Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Riverside Cemetery
South Superior, DouglasCounty, WI

  • Date: June 17, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded
  • Address: From South Superior (Village of Superior) to Highway 105, west to Cemetery Road, south to cemetery.
  • Owner: Riverside Cemetery Association
  • Contacts: Jim Plunkett (715) 394-3762
  • Condition: Rolling hill, kept nicely mowed. Lots of large trees. Has a new section with newly planted small arbovitae trees.
  • History: Plot Map drawn 1900, when there used to be Pokegama Park. Cemetery does not look like the Plot Map today, but with road changes etc its hard to tell what the original drawing would look like today. I made an A B C ?. drawing of my own as to how I recorded each section, that shows the lay out and roads.
    Riverside Cemetery map
Erlandsen - Hanson
Surname Given Name
Birth
Death
Military Inscription
Map Location
Date
Erlandsen Mathias 2/13/1860 10/28/1905     B18 6-14-02
Eskeland Peter O. 1878 1962     D8 6-15-02
Estad Ole 5/10/1848 3/13/1913     A8 6-14-02
Estenson Alfred O. 1882 1936     C16 6-17-02
Estenson Anna (Helsenhoff) 1888 1955     D14 6-15-02
Estenson Bertha 1856 1940     C15 6-17-02
Estenson Hilman A. 1898 1983     C22 6-17-02
Estenson John O. 1854 1920     C15 6-17-02
Estenson Joseph B. 5/07/1891 2/07/1952 WI MUS 3CL 128 INFANTRY 32 DIV WWI   D14 6-15-02
Estenson Lucille A. 1897 1979     C22 6-17-02
Estenson Tonetta 1889 1965     C16 6-17-02
Evans Betty 1925 1993     D8 6-15-02
Evans Ole W. 1873 1938     D5 6-14-02
Evenson Andrew 1884 1944     D10 6-15-02
Evenson Anna K. 1884 1968     D12 6-15-02
Evenson Einar 1901 1966     D13 6-15-02
Evenson Even O. 1911 1988     D10 6-15-02
Evenson Everett J. 1915 1981     D12 6-15-02
Evenson Gudrun 1885 1969     D10 6-15-02
Evenson Gustav A. 1878 1947     D12 6-15-02
Farmakes Gail N. 1928       D8 6-15-02
Farmakes James J. 1929 1982     D8 6-15-02
Faye Betty C. 2/09/1888 10/29/1963     D11 6-15-02
Faye Hans H. 1883 1973     D11 6-15-02
Faye Ludwig         D11 6-15-02
Faye May H. 1922 1967     D11 6-15-02
Fengestad Sam 1882 1966     B21 6-14-02
Fenstad Torger W. 6/06/1890 1/03/1918     A9 6-14-02
Field Anna 1864 1945     B12 6-14-02
Field Martin 1853 1918     B12 6-14-02
Fink Archie E. 1898 1979     D10 6-15-02
Finsland Alda 1900 1917     B11 6-14-02
Finsland Andrew 1866 1939     B11 6-14-02
Finsland Marie 1865 1954     B11 6-14-02
Finsland Marie 1862 1941     C6 6-16-02
Finsland Paul C. 1908 1992     B11 6-14-02
Finsland Sam Wm 1914 1914     C6 6-16-02
Finsland Samuel J. 1860 1919     C6 6-16-02
Finsland Sophie 1897 1912     C6 6-16-02
Finstad Arthur T. 7/26/1896 10/25/1966 WI E3 US NAVY WWI   D9 6-15-02
Finstad Herman John 1847 1927     B22 6-14-02
Finstad Herman R. 1901 1970     D19 6-15-02
Finstad Lloyd C. 1897 1971     C2 6-16-02
Finstad Marion L. 1903 1985     D9 6-15-02
Finstad Marshall 1910 1955     D12 6-15-02
Finstad Martha E. 1910 1992     D9 6-15-02
Finstad Mary E. 1860 1943     B22 6-14-02
Finstad Melvin T. 1866 1950     D9 6-15-02
Finstad Mildred A. 1900 1970     C3 6-16-02
Finstad Nellie M. 1874 1947     D9 6-15-02
