Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Graceland Cemetery
South Superior, Douglas County, WI

  • Date: July 19, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were Recorded, except those that were face down and in a huge sink-hole.
  • Address: Highway 105 South Superior, WI
  • Directions: From South Superior (Village of Superior) to Highway 105 west, to Cemetery Road, south to cemetery.
  • Owner: Unknown
  • Contacts: Gale Winter (715) 392 - 1998
  • Condition: Looks as though someone mows it now and then, the cemetery is in poor shape with a few sink holes. In what I call the A Section, there is a huge area that is sunken about 6 feet deep, with many headstones that have dropped into it and all are askew. I could not get down into it to read some of the stones for fear of falling into a deep crevice and dissappearing. I did manage to read as many as I could see from above. This is such a dissappointment to see how they take care of our past townspeople. Many tipped over headstones in Section D.
  • History: Unknown.
    Graceland Cemetery map
Rafflaub - Sutherland
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Raaflaub Jay R. 1914 1985     G6 6-18-02
Raaflaub John R. 1936       G5 6-18-02
Raaflaub Mary Ann 1936       G5 6-18-02
Raaflaub May C. 1913       G6 6-18-02
Radloff Lillian C. 1920       F8 7-17-02
Radloff William H. 1915 1956     F8 7-17-02
Ramsey Lester 7/23/1911 9/24/1988 S SGT US ARMY WWII   G3 6-18-02
Randall Elmer J. 1884 1930     C4 7-18-02
Raseta Mike 1883 1960     A6 6-18-02
Rask HalvaRoad 1870 1954     B9 7-18-02
Rathburn Constance 1895 1935     E2 7-18-02
Raulerson Bert B. 1906 1942     F25 7-17-02
Raykovich Evelyn D. 1921 1982     F24 7-17-02
Reed Ethel (Hoffman) 1912 1973     F21 7-17-02
Rehn Albert 1867 1930     A5 6-18-02
Rehn Albertina 1903 1996     A5 6-18-02
Rehn Hulda 1864 1941     A5 6-18-02
Rehn Warner A. 1912 1939     C24 7-19-02
Rein Elmer C. 1917 2000   Married - 8/05/1939 G19 6-18-02
Rein Ruby E. 1916 2001   Married - 8/05/1939 G19 6-18-02
Remington HelenM. 1918 1993     G3 6-18-02
Remington Kenneth E. 1908 1974     G3 6-18-02
Renman Alice Edith (Gelling) 2/21/1909     Gilbert, MN, Married - 1/16/1937 C5 7-18-02
Renman Jonas Frederick 3/27/1873 2/01/1949   Sundsvall, Sweden, Married - 12/10/1898 C5 7-18-02
Renman Ralph Clarence 5/07/1905 5/24/1977   b. Ashland, WI - d. So Range, WI C5 7-18-02
Renman Roy Clifford Paul 12/14/1907 11/21/1976   Ashland, WI, Married - 1/16/1937 C5 7-18-02
Renman Selma S. (Oberg) 4/15/1880 2/10/1923   Aspen, Sweden, Married - 12/10/1898 C5 7-18-02
Renn Andrew 1863 1926     A11 6-18-02
Reutter Fred A. 1876 1955     F1 6-18-02
Reynolds Floyd O. 1886 1959     D2 6-17-02
Reynolds Hilma 1886 1918     D2 6-17-02
Richard Frank 1871 1949     A4 6-17-02
Richard Frank G. 1910 1915     A4 6-17-02
Richard Karolina 1875 1917     A4 6-17-02
Richards William 1901 1987     F3 7-17-02
