israel 1882 1969     C1 6-8-02
Averbrook Sadie 1886 1977     C1 6-8-02
Averbrook Sarah 1856 1941     C3 6-8-02
Averbrook Son   4/05/1931   Son of AB and CK C18 6-8-02
Azemove Frank J. 1881 1958     B13 6-8-02
Azemove Jennie E. 1891 1971     B13 6-8-02
Baer Samuel William 1863 1933     C11 6-8-02
Bakovech Hyman 1900 1934     C15 6-8-02
Barkovech Edith   7/21/1983     A2 6-8-02
Barkovech Hannah       The rest in Hebrew C17 6-8-02
Barkovech Jennie 1880 1960     C8 6-8-02
Barkovech Leo   8/02/1991     A2 6-8-02
Barkovech Samuel 1871 1929     C8 6-8-02
Barkovich Louis   2/12/1904     C12 6-8-02
Bazelon Israel   9/10/1912     C13 6-8-02
Bear Blema 1886 1968     B3 6-8-02
Bear Charles 1886 1951     B3 6-8-02
Bear Harry 4/16/1924 3/08/1999 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   A1 6-8-02
Benesovitz Benjamin 1885 1944     B7 6-8-02
Benesovitz Gershon 1855 1929     C8 6-8-02
Benesovitz Sarah 1892 1931     C7 6-8-02
Benesovitz Sarah 1867 1940     C8 6-8-02
Bennett Rachael (Deutsch) 1867 1946     B9 6-8-02
Berger Esther 1888 1932   Photo face broken C7 6-8-02
Berger Esther (Karpelowsky) 1893 1964     B8 6-8-02
Berger Frieda (Steinberg) 1915 1991     A10 6-8-02
Berger Harry 1906 1986     B13 6-8-02
Berger Morris 1868 1977     B8 6-8-02
Berger Samuel 4/06/1910 5/15/1993 CPL US ARMY WWII   A10 6-8-02
Bergstein Elias 1864 1948     C6 6-8-02
Bergstein Hyman S. 1897 1967     B13 6-8-02
Bergstein Rose 1862 1953     C6 6-8-02
Berkowitz Barney   3/18/1935   47y C6 6-8-02
Berkowitz Cyril 1926 1998     B1 6-8-02
Berkowitz Harry D. 1882 1949     B6 6-8-02
Berkowitz Herman 1878 1950     B6 6-8-02
Berkowitz Howard M. 1943 1965     A3 6-8-02
Berkowitz Lillian K.   3/18/1969   77y B14 6-8-02
Berkowitz Rebecca 1882 1947     B6 6-8-02
Berkowitz Rose 1889 1945     B6 6-8-02
Berman Alex 1892 1969     B16 6-8-02
Berman Jennie 1890 1945     B2 6-8-02
Bernstein Abraham H.   3/12/1935     C6 6-8-02
Besser Tillie 1886 1955     B4 6-8-02
Binder   1856 1906     C12 6-8-02
Binder Esther 1913 1917     C17 6-8-02
Binder Etta 1880 1970   Mother B11 6-8-02
Binder Hymen M. 1877 1927     C15 6-8-02
Binder Kasreal 11/15/1859 7/04/1934     C6 6-8-02
Binder Samuel 1899 1923     C14 6-8-02
Binder Tobe Frada   12/03/1929   70y C8 6-8-02
Block Jennie (Hart) 1895 1981     B2 6-8-02
Bloom H.I. (Henry) 03/20/1831 03/28/1924     C15 6-8-02
Bloom Hyman 1877 1949     B3 6-8-02
Bloom Jacob 1871 1937     C6 6-8-02
Bloom Mollie 6/19/1888 08/05/1977     B31-06 6-8-06
Bloom Rose 1882 1912     C12 6-8-02
Bloom Sam   11/11/1920   46y C14 6-8-02
Bloomenthal Louie 1908 1920     C17 6-8-02
Bloomenthal Mildred Joan       R.N. Dedication on stone (no dates) B12 6-8-02
Bloomenthall Harris David 1880 1950     B2 6-8-02
Bloomenthall Lena 1879 1968     B2 6-8-02
Borkon Braine 1876 1944     B10 6-8-02