Fjelling Marie 5/10/1908 6/10/1987     D8 6-15-02
Fjelling Olaf 1896 1963     D7 6-15-02
Fjerstad Bertha M. 1879 1956     D3 6-14-02
Fjerstad John O. 1872 1943     B7 6-14-02
Fjerstad Lillian 1905 1998     D5 6-14-02
Fjerstad Nell Mary 1870 1955     B7 6-14-02
Fjerstad Nels D. 1870 1940     D3 6-14-02
Fjerstad Sidney Melvin 1909 1952     B7 6-14-02
Flagstad Charles L. 1858 1939     B17 6-14-02
Flagstad Claudine M. 1866 1921     B17 6-14-02
Flagstad Clifford G. 1910 1995     B18 6-14-02
Flagstad Emma E. 1901 1981     B18 6-14-02
Flagstad Frances G. 1914 08/09/06     B18 6-14-02
Flagstad Kenneth C. 1916 2000     B17 6-14-02
Flagstad Louis B. 2/03/1891 7/14/1949 WI PVT 1 ORD DEPOT Co WWI   B18 6-14-02
Flagstad Mary 1894 1981     B17 6-14-02
Flagstad Oscar H. 1881 1925     B17 6-14-02
Flaten Berniece E. 1922 1935     D2 6-14-02
Flayton Alma 1877 1940     B13 6-14-02
Flayton Diane M. 1947 1984     D22 6-15-02
Flayton Lillian A. (Johnson) 1910 1947     B13 6-14-02
Flayton Ole 1897 1935     B13 6-14-02
Flayton Roy 1907 1926     B13 6-14-02
Flayton Vivienne 1910 1982     D7 6-15-02
Flemmen Ole G. 1883 1972     D15 6-15-02
Flemmen Olga J. 1883 1954     D15 6-15-02
Flowers Franklin C. 1903 1988     D24 6-15-02
Flowers LaVerne C. 1910 1989     D24 6-15-02
Folstad Pearl V. 1900 1983     D7 6-15-02
Forbord Haldor 1853 1933     C14 6-14-02
Fosdahl Gust 1891 1949     A2 6-14-02
Foss Arthur E. 1884 1962     D10 6-15-02
Foss Hannah (Grimsrud) 1890 1918     C10 6-17-02
Foss Howard 1913 1939     C10 6-17-02
Foss Louise J. 1893 1978     D10 6-15-02
Fox Edna M. 1904 1998     D17 6-15-02
Fox Fredrika 1881 1963     D17 6-15-02
Fox Orville H. 1879 1975     D17 6-15-02
Frantsen Anna S. 1882 1970     C14 6-17-02
Frantsen Thorwald 1877 1948     C14 6-17-02
Frase Eva C. 1912 1987     D23 6-15-02
Frase Walter C. 1908 1988     D23 6-15-02
Frederickson Ole F. 1873 1953     D12 6-15-02
Fredrickson Alfred N. 4/16/1910 8/20/1982 PFC US ARMY WWII   B4 6-14-02
Fredrickson Helen 1917 1960     D9 6-15-02
Fredriksen Alfred 11/02/1877 4/02/1910     B4 6-14-02
Fregard Martha 1892 1922     C16 6-17-02
Frovick Haakon 1835 1914     C9 6-16-02
Furestol Torkel 1896 1929     C22 6-17-02
Gabrielson Gustav 1888 1962     D16 6-15-02
Gabrielson Hildr (Jensen) 1920 1955     D16 6-15-02
Gabrielson Marie 1886 1961     D16 6-15-02
Galde Arne 1880 1940     D3 6-14-02
Galde Josephine 1871 1955     D3 6-14-02
Gall Myrtle N. 1910 1978     A5 6-14-02
Gandrud Alfred G. 1878 1965     D11 6-15-02
Gandrud Ida A. 1883 1969     D11 6-15-02
Garrison Evelyn M.   11/06/1924   2m A7 6-14-02
Garrow Brian Anthony   5/08/1984     A4 6-14-02
Gauper Annette 1860 1943     B13 6-14-02
Gauper Doris May 1930 1932     D13 6-15-02
Gauper Harold A. 1896 1949     D13 6-15-02
Gauper Julia N. 1898 1986     D13 6-15-02
Gauper Louis 1857 1921     B13 6-14-02
Gella Joseph J. 1904 1988     D23 6-15-02
Gella Margaret 1912 1989     D23 6-15-02
Genovese Anthony 1918       D23 6-15-02
Genovese Patricia 1925 1993     D23 6-15-02
Gibson Carrie S. 1865 1946     D7 6-15-02
Gibson James W. 1887 1947     D11 6-15-02
Gibson Richard M. 1907 1953     D11 6-15-02
Gibson Wallace G. 1861 1940     D7 6-15-02
