ONEIDA COUNTY

Part of the WIGenWeb Project

Keeping Internet Genealogy Free

Photo of Resort

Oneida County Directory 1930

Including towns of Lake Tomahawk, Minocqua, Monica, Pelican Lake, Three Lakes and Woodruff


Lake Tomahawk A post office in Tomahawk Lake Twp 18 miles nw of Rhinelander. Mail daily
Barnum Leonard E (Rose) Matz Paul agt C&NWRy
Boynton Geo formn Montgomery Edw tmstr
Bumpus Chester summer resort Montgomery Percy
Burk J Nagle Jas C farmer
Coffen E J Pixley Sorin J (Bridget) farmer
Dunham Herbert M (Lorena) forester Forest Reserve Camp Raabe J A
Fleigel Chas Reed Roland farmer
Forest Reserve Camp Herbert m Dunham forester Reich Frank A (Jane)
Gahler Chas township treas Shannon Frona
Gray Thos guide Sowatzka Adam (Diana)
Haubner Alois farmer Wirth R H
Hodgdon A D Woodzicki Belle Mrs
Hughes Michl lab Woodzicki Ella
Hull Bert Woodzicki Fabin A boat bldr


Minocqua A village of Minocqua Twp on C & N W Ry, 25 miles nw of Rhinelander. Mail daily
Abraham Geo (Eilz) Jensen Wm
Abraham Lincoln Johnson Clara E
Ahlborn Arth Johnson Eug summer resort
Ahlborn Carl Johnson Wilbur guide
Ahlborn Carl jr Johnston Wm (Martha) lab
Ahlborn Chas Jossart David (Cora) carp
Ahlborn Chas jr Jossart Ferris
Ames Henry T lawyer Jossart Prosper (Vernie)
Ames John F lawyer Jossart Silas
Ames V S electn Wis Valley Elec Co Jouno Matilda (wid Jas)
Applebee Ben Kaatz Geo
Abraham Geo (Eilz) Kairis Peter batteries
Abraham Lincoln Kandler Walter clk
Ahlborn Arth Kawaga Hotel
Ahlborn Carl Kline Hamilton draying
Ahlborn Carl jr Krasselt Otto L
Ahlborn Chas Krupp Frank W
Ahlborn Chas jr Kuepper Henry jr mason contr
Ames Henry T lawyer Kumera Harold stockmn Wis Valley Elec Co
Ames John F lawyer Kuntz Hotel (Jacob Kuntz)
Ames V S electn Wis Valley Elec Co Kuntz Jacob (Anna)
Applebee Ben LaBreche Louis pntr
Arndt Adolph Lambert Marion
Baillies S T Lange Fred (Minnie) tailor
Balaban John Larson B C
Barker Apartments Lawton Chas
Barker Harold Leager Frank
Barnum Bessie Leary Henry farmer
Barnum Susie (wid Chas H) Lee Famous farmer
Bassett Bert O (Daisy M) garage Leitner Edw electn
Bassett Edw (Island City Tire Shop) Leitner M
Bekpedal M H & Son Co Little L H
Belle Isle Cafe restr Little Peter B (Pauline) soft drinks
Benson E A Loomis J B
Bergman Chas Loomis Saml J (Agnes) cond
Berrig Wm farmer Madden Wm
Betz Chas F Mahs Otto formn Wis Valley Elec Co
Beyers Chas Malloy P J
Birkholz Alf Manning John township assessor
Birkholz Bros (Frank and Alf) garage Mapes Ferris driver
Birkholz Frank Mapes Garage
Bishton M J Mrs summer resort Mapes Geo (Anna) mgr Mapes Garage
Bochardt Wm lab Martin Donald (Myrtle)
Bock Helen Martin H T
Boesel Ella M McDonald Edw clk
Boettcher Wm mgr Wis Valley Elec Co McFarland Jas
Bolger Gertrude McGinley N
Bolger Minnie K Mrs McGonigal Jas
Bolger Patk clk PO McKillips John
Bolger Thos M (Bernadetta) McNutt Thos B (Gertrude)
Borchardt Wm Medenwaldt Theo meats
Bosacki John Melsheimer Louis
Bosacki Theo (Augusta) restr Miller Frank guide
Brickel Anton elec contr Minch W J
Brinkman B G Miner H J
Brooker Frank S lab Minocqua Frank Co (Jos Holzman)
