Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Graceland Cemetery
South Superior, Douglas County, WI

  • Date: July 19, 2002
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were Recorded, except those that were face down and in a huge sink-hole.
  • Address: Highway 105 South Superior, WI
  • Directions: From South Superior (Village of Superior) to Highway 105 west, to Cemetery Road, south to cemetery.
  • Owner: Unknown
  • Contacts: Gale Winter (715) 392 - 1998
  • Condition: Looks as though someone mows it now and then, the cemetery is in poor shape with a few sink holes. In what I call the A Section, there is a huge area that is sunken about 6 feet deep, with many headstones that have dropped into it and all are askew. I could not get down into it to read some of the stones for fear of falling into a deep crevice and dissappearing. I did manage to read as many as I could see from above. This is such a dissappointment to see how they take care of our past townspeople. Many tipped over headstones in Section D.
  • History: Unknown.
    Graceland Cemetery map
Swan - Zimmerman
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Swan Charles G. 1858 1923     C5 7-18-02
Swanlund Adelia 1905 1932     E7 7-18-02
Swanlund Allwin B. 1910 1910     E7 7-18-02
Swanlund Ben 1869 1943     E7 7-18-02
Swanlund Linda 1869 1948     E7 7-18-02
Swanson Agnes E. 1896 1986     C6 7-18-02
Swanson Agnes K. 1890 1980     F20 7-17-02
Swanson Alfred 1886 1975     F27 7-17-02
Swanson Alma B. 1897 1959     F12 7-17-02
Swanson Anna 1882 1957     F1 6-18-02
Swanson Anna A. 1896 1985     C2 7-18-02
Swanson Anton C. 1896 1967     C2 7-18-02
Swanson August 1873 1952     F1 6-18-02
Swanson Betsy 1875 1911     A10 6-18-02
Swanson Betty 1863 1943     E3 7-18-02
Swanson C. Leslie 1909 1996     G4 6-18-02
Swanson Carl F. 1898 1984   Edge of sink-hole A4 6-17-02
Swanson Carl H. 1879 1943     F18 7-17-02
Swanson Celia 1836 1924     E4 7-18-02
Swanson Charles 5/14/1872 7/08/1888     E4 7-18-02
Swanson Charles J. 1865 1910     B2 6-18-02
Swanson Clara       No dates given E4 7-18-02
Swanson Constance B. 1904 1977     F12 7-17-02
Swanson Della L. 1906 1998   Edge of sink-hole A4 6-17-02
Swanson Edla H. 1880 1969     F6 7-17-02
Swanson Emma 1864 1954     C6 7-18-02
Swanson Emma 1875 1942     E3 7-18-02
Swanson Ernest A. 1881 1967     F6 7-17-02
Swanson Ernest R. 12/31/1898 2/13/1967 WI PVT STU ARMY TNG CORPS WWI   F23 7-17-02
Swanson Esther 1878 1949     C4 7-18-02
Swanson Eva 1841 1926     F18 7-17-02
Swanson Evelyn D. 1910       F7 7-17-02
Swanson Fred 1881 1930     A10 6-18-02
Swanson Fred 1873 1950     A10 6-18-02
Swanson G. Oscar 1868 1948     C4 7-18-02
Swanson Gerda 1886 1949     F27 7-17-02
Swanson Gus 1869 1910   Edge of sink-hole A4 6-17-02
Swanson Gustaf 11/06/1865 12/10/1928     C8 7-19-02
Swanson Harry   4/28/1929 WI PVT 69 REGT COAST ART CORPS   B2 6-18-02
Swanson Henry 5/24/1895 1/07/1979 PVT US ARMY WWI   F11 7-17-02
Swanson Ida 1877 1950   Edge of sink-hole A4 6-17-02
Swanson Ida M. 1857 1910     E8 7-18-02
Swanson Jennie V. 1900 1979     F11 7-17-02
Swanson John 4/22/1875 11/19/1912     E10 7-18-02
