Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Riverside Cemetery
South Superior, DouglasCounty, WI

  • Date: June 17, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded
  • Address: From South Superior (Village of Superior) to Highway 105, west to Cemetery Road, south to cemetery.
  • Owner: Riverside Cemetery Association
  • Contacts: Jim Plunkett (715) 394-3762
  • Condition: Rolling hill, kept nicely mowed. Lots of large trees. Has a new section with newly planted small arbovitae trees.
  • History: Plot Map drawn 1900, when there used to be Pokegama Park. Cemetery does not look like the Plot Map today, but with road changes etc its hard to tell what the original drawing would look like today. I made an A B C ?. drawing of my own as to how I recorded each section, that shows the lay out and roads.
    Riverside Cemetery map
Aaby - Bozinski
Surname Given Name
Birth
Death
Military Inscription
Map Location
Date
Aaby Elling C. 6/05/1888 2/07/1907     C2 6-16-02
Aaby Lars P. 6/08/1880 6/28/1905     C2 6-16-02
Aaker Edmund Arthur 1904 1958     C22 6-17-02
Aaker Lee Norman 1920 1953     C22 6-17-02
Aaker Ole Embert 1874 1959     C22 6-17-02
Aaker Sadie Lee 1878 1963     C22 6-17-02
Aalto Niilo J. 1892 1924     A8 6-14-02
AaRoadal Mons 1891 1972     D8 6-15-02
Abrahamson Frank V. 1872 1951     A2 6-14-02
Abrahamson Ida Emelia 1873 1925     A8 6-14-02
Ackley Isabelle 1853 1923     C7 6-16-02
Ackley Louis 1891 1961     D10 6-15-02
Ackley Mabel 1896 1984     D10 6-15-02
Ackley Stella 1888 1972     D8 6-15-02
Ahistus Helmi M. 1900 1951     C21 6-17-02
Ahistus Hilda 1888 1925     C21 6-17-02
Ahistus Jacob 1886 1975     C21 6-17-02
Ahistus Mayme 1894 1980     C21 6-17-02
Ahistus Sylvia 1916 1931     C21 6-17-02
Ahistus Walter J. 7/04/1909 5/02/1992 SGT US ARMY WWII   C21 6-17-02
Aho Arthur W. 1/18/1918 6/02/1986 S SGT US ARMY WWII   D23 6-15-02
Aho Ethal V. 6/14/1908 8/25/1993     D23 6-15-02
Albertson Edward D. 1/19/1911 6/13/1969 WI TEC4 1012 ENGINEERS BN WWII   D5 6-14-02
Albertson Helen I. 1911 1992     D5 6-14-02
Allen Jean 1922     Married - 11/20/1941 E7 6-15-02
Allen Robert H. 10/25/1918 7/01/1997 TEC5 US ARMY WWII Married - 11/20/1941 E7 6-15-02
Allison Bonita J. 1961 1978     D22 6-15-02
Almo Karen V. 1865 1917     B6 6-14-02
Almo Ole T. 1868 1955     B6 6-14-02
Ambjor Carrie 1866 1940     C4 6-16-02
Ambjor Lizzie 1872 1927     C4 6-16-02
Ambjor Mathia 1841 1898     B6 6-14-02
Ames Jane B. 1912 1996     D21 6-15-02
Amoth Rudolph C. 1903 1985     D20 6-15-02
Amoth Rudolph Jr. 4/09/1927 7/31/1971 WI PFC HQ Co KOREAN BASE COMD WWII   D20 6-15-02
Amoth Sally T. 1907 1986     D20 6-15-02
