Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Pine Ridge Cemetery
Brule, Douglas County, Wisconsin

  • Date: September 29, 2001
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren  Copyright 2001
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: Hwy 27, Brule, WI. Directions: From Superior take Hwy 2 east to Hwy 27, south on 27 in Brule, go to the first large curve in the highway the cemetery is located on left side as you get into the curve.
  • Owner: The Town of Brule
  • Contacts: Bill Follis (715) 372-4948
  • Condition: Condition of cemetery is in good shape, no broken stones found, marked with a sign near the entrance. Many trees line the different sections.
  • History: This monument stands near this mans grave and says?. Andrew McGill 1836-1928, Faithful friend, loyal citizen who gave the land for Pine Ridge Cemetery. Erected by his friends in Brule. (The dates of his life will show fairly closely when this cemetery started).
    Pine Ridge Cemetery map
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Allen Seth 1875 1951     A 9-29-01
Anderson Edna L. 9/20/1902 10/07/1999     A 9-29-01
Anderson John R. 1898 1958     A 9-29-01
Anderson Albert F. 1919 2000     AX 9-29-01
Anderson June E. 1919 1995     AX 9-29-01
Anderson Linda J. 1951       AX 9-29-01
Anderson Donald C. 5/05/1938 4/12/1975 A3C US AIR FORCE   B 9-29-01
Anderson Hilda M. 1902 1992     B 9-29-01
Anderson Carl J. 1897 1974 US ARMY   B 9-29-01
Anderson Charles Curtis 6/03/1925 4/22/1926   Baby B 9-29-01
Anderson Charles 1858 1929     B 9-29-01
Anderson Josephine 1856 1936     B 9-29-01
Anderson Opal B. 1907 1998     B 9-29-01
Anderson Arthur H. 1899 1962     B 9-29-01
Baillie Ida J. 1901 1981     B 9-29-01
Baillie Alex A. 1890 1976     B 9-29-01
Berner Casper L. Dr. 9/11/1916 7/31/1977     B 9-29-01
Bronson Roscoe 1867 1949     B 9-29-01
Brunner Roman Lawrence 12/15/1920 3/21/1995 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   A 9-29-01
Brunner Dorothy M. 2/10/1924       A 9-29-01
Burns David 12/22/1901 10/11/1987 US NAVY WWII   A 9-29-01
Carlson Carl E. 1878 1945     A 9-29-01
Carlson Olga L. 1887 1938     B 9-29-01
Carlson Oscar W. 1880 1954     B 9-29-01
Carlson Fred H. 10/12/1896 12/04/1978 PVT US ARMY WWI   B 9-29-01
Carlson Hannah 1882 1959     B 9-29-01
Carlson August J. 1892 1969     B 9-29-01
Caven Roy M. 3/08/1917 9/14/2000     AX 9-29-01
Caven Rosemary 1926       AX 9-29-01
Chambers Louis F. 1890 1979     B 9-29-01
Chambers Augusta M. 1895 1992     B 9-29-01
Chisholm Sallie (Tebo) 1917 1999     BX 9-29-01
Chisholm Alex Dougal Jr. 1915 1995     BX 9-29-01
Chisholm Robert H. 10/20/1919 9/19/1997 US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII   B 9-29-01
Chisholm Robert H. Jr. 1943 1996     B 9-29-01
Clemons Lewis F. 1859 1939     B 9-29-01
Clemons Ann E. 1861 1964     B 9-29-01
Copp Kathleen R. 8/31/1953 8/23/1988     B 9-29-01
