Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Lake Nebagamon Cemetery
Lake Nebagamon, Douglas County, WI

  • Date: June 20, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: Sexton records with all headstones were recorded
  • Address: Lake Nebagamon, WI
  • Directions: Highway 53 south from Superior to County Road B, go west on B for 6.3 miles to cemetery on right.
  • Owner: Town of Lake Nebagamon
  • Contacts: (Present Sexton) Daniel Hildebrandt (715) 374-3680
  • Condition: Mowed, many trees and bushes. Good to drive into with many roads between sections
  • History:
    1. First Platted 05/09/1902
    2. Re-drawn July 1957 W.B. Clark
    3. Re-drawn Mar 1972 J. Sandberg
    Sextons
    1. Carl Anderson 1902-1908
    2. Andrew Bloomquist 1908-1917
    3. N.A. Bloomquist 1917-1921
    4. Reinhardt Hilderbrant 1921-1957
    5. Donald Hilderbrant 1957-1983
    6. Daniel Hilderbrant 1983- XXXX

    Lake Nebagamon Cemetery map
Phillips - Zozel
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Nutter Kenneth Owen 8/12/1910 8/05/1921   Buried 8/08/1921 14-02-? 6-20-02
Phillips Edward Axel   9/22/1959     02-11-C 6-20-02
Phillips Inga I.   9/29/1992     09-05-A 6-20-02
Philman Dewey Mrs   5/31/1956     07-20-B 6-20-02
Philman Mildred   9/28/1924     12-14-A 6-20-02
Pihlman Frederick W. Mrs   8/14/1931     12-14-D 6-20-02
Pihlman Lillian   11/18/1969     12-14-E 6-20-02
Pihlman Paul   10/29/1935     12-14-B 6-20-02
Pihlman Paul S.   5/19/1951     07-19-C 6-20-02
Pihlman Theodore Sr.   9/30/1985     12-14-F 6-20-02
Pooler Donald   4/21/1997     03-24-D 6-20-02
Pooler Helen M.   4/02/2000     07-25-G 6-20-02
Pooler Jackie Dean   12/02/1988     06-23-G 6-20-02
Pooler John H.   8/10/1999     07-25-H 6-20-02
Pope Myrtle   9/29/1975     12-14-G 6-20-02
Prinz Felix S.   10/14/2000     08-23-D 6-20-02
Prochaska Arthur   8/25/1971     04-14-C 6-20-02
Prochaska David   1923     06-07-? 6-20-02
Prochaska Frank   12/20/1979     06-07-F 6-20-02
Prochaska Louise M.   11/17/1975     04-14-H 6-20-02
Prochaska Susy Jane   7/09/1944     06-07-B 6-20-02
Prochaska Wendy Jo   2/19/1968   Baby 06-07-E 6-20-02
Prymanen Dianna L.   6/06/1955     02-14-G 6-20-02
Pynnonen Carol   12/31/1983   Buried 6/20/1984 02-14-H 6-20-02
Pynnonen Reino O.   12/03/1992     02-14-H 6-20-02
Quinn Mary C.   5/27/1982     02-09-G 6-20-02
Quinn Walter   12/02/1986     02-09-H 6-20-02
Rainey George   1908     01-05-? 6-20-02
Ramestead A.O. Mrs   12/30/1918     03-18-F 6-20-02
Ramstead Andrew Olson   4/04/1917     03-18-G 6-20-02
Randall E.D.   1908     11-15-A 6-20-02
Randall Henry Edwin   10/03/1963     11-15-F 6-20-02
Randall John   1902     11-15-B 6-20-02
Randall Louise E.   10/09/1961     11-15-E 6-20-02
