Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

St Pius X Cemetery
Solon Springs, Douglas County, WI

  • Date: August 11, 2001
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren  Copyright 2001
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: HCR 66, Box 2018, Solon Springs, WI 54873
  • Directions: From Superior take Highway 53 until it turns to the Business 53 Route, go into Solon Springs, make a right (west) on County Road A or George Ave, go to middle of hill and turn left to the cemetery entrance.
  • Owner: Catholic Church of Solon Springs, WI
  • Contacts: Gerald or Lucy Linsmeyer (715) 378-4189
  • Condition: It's mowed and in good condition, trees and woods surround it on a hill.
  • History:
    St Pius X Cemetery Cemetery map
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Agnew Thomas J. 1912 1979     A 8-11-01
Agnew Pauline R.       No dates given A 8-11-01
Apfel Robert Francis 5/11/1928 6/02/1978 PVT US ARMY WWII   B 8-11-01
Baker Carles H.       Metal Marker unreadable A 8-11-01
Baker Clarence   1957   Metal Marker unreadable A 8-11-01
Baker Charles A.       Metal Marker unreadable A 8-11-01
Baker Gladys       Metal Marker unreadable A 8-11-01
Bashara Maude A. 3/13/1913 11/25/1975     A 8-11-01
Bashara Sam J. 7/02/1906 4/04/1968     A 8-11-01
Batting Michael T. 10/05/1891 1/30/1974 WI PVT US ARMY WWI   A 8-11-01
Batting Father 1858 1943     A 8-11-01
Batting Mother 1859 1927     A 8-11-01
Batting John 1890 1966     A 8-11-01
Beaupre Joseph P. 1905 1936     A 8-11-01
Beaupre Charles 1860 1938     A 8-11-01
Beaupre Jane Baker 1861 1941     A 8-11-01
Betzwieser Viola 1915 1999     B 8-11-01
Betzwieser Louis 1905 1972     B 8-11-01
Bleskan Johanna 11/05/1881 10/29/1956     B 8-11-01
Bleskan Andrew 8/31/1878 4/02/1947     B 8-11-01
Botten Edith M. 1908 1995     A 8-11-01
Botten Morris 1910 1958     A 8-11-01
Bresette Harold R. 1906 1964     A 8-11-01
Burgett Cecile 1913 1995     A 8-11-01
Burgett Kenneth 1913 1956     A 8-11-01
Chevrier Bertha M. 1/08/1920 12/10/1999     B 8-11-01
Chevrier Leo 11/05/1921 10/09/1997 PFC US ARMY WWII   B 8-11-01
Clark Ann J. 1895 1985     A 8-11-01
Clark John Powell 7/29/1929 11/24/1950 WI PFC Marie Corps KOREA Purple Heart   A 8-11-01
Coleman Bruce W. 1882 1954     A 8-11-01
Coleman Mary (Neville) 1876 1950     A 8-11-01
Coleman Robert 3/13/1913 4/16/1918   Baby A 8-11-01
Conners William P. 1903 1960     A 8-11-01
Conners Leona 1868 1941     A 8-11-01
Conners Robert 1857 1905     A 8-11-01
Conners George 1897 1899     A 8-11-01
Copp Marie D. 8/28/1915 1/10/1998     B 8-11-01
Cosgrove James H. 9/06/1853 6/13/1935     A 8-11-01
Cosgrove Mary 2/17/1859 1/11/1931     A 8-11-01
Cosgrove Edward S. 1883 1935     A 8-11-01
Cosgrove Myrtia A. 1881 1954     A 8-11-01
Culshaw Robert 9/13/1895 7/13/1959 MN CPL Co B 144 INFANTRY WWI   A 8-11-01
Culshaw Michael J. 1943 1959     A 8-11-01
Culshaw Ericka A.H. 3/18/1902 7/21/1974     A 8-11-01
