Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Riverside Cemetery
South Superior, DouglasCounty, WI

  • Date: June 17, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded
  • Address: From South Superior (Village of Superior) to Highway 105, west to Cemetery Road, south to cemetery.
  • Owner: Riverside Cemetery Association
  • Contacts: Jim Plunkett (715) 394-3762
  • Condition: Rolling hill, kept nicely mowed. Lots of large trees. Has a new section with newly planted small arbovitae trees.
  • History: Plot Map drawn 1900, when there used to be Pokegama Park. Cemetery does not look like the Plot Map today, but with road changes etc its hard to tell what the original drawing would look like today. I made an A B C ?. drawing of my own as to how I recorded each section, that shows the lay out and roads.
    Riverside Cemetery map
Osmundson - Schultz
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Osmundson Clarence W. 9/28/1904 2/04/1995 PVT US ARMY WWII   D24 6-15-02
Ostby Bryn 1888 1954     C11 6-17-02
Ostby Emma A. 1889 1916     C11 6-17-02
Ostby Herman Joel 5/19/1922 9/12/1927     C11 6-17-02
Ostby Ingeborg C. 1889 1966     C11 6-17-02
Ostby Signe 1884 1938     C11 6-17-02
Otteson Anna R. 6/29/1887 10/26/1982     C24 6-17-02
Otteson Ole N. 5/01/1881 2/26/1931     C24 6-17-02
Outzen Dennis L. 3/09/1946 12/02/1983 BM3 US NAVY VIETNAM   D23 6-15-02
Outzen Helen B. 10/01/1905 9/20/1990     D23 6-15-02
Outzen William Frank 9/26/1904 5/26/1986     D23 6-15-02
Ovesen Julia A. 1907 1994     D2 6-14-02
Ovesen Ove E. 1902 1984     D2 6-14-02
Owen Evelyn 1904 1976     D21 6-15-02
Owen Gladys 1908 1995     D21 6-15-02
Oyaas Anna 1859 1924     C7 6-16-02
Oyaas Anna Dundhilda B. 1/29/1886 3/21/1893     C7 6-16-02
Oyaas Bernt O. 1854 1940     C7 6-16-02
Oyaas Gerald O. 1908 1960     D4 6-14-02
Oyaas Jennie H. 1885 1976     D4 6-14-02
Oyaas John T. 1883 1961     D4 6-14-02
Oyaas Marie 1890 1893     C7 6-16-02
Oyaas Mother 1863 1916     C7 6-16-02
Oyaas Ralph L. 3/12/1913 10/21/1943 WI PVT 40 ENGR COMBAT REGT WWII   D4 6-14-02
Oyaas Thomas J. 1858 1936     C7 6-16-02
Palm Carl M. 1883 1978     D20 6-15-02
Palm Marie 1891 1957     D15 6-15-02
Pank Clara 1889 1968     D16 6-15-02
Pank Frank 1881 1958     D16 6-15-02
Pappas Clara B. 1901 1986     D6 6-14-02
Pappas William K. 1887 1968     D6 6-14-02
Parenteau Jerry F. 1930 2001     D21 6-15-02
Parenteau Joanne 1937 1976     D21 6-15-02
Paulsen Einar C. 1903 1980     C15 6-17-02
Paulsen Florence 1910 1964     C15 6-17-02
Paulson Andrea 1872 1960     C25 6-17-02
Paulson Arthur O. 1900 1967     B8 6-14-02
Paulson Carl A. 1876 1938     C25 6-17-02
Paulson Catherine 1914       D21 6-15-02
Paulson Christ 1863 1923     C19 6-17-02
Paulson Ellen P. 1901 1960     C19 6-17-02
Paulson Henry 1904 1927     C25 6-17-02
Paulson Hilma A. 1873 1961     C19 6-17-02
Paulson Lawrence A. 1901 1969     C19 6-17-02
Paulson Margaret (Howard) 1903 1977     D21 6-15-02
Paulson Marie 1908 2002     D21 6-15-02
Pearthree Arleigh 1896 1979   Married - 4/25/1917 D10 6-15-02
Pearthree Maisie A. 1896 1984   Married - 4/25/1917 D10 6-15-02
