Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

St Francis Cemetery
East Superior, Douglas, WI

  • Date: June 6, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: East 31st Avenue, East Superior, WI
  • Directions: Take Highway 2 South from Superior to East 31st Street, turn right, go in about 4 blocks, cemetery on left. (Gas station on left of Highway 2 at East 31st Street, Lake Superior to your left.)
  • Owner: St Francis Catholic Church
  • Contacts: Father Tabolski (715) 398-7174
  • Condition: Very well kept and maintained by the Cemetery Association. Many trees in older area.
  • History: There are Chippewa Indians buried in the back of Sec A, that were moved from Wisconsin Point. The older section of O & P has many stones that were difficult to read as they were broken off and leaning against other stones for support. Some were so old and worn nothing was readable. Sections O & P may be part of St Francis or Nemadji, but the Sexton for St Francis takes care of it. There is a hugh monument at the rear of O & P, which states that: On This Hillside Rest Many Of The Pioneers Of Superior. Their Records Have Perished. But The City They Helped Build Endures And Is Their Monument. Burials 1854 - 1895 Stone From Interstate Bridge.
    St Francis Cemetery map

 

Hoffman - LaBrosse
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Hoffman Charles R. 1898 1970     H6 6-5-02
Hoffman Virginia V. 1902 1968     H6 6-5-02
Hofstedt Irene F. 1913 1991     K6 6-5-02
Hofstedt Lester W. 1908 1985     K6 6-5-02
Hogan James J. 1907 1965     F1 6-2-02
Hogan John V. 1909 1975     F1 6-2-02
Hogan Patrick J. 1905 1975     F1 6-2-02
Hokanen Dorothy A. 1946 1984     E11 6-2-02
Holappa Frances M. 4/04/1913 10/08/1994     J3 6-2-02
Holappa John 9/23/1912 6/19/1983 PFC US ARMY WWII   J3 6-2-02
Holden McKenzie Rose 4/24/2002 4/24/2002   Baby 17 hrs old D12 6-1-02
Hooker Katherin 1873 1951     D9 6-1-02
Hoppe Benedict 1912 1997     G8 6-5-02
Hoppe John 1904 1987     G8 6-5-02
Hoppe June C. 1919 1977     G8 6-5-02
Hoppe Mary J. 1883 1966     G8 6-5-02
Horyza Catherine   4/11/1929   Baby D10 6-1-02
Horyza Hattie 1874 1960     C3 5-31-02
Horyza John 1868 1949     C3 5-31-02
Horyza John J. 1899 1982     G6 6-5-02
Horyza Joseph B. 3/17/1909 1/21/1950 WI LIEUTENANT USNR WWII   D3 6-1-02
Horyza Phyllis Mary   12/29/1929   Baby D10 6-1-02
Horyza Rose Mary 1915 1945     C4 5-31-02
Horyza Stanley A. 1909 1943     C4 5-31-02
Horyza Veronica A. 1909 1990     G6 6-5-02
Horyza Walter A. 1904 1935     C5 6-1-02
Horyza Wanda E. 1907 1993     C5 6-1-02
Hougan Lloyd A. 3/16/1912 12/08/1917     D9 5-31-02
Howard Albert Francis 1881 1953     C1 5-31-02
Howard Anna Loretta 1884 1937     C1 5-31-02
Howard Frank A. 1907 1977   Husband of Marie M. C1 5-31-02
Howe Katie 3/13/1871 2/11/1891   Daughter of G and KA Howe P14 6-6-02
Hucovski Mary 1888 1956     D5 6-1-02
Hucovski Walter 1880 1944     D5 6-1-02
Hughes Charles G. 1/22/1906 5/22/1982     J1 6-2-02
Hughes Eva C. 12/13/1908       J1 6-2-02
Huguier Anne Marguerite (Chotel) 1828 9/14/1896   Born in St Die, France P13 6-6-02