Copp Roy M. 2/02/1921 2/26/1970 WI S SGT 3162 SIGNAL SVC Co WWII   B 9-29-01
Copp Catherine E. 1933 1997     B 9-29-01
Copp Melvin Francis 12/15/1959 8/18/1999 PFC US ARMY   B 9-29-01
Copp Robert A. 10/03/1915 8/03/1968 NE S SGT Co 391 INFANTRY WWII   B 9-29-01
Crozier Fern (Irle) 3/16/1929 4/27/1963     A 9-29-01
Denny Allen H. 3/03/1923 8/28/1984 US NAVY WWII   AX 9-29-01
Denny Henry 1865 1934   Husband of Iva B 9-29-01
Denny John E. 8/06/1925 7/20/1979 SFC US ARMY WWII & KOREA   B 9-29-01
Denny James William 4/17/1920 5/13/1972 WI PFC US MARINE COPRS   B 9-29-01
Denny Iva D. 1893 1988   Wife of Henry Denny B 9-29-01
Drews Lawrence H. 1906       A 9-29-01
Drews Margarite L. 1913       A 9-29-01
Drews John L. 1935 1999     A 9-29-01
Erdman Lucille M. 1911 1968     B 9-29-01
Erdman Earle C. 1911 1986     B 9-29-01
Fasteland Thorvald 1883 1974     A 9-29-01
Fasteland George 2/14/1881 10/18/1928     B 9-29-01
Fasteland Lydia 4/11/1885 1/31/1929     B 9-29-01
Fasteland Arne 12/15/1917 9/30/1954     B 9-29-01
Fasteland Alfred George 1923 1978 CPL US ARMY KOREA   B 9-29-01
Fasteland Delores 9/01/1926 10/26/1993     B 9-29-01
Fasteland Olaf 5/24/1918 12/10/1990 SGT US ARMY WWII   B 9-29-01
Fauske Olai 1884 1938     B 9-29-01
Fauske Andrea 1885 1973     B 9-29-01
Follis George D. 1899 1973     A 9-29-01
Follis Bessie E. 1922 1975     A 9-29-01
Follis Mildred L. 1904 1964     A 9-29-01
Follis William C. 4/07/1895 7/07/1966 WI SGT BTRY B 34 COAST ARTY WWI   A 9-29-01
Follis Elaine 5/01/1918 12/11/1995     B 9-29-01
Follis Robert R. 10/01/1910 8/03/1984 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   B 9-29-01
Follis Della 1896 1989     B 9-29-01
Follis Fern M. 11/24/1917 10/03/1995     B 9-29-01
Follis Walter T. 10/01/1910 5/23/1962     B 9-29-01
Gehling Paul P. 1904 1983     A 9-29-01
Gehling Marie H. 1902 1992     A 9-29-01
Gruebele Lawrence 1935 1969     B 9-29-01
Gruebele Jack E. 6/12/1936 6/15/1969 WI SP3 Co A 34 SIGNAL BN   B 9-29-01
Gruebele Edward E. 1902 1959     B 9-29-01
Gruebele Martha E. 1910 1985     B 9-29-01
Guess Lorraine V. (Kyllonen) 8/23/1927 3/06/2001     B 9-29-01
Hakkinen Ivar 1883 1952     B 9-29-01
Hakkinen Linda 1887 1971     B 9-29-01
Hakkinen Toivo A. 1914 1997     B 9-29-01
Hakkinen Martha 1916 1935     B 9-29-01
Haldon Walter 1889 1969     B 9-29-01
Hall Dorothy L. 1903 1999     B 9-29-01
Hall Russell G. 1901 1988     B 9-29-01
Hanft Patricia (Chisholm) 11/26/1922 12/18/1991     BX 9-29-01
Holbrook Matson 7/27/1911 12/15/1977     B 9-29-01
Holbrook Elizabeth (Devereux) 2/03/1919 5/02/1994   Cherry B 9-29-01
Irle Newell R. 1/20/1932 5/20/1974     A 9-29-01
Irle Newell G. 12/15/1906 6/16/1980     A 9-29-01
Irle Margaret C. 12/09/1909 10/26/1988     A 9-29-01
Jewell Jorid R. 1908       A 9-29-01
Jewell Frank W. 1907       A 9-29-01
Jorgenson George 1883 1936     A 9-29-01
Jorgenson Peter 1846 1940     A 9-29-01
Jorgenson Cora 1843 1932     A 9-29-01
Jorgenson Helen 1883 1938     A 9-29-01