Pedersen Amandus O. 1878 1950     D13 6-15-02
Pedersen Elise 1878 1959     D2 6-14-02
Pedersen Iver A. 1889 1973     D8 6-15-02
Pedersen Minnie K. 1885 1941     D5 6-14-02
Pedersen Olaf L. 2/07/1908 7/05/1962 WI CPL ARMY AIR FORCES WWII   D2 6-14-02
Pedersen Olof 1874 1933     D2 6-14-02
Pedersen Petra Marie 1881 1958     D13 6-15-02
Pedersen Robert 1936 1936     D2 6-14-02
Pedersen Sigurd 1883 1958     D5 6-14-02
Pedersen Stanley 1935 1936     D2 6-14-02
Pederson Alfred Martin 4/20/1895 4/13/1995 PVT US ARMY WWI   D18 6-15-02
Pederson Andrew 1888 1970     D15 6-15-02
Pederson Anna 1896 1974     D21 6-15-02
Pederson Anna D. 8/17/1853 1/20/1930     C23 6-17-02
Pederson Augusta 1892 1973     D15 6-15-02
Pederson Gina 1863 1933     B7 6-14-02
Pederson Gladys May 1904 1934   Wife of G.S. Pederson B7 6-14-02
Pederson Hannah 1882 1964     C17 6-17-02
Pederson Hans 1848 1908     B7 6-14-02
Pederson Henry 1901 1922     D3 6-14-02
Pederson Mabel C. 1909 1973     C17 6-17-02
Pederson Marie 1893 1969     D18 6-15-02
Pederson Marie O. 1888 1932     A5 6-14-02
Pederson Melvin 1921 2001     D18 6-15-02
Pederson Olaf 1897 1968     D11 6-15-02
Pederson Ragna 1900 1952     D11 6-15-02
Pederson Regine 1861 1941     D3 6-14-02
Percival Mathilda O. 1893 1991     D18 6-15-02
Percival William H. 1885 1960     D18 6-15-02
Perkins Howard E. 1919       D1 6-14-02
Perkins Thelma M. 1920 1994     D1 6-14-02
Peronto Ida M. 1896 1981     D21 6-15-02
Peters Leroy O. 3/31/1918 1/20/1924     C20 6-17-02
Peters Lyle R. 3/31/1918 12/14/1918     C20 6-17-02
Petersen Anna K. 1855 1939     D2 6-14-02
Petersen Martha C. 3/13/1871 5/06/1913     A8 6-14-02
Peterson Alma Sophia 1885 1930     C22 6-17-02
Peterson Andrew 1876 1956     D2 6-14-02
Peterson Anton B. 1885 1960     D16 6-15-02
Peterson Arnold Byron 8/22/1919 4/11/1999 SGT US ARMY WWII   E4 6-15-02
Peterson Carrie 1857 1925     C19 6-17-02
Peterson Daniel H. 1924       D18 6-15-02
Peterson Daniel P. 1/04/1892 7/15/1967 WI SFC 73 Co INF REPL & TNG TRP WWI Married - 6/19/1920 D18 6-15-02
Peterson Edward 1898 1982     D3 6-14-02
Peterson Edward H. 1925 1939     D3 6-14-02
Peterson Elof F. 1880 1942     B1 6-14-02
Peterson Emma C. 1887 1961     D16 6-15-02
Peterson Fannie A. 1910 1980     D3 6-14-02
Peterson Freida 1889 1939     D7 6-15-02
Peterson George A. 1871 1946     D11 6-15-02
Peterson Gotfred 1872 1944     D8 6-15-02
Peterson Gunhild E. 1897 1967     D17 6-15-02
Peterson Gunhild Marie 1853 1939     C22 6-17-02
Peterson Hannah E. 1880 1957     D11 6-15-02
Peterson Hans O. 1882 1959     D17 6-15-02
Peterson Hansina K. 1888 1979   Married - 6/19/1920 D18 6-15-02
Peterson Harold A. 10/29/1893 5/11/1948 WI SGT 48 ARTY CAC WWI   D12 6-15-02
Peterson Henry P. 1863 1931     B3 6-14-02
Peterson Hilda M. 1873 1955     D8 6-15-02
Peterson Inga 1886 1952     D14 6-15-02
Peterson Ingaborg 1877 1944     A3 6-14-02
Peterson Jane R. 2/27/1923 3/19/1999     E4 6-15-02
Peterson Julia A. 1888 1975   Wife of Stephen Peterson B17 6-14-02
Peterson Lillian I. 1899 1996     D12 6-15-02
