Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Greenwood Cemetery
Superior, Douglas County, WI

  • Date: May 29, 2001 thru August 24, 2001
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: 8402 Tower Ave, Superior, WI 54880
  • Directions: South from Village of Superior on Highway 35 for about 4 miles, cemetery located on right, a small building on your left, where all the records are kept. This is the largest cemetery in Douglas County and it is recorded in blocks.
  • Owner: Cemetery Association
  • Contacts Lu Leedahl (715) 392-2837
  • Office Hours 9:00am to 12:00pm and 1:00pm to 3:00pm
  • Condition: Very well maintained on a daily basis. Lots of trees. A pleasure to visit this cemetery.
  • History: Founded in 1900 and is a non-profit, non-sectarian and perpetual care cemetery. It has a Veteran Memorial Park and a Cremorial Park in which is erected a Granite Columbarium in 1999. This is a vast cemetery which can expand in the future, across the highway when needed. It also contains more than 19,000 people, some 5,000 of whom do not have headstones, to my dismay.
    Greenwood Cemetery Cemetery map

 

Andreen - Ayres
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Andreen Bertha M. 9/18/1869 10/22/1903     Blk 3 5-30-01
Andreen Charles A. 1869 1938     Blk 3 5-30-01
Andreen Clara 1875 1947     Blk 3 5-30-01
Andreen Orville A. 1907 1961     Blk 3 5-30-01
Andresen Irene B. 1906 1976     Blk 30 07-24-01
Andresen Olaf 1906 1989     Blk 30 07-24-01
Andrew Alphon S. 1846 1934     Blk 16 6-19-01
Andrew Bea A. 11/01/1861 1/29/1940     Blk 15 6-1-01
Andrew Byron O. 12/23/1848 12/17/1926     Blk 15 6-1-01
Andrew Clyde G. 11/16/1878 11/08/1927   Son of Wallace and Myrta Andrew Blk 15 6-1-01
Andrew David L. 1947 2000     Blk 15 6-1-01
Andrew Edith M. 9/05/1881 3/17/1951     Blk 15 6-1-01
Andrew Eppie C. 1853 1935     Blk 15 6-1-01
Andrew G. Howard 11/10/1852 4/17/1915     Blk 15 6-1-01
Andrew Guy S. 04/23/1878 06/14/1915     Blk 15 6-1-01
Andrew Harriette M. 1887 1929     Blk 15 6-1-01
Andrew Homer 1847 1906     Blk 15 6-1-01
Andrew Homer L. 1922       Blk 15 6-1-01
Andrew Myrta M. 05/18/1857 05/06/1938     Blk 15 6-1-01
Andrew Roberta V. 1922 2001     Blk 15 6-1-01
Andrew Vaughn L. 1882 1964     Blk 15 6-1-01
Andrew Wallace 12/25/1850 01/18/1919     Blk 15 6-1-01
Andrew Walter A. 10/15/1880 11/22/1956     Blk 15 6-1-01
Andrews Al G. 1881 1949     Blk 6 6-25-01
Andrews Earl T. 1901 1978     Blk 14 07-26-01
Andrews Frank E. 1906 1970     Blk 33 8-21-01
Andrews George E.R. 05/08/1956 11/14/1997 AMN US Air Force Vietnam   Blk 14 07-26-01
Andrews Grace 1890 1970     Blk 6 6-25-01
Andrews Jessie M. 1900 1972     Blk 14 07-26-01
Andrews John 1903 1979     Blk 16 6-19-01
Andrews Jule L. 12/19/1896 05/12/1965     Blk 27 7-1-01
Andrews Marion 1924 1927     Blk 14 07-26-01
Andrews Mark W. 1941 1991     Blk 41 8-24-01
