ONEIDA COUNTY

Part of the WIGenWeb Project

Keeping Internet Genealogy Free

Photo of Resort

Rhinelander Street Directory


Park Street - East
Runs from S end of S Pelham to E Oneida av
North Side
115 Fred Carpenter (r)
W Dunning (r)
Park Street - West
Runs W one blk from S end of S Pelham
South Side North Side
15 Walter Steadman (r) 8 Dan Noble (r)
Pearl Street
The second street N of Harvey, runs E and W
North Side
3 Norw Lutheran Church
9 Albert Schlottke (o)
15 Kate Tragial (o)
21 Martin Moksnes (o)
Pelham Street - North
The first street E of N Stevens, runs from Rives N to limits
West Side East Side
7 S S Miller (o) 6 Mrs Helen Alban (o)
15 D F Recker (o) 28 Vacant
21 E C Sturdevant (o) 334 Jos Wojak (o)
27 S H Ashton (o) 334 Anton Koze (r)
33 Frank Bryant (o)
321 A Terczinski (r)
325 Chas Zdryk (r)
503 Vacant
509 Jos Dupuis (o)
515 Wm Ellis (o)
Pelham Street - South
The first street E of S Stevens, runs from E Rives S, turning SW to point where Arbutus begins
East Side West Side
9 A O Rendell (o) 4 S G Tuttle (r)
15 H J Westgate (o) 10 Vacant
23 F S Robbins (o) 16 R A Riek (o)
A McCaughan (r) 22 T B McIndoe (r)
103 R L Caldwell (o) 28 P E Kabel (o)
109 Mrs W R Hamilton (r) 34 Caroline Charlton (o)
115 Thos Doyle (o) 110 Chas Peterson (o)
121 Wm Melton (r) 116 A B Newell (o)
A W Crusoe (r) 118 Fred Coon (o)
125 John Henry (o) 120 Geo Michelson (r)
Albin Dorn (r) 132 Thos McDermott (o)
133 Campbell Gray 140 John Murphy (r)
135 St Augustine's Episc Church402 Mrs J Kennedy (r)
139 John Rezin (o) 404 Vacant
213 Chas Chafee (o) 406 John Pokorny (r)
219 Josephine Quinlan (r) Chas Koperski (r)
221 W H Gilligan (o) 408 E P Martin (r)
301 G Gilboe (r) 410 Jos Goldberg (r)
303 A Schlichting (r) Seth K Morrison (r)
305 Gust Johnson (r) Thos Hanutko (r)
307 Exilda LaBelle (r) 412 C S Ellis (r)
309 Mrs Addie Gardner (r)416 Ira Cass (r)
311 Mrs A Schlottke (r) 422 Warren V Reed (o)
321 Willy & Co (r) 428 Michael McDermott (o)
Anna Conway (o) 434 Geo Hicks (o)<
401 Mrs J G Dunn (o) 504 Mrs Katherine Ruggles (r)
Henry Cass (r) 510 Anton Hoppy (o)
C A Sjoquist (r) 516 D A Moe (o)
405 J G Dunn (o) 522 Vacant
G B Kelly (r) 528 James Larsen (o)
W G Sharples 532 F Patterson (o)
Mrs M Kearns (r) 538 August Both (r)
411 Wm Coyle (o)
415 Chas B Holden (r)
417 Wm Tomalty (o)
425 Oscar Knudson (o)
Ole Edlund (r)
Pelican Street
The first blk S of W Davenport, runs from Soo tracks W to limits
North Side 546 Geo Burnett (o)
504 Anton Krott (r) 564 C A Carling (o)
516 Edward Ownes (o) 570 Agnes Konkol (o)
522 R A King (o) 576 James Krouza (o)
540 John Deau (o)
Phillip Street - East
The second street N of Rives, runs from N Stevens E to limits
330 Ernest Schellperper (r)
Phillip Street - West
The second street N of W Rives, runs from N Stevens W to city limits
South Side North Side
15 Eugene Laverne (r) 16 John Beaulieu (r)
215 Frank Niki (r) 116 Henry Osborne (o)
Jos Part (r) 122 Martha Soik (o)