Swanson John A. 1856 1912     E8 7-18-02
Swanson John A. 1874 1957   Edge of sink-hole A4 6-17-02
Swanson Julia 1860 1941     A6 6-18-02
Swanson Laura M. 1894 1970     E8 7-18-02
Swanson Lawrence G. 1908 1966     F7 7-17-02
Swanson Linda Karen 11/06/1940 07 Sep1946     A10 6-18-02
Swanson Mary 1860 1923     B2 6-18-02
Swanson Melvin S. 1909 1964     F12 7-17-02
Swanson Mildred 1902 1945     F23 7-17-02
Swanson Ole 1836 1913     E4 7-18-02
Swanson Peter A. 1864 1941     C6 7-18-02
Swanson Peter O. 1874 1923     A5 6-18-02
Swanson R. Beatrice 1912 1990     G4 6-18-02
Swanson Robert G. 5/05/1888 3/17/1962 WI CPL BTRY A 334 FIELD ARTY WWI   F12 7-17-02
Swanson Ruth E. 1901 1975     G11 6-18-02
Swanson Sofia 6/11/1879 8/07/1943     C8 7-19-02
Swanson Stanley C. 2/07/1907 12/06/1987     A10 6-18-02
Swanson Stevert E. 1908 1989     F1 6-18-02
Swanson Swan       No dates given E4 7-18-02
Swanstrom Andrew G. 1852 1939     C5 7-18-02
Swanstrom Bertha S. 1883 1972     C3 7-18-02
Swanstrom Carl G. 1895 1923     C5 7-18-02
Swanstrom Frances D. 1907 1984     F17 7-17-02
Swanstrom Hubert Wm. 1919 1922     C3 7-18-02
Swanstrom J. William 1884 1960     C3 7-18-02
Swanstrom Melker J. 1901 1952     F17 7-17-02
Swanstrom Selma L. 1895 1900     C5 7-18-02
Swenson   1824 1913   Grand Mother B14 7-18-02
Swenson   1820 1900   Grand Father B14 7-18-02
Swenson Anna Marie 1859 1900     A8 6-18-02
Swenson Craige E. 1885 1969     A8 6-18-02
Swenson Elisabet 1899 1912     B2 6-18-02
Swenson Elvira 1855 1918     B14 7-18-02
Swenson Emelia 1873 1953     F1 6-18-02
Swenson Harold Sigfrid 1898 1918     A8 6-18-02
Swenson Irving E. 1912 2000     F7 7-17-02
Swenson John 1874 1952     F1 6-18-02
Swenson John Otto 1863 1937     B2 6-18-02
Swenson Karoline W. 1858 1911     B2 6-18-02
Swenson Nels E. 1894 1922     E2 7-18-02
Swenson Per John 1862 1944     A8 6-18-02
Swenson Sadie Ann 1908 1955     F7 7-17-02
Swenson Swen G. 1903 1924     B2 6-18-02
Swenson Swen Peter 1845 1922     B2 6-18-02
Taggart Manford E. 6/08/1903 9/27/1956 WI PVT Co C 338 ENGR GS REGT WWII   A8 6-18-02
Tahtinen E. 1857 1938     A9 6-18-02
Tahtinen M.K. 1855 1945     A9 6-18-02
Talcott Dorothy 1914 1990     A8 6-18-02
Talcott Melvin L. 3/07/1916 3/10/1976 TEC4 US ARMY WWII   A8 6-18-02
Tenhunen Alma 1885 1925     A11 6-18-02
Tenhunen Carl E. 1912 1965     A10 6-18-02
Tenhunen Henry J. 1875 1954     A10 6-18-02
Tenhunen Larry A. 7/21/1908 9/07/1968 MN PVT US ARMY WWII   A10 6-18-02
Thelander Inga (Bloom) 1901 1945     A1 6-17-02
Thelin Axel 1886 1932     B13 7-18-02
Thiele Gerald W. 1909 1995     C2 7-18-02
Thiele Sally 1908       C2 7-18-02
Thomas June C. 1916 1974     E12 7-18-02
Thomas Leonard R. 1917 1978     E12 7-18-02
Thompson Eva C. 1900 1962     F16 7-17-02
Thompson Grace M. 1904 1905     D4 6-17-02
Thompson John J. 1884 1921     C3 7-18-02
Thompson Margaret C. 5/16/1910 3/01/1998     G16 6-18-02
Thompson Martin W. 1869 1921     D4 6-17-02
Thompson Olga M. 1886 1969     C3 7-18-02
Thompson Pearl 1899 1899     D4 6-17-02
Thompson Susan 1899 1899     D4 6-17-02
Thompson W. G. Joe 2/24/1907 10/22/1988 PHM1 US NAVY WWII   G16 6-18-02
