Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Riverside Cemetery
South Superior, DouglasCounty, WI

  • Date: June 17, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded
  • Address: From South Superior (Village of Superior) to Highway 105, west to Cemetery Road, south to cemetery.
  • Owner: Riverside Cemetery Association
  • Contacts: Jim Plunkett (715) 394-3762
  • Condition: Rolling hill, kept nicely mowed. Lots of large trees. Has a new section with newly planted small arbovitae trees.
  • History: Plot Map drawn 1900, when there used to be Pokegama Park. Cemetery does not look like the Plot Map today, but with road changes etc its hard to tell what the original drawing would look like today. I made an A B C ?. drawing of my own as to how I recorded each section, that shows the lay out and roads.
    Riverside Cemetery map
Lee - Myklebust
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Lee Chester A. 1890 1970     D1 6-14-02
Lee Christian S. 1890 1966     D20 6-15-02
Lee Edward Edwin 10/09/1894 1/19/1919 Sergeant, died in Germany   B16 6-14-02
Lee Erick 1878 1952     A2 6-14-02
Lee Esther T. 1905 1982     D20 6-15-02
Lee Gilbert 1884 1912     C15 6-17-02
Lee Gunda P. 1870 1935     B16 6-14-02
Lee Inez L. 1903 1917     B16 6-14-02
Lee Julia M. 12/25/1895 1/09/1903     B15 6-14-02
Lee Lawrence E. 1898 1949     B16 6-14-02
Lee Louis E. 1867 1937     B16 6-14-02
Lee Milla B. 1886 1942     C15 6-17-02
Lee Ole 1890 1963     D18 6-15-02
Lee Petra 1895 1979     D18 6-15-02
Lee Samuel T. 1881 1939     C15 6-17-02
Lee Thora O. 1893 1963     B15 6-14-02
Lee Tilman C. 1934 1990     D20 6-15-02
Lee Trygve 1923 1927     C18 6-17-02
Lehman Helen (Orstad) 1/27/1911 3/04/1994     B21 6-14-02
Lehman Wallace W. 12/24/1896 2/19/1972 MN S2 US NAVY WWI   B21 6-14-02
Lehto Charles 1888 1968     D19 6-15-02
Lehto Rachel M. 1898 1988     D19 6-15-02
Leighty Richard 1925       E11 6-15-02
Leighty Verle 1925 1998     E11 6-15-02
Lein Bertha Mrs. 1901 1969     C18 6-17-02
Leland Anne 1909 2000     D23 6-15-02
Leland Edwin 1920 1999     D7 6-15-02
Leland Fred 1888 1974     D19 6-15-02
Leland Hazel Marie 1925       D19 6-15-02
Leland John 1906 1983     D23 6-15-02
Leland Margaret 1921 2001     D7 6-15-02
Leland Tina 1887 1971     D19 6-15-02
Leraand Anders A. 1860 1937     C9 6-16-02
Leraand Johanna A. 1866 1946     C9 6-16-02
Leraand Sarah A. 1891 1911     C9 6-16-02
Lerstad John A. 1885 1912     A9 6-14-02
Letsos George R. 2/25/1922 3/22/1944 WI STAFF SGT 403 AAF BOMB SQ WWII   D13 6-15-02
Letsos Harry J. 1888 1974     D13 6-15-02
Letsos John M. 3/20/1918 12/16/1944 WI PFC 310 INFANTRY 78 DIV WWII   D13 6-15-02
Letsos Louis J. 1902 1994     E7 6-15-02
Letsos Nettie M. 1896 1987     D13 6-15-02
Leveroos Anna 1873 1957     C21 6-17-02
Leveroos Edward H. 6/12/1910 6/19/1960 WI COLONEL ARMY AIR FORCES WWII   C21 6-17-02
Leveroos Henry N. 6/12/1910 9/22/1985 LT US NAVY WWII   C21 6-17-02
