Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Riverside Cemetery
South Superior, DouglasCounty, WI

  • Date: June 17, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded
  • Address: From South Superior (Village of Superior) to Highway 105, west to Cemetery Road, south to cemetery.
  • Owner: Riverside Cemetery Association
  • Contacts: Jim Plunkett (715) 394-3762
  • Condition: Rolling hill, kept nicely mowed. Lots of large trees. Has a new section with newly planted small arbovitae trees.
  • History: Plot Map drawn 1900, when there used to be Pokegama Park. Cemetery does not look like the Plot Map today, but with road changes etc its hard to tell what the original drawing would look like today. I made an A B C ?. drawing of my own as to how I recorded each section, that shows the lay out and roads.
    Riverside Cemetery map
Score - Thomson
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Score Ella L. 1903 1957     D17 6-15-02
Score Oscar B. 1901 1973     D17 6-15-02
Score Wallace Bernard 5/15/1926 7/01/1999 S SGT US ARMY WWII   D17 6-15-02
Seland Halvor S. 3/03/1888 12/10/1950     A2 6-14-02
Sequist Charles   12/14/1923   76y A8 6-14-02
Sether Clifford B. 11/19/1915 10/25/1939     C25 6-17-02
Severson Esther Pauline 1900 1977     D19 6-15-02
Severson Lawrence Sidney 1897 1970     D19 6-15-02
Severson Mildred Lorraine 1921 1967     D19 6-15-02
Shannon Belle 1883 1952     C15 6-17-02
Shannon James F. 1850 1919     C15 6-17-02
Sharp Helga M. 1891 1945     D6 6-14-02
Sharp John 1886 1967     D6 6-14-02
Sharp Marie E. 1846 1913     B7 6-14-02
Shears Cyrel 1900 1981     D22 6-15-02
Shears May 1890 1979     D22 6-15-02
Sherlin Annie 1895 1965     D18 6-15-02
Sherlin Dorothy J. 1923 1972     D18 6-15-02
Sherlin George   6/26/1926 WI PVT 164 DEPOT BRIG   C18 6-17-02
Sherrig Harry W. Jr. 5/01/1929 11/11/1965 Nebraska S Sgt 528 AC & W GP AF WWII & Korea   D17 6-15-02
Shervy Bertha M. 1900 1960     D14 6-15-02
Shervy Ingvald N. 1892 1976     D14 6-15-02
Shervy Ingvald William 1930 1986 CPL US ARMY KOREA   D14 6-15-02
Sheveland Kathryne L. 1919 1994     D4 6-14-02
Sheveland Per 1924       D4 6-14-02
Shinners Louise (Hartman) 1890 1063     D1 6-14-02
Shumway Mabel C. 1912 1979     D20 6-15-02
Shumway William O. 1912 1976     D20 6-15-02
Sibila Andrew 1887 1966     C17 6-17-02
Sibila Laina A. 1889 1969     C17 6-17-02
Sibila Leo Raymond 2/06/1914 3/28/1968 WI PVT Co D 757 MP BN WWII   D12 6-15-02
Sibila Toivo 12/15/1909 4/03/1921     C17 6-17-02
Sibila Walter 1922 1994     C17 6-17-02
Sievers Arthur 1879 1920     C10 6-17-02
Simensen Ole 1861 1947     A3 6-14-02
Simensen Shirley 1922 1947   Daughter A3 6-14-02
Simon Donald James 2/07/1926 10/06/1960 WI SM3 USNR WWII   D18 6-15-02
Simon Esther Rose 1890 1977     D18 6-15-02
Simon John H. 1894 1984     D18 6-15-02
Simon Joy Ann 1929 1934     C16 6-17-02
Simons August L. 1/10/1864 8/19/1955     C8 6-16-02
Simons C. Edward 1874 1949     A2 6-14-02
Simons Josephine A. 3/10/1860 5/11/1933     C8 6-16-02
Simons Lydia 1889 1909     C8 6-16-02
Simonsen Frederick A. 1915 1932     D1 6-14-02
Simonsen Halfdan 1861 1929     C23 6-17-02
