Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Bennett Cemetery
Bennett, Douglas County, Wisconsin

  • Date: September 27, 2001
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren  Copyright 2001
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: Town of Bennett 8451 S. County Road E, Bennett, WI 54873
  • Directions: From Superior take south Hwy 53 to Co Road B, east on B to Co Road E, south on E to Co Road L, right on L, go in 1.3 miles to cemetery on right.
  • Contacts: See Cemetery Contacts page
  • Condition: Its mowed and has easy access. Quite a few trees also.
    Bennett Cemetery map
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
?? ??       Stone Cross with no name or dates B7 9-27-01
Adamczak Margaret 1911 1970     A4 9-27-01
Ahlberg Evelyn A. 1914 1990     B8 9-27-01
Ahlberg Everett D. 1911       B8 9-27-01
Ahlberg Jennie C. 1910 1985     B8 9-27-01
Ahlberg Gideon M. 1908 1994     B8 9-27-01
Andelin John E. 1915 1988     B10 9-27-01
Anderson Carl Edward 5/04/1893 8/09/1952 WI PVT 161 DEPOT BRIGADE WWI   A2 9-27-01
Anderson Connie Jo 10/21/1943 10/30/1946     A5 9-27-01
Androsky Funces M. 1915 1981     B6 9-27-01
Androsky Stephen P. 1913       B6 9-27-01
Bakos John 4/11/1902 3/19/1973 PVT US ARMY WWII   C3 9-27-01
Bakos Verna J. 1918       C3 9-27-01
Beck Gustaf 1879 1949     A7 9-27-01
Beck Esther 1890 1974     A7 9-27-01
Beck Gustav B. 7/28/1917 6/26/1998 US ARMY   A7 9-27-01
Bleskan Steven J. 7/22/1914 6/02/1972 WI PFC Co E 424 INFANTRY WWII   B4 9-27-01
Bleskan Alexandrine E. 2/18/1915 9/06/1985   Dinah B4 9-27-01
Bonaparte Gorrhard A. 1901 1972     C3 9-27-01
Bond Forest R. 1874 1943     A2 9-27-01
Bond Hilda O. 1878 1952     A2 9-27-01
Boroo Michael B. 7/12/1976 2/07/1977     B2 9-27-01
Bruland Albert L. 9/13/1907 7/29/1999     A7 9-27-01
Bruland Boy   10/13/1941   Baby A7 9-27-01
Burfield Jay 9/20/1894 6/20/1946 NB WAGONER 25 FIELD ARTY 9 DIV   B1 9-27-01
Burger Paula Jo 5/15/1968 2/04/1989     A2 9-27-01
Burke Ruth 1893 1984     A6 9-27-01
Burke Wyman 1878 1960     A6 9-27-01
Burnham Lucius A. 1905 1975     A2 9-27-01
Callender Harold R. 1903 1987     B3 9-27-01
Callender Cecelia E. 1907 1984     B3 9-27-01
Carlson Girl   11/04/1971   Baby B8 9-27-01
Chajdak John J. Jr. 10/31/1904 9/18/1955 WI PFC US ARMY WWII   B5 9-27-01
Chajdak Rose 1880 1963     B5 9-27-01
Chajdak John 1879 1962     B5 9-27-01
Chelik Kathleen Ann 1954 1955     B7 9-27-01
Chelik Mary A. 1920 1967     B7 9-27-01
Chovanec Martin 1879 1953     B6 9-27-01
Christianson Carl T. 1901 1963     A1 9-27-01
Christianson Lillian L. 1901 1981     A1 9-27-01
Clark Beverly Mae 1/28/1934 2/11/1934   Daughter of Clyde & Norma Clark B2 9-27-01