Lawrence Belanger (r) 208 Vacant
Frank Smith (r) 304 Jos O'Malley (r)
417 C F Weymouth (r) Sam Constine (r)
J R Drake (o) 410 Edward Priebe (r)
423 Fred Krueger (o) 412 James O'Malley (r)
427 Mel Sweet (r) 416 Stephen Dunn (o)
433 Louis Hansen (o) 424 Ben LeClaire (o)
907 John Pecor (o) 918 Jos White (o)
927 E C Krout (o) 922 Frank Kramer (o)
924 Nick Kramer (o)
932 Ed Lawrence (o)
1006 Jos Laddusier (o)
Pinos Street
The first street SE of Eagle, runs from Monico SW to Larch
Northwest Side Southeast Side
901 Vacant 916 John Dorsch (o)
909 Nels Johnson (o) 934 Jos Vaness (r)
927 John Stoltz (r) 1002 Leo Zoromski (o)
933 Fred Anderson (r) 1006 Maggie Smitke (o)
1019 F Oberklaner (o) 1016 Andrew Swanson (o)
1022 Chas Oestreich (o)
1026 Gust Bachstrom (o)
Pleasant Street
The fourth street S of E Rives, runs from S Oneida av E to limits
North Side
203 F A Hildebrand (o)
217 C A Richards (o)
223 A G Wilson (o)
Geo Hilgerman (r)
Prospect Avenue - East
Runs from Ocala SE to junction with S end Keenan
Southeast Side
1014 Chas Jolin (r)
1026 Martin Engi (o)
1040 Peter Beaudin (o)
1050 St Mary's Hospital
Rev John Gleisner
Prospect Avenue - West
The second street S of Park, runs E and W to limits
17 Chas Rogers (o)
Randall Avenue
The first street E of S Oneida av, runs from Park S to limits
East Side West Side
601 J J Keuhn (r) 602 Louis Bellile (o)
605 Gus Urbank (o) 614 R J Guilday (o)
609 Vacant 626 Hugo Olson (r)
615 Jacob Neiber (o) 638 B Rathbun (r)
619 Ad Peevy (r) E P Laugesen (o)
625 Arthur Dufrain (r) 704 Otto Krantz (o)
631 A B Wilson (r) 710 S G Perinier (o)
715 Louis Bruner (r) 712 R W Morrill (o)
707 John Dreyer (r) 722 A W Byrns (o)
727 Vacant 804 Geo Cheslak (o)
803 W F Michler (r) 808 A Post (r)
809 Frank Peters (o) 816 Geo Stoddard (o)
815 E H Erdman (o) 828 Chas Keep (o)
817 John Wide (r) 904 J L Armstrong (r)
821 Henry Price (r) 924 Phillip Rogers (o)
827 Oscar Gregory (o)
923 Robt Getchell (o)
Rib Street
One the West Side, the fourth Street W of Lynne, runs N and S
West Side East Side
305 Matt Piele (o) 304 Louis E Nyberg (r)
327 Anna Luck (o) 328 Eric Larson (o)
335 Mrs Albert Miller 402 Ward Crofoot (r)
416 R L Abbey (o)
River Street
On West Side, runs from Mill W to limits, the first street S of Boom Lake
South Side 1215 Gust Olson (o)
915 Julius Winkler (o) 1216 Emil Drees (r)
1005 Christ Moretz (o) 1221 Jerome Bullian (o)
1027 Mary Desmore (o) 1222 H E Keppler (o)
1133 C M Paulson (o) 1325 Wm Campany (r)
1123 Gary Day (o) 1336 Wm Hayes (r)
1209 Steve Jeffrock (o)
Rives Street - East
The dividing line from which streets are numbered N and S, runs from Stevens E to limits
North Side South Side
113 A M Riley (r) 112 A E Weesner (o)
115 W J Dolan (r) 116 Clare W Estes (o)
123 John Clorn (o)
225 Leora Billings (o)
325 Harry L Reevs (o)
Rives Street - West
Runs from Stevens W to Anderson, the first street N of Davenport
South Side North Side