Hunter George F. 1899 1960     E3 6-2-02
Hunter Helen M. 1903 1983     E3 6-2-02
Husby Albert J. 12/05/1920 6/15/1992 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   H3 6-5-02
Husby Mary N. 1921 1969     H3 6-5-02
Idziorek Felix J. 1892 1947     C8 6-1-02
Idziorek Leonard A. 1917 1968     C8 6-1-02
Idziorek Lois G. 1919 1943     C8 6-1-02
Idziorek Suzanne M. 1946 1947     C9 6-1-02
Idziorek Tekla V. 1890 1936     C8 6-1-02
Ilkka Agnes (Zowin) 1925     Wife of Bill, Mother of Judith D5 6-1-02
Ilkka William F. 2/18/1912 11/09/1970 MN PVT 1854 SERVICE UNIT WWII   D6 6-1-02
Jackson William 1902 1958     E8 6-2-02
Jacobs M Gundislava 1870 1909   Sister PHJC A7 5-31-02
Jacobs Matt 1883 1966     E11 6-2-02
Jacobson Carol N. 1935 1994     J8 6-5-02
Jacobson Irene C. 1911 1969     H2 6-5-02
Jacobson Lawrence 1907 1983     H2 6-5-02
Janoski Frank 1887 1944     C2 5-31-02
Janoski Margaret K. 1912       J5 6-2-02
Janoski Michael J. 1903 1979     J5 6-2-02
Janoski Tony Joseph   8/23/1936 WI PVT 5 Co TRANS CORPS   C2 5-31-02
Janowski John 1851 1925     C2 5-31-02
Janowski John Joseph 12/01/1889 3/12/1961 WI CPL 149 Co TRANS CORPS WWI   C2 5-31-02
Janowski Pauline 1864 1938     C2 5-31-02
Jaques Al 1925 1986     H5 6-5-02
Jaques Alfons 1913 1923     D1 6-1-02
Jaques Archie A. 1904 1965     E10 6-2-02
Jaques Ev 1926       H5 6-5-02
Jaques Leon 1882 1941     D1 6-1-02
Jaques Marie 1883 1970     D1 6-1-02
Jaques Mary 1907 1999     H3 6-5-02
Jaques Mary N. 1905 1966     E10 6-2-02
Jaques Maurice O. 1907 1986     H3 6-5-02
Jaros Francis V. 1928 2000     E3 6-2-02
Jaros Stanley T. 1881 1957     E3 6-2-02
Jaros Zofia 1891 1972     E3 6-2-02
Jarosch Azelia 1878 1957     B3 5-31-02
Jarosch Carl L. 1888 1952     B3 5-31-02
Jarosch John 1856 1931     C5 6-1-02
Jarosch Veronica 1858 1940     C5 6-1-02
Jarvi Benella H. 1962       J8 6-5-02
Jarvi Michael J. 1956 1994     J8 6-5-02
Jarzynski Casimar 1912 1931   Son D10 5-31-02
Jarzynski Jospeh 1884 1923     D10 5-31-02
Jarzynski Virginia J. 1910 1989     C6 6-1-02
Jaworski Anthony 1/15/1888 3/15/1958 WI PVT 15 Co 161 DEPOT BRIGADE WWI   F4 6-2-02
Jedlicka Ernest J. 1901 1975     D5 6-1-02
Jedlicka Vera M. 1910 1962     D5 6-1-02
Jenness Claude E. 1883 1949     A3 5-31-02
Jenness Eldon J. 1906 1914     A3 5-31-02
Jenness Ellen J. 1911 1914     A3 5-31-02
Jenness Josephine 1886 1948     A3 5-31-02
Johnson Anscelina 1877 1949     D7 6-1-02
Johnson Clarence B. 3/25/1919 6/09/1995 CPL US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII   H5 6-5-02
Johnson David Edward 11/19/1953 2/13/1978 SP4 US ARMY VIETNAM   J2 6-2-02
Johnson Eileen 1923 1978     H6 6-5-02
Johnson Fred C. 1889 1967     C9 6-1-02
Johnson Kathleen L. 11/07/1923 4/09/1998     K10 6-5-02
Johnson Leo W. 1926     Married - 11/26/194 J2 6-2-02
Johnson Lettie (Scheir) 1880 1974     B4 5-31-02
Johnson Lorraine L. 1926     Married - 11/26/194 J2 6-2-02
Johnson Mae S. 1894 1984     C9 6-1-02
Johnson Mary E. 1899 1982     E5 6-2-02
Johnson Ramona F. 1916 1974     H5 6-5-02
Johnson Robert G. 5/18/1923 4/06/1998 SGT US ARMY AIR FORCES WWII   K10 6-5-02
Johnson Stans L. 1869 1957     D7 6-1-02