Amott Andrew 1852 1917     A9 6-14-02
Amott Johanna 1849 1918     A9 6-14-02
Andersen   1913 1913   Baby C6 6-16-02
Andersen Agnes 1873 1917     B11 6-14-02
Andersen Alfhild T. 1890 1982     D19 6-15-02
Andersen Amelia A. 1887 1912     B4 6-14-02
Andersen Arthur J. 1898 1985     B11 6-14-02
Andersen Carl F. 1888 1943     D3 6-14-02
Andersen Dorothy N. 1857 1910     B4 6-14-02
Andersen Father 1860 1925     B4 6-14-02
Andersen Hans O.F. 1875 1939     B15 6-14-02
Andersen Harold 1909 1982     B8 6-14-02
Andersen Henrietta 1896 1975     B11 6-14-02
Andersen Her Hviler Stian 6/13/1877 8/26/1903     A6 6-14-02
Andersen Inga M. 1881 1923     B20 6-14-02
Andersen John 1866 1941     B11 6-14-02
Andersen Karen A. 1891 1946     D3 6-14-02
Andersen Lena 1869 1954     D15 6-15-02
Andersen Leroy A. 1901 1948     A2 6-14-02
Andersen Louis H. 1875 1953     B20 6-14-02
Andersen Ruth 1903 1904     C6 6-16-02
Andersen Sigvart M. 1889 1966     D19 6-15-02
Andersen Thorine 1840 1922     B15 6-14-02
Anderson Adolph Bernard 1855 1929     C1 6-16-02
Anderson Adolph C. 9/22/1894 5/10/1985 PFC US ARMY WWI   B17 6-14-02
Anderson Alice L. 1889 1969     B3 6-14-02
Anderson Alma C. 1883 1948     D4 6-14-02
Anderson Anna C. 1861 1929     C23 6-17-02
Anderson Anna C. 1853 1920     B17 6-14-02
Anderson Anna M. 1863 1932     C5 6-16-02
Anderson Arthur I. 1895 1927   Husband of Fern Anderson B17 6-14-02
Anderson Berna 1882 1915     C10 6-17-02
Anderson Bernard 1876 1920     C14 6-17-02
Anderson Bertha 1886 1935     D2 6-14-02
Anderson Blanche L. 1909 1970     D11 6-15-02
Anderson Bonnie Rae (Greatsinger) 1956 1985     D10 6-15-02
Anderson Borghild K. 1895 1986     C7 6-16-02
Anderson Carl 1884 1965     D11 6-15-02
Anderson Carl John 1/25/1894 7/07/1966 WI PVT GENERAL HOSP 32 WWI   C1 6-16-02
Anderson Carolyn (Polglase) 1949 1989     D24 6-15-02
Anderson Carrie 1841 1921     C10 6-17-02
Anderson Casandra 1854 1944     B3 6-14-02
Anderson Charles 1878 1960     C13 6-17-02
Anderson Charlotte S. 1889 1976     D10 6-15-02
Anderson Christ 1870 1933     C14 6-17-02
Anderson Christine A. 1889 1968     D20 6-15-02
Anderson Clara A. 1896 1985     D12 6-15-02
Anderson Edward G. 1899 1971     D2 6-14-02
Anderson Elma A. 1909 1982     D23 6-15-02
Anderson Ernest J. 1886 1956     C7 6-16-02
Anderson Eva Mae 5/05/1901 5/28/1963     C5 6-16-02
Anderson Fern (Gibson) 1899 1939     D7 6-15-02
Anderson Fred A. 1893 1942     D3 6-14-02
Anderson Frederick R. 1916 1943     D3 6-14-02
Anderson Freeman C. 1912 1990     D23 6-15-02
Anderson Gertie 1877 1971     C22 6-17-02
Anderson Gertrude C. 1/27/1895 1/21/1977     C1 6-16-02