11 Hose House No 1 16 Vacant
107 M Haney (r) 114 Barney Lorbetski (r)
109 Sam Samuelson (r) 118 Oneida Garage (r)
111 Walter Hinners (r) 120 L Dietrich (r)
115 Stevens Point Hotel (r)
117 Harvey Edwin (r)
Harry Schaefer (r)
Rose Street
The first street NE of Pearl, runs from Soo track NW
1124 Christina Anderson (r)
Shepard Street
The first street E of Eastern av, runs from Lincoln S to C & N W tracks
East Side 819 W A Hubbard (o)
603 Wm Kruger (r) 829 Otto Winquist (r)
639 W R Markham (o) 835 G W Getchell (o)
715 Theo Hansen (r)
813 Henry Trotier (o)
Spruce Street
The second street W of Maple, in the Hillside Addition, runs N and S
West Side
104 Mrs Edward Hall (o)
120 Charlotte Hitchcock (r)
140 Thos Gilroy (r)
Stevens Street - North
Runs from Rives N through center of city
West Side East Side
3 Samuel Johnson (o) 6 Public Library
Wm Roe (r) 20 Leonard Horr (o)
11 Sam Anderson (r) 28 John Moen (o)
19 St Joseph (Polish) Catholic Church 30 O A Kolden (o)
Rev W Kolandyk 34 A C Danielson (o)
27 German Lutheran Church 216 August Hanson (o)
Rev J Dejung 304 John Barlow (o)
33 Dr W C Bennett (r) 308 John Cholawinski (o)
203 Anton Rheaume (o) 312 John Schultz (o)
209 Nels Buslett (o) 316 Louis Wagner (o)
215 Anton Ageske (o) 320 Fred Bohm (o)
309 M J Hamilton (o) 324 Henry Calstead (o)
James Otis (r) 330 S A Wright (o)
315 Herman Slender (o) 422 John Godlewski (r)
321 Rudolph Mueller (o) 426 Hans Lehne (o)
327 A P Olson (o) 430 Michael Darnick (o)
333 N Pecor (o) 504 Mrs Jos Dulick (o)
411 R Horn (o) 510 N Pecor Sr (o)
415 Emil Regal (o) 516 August Olson (o)
421 John G Anderson (o) 522 Chas Johnson (o)
503 Mrs Agnes Kostecki (o) 526 Henry Slichter (r)
509 August Petta (o) 530 Albert Hein (r)
515 Paul Rinka (r)
515 Ole Rindal (o)
521 James Robertson (o)
615 Wm Gultz (o)
715 Rhldr Bottling Works
Stevens Street - South
The dividing line from which streets running E and W are numbered, runs through center of city, one street E of Brown
East Side West Side
1 Congregational Church 2 Methodist Church
15 Co L Armory (o) 22Morgan Garage & Supply Co (o)
21 Rhinelander News (o) 110 A Lewis Schueppler (r)
I O O F Hall (r) 114 New North Printing Co (o)
35 Commercial Hotel Masonic Temple (r)
G A Horn (o) 116 Thos Lawrence (r)
101 EP Laugesen (r) 118 Axel Lindegren (o)
A McArthur (r) 120 Rhldr Cr and Produce Co (o)
V A Alderson Jr (r) 134 Rapids House
103 Nick's Furniture Store (r) Mrs M J Chafee (o)
Delia Fitzgerald (r) 212 W D Joslin (o)
105 E C Henning (r) 220 Mrs W D Joslin (o)
107 A Taylor (r) 222 Otto Schultz (r)
111-115 Vacant 226 J W Van Alstyne (r)
125 J & F Quinlan (r) 230 W C Orr (o)
127 Rheaume & Guilday (r)
129 M W A Hall
Oneida Gas Co (r)
131 Matt Kristensen (o)
133 C P Crosby (r)
Conro Lumber Co (r)
135 C H Roepcke (o)
Peter Egloff (r)
137 Brown Tailoring Co (r)
Bert Brown (r)
219 City Hall
Thayer Street
The second street W of N Brown, runs from W end Frederick n and NE to Monico