Johnson William S. 1949 1992     G4 6-5-02
Johnstone Francis D. 1910 1995   Married - 2/10/1934 J7 6-5-02
Johnstone Germaine J. 1913     Married - 2/10/1934 J7 6-5-02
Jolicoeur Alice F. 1896 1965     D3 6-1-02
Jolicoeur Frank E. 1884 1945     D3 6-1-02
Jones Adella   1947   G-Daughter A1 5-31-02
Jones David Allen   1938     A1 5-31-02
Jones Fredorich 1901 1971     G4 6-5-02
Jones George 1926 1934     A1 5-31-02
Jones James B. 1935 1955     D9 6-1-02
Jones Margarett Ann 1930 1034     A1 5-31-02
Jones Mary Jo   1948     A1 5-31-02
Jones Mary Lou   1952     A1 5-31-02
Jones Veronica 1904 1968     G4 6-5-02
Joos Ernest 1891 1962     F3 6-2-02
Joos Joseph   11/29/1927   Son of Ernest and Selma D10 6-1-02
Joos Robert Lawrence 12/07/1921 5/18/1966 WI S Sgt 99 Bomb Grp AAF WWII   F5 6-2-02
Joos Selma M. 1899 1994     F3 6-2-02
Josephson George D. 1956 1997     J8 6-5-02
Joyce Mary Margaret 1893 1954     D8 6-1-02
Joyce William Earl 1891 1966     D8 6-1-02
Jubenville Catherine 1933 1973     H10 6-5-02
Jubenville Charles   3/22/1969     H10 6-5-02
Jubenville Eugene J. 1933 1982     H10 6-5-02
Juno Henry L. 1905 1965     G8 6-5-02
Juno Ida M. 1904 1981     G8 6-5-02
Juntti Agnes M. 1906 1982     D3 6-1-02
Juntti Waino W. 1898 1979     D3 6-1-02
Kallas Emma F. 1903       G11 6-5-02
Kallas Paul A. 1895 1972     G11 6-5-02
Kaluza Helen M. 1902 1986     G10 6-5-02
Kaluza William V. 1900 1974     G10 6-5-02
Kane Arthur W. 1891 1967     D2 6-1-02
Kane Ellen M. 1919 1947     D2 6-1-02
Kane Vivian J. 1897 1983     D2 6-1-02
Kantarik Charles G. 1912 1995     K10 6-5-02
Kantarik Marybelle A. 1913 1986     K10 6-5-02
Karle Gertrude (Allen) 1903 1927     C4 5-31-02
Karo Frances M. 1900 1968     C8 6-1-02
Karsky Bernice A. 1912 1997   Married - 10/03/1933 H5 6-5-02
Karsky Vincent W. 1908 1976   Married - 10/03/1933 H5 6-5-02
Karwoski Benedickt 1915 1936   Photo on headstone C8 6-1-02
Karwoski Braneslava 1893 1983   Photo on headstone C8 6-1-02
Karwoski Stanley 1887 1971   Photo on headstone C8 6-1-02
Kasper Peter P. 1875 1949     C7 6-1-02
Kasper Teckla A. 1880 1949     C7 6-1-02
Kastern Adolph A. 1906 1980     F9 6-2-02
Kastern Frances C. 1882 1957     F9 6-2-02
Kastern Henry W. 1880 1958     F9 6-2-02
Kastern Joan O. 1909 1961     F10 6-2-02
Kastern John Glen   1962   Baby D11 6-1-02
Kastern Norbert A. 3/16/1916 3/17/1993     L9 6-5-02
Kastern Patrick Robert 5/13/1961 5/14/1961   Baby D11 6-1-02
Kastern Ralph A. 10/17/1914 8/04/1981 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   F10 6-2-02
Kastern Roman J. 1904 1968     F10 6-2-02
Kastern Vernon M. 12/02/1912 9/09/1974 PFC US ARMY   F10 6-2-02
Katoski Dan   10/29/1920 MN PVT 54 PIONEER INF   A9 5-31-02
Katzmarek Tresa A. 9/05/1915 7/05/1920     C2 5-31-02
Katzmark Gertrude 1888 1964     F3 6-2-02
Katzmark Mary 1911 1994     J7 6-5-02
Katzmark Steve 1910 1984     J7 6-5-02
Kauther James Dylan 2/10/2000 6/10/2000   Baby D12 6-1-02
Keafer M. Lioba 1886 1915   Sister PHJC A7 5-31-02
Keaough Edward   2/10/1934     C3 5-31-02
Keaough Edward J. 1895 1985     G9 6-5-02
Keaough Ellen L. 1916       J5 6-2-02
Keaough Francis W. 1889 1970     C3 5-31-02
