Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Riverside Cemetery
South Superior, DouglasCounty, WI

  • Date: June 17, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded
  • Address: From South Superior (Village of Superior) to Highway 105, west to Cemetery Road, south to cemetery.
  • Owner: Riverside Cemetery Association
  • Contacts: Jim Plunkett (715) 394-3762
  • Condition: Rolling hill, kept nicely mowed. Lots of large trees. Has a new section with newly planted small arbovitae trees.
  • History: Plot Map drawn 1900, when there used to be Pokegama Park. Cemetery does not look like the Plot Map today, but with road changes etc its hard to tell what the original drawing would look like today. I made an A B C ?. drawing of my own as to how I recorded each section, that shows the lay out and roads.
    Riverside Cemetery map
Brakka - Erickson
Surname Given Name
Birth
Death
Military Inscription
Map Location
Date
Brakka Jens M. 1883 1943     D5 6-14-02
Brandser Christian 1880 1953     B8 6-14-02
Brandser E. Mary 1880 1978     C7 6-16-02
Brandser Guro 1845 1920     C7 6-16-02
Brandser Hans 1874 1964     C7 6-16-02
Brandser Louis 1871 1938     B8 6-14-02
Brandser Mari 1880 1920     C7 6-16-02
Brandser Mathias 1890 1909     C7 6-16-02
Brandser Olaf 1887 1984     B8 6-14-02
Brandser Tore 1874 1938     C7 6-16-02
Brecke Alfred F. 1901 1968     D14 6-15-02
Brecke Axel O. 1873 1967     D10 6-15-02
Brecke Donald Keith 2/07/1928 8/30/1985 S1 US NAVY WWII   D22 6-15-02
Brecke Helene 1873 1947     D10 6-15-02
Brecke Lawrence Oscar 3/18/1925 3/27/1998 S1 US NABY WWII   D22 6-15-02
Brecke Mary E. 1903 1985   Married - 9/17/1921 D22 6-15-02
Brecke Oscar A. 1900 1998   Married - 9/17/1921 D22 6-15-02
Brett Elise (Sparby) 1880 1976   Wife of Harry D. Brett B3 6-14-02
Brett Harry D. 8/11/1886 11/13/1968 MN PVT Co L 147 ENGINEERS WWI   B3 6-14-02
Brevik Caroline 1905 1985     D6 6-14-02
Brevik Helga L. 1912 1973     D6 6-14-02
Brevik Henry L. 1873 1968     D6 6-14-02
Brevik John 1881 1969     D6 6-14-02
Brevik Lena O. 1881 1944     D6 6-14-02
Brevik Signe 1913 2001     D6 6-14-02
Brokaw Edith (Moe) 7/12/1931 6/14/1988     D3 6-14-02
Brokke Mabel A. 1924 1990     D11 6-15-02
Brokke Tellef N. 1/25/1887 10/16/1970 WI PVT US ARMY WWI   D11 6-15-02
Brokke Thora L. 1880 1945     D11 6-15-02
Brown Conrad 1873 1932     C9 6-16-02
Brown George A. 1897 1978     A5 6-14-02
Brown Georgine 1869 1960     C9 6-16-02
Brown Henry W. 1907 1993     C9 6-16-02
Brown Hjalmar O. 1891 1928     B20 6-14-02
Brown John T. 1916 1995     D22 6-15-02
Brown Mildred D. 1921 1988     D22 6-15-02
Brown/Bjornson Anna 1882 1906     B19 6-14-02
Brown/Bjornson John 1832 1906     B19 6-14-02
Brown/Bjornson Kathrine 1867 1947     B19 6-14-02
Brown/Bjornson Maren 1837 1918     B19 6-14-02
Brown/Bjornson Nicholas 1851 1914     B19 6-14-02
Bunes Carrie 1881 1915     B15 6-14-02
Bunes Frances 1905 1918     B15 6-14-02
Bunes Mable 1907 1926     B15 6-14-02
Burgson Martin G. 7/26/1883 3/05/1953     D15 6-15-02