Cline Lester LeRoy 1900 1990   Husband of Alice B12 9-27-01
Conners Louis J. 1900 1982     B2 9-27-01
Cook Della A. 1922 1963     B4 9-27-01
Cook Paul M. Sr. 1914 1984     B4 9-27-01
Dondineau Floyd J. 1910 1999     B7 9-27-01
Dondineau Rosalie A. 1912 1994     B7 9-27-01
Dufour Jeanette I. 3/04/1919 7/23/1998     A6 9-27-01
Dufour Adrian J. 7/06/1917 2/25/1979 S SGT US ARMY WWII   A6 9-27-01
Edling Annie V. 1900 1979     B3 9-27-01
Eriksen Adolf 1874 1942     A2 9-27-01
Eriksen Marien 1872 1959     A2 9-27-01
Franklin George B. 6/04/1932 11/09/1981 US AIR FORCE KOREA   A3 9-27-01
Franklin Agnes 1905 1965     A4 9-27-01
Franklin Wilfrid 1899 1973     A4 9-27-01
Frost Agnes Jean 1925 1963     A7 9-27-01
Frost Leroy C. 8/28/1923 6/14/1963 MI PFC US ARMY WWII   A7 9-27-01
Garay John Joseph 12/14/1925 7/31/1971 WI CPL MPC USAR KOREA   C3 9-27-01
Geworsky Anna (Gregerson) 6/21/1913 3/29/1994     A7 9-27-01
Gordon James 1866 1942     A5 9-27-01
Gossel Joseph   Sep 1955   Son of Bismark & Marion Gossel B1 9-27-01
Gossel Edith A. 1888 1952     B1 9-27-01
Gossel Bismark 1885 1951     B1 9-27-01
Gossel Bismark Jr. 11/21/1925 11/14/1965 WI S1 USNR WWII   B3 9-27-01
Gram Roger D. 1922 1975     B5 9-27-01
Gram Ann M. 1917 1968     B5 9-27-01
Green Benedict D. 1/05/1908 6/09/1967 WI TEC5 Co B 846 ENGRS AVN BN WWII   C3 9-27-01
Green Ethel R. 1/15/1907 10/28/1999     C3 9-27-01
Gregerson Axel 1925 1970     A7 9-27-01
Gregerson Hilma 1920       A7 9-27-01
Gregerson Jens 1915 1972     A7 9-27-01
Gregerson Christ 1879 1963     A8 9-27-01
Gregerson Karoline 1880 1968     A8 9-27-01
Gregerson Ann 1928 1982   Married- 3/15/1947 B8 9-27-01
Gregerson Andrew 1920     Married- 3/15/1947 B8 9-27-01
Gregg Doris E. 1921 1996     C3 9-27-01
Gregg Michael C. 1915 1985     C3 9-27-01
Gronroos Sanni 1887 1981     A3 9-27-01
Gronroos Gustaf R. 1884 1946     A3 9-27-01
Gronroos Rodney E. 12/05/1951 1/08/1952   1m 3d A4 9-27-01
Gronroos Toivo I. 1918 1985     A4 9-27-01
Gronroos Reino R. 1911 1937     A4 9-27-01
Grover Cecil U. 1903 1956     A7 9-27-01
Grover Mary E. 1878 1953     A7 9-27-01
Grover Linus S. 1858 1942     A7 9-27-01
Grover Gurdin R. 1901 1972     A7 9-27-01
Guckin John Patrick Dr. 2/14/1932 6/13/1978     C3 9-27-01
Hallgren Eleanor A. (Bakos) 5/31/1943       C3 9-27-01
Hallgren Amanda J. 1/27/1977 12/03/1995     C3 9-27-01
Hallgren Larry L. 10/08/1938 5/10/1996     C3 9-27-01
Hannu Hilma M. 1885 1946     A7 9-27-01
Hannu Victor A. 1878 1969     A7 9-27-01
Hansen Hans N. 8/16/1875 1/11/1958     A4 9-27-01
Hansen Hans John 9/16/1894 12/11/1977 PFC US ARMY WWI   A8 9-27-01
Hansen Emma C. 10/13/1902 2/14/1987     B1 9-27-01
Hart Hazel (Thurstin) 1895 1936     A3 9-27-01