Thompson Walfred W. 1901 1901     D4 6-17-02
Thoorsell   1854 1915   Mother A6 6-18-02
Thoorsell   1859 1938   Father A6 6-18-02
Thoorsell Ellen Maria 1894 1974     A6 6-18-02
Thoorsell Emelia 1896 1937     A6 6-18-02
Thoorsell Esther 1885 1961     A6 6-18-02
Thoorsell Peter A. 1873 1946     E11 7-18-02
Thoorsell Sofia 1878 1931     E11 7-18-02
Thoosell Henry G. 9/08/1892 11/27/1960 WI SGT UTIL DET CONST DIV QMC WWI   F17 7-17-02
Thoosell Sarah E. 1896 1978     F17 7-17-02
Thornberg Ernest 1866 1937     C19 7-19-02
Thors Olaf P. 1893 1922     B8 7-18-02
Tiderman David W. 1881 1970     F23 7-17-02
Tiderman Hulda A. 1884 1967     F23 7-17-02
Tiderman Magda 1881 1956     F3 7-17-02
Tiderman Roy E. 1914 1976     F23 7-17-02
Tillberg Hazel G. 1900 1979     F15 7-17-02
Tillberg John Oscar 1883 1955     F15 7-17-02
Tillgren Nels 1881 1941     B13 7-18-02
Timmer Diana 1892 1967     C10 7-19-02
Tollefson Barbara 1937 1964   And Baby Daughter F12 7-17-02
Tollefson Bernadine (Ross) 1935 1964     C3 7-18-02
Tollefson Clarence H. 8/05/1911 4/15/1999     G14 6-18-02
Tollefson Marie E. 12/29/1915 4/10/2001     G14 6-18-02
Tomczak Irene A. 1902 1982     F28 7-17-02
Trepanier Albert J. 1924 1997     G7 6-18-02
Trepanier Dolores M. 1925 1976     G7 6-18-02
Trolson Selma 1884 1940   and boy Winter 1949 A8 6-18-02
Trolson Theodore 1887 1960     A8 6-18-02
Tronsen Asborne P. 12/22/1906 6/17/1996 S SGT US ARMY WWII   G13 6-18-02
Tronsen Lillian J. 1900 1980     G13 6-18-02
Tullberg Anna G. 1866 1999     A6 6-18-02
Tullberg Augusta W. 1859 1920     A6 6-18-02
Turnberg Henry 4/02/1906 9/15/1906     B3 6-18-02
Turnell Albertina 1865 1960     C4 7-18-02
Turnell Alvin B. 6/10/1900 10/24/1965 WI PVT US ARMY WWII   C4 7-18-02
Turnell Edith M. 1897 1979     C4 7-18-02
Turnell John E. 1860 1939     C4 7-18-02
Turnquist Elsie M. 1921 1938     A9 6-18-02
Umlauf Anna (Carlson)   Mar 1961     F25 7-17-02
Urquhart Mildred A. 1899 1989     E11 7-18-02
Vanderport James D. 1926       G6 6-18-02
Vanderport Jean P. 1928 1986     G6 6-18-02
Vaudrin Ann P. 1890 1974     E3 7-18-02
Vaudrin June 1914 1918     E3 7-18-02
Vaudrin Peter Z. 1887 1944     E3 7-18-02
Vaudrin Willard 1912 1913     E3 7-18-02
Vogel Bessie N. 1889 1974     G13 6-18-02
Vogel Harry J. 1896 1972     G13 6-18-02
Vreeland Alice   1991     C13 7-19-02
Vreeland Myrtle   1901     C13 7-19-02
Wahlstrom Axel 1877 1939     C23 7-19-02
Wahlstrom Herman 1896 1979     F12 7-17-02
Wahlstrom Lillian H. 1896 1980     C11 7-19-02
Wahlstrom Ruth C. 1892 1968     F12 7-17-02
Wahlstrom Walfred 1892 1946     C11 7-19-02
Waint John C. 4/08/1922       C20 7-19-02
Waint Lynnette N. 6/22/1929 2/27/1999     C20 7-19-02
Walberg Albin 1881 1932     C6 7-18-02
Walberg Johanna 1844 1923     C6 7-18-02
Walker Twin Girls   1/10/1930     B7 7-18-02
Wallace John 1884 1927     C9 7-19-02
Wallin Ann C. 1895 4/28/1988   Wife of Carl C3 7-18-02
Wallin Carl G. 4/23/1894 12/08/1966 WI PVT 36 PHOTO SEC AIR SVC WWI   C3 7-18-02
Wallin Chas. J. 1867 1941     E1 7-18-02
Wallin Elsie M. 1902 1936     E1 7-18-02
Wallin Esther R. 1896 1909     E1 7-18-02
Wallin Ida S. 1862 1935     E1 7-18-02