Anderson Gertrude Katherine 1894 1957     A1 6-14-02
Anderson Gust A. 1886 1952     D4 6-14-02
Anderson Gustaf E. 1891 1966     D12 6-15-02
Anderson Herman 1857 1925     C19 6-17-02
Anderson Jennie H. 1/04/1903 9/08/1986     C16 6-17-02
Anderson Jennie P. 1885 1955     D16 6-15-02
Anderson John A. 1885 1944     A3 6-14-02
Anderson John C. 1876 1925     C22 6-17-02
Anderson John P. Jr. 1923 1933     B12 6-14-02
Anderson John P. Sr. 1888 1936     B12 6-14-02
Anderson John Peter 1852 1940     D2 6-14-02
Anderson John Raymond 1919 1941     D4 6-14-02
Anderson Justine 1862 1935     B19 6-14-02
Anderson Lars 1854 1941     B19 6-14-02
Anderson Leona 1910 1932     C13 6-17-02
Anderson Louis 1877 1947     D11 6-15-02
Anderson Mabel B. 1920 1931     D10 6-15-02
Anderson Marie 1882 1965     D11 6-15-02
Anderson Marie Billie 1907 1961     D1 6-14-02
Anderson Marie E. 6/16/1921     Married - 11/29/1941 E13 6-15-02
Anderson Mary 1878 1918     C13 6-17-02
Anderson Mary E. 1903 1935     B12 6-14-02
Anderson Muriel 1912 1921     C10 6-17-02
Anderson Myrtle E. (Flaten) 1904 1992     D2 6-14-02
Anderson Olaf 1879 1961     D16 6-15-02
Anderson Ole P. 1862 1931     C5 6-16-02
Anderson Orville M. 1912 1970     D4 6-14-02
Anderson Oscar I. 1876 1903     B3 6-14-02
Anderson Ralph 1886 1960     D2 6-14-02
Anderson Ray 5/13/1897 2/08/1964 WI Pfc Co C Postal Exp Svc WWI & Co I 32 Div 127 Inft   C16 6-17-02
Anderson Richard E. 1919 1920     B7 6-14-02
Anderson Robert G. 1909 2000     D11 6-15-02
Anderson Rupert E. 3/07/1914 11/15/1999   Married - 11/29/1941 E13 6-15-02
Anderson Ruth Elnora Marie 11/14/1903 11/29/1905     C5 6-16-02
Anderson Sam 1875 1956     A1 6-14-02
Anderson Stanley F. 7/22/1901 5/09/1969     C5 6-16-02
Anderson Theodora M. 1857 1939     D2 6-14-02
Anderson Theodore C. 8/25/1921 8/20/1992 F1 US NAVY WWII   D24 6-15-02
Anderson Thomas M. 1894 1970     D10 6-15-02
Anderson Violet H. 1915 1985     D4 6-14-02
Andrews Mildred 1913 1985     C8 6-16-02
Andrews Raleigh 1910 1978     C8 6-16-02
Androski Gladys J. 1924 1971     D7 6-15-02
Anerson Clifford D. 1920 1998     E7 6-15-02
Anfinrud Helgine A. 1888 1989     D9 6-15-02
Angvik Eileen 1912 1954     B17 6-14-02
Angvik Laura M. 1879 1960     B17 6-14-02
Angvik Martin J. 1870 1940     B17 6-14-02
Antilla Marie E. 1904 1995     C11 6-17-02
Areklet Agnes C. 1886 1963     D10 6-15-02
Areklet John N. 1888 1962     D10 6-15-02
Armstrong Selma Clara 1886 1972     B14 6-14-02
Arnesen Anton 3/19/1861 9/25/1931     C24 6-17-02
Arnesen Julia 10/03/1865 5/07/1944     C24 6-17-02
Arneson Bertha O. 1877 1963     D13 6-15-02
Arneson Bety J. 1928 1996     D12 6-15-02
