Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Poplar Cemetery, Poplar, Douglas County, WI

  • Date: September 27, 2001
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: From Superior take Highway 2 east to Poplar, turn south on Elm Road, go in about 1/2 block to Cemetery Road, turn left and follow this road all the way into the cemetery.
  • Owner: Town of Poplar
  • Contacts: Bob Bergsten (715) 364-2661
         Cemetery Assocociation
         Box 47
         Poplar WI 54864
  • Condition: It is mowed and well maintained, many trees.
  • History: This cemetery has a monument dedicated to Richard Ira Bong, a hero of WWII, and the bridge between Duluth and Superior is named in his honor. (The Bong Bridge).
    Poplar Cemetery map

 

Aasland - Hanson
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Aasland Johanna 1884 1926     D4 9-28-01
Aasland Nels 1878 1929     D4 9-28-01
Abell George P. 1903 1979     F1 9-28-01
Abell Olive Mary 1909 1957     F4 9-28-01
Abrahamzon Douglas 1924 1984     H2 9-28-01
Abrahamzon Joan 1931       H2 9-28-01
Albert Clara M. 1907 1991     C3 9-27-01
Albert Erwin C. 1898 1966     C3 9-27-01
Alexander Jennie M. 1892 1975     G5 9-28-01
Algot Grayden Aug 1930 Sep 1932     D3 9-28-01
Anderson Alfred 1856 1927     D5 9-28-01
Anderson Anna 1905 1930     E5 9-28-01
Anderson Beda Maria 1894 1967     E2 9-28-01
Anderson Bolette 1854 1924     D5 9-28-01
Anderson Carl August 1864 1905     E1 9-28-01
Anderson Carl John 1896 1954     E2 9-28-01
Anderson Carl O. 1871 1951     F8 9-28-01
Anderson Ellen 1871 1923     E5 9-28-01
Anderson Elsa A. 1897 1959     F5 9-28-01
Anderson Fred 1903 1964     E5 9-28-01
Anderson Hilda 1907 1911     E5 9-28-01
Anderson Ida Charlotta 1863 1925     E1 9-28-01
Anderson Jennie 1910 1913     E5 9-28-01
Anderson John 1871 1948     E5 9-28-01
Anderson Leslie A. 11/03/1912 12/22/1991     G1 9-28-01
Anderson Linnea A. 2/18/1912 12/06/1985     G1 9-28-01
Anderson Mathilda 1869 1948     F8 9-28-01
Anderson Minnie Elizabeth 1903 1907     E1 9-28-01
Anderson Paul E. 1889 1960     F5 9-28-01
Anderson Vivian H. 1912 1984     F8 9-28-01
Apple Adam C. 1885 1969     F7 9-28-01
Apple Alma E. 1893 1948     F7 9-28-01
Apple Curtis L. 9/15/1930 1/28/1998 Sfc US Army Korea & Vietnam   F6 9-28-01
Archambeau Doris S. 11/08/1922 11/10/2000     G5 9-28-01
Arnold Annette H. 1914       G5 9-28-01
Arnold Harold E. 1909 1975     G5 9-28-01
Asker Anna C. 1847 1934     E4 9-28-01
Asker Francis A. 1846 1895     E4 9-28-01
Asker Joshua B. 1880 1935     E4 9-28-01
Barsness Alfred T. 1900 1984     F13 9-28-01
Barsness Andrew 1876 1963     F12 9-28-01
Barsness Billie A. 1934 1970     G7 9-28-01
Barsness Clarence L. 1904 1984     F11 9-28-01
Barsness Donald H.   1931   Son of C.L. and Hilma Barsness F11 9-28-01
Barsness Edna C. 1904 1977     F13 9-28-01
Barsness George A. 1902 1928     F12 9-28-01
Barsness Hilma S. 1910 1963     F11 9-28-01
Barsness Kari 1878 1930     F12 9-28-01
Baxter Marjorie P. 1922 1923     F13 9-28-01
Beckwith Madelyn 1920 1993     J2 9-28-01
