Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

St Francis Cemetery
East Superior, Douglas, WI

  • Date: June 6, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: East 31st Avenue, East Superior, WI
  • Directions: Take Highway 2 South from Superior to East 31st Street, turn right, go in about 4 blocks, cemetery on left. (Gas station on left of Highway 2 at East 31st Street, Lake Superior to your left.)
  • Owner: St Francis Catholic Church
  • Contacts: Father Tabolski (715) 398-7174
  • Condition: Very well kept and maintained by the Cemetery Association. Many trees in older area.
  • History: There are Chippewa Indians buried in the back of Sec A, that were moved from Wisconsin Point. The older section of O & P has many stones that were difficult to read as they were broken off and leaning against other stones for support. Some were so old and worn nothing was readable. Sections O & P may be part of St Francis or Nemadji, but the Sexton for St Francis takes care of it. There is a hugh monument at the rear of O & P, which states that: On This Hillside Rest Many Of The Pioneers Of Superior. Their Records Have Perished. But The City They Helped Build Endures And Is Their Monument. Burials 1854 - 1895 Stone From Interstate Bridge.
    St Francis Cemetery map

 

?? - Byrnes
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
? Chippewa Indians       Here lies the bodies removed from Indian Cemetery of Wisconsin Point B8 5-31-02
?     10/29/1888   75y O10 6-6-02
Adams Earl E. 1894 1970     H4 6-5-02
Adams Hennrietta M. 1892 1987     H4 6-5-02
Ahlf Lila V. 1923       H2 6-5-02
Ahlf Robert H. 1922 1993     H2 6-5-02
Aho Bertha (Haack) 1894 1949     D7 6-1-02
Aird Vernon J. 4/09/1921 6/08/1992 Captain US Marine Corps WWII & Korea   H2 6-5-02
Ajdukiewicz Agnes 1884 1947     D3 6-1-02
Ajdukiewicz James Adee 1873 1924     D10 5-31-02
Ajdukiewicz Peter 1882 1971     D3 6-1-02
Ajdukiewicz Rose Adee 1882 1977     D10 5-31-02
Alho Agnes L. 1921 1973     H5 6-5-02
Alho Audrey 3/13/1953 9/23/2000     L8 6-5-02
Alho Jack W. 1910 1976     H5 6-5-02
Allen Alice Mae 1899 1979     E11 6-2-02
Allen Elizabeth 1868 1939     C10 6-1-02
Allen Lloyd J. 1895 1966     E11 6-2-02
Allen Richard J. 8/14/1928 10/16/1985 PFC US ARMY WWII   E11 6-2-02
Allen Rosalie E. 1900 1983     E11 6-2-02
Allen Thomas 1872 1919     A6 5-31-02
Allen Thomas 1841 1910     A6 5-31-02
Almstedt Jennifer I. 1973 1977     F9 6-2-02
Almstedt Mary Jo 1946 1977     F9 6-2-02
Amundson Arnold 6/29/1915 5/11/1999   Married - 6/03/1939 K6 6-5-02
Amundson Florence 2/05/1919     Married - 6/03/1939 K6 6-5-02
Amys Bernadette E. 1924       G10 6-5-02