Leveroos Hilmar S. 1869 1929     C21 6-17-02
Lewis Bertha   3/01/1912     B1 6-14-02
Lewis Christine 1879 1950     B1 6-14-02
Lewis Morris 1877 1950     B1 6-14-02
Lewis Ross M. 6/05/1907 8/22/1909     B1 6-14-02
Lidberg Bertha 1913     Bert D21 6-15-02
Lidberg Lindfred 1910 1986   Lindy D21 6-15-02
Lief Clara 1904 1965     C14 6-17-02
Lief Roy 1904 1966     C14 6-17-02
Lien Anna R. 1888 1968     D18 6-15-02
Lien Anne 1899 1995     D22 6-15-02
Lien Carl R. 1917 1990     D18 6-15-02
Lien Christian M. 1884 1961     D18 6-15-02
Lien Christine 10/07/1862 4/22/1944     D10 6-15-02
Lien Elizabeth 1864 1937     D2 6-14-02
Lien Fred 1898 1979     D22 6-15-02
Lien Jack 1926       D22 6-15-02
Lien Marie 1855 1927     C20 6-17-02
Lien Olaf L. 1878 1951     D8 6-15-02
Lien Ole 1866 1934     D2 6-14-02
Lien Ole A. 1855 1924     C20 6-17-02
Lien Roberta 1933       D22 6-15-02
Lien William 1901 1934     D2 6-14-02
Lind Clifford S. 1908 1946     C14 6-17-02
Lindenberg Fred E. 1909 1979     D4 6-14-02
Lindenberg Mary G. 1909       D4 6-14-02
Lindstrom Agnes M. 1905 1967     D2 6-14-02
Lindstrom Linner C. 1906 1992     D2 6-14-02
Link George F. 1912 1981     D19 6-15-02
Link Phillip J. 1882 1957     B20 6-14-02
Link Ragna A. 1886 1971     B20 6-14-02
Link Richard William 8/13/1923 3/18/1966 WI PHM3 USNR WWII   B19 6-14-02
Link Ruth E. 1911 1993     D19 6-15-02
Locken Gilbert H. 1906 1988     D18 6-15-02
Locken Myrtle S. 1909       D18 6-15-02
Lockrem Caroline 1868 1957     C18 6-17-02
Lockrem N.J. 1863 1923     C18 6-17-02
Lockwood Patricia Sue 1912 1958     B5 6-14-02
Lohse Alfred Henry 4/10/1912 12/22/1997   Married - 2/01/1945 E6 6-15-02
Lohse Barbara Rose 9/21/1926 11/24/1999   Married - 2/01/1945 E6 6-15-02
Lokken Irene M. 1910 1975     D21 6-15-02
Lokken Lamonte 1906 1996     D21 6-15-02
Lonke Anna C. 1895 1991     C6 6-16-02
Lonke Henry N. 4/27/1898 8/24/1959 WI PVT HQ BTRY 457 CA BN WWII   C6 6-16-02
Lonke Henry Norman 11/29/1924 9/21/1947 WI AMM 2C USNR WWII   D11 6-15-02
Lonke Ingwald 1896 1972     C6 6-16-02
Lonke John H. 1861 1935     C6 6-16-02
Lonke Kirsti 1867 1907     C6 6-16-02
Lonke Russell       Son of E B Lonke C6 6-16-02
Lorens Clara (Uthus) 1893 1942     C17 6-17-02
Lorentzen Emil 1879 1955     A1 6-14-02
Lovdahl Abraham G. 1855 1929     C22 6-17-02
Lovdahl Carl N. 1896 1977     C22 6-17-02
Lovdahl Elise 1864 1936     C22 6-17-02
Loveless Hazel S. (Dobie) 1905 1933     D2 6-14-02
Lowney Esther (Ammesmaki) 1912 1994     D17 6-15-02
Lowney Nathan R. 1975 1994     E9 6-15-02
Lowney Ray S. 1907 1956     D17 6-15-02
Lowry Robert E. 9/15/1902 7/02/1970 Ohio S1 US NAVY WWI   C1 6-16-02
Luder William J. 8/05/1927 10/15/1969 MN S1 US NAVY WWII   D16 6-15-02
Ludvigsen Arnold Louis 11/24/1912 12/04/1997 S SGT US ARMY WWII   E6 6-15-02
Ludvigsen Dagny M. 8/15/1918 2/11/1998     E6 6-15-02
Ludvigsen Edward 1877 1976     C23 6-17-02