Rantala Helga   8/20/1920     03-18-E 6-20-02
Redding Fanny H. 1875 11/11/1950     12-02-C 6-20-02
Redding Leonard   8/13/1971     03-21-A 6-20-02
Redding Roger   11/27/1972     04-20-G 6-20-02
Redding S.P. Freddie 11/08/1905 9/25/1908     12-02-F 6-20-02
Redding Simon P. 1869 2/19/1964     12-02-D 6-20-02
Reeve John Dr.   9/25/1935     13-13-G 6-20-02
Reeve Josephine M.   9/15/1944     13-13-F 6-20-02
Rembe Louis F. 1851 9/29/1927     01-02-D 6-20-02
Rembe Sarah 1852 07 June 1944     01-02-C 6-20-02
Reum Myrna Louisa   3/12/1976     02-18-C 6-20-02
Revior Lem   11/18/1939     09-13-A 6-20-02
Rice Alfred   4/05/1939     06-02-H 6-20-02
Rice Ben   2/01/1912   Baby Boy 06-02-A 6-20-02
Rice Ben   1/15/1912   Baby Girl 06-02-A 6-20-02
Rice Benjamen J.   9/15/1957     10-21-E 6-20-02
Rice Ida   11/04/1972     10-21-F 6-20-02
Rice Theodore   10/02/1938     06-02-E 6-20-02
Riedasch Archia   6/09/1970     09-11-D 6-20-02
Riedasch Verne   6/17/1964     09-11-A 6-20-02
Robertson Bob   1908     04-05-? 6-20-02
Robertson Hattie   6/13/1940     04-05-H 6-20-02
Robertson R.H.   11/15/1916     04-05-G 6-20-02
Rockwood Agnes   11/05/1976     05-10-C 6-20-02
Rockwood Richard G.   1/16/1986     05-10-D 6-20-02
Rogers Arthur E.   10/20/1992     12-13-D 6-20-02
Rogers Clara   10/27/1986     13-07-E 6-20-02
Rogers Clara (Eisenmann)   12/08/1988     12-13-C 6-20-02
Rogers Gabriel   8/10/1962     13-07-F 6-20-02
Rogers Sally   12/03/1999     12-13-C 6-20-02
Ronchi Sandra   11/23/1991     06-27-C 6-20-02
Ronchi William A.   10/24/1992     02-10-A 6-20-02
Ross Gabriel M.   5/10/1999     13-24-H 6-20-02
Rothenbeuler Fred   12/03/1928     10-14-A 6-20-02
Rowe Aldrich   12/30/1918     08-01-A 6-20-02
Rowe Earl Wm. 1934 6/08/1934   Baby 08-01-D 6-20-02
Rowe Fredrick J. 10 Ja 1902 12/29/1918       6-20-02
Rowe Jacob 1864 1946       6-20-02
Rowe Jacob Mrs   3/17/1946     08-01-? 6-20-02
Rowe Margerie 1903 7/22/1994     08-01-G 6-20-02
Rowe Rebecca Mrs 1869 6/21/1946     08-01-C 6-20-02
Rowe William F. 5/02/1897 11/07/1986 PVT US ARMY WWI   08-01-H 6-20-02
Rozell Clara   1/19/1952     10-20-F 6-20-02
Rozell Seth Minrow   8/04/1982     10-20-G 6-20-02
Runions James   7/27/1987     06-23-D 6-20-02
Rusk Homer   4/15/1975     09-22-B 6-20-02
Rusk Ida   4/12/1963     09-22-A 6-20-02
Ryan Marie C.   10/04/1992     07-11-G 6-20-02
Ryberg Emma   1910   Baby 08-03-C 6-20-02
Ryberg John   1916     08-03-B 6-20-02
Ryberg John Mrs   9/08/1926     08-03-A 6-20-02
Rymesk August 1882 6/19/1916     04-01-C 6-20-02
Rypkema William Hannes   5/13/1984     03-11-C 6-20-02
Safro Dorothy   7/01/1925     06-18-D 6-20-02
Saker Anna M.   12/27/1991     01-26-H 6-20-02
Saker Carl H.   3/27/1997     01-26-D 6-20-02
Salam Galal   7/30/1950     01-08-D 6-20-02