Amys Charles E. 1902 1973     H9 6-5-02
Amys Dale P. 1941 1995     K8 6-5-02
Amys Donald L. 7/01/1924 12/10/1981 SGT US ARMY WWII   G10 6-5-02
Amys Emiel 1877 1939     C10 6-1-02
Amys Herbert Lee 1940 1957     E10 6-2-02
Amys Philomene 1888 1954     D4 6-1-02
Amys Raymond J. 1896 1950     D4 6-1-02
Anderson Adeline M. (Dybedal) 9/20/1917 9/27/1990   Married - 1/29/1949 L1 6-5-02
Anderson Ava M. 1953 1997     G6 6-5-02
Anderson Custer E. 10/08/1921 10/26/1990 BM2 US NAVY WWII Married - 1/29/1949 L1 6-5-02
Anderson Elvera A. 1920 1977     G10 6-5-02
Anderson Janet L. 1936 1951     D9 6-1-02
Anderson Leonard H. 1901 1985     J4 6-2-02
Anderson Rose M. 1904 1988     J4 6-2-02
Anderson William L. 8/14/1940 11/16/1960 WI SOG3 US NAVY   F2 6-2-02
Androsky Ernest E. 1914 1964     F5 6-2-02
Anecki Alex 1926       M1 6-5-02
Anecki Benjamin 1916 1990   Married - 10/04/1947 K6 6-5-02
Anecki Bruno 12/27/1922 9/09/1959     E8 6-2-02
Anecki Charles Sr. 1891 1956     E8 6-2-02
Anecki Helen S. 1919 2000   Married - 10/04/1947 K6 6-5-02
Anecki Josephine 1890 1969     E8 6-2-02
Anecki Margie (Gella) 1931       M1 6-5-02
Anecki Walter 11/11/1923 7/21/1972 WI PVT 608 QM GRAVE REG Co WWII   E8 6-2-02
Apple Bonnie 1945 1983     K2 6-5-02
Arceneau Gurine 1870 1937     C6 6-1-02
Arceneau John B. 3/25/1896 5/12/1960 WI PVT 6 Co 161 DEPOT BRIGADE WWI   F2 6-2-02
Arceneau Joseph 1860 1937     C6 6-1-02
Arceneau Joseph 1905 1962     F1 6-2-02
Arceneau Myrtle 1916 2001     F1 6-2-02
Archambeau Jerry J. 12/02/1919       G2 6-5-02
Archambeau Marion 1918 1993     J4 6-2-02
Archambeau Ray Jr. 1939       J4 6-2-02
Archambeau Ray Sr. 1917       J4 6-2-02
Archambeau Ruth 4/12/1918 9/15/1969     G2 6-5-02
Archambeault Gertrude 1893 1970     D7 6-1-02
Archambeault N.F. Nap 1914 1984     D7 6-1-02
Archambeault N.P. Pat 1889 1964     D7 6-1-02
Ardell Elmer Charles 2/23/1926 10/04/1951 WI PFC 5 MARINES WWII   D7 6-1-02
Arezzo Ione L. 11/05/1922 1/22/1985     K5 6-5-02
Arezzo Ralph J. 9/20/1921       K5 6-5-02
Arseneau Alex J. 2/25/1890 6/05/1972 Canada PVT US ARMY WWI   G6 6-5-02
Arseneau Basile 1860 1944     C7 6-1-02
Arseneau Harry 1890 1951     D5 6-1-02
Arseneau Hazel H. 1888 1949     D5 6-1-02
Arseneau Irene 1906 1933     C7 6-1-02
Arseneau Jane C. 1899 1968     G6 6-5-02
Arseneau Mary 1860 1932     C7 6-1-02
Arseneau Robert H. 1915 1967     G1 6-5-02
Artcliff Everett G. 1890 1969     E9 6-2-02
Artcliff Mayme E. 1892 1974     E9 6-2-02
Bachleitner Antonina 1875 1958     C10 6-1-02
Bachleitner John 1874 1937     C10 6-1-02
Backlund Lorraine M. 1926 1975     G9 6-5-02
Backluund Ramon 8/05/1933 7/07/2001 CPL US ARMY KOREA   K3 6-5-02