Rienaas Carla Susan 1/20/1948 3/11/1953     A9 6-18-02
Rienaas Gust 1880 1948     A9 6-18-02
Ring Edith E. 1889 1974     F20 7-17-02
Ring Harry 1882 1952     F20 7-17-02
Risberg Carl 1891 1928     A11 6-18-02
Ritzman Evelyn 1907 1909     C25 7-19-02
Ritzman George 1874 1939     C25 7-19-02
Ritzman Herbert C. 1903 1955     F6 7-17-02
Ritzman Jennei 1877 1947     C25 7-19-02
Roberg Oscar C. 1870 1963     C13 7-19-02
Robertson Anny M.   9/28/1968     G6 6-18-02
Robertson Henry A.   3/02/1977     G6 6-18-02
Rodin         No other information B6 7-18-02
Rodin Adolf 11/28/1871 8/17/1910     A5 6-18-02
Rodin Adolph     Co H 8 US INF   A4 6-17-02
Roding Clare M. 1916 1931     C11 7-19-02
Ronn LaVerne V. 1921 1968     F21 7-17-02
Ronning Joyce 1939 1998     A9 6-18-02
Root Cory Lynn 1961 1996     G2 6-18-02
Rosberg Carl C. 1879 1953     F1 6-18-02
Rosberg Lydia C. 1886 1958     F1 6-18-02
Rosean Emma 4/22/1860 8/27/1910     A5 6-18-02
Rosenberg Anna E. 1883 1930     A10 6-18-02
Rosenberg Ben 1875 1916     E11 7-18-02
Rosenberg Ethel U. 1899 1919     E5 7-18-02
Rosenberg Nels J. 1870 1921     E5 7-18-02
Rosenberg Swan 1879 1951     A11 6-18-02
Rosenberg Swan 1880 1951     A11 6-18-02
Ross Anna 1890 1965     C3 7-18-02
Ross Knute B. 1891 1978     C3 7-18-02
RouillaRoad Gladys J. 1907 1978     F11 7-17-02
RouillaRoad Louis J. 1898 1959     F11 7-17-02
Runsten Alfred 1853 1938     A11 6-18-02
Ruth John 1901 1901     E6 7-18-02
Ruth Mary 1872 1933     E6 7-18-02
Ruth Oscar 1863 1930     E6 7-18-02
Ruth Signe Mary 1897 1951     E6 7-18-02
Ruuska Matt 1883 1929     C9 7-19-02
Rydeen Alma E. 1899 1972     G7 6-18-02
Rydeen Carl W. 1897 1975     G7 6-18-02
Rydell H. Wilhelmina 3/17/1880 1/27/1938   Wife of Otto E. C2 7-18-02
Rydell Otto E. 12/14/1877 8/24/1958     C2 7-18-02
Rydell Otto Ellwood 12/31/1901 12/18/1978   M.D. C2 7-18-02
Rymer Annie H. 1888 1959     C21 7-19-02
Rymer John A. 1886 1976     C21 7-19-02
Rynning Ellen V. 8/30/1904 5/15/1992     E9 7-18-02
Rynning John Edwin 4/22/1896 2/14/1970     E9 7-18-02
Rynning Lorraine C. 10/20/1915 3/18/1935   Daughter of Ed and Nina E9 7-18-02
Rynning Nina Jenny 11/02/1896 5/25/1933     E9 7-18-02
Rynning Wilhelm E. 9/11/1899 8/08/1964     E9 7-18-02
Sager Martha 1/29/1905 11/06/1978     C16 7-19-02
Salen Esther A. 1906 1993   Married - 11/25/1933 F21 7-17-02
Salen Herbert L. 1915 1987   Married - 11/25/1933 F21 7-17-02
Salen Hilda A. 1893 1974     F21 7-17-02
Salen Olaf H. 1880 1947     F21 7-17-02
Salen Walfred A. 1912 1972     F21 7-17-02
Salin Alina L. 1881 1942     F26 7-17-02
Salo Hilja E. 1887 1965     F27 7-17-02
Salo John 1884 1948     F27 7-17-02
Sandberg Carl E. 1887 1965   Married - 7/20/1929 F3 7-17-02
Sandberg Dorothy C. 1900 1988   Married - 7/20/1929 F3 7-17-02
Sandeen Ernest Gustaf 1886 1956     F13 7-17-02
Sandeen Gerda Katherine 1885 1971     F13 7-17-02
Sandeen Per G. 2/21/1918 12/03/1973 SGT US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII   F13 7-17-02