Salmela Hilda   7/07/1984     06-10-E 6-20-02
Sandberg Eleanor   10/21/1991     04-18-G 6-20-02
Sandberg John   9/06/2000     04-18-E 6-20-02
Sandberg Olaf   6/02/1918     13-17-F 6-20-02
Sandberg Sophie Mrs   11/20/1932     13-17-E 6-20-02
Sandberg Violet   10/09/1995     04-18-F 6-20-02
Sandman George Sr.   6/09/1960     05-20-B 6-20-02
Sandman Martha   6/01/1951     05-20-A 6-20-02
Sather Lee S.   7/27/1982     11-23-B 6-20-02
Sather Louise D.   10/18/1990     11-23-A 6-20-02
Savage Meda J.   12/04/1966     14-10-F 6-20-02
Savage Walter W.   8/05/1949     14-10-G 6-20-02
Schelde Anton   8/22/1946     11-13-B 6-20-02
Schelde Clifford   4/07/1941     11-13-A 6-20-02
Scheldroup Eleanore J.   12/06/1998     08-27-A 6-20-02
Scheldroup Fred   8/08/1996     08-27-A 6-20-02
Schiesser Gertrude   3/12/1953     13-06-B 6-20-02
Schiesser Peter William   5/29/1939     13-06-C 6-20-02
Schlesser Fred   2/22/1941     13-06-A 6-20-02
Schoenborn Ed   11/09/1956     11-05-G 6-20-02
Schoenburn Carrie   5/24/1972     11-02-F 6-20-02
Schroeder Lloyd M.   4/27/1985     02-23-D 6-20-02
Schroeder Mable Mary   8/31/1985     02-23-C 6-20-02
Schulties Donald C.   7/31/1989     11-12-H 6-20-02
Schuman Augaus   Jan 1935   Baby 05-13-A 6-20-02
Schuman August   2/01/1963     05-13-B 6-20-02
Schuman Leslie   7/24/1992     08-13-C 6-20-02
Schuman Rosa   6/06/1978     08-13-D 6-20-02
Seacotte August C.   1/07/1999     14-05-H 6-20-02
Seacotte Gladys M.   5/30/1995     14-05-G 6-20-02
Selivenrakske Gust   8/15/1911     02-17-H 6-20-02
Semanko Larry Wayne   7/16/1975     11-06-C 6-20-02
Senn George   6/27/1967     12-22-C 6-20-02
Senn Myrtle Mrs   7/09/1962     12-22-B 6-20-02
Severson Joseph   6/24/1954     03-20-F 6-20-02
Severson Maline   9/13/1954     03-20-E 6-20-02
Sewall Tillie   3/21/1986     10-18-H 6-20-02
Sheridan Leo James   11/29/1973     05-23-F 6-20-02
Sholund John O.   6/06/1989     12-07-C 6-20-02
Sholund Mary   12/16/1989     12-07-C 6-20-02
Siegel Baby Boy   10/28/1949     01-10-E 6-20-02
Siegel Baby Girl   9/25/1952     01-10-G 6-20-02
Siegel Baby Girl   9/25/1957     01-10-H 6-20-02
Siegel Baby Girl   5/15/1951     01-10-F 6-20-02
Silbersack Dealia   5/20/1927     07-13-H 6-20-02
Simons Edith Julia   8/26/1964     03-17-E 6-20-02
Sivertsen Anna   9/18/1897     10-04-F 6-20-02
Skare Bernhard   4/30/1941     07-18-H 6-20-02
Skaug Christian   11/28/1936     07-14-G 6-20-02
Skaug Elea   1945     07-14-E 6-20-02
Sleeman Sena   6/08/1959     09-21-B 6-20-02
Sleeman William   3/03/1971     09-21-C 6-20-02
Sleeman William C.   11/05/1993     09-21-F 6-20-02
Smith Chas. J.   10/07/1942     07-18-? 6-20-02
Smith Dorothy P.   9/23/1992     03-25-E 6-20-02
Snowgren Helen R.   7/27/1921     14-02-D 6-20-02