Arneson Carl T. 10/17/1890 11/21/1983     C24 6-17-02
Arneson Clarence R. 1921 1988     D12 6-15-02
Arneson Einar 5/30/1888 2/17/1962 WI CPL 219 PW ESCORT Co ASC WWI   D16 6-15-02
Arneson Gust M. 1888 1976     D13 6-15-02
Arneson Henry C. 1918       D12 6-15-02
Arneson Jennie 6/12/1888 9/20/1963     C24 6-17-02
Arntson Arthur 10/27/1904 10/24/1988 PFC US ARMY WWII   D14 6-15-02
Ausland Hans Jacob 1861 1942     B11 6-14-02
Ausland Helen S. 1894 1918     B11 6-14-02
Ausland Helene 1872 1896     B11 6-14-02
Ausland Mercille 1914 1917   Grand Daughter B11 6-14-02
Avery Fred L. 1911     Married - 8/23/1958 D21 6-15-02
Avery Margaret C. 1917 1977   Married - 8/23/1958 D21 6-15-02
Axdahl Elma O. 7/20/1892 1/20/1985     C19 6-17-02
Axdahl Giffert 3/12/1897 6/22/1973 WI LDSMM(A)3 US NAVY WWI   C19 6-17-02
Ayers Helen P. (Larsen) 1901 1995     C14 6-14-02
Bachman Jack A. 1936 1981     D23 6-15-02
Baird Alice Marie 1910 1969     D11 6-15-02
Baird Russell 1903 1979     D11 6-15-02
Bak Edward M. 1892 1968   Married - 1/02/1920 D9 6-15-02
Bak Lilly S. 1901 1961   Married - 1/02/1920 D9 6-15-02
Bakke Johanna 1864 1917     A8 6-14-02
Balisterr Selma (Lien) 1895 1942     D3 6-14-02
Banet Helen J. 1912 1977     D5 6-14-02
Banker Albert C. 8/17/1918 10/15/1976 SGT US ARMY WWII   D15 6-15-02
Banker Erika Margaret   4/10/1983     D23 6-15-02
Banker Margaret O. 1913       D15 6-15-02
Barbo Andrew 1861 1928     C19 6-17-02
Barbo Edward I. 1905 1985     D20 6-15-02
Barbo Ellsworth A. 12/22/1908 12/15/1973 WI PFC US ARMY WWII   D20 6-15-02
Barbo Esther M. 1911 1991     D20 6-15-02
Barbo Frances E. 4/02/1902 9/17/1997     C19 6-17-02
Barbo Hjalmer N. 12/30/1898 11/17/1926     C19 6-17-02
Barbo Lena 1869 1923     C19 6-17-02
Barnes Ann M. 3/16/1890 9/03/1971     B16 6-14-02
Barnes Leslie Earl 6/04/1893 2/19/1969 WI PFC ORDNANCE DEPOT 2 WWI   B16 6-14-02
Barsten Helen B. 1910 1991     D18 6-15-02
Barsten Knute G. 1909 1988     D18 6-15-02
Bartness Bess Mae 1892 1950     C8 6-16-02
Bartness Carl 4/13/1887 3/27/1956 WI Co E 410 TELEGRAPH BN WWI   C8 6-16-02
Bartness Dorothy Ann 1851 1936     C7 6-16-02
Bartness Gurine 1851 1935     C23 6-17-02
Bartness John 1886 1953     C8 6-16-02
Bartness John 1851 1938     C7 6-16-02
Bartness Magnus 1849 1942     C23 6-17-02
Bashaw Marie T. 1908 2002     D21 6-15-02
Bashaw Wilfred J. 1903 1975     D21 6-15-02
Beckman Affie B. 1910       D20 6-15-02
Beckman Jacob B. 1905 1972     D20 6-15-02
Beito Knute G. 1861 1940     A3 6-14-02
Bell Ralph 1890 1918     C15 6-17-02
Bender Gladys (Nummy) 1923 1983     D23 6-15-02