Sanders Edson I. 1892 1971     G14 6-18-02
Sanders Ellen A. 1896 1984     G14 6-18-02
Sanderson Arne S. 1898 1967     C16 7-19-02
Sanderson Augusta 1861 1945     C16 7-19-02
Sanderson John M. 1864 1934     C16 7-19-02
Sanderson Myrtle L. 1905       C16 7-19-02
Sandgren Anna L. 1896 1960     F11 7-17-02
Sandgren C. Louis 1889 1964     F11 7-17-02
Sandstrom Betty Jane 1924 1925   Daughter of JG and LE E7 7-18-02
Sandstrom Edgar Carl 1874 1950     E7 7-18-02
Sandstrom Ida M. 1879 1911   Wife of Edgar C. E7 7-18-02
Sandstrom Ivan W. 1901 1983     E7 7-18-02
Sandstrom Russell H. 1911 1921     E7 7-18-02
Sandvick Hilma 1880 1943     F24 7-17-02
Sandvick Ingvald L. 1903 1968     F14 7-17-02
Sandvick Isaac L. 1873 1945     F24 7-17-02
Sandvick Olga A. 1897 1977     F14 7-17-02
Saremba Evelyn E. 1914 2000     G2 6-18-02
Saremba Milo F. 1920       G2 6-18-02
Schatz Bonnie K. 1942 1992   Granddaughter of Ernest V. Hanson C10 7-19-02
Schildt Carl E. 1864 1927   Rev. C7 7-18-02
Schildt Ida 1883 1969     C7 7-18-02
Schlin Augusta 1866 1903     A3 6-17-02
Schlin Emma 1864 1908     A3 6-17-02
Schulties Albin J. 10/29/1892 4/03/1974 WI SEA US NAVY   G9 6-18-02
Schulties Fred W. 1901 1946     C1 7-18-02
Schulties Hannah W. 1892 1953     F3 7-17-02
Schulties Harvey W. 1899 1926     C1 7-18-02
Schulties Henry T. 1903 1945     C1 7-18-02
Schulties Henry W. 1855 1933     C1 7-18-02
Schulties Lucille V. 1897 1976     G9 6-18-02
Schulties Mathilda H. 1869 1960     C1 7-18-02
Schumacher Anna F. 1907 1991   Married - 12/21/1927 F10 7-17-02
Schumacher Fred C. 1896 1965   Married - 12/21/1927 F10 7-17-02
Schuman Elvira 1905 1928     E6 7-18-02
Searle Bernice A. 1918 1976     G10 6-18-02
Searle Caude Ervin 1889 1955     C9 7-19-02
Searle Ebba Augusta 1892 1946     C9 7-19-02
Searle Erwin Douglas 4/13/1915 3/28/1989 M SGT US ARMY WWII   G10 6-18-02
Searle Loren Madison 1928 1929     C9 7-19-02
Setterstrom Adolph K. 1875 1961     F3 7-17-02
Setterstrom Amanda W. 1876 1962     F3 7-17-02
Setterstrom Lillian A. 1899 1996     F3 7-17-02
Severin Sophie 1862 1944     A1 6-17-02
Shane Athley 1898 1973     D6 6-17-02
Shane David 1874 1946     D6 6-17-02
Shane Maria 1875 1958     D6 6-17-02
Shanesy James Edward 10/08/1908 4/23/1977 RM2 US NAVY WWII   F4 7-17-02
Shaul Barbara J. 1944 1999   Married - 4/27/1985 G22 6-18-02
Shaul Joseph L. 1936     Married - 4/27/1985 G22 6-18-02
Shaw Edith M. 1909 1986     G6 6-18-02
Shaw Thomas R. 1903 1971     G6 6-18-02
Showers John William 1897 1957     F11 7-17-02
Shulstad Clayton P. 1910 2000     C14 7-19-02
Shulstad Eleanor (Ledin) 1908 1999     C14 7-19-02
Sigfrids Andrew 1/08/1890 3/11/1952 WI PVT CEN INF OFF TNG SCH WWI   F17 7-17-02
Sigfrids Elna (Gustafson) 1903 1980     F17 7-17-02
Simell Louise 1873 1943     A1 6-17-02
Simons David John 12/05/1895 12/16/1964 WI COOK BASE ORD DEPOT WWI   F22 7-17-02
Simons Ruth M. 1900 1944     F22 7-17-02
