Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Riverside Cemetery
South Superior, DouglasCounty, WI

  • Date: June 17, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded
  • Address: From South Superior (Village of Superior) to Highway 105, west to Cemetery Road, south to cemetery.
  • Owner: Riverside Cemetery Association
  • Contacts: Jim Plunkett (715) 394-3762
  • Condition: Rolling hill, kept nicely mowed. Lots of large trees. Has a new section with newly planted small arbovitae trees.
  • History: Plot Map drawn 1900, when there used to be Pokegama Park. Cemetery does not look like the Plot Map today, but with road changes etc its hard to tell what the original drawing would look like today. I made an A B C ?. drawing of my own as to how I recorded each section, that shows the lay out and roads.
    Riverside Cemetery map
Thorp - Zuber
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Thorp Dorren E. 1911 1999     D5 6-14-02
Thorsen Jennie 1872 1962     D8 6-15-02
Thorson Gauthild 1867 1937   Mother C8 6-16-02
Thorson Mabel E. 1894 1984     C7 6-16-02
Thorson Sevrine Oval 1835 1920     C8 6-16-02
Thorson Stener Qvale 12/19/1891 8/27/1972 WI PFC 18 Co 20 ENGINEERS WWI   C7 6-16-02
Thorson Theodore 1863 1942   Father C8 6-16-02
Thorstenson Christine 1869 1950     C4 6-16-02
Thorstenson Conrad 1899 1905     C4 6-16-02
Thorstenson Mildred 1908 1913     C4 6-16-02
Thorstenson Theodore 1861 1947     C4 6-16-02
Todd Ellen S. 1903 1997     B3 6-14-02
Todd Walter G. 1901 1985     B3 6-14-02
Todorovich Steve 1892 1961     D9 6-15-02
Toftum Andreas 1847 1937     B1 6-14-02
Togstad John 1878 1951     D12 6-15-02
Togstad Kaja N. 1879 1964     D12 6-15-02
Toivonen Elsa Maria 1886 1974     D7 6-15-02
Toivonen Nestor 1882 1943     D7 6-15-02
Tollers Clarence L. 1928       D8 6-15-02
Tollers Mary J. 1928 1984     D8 6-15-02
Tollerud Adolph 1872 1959     B9 6-14-02
Tollerud Kathryn 1916 1970     B9 6-14-02
Tollerud Nettie 1877 1953     B9 6-14-02
Tollerud Ralph 1909 1979     B9 6-14-02
Tonsberg Bertha 1850 1934     B6 6-14-02
Tonsberg Flora B. 1887 1985     B6 6-14-02
Tonsberg John C. 1852 1910     B6 6-14-02
Tonsberg O.C. 1884 1908     B6 6-14-02
Tonsberg Ole C. 1877 1937     B6 6-14-02
Torgerson Anna 1867 1952     C1 6-16-02
Torgerson Ole G. 1863 1937     C1 6-16-02
Torvick Anna 1873 1960     D14 6-15-02
Torvick Charles 1868 1964     D14 6-15-02
Torvick Clarence A. 1903 1980   Dr. D22 6-15-02
Torvick Doris E. 1916       D22 6-15-02
Torvik Anna Gunhild       33d C4 6-16-02
Torvik Maria C. 1871 1901     C4 6-16-02
Totten Lola (Gunderson) 1902 1998   My Great Aunt E7 6-15-02
Towslee Nellie (Widness) 1893 1934     C8 6-16-02
