Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Nemadji Cemetery
East Superior, Douglas, WI

  • Date: June 1, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: East 31st Avenue, East Superior, WI
  • Directions: Take Highway 2 south from Superior to East 31st Street, turn right, go in about 4 blocks, cemetery on left. (Gas station on left of Highway 2 at East 31st Street, Lake Superior to your left.)
  • Owner: Unknown
  • Contacts: Bob and Diane Fonger (715) 398-5169
  • Condition: Not well kept, its mowed, but no one takes care of maintenance of headstones. I found many buried under 2 to 3 inches of sod, whole headstones were tipped over, some I could not read as the information was under and I could not lift the stones. Many trees and many very old burials.
  • History: No one seems to know much about this cemetery, and who has the records.
    Nemadji Cemetery map

 

?? - Hayes
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
? Albert Frank       Unreadable C10 5-30-02
? Eda Belia       Unreadable C10 5-30-02
? Ethel M.       Stone impossible to read C11 5-30-02
Abrahamson         No other names or dates B31 5-30-02
Aho Elna M. 1916 1997     A9 5-29-02
Aho Jarl W. 1910 1980     A9 5-29-02
Aho Senja M. 1884 1958     B28 5-30-02
Alto Alina A. 1893 1979     A21 5-29-02
Alto Robert 1883 1963     A21 5-29-02
Anderson Albert 1868 1921     B30 5-30-02
Anderson Amelia 1870 1942     B30 5-30-02
Anderson Andrew 1847 1897     B2 5-29-02
Anderson Ann C. 1920 1997     A1 5-29-02
Anderson Ann R. 1912 1987     A28 5-29-02
Anderson Augusta 1862 1939     C21 5-30-02
Anderson Chris 1892 1973     A19 5-29-02
Anderson Clifford P. 1905 1980     A28 5-29-02
Anderson Eino J. 1921 2000     A1 5-29-02
Anderson Ellen 1890 1968     A19 5-29-02
Anderson Elmer L. 1902 1986     B30 5-30-02
Anderson Florence S. 1900 1977     B11 5-29-02
Anderson Iver 1903 1981     C19 5-30-02
Anderson Johanna L. 1857 1940     C19 5-30-02
Anderson Joseph N. 1904 1967     A20 5-29-02
Anderson Lloyd A. 1910 1944     B30 5-30-02
Anderson Matila 1889 1892     B2 5-29-02
Anderson Nestor 1859 1936     C21 5-30-02
Anderson Olaf A. 1895 1972     A19 5-29-02
Anderson Zack 1854 1930     C19 5-30-02
Andrews Grace E. 1868 1964     C4 5-30-02
Androsky Hilma (Maki)   5/08/1934   23y C19 5-30-02
Andrus DeWitt B. 1/15/1852 10/18/1932     C19 5-30-02
Andrus Jennie I. 1861 1914     C19 5-30-02
Appelgren Elizabeth T. 1887 1973     B5 5-29-02
Arco Amy Jo 3/09/1902 7/14/1902     B31 5-30-02
Arco Joseph 1905 1959     B21 5-29-02
Ashton Ellen (Washington) 1827 1868     C10 5-30-02
Ayotte Keith Gordon   1991   G-Grandson to Thomas J. and Helen M. Bolin A21 5-29-02
Baird Beth 1906 1975     B26 5-30-02
Baird George 1900 1976     B26 5-30-02