Currie Joseph P. 1934 1987     B 8-11-01
Currie William Judson 1/18/1933 6/26/2000 SGT US ARMY KOREA   B 8-11-01
Currie Joseph   9/29/1958   Son of Mr & Mrs Wm Currie B 8-11-01
Currie Todd 1963 1979   Son of Mr & Mrs Wm Currie B 8-11-01
Dandenow William     CO B 27 MICH INF   A 8-11-01
DeMars Timothy J. 1961 1980     B 8-11-01
DeMars Rebecca   11/11/1966     B 8-11-01
Dittoe Florence L. 1918 1998     B 8-11-01
Dittoe Albert Joseph 3/18/1908 3/01/1988 S SGT US ARMY WWII   B 8-11-01
Dixon Ida (Conners) 1887 1910     A 8-11-01
Doepp Bernard J. 1890 1971     A 8-11-01
Doepp Naomi V. 1897 1966     A 8-11-01
Dondineau Sarah 1845 2/16/1941   95y 3m 8d A 8-11-01
Dondino George 1874 1937     A 8-11-01
Dondino Mary 1866 1941     A 8-11-01
Dondino Elza Joseph 1885 1931     A 8-11-01
Dondino Anna Olivia 1887 1984     A 8-11-01
Dondino James Russell 1906 1906   Baby A 8-11-01
Drake Ann B. 1904 1984     A 8-11-01
Drake Marion 1902 1964     A 8-11-01
Drake James F. 2/24/1925 9/27/1997     B 8-11-01
Drake Cecilia V. 2/21/1930 11/24/1984     B 8-11-01
Dresser James F. 10/16/1909 9/12/1985     B 8-11-01
Dresser Bella M. 11/19/1913 2/06/1990     B 8-11-01
Dunn Ellen E. 1889 1967     A 8-11-01
Erickson Lloyd P. Jr. 7/30/1963 3/13/1994     A 8-11-01
Fell Henry 1866 1950     A 8-11-01
Fell Florence 1887 1952     A 8-11-01
Filek Drew 1923 1924     A 8-11-01
Freid Michael   3/07/1952     B 8-11-01
Freid Francis   8/07/1950     B 8-11-01
Freid Joseph   8/07/1950     B 8-11-01
Freid Paul Edward 6/11/1920 12/24/1952 WI EM3 USNR WWII   B 8-11-01
Gagnon Josephine 1886 1975     A 8-11-01
Gagnon Louis E. 1876 1934     A 8-11-01
Gallagher Harry P. 1891 1968     A 8-11-01
Gallagher Freda E. 1893 1962     A 8-11-01
Gander Gertrude L. 1896 1963     A 8-11-01
Gander Fidel G. 1898 1966     A 8-11-01
Gander Joann 1927       B 8-11-01
Gander Fidel John 6/09/1930 8/26/2000 1st LT US AIR FORCE KOREA   B 8-11-01
Garay Mary 1885 1921     A 8-11-01
Giernat Mary 1875 1957     B 8-11-01
Godfrey Frank 8/27/1909 7/08/2001   93y B 8-11-01
Godfrey Effie R. 9/19/1906 1/28/1994   87y B 8-11-01
Gouge Isabelle 1889 1966     A 8-11-01
Gouge Edwin E. 1886 1934     A 8-11-01
Gray William Thomas 1909 1953     A 8-11-01
Halbur Elizabeth S. 9/05/1919 8/09/1999     B 8-11-01
Halbur Clarence L. 1/10/1915 6/30/1994     B 8-11-01
Hanlon Florence B. 6/18/1895 10/01/1961     A 8-11-01
Harter Max J. Sr. 9/10/1899 6/11/1969 WI BGLR 1CL TRP D 7 CAV WWI   A 8-11-01
Harum Kedor O. 5/11/1894 3/08/1951 WI CPL 34 INFANTRY WWI   A 8-11-01
Harum Loretta 5/05/1907 7/01/1994     A 8-11-01
Herubin Charles R. 9/06/1895 7/23/1962 WI SGT Co A 138 ENGINEERS WWI   A 8-11-01
Hill Grace M.   9/18/1986   89y 0m 21d A 8-11-01
Hunker John E. 9/30/1913 8/10/1991     A 8-11-01
Ivings Herman 1915 1918     A 8-11-01
Johnson Mae Anne 1911 1967     A 8-11-01
Kippa Edward Anton   6/13/1937 WI PRENTICE SEAMAN US NAVY   A 8-11-01
Kleppe Helen (Wethal) 1870 1947     A 8-11-01
