Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Greenwood Cemetery
Superior, Douglas County, WI

  • Date: May 29, 2001 thru August 24, 2001
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: 8402 Tower Ave, Superior, WI 54880
  • Directions: South from Village of Superior on Highway 35 for about 4 miles, cemetery located on right, a small building on your left, where all the records are kept. This is the largest cemetery in Douglas County and it is recorded in blocks.
  • Owner: Cemetery Association
  • Contacts Lu Leedahl (715) 392-2837
  • Office Hours 9:00am to 12:00pm and 1:00pm to 3:00pm
  • Condition: Very well maintained on a daily basis. Lots of trees. A pleasure to visit this cemetery.
  • History: Founded in 1900 and is a non-profit, non-sectarian and perpetual care cemetery. It has a Veteran Memorial Park and a Cremorial Park in which is erected a Granite Columbarium in 1999. This is a vast cemetery which can expand in the future, across the highway when needed. It also contains more than 19,000 people, some 5,000 of whom do not have headstones, to my dismay.
    Greenwood Cemetery Cemetery map

 

Polski ~ Raykovich
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Polski Rosina A. 9/20/1860 3/13/1917     Blk 18 6-20-01
Polzin Frances (Smith) 1917 1969     Blk 7 07-25-01
Polzin Henry Edward 1910 1971     Blk 7 07-25-01
Ponkow Henry N. 1901 1976     Blk 22 6-30-01
Ponkow Mabel L. 1902 1986     Blk 22 6-30-01
Ponkow Lizzie M. 1875 1945     Blk 29 7-24-01
Ponkow Charles 1874 1945     Blk 29 7-24-01
Ponti Andrew S. 8/30/1891 12/07/1960 WI CPL BTRY E 126 FIELD ARTY WWI   Blk 9 Ring 5 5-30-01
Ponti Lee Etta 1902 1982     Blk 30 07-24-01
Popoe Peter 6/05/1918 4/05/1974 COX US Navy   Blk 34 8-21-01
Popp Andrew 1888 1954     Blk 6 6-25-01
Porter William A. 1910 1977     Blk 5 7-26-01
Porter Violet (Vinje) 1907 1997     Blk 18 6-20-01
Porter Cephus A. 1854 1950     Blk 21 6-30-01
Porter Florence E. 1850 1935     Blk 21 6-30-01
Porter Gladys L. 1907 1936   And infant son Blk 21 6-30-01
Porter Austin W. Sr. 3/20/1907 8/08/1957 WI AMM3 USNR WWII   Blk 21 6-30-01
Porter Joseph Robert 10/24/1977       Blk 42 8-24-01
Post Victor 3/01/1888 8/12/1957   Vjacheslaf I. Pustovoytoff, Inventor and Husband Blk 37 8-23-01
Post Mary 1901 1983     Blk 37 8-23-01
Post Hugo R. 1895 1954     Blk 37 8-23-01
Potosky Joseph G. 2/22/1922 3/05/1996 CPL US Army WWII   Blk 43 8-22-01
Potter Melvin A. 1882 1933     Blk 11 6-1-01
Potter Nora B. 1885 1923     Blk 11 6-1-01
Potter Charles 1856 1901     Blk 12 7-25-01
Potter Lester A. 10/01/1893 2/29/1972 WI CPL US Army WWI   Blk 16 6-19-01
Potter L.A. Dr. 1859 1924     Blk 16 6-19-01
Potter Agnes M. 1838 1936     Blk 16 6-19-01
Potter Cyrus O. 1825 1917     Blk 16 6-19-01
