Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Woodlawn Cemetery
Parkland, Douglas County, Wisconsin

  • Date: June 30, 2001, 8/09/2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren  Copyright 2001
  • Recorded: All visible and readable headstones and the Sexton book was recorded. Cemetery headstones were recorded 6-30-01.
  • Address: County Road Z & Cemetery Road, Parkland, Wisconsin
  • Directions: From Superior take south Highway 35 to east County Road C, to north County Road A, to east County Road Z, follow Z to the top of the hill Cemetery Road is located at the top of the hill to the left, follow the road all the way to the dead end.
  • Owner: Town of Parkland
  • Contacts: Looks as though the cemetery has not been used since 1973, date of last burial.
  • Condition: The cemetery is not well kept, needs mowing and hard to see all the headstones. A lot of them are broken. Its at the top of a hill in a meadow like area. Lots of trees all around, and waist high weeds in mid-summer. According to the Platt Map at the courthouse, this was once a beautiful cemetery. Nicely laid out.
  • History: The following data is how the land was sold and bought and finally given to the State of Wisconsin for Cemetery use.
    1. United States to Christopher C. Green 6-10-1858
    2. Eliza N. Green to Lewis Lucas 6-3-1857
    3. From Green's to Robert M. Cameron 6-26-1857
    4. Robert M. Cameron to John R. Cameron 7-9-1857
    5. Robert M. Cameron to Frances E. Shaffer 7-2-1863
    6. Back to Robert M. Cameron & Wife Mary E. 1-22-1876
    7. Robert M. Cameron to Byron T. Randall 4-30-1887
    8. Byron T. Randall to Theodore B. Smith 12-4-1889
    9. Theodore B. Smith to George L. Brooks 3-22-1892
    10. GL Brooks to Bark of Superior 9-19-1895
    11. GL Brooks to J. Cora Smith 4-26-1897
    12. Widow J. Cora Smith to State of Wisconsin to Woodlawn Cemetery Assoc. 4-27-1897.
    Platted 9-21-1897.
    • Block 1 containing Lots 1 to 198
    • Block 2 containing Lots 1 to 48
    • Block 3 containing Lots 1 to 46
    • Block 4 containing Lots 1 to 112
    • Block 5 containing Lots 1 to 72
    • Block 6 containing Lots 1 to 18
    The Cemetery was Deeded to Town of Parkland on 7-26-1919 for continued use as a cemetery.
    Woodlawn Cemetery map
Surname Given Name Birth   Death Military Inscription Map Location Date Burial No.
Aho Andin   bur 5/01/1899   Baby 9-4 8-09-02 77
Almquist Ester   bur 8/29/1899   1y 6m, Gus Almquist 609 Cummings 9-5 8-09-02 115
Alroth Mary   bur 9/12/1899   4m, John Alroth, 724 Catlin Ave 9-5 8-09-02 121
Anderson Halford Jalmer   d 4/15/1898   Son of Albt G. Anderson, d. Superior 2-26 8-09-02 8
Anderson Samuel   bur 7/06/1898     2-12 8-09-02 18
Anderson Augusta Marena   bur 1/17/1899   Father Lars Anderson 4-86 8-09-02 37
Anderson Gus   bur 1/29/1899   Husband of Anna, 1520 Elmira Ave 9-37 8-09-02 38
Anderson Arthur   bur 1/30/1899   2y, Son of Otto Anderson 2-12 8-09-02 39
Anderson Edward Dolby 2/24/1872 d 3/19/1872     2-13 6-30-01 70
Anderson O.A.   bur 8/08/1899   55y 2-15 8-09-02 106
Anderson Infant   bur 11/21/1899   0d, Chas Anderson, 1314 Weeks 9-7 8-09-02 144
Anderson Bengt   bur 5/18/ 1900   Vault 4/02/1900, 67y 2-8 8-09-02 181
