ONEIDA COUNTY

Part of the WIGenWeb Project

Keeping Internet Genealogy Free

Photo of Resort

ONEIDA COUNTY DIRECTORY 1914-1915

Town of Cassian through Town of Pelican

NOTE: - In looking for a name, be sure you know the name of the town the person lives in. The names are grouped by Town Divisions, no matter where the P.O. address may be.
Abbreviation 'f' indicates farmer.

Town of Cassian
Postoffices at Bradley and Harshaw
Town Officials
Chairman - Ira E Smith Treasurer - C B Taylor
Clerk - Andrew K Tressness Assessor - Dan Lee
Bradley R. F. D.
Anderson G M, f. Ossman Aug, f.
Babcock Frank, f. Ossman, J, f.
Beck Otto, f. Paulson John P, f
Berg Ludwig, f. Peterson M C, f.
Crandall Fred, f. Rabb Edward, f
Conniff Matt, f. Rabb John, f.
Felch Anson, f. Rendant Geo, f
Ferris E C, f. Rood Louis P, f.
Fredericks Chas, sec foreman. Shafer Aaron, f
Fredericks M C, f. Smith Ira E, town chairman.
Garber John C, f. Sorenson Andrew, f.
Halvorsen K, f. Sorenson James, f.
Hotchkiss David, f. Sutherland Frank, f.
Jenson J P, gen store. Sutherland Peter, f.
Jenson Louis, f. Taylor C B, f.
Juno J C, f. Tressness A K, f.
Lee Daniel, f. White Alfred, f
Miller Otto, f White Arthur, f.
Musson Thos B, f. White J G, f.
Olson Andrew, f. Williams James, f.
Olson Olaf, f. Wogslund Martin, f.
Olson Louis, f.
Harshaw
Postmaster - Peter McDonald
Annis Wm, f, Hazelhurst Loomis Ennis, f.
Arneson Martin, f. Loomis J, f.
Barrick H J, f. Menz R, f, P O McNaughton.
Beebe Taylor, f. McDonald Peter, postmaster and gen store
Biedeman E G, f, P O McNaughtonPettitdemange Xavier, f, P O McNaughton
Black Nathan, f. Schroeder H J, f, P O McNaughton
Camp Clay, f. Steele Chas, f.
Dallman Max, f. Stevens Wm, f.
Dallman Otto, f. Stoddard J P, f.
Duranzo Louis, f. Strassman Chas, f
Erlitz Theo, f. Thorsen Theo, f
Green Edwin, f, P O McNaughton West Chas, f.
Hankins Wm, f. Winnie Barzy, f.
Hill Wm, f. Wood Mrs Bertha, f, P O McNaughton
Jaco Harry, f. Yelton Ira, f.
Johnson Chas, f.
Lucken August, f.
Town of Crescent
Postoffice at Rhinelander
Composed of Township 36, Range 8
Town Officials
Chairman - Chas Gross Treasurer - Louis Haas
Clerk - W P Jewell Assessor - Henry Wiedemann
Rhinelander R. F. D. No. 1
Ames W B, f. Grill Vet, f.
Bischoff Frank, f. Gross Chas, town chairman.
Bramstadt Wm, f. Haas Louis, saloon, gen del.
Christenson Peter, f. Hack Fred, f.
Colberg Louis, f, gen del. Hacker J J, f.
Cook A P, f. Hagen Chas Sr, f.
Davis Joseph, f. Hagen T P, f.
Davis L N, f. Hahn Wm, f.
Davis Mrs L P, f. Jewell W P, f.
Erickson Eric, f. Kerber Walter, f.
Eterniski Louis Jr, f. Kettner Steve, f, gen del.
Eterniski Louis Sr, f. Knuth C R, f.
Eterniski Wm, f. Kramer Geo N, f.
Ford Ray, f. Kress Henry, f.
Gnat Vincent, f. Kress Jacob, f.<
Gohlke Wm, f. Koestler Geo Sr, f
Koestler Geo Jr, f. Radtke Albert, f.
Kullenberg Louis, f. Radzinski John, f.
Kuschel A L, cheese factory. Regal Chas, f.
Ledducier Theo, f. Rodd Ole, f.
Lewis J H, f. Russ Mount, f, gen del.
Lubold J J, f. Sears D D, f.
Lundberg Gust, f, gen del.Sherman Thos, f.