Baird John 1859 1942   MD B26 5-30-02
Baird Lorin J. 10/04/1894 1/12/1961 WI SEA USNRF WWI   B26 5-30-02
Baird Lurah A. 1861 1904     B26 5-30-02
Baldwin Harry E. 3/13/1880 4/24/1886   Son of D and Leloi L Baldwin C8 5-30-02
Ball Almeda J. 1862 1943     C20 5-30-02
Ball Cecil H. 1884 1969     C20 5-30-02
Ball Hiram A. 1858 1922     C20 5-30-02
Ball Pearl W. 1891 1970     C20 5-30-02
Barnard Eugene K. 1909 1974     A20 5-29-02
Barnard Ida M. 1912 1976     A20 5-29-02
Barnes Camille M. 1930 1996     A17 5-29-02
Barnes Howard G. 1887 1954     B22 5-29-02
Barnes James L. 9556 34148 F2 US NAVY WWII   A17 5-29-02
Barnes Lillian 1891 1962     B22 5-29-02
Barton Sarah Annie   10/19/1856   26y 8m 24d Wife of Rev J. Barton B21 5-29-02
Baumwerk August 1880 1948     B19 5-29-02
Baumwerk Julia 1883 1966     B19 5-29-02
Beck Carl G. 1886 1965   Pokki A22 5-29-02
Beck Emelia M. 1890 1926     B28 5-30-02
Beck Hanna 1885 1969     A21 5-29-02
Beck James William 10/13/1951 5/27/1994 SP4 US ARMY VIETNAM   A10 5-29-02
Beck Martha A. 10/16/1921 4/06/1993     A10 5-29-02
Beck Richard 1896 1973     A21 5-29-02
Beck William 5/09/1915 6/11/1995 PFC US ARMY   A10 5-29-02
Beede Lester L. 1888 1972     A28 5-29-02
Beede Rose K. 1894 1996     A28 5-29-02
Beetcher Barbara J. 1948 1965     A20 5-29-02
Beetcher Charles J. 1884 1938     B26 5-30-02
Beetcher Ella A. 1895 1977     A20 5-29-02
Beetcher Elmer C. 12/05/1915 8/16/1991     A14 5-29-02
Beetcher Fred A. 1886 1939     C4 5-30-02
Beetcher John W. 1890 1963     A20 5-29-02
Beetcher Maude F. 1920 1981     A20 5-29-02
Beetcher Minnie A. 1893 1975     A19 5-29-02
Beetcher Ruby L. 1/21/1923       A14 5-29-02
Bengston     2/14/1882   42y First names unreadable C2 5-30-02
Bengston     1889   First names unreadable C2 5-30-02
Benson Annie (Larson) 1904 1998     C4 5-30-02
Benson Elizabeth (Dahlquist) 1899 1984     B20 5-29-02
Benson Forrest 1897 1957     B20 5-29-02
Benson Nettie 1875 1968     C2 5-30-02
Benson Pear 1867 1930     C2 5-30-02
Berg Andrew J. 1873 1945     C22 5-30-02
Berg Julia 1886 1888     C17 5-30-02
Berg Minnie 1876 1889     C17 5-30-02
Berg Theodore 1887 1889     C17 5-30-02
Bernhagen         No other stones C21 5-30-02
Bishoff   6/06/1882 6/11/1882     B20 5-29-02
Bishoff Edith M.   8/25/1882   Daughter of JF and ML Bishoff B19 5-29-02
Bishoff George W.   2/11/1900   33y B19 5-29-02
Bolden F.W. 6/08/1837 6/08/1895     C4 5-30-02
Bolin Helen M. 1906 1988     A21 5-29-02
Bolin Thomas J. 1901 1990     A21 5-29-02
Bonning Casper 11/07/1880 10/30/1888   Children of Ole L and Marie C Bonning C16 5-30-02
Bonning Oliver 5/22/1888 1/29/1891   Children of Ole L and Marie C Bonning C16 5-30-02
Bouchard Andrew J. 12/15/1829 1/06/1892     B17 5-29-02