Keaough George A. 8/21/1944 11/02/1982 YN1 US NAVY VIETNAM   J6 6-2-02
Keaough Gerarda I. 1905 1993     G9 6-5-02
Keaough Julia   7/29/1935     C3 5-31-02
Keaough Laura J.   5/02/1939     C3 5-31-02
Keaough Martha F.   1/01/1940     C3 5-31-02
Keaough Rupert E. 1917 1977     J5 6-2-02
Keaough William J. 1883 1941     C3 5-31-02
Keeler Duane E. 7/08/1923 9/21/1988 CPL US MARINE CORPS WWII Married - 8/12/1950 L1 6-5-02
Keeler Geraldine M. 1930 2002   Married - 8/12/1950 L1 6-5-02
Kellizewski Minnie 1851 1929     C5 6-1-02
Kelly Catherine M. 1912 1997     J6 6-2-02
Kelly Cornelius 1869 1945     D4 6-1-02
Kelly Emily R. 1889 1948     D3 6-1-02
Kelly Helen M. 1900 1976     E6 6-2-02
Kelly John J. 1910 1978     J6 6-2-02
Kelly John P. 1850 1941     D1 6-1-02
Kelly John T. 1935 1981     J6 6-2-02
Kelly Lorelei M. 1941       J6 6-2-02
Kelly Mary A. 1909 1961     J9 6-5-02
Kelly Michael 1886 1958     D3 6-1-02
Kelly Pearl 1874 1946     D4 6-1-02
Kelly Robert       2m 7d, Son of FS and B Kelly O5 6-6-02
Kelly Robert L. 7/10/1921 8/24/1999 Sgt US Army Air Force WWII   L2 6-5-02
Kelly Rose T. 1867 1956     D1 6-1-02
Kelly Timothy P. 3/31/1961 11/01/1961   Baby D11 6-1-02
Kelly William M. 1908 1979     J9 6-5-02
Kelly William R. 1893 1957     E6 6-2-02
Kempton Beatrice (Matushak) 1922 1966     F6 6-2-02
Kennedy Ellen T. 1873 1950     D1 6-1-02
Kennedy Jewel 1863 1947     D1 6-1-02
Kenneths Kathryn       No dates given A4 5-31-02
Kenniff Catherine 1856 1923     A9 5-31-02
Kenniff Catherine V. 1891 1949     A8 5-31-02
Kenniff John A. 1885 1909     A9 5-31-02
Kenniff Joseph E. 1855 1930     A9 5-31-02
Kerr James 1847 1921     A5 5-31-02
Kief Andrew 1872 1957     C3 5-31-02
Kief Frances 1874 1941     C3 5-31-02
Kiel Benjamin E. 1904 1962     F5 6-2-02
Kiel Effie (McConnell) 1913 1970     F5 6-2-02
Kiemen M. Leola   5/11/1945   Sister SSND A7 5-31-02
Kilgore Frank W. 8/15/1896 9/07/1981 US ARMY WWI   K1 6-5-02
Kilgore Frank W. 1896 1981   Married - 8/02/1969 K1 6-5-02
Kilgore Mary D. 1905 1999   Married - 8/02/1969 K1 6-5-02
Kimmes George Warren 7/04/1921 12/18/1994 SGT US ARMY WWII   D8 6-1-02
Kimmes Peter E. 10/25/1940 6/06/1972     D7 6-1-02
Kimmes Phoebe Anna 2/18/1905 3/31/1987     D7 6-1-02
Kimmes William Leo 9/30/1894 8/04/1951     D7 6-1-02
King Ivy E. 2/14/1922     Married - 7/04/1938 M1 6-5-02
King Robert F. 12/31/1912 3/15/2000   Married - 7/04/1938 M1 6-5-02
Kirkendall Bertha F. 1899 1977     J5 6-2-02
Kirkendall John Wesley 9/08/1896 7/30/1978 BMC US Coast Guard WWI & WWII   J5 6-2-02
Kiszewski Aloysius 1907 1969     D3 6-1-02
Kiszewski Anton 1865 1934     A1 5-31-02
Kiszewski Frank 1/28/1916 7/20/1974 CPL US ARMY   G3 6-5-02
Kiszewski Jacob 1877 1949     D3 6-1-02
Kiszewski Johanna 1910       G3 6-5-02
Kiszewski Lillian 1912 1970     G3 6-5-02
Kiszewski Margie 3/03/1922 4/22/1998     G3 6-5-02
Kiszewski Mary 1874 1940     D3 6-1-02
Kiszewski Peter H. 1902 1953     D3 6-1-02
Kitter David J. 1914 1938     C1 5-31-02
Kitter James P. Sr. 1917 1968   Noonie C1 5-31-02
Klein Carl Fredrick 11/30/1893 12/21/1951 WI PVT 354 INF 89 DIV   C5 6-1-02