Gibson Wilbur A. 1891 1965     D11 6-15-02
Gisvold Florence (Winters) 1897 1959     D1 6-14-02
Gluck Ellen M. 1907 1980     C23 6-17-02
Grabow Karl 1864 1921     A5 6-14-02
Graff Anna R. 1923 1980     D13 6-15-02
Graff Brian Walter 7/09/1928 9/24/1948 WI S1C US NAVY WWII   D13 6-15-02
Graff Bryan A. 1949 1997     D13 6-15-02
Graff Leo D. 1934 2000     D13 6-15-02
Graff Rodney Forrest 3/31/1934 7/14/1953 WI PVT 8219 ARMY UNIT KOREA   D13 6-15-02
Graffer Elma B. 1888 1892     C11 6-17-02
Graffer Hans S. 1859 1914     C11 6-17-02
Graffer Lena 1856 1918     C11 6-17-02
Graffer Oline 1862 1934     B14 6-14-02
Graffer Thom 1862 1921     B14 6-14-02
Gramstrup Rodney W. 8/01/1927 1/07/1996 AC2 US NAVY WWII   E13 6-15-02
Granaas Lillian A. 1903 1951     D14 6-15-02
Granaas Magnus K. 8/29/1887 1/08/1978 PVT US ARMY WWI   D14 6-15-02
Granfors Mae Thea 1910       D18 6-15-02
Granfors Theodore W. 1907 2001     D18 6-15-02
Granheim Halfdan A. 1888 1963     D18 6-15-02
Granheim Maren K. 1896 1990     D18 6-15-02
Greenseth Anne 1855 1942     B20 6-14-02
Greenseth Arthur 1888 1969     D4 6-14-02
Greenseth Arthur B. 1920 1936     D4 6-14-02
Greenseth Erma H. 1892 1974     B20 6-14-02
Greenseth Harry V. 1889 1963     B20 6-14-02
Greenseth Henry 1855 1935     B20 6-14-02
Greenseth Henry A. 1917 1981   Married - 9/13/1948 D4 6-14-02
Greenseth Jennie 1889 1963     D4 6-14-02
Greenseth Laverne M. 1912     Married - 9/13/1948 D4 6-14-02
Greswick Nellie 1855 1936     D2 6-14-02
Grieg Anna (Swansen) 1902 1945     B3 6-14-02
Grieg Joseph B. 8/11/1889 1/08/1945 WI CPL 2O INF 10 DIV   B3 6-14-02
Griffin Mae 1890 1971     C6 6-16-02
Grimsrud         Baby no dates B17 6-14-02
Grimsrud         Baby no dates B17 6-14-02
Grimsrud Alfred H. 7/15/1880 5/03/1913     C9 6-16-02
Grimsrud Bernice 1895 1969     D15 6-15-02
Grimsrud Blanche M. 1909 1936     C9 6-16-02
Grimsrud Christ C. 3/19/1879 3/12/1957     B17 6-14-02
Grimsrud Clarence Gordon 11/15/1902 6/16/1920     B17 6-14-02
Grimsrud Gunhild 11/15/1880 5/31/1913     B17 6-14-02
Grimsrud Hans C. 1887 1952     D14 6-15-02
Grimsrud John A. 6/29/1908 12/11/1969     D17 6-15-02
Grimsrud Julia G. 1905 1997     D15 6-15-02
Grimsrud Lawrence C. 1906 1975 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   D17 6-15-02
Grimsrud Louis H. 3/04/1882 10/12/1917     C9 6-16-02
Grimsrud Martin 1862 1921     C10 6-17-02
Grimsrud Marvin 1896 1961     D15 6-15-02
Grimsrud Merton 1922 1939     C10 6-17-02
Grimsrud Milton H. 5/23/1907 2/03/1954 WI CPL 337 BASE UNIT AAF WWII   C9 6-16-02
Grimsrud Myrtle J. 5/29/1912 10/01/1997     D17 6-15-02
Grimsrud Olava 1875 1958     D14 6-15-02
Grimsrud Ralph G. 1904 1952     D15 6-15-02
Grimsrud Randi 1860 1952     C10 6-17-02
Grimsrud Raymond G. 3/08/1905 4/29/1957     B18 6-14-02
Grimsrud Roy C. 1892 1970     D15 6-15-02
Grimsrud Sophia 1878 1949     C9 6-16-02
Grippin Ruth B. 9/06/1920 12/28/1978     B11 6-14-02
Groven Borghild 1899 1969     D14 6-15-02
Groven Fred 1898 1967     D14 6-15-02
Gryto Justin G. 11/23/1905 4/25/1988 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   D3 6-14-02
Gryto Simon 1874 1964     D3 6-14-02