Borkon Isadore 1863 1948     B10 6-8-02
Borkon Jake 1874 1943     B9 6-8-02
Borkon Michle 1881 1/30/1924     C10 6-8-02
Borkon Rose   9/28/1993     B14 6-8-02
Boroff Bertha 1895 1951     B6 6-8-02
Boroff George A. 1899 1966     B8 6-8-02
Boroff Isadore 1901 1986     B12 6-8-02
Boroff Molly 1900 1972     B12 6-8-02
Boroff Rachel Leah 1873 5/18/1933     C7 6-8-02
Bresky Pearl       The rest in Hebrew C7 6-8-02
Brizer Ben L. 4/04/1922 9/10/1977 PFC US ARMY WWII   B7 6-8-02
Brizer Ethel 1883 1932     C7 6-8-02
Brizer Jack 1912 1954     B5 6-8-02
Brizer Joseph Harold 3/24/1913 3/13/1995 TEC5 US ARMY WWII Married - 11/19/1946 A6 6-8-02
Brizer Ruth B. 3/29/1915 3/19/1991     A3 6-8-02
Brizer Sam 1884 1955     B2 6-8-02
Brody Louis 1874 1944     B7 6-8-02
Bubley Ida D. 1890 1953     B5 6-8-02
Bubley Louis 1890 1962     B5 6-8-02
Burgin Sarah 1890 1955     B5 6-8-02
Cedar Winnifred E. 11/16/1914 9/20/1933   18y C11 6-8-02
Chase Barney 1895 1982     B15 6-8-02
Chessen Sadie 1850 1923     C10 6-8-02
Chucker         The rest in Hebrew C12 6-8-02
Chucker Bennie Hyman 2/21/1907 1/28/1988 PFC US ARMY WWII   B14 6-8-02
Chucker Elias 1853 1946     B2 6-8-02
Chucker Hazel 1908 1995     B14 6-8-02
Chucker Samuel 1872 1956     B2 6-8-02
Chucker Sora Rachel 1870 1945     B2 6-8-02
Cogan Michele Ethel 9/30/1940 8/03/1949     B2 6-8-02
Cohen Aaron 8/24/1924 2/19/1945     B10 6-8-02
Cohen Abe 9/30/1913 11/25/1973 WI S SGT ARMY AIR FORCES WWII   C17 6-8-02
Cohen Abe 1888 1905     C11 6-8-02
Cohen Anna   7/16/1929   74y C8 6-8-02
Cohen Arthur 1907 1991     A5 6-8-02
Cohen Barney 1889 1966     C1 6-8-02
Cohen Basha   8/30/1936     C5 6-8-02
Cohen Becky 9/30/1911 11/08/1972     C17 6-8-02
Cohen Belle 1895 1981     C1 6-8-02
Cohen Ben 6/06/1877 11/01/1936     C4 6-8-02
Cohen Ben 1879 1952     B1 6-8-02
Cohen Ben 1/15/1888 12/04/1956   Hebrew scholar B10 6-8-02
Cohen Bessie (Zalman) 1878 1956   Daughter of Rabbi Yehuda Zalman B10 6-8-02
Cohen Carol Bernice 1914 1936     C5 6-8-02
Cohen Carrie   4/17/1992     B15 6-8-02
Cohen Celia       The rest in Hebrew C8 6-8-02
Cohen David 1944 1994     A5 6-8-02
Cohen David 1895 1958     B11 6-8-02
Cohen Deborah Frances 2/01/1911 6/09/1947     B5 6-8-02
Cohen Esther 1880 1971     B1 6-8-02
Cohen Fanny 1901 1939     C4 6-8-02
Cohen Harry 8/15/1896 1/25/1976   Cantor B10 6-8-02
Cohen Hinda Rachel 1/22/1879 8/24/1945     C16 6-8-02
Cohen Ida B.   10/15/1925   69y C8 6-8-02
Cohen Isadore 1879 1940     B3 6-8-02
Cohen Israel 1849 1926     C9 6-8-02
Cohen Joseph   9/19/1926   81y C9 6-8-02
Cohen Julia 1871 1925     C8 6-8-02
Cohen Louis   7/14/1928   77y C8 6-8-02
Cohen Louis 1/08/1891 7/21/1971 MN PVT 163 DEPOT BRIGADE WWI   B10 6-8-02
Cohen Mary 1872 1943     B6 6-8-02
Cohen Natalia 1888 1940     B3 6-8-02
Cohen Pearl 1891 1975     B10 6-8-02
