Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Nemadji Cemetery
East Superior, Douglas, WI

  • Date: June 1, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: East 31st Avenue, East Superior, WI
  • Directions: Take Highway 2 south from Superior to East 31st Street, turn right, go in about 4 blocks, cemetery on left. (Gas station on left of Highway 2 at East 31st Street, Lake Superior to your left.)
  • Owner: Unknown
  • Contacts: Bob and Diane Fonger (715) 398-5169
  • Condition: Not well kept, its mowed, but no one takes care of maintenance of headstones. I found many buried under 2 to 3 inches of sod, whole headstones were tipped over, some I could not read as the information was under and I could not lift the stones. Many trees and many very old burials.
  • History: No one seems to know much about this cemetery, and who has the records.
    Nemadji Cemetery map

 

Merritt - Urban
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Merritt Frederick L. 11/22/1890 12/20/1952 WI Sgt 24 Spruce Sq WWI   B26 5-30-02
Merritt Margaret S. 09/17/1906 06/19/1961   Wife of Frederick Merritt B26 5-30-02
Miller Mae S. 1884 1944     C10 5-30-02
Mischke Barbara A. 1933 1992     A25 5-29-02
Mischke Raymond H. 1933 1983     A25 5-29-02
Moore Frederick E. 09/02/1890 08/29/1892     C3 5-30-02
Moore Grace 05/15/1868 01/03/1873     B1 5-29-02
Moore Harry E.   02/23/1888   17y C3 5-30-02
Moore Mildred 1876 1949     B2 5-29-02
Moore Richard Irving 01/09/1857 03/24/1921   Born in Superior B1 5-29-02
Moore Thomas H. 1860 1942     B2 5-29-02
Moore William 10/15/1822 1/21/1905     C3 5-30-02
Moran Clara 1866 1898     C7 5-30-02
Moran James 1851 1902     C7 5-30-02
Mossberger Claudine B. 1911 1987     A18 5-29-02
Mossberger Irvin L. 1911 1985     A18 5-29-02
Muroick J. Johnson 1872 1900     C10 5-30-02
Nelson     3/18/1872     B21 5-29-02
Nelson   1896 1888   Son of Nelson C4 5-30-02
Nelson Andrew 1858 1928     C22 5-30-02
Nelson Arthur C. 1901 1992     C22 5-30-02
Nelson Arthur H. 1/09/1904 12/03/1981 PFC US ARMY WWII   A15 5-29-02
Nelson C. Ronald 1902 1990     A22 5-29-02
Nelson Catherine A. 1912 1974     C22 5-30-02
Nelson Esther 1899 1925     C22 5-30-02
Nelson Frederick S. 1912 1988     A22 5-29-02
Nelson Hilda M. 1876 1963     C22 5-30-02
Nelson James K. 1902 1972     A12 5-29-02
Nelson Kampton 1914 1994     B20 5-29-02
Nelson Martha V. 1909 1963     A22 5-29-02
Nelson Ole   12/12/1891     B26 5-30-02
Nelson Signe L. 1905 1985     A12 5-29-02
Nelson Thomas 1837 1888     C18 5-30-02
Nelson Viana K. 1914       A22 5-29-02
Neman Alex 1876 1932     B20 5-29-02
Neman Emma 1877 1932     B20 5-29-02
Neville Laura Marguerite 1/25/1898 12/28/1908   Daughter of RJ and LT Neville B10 5-29-02
Neville Laura T. 1877 1936     B10 5-29-02
Neville Richard James 1863 1948     B10 5-29-02
Newborg Elmer 1/19/1892 12/20/1898     C6 5-30-02
Newton Francis H.   9/08/1855     B24 5-30-02
Newton Harriet 2/02/1800 1/22/1878     B25 5-30-02
Newton W.       Very Old Stone not readable B24 5-30-02