Bender Walter T. 6/19/1920 8/06/1990 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   D23 6-15-02
Benson George 1884 1964     D15 6-15-02
Benson Martin   3/18/1921 WI PVT 360 MG BN 95 DIV   C16 6-17-02
Benson Otto G. 1880 1963     D8 6-15-02
Benson Randine 1884 1953     D15 6-15-02
Benson Raymond A. 1908 1967     D13 6-15-02
Benton Pearl Gail 1900 1981     D4 6-14-02
Berg Amy (Olsen) 1889 1954     D5 6-14-02
Berg Anna 5/22/1865 2/14/1947     D7 6-15-02
Berg Anna 1886 1953     D1 6-14-02
Berg Arlene 1922 1938     D5 6-14-02
Berg Arnt 1888 1935     D1 6-14-02
Berg Betsey M. (Streeter) 1888 1950     B12 6-14-02
Berg Carrie 1841 1930     C10 6-17-02
Berg Clarence G. 9/26/1906 1/22/1972 WI PVT US ARMY WWII   D6 6-14-02
Berg Clarence O. 1904 1906   Son of Ole and Mary C10 6-17-02
Berg Edward 10/05/1868 1/16/1947     D7 6-15-02
Berg Elaine H. 1908 1999     C5 6-16-02
Berg Evelyn J. 1909 1985     B12 6-14-02
Berg Frank Olaf 1/20/1897 1/27/1944 PFC US ARMY WWII   B12 6-14-02
Berg Fred 1856 1935     B12 6-14-02
Berg Harold L. 1913 2000     C5 6-16-02
Berg Jennie Lee 1916 1983     D22 6-15-02
Berg Jennie Therese 7/23/1890 7/28/1918     B12 6-14-02
Berg Knute 1843 1912     C10 6-17-02
Berg Lizabeth E. 6/16/1892 4/21/1962     D7 6-15-02
Berg Louis 1865 1923     B13 6-14-02
Berg Louis L. 1868 1928     C5 6-16-02
Berg Lucille 7/07/1912 4/18/1942     D7 6-15-02
Berg Marie 1858 1920     B13 6-14-02
Berg Martin Jull 1868 1952     B12 6-14-02
Berg Mary A. 1878 1971     C5 6-16-02
Berg Mary J. 1868 1941     D6 6-14-02
Berg Melvin 1908 1972     D6 6-14-02
Berg Olaf E. 1890 1974     D5 6-14-02
Berg Ole 1870 1946     D6 6-14-02
Berg Ole K. 1875 1973     D19 6-15-02
Berg Oliver J. 1900 1958     B12 6-14-02
Berg Oliver Jackson 3/21/1949 4/15/1998   Jack D24 6-15-02
Berg Sigrid 1858 1942     B12 6-14-02
Berg Tina 1878 1978     D19 6-15-02
Berg Walter L. 1898 1902     C5 6-16-02
Berge Bertha C. 1/15/1891 2/15/1943     D2 6-14-02
Berge Sven 8/22/1876 11/10/1946     D2 6-14-02
Bergem Inga 1878 1948     C10 6-17-02
Bergeson Andrew 1884 1936     D3 6-14-02
Bergeson Anna G. 1891 1968     D3 6-14-02
Bergren Olive K. 1898 1967     B21 6-14-02
Bernhart Orban 5/31/1918 8/17/1918     B12 6-14-02
Berntsen Eilert H. 1883 1961     D9 6-15-02
Berntsen Julia J. 1879 1969     D9 6-15-02
Berwald George 1915 1919     B13 6-14-02
Berwald Gladys   10/05/1930     B13 6-14-02
Berwald Marie C. 1891 1936     B13 6-14-02
Berwald William C. 1890 1979     B13 6-14-02
Biller Gerda (Haagensen) 5/15/1916 9/05/1998     D21 6-15-02
Biller Jonas Irvin 12/22/1899 6/23/1989 PVT US ARMY WWI   D21 6-15-02
Bingham Anna 1843 1927     C6 6-16-02
Bingham Louis N. 1875 1958     C6 6-16-02