Burgson Stella P. 1/12/1898 7/02/1966     D15 6-15-02
Burlow Anna R. 1884 1967     D16 6-15-02
Burlow John E. 1884 1959     D16 6-15-02
Burns Clara Matilda 1885 1968     B7 6-14-02
Burns Michael 1861 1937     B7 6-14-02
Burns Rena 1865 1907     B7 6-14-02
Buros Herman 1865 1918     C10 6-17-02
Buros Tona 1878 1953     C10 6-17-02
Butler Mabel (Sather) 1917 1944     D2 6-14-02
Byrka Roman 1894 1962     D16 6-15-02
Byrka Ruth 1893 1990     D16 6-15-02
Byrnes Betty Lou 1/02/1934     Married - 2/15/1957 D23 6-15-02
Byrnes James A. 12/13/1928 2/14/2000   Married - 2/15/1957 D23 6-15-02
Campbell Bessie I. 1894 1968     D16 6-15-02
Campbell George E. 1884 1969     D16 6-15-02
Campbell George E. Jr. 8/03/1913 6/09/1956 WI PFC MP SEC 1606 SVC UNIT WWII   D16 6-15-02
Campbell Selma (Anderson) 1897 1949     D3 6-14-02
Cardigan Grace M. 1900 1983     D22 6-15-02
Cardigan Sam R. 1901 1981     D22 6-15-02
Carhart Henrietta 1873 1925     C5 6-16-02
Carlsgaard Mildred A. (Woodwick) 1902 1984     D13 6-15-02
Carlsgaard Myron S. 1898 1950     D13 6-15-02
Carlson     1907   Baby Girl B5 6-14-02
Carlson     1/04/1903   Baby Son B5 6-14-02
Carlson Alice M. 1905 1996     E11 6-15-02
Carlson Ann 1891 1971     C21 6-17-02
Carlson Anna 1903 1998     D20 6-15-02
Carlson Anna 1862 1935     C11 6-17-02
Carlson Annie C. 2/18/1878 7/18/1947     B11 6-14-02
Carlson Anthon 4/02/1868 1/16/1948     B11 6-14-02
Carlson August S. 1899 1985     D18 6-15-02
Carlson Barbara A. 1954 1982     D23 6-15-02
Carlson Benjamin 1887 1955     C13 6-17-02
Carlson Byron T.   Mar 1919     B5 6-14-02
Carlson Caroline O. 1889 1964     D7 6-15-02
Carlson Clarence 1906 1907     B5 6-14-02
Carlson Edgar T. 1904 1972     B5 6-14-02
Carlson Elida Hansine 2/11/1887 5/21/1925     B21 6-14-02
Carlson Esther A. 1892 1979     C11 6-17-02
Carlson Fern F. 1904 1974     D7 6-15-02
Carlson Fred 1878 1939     D7 6-15-02
Carlson Fred 1886 1958     C21 6-17-02
Carlson George A. 11/09/1865 7/18/1949     B11 6-14-02
Carlson George B. 1878 1961     B5 6-14-02
Carlson Glen A.       No dates given D23 6-15-02
Carlson Glen A. Jr. 1978 1982     D23 6-15-02
Carlson Herbert H. 4/28/1920 10/17/1998     B21 6-14-02
Carlson John E. 1900 1973     D20 6-15-02
Carlson Julia 1875 1952     B5 6-14-02
Carlson Leona N. 1902 1990     D18 6-15-02
Carlson Martina 1882 1962     C13 6-17-02
Carlson Mildred E. 3/29/1901 11/07/1975     D15 6-15-02
Carlson Ole 7/08/1883 3/17/1926     B21 6-14-02
Carlson Olga S. 1901 1977     B12 6-14-02
Carlson Orville J. 12/20/1905 8/16/1931     B11 6-14-02
Carlson Rickie Lee 2/02/1987 5/23/1987     A4 6-14-02
Carlson Victor 1866 1915     C11 6-17-02
Carr Mathilda 1890 1961     B13 6-14-02
Carr Otto E. 1881 1942     B13 6-14-02
Carstensen Martin 1857 1929     A5 6-14-02
Caspersen Hanna S. 1869 1953     A2 6-14-02
Caspersen Richard O. 1866 1962     A2 6-14-02
Cedarholm Andrew L. 1864 1952     D14 6-15-02
Cedarholm Mathilda M. 1865 1951     D14 6-15-02
Chalman Margaret   10/02/1904   36y, Wife of M. Chalman C6 6-16-02