Anderson Amil H.   bur 9/07/1901   2m, b. W Superior, Father Chas Anderson, 1314 Weeks Ave 9-8 8-09-02 338
Anderson Albert Julius   d 3/30/1902   4m 29d 2-26 8-09-02 351
Anderson Myrtle Aloma   d 1/13/1903   5y 7m 9d, Dyptheria 9-37 8-09-02 363
Anderson Edward W.   bur 4/30/1875   53y, d. Superior 1-189 6-30-01 376
Anderson Edward W. Jr.   bur     d. Superior, Child 1-189 8-09-02 377
Anderson Sarah B. Mrs   bur 5/06/1906   b. Philadelphia d. Superior, Mother of LD Newton 1-189 8-09-02 393
Anderson Fred Stanley   d 6/28/1903   Drowned, b. Superior 9-12 8-09-02 400
Angelin Salma   bur 5/21/1899   20d, Chas. Angelin, 1610 Lackawana Ave 9-4 8-09-02 86
Arkler Alline   bur 10/24/1899   7m, John Arkler, 412 Hammond 9-6 8-09-02 135
Armstrong Florence   d 9/06/902   3m 2d, Fred Armstrong, Cholera Infection 9-9 8-09-02 359
Armstrong Caroline M.   bur 1/14/1903   7y 11m 16d 9-52 8-09-02 364
Armstrong Child   bur 1/05/1905   Child of Geo F.W. Armstrong, 11m 21d 9-? 8-09-02 387
Arnold Donald   bur 6/12/1904   d. Superior 1-193 8-09-02 380
Ashby Ada   bur 9/02/1899   2m, George Ashby, 2118 Banks 9-6 8-09-02 117
Aske Carl   bur 3/07/1899   54y 2-11 8-09-02 53
Austin Infant   bur 6/18/1899   Child of OC Austin 9-4 8-09-02 95
Ayers Infant   bur 2/04/1900   0d, AJ Ayers 9-8 8-09-02 157
Baird Lon Johnston   bur 5/28/1904   d. Superior, Removed from Nemadji Cem 1-163 8-09-02 379
Baker William Albert   bur 5/06/1906     9-66 8-09-02 392
Bamford Fannie (Decker)   bur 10/11/1900     2-5 8-09-02 317
Bamford Envel   bur 9/10/1910   d. Superior 2-5 6-30-01 411
Banks Julia R. (Berwick) 7/21/1853 d 9/08/1907   Wife of Edward B. Banks 1-110 6-30-01 406
Barkey Maude (Reynolds)   bur 10/10/1899   39y, Wife of Levi Barkey 1-177 8-09-02 131
Barky Levi   bur 3/15/1910     1-177 8-09-02 409
Beck Carry   bur 8/17/1899   38y, John Beck, Butler Park 2-7 8-09-02 111
Beglinger Fred 1863 d 1909     4-89 6-30-01 410
Beglinger Lowell F. 1894 d 4/13/1911   b. Superior, Drowned near Gordon 4-89 6-30-01 412
Beglinger Regula 1831 d 1895     4-89 6-30-01 415
Beglinger Emma M. 1865 d 1936     4-89 6-30-01 420
Beglinger Henry 1872 d 1943     4-89 6-30-01 423
Bell Edward John   bur 6/08/1899   2y, Jerry Bell 9-4 8-09-02 93
Benvick Robert R.   bur 10/25/1904   75y, b. England, Daughters are GL Brooks, EB Banks, WB Perry 1-182 8-09-02 385
Berg Bernard   d 2/21/1900   42y, Hus of Mrs Thea Berg, 411 W 7th St 2-22 6-30-01 167
Berg Selma Christina   d 7/27/1901   1y 10m 7d, b. Superior Dau of Mrs Bernard Berg 2-22 8-09-02 346
Bergstrom     bur May 1898   Father Louis Bergstrom 2-27 8-09-02 10
Bolt Gary   bur 4/13/1899   27y, John Bolt 2-13 8-09-02 68
Bond Mary   bur 2/10/1901     6-192 8-09-02 322
Bradshaw John Ward   d 1/01/1902   63y 9m 18d, b. Charleston Maple, Consumption 1-109 8-09-02 343
Brilinger Infant   d 11/20/1901   3d, Joe Brillinger, W 8th St 9-12 8-09-02 340
Brinneman W.A.   bur 5/03/1900   29y 2-8 8-09-02 195
Brooks Bela   d 11/09/1873   73y, b. North Haven,CT, Father of GL Brooks & J.Cora Smith, Moved from Nemadji Cem 1-181 6-30-01 1
Brooks Adelia P.   bur     36y, b. Jefferson, WI, wife of GL Brooks, Moved from Nemadji Cem 1-198 8-09-02 2
Brooks Minnie Frances   bur 10/28/1897   11y, Dau of GL & Adelia, Moved from Nemadji Cem. 1-198 8-09-02 3