Simonson Carl A. 1866 1939     A9 6-18-02
Simpson Ida Marie 1880 1951     F30 7-17-02
Simstad Julia (Peterson) 1902 1932     A7 6-18-02
Sjogren Donald 1922 1922   Brother B12 7-18-02
Sjogren Edna A. 1908 1920   Sister B12 7-18-02
Sjolund Hilma 1860 1951     C12 7-19-02
Sjolund Matt 1858 1931     C12 7-19-02
Skemp Roger B. 3/08/1914 4/22/1991 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   C12 7-19-02
Skoglund         In sink-hole A 6-17-02
Skoglund Nels J. 1859 1939     A10 6-18-02
Sloan Kenneth W. 4/30/1927 11/03/1980 S2 US NAVY WWII   F11 7-17-02
Smith Andrew 1863 1924     C1 7-18-02
Smith Andrew L. 1895 1942     C1 7-18-02
Smith Edward L. 1884 1931     A10 6-18-02
Smith Esther (Manson) 1892 1960     C4 7-18-02
Smith Fred A. 1885 1966     B14 7-18-02
Smith Leander 1867 1915   Father of Edgar L. B10 7-18-02
Smith Mary 1869 1951     A7 6-18-02
Smith Rosa M. 1884 1968     B14 7-18-02
Smith Rubin A. 1911 1926     B14 7-18-02
Smith Sofii 1874 1950     C1 7-18-02
Soderlund Anna 1878 1948     A7 6-18-02
Soderlund Fanny A.J. 1887 1984     F4 7-17-02
Soderlund Fred 1873 1934     A9 6-18-02
Soderlund John Eric 1886 1954     F4 7-17-02
Soderlund Mary H. 1888 1950     A6 6-18-02
Sola Esther 1897 1989     C8 7-19-02
Sola Ingrid 1886 1928     C8 7-19-02
Sola Victor 1888 1967     C8 7-19-02
Solin Esther 1899 1930     C11 7-19-02
Solin Walter E. 2/05/1894 1/25/1948 WI PVT 161 DEPOT BRIG WWI   C11 7-19-02
Solin Walter E. Jr.   10/27/1920   9m C11 7-19-02
Soule Henry E. 1902 1976     G7 6-18-02
Soule Mabel A. 1904 1978     G7 6-18-02
Soyring Jeanie M. 1952       G22 6-18-02
Soyring Jonah M. 1982 1999     G22 6-18-02
Soyring Mike A. 1946       G22 6-18-02
Spellum Augusta N. 1877 1930     B14 7-18-02
Spellum Edward 1884 1953     B14 7-18-02
Spencer Evelyn E. 8/23/1908 3/09/1978     G7 6-18-02
Spencer Herbert R. 4/13/1903 2/20/1985     G7 6-18-02
Spiroff Marguerite (Benson) 1899 1946     B6 7-18-02
St Marie Ellen M. 1921 1999     G12 6-18-02
St Onge Marjorie   11/11/1923     C3 7-18-02
Stalvig Andrew E. 1872 1963     F12 7-17-02
Stalvig Anne G. 1876 1967     F12 7-17-02
Stalvig Lillian 1912 1996     E1 7-18-02
Stalvig Stanley   7/02/1930     E1 7-18-02
Stalvig Wayne   9/28/1931     E1 7-18-02
Stark Danny M. 1952 1968   Son of Beverly E. Miller F6 7-17-02
Starstead Alerida O. 1883 1960     B5 7-18-02
Starstead Elmer 1877 1954     B5 7-18-02
Starstead Elna 1831 1911     B5 7-18-02
Starstead Frances L. 1917       G8 6-18-02
Starstead Lincoln P. 1910 1986     G8 6-18-02
Starstead William 1957 1982     G7 6-18-02
Stead Clare F. 7/24/1892 12/09/1976     F13 7-17-02
Stead James A. 10/02/1892 5/10/1974 PFC US ARMY   F13 7-17-02
Steele Gustaf 3/22/1854 8/23/1904     B2 6-18-02
Stenberg Gustaf 1844 1922     E8 7-18-02
Stenberg Josephine J. 1866 1922     E7 7-18-02
Stensland Esther M. 1895 1984     C6 7-18-02
Stensland John B. 1892 1981     C6 7-18-02
Stenstrom Alma Victoria 1887 1928     B2 6-18-02
