Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

St Francis Cemetery
East Superior, Douglas, WI

  • Date: June 6, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: East 31st Avenue, East Superior, WI
  • Directions: Take Highway 2 South from Superior to East 31st Street, turn right, go in about 4 blocks, cemetery on left. (Gas station on left of Highway 2 at East 31st Street, Lake Superior to your left.)
  • Owner: St Francis Catholic Church
  • Contacts: Father Tabolski (715) 398-7174
  • Condition: Very well kept and maintained by the Cemetery Association. Many trees in older area.
  • History: There are Chippewa Indians buried in the back of Sec A, that were moved from Wisconsin Point. The older section of O & P has many stones that were difficult to read as they were broken off and leaning against other stones for support. Some were so old and worn nothing was readable. Sections O & P may be part of St Francis or Nemadji, but the Sexton for St Francis takes care of it. There is a hugh monument at the rear of O & P, which states that: On This Hillside Rest Many Of The Pioneers Of Superior. Their Records Have Perished. But The City They Helped Build Endures And Is Their Monument. Burials 1854 - 1895 Stone From Interstate Bridge.
    St Francis Cemetery map

 

Plachta - Sheff
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Plachta         Baby D11 6-1-02
Plachta David H.   5/22/1943   Baby D10 6-1-02
Plachta E. Bill 1893 1968     G3 6-5-02
Plachta Eunice Mary   11/17/1929   10d D10 6-1-02
Plachta Katherine 1893 1983     G3 6-5-02
Plachta Leona C. 1907 1991   Married - 1/26/1927 M1 6-5-02
Plachta Leslie M. 1933 1993     M2 6-5-02
Plachta Michael J. 1905 1982   Married - 1/26/1927 M1 6-5-02
Plachta Raymond 1940 1971     H1 6-5-02
Pleski Albert 4/12/1841 2/08/1904     O6 6-6-02
Pleski Anna M. 1895 1991     D8 6-1-02
Pleski Charles J. 1913 1995     L10 6-5-02
Pleski Edward M. 10/12/1895 8/08/1961 WI ENG 1 USNRF WWI   F4 6-2-02
Pleski Leonard L. 1885 1952     D8 6-1-02
Ploof Leo J. 1893 1923 1st CLASS HG Co 28th INF Served in Army of Occupation   D10 5-31-02
Plucker Lawrence J. 1908 1974     H9 6-5-02
Plunkett Mary B. 1893 1946     D6 6-1-02
Plunkett Samuel P. 1888 1974     D6 6-1-02
Polaski         Daughter of Mary S. Polaski D9 5-31-02
Polaski Adolph S. 7/29/1916 9/25/1987 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   D9 5-31-02
Polaski Diana K. 1945 1981     K2 6-5-02
Polaski Evelyn L. 1930 1963     E11 6-2-02
Polaski Joseph 1866 1952     D9 5-31-02
Polaski Joseph A. 1912 1987     K2 6-5-02
Polaski Marguerite C. 1899 1989     K9 6-5-02
Polaski Mary S. 1888 1976     D9 5-31-02
Polaski Peter D. 1907 1986     K9 6-5-02
Polaski Vienna I. 1918       K2 6-5-02
Polaski Walter 1914 1921     D9 5-31-02
Pollock John P. 1898 1970     F1 6-2-02
Pollock Mary V. 1906 1997     F1 6-2-02
Pomeranski Adam 1884 1956     F3 6-2-02
Porter Margaret 1878 1963     F4 6-2-02
Post Elizabeth A. 1898 1994     H7 6-5-02
Post Ferdinand A. 1905 1998     H7 6-5-02