Lundberg Nels, f, gen del. Skubal Emil, f.
Mitchell James, f. Sutton C M, f.
McElrone John, f. Turban Jacob, f.
McLaughlin Frank, f, gen del. Vieaux John, f.
McNabb J H, f. Weis Stephen, f.
Moore Dr Willis, f. Wiedemann Henry, f.
Papineau Geo, f. Wiedemann Jacob, f.
Nelson Christ, f. Wolk Herman Jr, f.
Nelson Emerich, f. Wolk Herman Sr, f.
Perry Frank, f, gen del. Wyant Wm, f.
Plankey Hurley, f.
Town of Enterprise
Postoffice at Enterprise.
Composed of Township 35, Ranges 9 and 10
Town Officials
Chairman - Otto Schoeneck Treasurer - Gustav Schoeneck Jr.
Clerk - Chas Ballard Assessor - Edward Keeler
Postmaster - Rhinehart Schoeneck
Adkins Allie, lab.
Ballard Chas, f. Heinke Wm, R F D carrier, P O Pelican Lake
Berdan Ira, f. Johnson J S, f.
Bowman B, lab. Johnson Nels, saloon.
Butts Arthur, lab. Johnson Rasmus, f.
Campbell Harlan, lab. Keeler Clifton, f.
Cimrow Frank, guide, P O Pelican Keeler Edward, boat livery.
Davis Thos, lab. Keeler Geo, resort.
Dusel Sadie, tchr. Kushman Adolph, Enterprise Store.
Eckstein John, f. Kushman Gust, f.
Enterprise Cash Store Co (R Schoeneck, A Kushman) Kushman Julius, f.
Marlow David, f.
Feuerstein Jos, resort, P O Pelican LakeMurray M V, gen store, jobber.
Forpahl Otto, f. Nixdorf Henry, f.
Grusch Jos, blksmith. Ratcliffe John, lab.
Haase Wm, f. Schoeneck Adolph, store.
Jenkins H, lab. Schoeneck August, f.
Schoeneck Herman, f. Sedlacek Wenzel, f.
Schoeneck Otto, f. Visek James, f.
Schoeneck Paul, f. Visek John, f.
Schoeneck Rhinehart, P M. Webster Wynn, f.
Schoneck Julius, lab. Wells Geo, lab.
Town of Hazelhurst
Postoffice at Hazelhurst
Composed of Township 38, Range 6
Town Officials
Chairman - John G Schwartz Treasurer - Christ Mickelson
Clerk - Chas M Rummery Assessor - Andrew Shafer
Hazelhurst
Postmaster - Axel Anderson
Anderson Axel, postmaster and gen store Michaelson Christ, f.
Berg Ole, f. Nysted Peter, f.
Bresset B S, lab. Rummery Chas, resort.
Bryant & Wold, saloon. Schwartz Chas, resort.
Cameron Cord, lab. Schwartz John, resort.
Carlson C W, carp. Shafer Andrew, f.
Decker Frank, resort. Stone John, f.
Johnson George, f. West F C, station agt.
Kucera Anton Sr, f. Widen Chas, f.
Kucera James, guide. Wojcik Adam, f.
Michaelson Christ, f. Wold Oscar, (B & W).
Town of Little Rice
Postoffice at Bradley (Lincoln County).
Composed of Townships 36 and 37, Range 5
Town Officials
Chairman - J B MentinkTreasurer - John Gardner
Clerk - G E Kelley Assessor - O Yon.
Bradley R. F. D.
Barton R W, f. Cluky Frank, f.
Brown R E, f. Fitzgerald Bert, f.
Clements A D, f. Fitzgerald M S, f.
Gardner John, f, P O McCord. Mentink J F, town chairman.
Gorski Martin, f. Morris A H, f, P O McCord.
Harvey A M, f. Shaffer A, f.
Johnson Jos, f. Shepard Bert, f.
Kiefer Anton, f, P O Hazelhurst. Yon O, f, P O McCord.
Kelley G E, f.
Town of Lynne
Postoffices at Clifford and Tripoli
Composed of Townships 36 and 37, Range 4
Town Officials
Chairmand - J F Kavanaugh Treasurer - A A Mott
Clerk - A J LeClaire. Assessor - Lewis McKenzie.
Dreaves Aug. f. Maki Niko, f, Tripoli.