Bryan J C Dr Minocqua Hardware & Electrical Co (Wm Wolkman, H Smeaton)
Carman Chas (Ivy) cond Minocqua Heights Country Club
Cator Chas farmer Minocqua High School
Chandler Jas Minocqua Lumber Co
Christopherson Sever barber Minocqua Printing Co
Clark Diller Minocqua Times Minocqua Printing Co publrs
Clawson Eva (wid Wm) summer resort Murry Jos tmstr
Close S R cash Neuville Eli tailor
Coon C J Neuville Etta Mrs dry gds
Cozy Corner (Geo DuBois) confr Neuville Louis real est
Craddock J T Nice Amey
Crowe Jos wtchmkr Nichol Emaline (wid Geo)
Denoyer Lucy Mrs Noble C A
Dickson Fred Nolan Gust
Dorwin Arth I (Carrie) genl mdse Novelty Gift Shop (Fred Swope)
Downs Florence E O’Leary John E (Eliz) hdw and lbr
Drewsen Clarence Olmstead L A
DuBois Geo (Cozy Corner) Olson Arth
Eagle Fred A slsmn Ott H J
Ehrenrich B C Paquette Frank soft drinks
Empey Guy barber Phillips G M Dr
Enckhausen Bernard F (Lillian) eng Pinkus Flora
Evenson Henry C (Mattie) confr Post Office (See United States Post Office)
Farrell Bertha (wid Robt) Quady Raymond (Isle Theatre)
Farrell Evelyn bkpr Rantz A H
Farrell Ruth asst cash Security State Bank Ray Silas W pntr
Fiefeld E R Reinburger G H
Fisher Eno editor Riebe Albert F (Amy) cook
Florsheim Sidney farmer Rigwood Geo R (Celia)
Floyd Estel L (Suzanna) carp Roberts Grant
Fogarty Harry Rochow Carl (Anna) gro and meats
Fouser G G Dr Rooker Clarence J (Ora) 2d hd gds
Frederick Wm P (Grace) cond CMStPRy Rusch Martin C (Rica) clk
Frederickson A E plmbr StPatrick’s Church
Furry Wm S Sallet F W
Gano Steph (Anne) barber Schiebe Carl bkpr Wis Valley Elec Co
Garbut J R Schilling Earl E (Margt) postmstr and pharm
Gerrard E A Schilling Frank L (Ellen) druggist
Gethers Chas lab Schilling John (Ella M)
Gifford Chas E Schilling L F dentist
Glenn John Schlecht Wm pres Minocqua Lumber Co
Gongawave Ed Security State Bank
Gordon Ella (wid Wm) hotel Seeber G K
Gotchy Chas Shape Albert
Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co Shape O J
Haleman H J Sidener Howard
Hamilton Stanley clk PO Smeaton Harry
Hanson Henry Stack Roy
Harris Alva E (Margt) auto livery Standard Oil Co
Haskell Geo W dentist Sternberg H C
Hazelhurst Land Co Swope Fred (Novelty Gift Shop)
Headen J J Tibbels C A Dr
Hedland Leonard (Mary) pntr Tilton Chas B mach
Heine M Titus A M
Heiser O E Titus D A township clk
Hill Bert guide Torpy Thos G phys
Hoertsch Wm (Martha) lab Tower Frank (Bertha) guide
Holzman Jos (Minocqua Fruit Co) Tower Victoria Mrs
Howard E A Treat Chelsie
Hoyt Thad L United States Post Office, Earl R Schilling Postmaster
Huber Adelaide (wid Jacob) VanOrder Wm elec contr
Huber Carlisle J sec-treas Minocqua Lbr Co Wagner Alvina Mrs
Huber Gale W (Sophia) phys Walsh Edw guide
Hunt Geo Wasserburger Anna Mrs
Hurwich Smal gen mdse Winger Albert
Interstate Oil Co Wisconsin Valley Electric Co Wm Boettcher mgr
Island City Tire Shop (Edw Bassett) Witt Emma
Isle Theatre (Raymond Quady) Wolk Wm J (Alvina; Minocqua Hdw & Elec Co)
Jacobs Geo restr Wollen Carl
Jansen Walter Yenor Edw (Anna) carp
Jenkinson Geo Zentner Fredk lndy
Jenkinson Lulu (wid David) jwlr Zilmer John baker
Jensen Chas Zimmer Carl lab