Peterson Lilly 1887 1918     A6 6-14-02
Peterson Margretta C. 1863 1935     B3 6-14-02
Peterson Marie H. 1887 1969     D9 6-15-02
Peterson Martha 1881 1933     D2 6-14-02
Peterson Martin 1885 1903     B17 6-14-02
Peterson Martin C.   1/05/1932 ND SADDLER 77 INF 14 DIV   A8 6-14-02
Peterson Nellie 1872 1955     B1 6-14-02
Peterson Nettie Ovinda 1879 1952     D12 6-15-02
Peterson Ole 1866 1924     A8 6-14-02
Peterson Oliver 1882 1959     D12 6-15-02
Peterson Oscar 1901 1972     D8 6-15-02
Peterson Oscar 1878 1930     C19 6-17-02
Peterson Parelius 1898 1961     D7 6-15-02
Peterson Peter O. 1853 1928     C22 6-17-02
Peterson Richard 1884 1906     C8 6-16-02
Peterson Stephen 1875 1934     B17 6-14-02
Peterson Swan M. 1880 1965     D9 6-15-02
Peterson Victor O. 1879 1962     A1 6-14-02
Pettersen Carrie D. 1867 1953     C9 6-16-02
Pettersen Emma 1891 1971     C10 6-17-02
Pettersen George A. 1859 1925     C9 6-16-02
Pettersen George E. 3/17/1887 3/18/1951 WI PVT 332 FIELD ARTY 86 DIV WWI   C9 6-16-02
Pettersen Hilda 1885 1897     C9 6-16-02
Pettersen Inga M. 1893 1982     C10 6-17-02
Pettersen Minnie 1864 1897     C9 6-16-02
Pettersen Nora M. 1896 1983     C10 6-17-02
Pettersen Ralph W. 1909 1995     C10 6-17-02
Pettingill Carrol Marie 1932 1972     D20 6-15-02
Pettingill Karen Louise 1961 1986     D20 6-15-02
Pikiewicz Frank Leonard 1913 1990 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   E9 6-15-02
Poland Mabel E. 1891 1921     B18 6-14-02
Polglase Kenneth A. 6/02/1929 11/27/1993 PVT US ARMY WWII   E10 6-15-02
Pooler Viola J. 1899 1974     D8 6-15-02
Poulsen Adolph T. 1907 1928     C24 6-17-02
Poulsen Alfred T. 1909 1927     C24 6-17-02
Poulsen Anna S. 1876 1934     C25 6-17-02
Poulsen Foder 3/14/1834 7/17/1901   Father No Name C2 6-16-02
Poulsen Moder 7/09/1832 8/12/1901   Mother No Name C2 6-16-02
Powers Emily J. 1925 1990   Married - 5/17/1952 D24 6-15-02
Powers James E. 1922     Married - 5/17/1952 D24 6-15-02
Presthus Arthur J. 1891 1966     C15 6-17-02
Presthus Bertha M. 1894 1920     C15 6-17-02
Presthus Julie O. 1898 1967     C15 6-17-02
Presthus Thomas Orval 1934 1942     C15 6-17-02
Prugh Harry L. 1879 1957     A1 6-14-02
Prugh Helen (Norby) 1879 1965     A9 6-14-02
Quam Melvin 1913 1971     D13 6-15-02
Quam Obert Leonard 4/27/1893 1/12/1973 WI PFC US ARMY WWI   D20 6-15-02
Quam Pearl O. 1897 1980     D20 6-15-02
Race Gail A. 1903 1969     A8 6-14-02
Ranten Helmer M. Jr. 9/25/1923 11/10/1923     C14 6-17-02
Ranvig Berndt 1856 1928     C25 6-17-02
Ranvig Josephine 1866 1902     C25 6-17-02
Rasmussen Clara H. 1900 2001     D18 6-15-02
Rasmussen David P. 1936 1998     D14 6-15-02
Rasmussen Edwin J. 1896 1965     D18 6-15-02
Rasmussen Eugene Earl 7/09/1930 7/04/1991 A1C US AIR FORCE KOREA   D14 6-15-02
Rasmussen George A. 1902 1952     D14 6-15-02
Rasmussen James L. 11/28/1927 1/30/1960 WI PVT 321 BASE UNIT AAF WWII   D14 6-15-02
Rasmussen Joan L. 1930 1998     D14 6-15-02
Rasmussen Mildred L. 1914 1981     C4 6-16-02
Rasmussen Rebecca 1905 1999   Bess D14 6-15-02
Rasmussen Wm L. 1899 1952     A2 6-14-02
Reckstad Laura 1868 1921     C2 6-16-02