Simonsen Henry J. 1901 1936     C23 6-17-02
Simonsen Jennie A. 1876 1963     C23 6-17-02
Simonsen Randolph O. 1890 1969     D1 6-14-02
Simonsen Zenna Maude 1894 1983     D1 6-14-02
Simonson Hans 1870 1950     C11 6-17-02
Simonson Hazel 12/05/1887 11/21/1919     C11 6-17-02
Simonson Margaret 1868 1938     C11 6-17-02
Simstad Anna 1874 1944     B12 6-14-02
Simstad Elyina 1908 1909     B12 6-14-02
Simstad Erick 1871 1924     B12 6-14-02
Simstad Loraine   9/24/1917     B12 6-14-02
Sislo Betty L. 1928     Married - 8/06/1949 D23 6-15-02
Sislo Raymond 7/08/1920 4/10/1980 TEC4 US ARMY WWII Married - 8/06/1949 D23 6-15-02
Skamser Johanne 1873 1957     D14 6-15-02
Skamser Peter 1873 1968     D14 6-15-02
Skamser Signa (Moe) 1902 1996     B2 6-14-02
Skarpmoen Alma (Miller) 1888 1947     B14 6-14-02
Skarpmoen Henry 1886 1922     B14 6-14-02
Skarpmoen Kjerstie 1866 1928     B14 6-14-02
Skarpmoen S.N. 1860 1922     B14 6-14-02
Skattebo Edward 12/26/1872 4/24/1959     A1 6-14-02
Skogen Edward J. 1914     Married - 7/17/1949 D22 6-15-02
Skogen Gunhild E. (Wessman) 1917 1989   Married - 7/17/1949 D22 6-15-02
Skogen Jacob 1884 1919   Jack A5 6-14-02
Skogen Margaret L. 1918 1920     A7 6-14-02
Skogen-Alguire Leone J. 9/10/1912 12/09/1978     D21 6-15-02
Skorich Todd Jason 5/24/1960 9/26/1992     D24 6-15-02
Skudstad Elmer A. 1911 1978     C21 6-17-02
Skudstad Eva 1913 1980     D19 6-15-02
Skudstad Germayne 1909 1982   Wife C18 6-17-02
Skudstad Hans 1904 1974     C21 6-17-02
Skudstad Harry R.   1923     C18 6-17-02
Skudstad Henry 1908 1999     D19 6-15-02
Skudstad Iver 1906 1974     D19 6-15-02
Skudstad Magda 1911 1990     D19 6-15-02
Skudstad Milla 1879 1946     C21 6-17-02
Skudstad Ole 1880 1955     C21 6-17-02
Skudstad Ole 1902 1925     C21 6-17-02
Skudstad Olive 1906 1996     C21 6-17-02
Skudstad Oscar 1904 1974     C18 6-17-02
Skudstad Ragnhild 1882 1924     C18 6-17-02
Skudstad Selma M. 1913 1934     C18 6-17-02
Skudstad Svend 1883 1957     C18 6-17-02
Sletten Andrew 1888 1918     A8 6-14-02
Sletten Anna 1864 1943     D3 6-14-02
Sletten George 1893 1918     A9 6-14-02
Sletten John 1861 1936     A4 6-14-02
Sleva Bernard I. 1909 1977     D21 6-15-02
Sleva Dorothy M. 1916       D21 6-15-02
Smith Arlene J. 1928 1929     C19 6-17-02
Smith Emma C. 1893 1967     C19 6-17-02
Smith Francis J. 6/05/1925 7/26/1974 SM3 US NAVY WWII   D21 6-15-02
Smoyer Clarice (Finstad) 1912 1986     D12 6-15-02
Snyder Genevieve 4/06/1904 5/05/1965     B9 6-14-02
Snyder Georgia C. 1894       D16 6-15-02
Snyder William F. 1894 1962     D16 6-15-02
Soderberg Lorayne (Skustad) 1925 1990     D21 6-15-02
Soderberg Louise H. 1904 1989     D21 6-15-02
Soderlund George 1900 1983     D23 6-15-02
Soderlund Marguerite O. 1903 1986     D23 6-15-02
Solberg Emma 1875 1968     D5 6-14-02
Solberg Markus 1878 1942     D5 6-14-02
Solberg Olaf 8/10/1863 4/30/1926     A9 6-14-02
Solberg Stena 1861 1933     A7 6-14-02
Soleim Alexander A. 1966 1948     C18 6-17-02
Soleim Carrie 1878 1953     C18 6-17-02
Soleim Florella V. 1917 1985     D20 6-15-02
Soleim James S. 1968 1994     E13 6-15-02
Soleim Martin S. 1910 1972     D20 6-15-02