Brooks Hattie Lila   bur 10/28/1897   7m, Dau of GL & Adelia, Moved from Nemadji Cem 1-198 8-09-02 4
Brooks Boy   bur 10/28/1897   2d, Son of GL & Adelia, Moved from Nemadji Cem 1-198 8-09-02 4
Brooks Mary   bur 10/28/1897   33y, Wife of GL Brooks, Moved from Nemadji Cem 1-198 8-09-02 5
Brooks Chas LeMont   d 4/14/1898   24y, b. Duluth,MN d. Superior,WI Son of GL Brooks 1-198 8-09-02 7
Brooks William Riley 1832 d 10/20/1900   67y 5m 10d, b. Morris, NJ, d. Duluth, MN 1-181 6-30-01 318
Broten Child   bur 5/09/1899   2m, Child of Peter Broten, Lehigh Rd 9-4 8-09-02 83
Burass Nora B.   bur 6/24/1900     9-12 8-09-02 210
Burnes Child   bur 5/17/1900   3m 9-10 8-09-02 199
Burns Mera Mrs   bur 5/06/1899   40y, John Burns 5714 Oaks 2-13 8-09-02 80
Cadotte Charlotte   d 4/29/1902   29y 7m 27d, Tuberculosis, Father Chas Cadotte, W 3rd St 9-15 8-09-02 352
Cadotte Ida   bur 11/26/1903     9-15 8-09-02 403
Carlson Martin   bur 12/06/1900   30y, b. Sweden, d. Duluth, Pneumonia 2-23 8-09-02 319
Carlson Gust   bur 4/30/1901     9-12 8-09-02 325
Catlin Frank   bur 1/28/1900   Son of Chas L. Catlin 1-194 8-09-02 155
Catlin Charles L.   d 6/14/1901 Co D 2 WIS CAV 59y 3m 6d, b. Great Bend, PA d. Superior 1-194 6-30-01 335
Chase Baby   d     d. Superior, WI, Father OC Chase 2-12 8-09-02 14
Christenson Arnold   bur 4/07/1899   2y, Marenns Christenson 2-13 8-09-02 66
Christianson Beatrice   bur 12/20/1905     2-22 8-09-02 391
Cole Child   bur 5/01/1904   Child of Rance Cole, South Range 9-53 8-09-02 370
Cole Rance Mrs.   bur 5/01/1904   Wife of Rance Cole 9-53 8-09-02 371
Connel Harris   bur 5/19/1900   d. Superior 9-9 8-09-02 165
Craf Infant   bur 5/01/1899   3m, Adolph Craf, Steel Plant 9-3 8-09-02 76
Crane Emma Mrs JE 3/05/187? bur 10/23/1899   29y, 2012 Wis Avenue 4-112 6-30-01 137
Dahl John   bur 4/20/1899   Brother Gust Dahl 9-41 8-09-02 72
Dahl Carl D.   bur 4/20/1899   2m, Louis Dahl 2-11 8-09-02 74
Dahl Ruth E.   bur 8/14/1899   14m, EA Dahl, 1109 N 6th St 9-4 8-09-02 110
Dahlbeck Berry   bur 9/08/1904   5m, Mary Gates her mother 9-2 8-09-02 382
Dailey Clarance O.   bur 6/14/1900   Vault on 13 May 1900 9-10 8-09-02 164
Dangard Edith H.   bur 9/03/1899   10m, 412 Ogden 9-6 8-09-02 118
Danielson Annie Sophie   bur 12/20/1898   Wife of Daniel, d. Superior, WI 4-90 8-09-02 30
Danielson Annie Sophie   bur 5/29/1901   David Danielson, moved from Lot 87 4-90 8-09-02 334
Darry D.G.   bur 9/27/1899   50y 2-9 8-09-02 126
Dickeman James W.   bur 3/20/1899   54y 2-25 8-09-02 60
Dickeman William Robert   bur 10/17/1899   Child fo T. Dickeman 2-25 8-09-02 134
Dolby Sarah A.   bur 3/07/1880   Old Lady 1-189 6-30-01 373
Dolby Anna J. Mrs   bur 2/18/1895   d. Philadelphia 1-189 6-30-01 374
Dolby Emma Rio   d 10/31/1889   d. Superior 1-189 6-30-01 375
Dopp Theressa 1828 d 6/22/1901   73y 2m 6d, b. Germany d. Superior 4-100 6-30-01 336
Dopp Adam 1826 d 10/01/1904   b. Germany d. Superior, Father of Herman & Eamen Dopp 4-100 6-30-01 383
Dopp Ernest E. 1861 d 1942     4-100 6-30-01 422
Dopp Elizabeth 1869 d 1955     4-100 6-30-01 427
Eck Chas   bur 8/27/1899   Mrs Bessie Eck, 444 W 10th St 2-23 8-09-02 114
Elliot Child   bur 7/10/1899   Child of Donald Elliot 9-3 8-09-02 101