Andrews Minnie 1872 1959     Blk 14 07-26-01
Andrews Thomas 1865 1935     Blk 14 07-26-01
Andrews WilFord 2/25/1895 8/16/1959 WI BM2 USNRF WWI   Blk 27 7-1-01
Androfski Bruno 1907 1970     Blk 33 8-21-01
Androfski Sylvia 1915 1992     Blk 33 8-21-01
Androski James W. 3/25/1921 5/13/1999 S2 US Navy WWII   Blk 43 8-22-01
Androsky Anthony 9/15/1913 5/18/1985 Cpl US Army WWII   Blk 33 8-20-01
Androsky Clara Jane 1916 1949     Blk 7 07-25-01
Androsky Dennis M. 1947 1968     Blk 4 7-26-01
Androsky Ernest 2/18/1936 7/09/1961 WI Pfc HQ & HQ Co 128 Inf Reg   Blk 7 07-25-01
Androsky Travis Paul 11/05/1993 11/05/1993     Blk 13 07-27-01
Angvick Katherine 1890 1955     Blk 37 8-23-01
Angvick Olaf M. 1889 1954     Blk 37 8-23-01
Ansell Burton P. 1958 1976     Blk 4 7-26-01
Ansell David 1921 1983     Blk 4 7-26-01
Ansell Kathryn M. 1921 1993     Blk 4 7-26-01
Antelman Martha 1865 1942     Blk 16 6-19-01
Antelman Oscar C. 1864 1943     Blk 16 6-19-01
Antilla Arthur R. 7/26/1908 11/16/1985 Pfc US Army WWII   Blk 33 8-20-01
Appelgren Jennie G. 1890 1926     Blk 27 7-1-01
Appelgren John Arvid 10/14/1885 03/03/1965 WI 1st Sgt Co I 127 Inf WWI   Blk 27 7-1-01
Archambault Brad J. 1965 1987     Blk 40 8-24-01
Archambeault Beverly A. 1941 1955     Blk 21 6-30-01
Archambeault Gordon Jr. 1934 1995     Blk 21 6-30-01
Archambeault Myrtle B. 1909 1949     Blk 21 6-30-01
Ardell Elmer R. 2/23/1898 9/06/1973 WI Pvt US Army WWI   Blk 34 8-21-01
Ardell Lawrence 1904 1957     Blk 37 8-23-01
Arfstrom John P. 5/14/1884 5/17/1918     Blk 6 6-25-01
Argerew Nicholas 1880 1955     Blk 37 8-23-01
Argetsinger Henry 1890 1973     Blk 4 7-26-01
Argetsinger Zilpha Jane 1891 1965     Blk 4 7-26-01
Arimond Lavinia B. 1886 1982     Blk 23 6-28-01
Arimond Raymond M. 1886 1972     Blk 23 6-28-01
Armitage Emma A. 1856 1923     Blk 17 6-20-01
Armitage Ernest B. 1888 1931     Blk 17 6-20-01
Armitage George 1868 1953     Blk 16 6-19-01
Armitage Maude M. 1890 1983     Blk 1 5-29-01
Armitage Percy C. 11/27/1909 7/19/1982 PVT US Army WWII   Blk 34 8-21-01
Armitage Rebecca 1869 1958     Blk 16 6-19-01
Armitage Thomas D. 1854 1935     Blk 17 6-20-01
Armold Clinton Elmer 1883 1951     Blk 7 07-25-01
Armold Floy Marie 1889 1972     Blk 7 07-25-01
Armold Marie Ardell 1906 1952     Blk 7 07-25-01
Armold Virgil Clinton 3/13/1920 10/11/1993 TEC 4 US Army WWII   Blk 7 07-25-01
Armstrong Amanda 1873 1957     Blk 29 7-24-01
Armstrong Anna A. 1891 1968     Blk 26 7-1-01
Armstrong Benjamin F. 1866 1916     Blk 18 6-21-01
Armstrong Byron W. 5/26/1918 1/22/1992 F1 US Navy WWII Married - 10/02/1967 Blk 41 8-24-01
Armstrong Eleanor L. 1931     Married - 10/02/1967 Blk 41 8-24-01
Armstrong Frank 7/14/1890 10/10/1970 WI Pvt CAS Det 813 Demob Gp WWI   Blk 34 8-21-01
Armstrong Fred 1869 1936     Blk 29 7-24-01
Armstrong George A. 1891 1928     Blk 18 6-21-01
