ONEIDA COUNTY

Part of the WIGenWeb Project

Keeping Internet Genealogy Free

Photo of Resort

Rhinelander City Directory 1914-1915
Classified Business Directory

Abstract of Title
Oneida County Land and Abstrct Co, E C Sturdevant agt, Court House.
Agricultural Implements
Lewis Hardware Co, 108 S Brown.
Nichols Hdw Co, 111 S Brown.
Wood T C Hdw Co, cor S Brown and Davenport.
Automobiles and Garages
Kristensen M, 133 S Stevens.
Morgan Garage, 22 N Stevens.
Oneida Garage, 118 W Rives.
Awnings, Tents, etc.
Lewis Hardware Co, 108 S Brown.
Nichols Hdw Co, 111 S Brown.
Wood T C Hdw Co, S Brown n e cor Davenport.
Bakeries
Day C H, 17 S Brown.
Kirk C D, 115 S Brown.
Bands and Orchestras
Bruso's Orchastra, L Bruso mngr.
Laurel Band, E K Riek mngr.
Rhinelander Military Band & Orchestra, Louis Danner mngr.
Banks
First National Bank, S Stevens cor Davenport.
Merchants' State Bank, S Brown cor Davenport.
Barbers
Dusel Geo, 130 S Brown.
Forsythe Gilbert, 34 S Brown.
Gem, 13 W Davenport.
Hygienic, 111 W Rives.
Jantoft H, 224 Thayer.
Krueger F W, 136 Thayer.
Tober Chas, 12 N Brown.
Baths
Forsythe Gilbert, 34 S Brown.
Gem Barber Shop, 13 W Davenport.
Bicycles and Bicycle Repairs
Briggs A E, 330 N Brown.
Kristensen Matthew, 133 S Stevens.
Billiards and Pool
Lawrence Thos, 116 S Stevens.
Taylor Alexander, 107 S Stevens.
Blacksmiths
Benson & Ross, 13 W King.
Eschwig Val, N Soo depot.
Lehne Hans, 12 N Anderson.
Books and Stationery
Bronson Store, 106 S Brown.
Hinman F L, 16 W Davenport.
Kretlow Frank, 6 W Davenport.
Reardon J J, 101 S Brown.
La Selle & Co, 15 W Davenport.
Boots and Shoes
Gary & Danielson, 112 S Brown.
Hart D H, 31 S Brown.
Seibel's Clothes Shop, 103-105 S Brown.
Jacobsen Dry Goods Co, 102-104 S Brown.
Kolden Dry Goods Co, 30 S Brown.
Laugesen E P, 101 S Stevens.
Rodd Hans, 24 S Brown.
Schauder A, 146-148 S Brown.
Leibenstein W C, 14 S Brown.
Bowling Alley
Lawrence Thos, 116 S Stevens.
Brewers
Rhinelander Brewing Co, S end of Arbutus.
Brewers' Agents
Edwin Julius, Schiltz, S end Brown.
Schliesmann A F, Pabst, end of W Rives.
Building and Loan Association
Rhinelander Building & Loan, Mrs A W Shelton sec, 14 W Davenport.
Carpenters and Builders
Bibby F, res 303 Lincoln.
McRae M, res 405 Dahl.
Perinier S, 710 Randall.
Tripp B R, 622 S Oneida av.
Cigar Manufacturers
Anderson Sam, 106 S Brown.
Baker James N, 7 W King.
Claussen Martin, 641 Keenan.
Clothes Cleaners
Born Theodore, 124 S Brown.
Brown Tailoring Co, 137 S Stevens.
Lindegren Axel, 118 S Stevens.
Seabloom Axel, 106 S Brown.
Clothing
Bargain Store, 110 Thayer.
Gary & Danielson, 110-112 S Brown.
Laugesen E P, 101 S Stevens.
Rodd Hans, 24 S Brown.
Seibel's Clothes Shop, 105 S Brown.
Coal and Wood
Rhinelander Builders' Supply Co, W Davenport.
Rhinelander Lumber & Coal Co, cor Thayer and W Frederick.
Wood T C Hdw Co, S Brown cor Davenport.
Confectioners
Bronson Store, 106 S Brown.
