Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Highland Memorial Cemetery,
Highland, Douglas County Wisconsin

  • Date: August 30, 2001
  • transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren. Copyright 2001.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: County Road S, Highland, Wisconsin
  • Directions: From Superior take Hwy 2 east to Hwy 27 in Brule turn south (right), continue until you reach County Road S, (quite a few miles), turn right on County Road S go in 2.8 miles to cemetery located on left.
  • Owner: Town of Highland
  • Contacts:
    • Willard Kiefer (715) 374-3544
    • Bob Johnson (715) 374-2199
  • Condition: This is a fairly new cemetery, completely fenced with an entrance gate.
  • History: Plaque located in the middle with the flagpole says?. This Plot was given to Highland by JOHN DEGERMAN as a memorial in loving memory to wife Ida Degerman, September 22, 1884 - July 30, 1967. She was a pioneer of the upper Brule area and will long be remembered as a devoted wife, a cherished neighbor and the fisherman's friend. From all the fishermen who loved her.
    Highland Memorial Cemetery map
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Ahlgrimm Raleigh H. 1906 1970     B 8-30-01
Ahlgrimm Marguerite 1908 1982     B 8-30-01
Anderson Irene M. 1926       B 8-30-01
Anderson Robert B. 1924       B 8-30-01
Auger Gary J. 5/10/1929 10/20/1990 PFC US MARINE CORPS KOREA   A 8-30-01
Berg Donald R. 5/31/1923 7/19/1997 CPL US ARMY AIR FORCES WWII Married- 6/21/1947 A 8-30-01
Berg Edith E. 3/14/1927     Married- 6/21/1947 A 8-30-01
Bonner Joseph Edward 10/08/1927 7/24/2001     B 8-30-01
Brady Ann 1885 1971     B 8-30-01
Campaigne Corrine V. 1924       A 8-30-01
Campaigne Roy W. 1918 1991 S SGT US ARMY WWII   A 8-30-01
Castle Frances G. 10/03/1918 7/09/1998     A 8-30-01
Castle Bette (Clark) 6/29/1920 2/15/1997     A 8-30-01
Castle Alexander M. 9/13/1916 10/18/1988     A 8-30-01
Correll Margaret 9/17/1930 6/20/1985     B 8-30-01
Courtney Mabel M. 1911 1974     A 8-30-01
Davis Jenney Rebecca   9/20/1971     B 8-30-01
Day Nathanial 1986 1986     A 8-30-01
Degerman Ida Bessie 1883 1967     B 8-30-01
Degerman John D. 1909 1989     B 8-30-01
Degerman Elsie A. 1907 1986     B 8-30-01
Diercks Eleanor 1899 1969     B 8-30-01
Edgette Myrtle 7/18/1900 11/21/1989   Married- 5/17/1921 B 8-30-01
Edgette Basil 5/26/1894 5/15/1978   Married- 5/17/1921 B 8-30-01
Ellenson Harriet (Smith) (Lemon) 1894 1976     A 8-30-01
Elmgren Edward William 10/08/1906 7/28/1996   Married- 6/07/1932 A 8-30-01
Elmgren Evelyn Myrtle Johanna (Boya) 9/25/1900     Married- 6/07/1932 A 8-30-01
Fredrickson Jacqueline M. 2/14/1934 2/23/1984     B 8-30-01
Fredrickson Parnell F. 3/18/1916 8/20/1991 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   B 8-30-01
Gerbozy Stephen J. 9/20/1903 10/03/1989     B 8-30-01
Gerbozy Lena E. 11/01/1905 2/21/1985     B 8-30-01
Gonzales Mildred L. 1913 1977     B 8-30-01
Gust Doris P. 7/16/1921       A 8-30-01
Gust Donald R. 8/03/1922 1/11/1980     A 8-30-01
Gust Donald R. 11/11/1949 9/22/1996     A 8-30-01
Hagen Don R. 3/24/1925       A 8-30-01
Hagen Nan L. 2/03/1925 3/08/1991     A 8-30-01
Hersey Earl W. 1899 1965     A 8-30-01
Hersey Edith E. 1908       A 8-30-01
Hora Ann M. 1920 1971     B 8-30-01
Hora Joseph 1913 1997     B 8-30-01
Izzard Muriel J. 1908     Married- 10/07/1938 A 8-30-01
Izzard Francis J. 1904 1978   Married- 10/07/1938 A 8-30-01