Dzwonkowski Aug. f, Clifford. Phala Nester, f, Clifford.
Groves Victor, f. Poppy Wm, f, Clifford.
Hendrickson Chas, f, Tripoli. Rogers E F, f, Tripoli.
Johnson Julius, f, Clifford. Saari Frank, f, Clifford.
Kavanaugh J F, f, Clifford. Scott J M, f, Tripoli.
Laino Victor, Clifford. Stolle J J, sawmill.
Laino Chas, f, Clifford. Sintula Edla, f, Clifford.
Le Claire A J, bkpr. Salminen John, f, Clifford.
Lehto Gust, f, Clifford. Tuominen Gust, f, Clifford.
Lintula Gust, f, Clifford. Wironen Wm, f, Tripoli.
Lakksonnen John, f, Clifford.
Town of Minocqua
Postoffice at Minocqua.
Composed of Township 38, Ranges 4 and 5; Township 39, Ranges 4 and 5, and Township 39, Range 6, except Sections 1, 2, 3, and 4.
Town Officials
Chairman - T M Bolger Treasurer - John W Sutton
Clerk - Wm Small Assessor - Wm Berrig
Minocqua
Postmaster - Frank L Schilling.
Ahlborn Chas, f, P O Hazelhurst. Helgeson Dr J M, physician.
Ahlborn Carl, f, P O Hazelhurst. Hill Bert, ptr.
Ahlborn Henry, f, P O Hazelhurst. Hoover Mrs R E, boat livery.
American Livery Stable, B O Bassett prop. Huber J H, f.
Ames H T, municipal judge. Hull Bert, f.
Anderson Oscar, ret. Hurwich Sam, gen store.
Arndt Adolph, f. Jenkinson D, jeweler.
Bank of Minocqua, pres and cash John Schilling. Johnson Eugene, resort.
Johnson Robert, guide.
Barnum Chas, painter. Johnson Roy, chief of police.
Bassett B O, prop American Livery and Auto. Johnson Wilbur, guide.
Jossart D H, real estate.
Berrig Wm, f. Jossart David, builder.
Bertrand Rev Francis, pastor Cath Ch. Jossart Harry (White & Jossart).
Bishton Arthur, resort. Jossart J L, f.
Boileau John R, saloon. Jossart Jule, guide.
Bolger A J, lands and real estate. Johnston Mrs Wm, hotel and store.
Bolger Bros, gen store and undertakers. Johnston Wm, lab.
Bolger John, livery stable. Juno Edward, btdr.
Bolger Patrick B (Bolger Bros), store and hotel. Juno Mrs, James, f.
Katze August, photo studio.
Bolger T M (Bolger Bros), store and hotel.
Bosaski John, cig mfgr. Kewagasaji Hotel, P Madden prop.
Kennedy Ray, guide.
Bradley M H, prop Woodland Resort. Kepper Henry Sr, mason.
Brigham Rollie, eng. Kepper Henry Jr, mason.
Brooker F, f. Keihl E, f.
Brush Louis, painter. Kitchin D, blksmith.
Bryan Dr J C, physician. Klumb A J, ret.
Carlin James, carp. Kuehn John, harnessmkr.
Carpenter James, guide. Kunz Jacob, saloon and hotel.
Cator Chas, f. LaBreche Louis, ptr and paperhanger.
Cator Harry, f. Lamont Arthur, resort.
Christopherson Conrad, f. Lange Fred, tailor.
Christopherson Sever, barber. Leary Henry, f.
Clausen Mrs Peter, bdghouse. Lee Famous, f.
Dorwin A O, gen store. Lee Grover, f.
Dougherty Mrs A, dry goods and notions. Leland C F, carp.
Dubois P, conf store. Lick Fred, f.
Evenson H O, Minocqua Hdw Store. Lind Ole, f.
Farrell Mrs Robert, f. Little L H, guide.
Ferry Daniel, guide. Little P B, saloon.
Fisher Guy, student. Loughrin Jos, carp.
Fisher W H, shoe repair shop. Madden P, prop Kewagasaji Resort.
Fisher Wm, J, editor Minocqua Times. Madden Wm, boat livery.