Kirk C D, 115 S Brown.
Rileys 26 S Brown.
Rouman Peter, 22 S Brown.
LaSelle & Co, 15 W Davenport.
Creamery
Rhinelander Creamery & Produce Co, 120 S Stevens.
Dentists
Keith E H, 106 S Brown.
McArthur A, 101 S Stevens.
McIndoe Chas, 25 W Davenport
Diamonds
Segerstrom J, 13 W Davenport
Sorensen M W, 113 S Brown.
Squier Jewelry Store, 21 W Davenport.
Draymen
Bellile Louis, res 602 Randall.
Bruso L, res 668 Mason.
Bruso P, res 127 Mercer.
McDonald D, 509 Thayer.
Nixon Wm, 209 Alban.
Dry Goods
Bargain Store, 110 Thayer.
Hart D H, 31 S Brown.
Kolden Dray Goods Co, 30 S Brown.
Jacobsen Dry Goods Co, 102-104 S Brown.
Leader (The), 6 S Brown.
Druggists
Hinman F L, 16 W Davenport.
Kretlow Frank, 6 W Davenport.
Reardon J J, 101 S Brown.
Dyers
Lindegren Axel, opposite Fuller House.
Express Companies
American Express Co, W Reed agt, 23 W Davenport.
Western Express Co, W Reed agt, 23 W Davenport.
Florist
Phillip Peter, 312 N Brown.
Flour and Feed
Goldberg Jos, 205 W Davenport.
Horr B L, 18 E Davenport.
Mangerson A R, 819 Mason.
Nelson S D, 123 S Brown.
Osceola Mill & Elevator Co, 119 W Davenport.
Pautz Chas, 126 Thayer.
Saterstrom Theo, 211 S Brown.
White N J, 630 Mason.
Foundries and Machinists
Rhinelander Iron Co, S end Messer
Funeral Director
Hildebrand F A, 118 S Brown.
Nick J J Jr, 103 S Stevens.
Furnaces
Lewis Hdw Co, 108 S Brown.
Nichols Hdw Co, 111 S Brown.
Wood T C Hdw Co, S Brown cor Davenport.
Furniture Dealers
Carlson August, 10 S Brown.
Dietrich L, 118 W Rives.
Hildebrand F A, 118 S Brown.
Nick Furniture Co, 103 S Stevens.
Game Warden
Berg Martin, 1304 Olson, telephone.
Groceries and Provisions
Davis Mrs A L, 641 Keenan.
Franklin Mrs A, 902 Mason.
Hanchett James, 1 S Brown.
Horr B L, 18 E Davenport.
Johnson Adam, 130 N Brown.
Langlois Mrs Edith, 634 Keenan.
Mangerson A R, 819 Mason.
Markham & Parker, 8 W Davenport.
Martinson A, 1144 Eagle.
Nelson S D, 123 S Brown.
Olson Peter, 703 Mason.
Paulson C M, 1133 River.
Pautz Chas, 126 Thayer.
Peterson & Alme, 303 N Brown.
Rogers Frank, 730 Wabash.
Saterstrom T, 211 S Brown.
Udkler A, 228 Messer.
White J N, 630 Mason.
Wasserman S, 110 Thayer.
Hardware
Lewis Hardware Co, 108 S Brown.
Nichols Hdw Co, 111 S Brown.
Wood T C Hdw Co, S Brown n e cor Davenport.
Harnessmakers
Roepcke C H, 135 S Stevens.
Hospitals
St Mary's, 1050 E Prospect av.
Hotels
Alpine Hotel, 235 Anderson.
City Hotel, 3 N Brown.
Clifton House, 309 W Edgar.
Commerial House, 35 S Stevens.
Hilber House, 126-128 S Brown.
Rapids House, 134 S Stevens.
Schlitz Hotel, 138-142 S Brown.
Soo House, 210 Thayer.
Tremont House, 224 Thayer.
Ice Dealers
Keppler H E, 1222 River.
Insurance Agents
Barnes-Weesner Agency, 6-7 Merchants' State Bank Building.
Browne Paul, 18 W Davenport.
Hafner A, 118 E Frederick.
Miller S S, 4 W Davenport.
Morter R J, 31 S Brown.
Orr Wm C, 32 S Brown.
Teal Jerome, 115 E King.
Jewelers
Egloff Peter, 133 S Stevens.