Bourdeau Joyce M. 1950 2000   Married - 10/28/1972 A9 5-29-02
Bourdeau Robert M. 1949     Married - 10/28/1972 A9 5-29-02
Bowers Mathilda A.   2/07/1892   54y 2m 20d Wife of Z.M. Bowers B9 5-29-02
Bradshaw Eleazer Edes 12/15/1873 7/10/1942   Son of Sarah Syer and Peter Edes Bradshaw B3 5-29-02
Bradshaw Mary (Syer) 2/02/1876 3/01/1928   Daughter of Sarah and Peter Edes Bradshaw B3 5-29-02
Bradshaw Peter Edes 7/27/1828 8/28/1890     B3 5-29-02
Bradshaw Sarah (Syer) 9/19/1845 5/02/1925   Wife of Peter Edes Bradshaw B3 5-29-02
Brand Minnie S. 1865 1903   Wife of CW Brand C1 5-30-02
Bratrud Lewis 1863 1896     B18 5-29-02
Bredahl Melvin 7/12/1902 9/01/1968     A3 5-29-02
Bredahl Sarah 4/12/1894 1/28/1959     B4 5-29-02
Brown Anna O. 1874 1963     B30 5-30-02
Brown Carl A. 1906 1918     B30 5-30-02
Brown Charles F. 1870 1951     B30 5-30-02
Brown Clayton 1907 1944     B30 5-30-02
Brown Florence T. 1902 1933     B30 5-30-02
Brown Forrest L. 3/04/1910 2/27/1993 S SGT US ARMY CORPS WWII   B30 5-30-02
Brown John P. 1917 1919     B30 5-30-02
Brown Thelma J. 1916 1919     B30 5-30-02
Bryden William C. 1864 1918     C20 5-30-02
Bucholdt Ruth S. 1907 1966     A14 5-29-02
Bucholdt William N. 7/24/1907 7/09/1995 CPL US ARMY WWII   A14 5-29-02
Bulickson Jessie 2/21/1890 9/10/1890   Son of Ole and Tina Bulickson B9 5-29-02
Burhans Helen Louise 1855 1934     B6 5-29-02
Burhans Ira Wardell 1850 1936     B6 5-29-02
Burns Mary A.   9/02/1881   2y 8m 14d Daughter of W and M.L. Burns B3 5-29-02
Burns Walter M.   5/01/1885   38y B3 5-29-02
Buxton Chesley E. 5/16/1917 4/22/1969 WI SGT Co C 770 RY OPR BN TC WWII   A24 5-29-02
Buxton Earl W. 1891 1953     B26 5-30-02
Buxton Roy J. 1898 1975 MECH US ARMY WWI   A19 5-29-02
Carlson         Stone very deep in soil C13 5-30-02
Carlson Anna Marceau 1886 1971     C21 5-30-02
Carlson Anton J. 1877 1963     A20 5-29-02
Carlson Elsie A. 1884 1963     A20 5-29-02
Carlson John M. 1882 1958     B3 5-29-02
Carlson Marie E. 1889 1984     B3 5-29-02
Carnoff Gust M. 1889 1939     B18 5-29-02
Caya Evan Matthew 10/13/1999 11/03/1999     A20 5-29-02
Chipman Charles Finlayson 1845 1894     C8 5-30-02
Christenson Fred 1905 1996     A27 5-29-02
Christenson Gladys V. 1914       A27 5-29-02
Christenson Lulu 1913 1985     A27 5-29-02
Christenson Roland 1907 1979     A27 5-29-02
Christenson William J. 1962 1980     A28 5-29-02
Christianson Charles T. 1888 1960     B15 5-29-02
Christianson Lempi Agnes 1898 1957     B15 5-29-02
Clark Arthur A. 1884 1927     C20 5-30-02
Clark Caroline D.   8/29/1891   62y 7m Wife of Thomas Clark B23 5-30-02
Clark Dottie (Builbrook) 1858 1921   Wife of Jason Clark B23 5-30-02
Clark Emma J. 1858 1938     C20 5-30-02