Nickerson Bernice M. 1885 1954     B23 5-30-02
Nickerson Eugene E. 1869 1952     B23 5-30-02
Niemi Nick 1891 1956     B15 5-29-02
Niemi Rudolph Valentine 11/21/1911 3/26/1999 PFC US ARMY WWII   A13 5-29-02
Nord Beverly J. 1924 1968     A12 5-29-02
Nord Peter Matthew 1961 1970     A12 5-29-02
Nord Robert F. 1923 1975 PVT US ARMY   A12 5-29-02
Nordin John 11/29/1864 8/16/1893   Born in Battvik, Sweden C10 5-30-02
Nummi Lempi 1888 1929     B29 5-30-02
Nygren Oscar 1880 1950     B5 5-29-02
Nylund Gust K. 1885 1958     B14 5-29-02
Nyman Victor 1884 1948     B14 5-29-02
Oberg Samuel 11/29/1813 7/21/1865     C2 5-30-02
Ogilvie Isabella C.T. 1839 1923     C2 5-30-02
Ogilvie William 1842 1909     C2 5-30-02
Ohvall Arthur 1908 1973     A3 5-29-02
Ohvall Elizabeth C. 1908 1984     A3 5-29-02
Ohvall Hilda E. 1886 1962     A3 5-29-02
Ohvall Oscar 1885 1967     A3 5-29-02
Olscamps Alex G. 5/04/1859 12/02/1938     B1 5-29-02
Olscamps Kitty M. 4/13/1862 11/23/1913     B1 5-29-02
Olson Clara 1882 1957     B31 5-30-02
Olson Ella L. 1898 1909     C4 5-30-02
Olson Herman 1897 1958     B31 5-30-02
Olson Peter 1861 1953     B31 5-30-02
Orthman Charles 1875 1894   Son of Mr and Mrs F. Orthman C11 5-30-02
Ostrander Edwin M. 1910 1955     B21 5-29-02
Ostrander Ruth E. 1923 1993     B21 5-29-02
Paava Tassa M.         B5 5-29-02
Palm Charles E. 1905 1977     A25 5-29-02
Palm Clarence A. 1902 1969     A26 5-29-02
Palm Dorothy M. 1908       A25 5-29-02
Palm Hilma G. 1876 1943     B26 5-30-02
Palm Lorraine F. 1918 1997     A26 5-29-02
Palm Peter 1867 1944     B26 5-30-02
Palmer Alonzo O.   10/30/1869 Co F 15TH ILL INF 30y 2m 21d B21 5-29-02
Palmer Charles E.   7/05/1867   3y 1m 21d B21 5-29-02
Palmer Clara Silenda 10/04/1859 3/27/1925     B21 5-29-02
Palmer Della May 8/13/1868 4/27/1953     B21 5-29-02
Palmer Letitia H.   3/28/1871   31y 9m 24d Wife of LW Palmer B21 5-29-02
Palmer Letta Helen   7/04/1878   7y 2m 16d B21 5-29-02
Palmer Lorin (Waite) 1832 1915     B21 5-29-02
Palmer Lorin W.     Co I 59 IND INF   B23 5-30-02
Palmer Margaret A. 1843 1926     B21 5-29-02
Palmer Roswell S.   6/05/1867   5y 5m 16d B21 5-29-02
Palmer Roxanna 9/20/1806 3/27/1900     B23 5-30-02
Palmer Samuel S. 5/12/1795 4/01/1878     B23 5-30-02
Palmer Vose 3/21/1823 6/28/1897     B23 5-30-02
Parish Lulu L. 1913 1980     C6 5-30-02
Parish Robert E. 1913 1980     C6 5-30-02
Parry John   3/18/1869   47y 1m 12d B1 5-29-02
Patrick Connie P. 1956 1988     A10 5-29-02
Patrick Mitchell L. 1959 1988     A10 5-29-02
Patterson Blanche C. 1905 1979     A11 5-29-02
Paulus George M. 1/05/1876 8/22/1956 PVT Co A 14 REGT MINN INF SPANISH AMERICAN WAR   C6 5-30-02
Paulus Maria Willa 3/01/1881 5/25/1980     C6 5-30-02
Pearce Dora H. 1888 1982     C21 5-30-02
Pearce Walter D. 1886 1948     C21 5-30-02
Pellman Eli E. 1903 1985     A9 5-29-02
Perry Delia (Horton)       30y C8 5-30-02
Perry George W.   2/12/1883   25y 1m 11d C8 5-30-02
Perry Grace L.   8/16/1862   82y 2m 12d C8 5-30-02
Perry Wm B.   5/25/1828   72y 6m 18d C8 5-30-02