Kleppe John 1877 1967     A 8-11-01
Klinzing Mae Margaret 5/12/1902 3/16/1995     A 8-11-01
Klinzing Edward G. 11/05/1906 10/27/1977     A 8-11-01
Klinzing Catherine 1870 1954     A 8-11-01
Klinzing Barnabas 1866 1949     A 8-11-01
Klinzing Gottlieb 1897 1975     A 8-11-01
Klinzing Margaret 1900 1954     A 8-11-01
Klinzing Englebard E. 1919 1972     A 8-11-01
Klinzing Gloria H. 1924     Wife of Englebard E. Klinzing A 8-11-01
Klinzing Violet I. 7/16/1926       B 8-11-01
Klinzing Eugene B. 12/25/1920 10/15/1988 S SGT US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII   B 8-11-01
Klinzing Louise V. 1/20/1953 1/21/1953     B 8-11-01
Knox Rose C. 1880 1947     A 8-11-01
Krenz Lionel 1909 1966     B 8-11-01
Krenz Margaret 1912 1996     B 8-11-01
Krenz Ardythe M. 1942 1981     B 8-11-01
Kuehl Walter F. 1904 1980     A 8-11-01
Kuehl Iva E. 1904 1980     A 8-11-01
Lachance Samuel J. 6/15/1862 2/21/1910     A 8-11-01
Lachance Mary       No dates given A 8-11-01
LaGae Arthur Louis 6/04/1920 1/14/1999 TEC 3 US ARMY WWII   B 8-11-01
Laurin George 1890 1928     A 8-11-01
LaVoy Lucille C. 1914       A 8-11-01
LaVoy William G. 1904 1976     A 8-11-01
LaVoy W.C. 1859 1912     A 8-11-01
LeBlanc Beauford J. 1/17/1920 5/06/1963 WI TEC 4 813 ENGINEER AVN BN WWII   A 8-11-01
LeBlanc Edmund J. 1901 1975     B 8-11-01
LeBlanc Mary T. 1928       B 8-11-01
Legore Beverly 1933 1970     B 8-11-01
LeJeune Richard James 1/05/1922 6/11/1981 FC2 US NAVY WWII   B 8-11-01
LeMieux Bernard E. 1921 1929     A 8-11-01
LeMieux William F.   1930     A 8-11-01
LeMieux James E. 5/03/1928 12/05/1977 PVT US ARMY KOREA   A 8-11-01
LeMieux Lucy 1895 1973     A 8-11-01
LeMieux Eli 1884 1962     A 8-11-01
LeMieux Lucille M. 8/18/1924 6/10/1983     A 8-11-01
Lentz Nicholas 6/01/1858 11/15/1904     A 8-11-01
Limpach Nicholas 1883 1981     A 8-11-01
Limpach Anna L. 1854 1925     A 8-11-01
Limpach Michale 12/25/1839 11/09/1909     A 8-11-01
Limpach John M. 1892 1948     A 8-11-01
Limpach Pauline 1892 1983     A 8-11-01
Limpach John 1859 1940     A 8-11-01
Limpach Helena 1880 1961     A 8-11-01
Lord John Albert 12/27/1907 6/03/1979 TEC 4 US ARMY WWII   A 8-11-01
Lord Majel Ruth 7/02/1895 2/07/1960     A 8-11-01
Lord Margaret 1868 1958     A 8-11-01
Lord Albert L. 1865 1931     A 8-11-01
Lord Charles Nicholas 9/26/1896 11/14/1909     A 8-11-01
Lord Clarence Felix 7/21/1903 4/29/1980 TEC 5 US ARMY WWII   A 8-11-01
Lord Anthony Lewis 3/12/1893 4/08/1985 PVT US ARMY WWI   A 8-11-01
Lord Charles Sr. 1828 1910     A 8-11-01
Lord Catherine (Osauqie) 1831 1893     A 8-11-01
Lord James H.   11/14/1953   61y 11m 4d A 8-11-01
Lord Boy   Jan 1953     A 8-11-01
Lord Daisey B.       8y A 8-11-01
Lord Dewey D. 1898 1972     B 8-11-01
Lord Josephine 1891 1979     B 8-11-01
Lord Catherine M. 4/17/1900 4/17/1979     B 8-11-01
Lord Joseph E. 8/08/1889 12/01/1985     B 8-11-01
Losiewski Jeanette H. 1916 1969 2D Lt US ARMY WWII   A 8-11-01
