Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Resthaven Cemetery
Cloverland, Douglas County, Wisconsin

  • Date: 5/28/2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren  Copyright 2001
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded and records were updated from on-line records transcribed by Ruth Guhl, Elmwood Park IL
  • Address: Hwy 13, Cloverland, Wisconsin
  • Directions: From Superior take Hwy 13 to County Road H; turn left and go 1.1 miles to cemetery located 1 block from the Cloverland Community Building.
  • Contacts: James Burhans (715) 372-8425
  • Condition: Very well kept, no trees, circle drive.
  • History: Cemetery is dated as 1925 on its sign.
    Resthaven Cemetery map
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Bartholomew Estella E.   1930     C-2 5-28-02
Burhans Betty 1937 1983     A-5 5-28-02
Burhans DeWitt D.   03 Dec 1981 PFC US ARMY WWII   A-7 5-28-02
Burhans Edith M. 1860 1926     B-3 5-28-02
Burhans Elizabeth Ann   16 May 1955     A-6 5-28-02
Burhans Emily E. 1886 1970     B-3 5-28-02
Burhans Ethel S. 1881 1947     A-7 5-28-02
Burhans G. Max 9/1/1916 7/29/1986 S SGT US ARMY WWII Married- 1/06/1956 B-5 5-28-02
Burhans Jessie P. 1939     Married- 1/06/1956 B-5 5-28-02
Burhans Helen A. 1899 1961     A-7 5-28-02
Burhans James Kent   11 Sep 1958     A-6 5-28-02
Burhans John D. 1859 1931     B-3 5-28-02
Burhans John H. 1884 1947     B-3 5-28-02
Burhans Ken M. 1923 1993     A-5 5-28-02
Burhans Leland E. 1/26/1911 12/29/1986   Married- 11/01/1941 A-8 5-28-02
Burhans Creta V. 12/22/1921     Married- 11/01/1941 A-8 5-28-02
Burhans Marie Lynn 11/04/1959 11/05/1959     A-6 5-28-02
Burhans Matt O. 1880 1955     A-7 5-28-02
Burhans Tabatha M. (Denhartog) Oct 1989 Dec 1989     A-7 5-28-02
Burhans William C. 1/04/1895 11/30/1956 WI PVT Co A 28 INFANTRY 1 DIV WWI Silver Star & Purple Heart   A-7 5-28-02
Buystedt John 1868 1945     A-4 5-28-02
Buystedt Lottie 1877 1955     A-4 5-28-02
Carlson Edgar W. 1897 1974     C-5 5-28-02
Carlson Katherine E. 1945 1971     B-1 5-28-02
Carlson Stephanie E. 1908 1994     C-5 5-28-02
Dahl Olie   1959   Olaf A-4 5-28-02
Deckert Fredrick 1916 1984     B-4 5-28-02
Garz Ida M. (Maki) 1916       B-1 5-28-02
Garz Karl 1876 1937     B-2 5-28-02
Garz Magdalena (Erickson) 1880 1954     B-2 5-28-02
Garz Richard C. 1904 1971     B-1 5-28-02
Gustafson Ernest A. 1877 1946     A-5 5-28-02
Gustafson Helen 1885 1970     A-5 5-28-02
Gustafson Paul J. 1914 1942     A-5 5-28-02
Hagen Alfred L. 10/08/1901 6/05/1989 CPL US ARMY WWII   C-5 5-28-02
Hagen Ethel 1905 1978     C-5 5-28-02
Heinonen Betsy         A-3 5-28-02
Heinonen Roy Arvid 1930 1959   Finnish A-3 5-28-02
Hill Nickolai 1903 1981   Finnish C-1 5-28-02
Hill Selma L. 1905 1998   Finnish C-1 5-28-02
Ingeborg Esther 1899 1927     A-4 5-28-02
Jacobson Clifford A. 1904 1961     C-4 5-28-02
Jacobson Edna Mathilde 1903 1975     C-4 5-28-02
Johnson Ailie M. 1906 1951   Finnish B-2 5-28-02
Johnson Clarence W. 3/26/1913 12/31/1996 US ARMY WWII   C-4 5-28-02
