Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Nemadji Cemetery
East Superior, Douglas, WI

  • Date: June 1, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: East 31st Avenue, East Superior, WI
  • Directions: Take Highway 2 south from Superior to East 31st Street, turn right, go in about 4 blocks, cemetery on left. (Gas station on left of Highway 2 at East 31st Street, Lake Superior to your left.)
  • Owner: Unknown
  • Contacts: Bob and Diane Fonger (715) 398-5169
  • Condition: Not well kept, its mowed, but no one takes care of maintenance of headstones. I found many buried under 2 to 3 inches of sod, whole headstones were tipped over, some I could not read as the information was under and I could not lift the stones. Many trees and many very old burials.
  • History: No one seems to know much about this cemetery, and who has the records.
    Nemadji Cemetery map

 

Heckman - McRostie
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Heckman Anton 1896 1901     B6 5-29-02
Heckman Clarence G. 1902 1977     B26 5-30-02
Heckman George R. 1862 1906     B6 5-29-02
Heckman Henry Nov 1905 Dec 1905     B6 5-29-02
Heckman Henry G. 9/25/1856 3/28/1924     C23 5-30-02
Heckman Newella P. 1904 1953     B26 5-30-02
Heiberg Louis 8/27/1960 9/06/1960     B31 5-30-02
Helin William 1884 1959     B14 5-29-02
Helion Levica 2/25/1877 11/09/1926     B14 5-29-02
Herbert John 5/28/1896 6/01/1945 WI PVT AIR SERVICE   B18 5-29-02
Herbert John H. 1933 1985 PFC US ARMY KOREA   B18 5-29-02
Herbert May N. 5/06/1906 3/19/1988   Wife of John T. Herbert B18 5-29-02
HertsgaaRoad Mildred 1904 1976     B30 5-30-02
Hetrick Barbara J. 1943 1990     A27 5-29-02
Hetrick John H. 1947       A27 5-29-02
Heydon Beatrice D. 1915       A28 5-29-02
Heydon Carl Eugene 1914 1915     B29 5-30-02
Heydon Clarence R. 1858 1935     B29 5-30-02
Heydon Clarence W. 1900 1947     C9 5-30-02
Heydon Dorothy 1901 1994     C9 5-30-02
Heydon H. Elizabeth 1876 1949     B29 5-30-02
Heydon Harry M 1901 1974     B29 5-30-02
Heydon James J. 1907 1992     A28 5-29-02
Heydon John Doud 1905 1936     B29 5-30-02
Hibbard Edwin Jay 12/19/1875 8/05/1971   Born to Pioneer parents in Village of Park Point C1 5-30-02
Hibbard Estella F.       Daughter of J and SA Hibbard (Stone broken off at dates) C1 5-30-02
Hibbard John J. 4/05/1830 2/21/1909     C1 5-30-02
Hibbard Sara A. (Hill) 12/29/1833 5/26/1920     C1 5-30-02
Hibbard Sarag A.       No dates readable C1 5-30-02
Hile James R. 1866 1939     C18 5-30-02
Hile Maggie L. 1866 1939     C18 5-30-02
Hill Duane C. 1/08/1951 12/28/1986 CPL US MARINE CORPS VIETNAM   A10 5-29-02
Hill Ellen E. 1914       A9 5-29-02
Hill John 1893 1974     B16 5-29-02
Hill Senja 1890 1955     B16 5-29-02
Hill Walfred N. 1911 1976     A9 5-29-02
Hines Charles 1888 1958     B20 5-29-02
Hodsdon Carroll Tracy 1894 1938     C19 5-30-02
Hodsdon Ruth (Hile) (West) 1894 1995     C19 5-30-02
Hoffman Kenneth B. 1932       A22 5-29-02
Hoffman Leila M. 1934 1987     A22 5-29-02
Holbrook George E. 1843 1870     B26 5-30-02
Holmes Louis M. 1892 1950     B14 5-29-02
Holtum Mary   10/15/1871   24y Wife of Thomas Holtum Drowned in Lake Huron B3 5-29-02
Holviln Frank 1877 1932     B20 5-29-02