Bakken Ottilia M. 1913 1989     G9 6-5-02
Bakker Arie 1865 1954     D3 6-1-02
Bakker Joseph P. 8/31/1899 5/20/1958 WI OILER US COAST GUARD WWI   F3 6-2-02
Bakker Theresa 1872 1943     D3 6-1-02
Balcer Adrianne G. 4/02/1915       K8 6-5-02
Balcer Joseph E. Sr. 1/09/1915 4/14/1999     K8 6-5-02
Balcer Marie Ann   8/07/1949   Baby D10 6-1-02
Baldyga Anna 1871 1950     D7 6-1-02
Baldyga Joseph 1881 1976     D7 6-1-02
Ball John N. 1888 1940     D3 6-1-02
Bannick John W. 1901 1972     H9 6-5-02
Bannick Martha W. 1902 1993     H9 6-5-02
Bardon Ann 1852 1939     D1 5-31-02
Bardon Jane 1856 1930     D1 5-31-02
Bardon John Alexander 2/25/1863 2/10/1940     D2 5-31-02
Bardon Laura (McMahon) 7/17/1863 12/21/1939     D2 5-31-02
Bardon Laura Teresa 10/15/1899 5/27/1991     D2 5-31-02
Bardon Mary 1853 1916     D1 5-31-02
Bardon Mary 7/16/1823 9/03/1901   Relict of Richard Bardon, Born in Wexford, Ireland, Died in Superior O1 6-6-02
Bardon Richard 12/01/1814 1/11/1899   Born in Wexford, Ireland O1 6-6-02
Barnard Mark K. 1961 1969     F9 6-2-02
Barnes Donald J. 1927 1937     C8 6-1-02
Barney Louis 1875 1932     C5 6-1-02
Baron Andrew 1878 1966     C9 6-1-02
Baron Katherine A. 1885 1963     C9 6-1-02
Bartell Frank 1895 1994     H6 6-5-02
Basalek Antony 4/03/1897 2/25/1918     A9 5-31-02
Bassett Orland P. Jr. 12/26/1948 1/17/1993 T SGT US AIR FORCE VIETNAM   K8 6-5-02
Bauman Esther M. 1908 1990     C5 6-1-02
Bauman George M. 1905 1996     C5 6-1-02
Beals Walter E. 1904 1963     F4 6-2-02
Beaudoin Flora B.   6/29/1897   36y Wife of M. Beaudoin O4 6-6-02
Beaudoin Marie L. 7/09/1878 6/23/1926     C1 5-31-02
Beaudoin Mary Alice   6/29/1897   Daughter of M. Beaudoin O4 6-6-02
Beaudoin Nora 8/08/1878 6/09/1906   Wife of M. Beaudoin O4 6-6-02
Beauto Clifford C. 1913 1967     F7 6-2-02
Beauto Lillian M. 1914       F7 6-2-02
Beck Alyce Harriet 1916 1918   Wife and Daughter of Harry A. Beck B4 5-31-02
Beck Jeanette M. 1887 1919   Wife and Daughter of Harry A. Beck B4 5-31-02
Beck Jeannette 1906 1927     C1 5-31-02
Beede Elizabeth L. 1926 1958     E2 6-2-02
Belair Frank 1843 1897     C2 5-31-02
Belair George W. 1888 1950     C2 5-31-02
Belair Joseph F. 1884 1962     C2 5-31-02
Belair Sophie 1846 1934     C2 5-31-02
Belch Annie M. 1907 1993     J1 6-2-02
Belch Evonne L. 1939 1986     J1 6-2-02
Belch John W. 1909 1975     J1 6-2-02
Belch Thomas M. 1940       J1 6-2-02
Bell Josephine 1904 2002     F9 6-2-02
Bell Millard H. 1902 1969     F9 6-2-02
Bendis Andrew 1888 1964     D8 6-1-02
Bendis Dorothy 1938 1954     D9 6-1-02
Bendis Edith 1911       D9 6-1-02
Bendis Joseph 1906       D9 6-1-02
Bendis Thresae 1877 1951     D8 6-1-02