Fisher Maude, Minocqua Times. Mann J B, prop Trout Lake resort.
Florsheim Sidney, prop Rockwood Farm. Manning John, cruiser.
Floyd E L, carp. Mapes George, mach.
Fordham James, lab. Mathison Peter, lab.
Fredericks Leo, agt St Paul. McDonald J J, forest ranger.
Freiheit Samuel, f, P O Hazelhurst. McFarland James, farm supy.
Fuller E E, lineman. McGinley James, lab.
Gund Brwg Co, Wm Silsbee agt. McNutt Bert, lab.
Hannon A P, barber. Means Irving, resort.
Hans on Henry, resort.
Harris A W, resort. Medenwaldt Theo, mgr Min Meat and Supply Co.
Haskell G W, dentist. Melang August Jr, f.
Melang Herman, f. Melang, August Sr, f.
Miller Frank, guide. Melang Emil, f.
Milspaugh Erwin, soft drink mfgr. Schroeder Fred, electr.
Minocqua Boat Livery and Machine Co, C Rhubesky prop. Scott Mrs R W. Shaw Hiram, f.
Minocqua Hdw Co (H O Evenson, Fred Wolk). Shaw Monroe, f.
Sherbie Hans, f.
Minocqua Hotel, Bolger Bros props. Silsbie Wm, saloon.
Minocqua Meat and Supply Co, T Medenwaldt mgr. Smack Chas, carp. Small Wm, lab.
Minocqua Times, Wm J Fisher editor. Smith Samuel, f.
Moran James, lab. Stamp Robert, cruiser.
Myers Frank, mach. Stoben H B, blksmith.
Morey Jacob, drayman. Sutton John, boat livery.
Neuville Bros (Louis, Eli), tailors. Ten Eyck Chas, f.
Nice Amey, prop Q P Saloon. Ten Eyck Henry, f.
Nichol George, lab. Ten Eyck Leo, f.
Nolan Gust, prop Hotel Northern. Titus Mrs A M, laundry.
Northern Hotel, Gust Nolan prop. Towers Jesse, lab.
O'Bray Mrs Eli, f. Towers D W, lab.
O'Leary John E, hardware store. Trentham G W, f, P O Hazelhurst.
O'Malley Joseph, clk.
O'Malley Mrs P J. Wasserburger R C, prop Minocqua Outing Co.
Piper Fred, woodsman.
Rantz Anthony, tel opr. Wells Fargo Express Co, D L Jenkinson agt.
Ray S W, paperhanger.
Reid G W, justice of the peace. White & Jossart (Roy White, Harry Jossart), cig mnfgrs.
Rigwood George, lab. White Roy (White & Jossart).
Rhudesky C, prop Min Boat Livery and Machine Co. Walsh Edward, resort.
Walsh Mrs Louisa, f.
Rochow Carl, butcher. Williams Wm, guide.
Roemer Frank, resort.
Rogers Frank, dairyman. Williams Chas, mason.
Wilson G R, lumber, retail yard.
Rusch Martin, clk. Winger Albert, guide.
Schilling Frank L, postmaster, drug store. Witte Albert, f.
Schilling John, pres and cashier Bank of Minocqua. Witte Ben, f.
Wolk Fred, (Minocqua Hdw Co).
Schlecht Dr C C, dentist. Woodland Resort, M H Bradley prop.
Schlecht Wm, real estate. Zastrow Al, agt Ruder Brwg Co.
Zentner John, prop Hotel Zentner.
Zentner Ralph, btdr.
Zimmer Chas, lab.
Town of Monico
Postoffice at Monico
Composed of Township 36, Range 11, and the E one-half of Township 36, Range 10.
Town Officials
Chairman - John Meyer Treasurer - Michael Kelly
Clerk - A K Jillson Assessor - Henry Graef
Monico
Postmater - A K Jillson
insworth Roland, f. Kurtz Jos E, store.
Athis Wm, f. Legen Jacob, car repr.
Baldwin Wallace, station agt. Leith Thos F, f.
Baumann Ferdinand, lab. Mattic Jos, lab.
Belski John, f. McKendry Orm, lab.
Borda Frank, f. Meaghar Wm, f.
Brandel John, lab. Meyers Emil, millwright.
Breese August, sec foreman. Meyers John, town ch, f.