Snydle Rose M.   1/15/1998     10-06-F 6-20-02
Sorenson Alette (Johnson 1857 1916       6-20-02
Sorenson Otte   9/12/1916     10-03-E 6-20-02
Sorenson Seagret   4/15/1955     10-03-A 6-20-02
Soyring Eugene (Helen)   12/03/1963     06-13-D 6-20-02
Sparks Alice E.   9/15/1934     14-02-G 6-20-02
Sparks Eugene W. 1878 4/05/1953     14-02-F 6-20-02
Sparks Helen B. 3/23/1903 7/26/1921       6-20-02
Sparks Margaret 1879 3/28/1972     14-02-E 6-20-02
Sparks Warren Otis 7/19/1921 2/08/1996 TEC5 US ARMY WWII Buried 2/12/1996 14-02-F 6-20-02
Spence Maude   10/16/1925     05-18-F 6-20-02
Spence Peter   4/03/1930     05-18-G 6-20-02
Springsteen Bertha   12/30/1957     08-15-A 6-20-02
Springsteen Leon Brook   6/16/1945     08-15-B 6-20-02
Springsteen Loraine   1/29/1996   Bud 08-15-F 6-20-02
Springsteen Vera   4/28/1981     08-15-E 6-20-02
Steel Simon   1910   Baby 03-03-C 6-20-02
Steele Betty 1854 8/22/1928     03-03-E 6-20-02
Steele David 11/23/1884 8/12/1952   Sexton record says 8/09/1952 03-03-H 6-20-02
Steele Emil K. (Erick) 1846 12/10/1927     03-03-F 6-20-02
Steele Pearl Edna 10/10/1883 3/10/1952   Buried 3/11/1952 03-03-G 6-20-02
Summers Joseph   10/08/1938     14-07-B 6-20-02
Sundstedt Eola   1903     13-17-B 6-20-02
Sundstedt Olga Justina   1905     13-17-A 6-20-02
Sundstedt Per Gusta   1903     13-17-C 6-20-02
Svarte Geraldine   11/27/1996     07-11-H 6-20-02
Swamstrom Marie L.   5/12/1981     03-12-H 6-20-02
Swan Signe C.   5/02/1994     08-11-F 6-20-02
Swan Stuart M.   3/14/1976     08-11-G 6-20-02
Syndle Anna   5/04/1973     04-14-G 6-20-02
Syndle Joseph   9/26/1946     08-12-B 6-20-02
Takkunen Ruth E.   2/08/2001     12-10-A 6-20-02
Templeton Anna Marie   11/08/1967     12-09-G 6-20-02
Templeton Anthony John   2/04/1994     12-09-F 6-20-02
Templeton John Francis   6/14/1967     12-09-H 6-20-02
Templeton Lawrence John   6/29/1967     12-09-F 6-20-02
TePoel Brandon   5/08/1974     14-06-E 6-20-02
TePoel John T.   3/16/1967     01-06-F 6-20-02
TePoel Mary Elizabeth   9/21/1972     01-06-E 6-20-02
TePoel Thomas   11/03/1994     14-05-F 6-20-02
Thompson Tom B.   1908     01-15-? 6-20-02
Twight Bert   5/20/1978     13-17-H 6-20-02
Twight Esther   8/27/1966     13-17-G 6-20-02
Urbaniak Margaret Norma   5/22/1988     01-24-G 6-20-02
Urbaniak Walter Stanley   9/30/1992     01-24-H 6-20-02
Utschinski Walter Francis   9/05/1982     08-07-F 6-20-02
Veglahn Vanetta   2/18/1976     07-19-E 6-20-02
Vennerstorm Alfred   4/25/1939     07-12-A 6-20-02
Vennerstorm Arthur   1/03/1974     08-11-C 6-20-02
Vennerstorm Daniel Erik   2/09/1984     12-23-D 6-20-02
Vennerstorm Edwale   6/06/1951     07-12-E 6-20-02
Vennerstorm Fredrika   10/12/1937     07-12-B 6-20-02
Vennerstorm Ida E.   12/09/1992     08-11-B 6-20-02