Cohen Ralph 1881 1973   Husband of Bessie, son of Joseph A. Cohen B10 6-8-02
Cohen Robert 10/24/1879 5/20/1966     C16 6-8-02
Cohen Sadie 1907 1990     A5 6-8-02
Cohen Sherman 10/05/1917 1/23/1973 WI SGT ARMY AIR CORPS WWII   A5 6-8-02
Cohen Shoel 1870 1926     C15 6-8-02
Cohn Samuel 2/18/1893 2/10/1970     B13 6-8-02
Covet Oscar 7/30/1883 12/14/1967     B7 6-8-02
Covet Sarah L. 3/15/1886 3/05/1974     B7 6-8-02
Covet Sherman J. 6/13/1914 8/10/1944 WI LIEUT CML WARFARE SERVICE WWII   B7 6-8-02
Daneiko Annette 1901 1951   Sister B11 6-8-02
Dietz Louis 1860 1937     C5 6-8-02
Dondis Annie   7/04/1950     B5 6-8-02
Dondis Louis   10/22/1919   49y C14 6-8-02
Dorf Abe 4/03/1905 5/03/1987   Son of John and Eva Dorf A7 6-8-02
Dorf Ann 1914 1995     B3 6-8-02
Dorf Elsie Pearl 8/13/1900 1/26/1992   Daughter of John and Eva Dorf A7 6-8-02
Dorf Eva R. 1862 1940     C3 6-8-02
Dorf Isadore 1883 1950     B3 6-8-02
Dorf John 1850 1924     C15 6-8-02
Dubster Dwora 1883 1968     A10 6-8-02
Dubster Mathew 1907 1975     A10 6-8-02
Echikovitz Florence 1915 1920     C17 6-8-02
Edelstein Abraham 1901 1952     B15 6-8-02
Edelstein Arthur S. 1910 1997     A3 6-8-02
Edelstein Benjamin 1869 1961     B8 6-8-02
Edelstein Benjamin Samuel 1887 1942     B8 6-8-02
Edelstein Bessie 9/15/1896 7/09/1975     B10 6-8-02
Edelstein David       The rest in Hebrew C9 6-8-02
Edelstein Ida   8/18/1922     C9 6-8-02
Edelstein Ida (Zalk) 1879 1970     A3 6-8-02
Edelstein Julius B. 12/03/1908 11/18/1981 TEC3 US ARMY WWII   A3 6-8-02
Edelstein Julius I. 1897 1975     A7 6-8-02
Edelstein Lester A. 1921 1974     B10 6-8-02
Edelstein Libbe 1872 1942     B8 6-8-02
Edelstein Lillian (Greenblatt) 1905 1990     B15 6-8-02
Edelstein Nellie H. 1900 1980     A7 6-8-02
Edelstein Robert H. 12/13/1925 12/16/1944 MN PFC Co F 310 INF 78 DIV WWII   B10 6-8-02
Edelstein Roy L. 1878 1931     C15 6-8-02
Edelstein Roy L. 8/25/1947 8/14/1968 PFC Co A 3 BN 12 INFANTRY VIETNAM Purple Heart   A3 6-8-02
Edelstein Ruth L. 1915 1998     A3 6-8-02
Edelstein Samuel A. 1903 1971     B10 6-8-02
Eisenberg Bessie 1907 1950     B7 6-8-02
Eisenberg Irving 7/09/1914       A8 6-8-02
Eisenberg Isaac 1879 1977     B13 6-8-02
Eisenberg Rose 10/16/1911 10/24/1999     A8 6-8-02
Eisenberg Sarah 1884 1942     C4 6-8-02
Elias         The rest in Hebrew C12 6-8-02
Fergal Ben H. 1892 1970     A9 6-8-02
Fergal I.R.D. 1905 1923     C14 6-8-02
Fergal Isadore   5/17/1930 WI PVT 343 INF 86 DIV   C11 6-8-02
Fergal Morris   7/15/1929   63y C8 6-8-02
Fergal Sarah Ida 1870 1947     B6 6-8-02
Field Benjamin 1865 1953     B7 6-8-02
Field Ethel 1903 1944     B7 6-8-02
Field Hannah 1873 1951     B7 6-8-02
Finn Lena 1888 1983     C4 6-8-02
Finn Leo S. 1898 1952     B12 6-8-02
Finn Max 1880 1940     C4 6-8-02
Finn Milton 1913 1980     A4 6-8-02