Tranmel Iver 1877 1949     D10 6-15-02
Tranmel Malla 1877 1958     D10 6-15-02
Trester Betty Jo (Gella) 1940 1982     D23 6-15-02
Triggs Mae Jean 1910 1995     D13 6-15-02
Trolson Beulah 1/10/1918 11/10/2000   82y D22 6-15-02
Trolson Walter 10/15/1914 8/09/2001     D22 6-15-02
Tronstad Ella M. 1890       C20 6-17-02
Tronstad Isaac J. 1868 1930     C20 6-17-02
Troxel Donna M. 1927       D8 6-15-02
Troxel Robert I. 1931   USAF RET   D8 6-15-02
Tufte Andrew J. 1894 1955     A1 6-14-02
Turnell Edward H. 5/02/1893 5/18/1980 PVT US ARMY WWI   D18 6-15-02
Turner Hilda S. 9/08/1900 9/03/1970     D7 6-15-02
Turner John H. 1901 1978     D2 6-14-02
Twedt Bertine (Fengestad) 1886 1948     C24 6-17-02
Twedt John 1884 1926     C24 6-17-02
Usenius Arvo E. 1892 1924     C20 6-17-02
Uthus Annie 1863 1923     C16 6-17-02
Uthus Orville T. 1895 1922   Husband of Rilla Grieve C16 6-17-02
Uthus Peter 1855 1922     C16 6-17-02
Vachitinsky Ethel 1900 1978     D9 6-15-02
Verich Michael 1917       D24 6-15-02
Verich Stanley 8/08/1919 1/06/1991 SGT US ARMY WWII   D24 6-15-02
Verich Vera 1919       D24 6-15-02
Verville Glenn G. 1920     Married - 6/25/1947 D21 6-15-02
Verville Muriel H. 1917 1976   Married - 6/25/1947 D21 6-15-02
Vicklun Elmer 1886 1954     A2 6-14-02
Vicklun Evelyn A. 1905 1963     C8 6-16-02
Vicklun Harry 6/22/1890 1/14/1970 WI PVT Co M 56 INFANTRY WWI   C8 6-16-02
Vicklun Melvin E. 1/10/1936 11/03/1995     C8 6-16-02
Vinje Iver 1867 1926     C7 6-16-02
Vreeland Ralph C. 1900 1971     D20 6-15-02
Vreeland Ruth L. 1909 1986     D20 6-15-02
Walde Oscar Marstein 1918 1921     B14 6-14-02
Walker Anne K. 1892 1977     D19 6-15-02
Walker Robert Victor 1879 1943     D19 6-15-02
Wallin Christina 1873 1926     C18 6-17-02
Wallin Ernest E. 1903 1990     D21 6-15-02
Wallin Frank 1877 1958     C18 6-17-02
Wallin Mary Ann 1902 1975     D21 6-15-02
Wallum Bendicka 1855 1944     C13 6-17-02
Wallum Edward O. 1858 1918     C13 6-17-02
Wangen Bernice M. 1903 1970     D11 6-15-02
Wangen Harvey J. 1904 1945     D11 6-15-02
Wangen Helma B. 1880 1969     D11 6-15-02
Wangen Jacob J. 1849 1923     A9 6-14-02
Wangen Joseph M. 1876 1956     D11 6-15-02
Wangerin Ernest F. 1879 1941     B9 6-14-02
Wangerin Gustav 1910 2001   Gus E8 6-15-02
Wangerin Leonard 10/14/1906 9/09/1950 WI CPL 12 INFANTRY BRIGADE   B9 6-14-02
Wangerin Mildred L. 1912       E8 6-15-02
Wangerin Tillie 1885 1953     B9 6-14-02
Warn Myrtle 1898 1962     D9 6-15-02
Warner Clarice (Sletten) 1897 1942     A3 6-14-02
Watters Anna M. 1887 1970     C16 6-17-02
Watters Lillian M. 1864 1942     C16 6-17-02
Watters W. Henry 1885 1962     C16 6-17-02
Wedde Edna A. 1900 1964     D10 6-15-02