Clark Etta M. 1880 1947     C20 5-30-02
Clark Everet A. 1879 1942     C20 5-30-02
Clark Helena (Wolner) 2/28/1883 9/01/1954 WI NURSE ARMY NURSE CORPS WWI   B23 5-30-02
Clark Isaac A. 1849 1921     C20 5-30-02
Clark Isaac N.   12/12/19825   21y 8m B23 5-30-02
Clark Jessie L. 1907 1984     A15 5-29-02
Clark John Charles   11/05/1985   11y 10m 14d B23 5-30-02
Clark John F. 1908       A15 5-29-02
Clark Rhoda 1876 1939     C2 5-30-02
Clark Thomas 2nd   4/20/1878     B23 5-30-02
Clark Willie H.   1/29/1896   18y 8d C9 5-30-02
Clifton Catherine S. 1849 1888     C4 5-30-02
Clifton Katie S.   3/11/1888   39y Wife of WH Clifton C4 5-30-02
Clifton Minnie M. 1888 1959     C4 5-30-02
Clifton William A. 1874 1954     C4 5-30-02
Clifton William H. 1848 1896     C4 5-30-02
Colburn H.D. 1/06/1821 10/08/1869     B5 5-29-02
Colins   1907 1907   Baby C1 5-30-02
Cooper S.P.       No other information B21 5-29-02
Craft Agnes M. 1890 1956     B6 5-29-02
Craft W. J. 5/29/1917 9/15/1988     A5 5-29-02
Cranwell William   8/21/1899   73y Died in Superior; Born in Wexford County, Ire. C9 5-30-02
Crawford Jessie   9/30/1894   Daughter of RB and MD Crawford 17y B19 5-29-02
Culbertson Lucille A. 1916 1994     A17 5-29-02
Cushman Edith M. 1873 1965     B26 5-30-02
Cushman Henry E. 1876 1954     B26 5-30-02
Daly Elizabeth 1867 1945     B27 5-30-02
Daly Oswald W. 1868 1928     B27 5-30-02
Daly Rufus H. 1896 1917     B27 5-30-02
Dingwall George 1869 1914     C20 5-30-02
Dingwall Harry M. 1900 1982     C20 5-30-02
Dingwall Iva D. 1877 1965     C20 5-30-02
Dodge Edgar T. 1864 1933     C19 5-30-02
Dodge Jennie E. 1865 1940     C19 5-30-02
Doherty Barbara 1928       A11 5-29-02
Doherty Gertrude A. 4/14/1921 10/23/1999 TEC3 US ARMY WWII Bronze Star Medal   B4 5-29-02
Doherty Peter O. 1928 1996     A11 5-29-02
Dolf Dorothy       Daughter of Fred and Nettie Dolf C8 5-30-02
Draver Nan (Thompson) 1902 1988     B2 5-29-02
Dryborough Lillian E. 3/20/1920       A27 5-29-02
Dryborough William I. 9/15/1922 4/01/1974 WI COX USNR WWII   A27 5-29-02
Duncan Orvil   10/10/1890   Son of ? ? B9 5-29-02
Dunning Emma J. 1877 1939     C23 5-30-02
Dunning George M. 1914 1976     A24 5-29-02
Dunning J. Frank 1870 1940     C23 5-30-02
Dunsheath Lena 3/02/1889 3/02/1912     C14 5-30-02
Duray Richard C. 10/04/1925 11/26/1989     A28 5-29-02
Dwight Edward Huntington 7/13/1856 4/15/1893   Only son of Rev Edward Strong Dwight of Hadley, Mass and Lucy Waterman, his wife, born in Amherst, Mass, Died in West Superior C12 5-30-02
Ehrstrom Anna C. 1852 1930     C21 5-30-02
Ehrstrom Charles E. 1882 1932     C21 5-30-02
Ehrstrom Gustaf E. 1848 1928     C21 5-30-02
Eldred Frank 8/20/1882 8/14/1895   Son of Franklin B and Mary E Eldred C8 5-30-02