Elmgren Gus   bur 4/17/1900   23y 2-7 8-09-02 188
Emerich Agnis E.   d 8/01/1900   16y, Geo Emerich 2-5 8-09-02 314
Erickson Peter   bur 3/20/1899   37y 2-11 8-09-02 61
Erickson Gertie   bur 8/15/1899   4m, Andrew Erickson, 412 Weeks Ave 9-3 8-09-02 109
Erickson Ida C.   bur 2/25/1900     9-9 8-09-02 169
Erickson Linda Ovedia   bur 9/08/1900   1y, JE Erickson 9-2 8-09-02 316
Erickson Infant   bur 11/21/1904   Father Jacob Erickson 9-1 8-09-02 386
Everson May   bur 4/23/1900   1y, Chas Everson 9-9 8-09-02 192
Farmer Sheldon   bur 3/28/1899   3m, Mrs Shultner Hislop 2-11 8-09-02 48
Field Sever C. 8/20/1879 d 8/04/1901   23y 11m 4d, b. Norway, d. Superior, Sister Mrs Bernard Berg 21-59 6-30-01 345
Flatt Katie Mrs   bur 3/09/1900   49y, Henry Flatt, 1512 N 7th St 2-7 8-09-02 172
Flynt Mary A.   bur 4/23/1898   52y, b. Ohio d. Duluth, MN, Wife of Arthur 4-101 8-09-02 9
Flynt James H.   bur 5/27/1901   b. Franklyn, NY d. Duluth Removed from Nemadji Cem. 4-101 8-09-02 328
Flynt Earnest   bur 5/27/1901   b. Duluth Removed from Nemadji Cem. 4-101 8-09-02 329
Flynt J.B.   d   Q M SGT 15th IOWA INF   4-101 6-30-01 414
Fredolf Albert H.   d     Stone rubbing to get name. ?-?? 6-30-01 Unk
Frisk John   bur 11/19/1899   51y 2-9 8-09-02 146
Gallant Child   bur 1/05/1899   John Gallant 2-12 8-09-02 33
Gallant Stella May   bur 1/13/1899   Child of John Gallant 2-12 8-09-02 35
Gallant Child   bur 1/14/1900   Child of John W. Gallant 9-7 8-09-02 152
Gates Irving W.   bur 9/25/1898   Husband of Mary E. 1-195 8-09-02 23
Gates Mary   bur 7/05/1904   Wife of John B. Baird 1-195 8-09-02 381
German Harry   bur 5/20/1900     9-11 8-09-02 178
Gunnison Mary   bur 6/22/1899   2d, Child of Ole Gunnison, 316 Main St 9-3 8-09-02 96
Gustafson John   bur 11/12/1899     2-9 8-09-02 141
Gustavson Ed   bur 5/02/1900   43y 2-8 8-09-02 194
Hagador Belle   bur 4/26/1901     9-12 8-09-02 326
Haggador E.   bur 3/06/1901     ?-326 8-09-02 323
Haggador Robert   bur 9/12/1902     9-28 8-09-02 361
Hamen Ellen   d 9/21/1903   b. Superior 9-2 8-09-02 401
Hannes Mary   bur 6/09/1899   Mother of Mrs JD Robey, Moved from Catholic Cem 4-102 8-09-02 91
Hansen Margaret   bur 5/11/1900     9-10 8-09-02 198
Hanson Hilder   bur 2/15/1899   18y, Father Erick Hanson 2-11 8-09-02 46
Hartshorn S.H. Mrs   bur 6/23/1900   38y, Earnest Hartshorn, 2005 24th St 2-11 8-09-02 209
Hawkinson Emma   bur 3/05/1899   27y, Hans, 2002 Butler Ave 9-34 8-09-02 50
Hedlund Ruth Frances   bur 3/08/1900     9-11 8-09-02 171
Hemen Julia   d 12/20/1901   63y, b. England, John McCerum 2-21 8-09-02 342
Hessee Mary   bur 7/15/1899   14m, Magnes Hessee, 614 Weeks Ave 9-4 8-09-02 102
Hildreth Charles   bur 5/20/1900   Gitchie Gumme Tribe #7, d. Superior 9-66 8-09-02 202
Holcomb George F. 1826 bur 3/14/1901   d. Superior, Wife Fadera Holcomb 1-9 6-30-01 324
Holcomb Fedoris 1825 d 12/12/1902   Wife of Geo F. Holcomb, deceased 1-165 6-30-01 362
Hollistin John   bur 12/21/1900     2-22 8-09-02 321
Hookwith Infant   bur 3/13/1900   0d, J.F. Hookwith 9-11 8-09-02 173
Hopkins Child   bur 1/13/1899   Father S.W. Hopkins 9-38 8-09-02 36
Hopkins Mrs   bur 5/21/1899   Own Lot 9-38 8-09-02 85
Horner Charles   bur 5/28/1900   36y, d. W Superior 2-10 8-09-02 203