Minocqua Rural Route 1
Arendt A Miller G F
Barnum B summer resort Minch W J
Bassett C Morrow I carp
Bean E Murray Jas P
Berrig Wm Pinkowski L R resort
Brooker F Reinberger G H summer resort
Chicago Rod & Gun Club Shape A
Christopherson C Slivinski A
Daigle R camping grounds Sternberg H C
Gotchy C A summer resort Strassburg O
Heine M Sutton J
Hoyt T Thompson G A
Kilawee M J Tilton C E
Leudtka E resort Ulrich Geo
Maruski H Witt Ben
Melang Gus Witt J
Melang Herman


Monica A postoffice on C & N W Ry in Monico Twp, 14 miles se of Rhinelander. Mail daily
Ainsworth H R township clk LaClaire John
Ainsworth Raleigh (Elsie) millwright Lagan Jac (Rosa) reprmn C&NWRy
Arnott R G Lay Edw
Athis Wm farmer Leith Albert T real est
Baade Edw Leith Arth T (Laura) gen mdse
Baldwin W E agt C&NWRy Leith Thos F farmer
Barowsky Julius Meyer Edw J (Ella)
Becker Wm Meyer Emil H (Martha M) mgr Monico Excelsior Co
Bessa C J Monico Excelsior Co Emil H Meyer mgr
Brandel John (Lizzie) farmer Olson Arth
Brooks A H Oryall Frank
Brown Emma Peterson Rudolph W (Cora S) tel opr C&NWRy
Brown Robt Post Office (See United States Post Office)
Ceronsky Jos J (Harriet) brkmn C&NWRy Roughan Ed
Chicago & Northwestern Ry Station Singer E J
Cook Anna (wid Danl) Slywski Albert
Curtis Clyde F (flora) pumpmn Smith Chas A (Anne) sec formn
Erickson Michl State Graded School
Fischer Frank E (Alice) Stevens Martin jr brkmn C&NWRy
Fischer Fred (Loretta) lab Stine Peter
Houven Wm farmer Terrio L J
Hueven Garhart Terrior Lewis
Huycke Silas F (Nettie) farmer Town Hall
Jillson Alf (Bertha M) postmstr and gen mdse United States Post Office, Alfred Jillson Postmaster
Johnson Bert lab Wesolowski Henry firemn
Kuehn F C farmer Wesolowski Martin A (Anna)
Kurtz Jos (Ella L) gen mdse and township treas Wisconsin Valley Electric Co