Segerstrom J, 13 W Davenport.
Squier Jewelry Store, 21 W Davenport.
Sorenson M W, 113 S Brown.
Laundries
Pattenson's Steam Laundry, 9 W King.
Yee Wah, 7 W King.
Lawyers
Browne Paul, 18 W Davenport.
Miller & Reevs, 4 W Davenport.
Minahan Edmund, 34 S Brown.
Morse Thos, 16 W Davenport.
Morter R J, 31 S Brown.
O'Melia A J, 15 W Davenport.
Smith C F, 4 W Davenport.
Steele H F, 14 W Davenport.
Library
Rhinelander Public Library, Stevens cor Rives, center of city.
Lime and Cement
Rhinelander Builders' Supply Co, W Davenport.
Rhinelander Lumber & Coal Co, cor N Anderson and W Frederick.
Livery Stables
Edlund N P, 201 S Brown.
Joslin W D, 212 S Stevens.
Lumber, Lath and Shingles
Brown Bros Lumber Co, city office 102 S Brown.
Brown Land & Lumber Co, 34 S Brown.
Conro Lumber Co, 133 S Stevens.
Crosby C P, 133 S Stevens.
Mason-Donaldson Co, office 18 Davenport.
Rhinelander Builders' Supply Co, W Davenport.
Rhinelander Lumber & Coal Co, N Anderson cor Frederick.
Robbins Lumber Co, 1021 Thayer.
Stevens Lumber Co, W Edgar.
Mattress Makers
Dietrich L. 120 W Rives.
Meat Markets
Emmerling L, 336 N Brown.
Hehn August, 120 Thayer.
Petersen H C, 209 S Brown.
Rheaume & Guilday, 127 S Stevens.
Roden & Carling, 8 S Brown.
Milliners
Dunn Mrs J G, 402 S Pelham.
Hamilton Mrs W R, 5 W Davenport.
Joslin Mrs W S, 220 S Stevens.
Quinlan Misses, 125 S Stevens.
Wenzel Fredrica, 3 S Brown.
Music and Musical Instruments
Hanson Music House, 8 N Brown.
Jewell Geo, 136 S Brown.
Squier Jewelry Store, 21 W Davenport.
Music Teachers
Alban Helen, 6 N Pelham.
Hampton Mrs Jessie, 5 W King.
MacQueen Mary, res 3 S Oneida.
Williams Mrs Geo, 333 E Frederick.
News Dealers
Bronson Store, 106 S Brown.
LaSelle & Co, 15 W Davenport.
Oculists and Opticians
Segerstrom J, 13 W Davenport.
Painters
Alexander Frank, 817 Margaretbr> Hansen Anton, 522 N Brown.br> Neue Chas, 625 S Baird av.br>
Paper Mill
Rhinelander Paper Co, W Davenport.
Physicians and Surgeons
Elliot J T, 16 W Davenport,
Garner H L, 33 S Brown.
McIndoe T B, 25 W Davenport.
Richards C A, 4 W Davenport.
Schiek I E, 16 W Davenport.
Westgate H J, 30 S Brown.
Welch T R, 35 S Brown.
Printers
Herald Print Shop, 14 W Davenport.
New North Printing Co, 114 S Stevens.
Rhinelander News, 21 S Stevens.
Photographer
Hanson Geo, 8 N Brown.
Krueger Carl, 24 S Brown.
Plumbers
Oneida Plumbing & Heating Co, 9 S Brown.
Lowell & Chafee, 11 W King.
Railroads
Chicago & Northwestern, S Brown.
Loo Line, passenger depot W Davenport, frt depot Thayer and Edgar.
Real Estate, Loans and Mortgages
Barnes-Weesner Agency, 34 S Brown.
Browne Paul, 18 W Davenport.
Crosby C P, 133 S Stevens.
Hafner A, 118 E Frederick.
Miller & Reevs, 4 W Davenport.
Morter R J, 31 S Brown.
Remo J J, 23 W Davenport.
Sievwright Archie, 34 S Brown.
Refrigerator Manufacturers
Rhinelander Refrigerator Co, S end Kemp.
Restaurants
Brunswick, 107 S Brown.
Henning's, 105 S Stevens.