East Side 692 Jos Malz (o)
108 McLaughlin & Dovey (r) 698 A Bouffiou (r)
110 S H Wasserman (r) John Rothwell (r)
114 E R Westcott (r) 704 Chas Mangerson Sr (o)
120 August Hehn (o) 710 Gust Peterson (o)
122 Emil Gelinne (o) 716 Chas Lund (o)
126 Chas Pautz (o) 722 A Schulstrom (o)
130 M Mahoney 728 Nels Hansen (o)
136 F W Krueger (r) 734 August Kriesel (o)
Antony Kotz (r) John Rice (r)
202 Jos Skubal (o) 804 Hose House No 2
204 Frank Yenor (r) 812 G L Smith (r)
Louis Yenor (r) 820 Edward Cronan (r)
210 Soo House James Davis (r)
Michael O Malley (r) Frank Timmons (r)
214 Jos Gagner (o) Jerry Laduron (r)
218 John Johnson (r) 834 Peter Hemmingson (r)
220 Vacant 1002 E Thomas (o)
224 Tremont Hotel 1010-1016 Vacant
Gust Gustafson (r) West Side
Hartwig Jantoft (r) 303 Reeve Perrot (o)
304 Soo Freight depot 309 Chas Crofoot (r)
332-336 Consolidated Produce Co 315 Chas Nicholson (o)
404 Val Eschwig (o) 321 Bernard Moksnes (o)
410 Geo Brochu (o) 329 Louis Wilhelm (o)
416 Gust Gustafson (o) 333 August Jolitz (o)
422 Hartwig Jantoft (o) 403 Chas Perry (o)
428 Wm Schafer (o) 411 Francis Whipple (o)
434 John Sankey (o) 415 Hans Rodd (o)
504 H L Risley (o) 415 Chas Johnson (r)
504 Fred Brissette (r) 421 Chas Carlson (o)
510 Vacant 427 Dell Mattoon (r)
522 Lowell Dell (r) 433 J N White (o)
524 Jule Vannes (r) 503 John Swedberg (o)
Jule Cornett (r) 509 Dan MacDonald (o)
E H Washburn (r) 515 Neil Caughey (o)
T Duvell (r) 521 J J Gibson (o)
530 Wm Writt (o) 527 Edward Shepard (r)
534 Alfred Bellow (r) 601 Vacant
536 D Plankey (r) 603 Chas Charette (r)
David Frasier (r) 629 Robert Lemke (r)
540 Sam Panko (o) 1021 Robbins Lumber Co ofc
548 Gust Vanney (r)
552 H G Fletcher (o)
680 Jos Grusch (o)
686 Fred Hagberg (o)
Vaughn Street
The third street W of Lynn, runs N and S, on West Side
West Side East Side
327 John Sutton (o) 424 Vacant
403 Louis Lemere (o)
Wabash Street
The first street W of Arbutus, runs from Kemp S to Ocala
East Side West Side
703 Alvi Jameson (r) 410 John Johnson (r)
709 Frank Raske (o) 710 Emil Fauville (o)
821 Jay Russ (o) 716 Oliver Rogers (o)
921 John Snaith (r) 722 Mary Olson (r)
Henry Shorey (r)
730 Frank L Rogers (o)
804 R J Morter (o)
810 Haldan Olson (r)
A C Green (o)
816 Edward Anderson (o)

Back to Top of Page



HOME |  Bio-Index |  Books |  Census |  Cemetery |  Directories |  Genealogy Soc. |  Historical Soc. |  History |  Libraries |  Maps |  Obits |  Municipalities |  Newspapers |  Surnames |  Vital Records | 



Floral Bouquet © Copyright: All files on this website are protected by the US Copyright Law, Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, they are not to be copied or altered in any way for commercial use. Individuals may copy the information for their personal use. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.     WIGenWeb Oneida County Coordinator Judy Groh WIGenWeb Project


last edited 12 Nov 2009