Benson William Carlen 1904 1977     G6 9-28-01
Bergren Anna 1897 1986     F10 9-28-01
Bergren Clara 1885 1953     F9 9-28-01
Bergren David 1890 1918     D7 9-28-01
Bergren Doris Marie 6/29/1934 12/16/1999     F5 9-28-01
Bergren Floyd M. 1928 1931     F10 9-28-01
Bergren Frank 1888 1981     F10 9-28-01
Bergren Helena 1855 1941     D7 9-28-01
Bergren Jason 4/25/1978 4/27/1999     H3 9-28-01
Bergren Jodi 8/13/1954       H3 9-28-01
Bergren John T. 1882 1955     F9 9-28-01
Bergren Richard 2/28/1896 7/17/1951 WI CPL ORDNANCE DEPARTMENT WWI   D6 9-28-01
Bergren Shirley B. 1925 1931     F10 9-28-01
Bergren Stuart M. 3/29/1924 6/01/1981 SGT US ARMY WWII   F9 9-28-01
Bergren Theodore 1850 1925     D7 9-28-01
Bergren Tim 4/14/1948       H3 9-28-01
Bergren Wallace Raymond 10/31/1921 7/02/1988 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   H2 9-28-01
Bergren Ward 1/10/1926 10/13/1987 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   F5 9-28-01
Bergren Ward Theodore   Nov 1955     F5 9-28-01
Bergren William 1879 1945     F9 9-28-01
Bergsten Gertrude         G1 9-28-01
Bergsten Walde 1903 1981     G1 9-28-01
Bjork J. Charlotte 1892 1964     F3 9-28-01
Bjork Magnus W. 1886 1964     F3 9-28-01
Blakey Doris V. 11/03/1913 2/27/1988     F9 9-28-01
Blakey Edward W. 1/11/1912 6/26/1974     F9 9-28-01
Blakey Raymond E. 5/15/1939 4/10/1954     F9 9-28-01
Bloom Aaron F. 12/21/1897 4/19/1989     G1 9-28-01
Bloom Edith A. 3/08/1899 1/02/1987     G1 9-28-01
Bloom Hilda Marie 1907 1953     F13 9-28-01
Bloom Reuben Frank 9/24/1894 7/06/1962 WI PFC CAS DET 831 DEMOB UNIT WWI   F13 9-28-01
Bong Agness P. 1909       F5 9-28-01
Bong Arvid E. 1898 1989     F5 9-28-01
Bong Augusta 1866 1938     F12 9-28-01
Bong Betty Jane 6/09/1923 3/25/1939     C8 9-28-01
Bong Carl Terry 3/28/1891 2/05/1973 WI CPL Co E 318 ENGINEERS WWI   C9 9-28-01
Bong Dagmar A. 1898 1992     E4 9-28-01
Bong Dora M. 6/19/1900 4/30/1959     C9 9-28-01
Bong Elmer V. 1902 1925     F11 9-28-01
Bong George Elroy 6/23/1933 10/02/1960 WI CPL Co A 826 ENGR AVN BN   F5 9-28-01
Bong Geraldine 1901 1985     A2 9-27-01
Bong Gust J. 1864 1914     F12 9-28-01
Bong Henning Gust 7/19/1888 10/31/1967 WI BGLR Co F 49 INFANTRY WWI   E4 9-28-01
Bong Richard Ira 9/24/1920 8/06/1945 Major 5th Air Force - America's Ace of Aces Medal of Honor WWII US Army Air Corps DST SVC CROSS SILVER STAR Has a bridge from Superior to Duluth named in his honor C8 9-28-01
Bong Ronald Arthur   1925     F12 9-28-01
Bong Roy M. J. 1904 1993     A2 9-27-01
Boone Lois (Wick) 10/01/1925 10/22/1998     D6 9-28-01
Borg J. Daniel 1886 1951     F7 9-28-01
Borg Ruth A. 1892 1989     F7 9-28-01
Bowman Elizabeth 1857 1928     C9 9-28-01
Bowman Frank O. 1884 1946     C8 9-28-01
Bowman Fredrick 1849 1925     C9 9-28-01
Breton Helen O. 1885 1958     C9 9-28-01
Brown Martha E. 1923 1999     G5 9-28-01
Brown Paul A. 1897 1975 PFC US ARMY   G5 9-28-01
Brown Paul M. 1924       G5 9-28-01
Buckberg Anna Apr 1855 6/14/1991     D7 9-28-01
Burgren Ivan V. 9/22/1906 9/26/1989 PVT US ARMY WWII   F3 9-28-01