Houle Sofus   bur 4/10/1900     9-11 8-09-02 182
Howard Thomas   bur 9/20/1899     2-7 8-09-02 123
Howard Mrs   bur 10/12/1907     9-8 8-09-02 405
Hutzler Frank   bur 9/03/1899     9-6 8-09-02 119
Johnson Herman   bur 2/12/1899   No relatives, d. W Superior, WI, 1819 N 3rd St 2-12 8-09-02 43
Johnson Ole   bur 3/13/1899   82y, 2-11 8-09-02 57
Johnson Eida   bur 5/27/1899   14m, John Johnson, 2716 22 St 9-3 8-09-02 89
Johnson Otto   bur 9/17/1899     2-7 8-09-02 122
Johnson Anna Mrs   bur 10/24/1899   30y, Alferd Johnson, the Tailor 2-16 8-09-02 136
Johnson Rose   bur 11/23/1899   3y, Geo Johnson, 1824 NY Ave 9-7 8-09-02 145
Johnson Florence   bur 1/15/1900   6m, Clem, 515 Weeks 9-7 8-09-02 153
Johnson Christina Mrs   bur 4/16/1900     2-7 8-09-02 187
Johnson Olof   d 4/20/1902   35y 5m 3d, b. Sweden 2-20 8-09-02 350
Johnson John   bur 11/19/1905   b. Norway d. Superior, Old Age 4-? 8-09-02 390
Jorgenson Helen   bur 2/10/1899   8m, Ole Fergerson 2-12 8-09-02 42
Jorgenson Ruth H.   bur 8/29/1899   2m, John Jorgenson, 412 Fischer Ave 9-6 8-09-02 116
Kane Minnie (Gonek)   bur 6/09/1900   James Kane 4-64 8-09-02 161
Kane William Frances   bur 1/02/1904   Geo & James Kane, Brothers of Old Superior 4-64 8-09-02 372
Kennedy Arthur   bur 3/14/1898   17m, Son of Hugh Kennedy, Spokame Falls 9-46 8-09-02 58
Kennedy Herbert   bur 6/16/1899     9-46 8-09-02 94
Knight George M.   d 12/01/1898   1y 10m, Son of GL Brooks 1-198 8-09-02 27
Labanja Otto Mrs   bur 8/21/1898   Wife of Otto Schanja 2-34 6-30-01 21
Lacy William Earl   d 8/04/1901   12y, b. Sabin,MN, Child of John Lacy 2-19 6-30-01 347
Lake Wester   bur 1/30/1900   32y 2-9 8-09-02 156
Larson Annie   bur 7/29/1899   17y, August Larson 2-9 8-09-02 104
Ledine Infant   d     Stillborn, d. Superior 9-9 8-09-02 360
Lee Frank A.   bur 4/13/1900   In Vault 1/21/1900 9-11 8-09-02 154
Lee Frank   bur 4/13/1900     9-11 8-09-02 185
Lee William   bur 6/04/1900   2y, Allouez 9-8 8-09-02 207
Leyert Isabelle   bur 2/15/1899   40y, Moses Leyert 2-13 8-09-02 45
Lien Anna O.   bur 2/22/1899   Dau of Ole O. 520 Weeks Ave 4-75 8-09-02 47
Lien Child   bur 6/27/1899   Removed from Nemadji by father 4-75 8-09-02 99
Linton Infant   bur 6/11/1900   Child of Earnest Linton 9-7 8-09-02 162
Lofgren Lillia Alice   bur 10/01/1899   4m, Chas Lofgren, 1508 Iowa 9-5 8-09-02 129
Logue E.R. Mrs   bur 5/17/1900   39y, 2394 Ogden 1-113 8-09-02 200
Loney J.C.   bur 3/09/1899   Child 2-11 8-09-02 55
Loney Infant   bur 2/05/1900   10d, JC Loney 9-8 8-09-02 159
Loomis Elizabeth T.   bur 9/03/1898   64y, Aunt of Mrs. LR Hind, Ida Spalebery 2-38 8-09-02 22
Lund Randall   bur 7/01/1899   d. Superior 2-19 8-09-02 100
Lyman Emma Marie Florence   bur 5/28/1900   2m, Louis Lyman, 1200 7th St 9-8 8-09-02 204
Lyman Louis Charles Benard   bur 5/28/1900   3m, 1200 7th St 9-8 8-09-02 205
Maddock Infant   d 7/06/1900   Stillborn, Father HW Maddock, 2015 Wis Ave 9-10 8-09-02 312
Mattson Emma   bur 1/03/1899   John Mattson 2-12 8-09-02 31
McCauley Infant   d 8/10/1900   5d, Mary M. McCauley, Allouez 9-2 8-09-02 315
McCrary William   bur 4/27/1899   40y 2-11 8-09-02 75
McCrum Wilfred   bur 2/03/1899   Moses McCrum 2-12 8-09-02 40