Bennett Francis L. 1912 1955     A1 5-31-02
Bennett Frank E. 1858 1927     C1 5-31-02
Bennett George M. 1867 1925     A3 5-31-02
Bennett Harry 1888 1963     A2 5-31-02
Bennett John C. 1863 1942     A1 5-31-02
Bennett Johnnie   1903     P1 6-6-02
Bennett Kate 1870 1912     A3 5-31-02
Bennett Margaret Ann 1898 1915     A3 5-31-02
Bennett Margaret E. 1869 1967     A1 5-31-02
Bennett Mary 1894 1959     A2 5-31-02
Bennett Mary T. 1857 1928     C1 5-31-02
Bennett Mildred Helen 7/29/1906 8/06/1908     A1 5-31-02
Bennett Theresa C. 11/10/1902 1/26/1967     A3 5-31-02
Benson Catherine M. 7/26/1916 2/03/1995     G5 6-5-02
Benson Magdeline 1909 1998   Married - 8/01/1929 E10 6-2-02
Benson Oscar 1894 1977   Married - 8/01/1929 E10 6-2-02
Benson Otto A. 10/16/1913 4/17/2001   Captain G5 6-5-02
Berchild Bonnie L. 1949       L7 6-5-02
Berchild Helen 1881 1947     D7 6-1-02
Berchild John D. 1917 1995     A1 5-31-02
Berchild Mary Lynn 1944 1975     A1 5-31-02
Berchild Mary M. 1922       A1 5-31-02
Berchild Richard W. 1945       L7 6-5-02
Berchild William 1886 1952     D7 6-1-02
Berendts Ethel (LaBrosse) 3/17/1891 10/13/1918     A3 5-31-02
Bergener Alphonse Rev 4/04/1867 5/01/1935   O.F.M. Statue 6-1-02
Berthiaume Henry Z.   9/15/1893   30y P7 6-6-02
Berthiaume Nancy 5/06/1949 8/03/1999     C10 6-1-02
Beu Ives Rev 8/17/1873 6/09/1950   O.F.M. Statue 6-1-02
Bibeau Sarah M. 12/22/1862 7/11/1936     C9 6-1-02
Birdsall Josephine (Wiseman) (Almstedt) 1912 1996     F10 6-2-02
Birdsall William M. 1910 1973     F10 6-2-02
Bishop Grace M. 1914 1988   Married - 7/17/1937 K9 6-5-02
Bishop Lloyd D. 1907 1986     K9 6-5-02
Bishop Roy A. 1909     Married - 7/17/1937 K9 6-5-02
Bishop Vanda E. 1912       K9 6-5-02
Bladecki Jerome E. 1/10/1948 8/03/1985 US ARMY VIETNAM   K6 6-5-02
Bladecki Raymond E. 1918     Married - 4/25/1942 K5 6-5-02
Bladecki Rita E. 1923 1998   Married - 4/25/1942 K5 6-5-02
Bleming Earl 1866 1953     C6 6-1-02
Bleskan Anna G. 1883 1961     D6 6-1-02
Bleskan Anton 1911 2001   Husband L1 6-5-02
Bleskan Catherine 1914 1999   Wife L1 6-5-02
Bleskan Helen 1893 1986     C1 5-31-02
Bleskan Jeanette F. 1918 2000     G2 6-5-02
Bleskan John 1914 1992   Brother L1 6-5-02
Bleskan Joseph 1912 1978     G2 6-5-02
Bleskan Michael 1881 1950     D6 6-1-02
Bleskan Peter 1887 1929     C1 5-31-02
Bleyenberg Christine R. (Letz) 1898 1978     D4 6-1-02
Bleyenberg Emma A. 1894 1981     D3 6-1-02
Bleyenberg Francis G. 1921 1944 T SGT   D3 6-1-02
Bleyenberg Jules F. 1873 1960     D3 6-1-02
Boboski Peter P. 1885 1963     F1 6-2-02
Bock Helena 1876 1956     F9 6-2-02
Bolles Fred H. 1861 1938     C9 6-1-02