Ellsworth Charles       No dates given B23 5-30-02
Engstrom Charles J. 1906 19 --     A26 5-29-02
Engstrom Hazel M. 1912 1971     A26 5-29-02
Erickson Jacob E. 1861 1931     C21 5-30-02
Erickson Nettie C. 1867 1940     C21 5-30-02
Erickson Sivert 1850 1897     C4 5-30-02
Erickson Waldo Halford 8/19/1892 4/07/1893     B26 5-30-02
Ericson Edith M. 1895 1968     D 5-29-02
Ericson Victor L. 1891 1966     D 5-29-02
Estling Arthur W. 1893 1967     C23 5-30-02
Estling Carl V. 6/27/1896 7/31/1896     C23 5-30-02
Estling Ernest T. 4/24/1895 7/12/1895     C23 5-30-02
Estling Mathilda 1/06/1863 7/30/1941     C23 5-30-02
Estling William 9/11/1867 7/09/1949     C23 5-30-02
Felt Caroline A.   Nov 1888   65y B4 5-29-02
Felt Charles   9/02/1885   71y B4 5-29-02
Ferguson Hugh   9/19/1884   51y B20 5-29-02
Finseth Beret K. 7/26/1866 8/30/1895     C7 5-30-02
Fitz Maybelle 1884 1933     B6 5-29-02
Flath Anna E. 1885 1978     B30 5-30-02
Flath Deborah H. 1917 1919     B30 5-30-02
Flemming Lily 9/03/1895 12/12/1956   Born in England B17 5-29-02
Flesvig Albert H. 6/10/1888 9/15/1895     C16 5-30-02
Fonger Arlene M. 1927       A1 5-29-02
Fonger Glenn R. 7/18/1926 6/09/2000 PVT US ARMY AIR FORCES WWII   A1 5-29-02
Fonger Lillian M. 1895 1982     B1 5-29-02
Fonger Robert D. Sr. 6/10/1895 8/22/1981 CPL US ARMY WWI   B1 5-29-02
Fonger Robert George 10/16/1924 2/09/1993 AOM2 US NAVY WWII   A1 5-29-02
Foufas Dorothy 1926 1994     A24 5-29-02
Foufas George T. 1890 1976     A24 5-29-02
Frankfort James R.   2/12/1884   1y 11m 21d Children of AJ and LJ Frankfort B5 5-29-02
Frankfort Nettie   2/18/1884   8y 8m 18d Children of AJ and LJ Frankfort B5 5-29-02
Frankfort Otto J.   2/19/1884   4y 6m 17d Children of AJ and LJ Frankfort B5 5-29-02
Frederick Conrad M.   10/19/1929 WI PVT 1CL US ARMY   C20 5-30-02
Frederick Robert D. 1922 1982     A28 5-29-02
Fredrickson Inga   2/16/1906     B13 5-29-02
French Mary L.   9/22/1874   39y 2m 18d Wife of RW French B26 5-30-02
French Rosette Mary   11/09/1871   38y 9m Wife of AW French B26 5-30-02
Frisk Esther P. 1894 1898     C8 5-30-02
Gabiton Reuben B.   1862   Stone difficult to read C9 5-30-02
Gates Bertha (Wolvin) 1880 1977     B26 5-30-02
Gates Clough 1877 1965     B26 5-30-02
Gates Frances J. 1868 1955     B26 5-30-02
Gates Irvin W. 1822 1898     B26 5-30-02
Gates Irvine W.   5/30/1882   20y 7m; son of IW and ME Gates B26 5-30-02
Gates Joel Sanger 1875 1952     B26 5-30-02
Gates Lois (Smith) 1893 1996     B26 5-30-02
Gates Mabelle F. 1876 1956     B26 5-30-02
Gates Mary E. 1834 1914     B26 5-30-02
Gates Mary W. 1878 1904     B26 5-30-02
Gates Samuel W.   8/08/1861     B26 5-30-02
Gates Stephen J. 5/07/1954 6/12/1992     A24 5-29-02
Gehrke Donald 1938 1977     A26 5-29-02