Gryto Sophie 1874 1934     D3 6-14-02
Guenther Agnes O. 1892 1980     D15 6-15-02
Guenther Fred O. 1885 1953     D15 6-15-02
Gulbranson   1862 1921   Father C11 6-17-02
Gulbranson Mabel 1899 1915     C11 6-17-02
Gunderson Andrew S. 5/03/1863 10/16/1933     B22 6-14-02
Gunderson Conrad 1900 1954     C2 6-16-02
Gunderson Helen A. 1917     Wife of Conrad C2 6-16-02
Gunderson Jennie 1896 1901     C2 6-16-02
Gunderson John J. 1919 1956     D17 6-15-02
Gunderson Karen G. 1864 1951     C2 6-16-02
Gunderson Miriam E. 1/09/1871 1/15/1930     B22 6-14-02
Gunderson Nickolai 1856 1938     C2 6-16-02
Gunderson Norman 1898 1901     C2 6-16-02
Gundhus Christian 1881 1949     D13 6-15-02
Gundhus Christine 1883 1956     D13 6-15-02
Gundhus Peter E. 1904 1979     D13 6-15-02
Guyer Edward G. 1903 1973     D9 6-15-02
Guyer Helen 1902 1949     D9 6-15-02
Gybert Lotti Maria 1899 1901     C12 6-17-02
Gylland Carl 1904 1964     D9 6-15-02
Gylland Edna B. 1905 1983     D9 6-15-02
Haagensen Erling H. 1908 1993     D8 6-15-02
Haagensen Hannah 1884 1963     D7 6-15-02
Haagensen Lois Feb 1943 Dec 1943     D8 6-15-02
Haagensen Peter 1884 1969     D7 6-15-02
Haagensen Ruth I. 1907 1999     D8 6-15-02
Haakenson George 5/02/1891 7/27/1974 PVT US ARMY   C24 6-17-02
Haakenson John 1853 1928     C24 6-17-02
Haakenson Karina 1855 1944     C24 6-17-02
Hagen Andrena M. 1885 1960     D2 6-14-02
Hagen Anton 1884 1948     D2 6-14-02
Hagen Armand D. 1917 1936     D2 6-14-02
Hagen Inez 4/17/1906 6/04/1973     D6 6-14-02
Hagen Lawrence A. 1930 1998   Buzz D6 6-14-02
Hagen Lawrence M. 4/04/1904 6/08/1992     D6 6-14-02
Hagen Lois (Mayer) 1935       D6 6-14-02
Hagen Olaf O. 1878 1954     D15 6-15-02
Haglund Beverly (Moe) 1926 1987     D3 6-14-02
Haglund Ivora 1906 1984     B9 6-14-02
Haglund J. Arthur 1891 1967     D13 6-15-02
Haglund Oscar 1898 1984     B9 6-14-02
Haglund Sophie J. 1890 1968     D13 6-15-02
Hagman Arthur S. 1912 1977     D20 6-15-02
Hagman Carl A. 1910 1999     D24 6-15-02
Hagman Inga L. 1912       D24 6-15-02
Hagman John Arthur 12/04/1931 12/03/1996 SA US NAVY   D5 6-14-02
Hagman Shirley G. 3/03/1938 12/29/1938     D5 6-14-02
Hagman Swante G. 1902 1951     D5 6-14-02
Hale Dorothy E. 1905 1916     B3 6-14-02
Halsaunet Alfred 1896 1946     A3 6-14-02
Halsaunet Cato 1900 1957     A1 6-14-02
Halstad Andrew 1884 1969     C25 6-17-02
Halstad Herman A. 1911 1928     C25 6-17-02
Halstad Magda K. 1885 1944     C25 6-17-02
Halversen Ben 1889 1923     C19 6-17-02
Halverson Arnold E. 6/04/1895 1/22/1966 WI PVT 2 DENTAL UNIT MD WWI   D12 6-15-02
Halverson Clayton S. 1912 1988     D5 6-14-02
Halverson Elsie E. 1914 2002     D5 6-14-02
Halverson Oswald 1879 1946     C8 6-16-02
Halverson Violet L. 10/04/1906 8/18/1986     D12 6-15-02
Halvorson Edwin Peter 1880 1933     B20 6-14-02
Halvorson Halvor 12/01/1855 1/20/1908     C2 6-16-02
Halvorson Hjalmar L. 1889 3/18/1928 WI CORP 69 REGT CAC   B20 6-14-02
Halvorson Petra J. 184 1968     B20 6-14-02
Halvorson Sarah 1858 1824     C2 6-16-02
Hammer Anton O. 1881 1955     D17 6-15-02
Hammer Arthur N. 6/14/1902 12/22/1969     C13 6-17-02
Hammer Carl 8/28/1900 11/15/1918     C13 6-17-02