Regenfuss Gordon A. 9/11/1922 8/04/1993 S1 US COAST GUARD WWII   E13 6-15-02
Regenfuss Lovella 1924       E13 6-15-02
Reiten Alma E. 1907 1990     D18 6-15-02
Reiten Christine 1885 1948     D10 6-15-02
Reiten Clarence H. 1908 1995     D18 6-15-02
Reiten Peter H. 1873 1949     D10 6-15-02
Remington Joy L. 1917 1981     D15 6-15-02
Renoos Even K. 1893 1959     D16 6-15-02
Renoos Ingeborg 1905 1985     D16 6-15-02
Reynolds Edith E. 1906 1967     C23 6-17-02
Rice Edward M. 1887 1940     D5 6-14-02
Rice Esther C. 1895 1949     D5 6-14-02
Richards Ray 1887 1962     A8 6-14-02
Richardson Elaine E. 1914 1925     C15 6-17-02
Richardson Fred W. 1891 1914     A4 6-14-02
Richardson Kermit 1914 1981     D12 6-15-02
Richardson Louis Oliver 10/09/1907 1/25/1997 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   D12 6-15-02
Richardson Ragnild 1897 1964     D12 6-15-02
Richardson Ruth M. 1898 1954     D12 6-15-02
Rickstad Ole 1857 1942     C2 6-16-02
Rickstad Ole 10/07/1877 4/26/1905     C14 6-17-02
Rickstad Sivert 1870 1949     C2 6-16-02
Riedasch     9/23/1965   Son A5 6-14-02
Riedasch Gene S. 1918 1966     D19 6-15-02
Ripley Clifford T. 1910 1977     D3 6-14-02
Rjelstad Anne       Stone worn smooth A6 6-14-02
Roatch Irving E. 1/25/1929 6/29/1944     D9 6-15-02
Roatch Irving W. 1/19/1907 3/10/2000     D9 6-15-02
Roatch Maysel B. 7/16/1910 5/09/1986     D9 6-15-02
Roberts Earl 1929 1998     D9 6-15-02
Roberts Johanna 1842 1917     C11 6-17-02
Roberts Marsha Kay 11/03/1949 11/05/1949     D9 6-15-02
Roberts Petra 1933 1995     D9 6-15-02
Robinson Chris 1856 1939     C1 6-16-02
Robinson Jeanette (Byrnes) 1902 1930     C1 6-16-02
Robinson Olava 1865 1959     C1 6-16-02
Roe Christopher 1877 1937     A4 6-14-02
Roholt Louis B.   1909   This could be a baby, Headstone was hard to read. A4 6-14-02
Rohrer Carl 1895 1964     C17 6-17-02
Rohrer Jennie 1899 1981     C17 6-17-02
Rolstad John   8/03/1914   52y A8 6-14-02
Ronning Torlif Adolph 8/26/1905 6/30/1981 PFC US ARMY WWII   D12 6-15-02
Root Hannah (Midbust) 1872 1947     C5 6-16-02
Root Ole R. 1873 1954     C5 6-16-02
Rosenthal Geraldine R. 1928 1960     B21 6-14-02
Rostad Donald A. 1915 1993     D24 6-15-02
Rostad Gudrun O. 1910       D24 6-15-02
Rostad John 1878 1951     A2 6-14-02
Rudolfsen Theodore 4/10/1850 10/03/1917     B12 6-14-02
Rueckert Barbara (Remus) 1938 1986     D8 6-15-02
Running Charles 1884 1940     C23 6-17-02
Running Elmer 1892 6/28/1926 WI PVT 311 ENGRS 86 DIV   C23 6-17-02
Running Ole 1/10/1893 2/12/1949 WI PVT 53 INF 6 DIV WWI   C23 6-17-02
Running Olga 1880 1974     C23 6-17-02
Running Robert 1904 1929     C23 6-17-02
Rusdahl Arlene 1929 1931     C18 6-17-02
Rusdahl Gerhart 3/09/1921 8/26/1947 WI ENSIGN USNR WWII   C8 6-16-02
Rusdahl Gilbert 1869 1942     C8 6-16-02
Rusdahl Gunhild P. 1887 1967     C8 6-16-02
Rusdahl Hazel 1918 1923     C18 6-17-02
Rusdahl Herbert C. 8/26/1923 11/09/1972 WI PFC 343 HARCFT CO TC WWII   C8 6-16-02
Rusdahl Jorgine 1872 1912     C8 6-16-02
Rusdahl Kolben 1915 1923     C18 6-17-02
Rusdahl Salve 1883 1957     C18 6-17-02