Homsley Edith 1918 1964     A2 5-29-02
Homsley Edward 1903 1986     A2 5-29-02
Horter Monbol       Stone broken off B20 5-29-02
Howard Rio Newton 1879 1906   “In the confidence of a certain faith” B24 5-30-02
Howenstein Father 1829 1911     B21 5-29-02
Howenstein Margaret C. 1880 1952     B21 5-29-02
Howenstein William C. 1879 1955     B21 5-29-02
Howenstine Sarah 1882 1973     A18 5-29-02
Hubasin John 1886 1960     B21 5-29-02
Hudson C. Ralph 9/23/1890 6/11/1925     C19 5-30-02
Hudson M. Blanche 8/17/1871 6/25/1925     C19 5-30-02
Hudson Margaret B. 2/26/1894 4/15/1970     C19 5-30-02
Hudson Reuben R. 2/15/1867 12/10/1922     C19 5-30-02
Hughes Anna K. 1886 1962     B1 5-29-02
Hunter Hamilton A, Rev 1854 1891     B17 5-29-02
Hunter Mary G. Dr. 1853 1938     B17 5-29-02
Husby Agnes 1890 1961     B7 5-29-02
Husby John 1885 1984     B7 5-29-02
Iverson Anna J. 1892 1915     C4 5-30-02
Iverson Inga Marie 1885 1910     C4 5-30-02
Iverson Ole Feb 1861 Nov 1892     C4 5-30-02
Jackson Alex 1868 1959     C22 5-30-02
Jackson Arthur 1898 1968     C22 5-30-02
Jackson Edwin A. 1903 1973     C23 5-30-02
Jackson Emma J. 1900 1995     C22 5-30-02
Jackson Hanna 1869 1942     C22 5-30-02
Jackson Pauline L. 1905 1995     C23 5-30-02
Jackson Stanley T. 1909 1993     C22 5-30-02
Jacobson Doris K. 1896 1983     A28 5-29-02
Jacobson Emma S. 1870 1896     B18 5-29-02
Jarvinsivu Hilma M. 1885 1963     A21 5-29-02
Jarvinsivu Victor 1890 1964     A21 5-29-02
Johnsen Esther L. 1887 1966     B27 5-30-02
Johnsen J. Martin 1882 1940     B27 5-30-02
Johnson Agnes M. 1900 1971     A19 5-29-02
Johnson Arne E. 11/19/1908 10/02/1981 TEC3 US ARMY WWII   A26 5-29-02
Johnson Audrey L. 1927 1975     A22 5-29-02
Johnson Darwin W. 1938 1981     A25 5-29-02
Johnson Delores 1932       A5 5-29-02
Johnson Edmond 1909 1993     A5 5-29-02
Johnson Edwin P. 1913 1974     A25 5-29-02
Johnson Emil 1885 1943     B11 5-29-02
Johnson Fred G. 1899 1969     A19 5-29-02
Johnson Jennie (Wesler) 1879 1948     B19 5-29-02
Johnson Kristen Eve 12/12/1988 12/17/1988   Died in Utero A28 5-29-02
Johnson Lewis J. 1865 1914     C4 5-30-02
Johnson Luella M. 1916       A26 5-29-02
Johnson Ruth E. 3/05/1910 4/20/1994     A26 5-29-02
Johnson Wallace W. 1912 1998     A26 5-29-02
Jones         Unreadable Stone C8 5-30-02
Jones Elizabeth M. 1920 1972     A26 5-29-02
Jones William R. 1919 1972     A26 5-29-02
Jorgenson Ada E. 1905 1974     A26 5-29-02
Jorgenson Agnes M. 1891 1964     A26 5-29-02
Jorgenson Andrew 1888 1972     A26 5-29-02
Jorgenson Roy E. 1901 1982     A26 5-29-02
Juneau DeEtt 2/01/1919 2/01/1919   Lived for 3 hours C19 5-30-02
Juneau Herbert A. 1878 1963     C19 5-30-02
Juneau Isura A. 1879 1966     C19 5-30-02
Junnila Anna S. 1886 1977     B6 5-29-02
Junnila Charles H. 1887 1959     B6 5-29-02
Karsluk Jacob 1884 1954     B29 5-30-02
Katzmark Raymond A. 11/25/1928 9/22/1975 CPL US MARINE CORPS KOREA   D 5-29-02
Kaulio Jonas 1880 1954     B7 5-29-02
Kayell Sam H. 1898 1976     A14 5-29-02
Keaough Edward A.       No dates given B31 5-30-02
Keaough Eugene H. 1885 1924     B31 5-30-02
Keaough Eugene H.       No dates given B31 5-30-02
Keaough Florence I. 1885 1963     B31 5-30-02