Ward Josephine (Winquist) 1902 1943     A1 6-17-02
Ward Lynn A. 1/11/1896 10/20/1949 WI PFC MEDICAL DEPARTMENT WWI   A1 6-17-02
Warn Eva L. 1905 1987     F19 7-17-02
Warn Harold T. 1899 1982     B10 7-18-02
Warn Hildur V. 1898 1991     B10 7-18-02
Warn John 1854 1934     C17 7-19-02
Warn Marie F. 1860 1944     C17 7-19-02
Warner Rose E. 1905 1987     E13 7-18-02
Waseen Chas. 5/22/1863 9/22/1906     D9 6-17-02
Waseen David 1885 1963     D8 6-17-02
Waseen Ernest E. 3/10/1896 6/03/1966 WI CPL QUARTERMASTER CORPS WWI   D8 6-17-02
Waseen Hattie O. 1887 1919     D8 6-17-02
Waseen Lilly T. 2/12/1902 6/13/1986     F10 7-17-02
Waseen Peter 1860 1941     D8 6-17-02
Waseen William 10/10/1894 4/13/1960 WI PVT 13 Co 161 DEPOT BRIGADE WWI   F10 7-17-02
Wasserman Michael Edward 1952 1987     B14 7-18-02
Webster Boy   1955     C6 7-18-02
Webster Harold E. 1880 1950     D7 6-17-02
Webster Myrtle (Sundberg) 1915 1963   and infant Son 1955 C6 7-18-02
Webster Sigrid B. 1893 1981     D7 6-17-02
Wedin Edith M. 1888 1969     F10 7-17-02
Wedin Ernest L. 1888 1964     F10 7-17-02
Weingarten Mildred (Johnson) 1913 1936     A9 6-18-02
Weiss George F. 5/07/1894 9/03/1962 WI PVT Co S 21 ENGINEERS WWI   C21 7-19-02
Weiss Hilda (Bengston) 1895 1964     C21 7-19-02
Welner Anna G. (Johnson) 6/19/1865 11/20/1901     E11 7-18-02
Welner Carl J. 1906 1972     E11 7-18-02
Welter Anastasia E. 1927       G10 6-18-02
Welter Frank L. 6/11/1921 11/24/1977 PFC US ARMY WWII   G10 6-18-02
Werner Amanda 1882 1958     F10 7-17-02
Werner Carl A. 1882 1957     F9 7-17-02
Werner Carl Donald 6/25/1914 11/20/1997 US ARMY 1st LT US ARMY AIR FORCES WWII   G20 6-18-02
Werner Pearl 1913 1983     F11 7-17-02
Wessman Arvid G. 1887 1972     F11 7-17-02
Wessman Emelie I. 1890 1985     F11 7-17-02
West Edith Mae 1892 1966     A8 6-18-02
Westberg Carl 1886 1969     B15 7-18-02
Westberg Olivia 1888 1949     B15 7-18-02
Wester Betsey 1891 1925     B15 7-18-02
Wester Carl A. 1861 1940     B15 7-18-02
Wester Carl A. 1902 1964     F8 7-17-02
Wester Clifford 1897 1981     B15 7-18-02
Wester Edla 1879 1948     C14 7-19-02
Wester Hilma S. 1868 1936     B15 7-18-02
Wester Jean 1903 1950   Wife of Jerome A. Fuhrman C14 7-19-02
Wester Kermit 2/28/1909 6/08/1961 WI TEC5 US ARMY WWII   F7 7-17-02
Wester Mayme V. 1893 1966     F8 7-17-02
Wester Otto 1904 1964   Lovey F7 7-17-02
Wester Rodger William 3/10/1892 7/03/1950 WI CPL 107 GUARD Co ASC WWI   B15 7-18-02
Wester Stanley 1905 1954     F2 6-18-02
Wester Wm. A. 1877 1933     C14 7-19-02
Westerberg Brynolf E. 1904 1972     E7 7-18-02
Westerberg Edward A. 1876 1949     E7 7-18-02
Westerberg Hannah P. 1884 1963     E7 7-18-02
Westerberg Johanna R. 1912 1990     E7 7-18-02
Westerberg Lavinia C. 1905 1937     E7 7-18-02
Westerberg Oscar 1870 1952     F19 7-17-02
Westlund Anna 1874 1962     E11 7-18-02
Westlund Anna 1862 1918     E10 7-18-02
Westlund Arthur E. 1900 1992     E10 7-18-02
Westlund Augusta 2/13/1860 5/10/1914     B12 7-18-02
Westlund Charlotte 1861 1927     E8 7-18-02
Westlund Clara M. 1901 1988     E10 7-18-02
Westlund Esther M. 1894 1966     E10 7-18-02
Westlund Fred 1869 1948     E11 7-18-02