Ludvigsen Signe 1879 1959     C23 6-17-02
Ludvigsen Sigurd H. 1902 1925     C23 6-17-02
Ludvigson Carrie 1890 1984     D13 6-15-02
Ludvigson Elias A. 1883 1949     D13 6-15-02
Luedtke Herman F. 1898 1957     D18 6-15-02
Luedtke Margaret E. 1910 1991     D18 6-15-02
Lund Mae C. 1892 1921     B14 6-14-02
Lund Olina J. 1886 1910     B2 6-14-02
Lundberg Gustave F. 1892 1992     D11 6-15-02
Lundberg Laura C. 1899 1983     D11 6-15-02
Lunde Ethel V. 1915 1970     D16 6-15-02
Lunde Gena M. 1894 1980     D16 6-15-02
Lunde Peter O. 1889 1960     D16 6-15-02
Lundquist Charles L. 1927 1976     D21 6-15-02
Lundquist Dean G. 1948 1967     D19 6-15-02
Lundquist Ensel N. 1916 1980     D19 6-15-02
Lundquist Gust G. 1884 1975     D18 6-15-02
Lundquist Hulda C. 1891 1961     D18 6-15-02
Lundquist Mildred I. 1922       D19 6-15-02
Lunseth Adolph 1906 1980     C6 6-16-02
Lunseth Andrew O. 1866 1938     C5 6-16-02
Lunseth Ann E. 1907 1976     C6 6-16-02
Lunseth Bernard 1896 1921     C5 6-16-02
Lunseth Bernice G. 1911 1999     C5 6-16-02
Lunseth Elizabeth 1872 1961     C5 6-16-02
Lunseth Ingeborg 1866 1906     C5 6-16-02
Lunseth Olaf 7/12/1891 4/28/1944 WI PVT 1CL 127 INF 32 DIV   C5 6-16-02
Luoma Amanda M. 1896 1983     D3 6-14-02
Luoma Heimo 1916 1921     D3 6-14-02
Luoma John E. 1889 1937     D3 6-14-02
Lydon Lois M. 1913 1994     E9 6-15-02
Mack Dudley H. 1888 1956     D17 6-15-02
Mack Erman J. 1922       D24 6-15-02
Mack George A. 2/26/1892 5/24/1919     B17 6-14-02
Mack Ingeborg 11/29/1873 3/17/1928     B17 6-14-02
Mack Kathryn M. 1891 1984     D17 6-15-02
Mack Roger G. 6/23/1920 6/17/1988 CAPT US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII   D24 6-15-02
Maki Ida E. 1886 1956     A1 6-14-02
Maki Louise M. 1916 1961     D10 6-15-02
Maki William L. 1907 1969     D10 6-15-02
Manley Julia A. 1895 1970     A5 6-14-02
Manley Lyle H. 1915 1970     A5 6-14-02
Marlow Frances W. 1908 1986     D21 6-15-02
Marlow Kristine A. 8/03/1981 9/29/1982     D23 6-15-02
Marlow Lillian R. 1911 1981     D21 6-15-02
Marlowe Genevieve M. 1917 1995     D24 6-15-02
Marlowe Wallace A. 1916 1986     D24 6-15-02
Marshall William L. 2/08/1924 5/13/1983 S1 US NAVY WWII   D23 6-15-02
Martinson Alfred H. 1879 1963     D18 6-15-02
Martinson Emma A. 1884 1979     D18 6-15-02
Martinson Mabel H. 1906 1975     D20 6-15-02
Martinson Magda 1888 1956     D17 6-15-02
Martinson Martha J. 1903 1965     D12 6-15-02
Martinson Martin 1883 1964     D17 6-15-02
Martinson Oscar 1891 1975     D12 6-15-02
Martinson Oscar 1880 1950     D5 6-14-02
Martinson P. Morgan 1906 1987     D20 6-15-02
Martinson Tillie 1879 1969     D8 6-15-02
Martinson Walter 1898 1963     C10 6-17-02
Mason Charles H. 1873 1945   Dr. D11 6-15-02
Mason Serene 1873 1952     D11 6-15-02
Matson Alfred S. 10/07/1901 6/10/1954 PVT US ARMY WWII   C4 6-16-02
Matson Henry S. 1908 1918     C14 6-17-02
Matson John 1867 1927     A6 6-14-02