Hetebrugge Charles 10/22/1906 5/25/1989 MM3 US NAVY WWII   A5 9-27-01
Huray Kristina H. 1894 1974     B7 9-27-01
Huray Thomas Sr. 1894 1968     B7 9-27-01
Huray Lori Ann 1/28/1968 2/09/1968     B7 9-27-01
Huray Helen J. 1935 1981     B7 9-27-01
Huray Thomas L. 1924       B7 9-27-01
Hutchins Clifford L. 1898 1953     A1 9-27-01
Hutchins Frances P. 1899 1954     A1 9-27-01
Jackson Wendell L. 5/26/1896 1/31/1961 WI SGT HQ Co 63 INF BRIGADE WWI   A7 9-27-01
Jackson Clara M. 1899 1974     A7 9-27-01
Jackson James Henry 1/06/1926 7/21/1996 PFC US MARINE CORPS WWII   A7 9-27-01
Jackson Josephine L. 1868 1954     A7 9-27-01
Johnson Nina 1883 1949     A1 9-27-01
Johnson John 1884 1956     A1 9-27-01
Johnson Arthur D. 1907 1997     B3 9-27-01
Johnson Theresa D. 1912 1992     B3 9-27-01
Katzmark Frank Leo 2/01/1908 2/18/1983 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   B4 9-27-01
Kelleher Jerry 7/08/1957 10/01/1945     A1 9-27-01
Koehler Fred 1/16/1906 2/17/1990   Married- 1/18/1939 A3 9-27-01
Koehler Mary 3/07/1909 8/14/1992   Married- 1/18/1939 A3 9-27-01
Koivu Eino 5/23/1919 1/06/1946 WI PVT 1CL 67 ANTI-AIRCRAFT ARTY BN   A2 9-27-01
Koivu Henrika 1878 1958     A2 9-27-01
Koivu Peter 1874 1944     A2 9-27-01
Korowicki Anna 1892 1984     B6 9-27-01
Korowicki Stanley 1883 1977     B6 9-27-01
Korowicki Cecelia 1911 1979     B6 9-27-01
Kowal Bibianna 1897 1969     B3 9-27-01
Kowal Mike 1894 1942     B3 9-27-01
Lach William 1892 1955     B5 9-27-01
Lach Lottie 1890 1969     B5 9-27-01
Lagerud George 7/08/1918 2/19/1999 CPL US ARMY WWII   A3 9-27-01
Lagerud Conrad 3/21/1910 12/27/1999 PFC US ARMY WWII   A3 9-27-01
Lagerud Elise 1889 1965     A4 9-27-01
Lagerud Reinhard 1879 1937     A4 9-27-01
Larson Kittie M. 1912       A2 9-27-01
Larson Morris G. 1911 2000     A2 9-27-01
Lazarski Helen 1924 1972     B7 9-27-01
Lazarski Anna 1889 19--     B7 9-27-01
Lazarski Benjamin T. 1890 1966     B7 9-27-01
Lief Ernest 1880 1953     B2 9-27-01
Lief Alice 1879 1953     B2 9-27-01
Lilyroth Oscar 8/24/1876 3/20/1949     A2 9-27-01
Lund Anna 1891 1966     A1 9-27-01
Lund John 1885 1954     A1 9-27-01
Lund John 1921     Married- 7/08/1950 B11 9-27-01
Lund Frances 1925 1994   Married- 7/08/1950 B11 9-27-01
Mack Philip H. 1903 1969     C3 9-27-01
Mack Lucy H. 1909 1991     C3 9-27-01
Maki Beulah 1913       A3 9-27-01
Maki Paul 1901 1972     A3 9-27-01
Maki Frank 1872 1937     A4 9-27-01
Maki Emma G. 1874 1944     A4 9-27-01
Malec Bohus 1884 1971     B5 9-27-01
Malec Emma 1890 1975     B5 9-27-01
Meller Henry L. 1875 1962     A2 9-27-01
Meller William F. 1873 1962     A2 9-27-01
Meller Ethel E. 1888 1963     A2 9-27-01