Losiewski Stanley A. 9/24/1924 5/19/1975 TEC 5, US ARMY   A 8-11-01
Lucas Marilyn Kay 5/15/1931 8/09/1993     B 8-11-01
Lucas Armand Dale Sr. 7/27/1925 4/13/1992 PFC US MARINE CORPS WWII   B 8-11-01
Lynch Frances L. 4/18/1904 7/02/1975     A 8-11-01
Lynch John T. 7/03/1895 5/06/1966 WI PFC 15 Co 161 DEPOT BRIG WWI   A 8-11-01
MacLellan Josephine Isabelle 5/26/1901 10/31/1915     A 8-11-01
MacLellan Mathilda 6/27/1880 1/02/1935     A 8-11-01
MacLellan Murdock R. 3/01/1865 11/28/1940     A 8-11-01
MacLellan Murdock Bucky 1940 1941   Son of Florence & Murdock MacLellan A 8-11-01
MacLellan Murdock C. 1902 1982     B 8-11-01
MacLellan Florence E. 1914       B 8-11-01
Malloy Raymond A. 1888 1953     A 8-11-01
Malloy Anna Theresa 1888 1926     A 8-11-01
Malloy Josephine E. 1859 1920     A 8-11-01
Malloy John James 1856 1914     A 8-11-01
Malloy William M. 1886 1960     A 8-11-01
Martineau Earl Louis 11/05/1929 8/06/1981 SGT US ARMY KOREA   B 8-11-01
McKenna Margaret   1/31/1936     A 8-11-01
Mertzig Josephine 1847 1920     A 8-11-01
Mertzig John 2/02/1844 4/02/1907   63y 2m A 8-11-01
Mertzig Pauline 10/10/1906 4/25/1907     A 8-11-01
Mott Warren B. 1902 1974     B 8-11-01
Mott Josephine B. 1902       B 8-11-01
Mucha Frank J. 1870 1941     A 8-11-01
Mucha Marie O. 1874 1935     A 8-11-01
Mucha Joseph 1906 1980     A 8-11-01
Mucha Angeline 1915 1979     A 8-11-01
Mucha Frank 7/27/1918 11/01/1918     A 8-11-01
Olson Lyndsley Marie   7/28/1981     A 8-11-01
Pattee Vincent F.   8/18/1941     A 8-11-01
Patterson Ethel       Brown Funeral Home, PO Box 264, Solon Springs, WI, 54873-0264 A 8-11-01
Patterson Victor A. 5/25/1886 3/25/1960 CA CPL US MARINE CORPS   A 8-11-01
Patterson John   1932     A 8-11-01
Patterson Ellen Cecile 3/08/1944 3/13/1944     A 8-11-01
Paulus Harry G. 6/14/1900 11/22/1985     B 8-11-01
Paulus May R. 5/26/1906 3/23/1987     B 8-11-01
Peterson Oscar Russell 11/24/1898 6/11/1991     B 8-11-01
Picard Lucien 4/07/1916 3/09/1917     A 8-11-01
Prevost Isabelle M. 1912 1992     A 8-11-01
Prevost Reil E. 1903 1996     A 8-11-01
Purcell Thomas 1864 1960     A 8-11-01
Purcell Laura 1872 1927     A 8-11-01
Ramel Paul B. 1898 1974     A 8-11-01
Ramel Lillian J. 1902 1984     A 8-11-01
Ramel Max 1860 1950     A 8-11-01
Ramel Augusta 1870 1951     A 8-11-01
Reimann Joseph 1847 1929     A 8-11-01
Retzer Harriet M. 1916 1997     A 8-11-01
Retzer James C. 1925 1981     A 8-11-01
Rhodes Arthur Henry 2/13/1896 5/04/1954 Iowa F3 US NAVY WWI   A 8-11-01
Rhodes Emma Kate 9/26/1901 1/11/1983     A 8-11-01
Rhodes Dorothy M. 12/04/1961 9/26/1979     A 8-11-01
Robinson Paul Joseph 1887 1972     A 8-11-01
Robinson Lila Solon 1888 1967     A 8-11-01
Rogers John E. 3/18/1922 11/29/1942 WI PFC 128 INF 32 DIV WWII   A 8-11-01
Ross Jane (Doyle) 1910 1959     A 8-11-01
Ross Eustace (William) 1911 1993     A 8-11-01
Ross Jennie Bernice 1919 1991     A 8-11-01
Roussian Maggie, Miss   4/16/1894   42y A 8-11-01