Bustrak Gunleik 12/25/1894 11/01/1983 CPL US ARMY WWI   D3 9-28-01
Bustrak Inger 1855 1929     D4 9-28-01
Bustrak John B. 1889 1967     D3 9-28-01
Bustrak Katherine A. 1970 1986     H1 9-28-01
Bustrak Klaus 1857 1942     D4 9-28-01
Bustrak Olga E. 1903 1983     D3 9-28-01
Calhoon Kristine D. 1952 1993     B3 9-27-01
Carlson Adolph L. 1917 1986     C2 9-27-01
Carlson Aileen E. 1917       H3 9-28-01
Carlson Albin R. 1913 1982     D6 9-28-01
Carlson Aleda M. 1911 1934     D7 9-28-01
Carlson Amanda (Johnson) 1870 1956     D4 9-28-01
Carlson Anna M. 1845 1919     F12 9-28-01
Carlson Augusta 1879 1920     D5 9-28-01
Carlson Axel 10/30/1885 11/28/1921   Born in Sweden D7 9-28-01
Carlson C. Willhelm 1916 1936     C3 9-27-01
Carlson Carl J. 1879 1960     C3 9-27-01
Carlson Dorothy A. 1911 1985     C2 9-27-01
Carlson Elrude A. 1922 1988     H2 9-28-01
Carlson Esther 1880 1958     C3 9-27-01
Carlson Floyd J. 1910 1996     H3 9-28-01
Carlson Frank 1857 1929     F10 9-28-01
Carlson Gudrun 1922     Married - 6/25/1943 H1 9-28-01
Carlson Gustaf R. 1884 1934     F12 9-28-01
Carlson Hannah 1854 1930     F10 9-28-01
Carlson Hedvig M. 12/01/1890 8/01/1940     D7 9-28-01
Carlson Johannes 1832 1913     F12 9-28-01
Carlson Martin 1889 1979     G6 9-28-01
Carlson Mary C. 1879 1940     F12 9-28-01
Carlson Rancy 1898 1995     G6 9-28-01
Carlson Thyra M. 1886 1984     D2 9-28-01
Carlson Victor 1875 1960     D5 9-28-01
Carlson Warren W. 1945 1991     H2 9-28-01
Carlson Werner 1880 1950     D2 9-28-01
Carlson Wilmer M. 1918 1996   Married - 6/25/1943 H1 9-28-01
Christensen Anton 1886 1961     F4 9-28-01
Christensen Anton J. Jr. 8/03/1926 5/28/1993     F4 9-28-01
Christensen Catherine Louise 1946 1956     B2 9-27-01
Christensen Elizabeth C. 1910 1997     B3 9-27-01
Christensen Emma M. 1888 1968     F4 9-28-01
Christensen Harold R. 1920 1978     F4 9-28-01
Christensen Marie 1877 1946     B1 9-27-01
Christensen Marinus 1882 1950     B1 9-27-01
Christensen Martha T. 1887 1964     B2 9-27-01
Christensen Niels C. 1878 1938     B2 9-27-01
Christensen Rose (Nyman) 1915 1999     B3 9-27-01
Christensen Wilson G. 1917 1976 S SGT US ARMY WWII   G8 9-28-01
Clark Burton 1878 1958     F7 9-28-01
Clark Florence 1881 1976     F7 9-28-01
Clark Linda 1914     Married - 7/30/1937 J4 9-28-01
Clark Marvin 1911 1995   Married - 7/30/1937 J4 9-28-01
Colborn Harry P. 1914 1994     J3 9-28-01
Colborn Irene L. 1921 1999     J3 9-28-01
Colby Gerald L. 1921 1977     G7 9-28-01
Colby Louise E. 1923 1991     G7 9-28-01
Cook Edna C. 1910 1980     F8 9-28-01
Coudray Irene L. 1916 1992   Married - 3/28/1936 J1 9-28-01
Coudray Norman O. 1910 1995   Married - 3/28/1936 J1 9-28-01
Dahlberg Dennis R. 1945 1968     G9 9-28-01
Dahlberg Edythe M. 1916 1999     G9 9-28-01
Dahlberg Theodore A. Sr. 1909 1973     G9 9-28-01
Danielson Anna 1876 1939     D2 9-28-01
Danielson Carl G. 1906 1959     D1 9-28-01
Danielson Eva W. 1909 1985     D1 9-28-01
Danielson Jimmy W. 1939 1957     D2 9-28-01
Danielson John 1878 1927     D2 9-28-01
Danielson Lillian S. 1910       D1 9-28-01