Johnson Annie 1873 1960     C-4 5-28-02
Johnson Charles E. 1871 1952     C-4 5-28-02
Johnson Hjalmar G. 1901 1976   Finnish B-2 5-28-02
Johnson Kenneth R. 9/15/1964 11/16/1984 L CPL US MARINE CORPS Finnish B-2 5-28-02
Johnson Ole 1862 1942   Finnish B-2 5-28-02
Josephs Amanda C. 1870 1951     C-1 5-28-02
Josephs John N. 1870 1948     C-1 5-28-02
Kitchen Julie   9/11/1957     A-6 5-28-02
Klopotek Carl 1900 1989   Married- 11/04/1925 C-5 5-28-02
Klopotek Wilhelmine 1909 1992   Married- 11/04/1925 C-5 5-28-02
Korhonen Ethel (Oberg) 1910 1941   Finnish C-2 5-28-02
Koskie Elsie J. 7/18/1898 3/15/1981   Finnish C-1 5-28-02
Koskie Lyle R. 1921 1980   Finnish C-2 5-28-02
Koskie Robert L. 1919 1974 C MOMM US COAST GUARD Finnish C-2 5-28-02
Koskie Wilmer 2/10/1895 8/31/1959 WI PVT Co H 20 INFANTRY WWI Finnish C-1 5-28-02
Krause Marlyn F. 5/27/1928 3/22/1981     C-5 5-28-02
Linton Orville Roy 1901 1955   Bill C-1 5-28-02
Linton Dorothy H. 1906 2001     C-1 5-28-02
Loos Mike Sr.   7/18/1938     B-5 5-28-02
Loos Mike Jr.   1977     B-5 5-28-02
Martin Irene E. 4/27/1907 6/12/1977     B-5 5-28-02
Martin Vessie A. 10/24/1901 1/03/1977 US ARMY   B-5 5-28-02
Martin William M. 1883 1965     C-2 5-28-02
McGowan Joe C. 1950 1993     A-8 5-28-02
McNeil Clifford N. 1897 1972     B-3 5-28-02
McNeil Marie H. 1908 1974     B-3 5-28-02
Miner Evelyn 7/08/1934 2/09/1997   Fern A-5 5-28-02
Miner Evelyn   7/14/1957   A-6 5-28-02
Mortensen Elizabeth 1/14/1894 6/12/1995     C-5 5-28-02
Mortensen Martin 11/10/1893 7/13/1980     C-5 5-28-02
Munson Harold J. 1908 1982     B-5 5-28-02
Munson Marion L. 1923 1982     B-5 5-28-02
Burhans Bertha (Musser) 1903 1966     A-5 5-28-02
Musser JoAnne I. 1942 1978     A-5 5-28-02
Burhans Ross Irwin 1/26/1920 3/23/1997 S SGT US ARMY WWII   A-5 5-28-02
Oberg Willard 3/18/1915 4/23/2001     C-5 5-28-02
Oberg Alma M. 1884 1974     C-5 5-28-02
Oberg Carl A. 1887 1994     C-5 5-28-02
Ozemaa Signe J. 1896 1988   Buried in Seattle, WA C-3 5-28-02
Penny Charles L. 1861 1947     B-2 5-28-02
Penny Marilla A. 1860 1937     B-2 5-28-02
Perry Kathren D. 1914 1988     B-4 5-28-02
Perry Ralph F. 1905 1991     B-4 5-28-02
Reiner Hilma E. 1889 1957     A-1 5-28-02
Reiner Matt P. 1888 1971     A-1 5-28-02
Schultz C. Mrs.   1925     A-3 5-28-02
Schermerhorn Clyde 1883 1956     A-8 5-28-02
Schermerhorn Edna 1885 1953     A-8 5-28-02
Smith Lynda J. 1893 1984     C-2 5-28-02
Smith Roy W. 4/28/1892 1/25/1963 WI PVT 163 DEPOT BRIGADE WWI   C-2 5-28-02
Swenson Gus 1870 1953     C-2 5-28-02
Thoreen Chester G. 9/20/1916 2/28/1979 PVT US ARMY WWII   A-1 5-28-02
Thoreen Clara E. 1887 1958     A-1 5-28-02
Thoreen Earl V. 1914 1942     A-2 5-28-02
Thoreen Swan E. 1884 1954     A-1 5-28-02
Thoreen Swan E.   1924     A-2 5-28-02
Walker Frances C. 1882 1965     A-8 5-28-02
Walker Fred M. 1862 1948     A-8 5-28-02
Walker Lynn A. 1911 1987     A-8 5-28-02
Woller Evelyn M. 1960 2001     A-5 5-28-02


Cemeteries

Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
August 21, 2009