Persons Anne G. 1905 1990     A5 5-29-02
Peterson Constance M. 1920 1993     A17 5-29-02
Peterson Ellamae 1926 1979     A19 5-29-02
Peterson John 4/29/1824 7/20/1902     B5 5-29-02
Peterson Raymond J. 1922       A17 5-29-02
Pheil Francis A. 10/15/1920 3/06/1930     B29 5-30-02
Pheil Lula B. 1892 1937     B28 5-30-02
Pheil Otto E. 1889 1948     B29 5-30-02
Phipps Charles F. 1893 1961     B24 5-30-02
Phipps Florence (Buxton) 1898 1973     B26 5-30-02
Phipps Meda N. 1893 1956     B24 5-30-02
Phipps Raymond 1915 1954     B24 5-30-02
Pitcher George E. 1/05/1882 9/29/1896     C15 5-30-02
Pittman Jerry Howard 1938 1953     B22 5-29-02
Pool Cora M. 6/07/1883 10/02/1893   Daughter of R and MA Pool B14 5-29-02
Poole Wallace E. 1866 1958     B3 5-29-02
Priest Arthur P. Rowland 1880 1943     B26 5-30-02
Puhakka Arne J. 1905 1969     A22 5-29-02
Puhakka Lempi M. 1902 1976     A22 5-29-02
Qualick Eva J. 1900 1976     A27 5-29-02
Qualick Joseph 1907 1984     A27 5-29-02
Ranta Arthur 1887 1971     A23 5-29-02
Ranta Elma M. 1897 1972     A23 5-29-02
Ranta Elma W. 1897 1979     A24 5-29-02
Ranta Urho H. 1887 1971     A24 5-29-02
Redmond Valerie 1892 1963     B20 5-29-02
Reed John J. 02/19/1859 07/10/1897     B19 5-29-02
Reese Albert Edward   01/27/1941 WI Pvt 132 Co Trans Corps   C23 5-30-02
Rerson James 1877 1898   Son of C.B. Rerson B1 5-29-02
Rieckert Mabel E. 1894 1896     C18 5-30-02
Ritchie Bruce A. 1957 1994     A27 5-29-02
Ritchie E.M. Doolie 1958       A27 5-29-02
Ritchie Lucille F.   1930   Daughter B29 5-30-02
Ritter Francis 02/16/1872 01/17/1873     B1 5-29-02
Roberts Helen A. 1886 1955     B8 5-29-02
Roberts Margaret Ellen 1859 1939     C2 5-30-02
Robertson Alfred 1856 1930     B1 5-29-02
Robertson Martha 1861 1947     B1 5-29-02
Robertson Russell W. 1881 1911     B1 5-29-02
Robinson Edward W. 1876 1946     B17 5-29-02
Rocheleay Alex 1904 1961     B22 5-29-02
Ronning Olaf E. 03/27/1865 08/03/1924     C23 5-30-02
Rowland Beatrice 1885 1974     C19 5-30-02
Russell Jennie Belle   05/04/1894   28y Wife of TG Russell B21 5-29-02
Russell Thomas G 05/10/1867 11/10/1895     B21 8/12/10
Saaf Lloyd C. 1919 1985 PFC US Army Air Corps WWII   A18 5-29-02
Saaf Sally (Maunu) 1925 1980     A18 5-29-02
Saari Virginia C. 1923 1964     A10 5-29-02
Salmi Emilia L. 1899 1982     A23 5-29-02
Salmi Frank O. 1891 1974     A23 5-29-02
Samuelson Edwin Olaf 1910 1949     B29 5-30-02
Samuelson Tilda Christina 1886 1961     B29 5-30-02
Samuelson Walter C. 1944 1997     A26 5-29-02
Sandstrom Alice G. 11/19/1911 02/12/2002     A17 5-29-02
Sankari Blanche C. 06/30/1921 06/30/1984     A5 5-29-02
Sankari Charles H. 1919 1978 PFC US Army WWII   A5 5-29-02
Schiller Lillie 1898 1935     C18 5-30-02
Schiller Norman J. 1900 1960     B22 5-29-02
Schiller Tilla Andrine 1860 1946     C18 5-30-02
Schouweiler J.F.   10/06/1895   10y 11m 15d B20 5-29-02
Schreiber Sherman J. 1929 1974     A18 5-29-02
Schuster Albert A. 7/08/1861 5/14/1904     C9 5-30-02
Schuster Barbara C. 1857 1915     C10 5-30-02