Danielson Nels S. 1905 1990     D1 9-28-01
Danielson Russell G. 1907 1970     G5 9-28-01
Deterling Debra Lynn 1959 1966     C2 9-27-01
Deterling John A. 1905 1973     F2 9-28-01
Deterling Phoebe C. 1912 2000     F2 9-28-01
Deterling Verna 10/16/1925 4/12/1994     G1 9-28-01
Dickinson Fred R. 1853 1930     F11 9-28-01
Dickinson Harriet M. 1855 1913     F11 9-28-01
Doherty Francis 1807 1907     E4 9-28-01
Doherty Thomas 1844 1908     E4 9-28-01
Drolet Signe J. 1/28/1905 7/27/1977     G7 9-28-01
Drolet William 6/30/1909 12/02/1976 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   G7 9-28-01
Edlund Albert V. 1900 1962     F11 9-28-01
Edlund Alphid V. 1907 1999     F11 9-28-01
Edlund Donald Richard 1931 1933     F11 9-28-01
Edlund Louis 1858 1925     F11 9-28-01
Edquist Albert W. 1/10/1920 3/10/1980 SGT US ARMY WWII   E1 9-28-01
Edquist Iver E. 4/17/1921 1/21/1958 WI PFC 747 FIELD ARTY BN WWII   F3 9-28-01
Edquist Laurence K. 1887 1936     E3 9-28-01
Edquist Melvin W. 1/10/1920 2/28/1948 WI PFC 2830 ENGR COMBAT BN WWII   E2 9-28-01
Ekroth Martha (Velin) 1900 1988     D2 9-28-01
Ekstom Edmund A. 1/11/1918 10/19/1966 New York PFC Co M 105 INFANTRY WWII Bronze Star Medal OLC Purple Heart   C9 9-28-01
Ellenson Doris M. 1926       G9 9-28-01
Ellenson Willis R. 1919 1995     G9 9-28-01
Ellison Charles O. 1873 1948     C3 9-27-01
Ellison Ellen A. 1870 1949     C3 9-27-01
Ellison Elna A. 1904 1930     C3 9-27-01
Ellison Elsie M. 1908 1973     B4 9-27-01
Ellison Ernest O. 1900 1974     B4 9-27-01
Ellison Ernfrid V. 10/29/1906 6/08/1980 PFC US ARMY WWII   C2 9-27-01
Ellison Helen V. 1913       C2 9-27-01
Embody Bessie H. 1877 1917     D4 9-28-01
Embody Charlie S. 1888 1963     D4 9-28-01
Embody Harold P. 1904 1925     D4 9-28-01
Erickson Agnes C. 1902 1925     F11 9-28-01
Erickson Ailie M. 1918 1997     G3 9-28-01
Erickson Anna 1875 1945     F9 9-28-01
Erickson Anna T. 1900 1970     D5 9-28-01
Erickson Bruce L. 1952 1977     F13 9-28-01
Erickson Edith R. 1896 1976     E3 9-28-01
Erickson Elna A. 1889 1973     F11 9-28-01
Erickson Erick 1872 1914     F9 9-28-01
Erickson Erick Leonard 1896 1968     F9 9-28-01
Erickson Hannah E. 1891 1980     F13 9-28-01
Erickson Harold E. 9/07/1889 5/29/1968 WI PVT STU ARMY TNG CORPS WWI   F13 9-28-01
Erickson Henry G. 1900 1974     F11 9-28-01
Erickson Ida Elizabeth 1900 1993     F8 9-28-01
Erickson Jane (Nelson) 1896 1918     D7 9-28-01
Erickson Jennie 1898 1970     F8 9-28-01
Erickson John A. 1911 1947     C8 9-28-01
Erickson John I. 1898 1989     F8 9-28-01
Erickson Lloyd H. 5/03/1913 12/29/1994 CPL US MARINE CORPS WWII   F13 9-28-01
Erickson Maria 1856 1922     D5 9-28-01
Erickson Martha 1828 1919     F13 9-28-01
Erickson Nancy L. 1964 1969     D5 9-28-01
Erickson Nels J. 1854 1920     D5 9-28-01
Erickson Ralph M. 3/08/1910 6/27/1998 PHM2 US NAVY WWII   F12 9-28-01
Erickson Walter R. 1887 1964     D5 9-28-01
Erickson Wilda A. 1922 1980     F12 9-28-01
Erickson William M. 1913       G3 9-28-01
Erkela John 1902 1958     D4 9-28-01
Erkkila Donald J. 1960 1980     G3 9-28-01