Safarsek Catherine 1905 1956     A 8-11-01
Sampson Gladys L. 1911       A 8-11-01
Sampson John M. 1900 1982     A 8-11-01
Sampson Cornelius L. 1875 1937     A 8-11-01
Sampson Katherine M. 1873 1947     A 8-11-01
Schafarzek John F. 5/31/1904       A 8-11-01
Schafarzek Joseph 1873 1933     A 8-11-01
Schafarzek Mary A. 1874 1943     A 8-11-01
Schafarzek Raymond A. 7/15/1906 12/15/1972     B 8-11-01
Schmitz Michael John 1892 1924     A 8-11-01
Schmitz Peter 1862 1938     A 8-11-01
Schmitz Susan 1867 1950     A 8-11-01
Schmitz Nicholas W. 4/24/1896 8/03/1992 WI PFC Co K 312 INFANTRY WWI   A 8-11-01
Smith Ben F. 1898 1985     A 8-11-01
Smith Mary C. 1899 1936     A 8-11-01
Smith Joseph Edward 1/16/1928 9/08/1947 WI PFC 1603 ENGR MAP DEPOT DET WWII   A 8-11-01
Smith Edward C. 4/18/1902 8/18/1984     B 8-11-01
Smith Marion B. 5/09/1905 12/19/1988     B 8-11-01
Smith John J. 7/17/1932 8/28/1985 US AIR FORCE KOREA   B 8-11-01
Smith Michael Francis 8/07/1918 2/23/1989 PVT US ARMY   B 8-11-01
Smith Jean E. 1920 1992     B 8-11-01
Solon Thomas F. 1853 1923     A 8-11-01
Solon Cathryn R. 6/04/1854 6/29/1912   Born at Watertown, WI, Died Solon Springs, WI A 8-11-01
Solon Francis (MacNiel)   8/14/1925 MN PVT SATC UNIVERSITY OF MN   A 8-11-01
Stockman Samuel 2/01/1898 8/01/1958 WI PVT MAINT BN 12 ARMD DIV WWII   A 8-11-01
Stone Lorraine M. 11/03/1913 10/02/1979     A 8-11-01
Stone Frank C. 11/23/1915 9/20/1967 WI PVT US MARINE CORPS WWII   A 8-11-01
Stone Donald Francis 5/07/1937 7/11/1977 S SGT US MARINE CORPS VIETNAM   A 8-11-01
Strahs Bernice 1913 1991     B 8-11-01
Strahs Raymond Joseph 4/29/1918 11/30/1990   72y B 8-11-01
Sullivan Stephen 1863 1956     A 8-11-01
Sullivan Pauline 1882 1970     A 8-11-01
Taylor Mary R. 3/14/1908 11/02/1978     A 8-11-01
Taylor James M. 5/08/1904 5/13/1978 PFC US ARMY WWII   A 8-11-01
Taylor Theresa 1900 1957     A 8-11-01
Taylor Sarah 1875 1935     A 8-11-01
Taylor Charles 1868 1958     A 8-11-01
Thorson Vivian (Harrington) (Gray) 1910 1994     A 8-11-01
Tyminski Chester 12/21/1916 9/01/1917     A 8-11-01
Tyminski Chester L. 1918 1992     B 8-11-01
Tyminski Adolph A. 1890 1975     B 8-11-01
Ulvi Florence 1904 1932   28y A 8-11-01
Unreadable           A 8-11-01
Weckert Frank A. 9/10/1895 10/05/1918 PVT 14 MIDMRIC USA   A 8-11-01
Weckert Isadore 1854 1928     A 8-11-01
Weckert Theresa 1854 1929     A 8-11-01
Welter Isabel (Gouge) 3/01/1908 6/19/1977     B 8-11-01
Welter Nolan N. 2/28/1909 4/27/1990     B 8-11-01
West Maude E. 1920 1978     B 8-11-01
West Everett C. 6/03/1918 4/14/1996   Amtrak B 8-11-01
Wethal Christian 2/25/1855 12/17/1926     A 8-11-01
Youngs Margaret 10/23/1921       B 8-11-01
Youngs Ormey John 8/03/1917 5/27/1983 US ARMY WWII   B 8-11-01
Youngs Leo Michael 5/23/1949 6/14/2001     B 8-11-01
Zawistoriski Mary A. 1912 1965     A 8-11-01
Zawistoriski Edward J. 1911       A 8-11-01


Cemeteries

Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
April 18, 2010