Champaigne John F. Jr. 5/24/1922 3/31/2001 US ARMY AIR FORCES WWII   D15 6-15-02
Chapman James H. 12/03/1915 1/08/1984 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   D5 6-14-02
Chellman Ellis P. 4/10/1906 1/22/1971     C11 6-17-02
Chellman Gladys 2/07/1911       C11 6-17-02
Christenson Ida 1903 1991     D22 6-15-02
Christenson Martin B. 1864 1941     D3 6-14-02
Christenson Mary A. 1884 1978     D3 6-14-02
Christenson Melvin A. 1904 1980     D22 6-15-02
Christenson Richard J. 1929 1980     D22 6-15-02
Christiansen Benjamin M. 1871 1954     D8 6-15-02
Christiansen Bertha 1881 1956     D16 6-15-02
Christiansen G.H. 1895 1947   M.D. D8 6-15-02
Christiansen Harold E. 1893 1972     D16 6-15-02
Christiansen Harris L. 1908 1951     D8 6-15-02
Christiansen Hulda S. 1895 1979     D16 6-15-02
Christiansen Ida H. 1902 1982     D22 6-15-02
Christiansen Patrick 1882 1984     D16 6-15-02
Christiansen Rudolph Emil 1905 1949     D8 6-15-02
Christiansen Sophia M. 1874 1943     D8 6-15-02
Christiansen Sophus B. 1899 1980     D22 6-15-02
Christianson Charles 11/01/1859 1/19/1915     C11 6-17-02
Christopher Irving Oliver 1889 1958     D5 6-14-02
Christopher John Frederick 1859 1923     C18 6-17-02
Christopher Louise Mathilda 1867 1954     C18 6-17-02
Christophersen Oleana 6/15/1857 5/11/1914     C6 6-16-02
Christopherson Carl 1891 1892     C24 6-17-02
Christopherson Carrie 1872 1937     C24 6-17-02
Christopherson Carsten 1857 1927     C24 6-17-02
Christopherson Clara 1887 1953     C5 6-16-02
Christopherson Fred 1869 1947     C24 6-17-02
Christopherson Ida C. 1888 1973     C24 6-17-02
Christopherson John 1840 1925     B7 6-14-02
Christopherson Lillian May 9/18/1895 12/28/1968     C6 6-16-02
Christopherson Mary 1852 1922     A4 6-14-02
Christopherson Olga 1886 1948     C24 6-17-02
Christopherson Ovida 1890 1890     C24 6-17-02
Christopherson Pernille 1863 1896     C24 6-17-02
Clark Catherine J. 09/05/1830 09/04/1923        
Clarke Edna M. 1892 1970     D20 6-15-02
Clarke Melvin T. 1912 1983     D21 6-15-02
Clarke Ruth A. 1916 1971     D21 6-15-02
Clarke Wallace G. 1890 1970     D20 6-15-02
Cole Edgar F. 1915 1996     D5 6-14-02
Cole Esther 1904 1954     D15 6-15-02
Cole George 1902 1970     D15 6-15-02
Cole Josephine I. 1943 1998     D5 6-14-02
Colter Franke   4/09/1937 WI CORP MOTOR TRANS CORPS   C6 6-16-02
Connell Dorothy R. 1912 1963     D16 6-15-02
Connell Ernest T. 1906 1986     D16 6-15-02
Craig Hazel L. 1892 1964     D12 6-15-02
Craig William E. 1886 1970     D12 6-15-02
Crandell Impi M. 1905 1984     D17 6-15-02
Crandell LeRoy E. 1903 1958     D17 6-15-02
Dahl A. Walter 1897 1968     D5 6-14-02
Dahl Albin Onelius 1/10/1889 9/06/1907   Son of E.A. and Ella Dahl C4 6-16-02
Dahl Anna G. 1856 1946     C24 6-17-02
Dahl Arthur M. 10/22/1899 5/14/1920     C16 6-17-02
Dahl Charles C. 1860 1927     C24 6-17-02
Dahl Edward A. 1860 1920     C4 6-16-02
Dahl Elizabeth M. 1/10/1859 3/31/1954     C16 6-17-02
Dahl Ella A. 1866 1932     C4 6-16-02
Dahl Ellen 1861 1932     D2 6-14-02
Dahl George 1884 1938     C23 6-17-02