Potter A. Dudley 1900 1912     Blk 16 6-19-01
Potter Anna M. 1866 1959     Blk 16 6-19-01
Potter Edson E. 1863 1944     Blk 16 6-19-01
Potter Eugene M. 1898 1987     Blk 16 6-19-01
Potter Ruth I. 1901 1997     Blk 16 6-19-01
Potter Clayton G. 1927 1996     Blk 25 8-21-01
Potter Dora M. 1925 1990     Blk 25 8-21-01
Potthier Felix 1888 1964     Blk 4 7-26-01
Potthier Lucille J. 1900 1970     Blk 4 7-26-01
Potthier Ernest 1894 1971     Blk 4 7-26-01
Potts Arlie J. 4/15/1904 8/01/1969 WI PVT ARMY AIR FORCES WWII   Blk 5 7-26-01
Potts Freida 1894 1970     Blk 5 7-26-01
Poulos John P. 1886 1971     Blk 33 8-20-01
Poulos Mary V. 1904       Blk 33 8-20-01
Powell William R. 1885 1971     Blk 16 6-19-01
Powell Bessie M. 1892 1988     Blk 16 6-19-01
Powell Charles Henry 1884 1956     Blk 28 7-2-01
Powell Margaret 1899 1978     Blk 28 7-2-01
Powell Anna H. 1894 1966     Blk 35 8-21-01
Powell Roscoe 10/26/1918 9/13/1978 TEC5 US Army WWII   Blk 38 8-24-01
Powell Richard L. 6/30/1929 4/29/1997 PFC US Army WWII   Blk 43 8-22-01
Powers Jeanne M. 1919 1927     Blk 12 7-25-01
Powers Henry Duncan   8/25/1935 WI PVT 129 Co TRANS CORPS   Blk 18 6-21-01
Powers Anna E. 1898 1967     Blk 30 07-24-01
Powers George 1894 1971     Blk 36 8-23-01
Powers Georgia 1922 1958     Blk 36 8-23-01
Powers Valma 1895 1949     Blk 36 8-23-01
Powes Raymond B. 1/20/1921 7/09/1969 WI PFC CO L 16 INFANTRY WWII   Blk 30 07-24-01
Prendergast Betty A. (Rhodes) 1948 2000     Blk 19 6-21-01
Prendergast John E. 1889 1950     Blk 22 6-30-01
Prendergast Emily 1892 1991     Blk 22 6-30-01
Prendergast John R. 5/07/1920 12/07/1990 S SGT US Army AIR CORPS WWII   Blk 43 8-22-01
Preston Richard 1885 1942     Blk 20 6-22-01
Preston Rebecca 1888 1945     Blk 20 6-22-01
Preston Lemuel L. 1900 1974   Married - 1/29/1929 Blk 32 7-27-01
Preston Geraldine C. 1911 1996   Married - 1/29/1929 Blk 32 7-27-01
Preston Lester T. 1905 1988     Blk 32 7-27-01
Preston Elsie E. 1906 1978     Blk 32 7-27-01
Preston Myra A. 1923     Married - 1/31/1948 Blk 32 7-27-01
Preston Ervin E. 1916 1988   Married - 1/31/1948 Blk 32 7-27-01
Preston Lemuel Eugene 9/20/1930 9/08/1989 PFC US Army Korea   Blk 33 8-20-01
Preston Mary A. 1884 1956     Blk 37 8-23-01
Preston Edward C. 1878 1958     Blk 37 8-23-01
Preston Richard 1932 1988     Blk 41 8-24-01
Preston Evelyn 1930       Blk 41 8-24-01
Preston James Edgar 1/10/1944 5/02/1992 AM S3 US Navy Vietnam   Blk 43 8-22-01
Price Dagney D. 1878 1921     Blk 16 6-19-01
Price Oliver 1869 1919     Blk 16 6-19-01
Price Margaret E.         Blk 16 6-19-01
Price Ruth 1845 1929     Blk 17 6-20-01
Price James 1842 1927     Blk 20 6-22-01
Price/Crandall David M. 1852 1912     Blk 3 5-30-01
Price/Crandall Matilda A. 1852 1911     Blk 3 5-30-01