Keaough Louise A.       No dates given B31 5-30-02
Keaough William S. 1913 1928     B31 5-30-02
Kellenburger Mary Jane 7/15/1922       A15 5-29-02
Kellenburger Max Allen 8/17/1923 5/16/1999 CPL US MARINE CORPS WWII   A15 5-29-02
Kellenburger Mildred B. 6/20/1904 1/29/2000     A16 5-29-02
Kellenburger Sam C. 10/16/1895 3/07/1970 IN SGT US ARMY WWI   A16 5-29-02
Kelley Amar       No dates given C15 5-30-02
Kelley Dada       No dates given C15 5-30-02
Kelley Donald       No dates given C15 5-30-02
Kelley John       No dates given C15 5-30-02
Kelley Mama       No dates given C15 5-30-02
Kellogg William W.   8/10/1890     B9 5-29-02
Kelly Alma J. 1897 1962     A20 5-29-02
Kelly Bernard C. 6/09/1923 5/08/1980 T SGT US ARMY WWII   A19 5-29-02
Kelly Bernard E. 12/07/1891 11/25/1967 WI MECH BTRY F 333 FIELD ARTY WWI   A20 5-29-02
Kelly Brian L. 2/14/1955 5/13/1992     A19 5-29-02
Kelly Charlane 1926 1987     A19 5-29-02
Kinnee Carol I. 12/28/1925 8/11/1991     B16 5-29-02
Klindt Lorence 1912 1998     A8 5-29-02
Klindt Marguerite 1910 2001     A8 5-29-02
Kmecik Henry T. 1884 1961     B6 5-29-02
Kmecik Lillie J. 1885 1971     B6 5-29-02
Knight A.J. 4/27/1833 3/24/1894   Mother B14 5-29-02
Knowles Donald E. 1919 1988     A20 5-29-02
Knowles Nona B. 1920 1988     A20 5-29-02
Koecheler Anna J. 1889 1978     A28 5-29-02
Koehler Arthur 1880 1926     B14 5-29-02
Koffoed   1855 1924   Father C8 5-30-02
Koffoed Gertrude H. 1895 1897     C8 5-30-02
Koffoed Martin G. 1890 1891     C8 5-30-02
Koffoed Olga P. 1893 1898     C8 5-30-02
Koivuniemi Annie M. 1896 1955     C2 5-30-02
Koivuniemi Otto W. 1894 1939     C2 5-30-02
Koskinen Alli Maria 1926 1927     C23 5-30-02
Koskinen Arne Andreas 1893 1965     A21 5-29-02
Koskinen George J. 1891 1946     C17 5-30-02
Koskinen Signe Maria 1897 1984     A21 5-29-02
Kowalsky Dora 1882 1975     B3 5-29-02
Kreiss C.E.   10/26/1870     B24 5-30-02
Krogstad Otto 1857 1895     C15 5-30-02
Krogstad Stina E. 1858 1943     C15 5-30-02
Kukonen Helen T. 1909 1987   Married - 1927 A4 5-29-02
Kukonen Robert T. 1906 1963   Married - 1927 A4 5-29-02
Kunert August W. Sr. 1864 1947     B19 5-29-02
Kunert Harry C. 5/01/1891 10/09/1962 WI E3 US NAVY WWI   B16 5-29-02
Kunert Herman J. 1889 1974     B18 5-29-02
Kunert Ida Marie 1872 1968     B18 5-29-02
Kunert Kaspara 1893 1951     B18 5-29-02
Kunert Lillia C. 1903 1956     B18 5-29-02
Kunert Lyle H. 1919 1998     A13 5-29-02
Kunert Merriam D. 1918 1982     A13 5-29-02
Kunert Sarah 1870 1931     B19 5-29-02
Kuntz George 4/18/1852 5/05/1922   Husband of Mary Reuter C23 5-30-02
Kurtz Allen E. 1882 1957     B3 5-29-02
Kurtz Emma G. 1886 1963     B3 5-29-02
LaBree Adeline 1856 1938     C18 5-30-02
LaFavor Sarah (Bailor) 10/02/1888 10/13/1903     C7 5-30-02
LaFore Laura Mary 1924 1941     B12 5-29-02
LaFore Roy D. 12/08/189 1/18/1953 WI CPL HQ Co 346 BN TANK CORPS WWI   B12 5-29-02
LaFore Violet E 1902 1986   Wife of Roy LaFore B12 5-29-02
LaiRoad John A. 1859 1927     B14 5-29-02
LaiRoad Mary Jane 1855 1932     B14 5-29-02
Lally Hilda M. 1911 1990     A17 5-29-02
Lally Louis J. 1898 1966     A17 5-29-02
Lambert Anna M. 1890 1985     B19 5-29-02
Lambert Carl G. 1870 1949     B19 5-29-02