Soleim Mary Jane 1918 1923     C18 6-17-02
Solem Edna M. 1907 1997     B19 6-14-02
Solem Elmer M. 1905 1987     B19 6-14-02
Solem Joseph C. 1865 1931     C25 6-17-02
Solem Petra 1876 1958     C25 6-17-02
Soley Einar E. 1919 1920     C9 6-16-02
Solheim Robert Charles 1931 1934   Son of Oscar and Gertrude Solheim C19 6-17-02
Solid Harold R. 1921 1985   Married - 5/18/1946 D22 6-15-02
Solid Mardell D. 1927 2002   Married - 5/18/1946 D22 6-15-02
Solid Olga P. 1899 1986     D6 6-14-02
Sollie Martin 1882 1965     D17 6-15-02
Sollie Sophie T. 1879 1963     D17 6-15-02
Somerville Fern 1914 1999     E13 6-15-02
Somerville John E. 1964 1982     D23 6-15-02
Somerville Raymond W. 12/18/1913 3/03/1993 T SGT US ARMY WWII   E13 6-15-02
Sonby Edward 2/10/1888 6/17/1976 SGT US ARMY WWI   D14 6-15-02
Sonby Pearl 1900 1996     D14 6-15-02
Sonju Herman 1886 1907     C5 6-16-02
Sonju Maren 1903 1920   Daughter of Andrew and Caroline C5 6-16-02
Sorem Carl E. 1868 1964     B3 6-14-02
Sorem Ida H. (Anderson) 1872 1947   Wife of C.E. Sorem B3 6-14-02
Sorens     12/07/1939   Son C16 6-17-02
Sorenson Barbara A. 1940       D24 6-15-02
Sorenson Harvey R. 1938 1987     D24 6-15-02
Sorenson Irene R. 1913 1998     D22 6-15-02
Sorenson Ivan J. 1900 1967     D22 6-15-02
Sorenson Jens R. 1894 1952     D14 6-15-02
Sorenson John 1850 1925     C15 6-17-02
Sorenson Kathryn A. 1907 2001     C17 6-17-02
Sorenson Lillian E. 1906 1987     D14 6-15-02
Sorenson Marie Ellen 1873 1953     C16 6-17-02
Sorenson Olaf S. 1902 1978     C17 6-17-02
Spaniol Lillian E. 1897 1967     C2 6-16-02
Sparby Louise 1854 1935     B3 6-14-02
Sparby Martin 1851 1908     B3 6-14-02
Spiroff Frederika N. 1902 1941     C18 6-17-02
St John Leonard P. 1915 1962     D18 6-15-02
St John Roy M. 7/27/1923 1/29/1997 PFC US ARMY WWII   D18 6-15-02
St Onge Jacob Edward 6/16/1910 9/04/1991 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   D24 6-15-02
St Onge Marguerite H. 1915 1991     D24 6-15-02
Stae Edward H. 1898 1953     D15 6-15-02
Stae Helen 1906 1975     D18 6-15-02
Stae Margaret A. 1892 1970     D15 6-15-02
Stae Melvin 1905 1971     D18 6-15-02
Stae Selma L. 1906 1982     D17 6-15-02
Stae Sigurd 1907 1969     D17 6-15-02
Stafseng Mathias 1883 1969     D21 6-15-02
Stafseng Sigurd 1885 1916     C19 6-17-02
Stalvig Alf K. 1906 1965     D12 6-15-02
Stalvig Sophie A. 1910       D12 6-15-02
Stark Kathleen Anne 12/02/1961 1/21/1962     E13 6-15-02
Staupe Florence (Maki) 1912 1953     D15 6-15-02
Staven Arthur 1896 1984     D16 6-15-02
Staven Leonard N. 1938 1955     D16 6-15-02
Staven Minnie 1900 1982     D16 6-15-02
Steen Alta 1892 1969     D20 6-15-02
Steen Charles 1860 1929     C14 6-17-02
Steen Conrad A. 1888 1974     D20 6-15-02
Steen Gratia M. 1924 1997     E11 6-15-02
Steen Hilda 1890 1925     C13 6-17-02
Steen Oscar G. 1885 1957     C13 6-17-02
Steen Royal C. 1920       E11 6-15-02
Steffenson Alvin 1895 1959     B2 6-14-02
Steffenson Arthur O. 1898 1902     B1 6-14-02
Steffenson Dina 1873 1944     B1 6-14-02
Steffenson Edna O. 1905 1919     B1 6-14-02
Steffenson Edward M. 1870 1947     B1 6-14-02
Steffenson Florence C. 1901 1931     B2 6-14-02