Wedde Hugo H. 1899 1961     D10 6-15-02
Weik Mae J. 1893 1942     B14 6-14-02
Welch Nora (Brokke) 1920 1995     D11 6-15-02
Welde Ella C. 1896 1976     C7 6-16-02
Welde Erling 1900 1983     C7 6-16-02
Welde Ole 1862 1935     C7 6-16-02
Welde Susie 1870 1943     C7 6-16-02
Wennberg Anna 1881 1925   Mother C19 6-17-02
Wennberg Harry 1907 1987   Married - 5/24/1947 C19 6-17-02
Wennberg Louise 1916 1995   Married - 5/24/1947 C19 6-17-02
Wenneby Karen 1852 1929     B2 6-14-02
Westby Andrew 1872 1950     A2 6-14-02
Westby Anna M. 1883 1965     D12 6-15-02
Westby Arvid E. 9/09/1909 2/04/1973 WI TEC5 982 ORD DEPOT Co WWII   D20 6-15-02
Westby Harry A. 7/22/1916 12/29/1952 WI TEC4 1 REPL DEPOT AAF WWII   D15 6-15-02
Westby Johan S. 1880 1950     D12 6-15-02
Westby Lillian (Ekstrom) 3/19/1911 3/15/1995     D20 6-15-02
Westby Victor M. 1913 1929     D12 6-15-02
Westerback Harry L. 12/24/1906 8/24/1972     D19 6-15-02
Westerback Hilda S. 4/04/1910 11/13/1978     D19 6-15-02
Westerback Lloyd A. 8/20/1927 7/23/1967     D19 6-15-02
Wick Andrew 1868 1936     D3 6-14-02
Wick Berthina 1876 1942     D3 6-14-02
Wick Carrie 1894 1954     D4 6-14-02
Wick Florence 1916 1940     D4 6-14-02
Wick Florence C. 1907 1994     D23 6-15-02
Wick Fred 1887 1951     D4 6-14-02
Wick Gullick O. 1860 1934   Born in Sogn, Norway D3 6-14-02
Wick Ingeborg 1899 1936     D4 6-14-02
Wick John N. 1889 1966     D4 6-14-02
Wick John O. 1863 1927     C8 6-16-02
Wick Kristina 1862 1948   Born in Sogn, Norway D3 6-14-02
Wick Mabel 1893 1902     C8 6-16-02
Wick Mary C. 1864 1948     C8 6-16-02
Wick Oscar M. Sr. 1905 1968     D23 6-15-02
Wick Sandra Lea 1959 1977     D23 6-15-02
Wicklund Adelma M. 1908 1991     D17 6-15-02
Wicklund Emma D. 1888 1947     D11 6-15-02
Wicklund Floyd E. 1904 1964     D17 6-15-02
Wicklund Joan Dell 1944 1972     D17 6-15-02
Widness Edward Christopher 1909 1960     D13 6-15-02
Widness Edward E. 1885 1965     D14 6-15-02
Widness Edward H. 1/10/1853 11/01/1922     C8 6-16-02
Widness Gladys R. 1916 1920     D14 6-15-02
Widness Gustava 1885 1958     D14 6-15-02
Widness Jennie O. 1889 1972     C8 6-16-02
Widness Margaret (Morck) 1911 1949     D13 6-15-02
Widness Martha E. 1880 1943     C8 6-16-02
Widness Morris A. 1910 1962     D14 6-15-02
Widness Nella Mathea 8/25/1855 5/24/1909     C8 6-16-02
Widness Willard R. 11/03/1913 5/16/1992 PVT US ARMY WWII   D14 6-15-02
Wierda Clara 2/09/1902 3/02/1950     D7 6-15-02
Wihelmsen Dagmar C. 1905 1928     C21 6-17-02
Wihelmsen Susie J. 1901 1925     C21 6-17-02
Wilhelmsen Ellen 1869 1955     D15 6-15-02
Wilhelmsen Margaret E. 1894 1965     D15 6-15-02
Williams Douglas G. 8/25/1935 11/19/1993     D19 6-15-02