Bonaparte Margaret 1911 1962     F2 6-2-02
Bonte John 7/23/1888 3/07/1961 WI PVT Co B 20 MACHINE GUN BN WWI   F5 6-2-02
Borah William F. 7/16/1891 6/15/1974 CPL US ARMY   G5 6-5-02
Borchmann M. Bartholda 1886 1907   Sister PHJC A7 5-31-02
Borgh Theon W. 1895 1986     H2 6-5-02
Borgh Victoria G. 1903 1982     H2 6-5-02
Bouchard Joanne J. 1943 1078     G10 6-5-02
Bouchard Raymond L. 1916 1989     G10 6-5-02
Boucher Juliue A.   6/03/1899 Soldier Co I 32 US INFTY 22y, Born of Louis and Clara Boucher O2 6-6-02
Bourdages Edna L. 1889 1976     E2 6-2-02
Bourdages Henry A. 1879 1962     E2 6-2-02
Bowing M. Scholastika 1862 1898   Sister PHJC A7 5-31-02
Bowser Alida M. 1903 1986     G8 6-5-02
Bowser Manley H. 1898 1963     G8 6-5-02
Boyer George 1867 1946     D5 6-1-02
Brady Barthalomeus 1906 1948     D4 6-1-02
Braman William S. 12/29/1915 4/30/1959 WI S SGT 384 BOMB GP AAF WWII   E6 6-2-02
Brannan Eleanore R. 1905 1989     J10 6-5-02
Bratek Emil J. 9/09/1917     Married - 4/03/1948 K10 6-5-02
Bratek Wilma G. 9/13/1926 2/17/1997   Married - 4/03/1948 K10 6-5-02
Braun Eddie A. 3/31/1890 2/06/1892     P12 6-6-02
Braun Frank J. 2/04/1886 11/26/1892     P11 6-6-02
Britton Alice Lorriane 1939 1996     D12 6-1-02
Britz Henry 1890 1976     H5 6-5-02
Britz Theresa M. 1894 1987     H5 6-5-02
Bronson Angeline 1908       G4 6-5-02
Bronson George 1905 1969     G4 6-5-02
Brooks George   6/07/1919 WI WATER TENDER US NAVY   B5 5-31-02
Brotherton A.J. 1848 1927     C2 5-31-02
Brotherton Ellen 1856 1925     C2 5-31-02
Brotherton John A. 1868 1945     C2 5-31-02
Brotherton John A. 8/07/1847 5/07/1914     A6 5-31-02
Brow Aloysius D. 1905 1965     G7 6-5-02
Brow Anna M. 1883 1955     C7 6-1-02
Brow Debra Kay 3/29/1952 7/22/1952     C1 5-31-02
Brow Elsie M. 1906 1989     G7 6-5-02
Brow Henry N. 1876 1960     C7 6-1-02
Brow Michael F. 1949 1965     F3 6-2-02
Brow Patricia A. 1925 1989     F3 6-2-02
Brown Charles J. 1899 1964     E10 6-2-02
Brown Edward S. 1891 1978     B3 5-31-02
Brown Helen June 1934       M1 6-5-02
Brown John 1934 1990     M1 6-5-02
Brown Lawrence J. 4/27/1923 5/15/1976 PFC US ARMY WWII   H6 6-5-02
Brown Mary J. 1902 1980     E10 6-2-02
Brown Robert Charles 3/06/1925 3/20/1995 S Sgt US Marine Corps WWII & Korea   E10 6-2-02
Bruette Catherine 1866 1950     A2 5-31-02
Bruette Fred P. 1889 1/03/1925 WI Pvt Base Hosp 86   A2 5-31-02
Bruneau Herman 1873 1946     D3 6-1-02
Bruneau Josephine 1897 1990     D3 6-1-02
Bucsko Mary Ann P. 1935 1983     J2 6-2-02
Budnick Anna 1867 1945     C4 5-31-02
Budnick Elizabeth 1910 1974     C3 5-31-02
Budnick Frances C. 1902 1990     C3 5-31-02
Budnick George L. 1901 1974     C3 5-31-02