Little Tavern, 19 W Davenport.
Model, 6 S Brown.
Moreault Philip, 16 S Brown.
Shamrock, 132 S Brown.
Westcott Ernest, 114 Thayer.
Roofing
Lewis Hardware Co, 108 S Brown.
Nichols Hardware Co, 111 S brown.
Rhinelander Builders' Supply Co, W Davenport.
Rhinelander Lumber & Coal co, cor N Anderson and W Frederick.
Wood T C Hdw Co, 35 S Brown.
Safety Deposit Boxes
Browne Paul, 18 W Davenport
First National Bank, 4 W Davenport.
Merchants State Bank, 34 S Brown.
Saloons
Alhambra Buffet, 117 S Brown.
Alpine Saloon, 235 Anderson.
Coffey James, 16 S Brown.
Daniels Wm, 107 S Brown.
Davis John, 144 S Brown.
Dovey & McLaughlin, 108 Thayer.
Dufrain Theodore, 9 W Davenport.
Edwin Harvey, 117 W Rives.
Fliss August, 113 W Rives.
Gustafson Gust, 222 Thayer.
Hilber House Saloon, 126 S Brown.
Hergren Dennis, 20 S Brown.
Johnson John, 218 Thayer.
Johnson Samuel, 5 N Brown.
Krantz Otto, 213 S Brown.
Mahoney M, 130 Thayer.
Mode A, 140 S Brown.
Ollhoff Robert, 114 S Brown.
Samuelson Sam, 109 W Rives
. Skubal Jos, 202 Thayer.
Soo House Saloon, 210 Thayer.
Stacey A, 4 S Brown.
Wheeler Mike, 1 W Davenport.
Yenor Frank, 204 Thayer.
Second Hand Store
Deitrich L, 120 W Rives.
Sewing Machines
Jewell George, 136 S Brown.
Kristensen Matthew, 133 S Stevens.
Shoemakers
Gelline Emil, 122 Thayer.
McDonald J, 24 S Brown.
Schauder A, 146-148 S Brown.
Schueppler Lewis, 110 S Stevens.
Soda Water Manufacturers
Rhinelander Bottling Works, 715 N Stevens.
Sporting Goods
Kristensen Matthew, 133 S Stevens.
Lewis Hardware Co, 108 S Brown.
Nichols Hardware Co, 111 S Brown.
Wood T C Hdw Co, S Brown n e cor Davenport.
Tailors
Gary & Danielson, 112 S Brown.
Kongslien O, 13 S Brown.
Telegraph Companies
"Soo", W Davenport
Western Union, 15 W Davenport.
Telephone Companies
Rhinelander Telephone Co, Merchants' State Bank Bldg.
Theatres
Bijou, Paul Philleo, 12 W Davenport.
Grand Opera House, H Zander, 117 S Brown.
Majestic, H Zander, 9 S Brown.
Tinsmith
Lewis Hardware Co, 108 S Brown.
Nichols Hardware co, 111 S Brown.
Wood T C Hdw Co, S Brown n e cor Davenport.
Undertaker and Embalmer
Hildebrand F A, 118 S Brown.
Nick J J Jr, 103 S Stevens.
Veterinary Surgeon
Whiting Dr, 212 S Stevens.
Wall Paper
Hinman F L, 16 W Davenport.
Reardon J J, 101 S Brown.

Back to Top of Page



HOME |  Bio-Index |  Books |  Census |  Cemetery |  Directories |  Genealogy Soc. |  Historical Soc. |  History |  Libraries |  Maps |  Obits |  Municipalities |  Newspapers |  Surnames |  Vital Records | 



Floral Bouquet © Copyright: All files on this website are protected by the US Copyright Law, Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, they are not to be copied or altered in any way for commercial use. Individuals may copy the information for their personal use. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.     WIGenWeb Oneida County Coordinator Judy Groh WIGenWeb Project


last edited 12 Nov 2009