Dahl George B. 11/02/1890 11/30/1890     C4 6-16-02
Dahl George M. 1864 1940     D2 6-14-02
Dahl Hannah O. 1903 1993     D5 6-14-02
Dahl Harry R. 12/18/1901 8/12/1903     C16 6-17-02
Dahl Helmer 4/05/1903 11/14/1908     C15 6-17-02
Dahl Jacob J. 1871 1945     D10 6-15-02
Dahl Marie (Hammer) 1879 1951     C19 6-17-02
Dahl Merit 1887 1969     C23 6-17-02
Dahl Merle K. 1900 1975     C24 6-17-02
Dahl Normand T. 3/10/1922 9/16/1975     B12 6-14-02
Dahl Olaf K. 1889 1945     D7 6-15-02
Dahl Olaf M. 1881 1948     C23 6-17-02
Dahl Olga M. 3/25/1889 7/08/1918     B12 6-14-02
Dahl Peder H. 10/04/1877 9/26/1954     B12 6-14-02
Dahl Ruth E. 6/14/1898 8/12/1899     C4 6-16-02
Dahl Sanna 1885 1928     C23 6-17-02
Dahl Sophia F. 1886 1955     C24 6-17-02
Dahl Thomas 1/11/1873 12/18/1962     C16 6-17-02
Dahl Virginia M. 7/23/1920 7/28/1930     B12 6-14-02
Dahlen Huldah 1889 1919     C11 6-17-02
Dahlin Rudolph Axel   4/06/1925 WI SGT US MARINE CORPS   B18 6-14-02
Damgaard Chris S. 1869 1941     B8 6-14-02
Damgaard Edith (Valborg) 1906 1984     B8 6-14-02
Damgaard Metha H. 1870 1961     B8 6-14-02
Danielsen Anna 1898 1965     D17 6-15-02
Danielsen Carl 1897 1960     D17 6-15-02
Danielson Audrey Susan 1951 1952     D6 6-14-02
Danielson Mathilda G. 1868 1934     C9 6-16-02
Danielson Paul 10/15/1900 9/03/1911     C9 6-16-02
Danielson Peter J. 1867 1954     C9 6-16-02
Davis John L. 1922 1976     D4 6-14-02
Dawson Lanida L. (Barbo) 1901 1993     C19 6-17-02
Day Earl E. 1900 1972     D10 6-15-02
Day John M. 3/31/1933 5/10/1998 PFC US ARMY KOREA   D10 6-15-02
Day Ruth L. 1905 1962     D10 6-15-02
DeBrock Allene S. 1924 1969     D14 6-15-02
DeBrock Raymond P. 1913 1980     D20 6-15-02
Deeds Virginia J. 1927       D22 6-15-02
Deeds William Louis 3/07/1926 5/22/1979 PFC US ARMY WWII   D22 6-15-02
Demetrie George H. 1894 1975     D5 6-14-02
Dhols Andreas H. 1854 1927     C23 6-17-02
Dickman Ingeborg 1908       D19 6-15-02
Dickman Verlaine 1903 1994     D19 6-15-02
Dietrich Alfred 1903 1997     D20 6-15-02
Dietrich Lillian M. 1910 1968     D20 6-15-02
Dinesen Harald 12/30/1875 6/22/1922     C14 6-17-02
Dobberman Marvin R. 1909 1994     D19 6-15-02
Dobberman Paul R. 1940 2000     D19 6-15-02
Dobie Edwin Peter 1908 1928     C22 6-17-02
Dobie Frederick 1903 1954     D2 6-14-02
Dobie Peter Anton 1880 1941     D2 6-14-02
Dobie Selma 1881 1975     D11 6-15-02
Doby Harry O. 1887 1949     D7 6-15-02
Doby Sarah M. 1891 1958     D7 6-15-02
Dolsen Lila C. 1896 1980     D14 6-15-02
Dolsen Ray A. 1893 1968     D14 6-15-02
Donahue George F. 1899 1951     D12 6-15-02
Donaldson Linda A. 1943 1988     D24 6-15-02
Dopp George B. 1902 1984     D11 6-15-02
Dopp Myrtle L. 1911       D11 6-15-02
Dormedy Clara L. 1896 1929     C17 6-17-02
Dorothy F.   1903 1967     D5 6-14-02
Dowd Borghild 1896 1972     C9 6-16-02
Dresser Ione S. 1912 1975     C16 6-17-02
Drolson Chris Nelson 1878 1939     C13 6-17-02
Drolson Nels 1848 1918     C13 6-17-02
Dundon Frank E. 5/21/1883 12/05/1944 WI 2 LIEUT INFANTRY   C6 6-16-02
Dundon Natalie 1890 1955     C6 6-16-02