Post Ferdinand J. 1934 1980     H8 6-5-02
Post John E. 1/10/1937       L5 6-5-02
Post Patricia L. 10/03/1940 1/01/1999     L5 6-5-02
Potthier Margaret 1916       K4 6-5-02
Potthier Mickey J. 7/07/1918 11/30/2001 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   K4 6-5-02
Powers Thos 4/20/1847 7/06/1912     A4 5-31-02
Premo Hattie J. 1884 1957     A3 5-31-02
Premo James W. 1885 1947     A3 5-31-02
Prendergast Josephine Rose 1908 1965     F4 6-2-02
Presthus Arnold L. 1918 1971     F6 6-2-02
Presthus Delores E. 1917 1976     F6 6-2-02
Provost Elizabeth C. 1903 1996     E1 6-2-02
Provost Eugene L. 1899 1958     E1 6-2-02
Purcell Edith A. 1896 1978     E5 6-2-02
Purcell Evelyn L. 1919 1978     G5 6-5-02
Purcell Harold E. 1893 1961     E5 6-2-02
Purcell Howard E. 1918 1990     G5 6-5-02
Quam Cleo M. 1921 1970     E10 6-2-02
Quam Estella Alice 1919 1952     D9 6-1-02
Quant Adeline M 1921 1928     D10 5-31-02
Quinn William   12/24/1900   50y, Native of County Tipperary, Ireland O4 6-6-02
Raboin Patrick M. 11/29/1959 3/29/1960   Baby D11 6-1-02
Rademacher Lauretta 1908 1958     C5 6-1-02
Raes Agnes V. 1917     Married - 7/20/1937 J2 6-2-02
Raes Augusta 1889 1939     C10 6-1-02
Raes Gustaf 1886 1975     C10 6-1-02
Raes John R. 1913 1994   Married - 7/20/1937 J2 6-2-02
Railton Peter J. 1840 1917     A6 5-31-02
Railton Sophia P. 1871 1918     A6 5-31-02
Ramboer Irma M. 1890 1940     C10 6-1-02
Randem Jennie 1897 1986     J5 6-2-02
Randem John 1901 1985     J5 6-2-02
Raschke August F. 1904 1968     D7 6-1-02
Rawn Alfred W. 1880 1936     C7 6-1-02
Rawn Byron 2/17/1914 11/01/1988 PVT US ARMY WWII   C7 6-1-02
Rawn Clara 1886 1945     C7 6-1-02
Rawn Elaine C. 7/26/1915 6/22/2001     C7 6-1-02
Rawn Winston A. 1916 1934     C7 6-1-02
Raymond Isabelle M. 1920 2000   Married - 2/01/1940 M2 6-5-02
Raymond Thomas F. 8/03/1915 2/10/1998 COX US NAVY WWII Married - 2/01/1940 M2 6-5-02
Realy Mary Elizabeth   1/31/1964   Baby D11 6-1-02
Rearden Edwin     Co G 9 IL CAV   A6 5-31-02
Rearden Father 1837 1913   Father A6 5-31-02
Rearden Mother 1855 1911   Mother A6 5-31-02
Rearden Violet F. 1888 1960     F2 6-2-02
Recore Archie 1891 1989     G7 6-5-02
Renko Margaret   2/12/1960   Baby D11 6-1-02
Repensky Frank G. 1907 1966     G1 6-5-02
Repensky Lorraine E. 1907 1983     G1 6-5-02
Rev????? Lizzie Y.   8/28/????   18 or 13y P8 6-6-02
Revoy Mary Ann 1876 1948     D6 6-1-02
Revoy Michael 1872 1955     D6 6-1-02
ReVoy Ferdinand J. 1910 1986     J7 6-5-02
ReVoy Hannah B. 1906       J7 6-5-02
Rice Edward J. 1894 1953     D5 5-31-02
Rice Gertrude 1863 1939     D5 5-31-02
Rice James 1850 1922     D5 5-31-02
Rice Thomas J. 1900 1918     D5 5-31-02
Rich Marjorie 1922 1995     J5 6-2-02
Rich Peter 1905 1983     J5 6-2-02
Rich Valora L. 1899 1989     L2 6-5-02
Richey Edward J. 1851 1925     A2 5-31-02
Riley Lafe L. 1898 1941     D1 6-1-02
Risteu Jeanette M. 1911 1979     G9 6-5-02
Risteu Lloyd V. 1903 1979     G9 6-5-02
Ritchie James S. 1830 1908     A9 5-31-02