Budnick Ignacy J. 1860 1930     C4 5-31-02
Budnick Joseph L. 1898 1973     C3 5-31-02
Budzak Frank J. 1912 1988     K8 6-5-02
Budzak Mary B. 1917 1988     K8 6-5-02
Budzak Paul Andrew 1914 1991     K8 6-5-02
Bukoski Anthony 1874 1952     D7 6-1-02
Bukoski Genevieve 1906 1980     G2 6-5-02
Bukoski Joseph A. 1909 1985     G2 6-5-02
Bukoski Mary 1890 1972     D7 6-1-02
Buras Catherine 1849 1909     A3 5-31-02
Buras John F. 1883 1930     A3 5-31-02
Buras Thomas A. 1886 1910     A3 5-31-02
Burbul Adam 1888 1960     D7 6-1-02
Burbul Adam J. 1/01/1911 7/17/1971     F5 6-2-02
Burbul Antonia 1891 1948     D7 6-1-02
Burbul Casimir 4/13/1913 4/01/1984 PFC US ARMY WWII   H6 6-5-02
Burbul John 1885 1963     F4 6-2-02
Burbul Joseph 1912 1920     B7 5-31-02
Burbul Mike 1884 1960     F5 6-2-02
Burbul Victoria 1890 1974     F4 6-2-02
Burgner Eva Rose 1899 1986     F8 6-2-02
Burgner George F. 1899 1982     F8 6-2-02
Burke Nell 1889 1943     D8 5-31-02
Burlaga Claire L. 1944       K6 6-5-02
Burlaga Edward W. 1912 1993     K6 6-5-02
Burlaga Frances 1878 1944     D4 6-1-02
Burlaga Helen K. 1917 1997     K6 6-5-02
Burlaga John G. 1863 1947     D4 6-1-02
Burlaga Joseph E. 3/15/1895 10/12/1945 WI PVT S2 Co TRANS CORPS WWI   D4 6-1-02
Burlaga Larry Edward 4/05/1944 2/21/1991 SGT US ARMY VIETNAM   K6 6-5-02
Burlaga Louis A. 1902 1974     H5 6-5-02
Burlaga Lucy M. 1896 1967     D4 6-1-02
Burlaga Mathilda 1875 1952     D4 6-1-02
Burlaga Teresa C. 1903 2001     H5 6-5-02
Burlager Bernard 1921 1922     A9 5-31-02
Burm David Michael 1950 1969     H3 6-5-02
Burm Timothy James   3/15/1968     H3 6-5-02
Buron Peter S. 1869 1935     C1 5-31-02
Buron Stephanie 1870 1927     C1 5-31-02
Burrichter Bertha 1886 1921     B7 5-31-02
Burrichter Catherine 1862 1955     B7 5-31-02
Burrichter George L. 1859 1927     B7 5-31-02
Burton Febula 3/07/1893 4/09/1920     B4 5-31-02
Buss     Jan 1940   Baby D10 6-1-02
Buss August W. 1882 1973     D3 6-1-02
Buss Cora A. 1889 1946     D3 6-1-02
Butler Jeffrey Dean   3/20/1965   Baby D12 6-1-02
Butler Joel Wesley 1987 1988   Baby D12 6-1-02
Buxton Kathryn E. 1906 1939   Betty C10 6-1-02
Buytaert Amede D. 1895 1967     B6 5-31-02
Buytaert Margaret C. 1898 1966     B6 5-31-02
Byrnes Allan H. Sr. 1902 1980     E10 6-2-02
Byrnes Constance L. 1909       E10 6-2-02
Byrnes Elverna R. 1920     Married - 8/09/1938 H8 6-5-02
Byrnes Eugene B. 1904 1989     E10 6-2-02
Byrnes James 1860 1928     C7 6-1-02
Byrnes Robert J. 1913 1973   Married - 8/09/1938 H8 6-5-02
Byrnes Ruth K. 1911 1963     E10 6-2-02
Byrnes Thomas J. 1896 1949     D4 6-1-02

 



Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 24, 2008