Price/Crandall Ward D. 1883 1909     Blk 3 5-30-01
Priest Hugh M. 1879 1940     Blk 20 6-28-01
Priewert Minnie C. 1882 1952     Blk 6 6-25-01
Priewert Gretchen Christine 1955 1961   Daughter of Fred and Eleanor Blk 6 6-25-01
Prigge Tilaine Y. 5/10/1918 5/10/1960     Blk 35 8-21-01
Prigge Josephine B. 4/17/1879 1/09/1963     Blk 35 8-21-01
Prigge Henry 4/04/1889 1/16/1969     Blk 35 8-21-01
Prior Richard 1917 1973     Blk 33 8-21-01
Prior Keith W. 1910 1973     Blk 36 8-21-01
Proctor Sadie A. 1896 1920     Blk 18 6-21-01
Proffit Henry N. 1925 1978     Blk 32 7-27-01
Proffit Betty J. 1927 1995     Blk 32 7-27-01
Proffit Wendy (Chrest) 1966 1994     Blk 42 8-24-01
Prothero Alvina M. 1901 1979     Blk 20 6-22-01
Prothero Stanley R. 1901 1939     Blk 20 6-22-01
Prothero Lafayette 1850 1934     Blk 20 6-22-01
Prothero Ada (Banks) 1862 1943     Blk 20 6-22-01
Provost Belle A. 1891 1968     Blk 35 8-21-01
Provost Henry G. 1891 1959     Blk 35 8-21-01
Pryor Charles L. 1870 1946     Blk 6 6-25-01
Pryor Homer L. 1875 1939     Blk 19 6-21-01
Pryor Myrtle L. 1877 1929     Blk 19 6-21-01
Pryor Louie V. 1900 1958     Blk 37 8-23-01
Pugh Eliza 10/21/1843 4/03/1899     Blk 8 6-1-01
Puhakka George 7/11/1914 1/01/1993 PVT US Army AIR CORPS WWII   Blk 43 8-22-01
Pukema Eileen Joy 1918 1967     Blk 5 7-26-01
Pukema John P. 1893 1972     Blk 5 7-26-01
Pukema W. Marie 1894 1970     Blk 5 7-26-01
Puls Helen E. 1917 1934     Blk 23 6-28-01
Puls Jessie O. 1893 1976     Blk 23 6-28-01
Puls Ernest A. 1892 1932     Blk 23 6-28-01
Puls Ernest Willis 7/05/1921 5/12/1993 PFC US Army WWII   Blk 23 6-28-01
Purdy Homer B.     Co I WIS INF SP AM WAR   Blk 16 6-19-01
Purdy Ralph W. 1840 1906     Blk 16 6-19-01
Purdy Sarah M. 1843 1917     Blk 16 6-19-01
Pusel Hattie 1869 1946     Blk 6 6-25-01
Pusel Peter C. 1864 1950     Blk 6 6-25-01
Pusel Margaret 1/29/1878 1/29/1916     Blk 7 07-25-01
Pusel Charles P. 1908 1971     Blk 33 8-20-01
Pusel Hjordis V. 1915 2000     Blk 33 8-21-01
Putnam Russell S. 1908 1972     Blk 5 7-26-01
Putnam Delia F. 1902 1986     Blk 5 7-26-01
Putnam Laura C. 1874 1952     Blk 6 6-25-01
Putnam William H. 1857 1949     Blk 6 6-25-01
Putnam Harvey H. 1897 1973     Blk 23 6-28-01
Putnam Evelyn J. 1898 1979     Blk 23 6-28-01
Putnam Arvilla L. 1911 1931     Blk 23 6-28-01
Putnam Percy O. 1890 1929     Blk 23 6-28-01
Putnam Bertha M. 1887 1954     Blk 23 6-28-01
Putz John Luke 4/30/1942 12/13/1992 T SGT US Air Force Vietnam   Blk 41 8-24-01
Putz Mary Jo P. 1940       Blk 41 8-24-01
Quam Lawrence B. 1908 1968     Blk 2 5-29-01
Quam June I. 1913 1999     Blk 2 5-29-01
Quam John O. 10/03/1910 9/11/1986 US Army WWII   Blk 33 8-20-01
Quayle Elizabeth Sarah 7/04/1886 10/03/1912     Blk 16 6-19-01