Moe Christina 1862 1952     A4 9-27-01
Moe Knute P. 1862 1936     A4 9-27-01
Moen Marvin 1938 1939     A8 9-27-01
Molter Fred C. 3/26/1892 6/04/1969 WI PVT 35 SPRUCE Co WWI   C1 9-27-01
Molter Della M. 12/26/1897 3/31/1967     C1 9-27-01
Moore Albert   8/23/1924   70y A3 9-27-01
Mossberger Elissa Marie (Malec)   Oct ????   Metal Marker dates unreadable A1 9-27-01
Nelson Hilda W. 1876 1960     A1 9-27-01
Nelson Joseph G. 1870 1941     A1 9-27-01
Nelson Lloyd L. 1902 1992     A1 9-27-01
Nelson Irene M. 1904 1996     A1 9-27-01
Nelson Lyle R. 1924       A1 9-27-01
Nelson Margaret L. 1910 1945     A1 9-27-01
Nelson Peter B. 1908 1998     A1 9-27-01
Nogowski Paul 1902 1996     B10 9-27-01
Phalen Anna 11/14/1888 10/25/1967     B7 9-27-01
Phalen Ambrose J. 1/17/1888 3/17/1974 WI CPL US ARMY WWI   B7 9-27-01
Pierce Steven J. 7/13/1965 7/13/1965   Son of Dennis & Sandra Pierce A7 9-27-01
Pierce Genevieve I. 9/10/1916       A7 9-27-01
Pierce Edgar Carl 3/17/1913 1/05/1992 EM2 US NAVY WWII   A7 9-27-01
Pierce Seena G. 1918 2001   Mother of Jesse, Kay & Scott A7 9-27-01
Pierce Melvin C. 3/02/1923 12/18/1989 SGT US MARINE CORPS WWII & KOREA Father of Sharon, Mel & Peggy A7 9-27-01
Pison John S. 1923 1993     B4 9-27-01
Pison Roselyn C. 1930       B4 9-27-01
Pison Joseph A. 2/19/1965 9/30/1970     B4 9-27-01
Pison John 1887 1965     B7 9-27-01
Pison Francis 1893 1969     B7 9-27-01
Plucar Ellen M. 1891 1970     A7 9-27-01
Plucar Joseph 1883 1969     A7 9-27-01
Plucar Kenneth 1908 1984     B1 9-27-01
Plucar Mildred 1911 2001     B1 9-27-01
Plucar Vernon 1938 1991     B1 9-27-01
Pollock John P. 1871 1957     B3 9-27-01
Pollock Mary T. 1874 1951     B3 9-27-01
Pollock Rosemary   1940   Baby B4 9-27-01
Pollock Frank Alexander 7/15/1904 8/11/2001   97y B4 9-27-01
Prentice William 1913 1995   Married- 11/28/1953 B9 9-27-01
Prentice Mary 1915 1992   Married- 11/28/1953 B9 9-27-01
Purdiak Anna 1892 1978     B7 9-27-01
Purdiak Frank 1887 1963     B7 9-27-01
Rampier Frances 1873 1947     B7 9-27-01
Rampier Frenk 1861 1945     B7 9-27-01
Rampier Anna 1910 1984     B8 9-27-01
Rampier Anton 1909 1994     B8 9-27-01
Reyes Jose Z. 6/15/1921 9/20/1973 WI PFC US ARMY WWII   C2 9-27-01
Roen Leila (Nelson) 1904 1936     A1 9-27-01
Rolstad Darrel Alan 2/10/1966 7/12/1990     B13 9-27-01
Rose Christopher C. 10/16/1892 6/17/1952 WI COOK 14 INFANTRY BRIGADE WWI   B1 9-27-01
Rose Blanche M. 1891 1983     B1 9-27-01
Ross Mary Jo   6/13/1966     B3 9-27-01
Ross George A. 1961 1977     B3 9-27-01
Ross Wayne Lewis 4/11/1925 12/24/1980 SGT US ARMY WWII   C3 9-27-01
Rosseau Oscar F. 1912 1994     C3 9-27-01
Rosseau Marie F. 1917       C3 9-27-01
Schmidt Ellanor 1878 1940     A5 9-27-01