Rusfeldt Alfred 1889 1900     A9 6-14-02
Rusfeldt Bergit 1855 1945     A9 6-14-02
Rusfeldt John 1885 1941     A9 6-14-02
Rusfeldt Nicoli N. 1832 1916     A9 6-14-02
Rusfeldt Otto 1887 1900     A9 6-14-02
Rustad Martin 1883 1963     D5 6-14-02
Rutherford Clifford D. 9/26/1908 11/09/1961     B21 6-14-02
Rutherford Emerson M. 1/01/1878 6/26/1950     B21 6-14-02
Ryan Evelyn V. 1918 1978     D3 6-14-02
Ryan Kenneth R. 1941 1985     D20 6-15-02
Ryan Louise 1908 1996     D20 6-15-02
Saari Bernice 1918 1960     D14 6-15-02
Saari Emilia (Maki) 5/19/1875 5/31/1942     D4 6-14-02
Saari Nicholas 12/14/1872 8/18/1954     D4 6-14-02
Saed Robert W. 7/26/1923 4/09/1965 WI PFC BTRY A 940 FIELD ARTY BN WWII   D15 6-15-02
Saed Selma 7/13/1895 5/03/1985     D15 6-15-02
Saed Theodore J. 4/27/1875 12/06/1956     D15 6-15-02
Saglie Christine 4/19/1857 2/14/1915     A8 6-14-02
Sahlsteen Filmo 1893 1971     D8 6-15-02
Sahlsteen Katri 1897 1979     D8 6-15-02
Salmela James L. 1921       D8 6-15-02
Salmela Margaret L. 1918 1990     D8 6-15-02
Salsberry Ruth J. 1904 1984     C21 6-17-02
Salveson Henry 2/18/1893 3/26/1951 WI CPL 129 INFANTRY 33 DIV WWI   D14 6-15-02
Salveson Laura A. 1892 1963     D14 6-15-02
Salveson Mary 1862 1900     C20 6-17-02
Salveson Patricia Ann 7/07/1962 7/08/1962     D16 6-15-02
Salveson Salve O. 1859 1924     C20 6-17-02
Sampson Robert Harold 1/03/1926 3/17/1996 US MERCHANT MARINE WWII   D12 6-15-02
Samuelson Louise M. 1920 1987     D14 6-15-02
Sand Jesse C. 1890 1939     C7 6-16-02
Sanders Frank 1909 1966     A7 6-14-02
Sanders Gina M. 1874 1954     A2 6-14-02
Sanders Olaf 1884 1929     A5 6-14-02
Sanders Russell C. 1905 1979     D22 6-15-02
Sanders Sarah A. 1905 1988     D22 6-15-02
Sather Amund 1880 1966     D2 6-14-02
Sather Arne 12/04/1908 3/08/1950 WI S SGT 184 AAA GUN BN CAC WWII   D12 6-15-02
Sather Bertha 1879 1967     C19 6-17-02
Sather Clara M. 1913 1999     D21 6-15-02
Sather Esten 1882 1921     C19 6-17-02
Sather Kirsti 1880 1960     D2 6-14-02
Sather Oswald 7/09/1915 12/21/2002 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   D21 6-15-02
Sather Stella M. 1919 1920     D2 6-14-02
Sayler Carol J. 2/22/1941       E12 6-15-02
Sayler Chester A. 12/21/1939       E12 6-15-02
Sayler Joanne M. 10/28/1943 3/02/1994     E12 6-15-02
Sayler Lloyd H. 11/02/1942       E12 6-15-02
Scanlon Everard Leo 1/02/1911 9/13/1984 S SGT US ARMY WWII   D23 6-15-02
Schaapveld Dale H. 1938 1982     D23 6-15-02
Scheldroup Alfred C. 3/18/1881 7/21/1934     C18 6-17-02
Scheldroup Kristine 1885 1951     C18 6-17-02
Scheldroup Robert 4/09/1924 11/07/1926     C18 6-17-02
Scheldrup Ann T. 1920 1999   Married - 1/25/1942 E5 6-15-02
Scheldrup Anna 1880 1939     D4 6-14-02
Scheldrup Enoch 1883 1945     D4 6-14-02
Scheldrup Harold 1923 1937     D4 6-14-02
Scheldrup Leda M. 1912 1995     D4 6-14-02
Scheldrup Trigve A. 1915     Married - 1/25/1942 E5 6-15-02
Schold C. Eskil 1886 1963     D17 6-15-02
Schold Constance M. 1893 1975     D17 6-15-02
Schultz Cheryl Lynn 1964 1994     D8 6-15-02

 



Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 24, 2008