Ritchie Josephine B. 1857 1883     A9 5-31-02
Ritsche Helen A. 1906       H8 6-5-02
Ritsche Joseph 1899 1977     H8 6-5-02
Ritsche Thomas J. 1903 1964     F2 6-2-02
Robare     5/11/1961   Baby Son D11 6-1-02
Robare Bernice S. 2/08/1926 1/04/2002     F10 6-2-02
Robare Mark A. 6/30/1954 7/11/1974 PFC US ARMY   F10 6-2-02
Robinson Edith A. 5/01/1890 1/16/1983     H5 6-5-02
Robinson Edward J.Sr. 4/23/1919 12/03/1987 PFC US ARMY WWII Married - January 1940 J5 6-2-02
Robinson Henrietta A. 7/29/1921 6/21/1994   Married - January 1940 J5 6-2-02
Robok O.E. 1876 1914     A7 5-31-02
Roche Laurence   10/18/1867   42y O1 6-6-02
Roelandt Gustaf 2/12/1883 12/26/1972     H2 6-5-02
Rohan Agnes E. 1895 1937     C1 5-31-02
Rohan Edith   5/20/1915     A6 5-31-02
Rohan Emma M. 1895 1988     E6 6-2-02
Rohan James J. 1886 1960     E6 6-2-02
Rokos Anton 1871 1937     C4 5-31-02
Rokos Emilia 1871 1929     C4 5-31-02
Ronchak Daniel 6/12/1914 11/08/1985 T SGT US ARMY WWII Married - 6/19/1946 K1 6-5-02
Ronchak Janis L. 1938     Married - 2/13/1965 K5 6-5-02
Ronchak Joseph J. 2/23/1904 2/12/1989     J7 6-5-02
Ronchak Louis J. 1897 1976   Married - 5/20/1924 G6 6-5-02
Ronchak Margaret M. 1904 1978     K1 6-5-02
Ronchak Mary A. (Murin) 1901 1988   Married - 5/20/1924 G6 6-5-02
Ronchak Mary E. 6/07/1905 1/31/2000     J7 6-5-02
Ronchak Mary R. 1921 1997   Married - 6/19/1946 K1 6-5-02
Ronchak Stephen A. 9/13/1937 12/07/1986 SP4 US ARMY Married - 2/13/1965 K5 6-5-02
Ronchak Stephen J. 1902 1990     K1 6-5-02
Ronchi Alex J. 1915 1975     E10 6-2-02
Ronchi Cecilia M. 1915       E10 6-2-02
Rook Philip   12/24/1882   21y O6 6-6-02
Rookey Lola M. 1927 1986     J1 6-2-02
Rookey Richard G. 1926       J1 6-2-02
Rookey Thomas Albert 8/20/1953 3/17/1995 CPO US Navy Vietnam & Persian Gulf   J1 6-2-02
Roos Joseph G. 1883 1962     D1 6-1-02
Roos Lena 1879 1942     D1 6-1-02
Rose Elizabeth 182 1952     D7 6-1-02
Rose Frank W. 1864 1956     D7 6-1-02
Rose Joseph 1870 1945     D7 6-1-02
Rose Joseph 1922 1931     D10 6-1-02
Rose Thomas   1936   Baby D10 6-1-02
Ross Harry L.F. 1903 1972     E7 6-2-02
Ross Jeanette B. 1919 1954     D8 6-1-02
Ross Lawrence F. 1913 1966     E11 6-2-02
Ross Ruth E. 1925 2000     E11 6-2-02
Ross Stella A. 1905 1961     E7 6-2-02
Rosseau Julia M 1874 1944     D4 6-1-02
Rotsaert Edward P. 12/16/1916 9/01/1974 PFC US ARMY   H8 6-5-02
Rotsaert Elva J. 1912 2001     H9 6-5-02
Rotsaert Francis 1908 1938     C10 6-1-02
Rotsaert Joseph F. 1906 1987     H9 6-5-02
Rotsaert Lillian E. 1908 1980     H9 6-5-02
Rotsaert Margaret E. 10/18/1909       G1 6-5-02
Rotsaert Napoleon 1874 1930     C5 6-1-02
Rotsaert Octavia 1879 1949     D7 6-1-02
Rotsaert Paul J. 1911 1974     H9 6-5-02
Rotsaert Peter L. 12/06/1907 11/03/2000     G1 6-5-02
Rouillard Barbara 1873 1937     C8 6-1-02
Rouillard Joseph 1868 1959     C8 6-1-02
Routh Donald B. 1949 1962     E11 6-2-02
Rowcroft Walter F. Jr. 1921 1989     K4 6-5-02
Roy A.C.   6/04/1874   3y P8 6-6-02
Roy C.W.   6/13/187?   4y P8 6-6-02
Roy Charles   4/28/????   34y P8 6-6-02