Schmidt Frank Charles 1870 1938     A5 9-27-01
Schmidt Samuel W. 1901 1963     A5 9-27-01
Schmidt Dahlia E. 1898 1942     A5 9-27-01
Schmidt John A. 1904 1964     A6 9-27-01
Schmidt Frances M. 1906 1995     A6 9-27-01
Schmidt Arlene O. 2/11/1932 7/14/1992     C1 9-27-01
Schmidt Gerald A. 9/25/1931 1/08/1987     C1 9-27-01
Schmidt Sadie I. 1908 1993     C1 9-27-01
Schmidt Edward E. 1906 1967     C1 9-27-01
Slaght Dora 1884 1942     A8 9-27-01
Slaght Neal 1877 1935     A8 9-27-01
Slovick George J. 4/24/1922 3/12/2000 OS US MERCHANT MARINE WWII Elevator Foreman 33 years, Married- 6/25/1949 B10 9-27-01
Slovick Matilda G. (Bleskan) 1922     Teacher 55 years B10 9-27-01
Snyder Lawrence A. 12/04/1907 7/27/1998     B3 9-27-01
Snyder Adela 5/09/1909       B3 9-27-01
Sorenson Russell H. 1/03/1920 9/07/1969 WI PFC HQ Co 1 BN 406 INF WWII   C1 9-27-01
Sorenson Claire I. 1920 1990     C1 9-27-01
Stiles Myrtle 1878 1972     A6 9-27-01
Stiles Ralph 1889 1972     A6 9-27-01
Stulen Nell Rae 1921 1989     A6 9-27-01
Stulen Clarence 1913 1984     A6 9-27-01
Stulen Simen P. 1880 1947     A6 9-27-01
Stulen Carrie 1884 1946     A6 9-27-01
Theien John T. 1884 1961     B2 9-27-01
Theien Karine A. 1884 1976     B2 9-27-01
Thomas Charles B. 9/26/1866 6/10/1935     A1 9-27-01
Thompson Forrest W. 1901 1954     A5 9-27-01
Thompson Anna V. 1891 1974     A5 9-27-01
Thurstin Thorvald Lloyd 12/16/1915 4/25/1991     B12 9-27-01
Tichi Joseph J. 1856 1944   Granddaughter Marie Noha B7 9-27-01
Tichi Marie 1858 1944   Granddaughter Marie Noha B7 9-27-01
Tokar John 1888 1963     B7 9-27-01
Tokar Rose 1894 1973     B7 9-27-01
Tuverson Edward C. 1893 1979     B3 9-27-01
Ulander Sylvia (Gronroos) 1907 1972     A3 9-27-01
Uphouse Theresa 1895 1972     B2 9-27-01
Uphouse Lee 1895 1974     B2 9-27-01
Vaughan Gager James 6/01/1912 6/02/1988 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   B9 9-27-01
Vincent Ruth E. 1920 2000     A2 9-27-01
Vincent Robert G. 1914 1973     A2 9-27-01
Vogt Anne D. 1914 2000   86y B5 9-27-01
Walker Ada B. 1858 1946     A5 9-27-01
Wester Ingvald J. 12/14/1889 12/17/1974 PVT US ARMY   C1 9-27-01
Wester Ethel L. 11/25/1900 1/16/1993     C1 9-27-01
Wheeler Frank L. 1918 1997     A1 9-27-01
Wheeler Dorothea I. 1922 1995     A1 9-27-01
Whelan W. Thomas 5/28/1916 4/04/1994 S SGT US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII   B7 9-27-01
Wood Charles Henry 5/27/1894 9/26/1982 PVT US ARMY WWI   C3 9-27-01
Wood Leonard Edwin 3/19/1929 6/26/1995 CPL US ARMY KOREA Purple Heart   C3 9-27-01
Wood Edwin Newell 1906 1988     C3 9-27-01
Young Al M. 1876 1943     A5 9-27-01


Cemeteries

Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
March 7, 2011