Quayle John 12/21/1884 4/27/1914     Blk 16 6-19-01
Quelch Clara (Riley) 1874 1934     Blk 12 7-25-01
Quelch Richard Peter 1864 1944     Blk 21 6-30-01
Quick Minnie (Philips) 1/28/1892 4/13/1985     Blk 35 8-21-01
Quimby Eleanor C. 1890 1967     Blk 30 07-24-01
Quimby James D. 1875 1945     Blk 30 07-24-01
Quinn John Theodore 6/03/1889 5/03/1949 WI PVT 332 MG BN 86 DIV WWI   Blk 9 Ring 4 5-31-01
Quinn James L. 3/11/1928 10/15/1986 US Navy WWII   Blk 33 8-20-01
Raaflaub Emma 1873 1954     Blk 12 7-25-01
Raaflaub John R. 1866 1934     Blk 12 7-25-01
Raaflaub Verna 1897 1918     Blk 12 7-25-01
Raaflaub Maria 1844 1917     Blk 12 7-25-01
Raaflaub John 1893 1911     Blk 12 7-25-01
Raaflaub Maxine 1907 1909     Blk 12 7-25-01
Raaflaub Norman A. 4/12/1899 7/13/1960 WI CPL Co G 1 INFANTRY WWI   Blk 23 6-28-01
Raaflaub Warren S. 1910     Married - 8/03/1935 Blk 40 8-24-01
Raaflaub Dagne B. 1912 1986   Married - 8/03/1935 Blk 40 8-24-01
Rabbitt Roberta J. 1965       Blk 42 8-24-01
Rabbitt Mary J. 1926 1994     Blk 42 8-24-01
Rabideau Marvel J. 8/08/1914 3/13/1918     Blk 13 07-27-01
Rackliff Earl E. 1889 1948     Blk 6 6-25-01
Rackliff Elsie M. 1893 1987     Blk 6 6-25-01
Rackliff Kathryn B. 1910 1995     Blk 6 6-25-01
Rackliff Glen D. 1911 1954     Blk 6 6-25-01
Radloff Hazel A. 1913 1995     Blk 33 8-21-01
Radloff Henry C. 1890 1975     Blk 33 8-21-01
Rae Robert 1892 1988     Blk 33 8-21-01
Rae Vera M. 1899 1969     Blk 33 8-21-01
Rahja Lillian B. 1909 1980     Blk 5 7-26-01
Rahja William A. 1907 1997     Blk 5 7-26-01
Rahkonen Lillian S. 1913 1997     Blk 42 8-24-01
Rahrer Violet Blair 1911 1935     Blk 26 7-1-01
Rahrer John 1878 1949     Blk 35 8-21-01
Rahrer Anna K. 1880 1972     Blk 35 8-21-01
Rahrer Mary A. 1904 1995     Blk 35 8-21-01
Rahrer Joseph Henry 1902 1985 PFC US Army WWII   Blk 35 8-21-01
Raihala Emil 1900 1993     Blk 41 8-24-01
Raik Janet 1924       Blk 38 8-24-01
Raik Joseph 1914 1996     Blk 38 8-24-01
Rainaldo Michael J.. 1954       Blk 25 8-21-01
Rainaldo Thomas J. 1958 2000     Blk 25 8-21-01
Rainaldo James R. 1930       Blk 25 8-21-01
Rainaldo Rita A. 1930       Blk 25 8-21-01
Raivala Jerri Ann 2/25/1974 3/05/1974     Blk 13 07-27-01
Rajacich Rade 1881 1942     Blk 30 07-24-01
Rajkovich Frank 7/10/1921 11/22/1968 WI SGT 1610 SVC COMD UNIT   Blk 34 8-21-01
Ramer Friedrich     Co G 9 WIS INF   Blk 9 Ring 5 5-30-01
Ramks Leon L. 9/18/1893 6/19/1968 WI SGT US Army WWI   Blk 4 7-26-01
Ramodill Donizetti A. 9/22/1873 6/26/1937   b.Chaska MN, d.Superior WI Blk 16 6-19-01
Ramsey Camilla A. 1912 1972     Blk 7 07-25-01
Ramsey Bethel D. 8/29/1890 3/09/1965     Blk 16 6-19-01
Ramsey Daisy M. 1879 1969     Blk 37 8-23-01
Ramsey John D. 1871 1956     Blk 37 8-23-01
Ramstad Thea 1865 1949     Blk 1 5-29-01