Stenstrom Georgine F. 1911     Married - 9/01/1951 F9 7-17-02
Stenstrom Godthold Esias 1882 1959     B2 6-18-02
Stenstrom Harold E. 1914 1997     F8 7-17-02
Stenstrom Irma V. 1915 1996     F8 7-17-02
Stenstrom Raymond J.G. 1911 1979   Married - 9/01/1951 F9 7-17-02
Sterry Peter 1850 1930     A11 6-18-02
Strom Charlotte 1869 1917     B15 7-18-02
Strom Clara 1900       B15 7-18-02
Strom Ernest A. 1866 1950     B15 7-18-02
Strom Oscar 1902 1974     B15 7-18-02
Stromberg Adina V. 1900 1965     F14 7-17-02
Stromberg Alfrida 1868 1938     B1 6-18-02
Stromberg Carl 7/06/1905 8/22/1918     B1 6-18-02
Stromberg Ebba 2/12/1904 5/21/1926     B1 6-18-02
Stromberg Frances G. 1897 1976     F14 7-17-02
Stromberg John 1869 1942     B1 6-18-02
Stromberg Selma E. 1901 1961     F14 7-17-02
Stromberg Verner 1897 1945     B13 7-18-02
Strum Ada 1866 1958     F23 7-17-02
Strum Charles 1864 1910     A5 6-18-02
Strum E. Walter 1902 1952     F21 7-17-02
Strum Elizabeth 1872 1940     A5 6-18-02
Strum Fred 1865 1944     F23 7-17-02
Strum Gladys E. 1910 1977     F21 7-17-02
Stuart Elaine 1923       G8 6-18-02
Stuart Joseph 2/01/1918 3/10/1988 SGT US ARMY WWII   G8 6-18-02
Stubb Albert A. 1909 1983     F19 7-17-02
Stubb Ida I. 1882 1961     F19 7-17-02
Stubb John 1872 1951     F19 7-17-02
Sturks Elda (Benson) 1901 1995     F20 7-17-02
Sund Carl E. 1853 1918     B7 7-18-02
Sund Emma A. 1856 1915     B7 7-18-02
Sundberg Augusta 1879 1936   Mother C6 7-18-02
Sundberg Augusta 1862 1946   Sister C6 7-18-02
Sundberg Baby         C6 7-18-02
Sundberg Emil J. 1872 1923   Father C6 7-18-02
Sundberg Gary R. 1950       C13 7-19-02
Sundberg Harold Arnold 10/20/1918 8/02/1990 TEC5 US ARMY WWII   C13 7-19-02
Sundberg Oscar W. 11/18/1913 5/27/1972 WI PFC HQ BTRY 573 AAA BN CAC WWII   C6 7-18-02
Sunde Nels 1889 1919     B12 7-18-02
Sundeen Mildred 1900 1989     C1 7-18-02
Sundeen W. Franklin 5/14/1899 7/29/1958 MN GM2 USNRF WWI   C1 7-18-02
Sundquist Carl Magnus 1863 1943     F15 7-17-02
Sundquist George N. 1893 1973   Doctor F16 7-17-02
Sundquist Johanna Maria 1866 1943     F15 7-17-02
Sundquist Maria 1846 1936     E11 7-18-02
Sundquist Olov 1845 1931     E11 7-18-02
Sundquist Sophia (Ostrom) 1895 1988     F16 7-17-02
Sundstrom Carl Erik 9/08/1918 1/21/1987 PFC US ARMY WWII   G15 6-18-02
Sundstrom Esther C. 1871 1953     E2 7-18-02
Sundstrom Fred J. 1853 1941     E2 7-18-02
Sundstrom Harold R. 2/07/1910 6/10/1984 S SGT US ARMY WWII   F23 7-17-02
Sundstrom Helmi C. 1876 1969     F23 7-17-02
Sundstrom John A. 1861 1930     A7 6-18-02
Sundstrom John L. 1883 1945     F23 7-17-02
Sundstrom Marion E. 3/12/1914 3/13/1996     F23 7-17-02
Sundstrom Roy E. 1908 1997     E2 7-18-02
Sundstrom Thelma V. 1904 1994     G8 6-18-02
Sutherland Bertha 1895 1932     C13 7-19-02
Sutherland Erick A. 6/17/1891 7/04/1952 WI Pvt US Army WWI   C13 7-19-02


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 23, 2008