Steffenson Muriel R.   1928     B2 6-14-02
Steffenson Roy O. 1900 1938     B1 6-14-02
Steineger Albert J. 1875 1959     A1 6-14-02
Steineger Laura 1880 1955     A1 6-14-02
Stenehjem Martha 1884 1967     D12 6-15-02
Stenehjem Ole 1888 1971     D12 6-15-02
Stenehjem Signe Margaret 1915 1951     D12 6-15-02
Stickel Earl L. 6/09/1889 7/17/1981     D16 6-15-02
Stickel Trena M. 3/05/1896 6/22/1987     D16 6-15-02
Stickel Viola E. 2/10/1917       D16 6-15-02
Stokes Deforest G. 1885 1941     D8 6-15-02
Stokes Frances M. 1888 1949     D8 6-15-02
Stokes John E. 1910 1992     D8 6-15-02
Stokes June 1917 2001     D8 6-15-02
Storry Abraham 1868 1944     C15 6-17-02
Storry Mary 1877 1961     C15 6-17-02
Storry Myrtle 1906 1920     C15 6-17-02
Storry Resa 1902 1920     C15 6-17-02
Strand Abraham 1880 1967     C15 6-17-02
Strand Andrew J. 1887 1968     D19 6-15-02
Strand Hans A.   6/29/1915     C11 6-17-02
Strand Ingeborg A.   5/02/1920     C11 6-17-02
Strand Laura B. 1885 1929     C7 6-16-02
Straub Petra (Jensen) 1899 1970     D15 6-15-02
Strom Constance 1891 1942     D3 6-14-02
Strom Inga C. 1873 1948     D9 6-15-02
Strom Julius 1884 1936     D3 6-14-02
Strom Nels E. 1869 1946     D9 6-15-02
Strom Nora I. 1899 1948     D10 6-15-02
Stroozas Edna M. 1903 1975     C25 6-17-02
Stroozas Thomas P. 1893 1979     C25 6-17-02
Stubb Gerald Albert   Oct 1940     A4 6-14-02
Stubb Judith Grace   Oct 1940     A4 6-14-02
Sullivan James   2/15/1945     A3 6-14-02
Sundstrom Maria 1877 1921     A9 6-14-02
Sunstrom Leander 1869 1925     A9 6-14-02
Swansby Andrew H. 1862 1933     C7 6-16-02
Swansby Minda P. 1872 1952     C7 6-16-02
Swansen Andrew 1860 1928     B3 6-14-02
Swansen Mathilda 1863 1905     B3 6-14-02
Swanson Alice (Presthus) 1913 1941     C15 6-17-02
Swanson Arthur L. 5/23/1897 5/26/1974 PVT US ARMY   D20 6-15-02
Swanson Bennie 1903 1907     A5 6-14-02
Swanson Edna 1906 1907     A5 6-14-02
Swanson Esther C. 4/28/1898 3/17/1988     D20 6-15-02
Swanson Helmina 1852 1936     C21 6-17-02
Swanson Margret 1872 1946     C19 6-17-02
Swanson Mayme G. 1896 1973     C20 6-17-02
Swanson Ole 1864 1953     C19 6-17-02
Swanson Ruth (Fawcett) 1907 1997     E6 6-15-02
Swanson Samuel 1890 1930     C19 6-17-02
Swanson Seegar Wm 1904 2002     E6 6-15-02
Swanson Swan A. 1883 1922     A9 6-14-02
Swap Francis Maynard 9/14/1904 12/21/1979 PVT US ARMY WWII   D22 6-15-02
Swenson Grethe 1846 1928     A9 6-14-02
Swenson Ole R. 1848 1928     A9 6-14-02
Sword Algot E. 1/11/1898 10/01/1989 Maj US Army WWII & Korea   D13 6-15-02
Sword Alma H. 2/08/1896 5/09/1990     D13 6-15-02
Sword Ruth 1921 1971     D11 6-15-02
Sylvester Anna 1872 1954     D12 6-15-02
Tallakson Amelia 1847 1919     C13 6-17-02
Talsness Gloria Mae 1928 1940     D8 6-15-02
Tanning Adelia E. 1907 1980     D9 6-15-02
Tanning Arnold M. 1905 1957     D9 6-15-02
Tanning August 1874 1963     D9 6-15-02
Tanning Edwin Merle 9/04/1910 2/20/1998 CPL US ARMY AIR FORCES WWII   D9 6-15-02
Tanning Thea 1876 1958     D9 6-15-02
Teien Andreas 1843 1918     B10 6-14-02
Teien Josephine 1848 1920     B10 6-14-02
Tempelis Harry C. 1900 1991     E7 6-15-02