Roy Elizabeth   12/07/1895   62y P8 6-6-02
Roy Elizabeth   Mar ????   80y P8 6-6-02
Roy Frank P. 7/03/1901 5/10/1971     G5 6-5-02
Roy Mary Jane   11/20/1913   40y P8 6-6-02
Roy Susan C. 1909 1985     E5 6-2-02
Roy Vincent   4/02/1896   71y P8 6-6-02
Roy Vincent A.   5/24/1911   43y P8 6-6-02
Rubel Albert Leo 12/14/1913 6/06/1969 WI S SGT 650 AIR MAT SQ AAF WWII   F4 6-2-02
Rubel Andrew 1870 1946     C10 6-1-02
Rubel Edward J. 1903 1984     G6 6-5-02
Rubel Francis A. 1910 1977     H3 6-5-02
Rubel George Thomas 10/10/1924 2/09/2001 US ARMY   M8 6-5-02
Rubel J. Lawrence 7/04/1908 5/16/1951 WI S SGT FIELD ARTILLERY WWII   C10 6-1-02
Rubel Mary 1880 1938     C10 6-1-02
Rubel Richard 1919 1924     C1 5-31-02
Rubel Stanley V. 10/18/1911 7/01/1965 WI CPL 699 AIR MAT OPR SVC AAF WWII   C10 6-1-02
Rubel Teckla B. 1905 1991     G6 6-5-02
Ruff Judith M. 1941 1984     J2 6-2-02
Ruthgeerts Amelia 1874 1955     C9 6-1-02
Ruthgeerts Barbara 1914 1995     D1 6-1-02
Ruthgeerts Emil 1874 1938     C9 6-1-02
Ruthgeerts Emil 1899 1969     H7 6-5-02
Ruthgeerts Joseph 1934 1999     H8 6-5-02
Ruthgeerts Marie 1939       H8 6-5-02
Ruthgeerts Paul 1913 1944     D1 6-1-02
Ruthgeerts Rose 1902 1998     H7 6-5-02
Rutkowski Stella 1888 1938     C10 6-1-02
Ruttle Delma M. 1872 1963     C3 5-31-02
Rybak Kristopher Michael 7/21/1996 7/26/1996   Baby D12 6-1-02
Ryckaert Frank 1862 1950     D8 6-1-02
Ryckaert Leonie 1862 1951     D8 6-1-02
Ryckaert Mathilda 1903 1981     D8 6-1-02
Rydberg Alden 1/03/1892 3/22/1955 WI PFC Co D 107 ENGINEERS WWI   E3 6-2-02
Rydberg Orma M. 1900 1971     E3 6-2-02
Rygg Olaf K. 1909 1962     E9 6-2-02
Salen Laura L. (McMahon) 1908 1968   Daughter of Mr and Mrs McMahon C7 6-1-02
Sallberg Barbara A. 1931 1971     H5 6-5-02
Sallberg Donald W. 4/22/1927 12/29/1983 S1 US NAVY WWII   H5 6-5-02
Salus Adronie M. 1916 1992     H3 6-5-02
Salus Frank J. 1913 1988     H3 6-5-02
Salus Louis 1947 1949   Baby D10 6-1-02
Samson Edward R. 1897 1929     C5 6-1-02
Santori Marilyn 1936 2002     K4 6-5-02
Sawicki Adrian J. 1897 1993     L2 6-5-02
Sawicki Marie S. 1899 1989     L2 6-5-02
Sawyer Alice A. 1869 1952     C5 6-1-02
Sawyer Thomas C. 1862 1932     C5 6-1-02
Sawyer Thomas E. 1898 4/26/1937 WI SGT 540 Co MOTOR TRANS CORPS   C5 6-1-02
Sayen Ethern N. 1914 1970     F9 6-2-02
Scanlan Dominick 1841 1931     D8 5-31-02
Scanlan Joseph D. 1876 1939     D8 5-31-02
Scanlan Mary 1845 1925     D8 5-31-02
Scanlan Mary 1833 1913     D8 5-31-02
Scanlan Thomas F. 1880 1943     D9 5-31-02
Scanlon Daniel Scott 8/03/1967 8/16/1967   Baby D12 6-1-02
Scharte Charles A.   5/08/1899   25y O4 6-6-02
Scharte Helen W. 1887 1969     C9 6-1-02
Scharte Mary 1864 1938     C9 6-1-02
Scharte Paul A. 1890 1964     F2 6-2-02
Scharte Robert 9/28/1896 5/01/1963 WI PVT CAMP HQ DET WWI   F2 6-2-02
Scheir Albert 1872 1919     B4 5-31-02
Schell Mary E. 1881 1926     A9 5-31-02
Schibsted Oscar B.   4/10/1903   1y 2m 25d P8 6-6-02
Schiebe Julia 5/31/1855 6/02/1921   Wife of Karl Schiebe B6 5-31-02