Butler Albert, f. Murphy James, saloon.
Butterfield Al, barber. Nye John, lab.
Collier Festus, btdr. Osawaski Emil, f.
Carley John, lab. Roughan Edward, lab.
Cook Dan, lab. Roughan Wm, lab.
Farley James, cond. Ryland Al, eng.
Gigure Jos, brakeman. Singer James, f.
Graef Henry, town assessor. Skochil John, f.
Grant D H, mail clk. Smith Chas, sec foreman.
Green John, agt C & N W. Smith Frank, btdr.
Grossman J, lab. Stark Alex, lab.
Haviland Wm, f. Stephens Martin, f.
Hoffsteider Adam, f. Sucke Edward, lab.
Hoven Henry, f. Taylor John, f.
Hoven Wm, f. Taylor L A, f.
Hunter Frank, f. Teachic John, lab.
Huyckes Silas, f. Teasler Robert, lab.
Jillson A K, postmaster. Terrio Louis, f.
Kelly Michael, gen store. Thayer Darwin, lab.
Kesler Henry, lab. Warren John P, f.
Krantz Richard, f. Wesolowski Martin, hotel and saloon.
Kuehn F C, f.
Town of Newbold
Postoffices at Rhinelander and McNaughton.
Comprised of Townships 38 and 39, Range 8, and all of Township 37, Range 8, lying W of Wisconsin River, and all of Township 38, Range 7, lying E of Wisconsin River.
Town Officials
Chairman - Henry Wubker, Sr. Treasurer - Henry Wubker Jr.
Clerk - Wm Winchester Assessor - Larry Nolan.
McNaughton
Postmaster - Wm Thayer.
Bruchlacher Jacob, f. Miller E L, f.
Clough Roy, f. Neuhaus Chas, f.
Drees Theo, f. Pedrovicz Dan, f.
Ecker Herman, f. Priebe Gust, f.
Frederick Paul, f. Prushi Geo, f, P O Tomahawk.
Gavins Michael, f. Stefano Anton, f.
Gotlieb Moritz, f. Steffen John, f.
Gross John, f. Straub Louis, f, P O Tomahawk Lake.
Gunther W J, resort. Swanson August, f.
Hoffman Frank, f, P O Tomahawk Lake. Taborshak Frank, f.
Jovazas Paul, f. Thayer Wm, postmaster, store, lands.
Juntgen Ernest, f. Urbatis Michael, f.
Krohn Jos, f. Winchester Wm, f.
Malcewicz Stanley, f. Wubker Henry Jr, saloon.
McWrightman Fred, f. Wubker Henry Sr, town chairman.
Melton Al, f. Yszara Matt, f.
Miller Arthur, f, P O Tomahawk Lake. Zlabes Wm, f.
R.F.D. Rhinelander
Allen Frank, f. Lyons John, f.
Allen John, f. McLaughlin O H, f.
Allen Lawn, f. Nolan Larry, f.
Anderson Mrs E, f. Polley Ralph, f.
Cease Herman, f. Rice Fred, f.
Fetka Herman, f. Russel John, f.
Henderson John, f. Stadtler Henry, f.
Karcznic John, f. Swanson S, f.
Lyons Geo, f. Welk Emil, f.
Town of Pelican
Postoffices at Rhinelander and Starks.
Composed of Township 36, Route 9, except that part lying in the City of Rhinelander, and W one-half of Township 36, Range 10, and Township 37, Range 10.
Town Officials
Chairman - B N Moran. Treasurer - Jerry Driscoll.
Clerk - Robert Luethey. Assessor - Alfred Scheidegger.
Rhinelander
Altenberg Abe, f. Bergman Nels, f.
Anderson Andrew, saloon. Bindara Henry, f.
Anderson Otto, f. Blossy Carl, f.
Brehart Robert, f. Boehm Ferdinand, f, R F D.
Bennet Mrs Frank, f, R F D. Carr Wm, county clk.
Bennet Henry Jr, f. Chagnon Luke, f.
Beard Oliver, f, R F D. Chase Geo, f.
Chila Jacob, f. Meyers Chas, f, R F D.
Coleman Geo, f. Miller Fred, f, R F D.
Conant Geo, f. Miller Jay, f.
Cuenan Mrs Elizabeth, f, R F D. Moran B N, f, R F D.