Schuster Bertha J. 3/06/1858 12/17/1859     C9 5-30-02
Schuster Caroline 12/19/1834 10/05/1868     C9 5-30-02
Schuster Ernest 1863 1917     C10 5-30-02
Schuster Frances 1886 1889     C10 5-30-02
Schuster Gustus 1863 1865     C9 5-30-02
Schuster Hannah 1860 1935   Wife of Ernest Schuster C10 5-30-02
Schuster William 12/03/1855 12/25/1913     C10 5-30-02
Schuster William 12/25/1822 3/21/1910     C9 5-30-02
Sciiwld Emilie       Daughter of Charles and M Izabeth Sciiwld B20 5-29-02
Scott Annie R. (Evans) 11/17/1859 6/07/1939   Wife of John Wesley Scott B24 5-30-02
Scott John   5/12/1871   12y B20 5-29-02
Scott John   10/10/1859   3y B20 5-29-02
Scott John Todd 4/11/1944 4/11/1944   Baby B23 5-30-02
Scott John Wesley 3/13/1858 5/16/1894     B23 5-30-02
Scott Robert Evans 12/03/1889 7/23/1974     B23 5-30-02
Segelstom George M. 1904 1977     A28 5-29-02
Seldon William Henry 1835 1895     C4 5-30-02
Selvik George 2/09/1908 4/18/1997     A19 5-29-02
Selvik Lillie 1/30/1910 3/07/1994     A19 5-29-02
Sewall Hilda R. 1903 1962     A20 5-29-02
Shisler Cassie Ann 3/18/1987 3/27/1988     A28 5-29-02
Silberg Olga M. 1875 1969     C4 5-30-02
Silberg Oscar 1861 1935     C4 5-30-02
Sloan Helen H. 1888 1962     C2 5-30-02
Smith Benjamin 1891 1934     C21 5-30-02
Smith Charles 1878 1957     B23 5-30-02
Smith Elizabeth 1892 1978     A19 5-29-02
Smith Ernest Ray 1892 1957     B30 5-30-02
Smith Ethel 1891 1975     B17 5-29-02
Smith Francis C. 1867 1953     B30 5-30-02
Smith Frankie R. 1887/8 1891   ? and Frank P. Smith C8 5-30-02
Smith Fred 1856 1928     B30 5-30-02
Smith Grace 1889 1982     B23 5-30-02
Smith Harriet W. 1820 1890     C9 5-30-02
Smith Harriett (Swanson) 1921 1946     C1 5-30-02
Smith John T.   5/11/1878   66y 4m C9 5-30-02
Smith Louie E. 1/30/1924 10/18/1994 SM2 US NAVY WWII   A28 5-29-02
Smith Mathilda 1851 1933     B30 5-30-02
Smith Nellie (Johnston) 1865 1944     C9 5-30-02
Smith Orville and Charles       Our Little Brothers, Sons of JT and HD Smith C9 5-30-02
Smith Rhena 1873 1938     C21 5-30-02
Smith Richard G. 1895 1970     A19 5-29-02
Smith Ronald L. 1951 1983     A28 5-29-02
Smith Shirlee 1920 1940 Co F 3rd INF US ARMY   C21 5-30-02
Smith Theo B. 1862 1936     C9 5-30-02
Smith Thomas R. 1859 1922     B30 5-30-02
Smith William C. 1888 1960     B17 5-29-02
Sokner Peder Olesen   2/14/1896   67y B9 5-29-02
Soyring Arthur 1921       A16 5-29-02
Soyring Lila 1925 1984     A16 5-29-02
Stack Rose I. 12/30/1856 9/20/1999   Wife of JS Stack B26 5-30-02
Staples Bertha A. 4/30/1881 8/11/1890   Children of Mary M and Lafayette Staples B8 5-29-02
Staples Pearl 2/24/1891 2/24/1891   Children of Mary M and Lafayette Staples B8 5-29-02
Staples William H. 4/27/1889 4/18/1890   Children of Mary M and Lafayette Staples B8 5-29-02
Steeg Frank W. 1885 1938     C8 5-30-02
Steeg Marie K. 1891 1970     C8 5-30-02
Steele Elda T. 1863 1929     B8 5-29-02
Steele Lillian Rumsey 12/31/1889 8/11/1890   Daughter of Wm S and ET Steele B8 5-29-02
Steele Truman T. 1892 1913     B8 5-29-02