Ramstad Andrew 1866 1938     Blk 1 5-29-01
Ramstad Oscar M. 1897 1926 Co. I 127 INF 32 DIV   Blk 1 5-29-01
Ramstad Rose Lillian 1901 1938     Blk 1 5-29-01
Ramstad Arthur George 1921 1973 MM2 US Navy WWII   Blk 1 5-29-01
Ramstad Elise G.   9/28/1944     Blk 18 6-20-01
Ramstad Louis J. 1860 1935     Blk 18 6-20-01
Ramstad Caroline 1861 1950     Blk 18 6-20-01
Ramstad Olinda   5/31/1947     Blk 18 6-20-01
Ramstad Hjalmer 1899       Blk 33 8-20-01
Ramstad Winifred 1897 1972     Blk 33 8-20-01
Ramstad Elayne 1924       Blk 33 8-20-01
Ramstad George 1904       Blk 33 8-20-01
Ramstad/Gallagher John G. 1824 1915     Blk 18 6-21-01
Ramstad/Gallagher Jennie L.   5/28/1966     Blk 18 6-21-01
Ranchman Frank 1880 1952     Blk 20 6-22-01
Randa Amanda E. 1913 2000     Blk 4 7-26-01
Randa Laurie O. 1908 1979     Blk 4 7-26-01
Randall Fred 1869 1912     Blk 6 6-25-01
Randall Oscar J.     MN CORP 4 PIONEER INF   Blk 9 Ring 1 5-31-01
Randolph Katherine E. 1876 1966     Blk 4 7-26-01
Rands Margaret 1896 1965     Blk 18 6-21-01
Rands Leon L. 1893 1968     Blk 18 6-21-01
Rands William 1865 1947     Blk 21 6-30-01
Rands Estella 1876 1964     Blk 21 6-30-01
Randysek Anton J. 1875 1961     Blk 21 6-30-01
Randysek Rose B. 1891 1976     Blk 21 6-30-01
Rankin Fred J. 1886 1947     Blk 6 6-25-01
Rankin Tillie A. 1885 1971     Blk 6 6-25-01
Rankin Ann L. 1909 1973     Blk 7 07-25-01
Ransier Ethyl M. 1898 1902     Blk 16 6-19-01
Ransier Mary D. 1873 1909     Blk 16 6-19-01
Ransier Henry D. 1869 1946     Blk 16 6-19-01
Ranta Toivo E. 1915 1985     Blk 40 8-24-01
Ranta Marie I. 1908 1992     Blk 40 8-24-01
Rantala Lorraine V. Apr 1923 Oct 1923     Blk 13 07-27-01
Rantala Jeanette L. 8/22/1921 12/08/1988     Blk 40 8-24-01
Ranum Christ H. W. 12/02/1887 4/19/1947 WI PVT 33 ENGRS WWI   Blk 9 Ring 4 5-31-01
Raper Marie S. 1868 1938     Blk 30 07-24-01
Rappley Marvel M.(Wicklund) 1937 1996     Blk 32 7-27-01
Rappley Vernon Floyd 12/05/1934 12/09/1973 WI SP5 US Army   Blk 33 8-20-01
Raprager Neil O. 3/13/1921 1/10/1987 PFC US Army AIR CORPS WWII Married - 12/09/1946 Blk 40 8-24-01
Raprager Ardella V. 1929     Married - 12/09/1946 Blk 40 8-24-01
Rasi Edwin 1879 1948     Blk 6 6-25-01
Rasi Hilda D. 1891 1962     Blk 37 8-23-01
Rasimaki Toivo M. 12/23/1910 2/28/1971 WI PFC HQ Co 112 INFANTRY WWII   Blk 34 8-21-01
Rask Marion 1900 1985     Blk 5 7-26-01
Rask Theodore 1893 1958     Blk 5 7-26-01
Rask Robert Eugene 1927 1974 S2 US Navy   Blk 33 8-20-01
Rask Mark T. 1961 1969     Blk 33 8-20-01
Rask Matthew A. 1960 1969     Blk 33 8-20-01
Rasmussen Dorothy W. 1909 1988     Blk 12 7-25-01
Rasmussen Alfred O. 1905 1956     Blk 12 7-25-01
Rasmussen   1863 1942   Father Blk 12 7-25-01
Rasmussen   1865 1929   Mother Blk 12 7-25-01