Lambert David G. 1931 1987 PVT US ARMY KOREA   B19 5-29-02
Lange Fred 1888 1946     C5 5-30-02
Lapp Johann Carl 9/10/1897 3/26/1898   Son of BJM and CA Lapp C5 5-30-02
Larsen Beth M. 7/18/1890 8/23/1891     C12 5-30-02
Larsen Geoline       No dates given B17 5-29-02
Larsen Laura E. 7/20/1866 1/02/1949     C12 5-30-02
Larsen Lewis S. 5/27/1858 12/25/1913     C12 5-30-02
Larsen Maud R. 1/05/1889 8/30/1889     C12 5-30-02
Larsen Ruth M. 5/23/1900 8/18/1912     C12 5-30-02
Larson August 1867 1943     B6 5-29-02
Larson Charlotta S. 1823 1976     C11 5-30-02
Larson Christina M. 1848 1900     C11 5-30-02
Larson Elizabeth L. 1920       A5 5-29-02
Larson George 4/18/1833 10/07/1892   59y 6m 17d B26 5-30-02
Larson Hilding A. 1904 1936     C4 5-30-02
Larson Iver 1864 1926     C8 5-30-02
Larson J. Elyada 1878 1918     C11 5-30-02
Larson John   2/05/1870   57y C1 5-30-02
Larson John P. 1820 1890     C11 5-30-02
Larson Karna 3/17/1841 8/17/1895     B20 5-29-02
Larson Lillie 1894 1903     B17 5-29-02
Larson Ludvig Joakim 12/10/1887 10/21/1894     C8 5-30-02
Larson Minnie 1861 1938     B17 5-29-02
Larson Nathaniel 1883 1965     C11 5-30-02
Larson Sophie 1862 1909     C8 5-30-02
Larson Swan 1869 1936     B26 5-30-02
Larson Walter William 6/27/1918 12/14/1977 S2 US NAVY WWII   A5 5-29-02
Larson William 1852 1928     B17 5-29-02
Leamon Mary 2/27/1847 2/18/1918     C16 5-30-02
Leamon Thomas 2/28/1837 1/18/1910     C16 5-30-02
Ledin Frank W. 1893 1948     B28 5-30-02
Ledin Judith (Coppens) 18462 33379     A17 5-29-02
Ledin Oliver L. 2/25/1919 8/21/1999 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   A17 5-29-02
Ledin Willetts G. 3/01/1921 2/03/1971 WI PVT Co H 345 INFANTRY WWII   B28 5-30-02
Lee Albert A. 3/13/1892 11/18/1962 WI PVT 3 Co COAST ARTILLERY WWI   A24 5-29-02
Lee Electa L. (Ross) 11/15/1902 6/08/1990     A24 5-29-02
Leffard Arthur W. 1901 1969     A19 5-29-02
Leffard Dorthy A. 1905 1995     A19 5-29-02
Leggate Christina   3/02/1898   31y Wife of TJ Leggate B13 5-29-02
Lenfestey Benjamin C. 1889 1960     B24 5-30-02
Lenfestey Emily M. 1891 1957     B24 5-30-02
Lenfesty   1918 1918   Baby Boy B29 5-30-02
Lenroot Fredrica R. 9/07/1834 3/20/1911     C10 5-30-02
Lenroot Lars 7/14/1832 6/23/1898     C10 5-30-02
Lenroot Louis J. 9/04/1856 5/28/1928     C10 5-30-02
Letourneau Maxine 1914 1956     B20 5-29-02
Lindquist Olga F. 1899 1971     A22 5-29-02
Lindquist Oscar C. 1899 1974     A22 5-29-02
Lipsett Beatrice W. 1912 2001     A12 5-29-02
Lipsett Phillip H. 3/30/1912 7/17/1962 MN TEC5 598 AAA GUN BN CAC WWII   A12 5-29-02
Livengood ? L       No dates shown B20 5-29-02
Loisko Gust 1888 1973     A24 5-29-02
Lundquist August 1833 1922     C2 5-30-02
Lundquist Eanor 1896 1973     C2 5-30-02
Lundquist Elna 1864 1949     C2 5-30-02
Lundquist Emma C. 11/16/1807 9/01/1896     C11 5-30-02
Lundquist Grace J. 1910 1995     A22 5-29-02
Lundquist Harold W. 1902 1986     A22 5-29-02
Lundquist Tuslin L. 1840 1890   Wife of A Lundquist C2 5-30-02
Luoto John O. 1879 1948     B28 5-30-02
Luoto John W. 12/14/1907 10/31/1935     C3 5-30-02
Lytle Rosie A. 12/17/1838 08/10/1899     B21 5-29-02
MacRae Rody 1892 1898     C1 5-30-02
Maki Anna L. 4/14/1875 6/25/1947     C19 5-30-02