Vennerstorm Louis   8/07/1936     07-12-C 6-20-02
Vennerstorm Mabel   8/08/1955     07-12-H 6-20-02
Vincent Charles E.   3/29/1979     04-10-D 6-20-02
Vincent Elizabeth J.   2/23/1978     04-10-C 6-20-02
Viskoe Amelia   10/04/1993     11-07-D 6-20-02
Viskoe Joseph   7/22/1995     11-07-D 6-20-02
Viskoe Joseph Dr.   7/18/1987     11-07-C 6-20-02
Viskoe Kathy Lynn   10/21/1953     11-07-D 6-20-02
Vrooman Arthur   12/16/1958     05-21-C 6-20-02
Vrooman Mae   1/24/1962     05-21-B 6-20-02
Wagner Edward Lloyd   2/15/1984     04-10-H 6-20-02
Wahlquist Elna   9/11/2000     14-24-G 6-20-02
Wahlquist Fred G.   5/25/1998     14-24-H 6-20-02
Walsh Harvey John   6/28/1938     04-06-G 6-20-02
Walsh Theresa   8/10/1971     04-06-F 6-20-02
Waltenberg Clyde W.   9/14/1997     06-21-A 6-20-02
Ward D.E.   1908     10-02-C 6-20-02
Ward D.E. Mrs   7/14/1913     10-02-D 6-20-02
Wassgren Alma 1874 10/21/1964     01-02-G 6-20-02
Wassgren John August 1868 10/01/1954     01-02-H 6-20-02
Wedan Dace Warren   1/16/1969     06-21-G 6-20-02
Welch Frank 6/24/1868 11/30/1908     10-01-H 6-20-02
West Esther Mrs (Duffe)   12/20/1918     14-08-? 6-20-02
West Gregory   12/29/1999     12-17-D 6-20-02
West John   7/07/1935     03-17-C 6-20-02
West Julie   8/08/1939     03-17-B 6-20-02
West Richard   12/26/1996   Skip 03-17-D 6-20-02
West Robert   11/21/1973     03-17-H 6-20-02
West Walfred I.   12/11/1991     03-17-G 6-20-02
Wickstrom Edgar   10/29/1970     01-22-H 6-20-02
Wickstrom Elmer   6/30/1960     01-22-E 6-20-02
Wiesner Mildred G.   9/24/1994     13-12-A 6-20-02
Wiesner Muriel E.   7/20/1989     04-10-A 6-20-02
Wiesner Wilford O.   11/11/1988     13-12-B 6-20-02
Williams Alfred   11/22/1976     10-11-C 6-20-02
Williams Edward Lee   10/28/1983     10-22-E 6-20-02
Willis Michael A.   8/09/1973     10-05-D 6-20-02
Willis Minor   4/26/1985     10-05-A 6-20-02
Womochil Filomena   7/28/1971     09-14-G 6-20-02
Womochil Joseph   10/25/1954     09-14-F 6-20-02
Wood Arthur   12/13/1939     06-12-A 6-20-02
Wooden Harvey   7/10/1921     01-02-? 6-20-02
Yadon Agnes F.   8/22/2001     11-11-B 6-20-02
Yadon Arlane M. 12/21/1947 1/17/1948   Baby   6-20-02
Yadon Baby Girl   1/16/1948     08-01-D 6-20-02
Yadon David   12/18/1951     14-11-E 6-20-02
Yadon Elmer   11/11/1952     14-11-C 6-20-02
Yadon Gilbert Wright   2/01/1986     11-11-C 6-20-02
Yadon Lilmma   3/20/1951     14-11-B 6-20-02
Yadon Rosce   7/12/1969     01-11-C 6-20-02
Yadon Terry L.   6/19/1970     11-11-E 6-20-02
Yaworski Tony   6/23/1999     11-10-G 6-20-02
Young Anna Mrs   4/23/1947     04-16-G 6-20-02
Zerble Hattie E.   2/16/1997     09-15-B 6-20-02
Zozel Heidi Lee   7/17/1985     13-12-E 6-20-02

 



Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 24, 2008