Williams Myrtle S. 1905 1986     B13 6-14-02
Williams Nancy A. (Link) 6/02/1936 6/17/1994     D19 6-15-02
Willie Patsy Ann 1934 1988     C18 6-17-02
Wilson Charles M. 1865 1950     D12 6-15-02
Wilson Isabel M. 1867 1958     D12 6-15-02
Wilson Laura A. 1908 1988     D18 6-15-02
Wiltfong Virginia Mae 1920 1972     C7 6-16-02
Winters Alma B. 1903 1986     D20 6-15-02
Winters Daniel L. 1863 1936     D1 6-14-02
Winters Lena 1865 1942     D1 6-14-02
Winters Mary Ellen 1895 1964     D1 6-14-02
Winters Walter L. 1903 1981   Pug D20 6-15-02
Winters William E. 6/28/1895 11/19/1969 WI PVT Co C 87 ENGINEERS WWI   D1 6-14-02
Wiseman Nellie C. 1909 1929     C25 6-17-02
Wiseman Nellie Carry   10/29/1900   1m 19d A5 6-14-02
Wiseman Ragnhild 1872 1963     C25 6-17-02
Wiseman Willliam H. 1877 1954     C25 6-17-02
Wissestad Isaac 1873 1920     C15 6-17-02
Wolcott Patricia H. (Berwald) 1927 1998     B13 6-14-02
Wold Anne 1870 1951     D11 6-15-02
Wold Carl J. 1873 1941     C16 6-17-02
Wold Ella 1880 1921     C16 6-17-02
Wold John Edw. 1882 1943     C16 6-17-02
Wold Ole K. 1871 1965     D11 6-15-02
Wolden Alfred 9/03/1895 7/14/1960 WI PVT 4 Co REPL GP WWI   C9 6-16-02
Wolden Barbara 1871 1939     C9 6-16-02
Wolden Clarence W. 1905 1941     C9 6-16-02
Wolden Gladys 1910 1913     C9 6-16-02
Wolden Irene T. 1910       D20 6-15-02
Wolden James P. 2/16/1897 3/05/1953 WI PFC 14 INFANTRY 19 DIV WWI   D2 6-14-02
Wolden Louis 1868 1954     C9 6-16-02
Wolden Mildred H. 1906 1957     D2 6-14-02
Wolden Vern W. 1903 1974     D20 6-15-02
Wolden Walter A. 1902 1973     C9 6-16-02
Wright Halvor A. 1870 1929     C23 6-17-02
Wright Jensine S. 1894 1978     D17 6-15-02
Wright William C. 1896 1960     D17 6-15-02
Yeazle Gordon L. 4/16/1922 10/19/1989 US ARMY WWII   D14 6-15-02
Yeazle Shirley May 1922 1968     D14 6-15-02
Yench Jeanette S. 9/08/1912 7/08/1998     D19 6-15-02
Yench Joseph P. 2/19/1908 6/11/1988 PVT US MARINE CORPS   D19 6-15-02
Yernberg Clarence R. 1920 1994     D5 6-14-02
York Adolph 1866 1943     D2 6-14-02
York Florence 1894 1937     D2 6-14-02
York Juline 1872 1952     D2 6-14-02
Young Charles 1875 1982     C17 6-17-02
Young Ellen H. 1911 1920     C16 6-17-02
Young Inger L. 1878 1923     C16 6-17-02
Young Jennie C. 1908 1934     C16 6-17-02
Zanko Dorothy J. (Dobie) 5/04/1923 7/15/1993     D7 6-15-02
Zastrow Anna H. 1885 1980     D19 6-15-02
Zastrow August J. 1876 1970     D19 6-15-02
Zastrow Robert E. 1911 1968     D19 6-15-02
Zembo Richard Bert   11/09/1965     A5 6-14-02
Zimmerman Mary 1919 2000     C14 6-17-02
Zuber Michael Paul 8/23/1954 1/11/1960     D18 6-15-02

 



Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 24, 2008