Armstrong Samuel 1887 1924     Blk 18 6-21-01
Armstrong Walter 1803 1894     Blk 7 07-25-01
Armstrong Wm F. 1879 1962     Blk 26 7-1-01
Arndt Frieda (Rieckhoff) 1909 1965     Blk 23 6-28-01
Arndt Jack E. 1901 1966     Blk 23 6-28-01
Arneson Cindy Joanne 1956 1976     Blk 33 8-21-01
Arneson Janice Lee 1950 1966     Blk 33 8-20-01
Arneson Leonard E. 1901 1994     Blk 33 8-20-01
Arneson Margaret D. 1908 1971     Blk 33 8-20-01
Arnold Annie M. 1868 1925     Blk 8 6-1-01
Arnold Clair Marie 1900 1914     Blk 8 6-1-01
Arnold Elmer H. 1866 1954     Blk 8 6-1-01
Arnold Mother 1861 1909     Blk 8 6-1-01
Aro Girl   9/21/1943   Daughter of Matt and Vieno Aro Blk 13 07-27-01
Arola Matt 11/02/1917 3/24/1996 Tec5 US Army WWII   Blk 43 8-22-01
Aronson Effie H. 1898 1982     Blk 37 8-23-01
Aronson Esther L. 1905 1988     Blk 4 7-26-01
Aronson Florence (Pearson) 1906 1998     Blk 29 07-25-01
Aronson Fred 2/20/1884 12/02/1954 WI Pvt Co M 11 Regt Inf   Blk 37 8-23-01
Aronson Henry N. 10/11/1892 10/25/1961 WI Sgt HQ Det Demob Gp WWI   Blk 37 8-23-01
Aronson Knute G. 1903 1965     Blk 4 7-26-01
Aronson Lily (Anderson) 1890 1965     Blk 35 8-21-01
Arras Vernon R. 10/11/1923 12/16/1988 S Sgt US Army Air Corp WWII   Blk 33 8-20-01
Arris Alexander A. Jr. 1918 1921     Blk 15 06/20/01
Arseneau Ilene 1914 1973     Blk 19 6-21-01
Arseneau Joseph Jr. 1927 1993     Blk 40 8-24-01
Arseneau Martha 1886 1930     Blk 19 6-21-01
Arseneau William 1888 1976     Blk 19 6-21-01
Arveen Jeanne 1937 1943     Blk 17 6-20-01
Arveson John 1878 1964     Blk 37 8-23-01
Arveson Mary 1880 1962     Blk 37 8-23-01
Asbury Ann Marie 1951 1952     Blk 35 8-21-01
Asbury Betty 1927       Blk 35 8-21-01
Asbury Cora Lee 1948 1952     Blk 35 8-21-01
Asbury Dan C. 1922 1950 PVT US Army Korea   Blk 35 8-21-01
Asbury Janie Kay 1949 1952     Blk 35 8-21-01
Ashbaugh Geraldine F. 1929       Blk 25 8-21-01
Ashbaugh Robert E. 1921       Blk 25 8-21-01
Ashby Charles E. 1888 1957     Blk 2 5-29-01
Ashby Florence A. 1889 1960     Blk 2 5-29-01
Ashby G. C. 1854 1915     Blk 2 5-29-01
Ashby Harriet L. 1859 1937     Blk 2 5-29-01
Asher M. Betty 1922 1998     Blk 32 7-27-01
Asher Ralph V. 1901 1976     Blk 32 7-27-01
Aspinwall Archeva 1907 1953     Blk 37 8-23-01
Aspinwall Kenneth V. 3/28/1927 12/19/1976 AN US Navy WWII Korea   Blk 5 7-26-01
Aspinwall Lucille J. 1909 1987     Blk 5 7-26-01
Aspinwall Mary Ann 3/08/1931 4/22/1989     Blk 5 7-26-01
Aspinwall Vernon F. 1906 1978     Blk 5 7-26-01
Atcheson James 1860 1918     Blk 16 6-19-01
Atcheson Margaret 1834 1908     Blk 16 6-19-01
Atkinson Homer 1869 1912     Blk 17 6-20-01
Attridge Fredrick W. 3/09/1895 10/24/1926     Blk 20 6-22-01
Attridge John   6/10/1925   66y Blk 20 6-22-01
Atwater William E.     Co C 31 Mass Inf   Blk 9 Ring 5 5-30-01
Aubut Nellie E. 1/16/1890 12/23/1985     Blk 40 8-24-01
Aunet Christine 1870 1950     Blk 6 6-25-01