McCutcheon Infant   d 8/30/1903   b. Superior d. Allouez, SW. McCutcheon 9-10 8-09-02 368
McDonald Infant   bur 5/18/1900   In Vault 3/19/1900, 1y, Annie Foster, 305 Baxter Ave 9-7 8-09-02 176
McDonald Duncan   d 12/16/1901   63y 1m 6d, b. Scotland d. Itasca 4-76 8-09-02 341
McIver Duncan F.   d 5/14/1901   41y, b. Scotland d. Superior, Pneumonia, Minnie, W 3rd St 4-65 8-09-02 327
Monson Inga C.   bur 4/19/1900   Peter K, 1201 N 5th St 9-65 8-09-02 190
Monson Margaret   d 9/02/1901   b. Norway d. W Superior, Knute Monson 9-65 8-09-02 339
Murray Ruth   bur 1/03/1899   C. Murray 2-12 8-09-02 32
Nelson Child   bur 5/06/1899   0d, Father Peter Olson, Moved from Sec 9 Blk 9 9-39 8-09-02 79
Nelson Child   bur 5/06/1899   Child of Peter Olson 9-39 8-09-02 81
Nelson Helma   bur 5/10/1899   38y, Peter Nelson, Belknap & Clough 9-39 8-09-02 82
Nelson Angus   bur 5/24/1899   1m 9-4 8-09-02 88
Nelson Victor   bur 6/04/1899     2-5 8-09-02 90
Nelson Child   bur 10/10/1899   Child of Peter Nelson 9-5 8-09-02 130
Nelson August   bur 2/04/1900   40y. Olf Nelson, 1713 Susquehanna 2-9 8-09-02 158
Nelson Infant   bur 3/22/1900   18d, Peter Nelson, 1012 Belknap St 9-39 8-09-02 179
Nelson Infant   bur 5/09/1900   0d, 1324 23rd St 9-11 8-09-02 197
Nelson Child   bur       2-33 8-09-02 404
Nelson Elva C. 8/01/1913 d 4/16/1917     2-33 6-30-01 418
Nep     bur 3/14/1898   b. Superior,WI, Child of George Nep 4-92 8-09-02 6
Nord Anna   bur 12/09/1899   12y, Aug Nord, 320 Ogden 2-9 8-09-02 148
Norling Ester Alida   d 7/27/1900   5m, Child of John & Addie 9-2 8-09-02 313
Northberg Ole Mrs.   d   Wife of Ole Northberg, d. Superior 2-30 8-09-02 11
Nutt John M.   d 12/16/1900   75y 5m 14d, b. England, d. Billings Park 2-23 8-09-02 320
Nyberg Infant   bur 3/29/1900   1y 9-11 8-09-02 180
Oergel Fredrick Chas   bur 7/02/1898     ?-12 8-09-02 16
Olson Clarance   d     6m 11d, Son of Kauti Olson 4-87 8-09-02 15
Olson Ed   bur 10/08/1898   28y, d. Superior, WI 2-13 8-09-02 25
Olson Oswald   bur 12/19/1898   5m, Diphtheria 2-13 8-09-02 28
Olson Matilda   bur 3/24/1899     2-11 8-09-02 64
Olson Gerhard M.   bur 4/01/1899   9m, Albert Olson 2-11 8-09-02 65
Olson Infant   bur 4/13/1899   2d, Swen Olson, 1521 Elmma Ave 2-13 8-09-02 69
Olson Infant   bur 4/20/1899   0d, Peter Olson, 508 Banks 2-11 8-09-02 73
Olson John William   bur 1902   9m 4-86 8-09-02 356
Olson Augusta Charlotte   d 2/26/1903   36y 9m 4-86 8-09-02 365
Opsdahl Aleda   bur 3/22/1899   1y, JB Opsdahl 2-11 8-09-02 63
Orr Abigail (Davis)   bur 3/06/1899   Mrs Ruth Wolferd 2-32 8-09-02 51
Overland Theo   bur 4/19/1899   49y 2-15 8-09-02 71
Palmer William Henry   d 8/26/1903   2y 8m 23d, b. Superior, John B. Palmer 9-1 8-09-02 367
Patton William J.   bur 3/13/1900   50y 2-7 8-09-02 174
Perrin William A.   bur 6/17/1900   3y 1m, Chas Perrin, 427 Winter St 9-10 8-09-02 163
Perry Mildred   d 6/08/1902   6m, Father W.B. Perry 4-51 6-30-01 355
Peterson Tilna Evelena   bur 8/24/1899     9-5 8-09-02 113
Peterson Walter J.   bur 9/29/1899   5y, Henry P Peterson, 2611 Banks 9-2 8-09-02 127
Peterson Child   bur 12/13/1899   1m 2d, Anton Peterson, 3410 20th St 9-7 8-09-02 150
Post John I.   d 7/14/1882   75y, d. Superior 1-189 6-30-01 378
Rasmussen Elis   bur 5/20/1900   d. Superior 2-7 8-09-02 166