Matson Mons   1/28/1928 WI PVT 1CL HQ TP 32 DIV   C4 6-16-02
Mattson Margaret E. 1904 1961     D9 6-15-02
Mattson Nellie 1838 1928     C17 6-17-02
Mattson Nels B. 1899 1987     D9 6-15-02
Mattson Peter 1833 1903     C17 6-17-02
Mawdsle Esther 1899 1932     B20 6-14-02
Maynard Oryle C. 10/26/1928 12/28/1984 PFC US ARMY KOREA   D21 6-15-02
McGregor Arthur C. 4/08/1894 4/12/1971 MN CBM US NAVY WWI   D20 6-15-02
McGregor Hermilla L. 10/15/1901 11/20/1997     D20 6-15-02
McKenna James Clayton 4/07/1924 2/28/1996     D1 6-14-02
McLaughlin Margaret Ann 1945 1968     C15 6-17-02
McLean Kenneth D. 1915 1986     B13 6-14-02
McLean Lorenza M. 1893 1975     B13 6-14-02
McNair Donald J.R. 1898 1930     D8 6-15-02
McNair Mabel M. 1896 1974     D8 6-15-02
McNaughton Hildur 1899 1971     D8 6-15-02
McNaughton Leslie 3/22/1895 10/13/1960 ND PVT 163 DEPOT BRIGADE WWI Purple Heart   D14 6-15-02
McNaughton Marie O. 1896 1976     D11 6-15-02
McNaughton Michael J. 1897 1978     D11 6-15-02
McNaughton Minnie 1900 1963     D14 6-15-02
McNaughton Patricia 1929 1943     D8 6-15-02
Mertes Laura Ann 1961 1963     A4 6-14-02
Mertes M. Earl 1910       C24 6-17-02
Mertes Olive J. 1910 1989     C24 6-17-02
Meteraud Helen M. 1923 2000   Married - 12/30/1941 E10 6-15-02
Meteraud Robert E. 1920     Married - 12/30/1941 E10 6-15-02
Meyer Richard H. 1905 1980     D22 6-15-02
Mickelsen Peter 1883 1966     D5 6-14-02
Midbon Arthur R. 8/02/1911 3/04/1987 S SGT US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII   D4 6-14-02
Midbon Ethel M. 1930 1988     D4 6-14-02
Midbon Hans H. 1867 1927     C24 6-17-02
Midbon Harry O. 1903 1961     C24 6-17-02
Midbon Olena 1875 1958     C24 6-17-02
Midbust Arthur M. 1895 1977     C2 6-16-02
Midbust Gail Elaine 1925 1942     C2 6-16-02
Midbust George J. 1865 1906     C5 6-16-02
Midbust George Lewis 1918 1925     C5 6-16-02
Midbust Howard E. 12/19/1921 4/13/1945 WI LIEUT US MARINE CORPS RES   C2 6-16-02
Midbust Kenneth T. 1897 1970     C5 6-16-02
Midbust Klara B. 1900 1982     C5 6-16-02
Midbust Mabel T. 1893 1990     C2 6-16-02
Middlestadt Russell E. 6/01/1938 5/29/1999 AB US AIR FORCE   E5 6-15-02
Milde Karl 1885 1952     D15 6-15-02
Milde Thora E. 1885 1952     D15 6-15-02
Miller Betsy 7/10/1882 4/30/1925     B21 6-14-02
Miller Christian 2/28/1883 10/10/1955     B21 6-14-02
Miller Erlington 3/20/1913 9/01/1927     B21 6-14-02
Miller Johanna M. 1890 1966     D18 6-15-02
Miller Lena Marie 1/12/1887 2/09/1976     B21 6-14-02
Miller Ruth C. 1906 1982     D14 6-15-02
Miller Sturat J. 1889 1961     D18 6-15-02
Miller Victor E. 1904 1963     D14 6-15-02
Mills Edward S. 1873 1941     C2 6-16-02
Mills Elma M. 8/27/1893 1/08/1970     D7 6-15-02
Mills Mina K. 1883 1977     C2 6-16-02
Mizen Lily M. 1895 1995     E9 6-15-02
Mjor Nels 1883 1918     C13 6-17-02
Moe Alta Louise 1914 1985     D23 6-15-02
Moe Anna 1875 1912     B2 6-14-02
Moe Anna 1882 1964     C13 6-17-02