Jackson Gordon Charles 1/14/1914 6/06/1993 US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII   A 8-30-01
Jackson Mary K. 1/11/1919 10/10/1998     A 8-30-01
Johansen Yarle Asbjon 5/31/1921 10/24/1991 US MERCHANT MARINE WWII   A 8-30-01
Johansen Lauretta M. 5/19/1942       A 8-30-01
Jurgensen Harvey 1916       B 8-30-01
Jurgensen Toni 1913 1985     B 8-30-01
Jurgensen D. Joy 4/03/1943       B 8-30-01
Kervina Frank Thomas 3/25/1891 3/09/1983 CPL US ARMY WWI   B 8-30-01
Kervina Lottie Mae 1891 1974     B 8-30-01
Khalar John W. 6/06/1911 7/12/1973 WI TEC4 US ARMY WWII   B 8-30-01
Khalar Melvin T. 1909 1983     B 8-30-01
Khalar Wanieta (Morgan) 1931     Married- 2/07/1950 B 8-30-01
Khalar Thomas 1930 1995   Married- 2/07/1950 B 8-30-01
Khalar Stephen Maurice 4/13/1933 12/26/1984 PVT US ARMY KOREA   B 8-30-01
Khalar William 1883 1975     B 8-30-01
Khalar Patricia H. 1891 1973     B 8-30-01
Khalar Joseph H. 6/16/1923       B 8-30-01
Khalar June B. 6/06/1923 7/31/1989     B 8-30-01
Kotera John P. 1924 1991     B 8-30-01
Kotera Jerry 1911 1970     B 8-30-01
Kotera Frank 9/21/1917 10/01/1976 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   B 8-30-01
Kramer Donald M. 7/10/1914 3/10/1990     B 8-30-01
Leraan Ione H. 1918 1992     A 8-30-01
Leraan Arnold W. 1901 1986     A 8-30-01
Levens Donald G. 1923       A 8-30-01
Levens Lavonne M. 1922 1984     A 8-30-01
Markham Stuart H. Jr. 11/01/1909 3/09/1997     A 8-30-01
Markham Florence L. 2/16/1916 2/11/1981     A 8-30-01
Mershon Nick Chisholm 4/04/1987 4/29/1988   "Dancing" A 8-30-01
Mershon Richard 3/06/1919 11/20/1983 CAPT US ARMY WWII   A 8-30-01
O'Brien Seraldine Lynn 6/07/1953 7/10/2000     B 8-30-01
O'Brien Terry Wayne 8/19/1950 4/02/1951     B 8-30-01
O'Brien Alvin Bryant 7/31/1912 10/17/1972   In memory of our father, Geraldine, Tina, Kathleen, Debra, Kenneth, Patrick, Michael, Douglas, Daniel B 8-30-01
Olson Ruth Marie 1920 1986     A 8-30-01
Olson Myron Allen 1917       A 8-30-01
O'Shaughnessy Neal B. Sr. 8/13/1927 5/09/1996 TEC4 US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII   A 8-30-01
Peterson Michael Gary 9/09/1969 12/16/1989     A 8-30-01
Peterson William Bernard 1904 1986     A 8-30-01
Peterson Verna Elizabeth (Boya) 1911       A 8-30-01
Plant Gloria C. 1909 1999     A 8-30-01
Plant James C. 1905 1987     A 8-30-01
Rampier Charles 1905 1971     B 8-30-01
Rampier Bessie 1912 2000     B 8-30-01
Rogers Gilbert Dwight 1912 1979     B 8-30-01
Sandmon George 1/27/1917 5/11/1989 PFC US ARMY WWII   A 8-30-01
Sandmon Ethel 7/30/1918 4/18/1989     A 8-30-01
Schneider J. Peter 1942 1996   "Pete" A 8-30-01
Schneider Florence E. 1915 1986     A 8-30-01
Schneider Joseph P. 1909 1981     A 8-30-01
Simpson Joseph W. 1934 1976     A 8-30-01
Smith G. Morley Jr. 1917 1999     A 8-30-01
Smith Marjorie A. 1934 2000     A 8-30-01
Sommers Ray O. 1900 1984     A 8-30-01
Sommers Viola A. 1901 1993     A 8-30-01
Stewart Sturtevant 9/08/1902 3/15/1976     A 8-30-01
Stewart Dair J. 5/02/1931 2/24/1992 1st LT US ARMY KOREA   A 8-30-01
Swanson James H. 1957 1990     B 8-30-01
Townley Frederick L. Jr. 1910 2000     B 8-30-01
Viola Elmoure J. 1927 1981 F1 US NAVY WWII   B 8-30-01
Wincek Alice L. 03 Apr 1917       B 8-30-01
Wincek Joseph L. 8/23/1894 9/21/1987     B 8-30-01
Winkler Martha E. 5/30/1922 10/18/1976     A 8-30-01
Winkler Raymond Freeman 1/09/1917 6/24/1988 US ARMY   A 8-30-01


Cemeteries

Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
August 21, 2009