Aunet Clarice E. 1937 1987     Blk 40 8-24-01
Aunet Hans 1872 1949     Blk 6 6-25-01
Austin     1946   Daughter of Delbert Blk 21 6-30-01
Austin A. Lillian 1906 1994     Blk 8 6-1-01
Austin Alice Mae 1927       Blk 40 8-24-01
Austin Beatrice A. 10/14/1928       Blk 47 8-24-01
Austin Carl Roy 9/28/1929 11/24/2000 CPL US Army Korea   Blk 47 8-24-01
Austin Charles H. 1897 1976   Married - 1/27/1920 Blk 18 6-20-01
Austin Daisy F. 5/09/1900 12/08/1879   Wife of Emil O. Austin Blk 35 8-21-01
Austin Delbert 1927 1995     Blk 40 8-24-01
Austin Dorothy E. 1898 1931     Blk 27 7-1-01
Austin Dorothy T. 1920 1982     Blk 27 7-1-01
Austin Emil O. G. 7/22/1899 8/08/1962 WI M2 US Navy WWI   Blk 35 8-21-01
Austin Erving G. 1896 1985     Blk 27 7-1-01
Austin F. Lester 1901 1990     Blk 8 6-1-01
Austin Frank E. 1860 1939     Blk 8 6-1-01
Austin Frank L. Jr. 09/04/1935 11/20/1999     Blk 40 8-24-01
Austin Gary C.   1956   Son of Carl Blk 21 6-30-01
Austin George 1893 1941     Blk 30 07-24-01
Austin Hannah E. 1869 1924     Blk 8 6-1-01
Austin Hattie I. 1901 1936     Blk 21 6-30-01
Austin Janice B. 1934       Blk 25 8-21-01
Austin Joyce M. 1935 1945     Blk 21 6-30-01
Austin Marcella A. 1902 1983   Married - 1/27/1920 Blk 18 6-20-01
Austin Margaret G. 10/01/1915 2/13/1917     Blk 18 6-20-01
Austin Phyllis H. 1900 1990     Blk 27 7-1-01
Austin Roger L.   8/13/1959     Blk 13 07-27-01
Austin Rose 1895 1958     Blk 30 07-24-01
Autio Nancy Carol 11/30/1942 12/12/1942     Blk 29 07-25-01
Autrey Artie E. 1893 1982     Blk 5 7-26-01
Autrey William T. 1889 1962     Blk 5 7-26-01
Avery Carl William 1891 1959     Blk 35 8-21-01
Avery Earl L. 1918 1990     Blk 35 8-21-01
Avery Emmett B. 1914 1986     Blk 5 7-26-01
Avery Esther A. 1916 1987     Blk 5 7-26-01
Avery Julie A. 1957 1988     Blk 35 8-21-01
Avery June A. 1927       Blk 35 8-21-01
Avery Lillian C. 1919 1984     Blk 35 8-21-01
Avery William F. 1916 1990     Blk 35 8-21-01
Avis Fanny M. 1886 1942     Blk 12 7-25-01
Axelsen Ann Othelia 1902 1961     Blk 5 7-26-01
Axelsen Henry 1895 1962     Blk 5 7-26-01
Axelson Elvi K. 1886 1952     Blk 21 6-30-01
Axelson Victor 1882 1940     Blk 21 6-30-01
Axt Alice C. 1925       Blk 22 6-30-01
Axt Olive E. 1884 1955     Blk 22 6-30-01
Axt Randolph W. 1950       Blk 22 6-30-01
Axt William 1883 1963     Blk 22 6-30-01
Axt William E. 11/08/1918 5/17/1999 CPL US Army WWII   Blk 22 6-30-01
Ayer Gordon Owen 9/02/1921 11/28/1984 PHM2 US Navy WWII   Blk 40 8-24-01
Ayers Adelbert J. 1862 1940     Blk 27 7-1-01
Ayers Elsie H. 1886 1964     Blk 37 8-23-01
Ayers Ernest L. 1878 1953     Blk 37 8-23-01
Ayers Hattie A. 1864 1942     Blk 27 7-1-01
Ayers Lillian D. 1919 1997     Blk 3 5-30-01
Ayres Harris D.   6/16/1901   5m 20d Blk 13 07-27-01
Ayres Laura F. 1867 1952     Blk 7 07-25-01


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
August 20, 2009