Kline Albert 4/24/1896 5/04/1944 WI PVT 161 DEPOT BRIG   D1 6-1-02
Kline Caroline 2/10/1853 10/28/1901     O5 6-6-02
Kline Mary V. 7/12/1893 5/03/1972     D1 6-1-02
Kline Robert A. 1/24/1925 4/11/1977 PFC US MARINE CORPS WWII   J1 6-2-02
Klinzing Joseph G. 1907 1976     H3 6-5-02
Klinzing Mabel L. 1911 1969     H3 6-5-02
Klug Mary C. 1904 1987     D6 6-1-02
Kmecik Bernice M. 1916       G4 6-5-02
Kmecik John 1890 1979   Smokey G11 6-5-02
Kmecik Roland J. 1915 1965     G4 6-5-02
Kmiecik Veronica 1862 1950     D6 6-1-02
Koehler Anna Grace 1921       K10 6-5-02
Koehler Henry 1920 2000     K10 6-5-02
Koehler Robert 4/19/1921 8/17/1923     A7 5-31-02
Koehler Rose H. 1896 1942     D1 6-1-02
Koenen Daniel T. 1958 1959   Baby D11 6-1-02
Kolstad Alice M. 1906 1981     E3 6-2-02
Kolstad John 1899 1955     E3 6-2-02
Kontrim Frank P. 3/29/1916 11/15/2001 S SGT US ARMY WWII   J8 6-5-02
Kontrim Helen B. 1916 1986     J8 6-5-02
Kopito Joseph 6/16/1889 6/14/1965 CPL US ARMY WWI   E6 6-2-02
Kopito Joseph J.   4/18/1928   7d D10 6-1-02
Kopito Mary E. 1898 1961     E6 6-2-02
Kosmatka Anna E. 6/23/1884 3/03/1969     H10 6-5-02
Kosmatka Floyd F. 10/04/1904 5/23/1968 WI PVT US ARMY WWII   H10 6-5-02
Kosmatka Stanley P. 5/09/1874 5/16/1971     H10 6-5-02
Kossak Stanley B. 1887 1965     C6 6-1-02
Kossak Stanley L. 10/26/1923 9/21/1996 PVT US ARMY WWII   C6 6-1-02
Kossak Steffie 1891 1932     C6 6-1-02
Kossak William S. 1916 1984     C6 6-1-02
Kostecki Frank 1886 1946     B3 5-31-02
Kostecki Mary 1861 1922     B3 5-31-02
Kostecki Robert 1895 1919     B3 5-31-02
Kostecki Vincent 1859 1923     B3 5-31-02
Kowalczyk Katarzyna 1862 1913     A8 5-31-02
Kowalik Anton 1893 1967     G1 6-5-02
Kowalik Eva 1898 1999     G1 6-5-02
Krajnc Agnes C. 1907 1997     J3 6-2-02
Krawza Angeline 1912 1987     J5 6-2-02
Krawza Frank 11/18/1895 5/28/1978 PVT US ARMY WWI   J5 6-2-02
Krick Chester M. 7/20/1927 10/05/1968 WI YNT3 USNR WWII & Korea   C6 6-1-02
Krick Josephine 1888 1932     C6 6-1-02
Krick Michael 1894 1960     C6 6-1-02
Kubalak David A. 1949 1953     D6 6-1-02
Kubalak Joan (Gorman) 6/11/1925 9/11/1993     M1 6-5-02
Kubalak John 1877 1926     C1 5-31-02
Kubalak John L. 1907 1966     G1 6-5-02
Kubalak Joseph 1917 1979     C1 5-31-02
Kubalak Mary 1883 1941     C1 5-31-02
Kubalak Mary A. 1897 1962     D6 6-1-02
Kubalak Peter 6/08/1920 11/30/1991 SGT US ARMY WWII   M1 6-5-02
Kubalak Peter A. 1885 1954     D6 6-1-02
Kubarek Joseph V. 1915     Married - 8/21/1943 M3 6-5-02
Kubarek Lorraine M. 1920 1997   Married - 8/21/1943 M3 6-5-02
Kulas Stephania (Dzelak) 1908 1962     D9 6-1-02
Kunert Florence E. 1894 1961     A2 5-31-02
Kurtz Erwin A. 1/09/1913 7/03/1998     L9 6-5-02
Kurtz LaVerne 5/26/1918       L9 6-5-02
LaBarge Eva A. 1/11/1888 2/17/1980     C3 5-31-02
LaBarge Joseph A. 9/25/1878 7/28/1925     C3 5-31-02
Laboy Agnes 1888 1916     A4 5-31-02
LaBoy Anthony 1909 1988     G8 6-5-02
LaBoy Idamae 1917 1965     G8 6-5-02
Labrecque Arthur C. 1873 1953     D8 6-1-02
Labrecque Mary E. 1885 1959     D8 6-1-02
LaBrosse Felix 1863 1927     C1 5-31-02

 



Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 30, 2010