Pelican Lake A postoffice, in Pelican Twp on C & N W Ry, 27 miles se of Rhinelander. Mail daily
Applekamp Aug Moore J B
Berquist A Moore Wm
Bloom Peter Neuhall J E
Boerck Louis Norton Geo (Kath) eng C&NWRy
Boomer Frank Novak Frank
Bruce L R agt C&NWRy O’Brien Geo
Bushburger Jos Ory Chas J
Chermak Fred (Hotel Pelican) Palubitski Aug farmer
Chicago & Northwestern Railway Station Palubitski Frank farmer
Clarke Saml Pauka Albert
Cootware Peter Pauka Aug
Curtis Mary E Pauka Martin
Debroux Michl gro Pelican Garage Wm Kannenberg mgr
Dezewiecki John Pelican Hotel (Fred Chermak)
Dougherty Math P (Pauline) brkmn C&NWRy Petzoldt David
Eilewine P J Petzoldt Lewis
Ellison Emma Mrs Plotka Frank
Faulkner Jas Public School
Flannery Clifford Pukall Aug (Lucie; Service Garage)
Flannery Oscar Quigley W J Dr
Flannery Wm Rapinski Frank farmer
Ford Alice postmistress Rapinski Jacob
Frank J O Rice Amanda
Frick Chas summer resort Rice Bros (Dennis E and John J) confrs
Frisby C R Rice Dennis E (Clara A; Rice Bros)
Geimer John Rice John E (Mary A)
Gibbs Nathan Roberts A J
Goulee Frank J Roberts John
Guth C R Schneider A
Guth Erwin farmer Service Garage (Aug Pukall)
Guth Leonard carrier PO Sexton Jas
Habasaat Louise Simrow Frank
Heinke Wm mail carrier Slack H M
Herman Chas E (Agnes) Slechowski Nicholas
Hirt Herman Slizewski Bros
Hooper Roy L Sparks Lionel
Hotel Pelican (Fred Chermak) Stockley D R
Hubbard Danl Stockley M A
Hucera Edd Suick F J
Hutchinson Wm Svic Anna
Jacobs Bert Thompson Mary
Jansen Isadore (Hannah) United State Post Office, Alice Ford Postmistress
Kannenberg Wm mgr Pelican Garage Vaughn Ruben
Kossack Helen Waldschmidt Geo
Krzoska Theo Walezak Albert
Kulinski Jos Walezak Rosa
Kurth Julius Weaver Arth (Alma) lab
Lakowski Jos Weaver Harold
Loose Otto Weed E R
Luideman Isabel Weernick Anton
Martin Harvey Whalen John J (Maude) cond C&NWRy
Matthew H L school prin Wildner Frank farmer
Max Jos Williams Floyd
McCormick Roy (Susie) brkmn C&NWRy Wolfgram Edw (Anna)
McGinnis Jos (Anna) farmer Woyteski John farmer
Mecikalski Ernest Woyteski Steph farmer
Mecilkalski Henry Young J P
Meister Emil
Moe Henry (Lottie) carp


