Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Lutheran Cemetery
Bennett, Douglas County, Wisconsin.

  • Date: September 27, 2001.
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren  Copyright 2001
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: Town of Bennett
         8451 S. County Road E
         Bennett WI 54873
  • Directions: From Superior go south on Hwy 53 to County Road B, east on B to County Road E, south on E to Bennett Road, turn left (east) go in 1/2 block to cemetery on right.
  • Owner: Town of Bennett
  • Contacts: Peter Chucki (715) 375-2394
  • Condition: Its mowed and it has a central flag pole.
  • History: This is the old cemetery for Bennett, used to be near the Lutheran Church which no longer.
    Lutheran Cemetery map
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Anderson Charles 1848 1921   First settlers of Bennett in 1880 B5 9/27/01
Anderson Amelia 1852 1933   First settlers of Bennett in 1880 B5 9/27/01
Areklet Virginia 9/09/1928 4/18/1929     A1 9/27/01
Banks Louis W. 1883 1932     A4 9/27/01
Banks Clara M. 1898 1983     A4 9/27/01
Barnes John 6/20/1902 9/15/1904     A1 9/27/01
Barnes Georgia 5/23/1906 3/10/1908     A1 9/27/01
Barnes William H. 1858 1923     A4 9/27/01
Bartell John 1846 1908     A1 9/27/01
Bartell Anna 1844 1918     A1 9/27/01
Bennett Richard 1849 1926   Founder of Bennett A2 9/27/01
Bruland Elmer 5/17/1909 6/11/1927     A1 9/27/01
Carlson         No dates visible A1 9/27/01
Carlson Teckla E.   12/10/1896   1y 9m Dau of SP & EC Carlson B1 9/27/01
Carlson Emma C. 1869 1924     B1 9/27/01
Carlson S. Peter 1871 1952     B1 9/27/01
Carlson Carl O. 8/30/1909 8/31/1972     B3 9/27/01
Carlson Ethel E. 2/16/1915 3/11/1990     B3 9/27/01
Dahl Carl A. 9/25/1917 3/27/1965 WI T SGT 596 SIG ACFT WING BN WWII   B1 9/27/01
Dahl Pauline M. 10/01/1917 7/03/1977     B1 9/27/01
Dahl Kajsa Elizabeth 1908 1999     B4 9/27/01
Dahl Claus August 1872 1961     B4 9/27/01
Dahl Ida 1877 1966     B4 9/27/01
Dahl Esther Viola 1920 1920     B4 9/27/01
Degerman Emma 1880 1934     B1 9/27/01
Degerman Conrad O. 1880 1947     B1 9/27/01
Hagman August 1880 1956     B3 9/27/01
Hagman Anna 1879 1963     B3 9/27/01
Haskins Frank Mrs       Wooden Cross No dates A2 9/27/01
Holter Matilda 1878 1944     A4 9/27/01
Holter Ole 1870 1929     A4 9/27/01
Hudson Ella May 1880 1968     A3 9/27/01
Hudson Pearl May 1902 1919     A3 9/27/01
Johnson Albin K. 1891 1927     B1 9/27/01
Johnson Susan 1906 1984     B2 9/27/01
Johnson Gust L. 1901 1985     B2 9/27/01
Johnson Mabel 5/05/1899 7/18/1908     B5 9/27/01
Johnson   3/07/1909 3/07/1909   Daughter B5 9/27/01
Johnson Lena   5/08/1957   84y 5m 1d B5 9/27/01
Keskinen Ruth Ellen 11/08/1907 4/01/1999   Metal Marker 91y B3 9/27/01
Klang Florence E. 1910 1996     B2 9/27/01
Klang Harold A. 1905 1969     B2 9/27/01
Klang August R. 1874 1961     B3 9/27/01
Klang Elin A. 1876 1957     B3 9/27/01
Klang Martin S. 1902 1983     B3 9/27/01
Latvala Robert Richard 9/19/1978 8/10/2000     B4 9/27/01
Mellend Milton H. 1917 1919     A2 9/27/01
Mork Herman 1878 1956     A2 9/27/01
Mork Anna E. 1895 1948     A2 9/27/01
Nelson Robert 1887 1963     A4 9/27/01
Nelson L. Fronie 1891 1992     A4 9/27/01
Nelson Robert J. 1912 1993     A4 9/27/01
Nelson Carl Gustaf 2/09/1831 12/18/1908     B3 9/27/01
Nelson Sara Lena 4/11/1831 3/20/1909     B3 9/27/01
Olson Johanna 1828 1922     B5 9/27/01
Olson Peter 1833 1908     B5 9/27/01
Ostman Hans Levi 1885 1952     A1 9/27/01
Ostman Mamie Lillian 1897 1972     A1 9/27/01
Ostman Marvin Victor 1935 1986     A1 9/27/01
Ostman Lloyd W. 12/10/1925 6/15/1998 US ARMY WWII Purple Heart   A1 9/27/01
Paerke Carl F. 1862 1930     B2 9/27/01
Paerke Helena I. 1862 1956     B2 9/27/01
Peterson Ida C. 1897 1991     B1 9/27/01
Peterson Albert S. 5/28/1895 6/19/1959 WI PVT 5 Co 161 DEPOT BRIGADE WWI   B1 9/27/01
Peterson G. Edwin 1898 1983     B2 9/27/01
Peterson Anna M. 1862 1949     B2 9/27/01
Peterson Frank J. 1860 1943     B2 9/27/01
Peterson Alma S. 7/24/1892 7/20/1893     B2 9/27/01
Pinney Henry 1846 1933     A4 9/27/01
Pinney Lizzie 1856 1931     A4 9/27/01
Priem Edwin V. Sr. 9/20/1932       B1 9/27/01
Priem Margaret G. 10/03/1934 5/08/1992     B1 9/27/01
Sackett Esther 1893 1969     B3 9/27/01
Sackett Erwin G. 1881 1919     B3 9/27/01
Sutherland Marvin C. 1932 1938     B1 9/27/01
Sutherland Carl A. 1902 1993     B1 9/27/01
Sutherland Hulda W. 1902 1985     B1 9/27/01
Sutherland Gertrude (Klang) 1899 1989     B4 9/27/01
Thorssen Kenneth T. 11/08/1921 3/23/1933     A3 9/27/01
Thorssen Oscar J. 1874 1953     A3 9/27/01
Thorssen Emma M. 1887 1958     A3 9/27/01
Thurstin Earl F. 6/17/1869 3/31/1922     A4 9/27/01
Thurstin Maybelle E. 1921 1924     A4 9/27/01
Tidhome         No names or dates A4 9/27/01
White John L. 1920       B3 9/27/01
White Emma G. 1916 1991     B3 9/27/01
White Myrle A. 11/11/1933 4/27/1998   Married- Jan 12, 1957 B3 9/27/01
White Stewart E. 12/24/1931     Married- 1/12/1957 B3 9/27/01


Cemeteries

Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
August 20, 2009