Steele W. M. 1860 1928     B8 5-29-02
StengaRoad Alexsandra K. 1888 1979     A21 5-29-02
StengaRoad Oscar Anton 1885 1962     A21 5-29-02
Stephens Franklin 1/10/1897 7/11/1908     B15 5-29-02
Stewart Roswell       No dates given B23 5-30-02
Storm Anna 1879 1962     B28 5-30-02
Storm Oscar I. 1874 1938     B28 5-30-02
Strader Adelberta 1891 1892   20y 8m 25d B11 5-29-02
Street Alonzo D. 3/29/1829 5/21/1891     B9 5-29-02
Street Martha A. 1840 1923     C20 5-30-02
Swalm Catherine 1867 1955     C19 5-30-02
Swalm Robert Smith   6/03/1930 WI 161 DEPOT BRIG   C19 5-30-02
Swanson Arthur C. 1/09/1892 12/22/1955 WI PVT US ARMY WWI   B31 5-30-02
Swanson August 1880 1965     C1 5-30-02
Swanson Celia 1865 1947     B25 5-30-02
Swanson Charles A. 1861 1935     B25 5-30-02
Swanson Clara B. 1884 1970     B11 5-29-02
Swanson Elmina 1889 1957     C1 5-30-02
Swanson Lambert A. 1885 1947     B11 5-29-02
Swanson Margaret L. 8/26/1910 8/26/1971     B31 5-30-02
Swanson Ragnar 1891 1958     B8 5-29-02
Switzer Dorothy J. 6/07/1929 4/24/1997     A19 5-29-02
Sxhuster Arthur W. 10/11/1882 4/18/1888   Son of W and B Schuster C10 5-30-02
Syer Charlotte M.   3/04/1874   54y Wife of James Syer B3 5-29-02
Tamminen Kalle 1874 1955     B2 5-29-02
Taylor Florence M. 1892 1923     B27 5-30-02
Taylor George 1844 1912     B27 5-30-02
Taylor George A. 1877 1953     B27 5-30-02
Taylor Laura L. 1886 1893     B27 5-30-02
Taylor Margaret 1852 1930     B27 5-30-02
Taylor Margaret B. 1881 1971     B27 5-30-02
Taylor Mary Ann 1875 1888     B27 5-30-02
Taylor Sarah E. 1884 1962     B27 5-30-02
Taylor Susan E. 1879 1968     B27 5-30-02
Teppo Elma 1903 1988     A9 5-29-02
Thomas Alice L. 6/10/1859 1/16/1925   Stone grown into tree C11 5-30-02
Thomas Ruth Helen 5/29/1891 1/25/1911     C11 5-30-02
Thompkins Ann       Dates unreadable C18 5-30-02
Thompson Caroline (McLean) 1869 1952     B2 5-29-02
Thompson Fred S. 1872 1944     B2 5-29-02
Thompson Henry       Unreadable dates C4 5-30-02
Thompson Joyce R. 1906 1940     B2 5-29-02
Thornley Thomas   3/20/1909   41y Son of Thomas and Sarah Thornley Sibthorpe Notts. England B21 5-29-02
Thorp Dale 1894 1911     B8 5-29-02
Tiderman Lawrence 1920 1996     A28 5-29-02
Torguson Florence E. 1928 1993     A18 5-29-02
Torguson Jeck M. 1956       A18 5-29-02
Torguson William R. Sr. 1926       A18 5-29-02
Tourtillotte Edwin 1858 1929     C20 5-30-02
Towley G. 8/27/1960 9/06/1960     B31 5-30-02
Toya Edwin A. 1914 1963     B15 5-29-02
Trombley   3/08/1827 4/08/1895     C5 5-30-02
Tucker Maudie M.   3/14/1899   2y 9m 18d Only child of T and E Tucker C10 5-30-02
Tuttle Wm   11/18/1893   33y B14 5-29-02
Urban Constance C. 1924       A27 5-29-02
Urban Ellen M. 1900 1970     A26 5-29-02
Urban Joseph A. 1896 1972     A26 5-29-02
Urban Judith M. 1940 1992     A25 5-29-02
Urban Kenneth F. 1924 1975 PFC US ARMY   A26 5-29-02
Urban Robert J. 1920 1995     C8 5-30-02
Urban Ronald G. 1938       A25 5-29-02

 



Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
August 12, 2010