Fleissner Estelle 1888 1971     B6 6-8-02
Fleissner Herbert 1885 1954     B6 6-8-02
Flint Abe 1890 1940     B3 6-8-02
Franklin Esther   2/19/1925   94y C10 6-8-02
Friedman Rose   12/18/1919     C8 6-8-02
Frumes Harry 1867 1935     C6 6-8-02
Frumes Rebecca Leah 1873 1945     B10 6-8-02
Garber Lena 1893 1939     C4 6-8-02
Garber Mandell 1872 1943     B9 6-8-02
Garon Hannah M. 1884 1962     B11 6-8-02
Garon Israel 1892 1972     B11 6-8-02
Garrer Dena (Mindal) 1875 1912     C12 6-8-02
Ginsberg Adeline 1926 1992     A4 6-8-02
Ginsberg Albert 1923 1968     A4 6-8-02
Gittleman Philip 1871 1951     B11 6-8-02
Gittleman Rose 1879 1949     B11 6-8-02
Glasser Bernice R. 1919 1968     B13 6-8-02
Golberg Jake 1884 1938   No d in Golberg C3 6-8-02
Gold Abraham   1948     C18 6-8-02
Goldberg         The rest in Hebrew C9 6-8-02
Goldberg         The rest in Hebrew C13 6-8-02
Goldberg Anna 1914 1995     B3 6-8-02
Goldberg Anna (Fein) 1886 1976     B1 6-8-02
Goldberg Ben L. 1873 1946     C16 6-8-02
Goldberg Bessie 4/17/1914 8/25/1919     C19 6-8-02
Goldberg Carl 1888 1958     B1 6-8-02
Goldberg Edward B. 6/01/1917 3/29/1986 PVT US ARMY   B8 6-8-02
Goldberg Ethel 1873 1951     C16 6-8-02
Goldberg Girl   7/15/1943   Baby C19 6-8-02
Goldberg Gloria G. 1924 1987     A9 6-8-02
Goldberg Harry 1914 1999     A11 6-8-02
Goldberg Harry D. 1912 1995     B3 6-8-02
Goldberg Hilda T. 1908 1948     B5 6-8-02
Goldberg Ida Jul 1886 Nov 1972     B5 6-8-02
Goldberg Jacob 1874 1961     B2 6-8-02
Goldberg Jeanette 1912 1975     C16 6-8-02
Goldberg Louis David   3/07/1949     C20 6-8-02
Goldberg Mary 1909 1997     A12 6-8-02
Goldberg Morris Oct 1886 Sep 1954     B5 6-8-02
Goldberg Nathan 1909 1998     A12 6-8-02
Goldberg Raisel 1875 1964     B2 6-8-02
Goldfein Harry   11/04/1918   33y C14 6-8-02
Goldfine Joseph I. 7/15/1907 1/23/1967 WI MM3 USNR WWII Jersey B11 6-8-02
Goldfine Lena Hannah 1889 1992     B13 6-8-02
Goldfine Louis 1918 1963     B2 6-8-02
Goldfine Philip S. 1887 1960     B13 6-8-02
Goldgein Samuel   4/09/1925   79y C15 6-8-02
Goldstein Jennie S. 1905 1957     B1 6-8-02
Goldstein Oscar 1902 1979     B1 6-8-02
Gordon Fanny 7/10/1861 5/25/1931     C7 6-8-02
Gordon Jacob 1856 1939     C5 6-8-02
Gordon Samuel 1887 1959     B11 6-8-02
Gottesman Minnie 1901 1983     B13 6-8-02
Gottstein Dorothy 1904 1930     C7 6-8-02
Gottstein Isaac   12/25/1925     C15 6-8-02
Greenberg Abraham Leib 1874 1947     C16 6-8-02
Greenberg Esther (Blume) 1885 1946     C16 6-8-02
Greenberg Meyer Jacob 1880 1957     C16 6-8-02
Greenberg Morris 11/06/1900 1/09/1953 WI PVT Co L 130 INFANTRY WWII   B12 6-8-02
Greenberg Rose Alta 1876 1967     C16 6-8-02
Greenblatt Anna 1861 1951     C7 6-8-02
Greenblatt Gertrude K. 1902 2000     A6 6-8-02
Greenblatt Hymen 1900 1977     B15 6-8-02
Greenblatt Michael 1858 1918     C14 6-8-02