Erkkila Elma 1917       G4 9-28-01
Erkkila Ernest 1911 1998     G4 9-28-01
Erkkila Ernest W. 1911 1998     G3 9-28-01
Falk         Baby F9 9-28-01
Falk Albin O. 1883 1962     F9 9-28-01
Falk Dale O. 12/26/1919 5/20/1944 WI PFC 163 INF 41 DIV WWII   F8 9-28-01
Falk Edward C. 1881 1956     F7 9-28-01
Falk Emma M. 1891 1986     F7 9-28-01
Falk Gladys I. 1929 1932     F9 9-28-01
Falk Ida M. 1895 1984     F9 9-28-01
Falk Selina A. 10/20/1911 10/29/1979     F5 9-28-01
Falk Theodore E. 1/23/1919 8/12/1993 US ARMY WWII   F7 9-28-01
Falk Theodore W. 4/02/1895 4/21/1953 Iowa PVT 1166 DEMOB GP WWI   F5 9-28-01
Fechtelkotter Lee 1900 1967     B4 9-27-01
Fechtelkotter Myrtle 1899 1989     B4 9-27-01
Field Dorothy 7/06/1918 4/20/1992     G5 9-28-01
Field Wilmer 9/24/1902 2/06/1979 PVT US ARMY WWII   G5 9-28-01
Fierek Edward J. 1901 1954     F13 9-28-01
Fierek Eva C. 1910 1993     F13 9-28-01
Finseth   6/14/1827 Aug 1900   Surname unreadable F10 9-28-01
Flatten Alfred G.   4/10/1943 WI PVT 119 M G BN 32 DIV   B3 9-27-01
Fonger Bessie B. 1903 1994     C5 9-27-01
Fonger Carrie 1862 1946     C5 9-27-01
Fonger George A. 1861 1929     C5 9-27-01
Foote Jason M. 3/07/1973 11/09/2000   Photo J5 9-28-01
Foreman Cecil J. 6/12/1900 3/07/1970 SD MM3 USNR WWII   G8 9-28-01
Foreman Edith A. 8/03/1908 3/02/1977     G8 9-28-01
Forsberg Anna C. 1876 1928     F13 9-28-01
Fredrickson Fred 1885 1961     C4 9-27-01
Glanville Clifford S. 1908 1979     G6 9-28-01
Glanville Esther H. 1910 1987     G6 9-28-01
Golly Ervin E. 1914       J5 9-28-01
Golly Myrtle 1878 1981     F6 9-28-01
Golly Norval 1878 1958     F6 9-28-01
Golly Olga M. 1919 1998     J5 9-28-01
Goneau Arnold R. 1912 1931     C7 9-28-01
Graham Edward 1883 1960     E4 9-28-01
Graham Nina (Asker) 1886 1978     E4 9-28-01
Grams Dennis O. 1942 1988     G4 9-28-01
Grams Doris M. 1938       G4 9-28-01
Grams Margaret H. 4/11/1919 1/24/1975     G3 9-28-01
Grandlienard Merle Marie 9/10/1922 12/22/1990     G1 9-28-01
Gustafson Abraham 5/30/1836 11/08/1919     E5 9-28-01
Gustafson Beda O. 1894 1945     F9 9-28-01
Gustafson Carl M. 1892 1986     F9 9-28-01
Haack Sally (LeMone) 1898 1999     F1 9-28-01
Haberling Louise 8/19/1924 3/09/1995     G5 9-28-01
Haberling Theodore R. Jr. 1924 1974 PFC US ARMY   G5 9-28-01
Hakkila S. Raymond 1926 1981     F13 9-28-01
Hamnquist John 1851 1934     C2 9-27-01
Hamnquist Mary 1856 1951     C2 9-27-01
Hannula Helmer A. 5/06/1925 7/07/1999 S1 US NAVY WWII Married - 10/02/1948 J5 9-28-01
Hannula Ruth L. 1929     Married - 10/02/1948 J5 9-28-01
Hanosn Raymond F. 10/31/1924 1/20/1985 SGT US ARMY WWII ARMY AIR FORCES   F13 9-28-01
Hanson August 1881 1964     F3 9-28-01
Hanson Clifford F. 5/02/1916 9/20/1993 US ARMY WWII   J3 9-28-01
Hanson Eric 11/15/1953 12/21/1994     J2 9-28-01
Hanson Erick 1866 1950     F13 9-28-01
Hanson Hanna A. 1883 1966     F13 9-28-01
Hanson Hans A. 2/07/1881 9/19/1943     B4 9-27-01
Hanson Ruth L. 1907 1996     F13 9-28-01
Hanson Sire 1885 1967     F3 9-28-01

 



Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
August 20, 2009