Jorgenson Gilbert 1878 1945     A 9-29-01
Kemp Nick J. 1880 1978     A 9-29-01
Kemp Pearl 1885 1958     A 9-29-01
Killoren Dorothy E. 1921 2000     B 9-29-01
Killoren James M. 1910 1990     B 9-29-01
Koho Oscar 1886 1966     A 9-29-01
Koho Hilma 1883 1965     A 9-29-01
Korhonen Ida Mae 1938       B 9-29-01
Korhonen Raymond 1935       B 9-29-01
Kyllonen Elmie (Hakkinen) 1907 1994     B 9-29-01
Lambert Emmett M. 1868 1943     B 9-29-01
Larson Adolph       Grave marked with wooden name plaque A 9-29-01
Leaf         Baby, No dates given B 9-29-01
Leaf Leonard 1920 1978     B 9-29-01
Leaf Johanna E. 1888 1954     B 9-29-01
Leaf Gabriel 1864 1933     B 9-29-01
Lindgren Elizabeth L. 1934     Married- 10/02/1954 A 9-29-01
Lindgren Duane G. 1929 1987   Married- 10/02/1954 A 9-29-01
Lindgren Heide L. 6/30/1971     Daughter of Duane & Bette Lindgren A 9-29-01
Lindgren Bertha 1895 1979     A 9-29-01
Lindgren Ernest 1890 1967     A 9-29-01
Lindgren Willard Franklin 1921 1962     A 9-29-01
Lustig Charles J. 1895 1953     B 9-29-01
Magnuson Herbert J. 1900 1943     B 9-29-01
Magnuson Signe P. 1903 1985     B 9-29-01
Marshall Albert M. Jr. 1901 1983     BX 9-29-01
Marshall Julia (Newell) 1896 1994     BX 9-29-01
Marshall Caroline 1891 1992     BX 9-29-01
McGill Andrew 1836 1928   Faithful friend, loyal citizen who gave the land for Pine Ridge Cemetery. Erected by his friends in Brule. B 9-29-01
Miller Glen R. 1901 1980   Married- 2/26/1927 B 9-29-01
Miller Clover E. 1909     Married- 2/26/1927 B 9-29-01
Nacey Marie (Fasteland) 9/26/1911 2/09/1998     B 9-29-01
Nacey Frank 12/10/1908 6/28/1989     B 9-29-01
Nordberg Maria C. 1862 1949   Born in Stromfors, Finland A 9-29-01
Nordberg Sam 1865 19--   Born in Evansalo, Finland A 9-29-01
Norton Hazel M. 1907 1979     B 9-29-01
Norton Edward M. 1906 1990     B 9-29-01
Osborn Chandler 1901 1981     BX 9-29-01
Osborn Katherine M. 1905 2000     BX 9-29-01
Pangallo Ardyss E. 2/20/1933 8/12/1973     A 9-29-01
Pearson Elna I. 1915 1969   Married- 8/27/1938 A 9-29-01
Pearson Carl E. 1915 1993   Married- 8/27/1938 A 9-29-01
Pekkarinen Onnie 11/21/1910 8/03/1965 WI TEC5 US ARMY WWII   B 9-29-01
Pekkarinen Hannah 1887 1961     B 9-29-01
Pekkarinen Matt 1886 1953     B 9-29-01
Pekkarinen Thomas M. 1/15/1924 10/18/1930     B 9-29-01
Perkins Henry E. 1868 1943     B 9-29-01
Perkins Anna B. 1868 1934     B 9-29-01
Perkins Florence S. 1900 1938     B 9-29-01
Peterson John       Grave marked with a small plaque A 9-29-01
Pogson John       Grave marked with wooden name plaque A 9-29-01
Rasmussen Bonita Rae   7/10/1929     B 9-29-01
Rasmussen Bertha E. 1903 1981     B 9-29-01
Rice David E. 1957 1975     A 9-29-01
Rice Stanley 1928       A 9-29-01
Rice Shirley 1930 1997     A 9-29-01
Ries Helen I. (Wann) 7/19/1906 7/29/1995     B 9-29-01
Ries William M. Sr. 12/06/1909 7/25/1990     B 9-29-01
Ronnestrand Michael L. 2/24/1854 6/08/1928     B 9-29-01