Tempelis Thelma E. 1908 1993     E7 6-15-02
Tenneson Elizabeth 1889 1968     C20 6-17-02
Tenneson Ole 1846 1924     C20 6-17-02
Teske Kristeen 1891 1967     C6 6-16-02
Teski Beverly Jane 1920 1944     C25 6-17-02
Thoen Arnold J. 1901 1968     D19 6-15-02
Thoen Lillian G. 1905 1994     D19 6-15-02
Thomas Clara Marie 1900 1971     D20 6-15-02
Thomas Clyde B. 10/11/1897 5/12/1988 PVT US ARMY WWI   D20 6-15-02
Thomas Earl A. 1909 1977     D21 6-15-02
Thomas Fred 1878 1946     D5 6-14-02
Thomas Naomi K. 1913 1995     D21 6-15-02
Thompson Amanda 1872 1947     D5 6-14-02
Thompson Anna 1893 1977     D9 6-15-02
Thompson Anna M. 1884 1944     D9 6-15-02
Thompson Arne Martin 7/31/1897 4/03/1962 PFC BTRY 34 ARTY CAC WWI   D18 6-15-02
Thompson Benjamin 1897 1950     A2 6-14-02
Thompson Bernard C. 7/06/1924 12/19/1964 WI SGT Co I 143 INF 36 INF DIV WWII   D9 6-15-02
Thompson Carl 1884 1944     D9 6-15-02
Thompson Charlene T. 1917 1925     C13 6-17-02
Thompson Dorothy A. (Swenson) 1931       E6 6-15-02
Thompson Edwin O. 1885 1964     D9 6-15-02
Thompson Eileen 1914 1991   Married - 6/21/1930 D20 6-15-02
Thompson Elinda H. 1871 1948     D7 6-15-02
Thompson Ella 1864 1943     D1 6-14-02
Thompson Ella V. 1918 2000     D9 6-15-02
Thompson Ellen M. 1880 1927     C13 6-17-02
Thompson Elmer 1898 1976     D1 6-14-02
Thompson Elmer R. 1913 1988     D11 6-15-02
Thompson Gilbert 2/09/1865 4/20/1913     A9 6-14-02
Thompson Gladys L. 1914 1966     D11 6-15-02
Thompson Grace 1907 1966     D1 6-14-02
Thompson Hilma M. 1908 1975     D18 6-15-02
Thompson Ida 1901 1987     D17 6-15-02
Thompson Irene M. 1897 1986     D7 6-15-02
Thompson Karen A. 1879 1937     C14 6-17-02
Thompson Lorraine (Hack) 1927 1975     D7 6-15-02
Thompson Louise A. 1913 1994     D8 6-15-02
Thompson Lucille (Orstad) 1897 1925     B21 6-14-02
Thompson Mabel A. 1888 1965     D8 6-15-02
Thompson Margaret H. 1898 1955     B7 6-14-02
Thompson Mary (Olson) 1902 1978     D20 6-15-02
Thompson Matt C. 1884 1947     D9 6-15-02
Thompson Merril J. 1956 2002     D9 6-15-02
Thompson Myrtle L. 1902 1983     D9 6-15-02
Thompson Newman B. 1881 1956     D8 6-15-02
Thompson Ogden T. 1903 1986     D7 6-15-02
Thompson Oline 1864 1906   Hvil I. Fred B7 6-14-02
Thompson Oliver M. 1904 1972     D20 6-15-02
Thompson Peter A. 1875 1946     C14 6-17-02
Thompson Roger T. 1912 1991   Dr. D8 6-15-02
Thompson Ruth E. 1904 1997     D9 6-15-02
Thompson Sarah 1876 1961     B7 6-14-02
Thompson Theodore I. 1894 1918   He died for his country B7 6-14-02
Thompson Thomas 1871 1937   Hvil I. Fred B7 6-14-02
Thompson Thomas 1895 1955     D17 6-15-02
Thompson Thomas 1883 1918     C13 6-17-02
Thompson Thomas Milroy 5/08/1926 1/10/1999 AMM3 US NAVY WWII & KOREA   E6 6-15-02
Thompson Tollef 1863 1938     D7 6-15-02
Thompson Victor J. 1908 1992   Married - 6/21/1930 D20 6-15-02
Thompson Walter J. E. 1916 1986     D9 6-15-02
Thomson Betty 1910 1975     D22 6-15-02
Thomson Edward 1909 1975     D22 6-15-02
Thomson Fred M. 1907 1958     D9 6-15-02
Thomson Thomas 1938 1943     A3 6-14-02
Thomson Verna G. 1909 1980     D9 6-15-02

 



Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 24, 2008