Maki Arthur W. 1910 1997     A21 5-29-02
Maki Daniel H. 1937 1972     A21 5-29-02
Maki Emil A. 1907 1978     A23 5-29-02
Maki Hans A. 1912 1968     A22 5-29-02
Maki Helvie A. 1915 1979     A21 5-29-02
Maki Jacob 1882 1965     A21 5-29-02
Maki Lydia 1918 1968     A22 5-29-02
Maki Matt E. 1881 1974     C19 5-30-02
Maki Mayme M. 1907 1989     A23 5-29-02
Maki Sanna 1889 1973     A21 5-29-02
Maki Violet M. 1920       A21 5-29-02
Maki William R. Rev. 1928 1968     A23 5-29-02
Maki- Makela Arthur J. 1907 1949     B20 5-29-02
Maki- Makela Hulda 1906 1982     B20 5-29-02
Malling Gertrude 1853 1953     C8 5-30-02
Malone Florence R. 1917 1993     A23 5-29-02
Marello Itano 1913 1978   Married - 11/21/1940 A25 5-29-02
Marello Michael I. 7/01/1942 3/28/1995 SP4 US ARMY VIETNAM Married - 4/30/1967 A27 5-29-02
Marello Sussan L. 1945     Married - 4/30/1967 A27 5-29-02
Marello Vivian M. 1915 1977   Married - 11/21/1940 A25 5-29-02
Markland James A. 1827 1961 Capt 2 OHIO INF MEXICAN WAR   B13 5-29-02
Marr Helen   11/08/1894   Daughter of BW and LR Marr C7 5-30-02
Martin John 1878 1916     C7 5-30-02
Maryanovich Mae D. 1926 1988     A24 5-29-02
Maryanovich Walter 12/16/1923 11/12/1991 Pfc US Army WWII Purple Heart & OLC   A24 5-29-02
Mathison Delphen C. 1907 1978     A2 5-29-02
Mathison Marguerite I. 1908       A2 5-29-02
Matson Able 1888 1930     B29 5-30-02
Mattice W.A.   6/27/1897   Son of NA and JA Mattice 20y 2m 10d B20 5-29-02
Mattila Aino H. 1893 1969     A22 5-29-02
Mattson Alina 1895 1968     B15 5-29-02
Mattson Anna J. 1885 1970     A7 5-29-02
Mattson John 1885 1964     A22 5-29-02
Maunu Elsie E. 1898 1970     B23 5-30-02
Maunu Henry F. 1881 1951     B23 5-30-02
Maunu Jack H. 2/05/1939 7/11/1996 SP4 US ARMY   A18 5-29-02
McCrary Bernard V.   10/26/1918 WI PVT 161 DEPOT BRIG   B6 5-29-02
McCrary Clara S. 1889 1977     B5 5-29-02
McCrary Clifford W. 1/05/1903 1/24/1972 WI PVT US ARMY WWII   B5 5-29-02
McCrary Delancy D. 1897 1982     B5 5-29-02
McCrary George A. 1881 1964     B5 5-29-02
McCrary William J.   3/15/1927 WI PVT 158 DEPOT BRIG   B6 5-29-02
McCray Joseph 1857 1928     B6 5-29-02
McCray Sarah 1863 1951     B6 5-29-02
McDonald Agnes 1871 1948     B5 5-29-02
McDonald Allan J. 1881 1951     B20 5-29-02
McDonald Anna Isabell 1847 1939     B5 5-29-02
McDonald Christy 1/20/1868 7/05/1897     B5 5-29-02
McDonald Danial A. 11/26/1876 7/05/1897     B5 5-29-02
McDonald Donald 1838 1901     B5 5-29-02
McDonald Lillian H. 1892 1985     B20 5-29-02
McDonald May 5/01/1881 7/05/1897     B5 5-29-02
McGibbon Lyall 10/19/1889 9/09/1890     B8 5-29-02
McGibbon Mary   5/27/1936     B8 5-29-02
McGibbon Walter B. 11/24/1858 4/10/1911     B8 5-29-02
McGill Anna (Krogstad) 1882 1939     C15 5-30-02
McIver Duncan Fraser 1859 1901     B6 5-29-02
McIver Winnie Jane 1869 1934     B6 5-29-02
McLean Annie C. 1849 1893   Wife of RB McLean B21 5-29-02
McLean Lee R. 1878 1937       5-30-02
McLennan Anna Viola   1/02/1893   2y 3m 29d Daughter of John and Agnes McLennan B26 5-30-02
McMillan John A.   10/20/1893   32y B17 5-29-02
McRostie William Roy   7/26/1895   1y 4m 25d Son of JH and JH McRostie C8 5-30-02

 



Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
August 12, 2010