Runge Carlisle P. 3/23/1920 9/18/1983 COL US ARMY WWII   A 9-29-01
Ruska Marie J. 1916       A 9-29-01
Ruska Eino E. 1913 1987     A 9-29-01
Ruska Emil Feb 1882 Oct 1961     A 9-29-01
Ruska Wendla 8/24/1880 8/31/1964     A 9-29-01
Ruth Jenney Kathryn 1/27/1915 10/17/1994     A 9-29-01
Salo Charles 7/16/1885 3/03/1976     A 9-29-01
Salo Ilmi 8/08/1894 5/09/1991     A 9-29-01
Schwarz Mabel 1909 1981   Mae B 9-29-01
Shumway Dean Cecil 10/02/1905 3/29/1978 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   A 9-29-01
Slaviero Anthony 1917 1926     B 9-29-01
Smith Cornelia H. 1885 1983     B 9-29-01
Smith David 1878 1944     B 9-29-01
Spees Benjamin 1888 1955     A 9-29-01
Spees Anna M. 1896 1985     A 9-29-01
Spees Lola G. (Crom) Aug 1920     Married- 10/05/1946 A 9-29-01
Spees George A. 4/01/1919 2/23/1999 S SGT US ARMY WWII Married- 10/05/1946 A 9-29-01
Spees Franklin R. 11/10/1933 6/12/1997 PVT US ARMY   A 9-29-01
Stipe Harvey Matthew 1903 1981     A 9-29-01
Stipe Mary Mafdalene 1903 1980     A 9-29-01
Swanson Fred E. Sr. 10/11/1917 2/27/1992 US NAVY WWII   A 9-29-01
Swanson S. Esther 1907 1995   Married- 9/20/1928 B 9-29-01
Swanson Harold O. 1905 1983   Married- 9/20/1928 B 9-29-01
Swapinski Olga J. 1906       B 9-29-01
Swapinski Edward 1905 1983     B 9-29-01
Tucking Norma W. 5/16/1909 6/12/1996     B 9-29-01
Tucking Edward George 2/23/1913 1/11/1992 FC2 US NAVY WWII   B 9-29-01
Ulven James Albert 3/06/1945 7/12/1960     A 9-29-01
Ulven Arlene (Bouchard) 5/28/1911       A 9-29-01
Ulven Milford Theodore 3/08/1901 12/18/1973     A 9-29-01
Velboom Elsie (Fasteland) 9/09/1921       B 9-29-01
Velboom Glenn L. Jr. 11/04/1916       B 9-29-01
Wann Viola Adella 1882 1937     B 9-29-01
Wann Thomas 1905 1990   Ben B 9-29-01
Watnemoe Mabel H. 1909 1970     B 9-29-01
Watnemoe Jergen I. 1905 1971     B 9-29-01
Weber Ella 1915 1983     A 9-29-01
Weber Ray 1909 1983     A 9-29-01
Weyandt Dorothy E. 11/19/1909 12/25/1987   AUTHOR A 9-29-01
Weyandt Steve H. 3/24/1905 9/20/1976   Husband of Dorothy E. Weyandt A 9-29-01
Weyandt Alfred 1859 1938     B 9-29-01
Weyandt Maxwell H. 1907 1988     B 9-29-01
Weyandt Vivian M. 1908 1986     B 9-29-01
Weyandt Lorrain V. 1939 1944     B 9-29-01
Whitburn Joseph J. 1901 1974     B 9-29-01
Whitburn Caroline F. (Follis) 1898 2000     B 9-29-01
Williams Roy R.   9/08/1943 WI PVT 52 ARMD REGT   B 9-29-01
Williams Phebe 1866 1938     B 9-29-01
Williams Albert Robert 1859 1928     B 9-29-01
Williams Ira D. 1895 1956     B 9-29-01
Williams Ernest D.   8/05/1943     B 9-29-01
Woerle Margaret H. 1938 1998     BX 9-29-01
Woerle Daryl B. 1942       BX 9-29-01
Woerle Opal H. 1918 1983     B 9-29-01
Woerle William V. 1902 1977     B 9-29-01
Woerle Esther M. 1904 1972     B 9-29-01
Woerle Christiane 1876 1942     B 9-29-01
Woerle Bartholomaus 1857 1945     B 9-29-01
Woerle Adolph H. 1900 1979     B 9-29-01


Cemeteries

Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
August 21, 2009