Moe Bertha 1925 1937     A4 6-14-02
Moe Carl B. 1880 1950     D13 6-15-02
Moe Christian P. 1868 1935     D3 6-14-02
Moe David 1916 1931     C24 6-17-02
Moe Doris 1909 1980     C14 6-17-02
Moe Gunhild 1883 1962     D13 6-15-02
Moe Gure 1847 1940     D3 6-14-02
Moe Hans 1836 1916     D3 6-14-02
Moe Hans O. 1882 1962     C24 6-17-02
Moe Henry 1894 1907     B2 6-14-02
Moe Ingeborg F. 1878 1953     D3 6-14-02
Moe John S. 1862 1943     B2 6-14-02
Moe Maren 1879 1929     C24 6-17-02
Moe Marie 1903 1917     C13 6-17-02
Moe Martin 1898 1960     B2 6-14-02
Moe Martin M. 4/28/1893 7/14/1956     C1 6-16-02
Moe Nels 1876 1940     C13 6-17-02
Moe Ole O. 1864 1951     D2 6-14-02
Moe Peter A. 1901 1969     D3 6-14-02
Moe Sophia 1900 1966     B2 6-14-02
Moe Tillie 1864 1936     D2 6-14-02
Moe Walter Johan 1913       D23 6-15-02
Moe William C. 1911 1969     D3 6-14-02
Moen Gustana 1867 1932     C19 6-17-02
Moen Hans 1869 1942     B1 6-14-02
Moen Helen E. 1907 1910     B1 6-14-02
Moen Knute B. 1864 1922     C19 6-17-02
Moen Lena H. 1875 1942     B1 6-14-02
Moen Peter 1863 1952     C25 6-17-02
Mohn Mikal 4/30/1874 10/28/1913     C1 6-16-02
Mohn Ottar 8/18/1907 8/05/1909     C1 6-16-02
Moholt John G. 1881 1942     C8 6-16-02
Molner Hildor M. 1895 1971     C12 6-17-02
Molner John J. 1871 1943     C14 6-17-02
Molner John O. 7/08/1895 1/20/1957 MN PVT Co D 103 MG BN 26 DIV WWI   C12 6-17-02
Molner Petra 1867 1940     C14 6-17-02
Monnes Eilert C. (Rosto) 1885 1967     B22 6-14-02
Monnes Martin 1870 1926     B22 6-14-02
Monson Maren 1871 1954     D11 6-15-02
Monson Peter 1864 1945     D11 6-15-02
Moore Marilyn 1924 1979     D22 6-15-02
Morck Adolf 1861 1935     D1 6-14-02
Morck Amalie 1862 1941     D1 6-14-02
Morck Olaf H. 1892 1961     D1 6-14-02
Morck Olava S. 1888 1951     D1 6-14-02
Morck Sigurd S. 1880 1966     D1 6-14-02
Mork Christian O. 4/09/1965 2/09/1938     C9 6-16-02
Mork Melvin 1/18/1895 12/02/1972 IL COOK US ARMY WWI   D18 6-15-02
Mork Minnie L. 12/04/1898 2/21/1982     D18 6-15-02
Mork Oscar Melvin 11/18/1890 8/27/1912     C9 6-16-02
Morkemo Hans H. 1882 1959     D12 6-15-02
Morkemo Herbert G. 12/23/1912 3/19/1972 WI S SGT US ARMY WWII   D21 6-15-02
Morkemo Myrtle 1916 1993     D21 6-15-02
Morkemo Warda 1878 1950     D12 6-15-02
Morken Alfred 1896 1969     D16 6-15-02
Morken Arvid R. 1939 1989     D16 6-15-02
Morken Conny 1936       D16 6-15-02
Morken Jorgen 1881 1960     D7 6-15-02
Morken Rakel 1903 1954     D16 6-15-02
Mortensen Helga 1876 1915     A8 6-14-02
Mosby C.J. 4/25/1861 2/28/1914     A8 6-14-02
Murrell E.G.R.       No dates just name B11 6-14-02
Myckleby Inga 1885 1947     C20 6-17-02
Myckleby Olaf 1882 1952     C20 6-17-02
Myckleby Ole 1855 1930     C20 6-17-02
Myhre Barnerd O. 1888 1965     D3 6-14-02
Myhre Rose 1899 1943     D3 6-14-02
Myklebust Gurine 1861 1951     C22 6-17-02

 



Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 24, 2008