Bingham N.       No dates given C6 6-16-02
Birch Frank A. 1916 1990     D24 6-15-02
Birch June V. 1919       D24 6-15-02
Bjerklien Alyce M. 1918 1989     B6 6-14-02
Bjerklien Arthur M. 2/05/1893 5/22/1969 WI WAGR Co D 110 AMMO TRAIN WWI   B6 6-14-02
Bjerklien Carl M. 1894 1924     B5 6-14-02
Bjerklien Emma S. 1871 1929     B5 6-14-02
Bjerklien Ernest 1899 1945     B6 6-14-02
Bjerklien Harold P. 1891 1897     B5 6-14-02
Bjerklien Irene E. 1901 1931     B6 6-14-02
Bjerklien Lester H. 1903 1970     B6 6-14-02
Bjerklien Ole P. 1855 1907     B5 6-14-02
Bjerklien Oscar S. 1896 1898     B5 6-14-02
Bjerkseth Ole B. 1881 1924     C18 6-17-02
Bjerkseth Randi 1882 1943     C18 6-17-02
Bjorback Eleanor 1909 1990     D16 6-15-02
Blackseth Florence (Ruder) 1912 1942     C23 6-17-02
Blackseth Gudrun 1886 1984     C23 6-17-02
Blackseth Margaret 1911 1931     C23 6-17-02
Blackseth Wm M. 1885 1944     C23 6-17-02
Blackstad Anna J. 1895 1950     C21 6-17-02
Blackstad Anna S. 1888 1973     C20 6-17-02
Blackstad Bertram M. 1882 1947     C21 6-17-02
Blackstad Hans M. 3/12/1870 3/22/1957     C17 6-17-02
Blackstad Johan A. 9/08/1872 5/20/1922     C17 6-17-02
Blackstad Ole A. 1879 1929     C20 6-17-02
Blagstad Hans D. 1882 1968     C4 6-16-02
Bloomquist Carl 1907 1983     C23 6-17-02
Bloomquist Carl F. 1896 1969     D19 6-15-02
Bloomquist Esther 1911 1993     D19 6-15-02
Bloomquist Signe O. 1909 1985     C23 6-17-02
Boe Andrew J. 7/26/1884 4/11/1957   Pastor Concordia Lutheran Church 1924-1957 D13 6-15-02
Boe Mabel Annette 8/22/1884 5/02/1948     D13 6-15-02
Boe Margaret Andrea 12/07/1944 12/10/1944     D13 6-15-02
Boe Paula Jane 1/31/1947 2/03/1947     D13 6-15-02
Bolin Linda Helen 9/29/1965 12/19/1965     A5 6-14-02
Bolte Herbert W. 1915   WWII NAVY   C19 6-17-02
Bolte Medora S. 1915 1985     C19 6-17-02
Borgen Ole P. 1881 1949     D5 6-14-02
Borreson Bernard Oswald 10/06/1908 8/22/1909   Baby B10 6-14-02
Borreson Bernt M. 1877 1959     B10 6-14-02
Borreson Julie T. 1880 1969     B10 6-14-02
Botten Marie C. 1889 1922     C16 6-17-02
Bouille Helen E. (Davidson) 1915 1997     D7 6-14-02
Bouille Thomas J. 1909 1944     D7 6-14-02
Bowers Laurel D. 12/02/1935 3/13/1996 SP3 US ARMY KOREA   E13 6-15-02
Bowersox Lillian I. (Ness) 1899 1953     C25 6-17-02
Boyesen Karen L. 1864 1907     B8 6-14-02
Bozinski John G. 8/25/1914 1/04/1966 WI TEC5 349 HARCFT Co TC WWII   D19 6-15-02
Bozinski John M. 7/14/1947 8/15/1969 WI WO 174 AVN Co AMREICAL DIV VIETNAM AM-ARCOM Purple Heart   D20 6-15-02
Bozinski Lillian V. 3/07/1916 3/03/1978     D19 6-15-02

 



Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 24, 2008