Gilson Elvera E. 1913 1968     A26 5-29-02
Gilson Fred E. 1907 1981     A26 5-29-02
Gothner Eva K. 1876 1973     C22 5-30-02
Gothner John 1863 1941     C22 5-30-02
Grandahl Cynthia K. 4/29/1965 8/16/1965     B31 5-30-02
Grandahl Irene 1867 1941     B17 5-29-02
Grandahl Lempi Maria 1898 1949   Lepa Rauhassa B17 5-29-02
Grandahl Malakias 1873 1956     B17 5-29-02
Grandahl Marjorie E. 1940       A13 5-29-02
Grandahl Victor E. 1/14/1935 11/20/1981 CPL US ARMY KOREA   A13 5-29-02
Granfors Hilda S. 1883 1974     A25 5-29-02
Granfors John 9/19/1911 9/14/1984 SGT US ARMY WWII   A26 5-29-02
Granfors Olga H. 1914 1980     A26 5-29-02
Granfors William A. 1884 1969     A25 5-29-02
Greely         Large center stone with no other visible stones. B27 5-30-02
Greely Alice M. 1923 1993     A2 5-29-02
Greely Anita Jane 1925       A1 5-29-02
Greely Carl M. 1893 1963     B1 5-29-02
Greely David J. 5/14/1909 12/23/1987 PVT US ARMY WWII   B2 5-29-02
Greely Earl G. 1884 1952     B1 5-29-02
Greely Earl G. Jr. 1912 1976     A20 5-29-02
Greely John F. 1919 1989     A2 5-29-02
Greely Martha Emily 1891 1941     B28 5-30-02
Greely Mary E. 1888 1960     B1 5-29-02
Greely Violet L. 1900 1951     B1 5-29-02
Greely William H. 1924       A1 5-29-02
Greely Willis Fay 1886 1950     B28 5-30-02
Greely Mains Heather 1977       A2 5-29-02
Greely Mains Shelly 1953 1993     A2 5-29-02
Gubar Nick 1886 1939     B28 5-30-02
Haack Harold J. 1916 1987     A14 5-29-02
Hacker   1872 1872   Infant Boys 5m C8 5-30-02
Hacker     1890   Infant Boy C8 5-30-02
Hacker Isaiah Mark 1877 1879     C8 5-30-02
Hacker J. Winslow 11/22/1834 6/13/1909     C8 5-30-02
Hacker M. Ellen 1/30/1843 9/28/1918     C8 5-30-02
Hagfeldt Elmer 12/22/1893 3/13/1958 WI SGT US ARMY WWI   B4 5-29-02
Hagfeldt S. Gertrude 1898 1989     B4 5-29-02
Hagon         No other names or dates B31 5-30-02
Hako Antti 1885 1938     C4 5-30-02
Hako Hilja E. 1897 1953     B7 5-29-02
Hanisch Aloise 1865 1945     C5 5-30-02
Harrer Alvina 1880 1983     A28 5-29-02
Harris James W. 2/10/1861 5/08/1900   Born in Oromocto N.B., Died in Superior B24 5-30-02
Hart Eugene F. 1912 1997     A8 5-29-02
Harvey William W. 7/28/1884 9/03/1924     B26 5-30-02
Harwick Julia and John   1892     B3 5-29-02
Hautla Herbert I. 12/19/1896 5/20/1976     A11 5-29-02
Hautla Minnie W. 1900 1981     A11 5-29-02
Hayes Evelyn (Horton) 1899 1988     B25 5-30-02
Hayes Frank 1867 1943     B25 5-30-02
Hayes Frank S. 1897 1991 ENS US NAVY WWI   B25 5-30-02
Hayes Hiram 1831 1918     B25 5-30-02
Hayes Mary (Nye) 1876 1959     B25 5-30-02
Hayes Mary Elizabeth 1836 1910     B25 5-30-02
Hayes Sara (Severance) 1866 1923     B25 5-30-02

 



Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
March 15, 2009