Rasmussen Frank M. 1894 1925     Blk 12 7-25-01
Rasmussen Rangval J. 1891 1918     Blk 12 7-25-01
Rasmussen Harry A. 1901 1902     Blk 12 7-25-01
Rasmussen Patti Ann 11/29/1962 11/30/1962     Blk 13 07-27-01
Rasmussen Hans N. 1865 1930     Blk 15 6-1-01
Rasmussen Hannah K. 1836 1919     Blk 15 6-1-01
Rasmussen Lena K. 1871 1954     Blk 15 6-1-01
Rasmussen Lydia R. 1873 1925   Wife of Henry C. Rasmussen Blk 15 6-1-01
Rasmussen Carol Lydia 1899 1931   Wife of Harold Lee Rasmussen Blk 15 6-1-01
Rasmussen Fred W. 1899 1983     Blk 16 6-19-01
Rasmussen Agnes K. 1896 1972     Blk 16 6-19-01
Rasmussen Erie R. 1903 1933     Blk 16 6-19-01
Rasmussen Fred C. 1866 1911     Blk 16 6-19-01
Rasmussen Anna W. 1874 1943     Blk 16 6-19-01
Rasmussen Harry 1913 1995     Blk 25 8-21-01
Rasmussen Josephine A. 1918 1992     Blk 25 8-21-01
Rasmussen Geraldine 1940 1941     Blk 29 07-25-01
Rasmussen Harry R. 7/21/1903 6/04/1978     Blk 29 07-25-01
Rasmussen Albert C. 1886 1978     Blk 30 07-24-01
Rasmussen Hildur E. 1887 1981     Blk 30 07-24-01
Rasmussen Mary 1888 1955     Blk 30 07-24-01
Rasmussen Frank T. 1880 1962     Blk 30 07-24-01
Rasmussen Evelyn M. 1916 1965     Blk 33 8-20-01
Rasmussen Emery F. 1914 1983     Blk 33 8-21-01
Rasmussen LaRaine E. 1916 1981     Blk 33 8-21-01
Rasmussen Anton C. 1885 1960     Blk 35 8-21-01
Rasmussen Henrietta 1884 1967     Blk 35 8-21-01
Rasmussen Arthur E. 1897 1981     Blk 36 8-21-01
Rasmussen Emily A. 1897 1953     Blk 36 8-21-01
Rasmussen Alice Marie 1882 1915   Wife of Thorvald Rasmussen Blk 12 7-25-01
Rasmussen Irene Doris 1918 1931     Blk 12 7-25-01
Rasmussen Thorvald Peter 1883 1939     Blk 12 7-25-01
Rasmussen Christian 1854 1934     Blk 12 7-25-01
Rasmussen Ida 1851 1933     Blk 12 7-25-01
Rasmussen Axel   2/10/1924 WI PVT 3 WIS INF N G   Blk 12 7-25-01
Rasmussen Louis Emery   3/26/1911 WI PVT 2 REGT USMC   Blk 12 7-25-01
Rathbun Sabel Auld 1900 1939     Blk 9 5-31-01
Rathbun Dorothy E. 1901 1921     Blk 9 5-31-01
Rathbun Alma L. 1887 1963     Blk 22 6-30-01
Rathbun Asa A. 1876 1960     Blk 22 6-30-01
Rauchenstein Rangda H. 1888 1979     Blk 35 8-21-01
Rauchenstein Adolph J. 1880 1957     Blk 35 8-21-01
Raunio William Edward 10/06/1921 4/14/1984 TEC5 US Army WWII   Blk 34 8-21-01
Rawn Kathleen M. 1927 1937     Blk 13 07-27-01
Rawn Christopher 1844 1903     Blk 16 6-19-01
Rawn Nancy 1856 1930     Blk 16 6-19-01
Ray Irad E. 1878 1929     Blk 19 6-21-01
Ray Irene 1918       Blk 40 8-24-01
Ray Floyd 1938 1983   Police Insignia, “Bud” Blk 40 8-24-01
Ray Justin I. 8/08/1908 12/21/1989     Blk 41 8-24-01
Raygor John G. 1867 1945     Blk 22 6-30-01
Raykovich John J. 2/19/1919 2/06/1970 MN Pvt 385 Inftry WWII   Blk 34 8-21-01


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
August 20, 2009