Rather Jessie Robert 2/16/1890 d 2/13/1950       6-30-01 424
Rawin Christopher   d 6/30/1903   59y, b. Canada, d. Superior, Gitche Gumme for Red men Tribe 7 9-66 8-09-02 366
Reed Oscar   bur 2/07/1899   Brother Chas Reed 2-12 8-09-02 41
Reynolds Bertha Adele   d 7/17/1901   46y, 8m 17d, b. Mount Vernon, IA, d. Superior 1-177 8-09-02 337
Reynolds Nathan M.   bur 3/18/1902   About 70y, b. Granfy, NY, Heart Failure 1-177 8-09-02 349
Reynolds Maud Genevieve   bur 10/04/1904     9-1 8-09-02 384
Richardson Infant   bur 6/22/1902   Father Frank Richardson, Stillborn 9-12 8-09-02 357
Ringstad Martin   bur 3/16/1900   47y, 438 Main St, Conners Pt 2-8 8-09-02 175
Ritter Child   bur 6/11/1900   2hours, Child of John Ritter, 15th & Iowa 9-8 8-09-02 208
Roberts Kate (Rhodes) 5/31/1857 d 5/20/1899   42y, b. Trempeleau Co, WI, d. Superior, WI, Wife of DE Roberts 4-52 6-30-01 87
Roberts David E. 1/18/1854 d 4/15/1921   Judge 4-52 6-30-01 419
Roberts Morgan E. 1/01/1894 d 12/30/1941     4-52 6-30-01 421
Roberts David W. 8/08/1896 d 10/08/1952     4-52 6-30-01 425
Roberts Arthur O. 5/06/1899 d 1/28/1973   Last buried in cemetery. 4-52 6-30-01 428
Robey J.D.   bur 6/09/1899 Co H 29th MAINE INF Husband of Mrs ME Robey 4-102 6-30-01 92
Rockwood Bertie   d     Frank Rockwood, 2419 Elmira Ave. 2-31 8-09-02 13
Saborn Frank   bur 11/05/1899   Jos Saborn, in city Treas Office 2-15 8-09-02 143
Saxton William   bur 7/09/1898   Father Herman Saxton 2-12 8-09-02 19
Schneider Lyle   d 11/28/1903   3y 6m, Charles Schneider 9-12 8-09-02 369
Schroeder Infant   bur 4/12/1900     9-10 8-09-02 184
Sederlund G   bur 9/22/1899   26y, John P Sederlund, 2019 Elmira Ave 2-14 8-09-02 124
Selbeck Emma   bur 11/13/1899   19m, Foxboro 9-106 8-09-02 142
Selden Verne   bur 3/15/1899   2m, Scott Selden, 1819 Banks Ave 9-45 8-09-02 59
Setten Johnan   bur 5/09/1900     9-8 8-09-02 196
Severson Child   bur 4/18/1900   d. Superior, Child of Ole Severson 2-26 8-09-02 189
Shaw Joseph Francis   bur 12/20/1898   d. W. Superior, WI, RA Freeman paid for burial. 2-6 8-09-02 29
Shaw Eliza A. 1826 d 1894   b. Morris, NJ d. Superior, Geo L. Brooks Brother 1-196 6-30-01 330
Shaw Hezekiah W. 1824 d 1896   b. Butternut, NY d. Superior, Geo L. Brooks Brother 1-196 6-30-01 331
Sherman William T.   d 3/29/1902   Buried 5/20/1902, 8y 9m 2-13 8-09-02 354
Shunn R.J.   bur 10/17/1899   38y 2-16 8-09-02 133
Simons Mable   bur 8/12/1899   16m, Dau of August Swanson 9-3 8-09-02 108
Sleyton Lorenzo T.   bur 10/03/1898   Husband of Martha 1-112 8-09-02 24
Slicting Lillian Hattie Lena   bur 7/03/1900     9-2 8-09-02 211
Smith Eldrice H.   bur 7/02/1898   Father Albt K. Smith 1-111 8-09-02 17
Smith Anna Marian   bur 5/18/1900   6m, Foxboro 9-9 8-09-02 201
Smith Louise Mrs   bur 5/29/1900   William Wonderlee, 2nd St Superior 2-11 8-09-02 206
Smith William H.   d 9/15/1888   48y, GAR, b. Wis, Theo B. Smith brother 1-196 6-30-01 332
Smith Josiah Mrs.   bur 11/02/1903   Mother Glenn R. Smith 1-193 8-09-02 402
Smith Josiah   d   Co D 99th OHIO INF   1-193 6-30-01 402
Smith J. Cora Mrs.   d 4/01/1916   b. Morris, NJ, d. Minneapolis, MN, Brother GL Brooks, was in a Vault at Greenwood after arriving from Mpls 1-183 & 196 8-09-02 413