Three Lakes A postoffice in Three Lakes Twp on C & N W Ry, 21 miles ne of Rhinelander. Mail daily
Ahrenns H Karlowitz Walter
Aldrich A N Karwoski Anton lab
Anderson Henry H lab Kellar Harry (Anna)
Anderson Lena Mrs Kempke Chas
Anderson Wm Kennedy Frank P town chairmn
Apel Carl J Kleszczeski H
Badger Garage (Edw Epler) Klimaszeski Walter
Barker Ray Klimaszeski Wm
Batagaski John Kloes Adolph G
Beach Mamie (wid Allie) Knudson Lloyd hotel
Beach Wesley A (Clara) summer resort Koshuta Albert
Bennett Wm cook Koshuta John
Berg John Kotarski Wallace farmer
Bigl John Kreisel Aug
Bishop L A girls summer camp Lamon D E (Anna E) postmaster
Blankenburg Dora Lavender Ed
Boehm Chas carp Lavendoski Henry cook
Bonack Wm F Lavery Thos
Bonfeight Andrew farmer Lawonn Oscar R summer resort
Brewster Dell sawmill Lerquin Ernest agt C&NWRy
Brucker Wm farmer Louk B M livery and town treas
Bundy Victor lab Luderus Fred
Budny Wm Malkowski John
Burmaster Herman lab McDonald A J
Buzynski Chas McNinch Frank (Mary F)
Campbell Geo A Michalski Frank
Cegielski Rose Michalski John
Cheatam F C Molyleski J
Chicago & Northwestern Railway Station Monahan Thos summer resort
Ciegilski Theo farmer Morency Richd B (Dora) barber
Connors A farmer Nelson Archie
Cunningham L G Nelson Bertha (wid Jas F)
Danowski Alex (Helen) farmer Nelson David (Mary) summer resort
Dey W J Olkowski Alex farmer
Dobbs Idella Mrs Olkowski Frank clk
Dominsky Stanley lab Olkowski Frank D carp
Donnelly Jas (Eva N) farmer Olkowski Harry M township clk
Dworick Leo Olkowski John
Epler Edw (Badger Garage) Peoples State Bank
Epler Frank Philoppowski Leo
Everhardt F H camp Minne Wonka Pilarski Jas
Federer Wm Pomes Bernard A mech
Felch Alson F Porymski Frank
Frazer Edw Puls Herman J (Augusta) soft drinks
Frederick Michl farmer Redford Wm tmstr
French Chas Repa John
French Fred Ritzer Wm
Gagen Henry township assessor Rogers A M
Gary N J dentist Rupple H A
Gensler Gustav Russell Luther
Gensler L G Rychlak Geo
Godlewski Frank lab Rydzewski K
Godlewski Geo lab Schmidt Otto
Godlewski Jos jr lab Schoenfeldt Wm
Goldynski Chas Sery Henry
Goldynski Frank Small Glen
Gorski Antoinette (wid Joe) Smith Peter farmer
Grandy Pearl (wid J B) Smith Walter lab
Grego Chas Stedjer Ed
Guterson J H Stenzel Ed
Guthridge Roy A summer resort Stypczynski Alex (Mary; John Stypczynski & Son)
Hanson Andrew (Sophia) Stypczynski John & Son (Alex Stypczynski) blksmiths
Hobbs Chas baker Synoth Ed J
Hoffman Adolph lab Smith Peter farmer
Hypes F E Dr Three Lakes Hotel
Javenkowski Chas Three Lakes Public School
Javenkowski John Tryczak Otto
Javenkowski Paul Uhl Geo carp
Javenkowski Steve United States Post Office, D E Lamon Postmaster
Johnson Frank carp Wheeler Horace
Johnson Julius Zinkierwicz Andrew