Dykins Hazel O. 1906 1997     D21 6-15-02
Dykins John W. 1894 1973     D21 6-15-02
Dyrness Anna S. 1884 1976     C14 6-17-02
Dyrness Bertha Caroline 9/06/1912 1/13/1915     A7 6-14-02
Dyrness John S. 1881 1942     C13 6-17-02
Dyrness Sigrid 1886 1919     C13 6-17-02
Earhart Charles Richard 1945 1951   Dicky D14 6-15-02
Earhart George Ernie 7/03/1919 5/02/1976 S SGT US ARMY WWII   D14 6-15-02
Earhart William C. 2/13/1929 8/12/2000 CPL US ARMY KOREA   D14 6-15-02
East Charles B. 1878 1961     D11 6-15-02
East Johanna W. 1887 1965     D11 6-15-02
East Maxine L. 1919 1985     D12 6-15-02
East Richard B. 1916 2001     D12 6-15-02
Edwardson Carl M. 1912 1983     D5 6-14-02
Edwardson Mae L. 1919 1966     D5 6-14-02
Eggen Inga 1888 1982     D11 6-15-02
Eggen Nels 1886 1945     D11 6-15-02
Eggen Rolf R. 1881 1950     D12 6-15-02
Eimon Julia M. 1883 1972     D18 6-15-02
Eimon Louis J. 1876 1960     D18 6-15-02
Ellingsen Kristine 1869 1957     C24 6-17-02
Ellingsen Ludwig 1867 1945     C24 6-17-02
Ellingson Andrea 9/03/1873 2/11/1929     C22 6-17-02
Emanuelson Esther 1905       D23 6-15-02
Emanuelson Gunnar 1892 1990     D23 6-15-02
Emerson Anna 1869 1955     D14 6-15-02
Emerson Charles O. 1868 1951     D14 6-15-02
Emerson Dorothea 1869 1931     B22 6-14-02
Emerson Esther 1893 1969     B22 6-14-02
Emerson John A. 1866 1953     B22 6-14-02
Emerson Marie E. 1918 1982     B21 6-14-02
Emerson William A. 2/07/1893 8/24/1974 PFC US ARMY WWI   B22 6-14-02
Eng Esther 1894 1975     C13 6-17-02
Eng Oscar 1881 1972     C14 6-17-02
Engebretson Arthur N. 1900 1970     D20 6-15-02
Engebretson Mabel A. 1904 1974     D20 6-15-02
Engebretson Mary   6/10/1923   2d A7 6-14-02
Enger Arne 1865 1939     D4 6-14-02
Enger Clarence O. 1900 1959     D4 6-14-02
Enger Edward Edwin 11/06/1888 4/18/1946 WI PVT 161 DEPOT BRIG   B14 6-14-02
Engstrom Emil W. 5/24/1910 5/25/1991 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   D23 6-15-02
Engstrom Fern 7/11/1916 7/24/1996     D23 6-15-02
Engstrom Synneva H. 1882 1962     D15 6-15-02
Engum Andrew 1873 1949     D9 6-15-02
Engum Regina 1882 1976     D9 6-15-02
Erbeck Finnie 1906 1979     D18 6-15-02
Erbeck Jensine 1880 1965     D18 6-15-02
Erbeck Lars C. 1881 1970     D18 6-15-02
Erbeck Richard M. Jr. 1964 1978     D18 6-15-02
Ericksen Jacob 1873 1944     D10 6-15-02
Erickson Anna 1865 1946     A3 6-14-02
Erickson Clifford 1909 1982     D12 6-15-02
Erickson Earl R. 1912 1970     D20 6-15-02
Erickson Elna V. 1912 2000     D20 6-15-02
Erickson Emma A. 1894 1923     B20 6-14-02
Erickson Helen 1892 1967     D10 6-15-02
Erickson Herman B. 1880 1959     D3 6-14-02
Erickson John D. 12/18/1902 12/28/1933     C22 6-17-02
Erickson Jule Ann   6/15/1938   8d D12 6-15-02
Erickson Lawrence F. 1891 1958     D10 6-15-02
Erickson Leonard C. 1951 1952     A6 6-14-02
Erickson Lillian C. 1910 1980     D12 6-15-02
Erickson Lucy 8/05/1894 9/13/1979     C8 6-16-02
Erickson Olaf E. 1877 1905     B4 6-14-02

 



Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 24, 2008