Cuenan Edward, f. Nelson Peter, f.
Dailey John, f. Nicholas Chas (Hdw Store, Rhinelander)
Dawson Phil, f. Nyberg Emil, f.
Decanter Chas, f. Nylund John, f.
Decanter John, f. Olson Martin, f.
Driscoll Jerry, f. Olson Wm, f.
Egloff Peter, jeweler Ostrom John, f.
Emden Chas, f. Packard C D, f.
Erickson Chas, f. Pazdernik Edward, f, R F D.
Fisher Chas, f. Pelican River Lumber Co.
Frichen G E, f. Priebe Wm, f, R F D.
Gabel Ed, f. Pommerening John, f.
Gilley Wm, f. Pruchnowski Frank, f, R F D.
Goodell W, f. Rouser Geo D, f, R F D.
Gustafson Chas, f. Reid John, f.
Habiger Jos, f. Quigley Michael, f.
Hack Emil, f. Scheidegger Alfred, f, R F D.
Hixson Andrew, f. Scheidegger Jacob, f.
Hixson Wm, f. Scheidegger John, f, R F D.
Hughes Wm, f. Scheeler Chas, f.
Hughes Wm, f. Schwenk Herman, f.
Hickey John, f. Seeley Jacob, f, R F D.
Hardell Wm (Rhldr Box Co). Sheehan James, f.
Jacobson Oscar, f. Smith Sol, f.
Jeffrey Walter, f. Smith Wm, f.
Johnson John, f. Steffen Chas, f.
Kaufmann Edward, f. Steinert Chas, f.
Kennedy John, f. Steinert Mrs, f.
Kibler Frank, f. Thompson Christ, f, R F D.
Knollmuller Max, f, R F D. Tooley Albert, f.
Koestler George, f. Towne Everett, f.
Kunz Albert, f, R F D. Towne H W, f.
Kunz Robert, f. Towne Mel, f.
Landberg Otto, f, R F D. Trotier Wm, f.
Laessig Julius, f, R F D. Tucker Wm, f, R F D.
Lindgren John, f, R F D. VanHorne, Herman, f.
Logan David, f. Walters S, f.
Luethy Robert, f, R F D. Washburn C E, f.
Lundberg Oscar, f. Weibensau Mrs Anna, f, R F D.
Lundgren Chas, f. Welnen John, f.
Lundgren Fred, f. Wells Roy, f.
Marks August, f. Wernstrom John, f, R F D.
Marks Louis, f. Wenzel August, f.
McMillan John, f. Wenzel Wm, f.
McNabb Andrew, f. Wolfe Andrew, f.
McNabb Andrew, f.
Starks
Postmaster - Anna Helmbrecht.
Anderson H, f. Johnson O, f.
Bennet Geo, sten. Krueger Fred, f.
Bettinger F, f. Lansing D, f.
Blumerich C, f. Malone J, f.
Cameron H S, f. Meridieth T.
Campany N, f. Merrifield C, f.
Denton R L, f. Miller E, f.
Donohue Hugh, saloon. Norton L, f.
Erickson Eric, f. Olson Chas, f.
Fox Duane, bkpr. Rasmussen R, f.
Gador Bert, f. Reed Edward, f.
Gilson E, f. Riggle H, f.
Gilson W, f. Rogers D A, f.
Graef F, f. Rogers Earl, f.
Greenwood D, f. Sigmund Gust, f.
Helmbrecht Anna, postmaster. Sorenson S, f.
Hess John, supt L Starks Co. Walker Ernest, f.
Holland L J, f. Welch Sidney, f.
Jewwell C, f.

Back to Top of Page



HOME |  Bio-Index |  Books |  Census |  Cemetery |  Directories |  Genealogy Soc. |  Historical Soc. |  History |  Libraries |  Maps |  Obits |  Municipalities |  Newspapers |  Surnames |  Vital Records | 



Floral Bouquet © Copyright: All files on this website are protected by the US Copyright Law, Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, they are not to be copied or altered in any way for commercial use. Individuals may copy the information for their personal use. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.     WIGenWeb Oneida County Coordinator Judy Groh WIGenWeb Project


last edited 12 Nov 2009