Hammer Christ J. 1/13/1898 12/24/1941     C13 6-17-02
Hammer Dolores E. 1911 1998   Married - 8/05/1939 C14 6-17-02
Hammer Elmer O. 1911 1997     D22 6-15-02
Hammer Helen E. 1913       D22 6-15-02
Hammer Henry A. 1906 2000   Married - 8/05/1939 C14 6-17-02
Hammer John C. 9/22/1869 11/01/1932     C13 6-17-02
Hammer Karen J. 6/20/1874 12/11/1960     C13 6-17-02
Hammer Sanna P. 1888 1978     D17 6-15-02
Hammond Doris S. (Ness) 1906 1967     C25 6-17-02
Handeland Kristi 1858 1934     C21 6-17-02
Handeland Ole 1864 1946     C21 6-17-02
Hanley James John 11/19/1922 1/22/1996 S2 US NAVY WWII   D24 6-15-02
Hanseb Hans L. 1887 1955     C2 6-16-02
Hansen A. Harold 1904     Married - 9/01/1928 D13 6-15-02
Hansen Andrew 1888 1959     D8 6-15-02
Hansen Anna 1871 1928     B17 6-14-02
Hansen Bernt 1879 1939     D2 6-14-02
Hansen Carl M. 10/03/1875 1/06/1967     D13 6-15-02
Hansen Clarice 1904 1995   Married - 9/01/1928 D13 6-15-02
Hansen Geneva (Dahl) 9/22/1893 5/21/1983     C3 6-16-02
Hansen Gust R. 1900 1918     A9 6-14-02
Hansen Harold A. 11/11/1890 12/27/1977 Pvt US Army WWI   C3 6-16-02
Hansen Henry M. 1850 1905     C18 6-17-02
Hansen Herdis Olava 1906 1977     D13 6-15-02
Hansen Marie 1891 1982     D12 6-15-02
Hansen Martha 1886 1952     D2 6-14-02
Hansen Martha J. 1928 1995     D12 6-15-02
Hansen Mary M. 1860 1924     C18 6-17-02
Hansen Mathias H. 1871 1940     B17 6-14-02
Hansen Olga O. 9/17/1883 2/25/1963     D13 6-15-02
Hansen Peter 1879 1947     D12 6-15-02
Hansen Robert P. 1925 1959     D12 6-15-02
Hansen Victoria E. 1884 1934     B19 6-14-02
Hansen William 1892 1920     A9 6-14-02
Hanson Amund H. 1865 1931     B13 6-14-02
Hanson Andrew 1890 1915     C2 6-16-02
Hanson Anna L. 1877 1907     A5 6-14-02
Hanson Anna S. 1873 1936     C10 6-17-02
Hanson Annette 1879 1948     D13 6-15-02
Hanson Arthur C. 1904 1970     D19 6-15-02
Hanson Borghild A. 1878 1950     C6 6-16-02
Hanson Carl J. 1898 1977     D8 6-15-02
Hanson Christ A. 1876 1930     C22 6-17-02
Hanson G. Harriet 1908 1998     D21 6-15-02
Hanson Gust 1865 1952     D8 6-15-02
Hanson H. Ludwig 1875 1942     C20 6-17-02
Hanson Hans 1881 1952     D13 6-15-02
Hanson Hans P. 1865 1936     C10 6-17-02
Hanson Harold 1900 1978     D20 6-15-02
Hanson Harold 1905 1905     D13 6-15-02
Hanson Henrietta G. 1913 1990     D19 6-15-02
Hanson Herman Marshall 1906 1944     D8 6-15-02
Hanson Ida (Lunseth) 1893 1977     C6 6-16-02
Hanson James A. 4/20/1892 11/03/1981 PVT US ARMY WWI   C6 6-16-02
Hanson John 1840 1914     C5 6-16-02
Hanson Julie 1845 1925     C21 6-17-02
Hanson Lars 1841 1925     C21 6-17-02
Hanson Lise 1848 1940     C5 6-16-02
Hanson Lottie 1875 1956     C6 6-16-02
Hanson Louis 1907 1975     D21 6-15-02
Hanson Martine E. 1869 1965     C22 6-17-02
Hanson Mattie E. (Jacobson) 1888 1978     D2 6-14-02
Hanson Mildred C. 1908 1966     D8 6-15-02
Hanson Octavia 1882 1907     C5 6-16-02
Hanson Paul H. 1896 1930     C10 6-17-02
Hanson Pauline 1875 1925     C5 6-16-02
Hanson Sena E. 1885 1956     A1 6-14-02
Hanson Thea M. 1868 1946     C20 6-17-02
Hanson Thor A. 1902 1930     C20 6-17-02

 



Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
April 18, 2010