Westlund Hjalmer O. 1889 1952     F17 7-17-02
Westlund Jennie M. 1892 1967     F17 7-17-02
Westlund Joseph E. 2/01/1896 11/11/1957 WI PVT 150 FIELD ARTILLERY WWI   F9 7-17-02
Westlund Kenneth R. 1/04/1923 3/25/1987 US ARMY   F17 7-17-02
Westlund Louis 1860 1912     E8 7-18-02
Westlund Margaret 1861 1931     A4 6-17-02
Westlund Marie E. 1896 1971     F9 7-17-02
Westlund Mary 1884 1926     A4 6-17-02
Westlund Olof 1858 1925     E10 7-18-02
Westlund Otto 1855 1910     A4 6-17-02
Westman Bengta (Olson) 1860 1904     E2 7-18-02
Westman Bjorn 1859 1938     E2 7-18-02
Westman Gustaf 1851 1916     B10 7-18-02
Westman Johanna 1859 1921     B10 7-18-02
Westman Kerstin 1873 1935     E2 7-18-02
White Beverly A. (Nelson) 6/28/1927 4/05/2000   Married - 11/18/1950 F6 7-17-02
White Clarence A. 1908 1970     F15 7-17-02
White Lenore E. 1925 1995     G9 6-18-02
White William A. 5/09/1921     Married - 11/18/1950 F6 7-17-02
Wick Andrew E. 1881 1967     F13 7-17-02
Wick Maria J. 1880 1963     F13 7-17-02
Wicken Dorothy C. 1912 1981     A7 6-18-02
Wicklund Anna 1879 1913     E9 7-18-02
Wicklund Doris C. 1919 1979   Married - 4/12/1938 G12 6-18-02
Wicklund Emanuel 1870 1947     E9 7-18-02
Wicklund Emil 1885 1934     A9 6-18-02
Wicklund Gust E. 1919 1945     F29 7-17-02
Wicklund Oscar W. 1917     Married - 4/12/1938 G12 6-18-02
Wicklund Sophie (Johnson) 1885 1953     F29 7-17-02
Wicklund Stella 1878 1946     E9 7-18-02
Wickman Elvina E. 1874 1928     A7 6-18-02
Wickman Joseph E. 1873 1941     A7 6-18-02
Wickstrom   12/04/1843 3/20/1904   No first name given D5 6-17-02
Wickstrom Anna 1881 1944     A1 6-17-02
Wickstrom Herman 1874 1963     A1 6-17-02
Wigren Evelyn L. 1914 1920     A8 6-18-02
Wigren John 1882 1926     A8 6-18-02
Williams Adolph A. 1861 1950     A9 6-18-02
Williams Anna O. 1864 1922     C4 7-18-02
Williams Gust 1867 1933     C4 7-18-02
Williams Helga (Olson) 1898 1952     F25 7-17-02
Williams Herbert 1902 1944     C4 7-18-02
Williams Hilda 1887 1971     A9 6-18-02
Williams Lawrence Franklin 8/13/1942 5/15/1999 A2C US AIR FORCE VIETNAM Buried on Harry E. Longburg grave. F4 7-17-02
Wilner Hilda 1891 1921     C2 7-18-02
Wilner Jeanette E. 1917 2000     C4 7-18-02
Wilner Mable C. 1911 1997     G3 6-18-02
Wilner Oscar L. 1913 1989     G3 6-18-02
Winquist Arthur G. 1894 1974     G9 6-18-02
Winquist Edith S. 1903 1997     G9 6-18-02
Winter Carl F. 1917 1993     A9 6-18-02
Winter Laura J. 1920 1966     A9 6-18-02
Winters Ethel 1898 1929     C8 7-19-02
Winters Harry 1898 1929     C8 7-19-02
Witt Oscar A. 1888 1951     F30 7-17-02
Wright Anna (Schlin) 1900 1938     A3 6-17-02
Yaworski Craig Stuart 1971 1977     F17 7-17-02
Youngdahl Swan 1886 1927     C7 7-18-02
Youngquist Albert Bernard   1/15/1927 WI PVT 1CL 314 ENGRS 56 DIV   B8 7-18-02
Youngquist Christina 1868 1952     B8 7-18-02
Youngquist Edward 4/04/1859 3/27/1914     B8 7-18-02
Zachau Douglas Eugene 2/20/1932 8/05/1954 WI A1C US AIR FORCE   F7 7-17-02
Zachau Frank D. 1898 1981     F7 7-17-02
Zachau Ruth M. 1903 1969     F7 7-17-02
Zimmerman Hazel E. (Allen) 5/11/1913 10/01/2000     G19 6-18-02


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
September 23, 2008