Sobernji Paul   d 1/03/1905   Hugh Cross 2-34 6-30-01 388
Solberg Ham   bur 8/21/1899   6m, Olaf Solberg, 6th & Hughitt 9-3 8-09-02 112
Spalsbury Jessie E.   d 11/25/1898   Father Geo W. Spalsbury 2-38 8-09-02 26
Sprandler John   bur 4/12/1900   25y, 316 Hughitt 2-7 8-09-02 183
Steinbeck Erick J.   bur 2/25/1900     2-7 8-09-02 168
Stewart George   bur 2/12/1899     2-12 8-09-02 44
Stillwell Warren H.   bur 9/04/1899   5m, 2008 Wis Ave 9-5 8-09-02 120
Stone Child   bur 12/14/1899   Child of Mr & Mrs Stone 7-117 8-09-02 149
Strong Anne Mrs   bur 4/30/1900   62y 2-7 8-09-02 193
Sumpter Harry   d 8/18/1901   28y, b. England 2-18 8-09-02 348
Swalm W.   bur 1/10/1899   d. Superior, WI, Catherine 2-35 8-09-02 34
Swalm Fred   bur 6/25/1899     2-35 8-09-02 97
Swanson Carl 1850 d 1900     2-11 6-30-01 78
Swanson Edith E.   bur 8/09/1899   21y, John F. Swanson 2-8 8-09-02 107
Swanson Edward   bur 10/12/1899   2m, John M. Swanson, 402 Main St 9-6 8-09-02 132
Swanson Anna Maria   bur 4/15/1900   Pear J. Swenson 9-91 8-09-02 186
Swenson Oscar Martin   bur 2/27/1900     9-9 8-09-02 170
Swenson Chas   bur 5/18/1900   48y, 713 4th St 2-7 8-09-02 177
Taylor Joseph W.   d 6/24/1902   49y, b. NY, Wife Anna E. 2-42 8-09-02 353
Tholander Infant   bur 4/02/1899   8d, Otto Tholander 2-11 8-09-02 67
Tholander Infant   bur 4/02/1899   8d, Otto Tholander 2-11 8-09-02 67
Thomson Evangeline Pearl   bur 11/06/1899     9-6 8-09-02 139
Thorseff Edward Golfried   bur 11/06/1899   0d, Itasca 9-6 8-09-02 138
Thorsen Olena Mrs   bur 10/01/1899   50y, John Thorsen, 510 Baxter 2-8 8-09-02 128
Tingely S.A.   bur 4/22/1900   32y 2-7 8-09-02 191
Tucker Infant   bur 6/27/1899   2d, Henry Tucker, 619 Catlin Ave 9-3 8-09-02 98
Tulberg Anne (Wick)   bur 7/24/1899   37y, Nels Tulberg, 1807 Iowa Ave 2-9 8-09-02 103
Turner Alace   bur 1/06/1900   27y, Frank Turner, 1303 N th St 2-17 8-09-02 151
VanAlstine Infant   bur 3/09/1899   9d 2-11 8-09-02 56
Vreeland Clarance   bur 11/26/1899   Stinson, moved to Blk 29 Sec 333 2-5 8-09-02 147
Vreeland Clarance   bur 5/29/1901   Moved from Tier 5, father present 2-29 8-09-02 333
Wachsmuth Eleanore   d     Dau of William Wachsmuth 4-90 8-09-02 12
Wallace Mrs   bur 5/12/1899   28y, 2-11 8-09-02 84
Ward Child   bur 3/07/1899   Child of Geo Ward 9-33 8-09-02 52
Wass Infant   bur 11/10/1899   0d, Chas Wass, 809 Belknap 9-6 8-09-02 140
Watson Anna   bur 9/27/1899   7m, Ellis Watson 9-5 8-09-02 125
Weathers Elizabeth   bur 2/05/1900   30y 2-9 8-09-02 160
Westland Oscar   bur 3/09/1899   5m 9d, Child of Louis 2-11 8-09-02 54
White John William   bur 8/20/1898   28y, 809 Ogden Ave 4-91 6-30-01 20
Whitney Gladys Marguerite 1892 d 1902   10y 5m 3d, Appendics, James D. Whitney 1-122 6-30-01 358
Whitney May G. 1875 d 1958     1-122 6-30-01 358
Whitney Emma A. 1855 d 1913     1-122 6-30-01 416
Whitney James D. 1842 d 1916     1-122 6-30-01 417
Williams Dorcau   bur 3/21/1899   18y, William Willliams 2-11 8-09-02 62
Williamson Alexander   bur 8/08/1899   32y, William Williams 2-9 8-09-02 105
Wolden Ole   bur 3/01/1899   69y 2-11 8-09-02 49
Wolford Taylor H. 1844 bur 4/05/1905   59y 1-117 6-30-01 389


Cemeteries

Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 22, 2008