Schiebe Karl 3/23/1849 6/30/1928     B6 5-31-02
Schiller Martha S. 1902 1989     E1 6-2-02
Schneider Celina 1876 1945     C8 6-1-02
Schneider Esther 1908 1999     C8 6-1-02
Schneider Gertrude 1874 1949     C9 6-1-02
Schneider Joseph 1869 1936     C9 6-1-02
Schneider Joseph L. 1906 1938     C8 6-1-02
Schneider Loretto G. 1900 1935     C8 6-1-02
Schneider Robert M. 1908 1909     A9 5-31-02
Schnittger Harry W. 1862 1945     A7 5-31-02
Scholfield Alfonse D. 1947 1993     J5 6-2-02
Scholfield Angeline (DeVogel) 1922 1947     D5 6-1-02
Schouweiler Cathrine 5/27/1827 9/18/1912   Wife of Michael Schouweiler O10 6-6-02
Schouweiler Michael 8/25/1825 9/03/1897     O10 6-6-02
Schroer Alphonse Rev 1851 3/21/1883   O.F.M. Statue 6-1-02
Schultz Douglas II 6/13/1964 4/21/1989     K5 6-5-02
Schultz Douglas J. 10/23/1937       K5 6-5-02
Schultz Lawrence Michael   Nov 1986   Baby D12 6-1-02
Schultz Patricia A. 9/17/1939 4/24/1990     K5 6-5-02
Schumacher Delwin W. 1942       J10 6-5-02
Schumacher Janet M. 1946 1981     J10 6-5-02
Schuster Ann M. 1914 1972     H7 6-5-02
Schuster Clarence H. 1897 1973     H7 6-5-02
Schwarhag Walter J. 12/02/1922 4/23/1997 S SGT US ARMY WWII   K8 6-5-02
Seagren Axel 1904 1977     J9 6-5-02
Seagren Kay J. 1917       J9 6-5-02
Searle LuAnn   8/01/1956   Baby D10 6-1-02
Sebulski Mary 1814 1917     A5 5-31-02
Serre Adalore H. 1866 1931     C1 5-31-02
Serre Adelore H. 3/08/1889 7/02/1939     C9 6-1-02
Serre Anna F. 1879 1946     C1 5-31-02
Serre Anne C. 7/26/1903 7/10/1991     C9 6-1-02
Serre Bessie L. 1901 1969     E1 6-2-02
Serre Leonard E. 1900 1967     C1 5-31-02
Serre Lester J. 1902 1991     E1 6-2-02
Sertich Mike 1886 1949     D9 6-1-02
Sewall Frank 1902 1983   Brother K2 6-5-02
Sewall Patricia Ann 1948 1981   Mother K2 6-5-02
Sharon Beatrice G. 1907 1966     G1 6-5-02
Sharon E.F.D.   1915     A3 5-31-02
Sharon Edmond O. 1889 1972     H1 6-5-02
Sharon Eva M. 1896 1993     H1 6-5-02
Sharon George E. 1919 1986   Married - 9/14/1940 J8 6-5-02
Sharon Harry A. 1885 1972     H1 6-5-02
Sharon Marilda C. 1895 1977     H1 6-5-02
Sharon Myrtle A. 1920 1996   Married - 9/14/1940 J8 6-5-02
Sharon Wilfred 1891 1974     G1 6-5-02
Shaw Catherine C. 1923 1985     J3 6-2-02
Shaw John Edward 5/31/1925 9/29/1958 WI COX USNR WWII   E8 6-2-02
Shawstad Anne Marie   7/19/1990   Baby D12 6-1-02
Shears Adolph 1897 1955     D8 6-1-02
Shears Benjamin 1870 1946     D5 6-1-02
Shears Constant 1884 1960     E4 6-2-02
Shears Gustaf 1878 1938     C9 6-1-02
Shears Honorine 1887 1961     E4 6-2-02
Shears Lena 1899 1979     D8 6-1-02
Shears Louis C. 1911 1974     H3 6-5-02
Shears Louise 1872 1938     C9 6-1-02
Shears Lucille J. 1915       H3 6-5-02
Shears Sedonie 1869 1947     D5 6-1-02
Sheff Alice H. 1886 1939     C10 6-1-02
Sheff Elizabeth 1877 1942     D2 6-1-02
Sheff Joseph 1872 1953     D2 6-1-02
Sheff Laura 1892 1968     A1 5-31-02
Sheff Peter 3/05/1850 6/26/1911     A5 5-31-02
Sheff Richard 1891 1950     C10 6-1-02

 



Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 24, 2008