Greenblatt Morris M. 1895 1969     A6 6-8-02
Gross Abraham 1/01/1907 11/30/1995 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   A9 6-8-02
Gross Ada 1917 1992     A9 6-8-02
Grossman Irving 3/03/1921 12/13/1995 S2 US NAVY WWII   A14 6-8-02
Gurin Nathan L. 10/02/1896 9/29/1925     C20 6-8-02
Hallock Chasa 1858 1931     C7 6-8-02
Hallock Gertrude 1895 1957     B7 6-8-02
Hallock Harry I. 1888 1951   Photo B6 6-8-02
Hallock Isaac E. 1846 1931     C7 6-8-02
Hallock Kate 1878 1954     B12 6-8-02
Hallock Leonard 11/29/1928 7/15/1977 CPL US ARMY   A7 6-8-02
Hallock Minnie A. 1895 1984     B6 6-8-02
Hallock Philip 3/02/1896 5/19/1953 WI PVT HQ Co 354 INFANTRY WWI   B6 6-8-02
Handlovsky Esther K. 6/24/1900 12/04/1971     B16 6-8-02
Handlovsky Esther Mollie 1871 1946     C3 6-8-02
Handlovsky Ethel 1875 1950     B3 6-8-02
Handlovsky Louis A. 9/15/1897 10/29/1974     B16 6-8-02
Handlovsky Max 1902 1959     C3 6-8-02
Handlovsky Peter M. 1864 1942     C3 6-8-02
Handlovsky Samuel H. 1870 1924     C15 6-8-02
Haronimus Harry 1851 1916     C13 6-8-02
Haronimus Sadie   1/03/1927     C8 6-8-02
Harris Charles   1/06/1954     B2 6-8-02
Harris Florence 1895 1961     B5 6-8-02
Harris George 7/22/1901 11/26/1964 WI PVT 8 SERVICE COMMAND WWII   B11 6-8-02
Harris Girl   7/18/1947   Baby C18 6-8-02
Harris Harry 1917 1935     C6 6-8-02
Harris Ida 1872 1942     B3 6-8-02
Harris Jacob 1873 1956     B6 6-8-02
Harris Mark 4/18/1833 5/21/1919     C14 6-8-02
Harris Roy B. 1903 1968     B12 6-8-02
Harris Samuel 4/20/1867 11/10/1927     C15 6-8-02
Hecht H.       The rest in Hebrew C13 6-8-02
Helstein     3/27/1910   Baby C19 6-8-02
Helstein         The rest in Hebrew C12 6-8-02
Helstein Bassie 1/07/1867 11/28/1932     C8 6-8-02
Helstein Brina   10/23/1921     C10 6-8-02
Helstein Edward   11/29/1905     C11 6-8-02
Helstein Isaac 7/25/1867 6/15/1926     C9 6-8-02
Helstein Louis 3/22/1878 12/29/1954     B7 6-8-02
Helstein Louis   6/05/1911   83y C13 6-8-02
Helstein Minnie B. 11/22/1885 10/12/1925     C9 6-8-02
Helstein Sam 1867 1943     C4 6-8-02
Helstein Sophie 1871 1938     C4 6-8-02
Helstein Zivell   4/05/1922     C14 6-8-02
Holzberg Abraham H. 3/15/1865 4/10/1934     C6 6-8-02
Holzberg Annie 1872 1944     C2 6-8-02
Holzberg Lewis 1892 1963     B14 6-8-02
Holzberg Martha 1898 1974     B14 6-8-02
Holzberg Rose   2/06/1913     C12 6-8-02
Holzberg Thresa 1860 1929     C7 6-8-02
Horvitz Ralf   5/25/1935   48y C6 6-8-02
Hurwitz Joseph 1889 1964     B13 6-8-02
Hurwitz Rebecca 1891 1974     B13 6-8-02
Husfeldt Mildred 5/15/1913 9/23/1958     B8 6-8-02
Hyatt Alex   12/03/1982   Rabbi C2 6-8-02
Hyatt Bernice A.   4/09/1989     C2 6-8-02
Hyatt Leah   7/30/1955     C2 6-8-02
Hyatt M.   11/05/1942   Rabbi C2 6-8-02


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
August 20, 2009