Woodruff A postoffice in Woodruff Twp on C & N W Ry, 25 miles nw of Rhinelander. Mail daily
Adderson Gust Mattke Geo
Aldrich Edw filling sta Mattke Gust
Anderson Wendell Mattke Henry
Art’s Service Station Mattke Hugo
Bach Carl Mattke Leo
Bachmier Henry McCabe Peter
Bailey Wm McDonald Ella
Barnhart Peter (Jane) farmer McGregor Alex
Beller John A (Margt) meats McGregor Wm
Bergwin Louis (Kath) lab Meade C Albert
Bermenstein Henry Mielke Otto
Bichowski Aug Miller Jos (Martha)
Block Effie (wid Barney) gen mdse Moriarity Steph (Josie) lab
Blumenstein Arth town chairmn Myers Geo (Ruth)
Brill Kenneth H Nelson Barney
Brodock Fred (Harriet J) Nelson Harold (Mabel) cash
Broeksh Emil Nordley R O
Brown Rose (wid Geo) Northern Lumber & Supply Co
Buck Otis township treas Oien Theo
Burnett Hector Olson Ella
Burnette John Oxley Philip J (Anetta) carp
Cable Geo F Paquette Chas
Cherwinski frank formn C&NWRy Paquette Dennis
Christopherson Carl Paquette Evelyn
Coleman John Perkins Arth
Coon Jess C Perkins E A filling sta
Corner Garage Peterson Martin (Grace)
Dawson Gary Phillips Jas S (Anna) garage
Dionne Louis Pierce Verlin
Drossart Jerry Porter Geo
Ed’s Filling Station Rade Herman
Egeveldt Elmer Revnew Anthony (Martha)
Elliott Howard J Revnew Hannah
Erickson John (Blanche) carp Richardson Delbert
Erickson Victor (Minnie) Richardson Jesse (Minnie) chauf
Falk Otto Rollyhagen Robt
Faulkner Phillip Ross Chas
Fehringer Jos Ross H M
Ferguson E M Rudolph Carl coal dir
French C E Rudolph Edw
French Norma Rudolph Edw jr
Fuller Lester Rux Clarence
Furgeson Earl Ruydocks Ruby
Gallagher Phillip Sawyer Claude J
Gauthier Frank J Sawyer Maynard
Gehrke Fred Scholtz Jos formn C&NWRy
Gehrke Rudolph Schwager H G
Gillis Alex soft drinks Searls Harry Mrs
Goff Oliver (Ella) Seavert V J
Gongaware Emery (Kate) formn C&NWRy Shaltis Stanley
Grobe Henry (Merte) stone mason Skelley John
Grouth Louis Soik A J
Hagedorn Chas Soyk Emil (Nora)
Haling Frank Spears Leonard
Haling Leonard Spears Ray
Haling Raymond Spears Tillie Mrs
Haling Walter Spears Walter
Hauer Hattie Steinberger Jack (Mary) farmer
Hayes Jack Swenson John
Helme A Swenson Oscar
Herman Wm chauf Thunell Chas cook
Hillis Nicholas H (Anna) farmer Uhl Paul tchr
Hoffman H A Union Church
Holte Adolph United States Post Office, Mrs Gladys Johnson Postmistress
Hotel Spears Wagner John
Howard A W Wallace B E
Hutchinson Chas Walsh Georgia township clk
Johnson Fred (Gladys) auto mech Walsh J J
Johnson Gladys postmistress Weaver E M clk
Johnson Myrtle Wiesenberg Otto
Johnson Roy (Myrtle M) Willis N W
Jorgenson Myrtle Wilson Lumber Co
Juve Harry (Margt) Wisconsin Hotel
Karpin Arnas Wokral W A
Kitchen Delburt H (Viola) repair shop Woodruff Mercantile Store
Krogman Bros Wright Benj
Kuehl Emil (Julia) Zastrow Carl
Lick Fred Zastrow Emelia
Lick Guy (Laura) carp Zastrow Harry
Machenski Frank (Emma) Zastrow Helen
Magnuson Sander Zastrow Hilda
Martin C G Zellmer John
Martin Chas Zentner Edw


Woodruff Rural Route 1
Allen Lester (Fay) Manning A F
Allen Wm E Mattke Ferd jr (Irma)
Anderson Alf Mead Alice Mrs
Anderson Geo (Irene) Nelson P T
Bayer Andrew O’Bannon Rose Mrs
Bayer Andrew jr (Eliz) O’Brien Maurice (Evelyn)
Bayer Elton Rady Mary
Bayer Geo (Maude) Rady Patk (Celia)
Bernette Susan Mrs Reef John (Ida)
Bettis Frank (Emma) Renney E J
Bettis Franklin Schucha Leonard
Bichowski Gust Shafer Jas
Clarke Gladys Shafer Sarah Mrs
Clarke Lowell (Mayme) Smack Chas
Clarke Mary Soquette Evelyn Mrs
DuBois A E Swanson Russell
Friday Mary Mrs Thrall Arnold
Friday Paul Thrall Geo
Hall Geo (Eliz) Thrall Geo jr (Bernice)
Hall Jess Trapp John (Gertie)
Hall Kenneth Trapp Jos (Laura)
Hall Saml Trapp Julius (Eva)
Houer Ernie (Hattie) Trapp Sidney (Laura)
Larson Edw (Clara) Zastrow Frank (Helen)


Back to Top of Page



HOME |  Bio-Index |  Books |  Census |  Cemetery |  Directories |  Genealogy Soc. |  Historical Soc. |  History |  Libraries |  Maps |  Obits |  Municipalities |  Newspapers |  Surnames |  Vital Records | 



Floral Bouquet © Copyright: All files on this website are protected by the US Copyright Law, Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, they are not to be copied or altered in any way for commercial use. Individuals may copy the information for their personal use. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.     WIGenWeb Oneida County Coordinator Judy Groh WIGenWeb Project


last edited 12 Nov 2009