Member of USGenWeb Project
 USGenWeb logo
   

Greenwood Cemetery
Superior, Douglas County, WI

  • Date: May 29, 2001 thru August 24, 2001
  • Transcriber: Judith Mooney Lindgren Copyright 2004.
  • Recorded: All visible headstones were recorded.
  • Address: 8402 Tower Ave, Superior, WI 54880
  • Directions: South from Village of Superior on Highway 35 for about 4 miles, cemetery located on right, a small building on your left, where all the records are kept. This is the largest cemetery in Douglas County and it is recorded in blocks.
  • Owner: Cemetery Association
  • Contacts Lu Leedahl (715) 392-2837
  • Office Hours 9:00am to 12:00pm and 1:00pm to 3:00pm
  • Condition: Very well maintained on a daily basis. Lots of trees. A pleasure to visit this cemetery.
  • History: Founded in 1900 and is a non-profit, non-sectarian and perpetual care cemetery. It has a Veteran Memorial Park and a Cremorial Park in which is erected a Granite Columbarium in 1999. This is a vast cemetery which can expand in the future, across the highway when needed. It also contains more than 19,000 people, some 5,000 of whom do not have headstones, to my dismay.
    Greenwood Cemetery Cemetery map

 

Woimala ~ Zwakman
Surname Given Name Birth Death Military Inscription Map Location Date
Woimala Paul A. 1892 1958     Blk 37 8-23-01
Woimala Laina A. 1897 1955     Blk 37 8-23-01
Woimala Ralph 1915 1979     Blk 40 8-24-01
Wojtoff Joseph   7/17/1949   Triplet sons, all buried together. Blk 27 7-1-01
Wojtoff Frank   7/17/1949   Triplet sons, all buried together. Blk 27 7-1-01
Wojtoff Henry   7/17/1949   Triplet sons, all buried together. Blk 27 7-1-01
Wojtoff Joseph Harry 2/16/1913 5/29/1956 WI PFC BTRY A 210 CA (AA) WWII   Blk 37 8-23-01
Wojtoff Ethel N. 1912 1998     Blk 37 8-23-01
Wold Helge O. 1909 1985     Blk 33 8-21-01
Wold Wilhelmina E. 1913       Blk 33 8-21-01
Wolden Seward R. 11/29/1888 6/08/1970 MN PVT Co L 109 INFANTRY WWI   Blk 34 8-21-01
Wolden Janet M. 1903 1967     Blk 37 8-23-01
Wolfe Carl F. 1896 1985     Blk 4 7-26-01
Wolfe Hannah B. 1894 1973     Blk 4 7-26-01
Wolfe J.P. 1844 1914     Blk 7 07-25-01
Wolfe Paul 4/18/1887 9/02/1958 MN PFC CO I 63 INF 11 DIVISION WWI   Blk 9 Ring 3 5-31-01
Wolfe Doris M. 3/24/1911 10/28/1912     Blk 17 6-20-01
Wolfe Ivie M. 5/26/1891 7/25/1916     Blk 17 6-20-01
Wolfe Arlie H. 2/27/1893 6/01/1894     Blk 17 6-20-01
Wolfe Cora B. 1867 19--     Blk 17 6-20-01
Wolfe Henry F. 1861 1940     Blk 17 6-20-01
Wolfe William 1885 1963     Blk 35 8-21-01
Wolfe Solvie A. 1917 1980     Blk 40 8-24-01
Wolmer Helen Henrietta 1842 1912     Blk 7 07-25-01
Wood A.M. Dec 1867 Apr 1913     Blk 15 6-1-01
Wood Frank H. 1856 1930     Blk 17 6-20-01
Wood Ellie M. 1856 1931     Blk 17 6-20-01
Wood Clyde S. 1886 1912     Blk 17 6-20-01
Wood Augusta F. 1853 1923     Blk 18 6-21-01
Wood Frances M. 1883 1937     Blk 18 6-21-01
Wood Gordon L.   1917     Blk 18 6-21-01
Wood Robert B.   1920     Blk 18 6-21-01
Wood Leon Burton 1878 1969     Blk 18 6-21-01
Wood Arvilla 1906       Blk 18 6-21-01
Wood Wina 1868 1963     Blk 30 07-24-01
Wood Margaret 1905 1966     Blk 30 07-24-01
Wood Marjorie F. 1903 1972     Blk 33 8-20-01
Wood Kenneth 1900 1976     Blk 33 8-20-01
Wood Leo Leroy 1892 1916     Blk 19 6-21-01
Wood Edward 1867 1950     Blk 30 07-24-01
Woodcock Mary 1829 1921     Blk 18 6-21-01
Woodhull Effie M. 1883 1965     Blk 18 6-21-01
Woodhull Rose J. 1914 1984   Daughter of Ida Blk 32 7-27-01
Woods Pauline F. 1896 1960     Blk 23 6-28-01
Woods Wm. A. 1861 1939     Blk 23 6-28-01
Woods Rose 1871 1937     Blk 23 6-28-01
Woods Elsie 1859 1948     Blk 30 07-24-01
Woods Alice D. 1871 1945     Blk 30 07-24-01
Woods Helen J. 1908 1961     Blk 33 8-21-01
Woods Earl M. 1903 1991     Blk 33 8-21-01
Woods Evelyn L. 2/02/1917 9/27/1994     Blk 40 8-24-01
WoodWard Ethelwyn 1894 1971     Blk 7 07-25-01
WoodWard May (Horner) 1892 1918     Blk 7 07-25-01
Woodwick Peter E. 1867 1950     Blk 30 07-24-01
Woodwick Jennie J. 1874 1947     Blk 30 07-24-01
Wooley Helen B. 1923 2001     Blk 32 7-27-01
Wooley Henry B. 1913 1979     Blk 32 7-27-01
Worrell James   2/23/1912   58y Blk 6 6-25-01
Worsham Helen (Schaum) 1887 1934     Blk 18 6-21-01
Worsley Ida A. 1891 1979     Blk 19 6-21-01
Worsley John H. 1876 1928     Blk 19 6-21-01
Worsley Robert H. 1918 1922     Blk 19 6-21-01
Worsley Joseph G. 1926 1927     Blk 19 6-21-01
Worthman Harry L. 1878 1930     Blk 22 6-30-01
Worthman Mabel K. 1882 1945     Blk 22 6-30-01
Wotzka Josephine 1883 1923     Blk 20 6-28-01
Wright Edward L. 1882 1964     Blk 5 7-26-01
Wright Anne E. 1840 1909     Blk 7 07-25-01
Wright Florence (Taylor) 1876 1950     Blk 16 6-19-01
Wright John Newton 1866 1951     Blk 16 6-19-01
Wright George W. 1871 1922     Blk 19 6-21-01
Wright Arthur E. 1867 1938     Blk 23 6-28-01
Wright Clara H. 1874 1926     Blk 23 6-28-01
Wright Vern E. 1910 1968     Blk 23 6-28-01
Wright Sidney E. 1903 1984     Blk 26 7-1-01
Wright Glen 1876 1932     Blk 26 7-1-01
Wright Josephine N. 11/05/1914 7/16/1985 PVT US Army WWII   Blk 33 8-20-01
Wright Amelia A. 1894 1988     Blk 37 8-23-01
Wright Lambert A. 1889 1962     Blk 37 8-23-01
Wrobbel Roy Edward 3/20/1895 4/20/1969 WI PFC AIR SERVICE WWI   Blk 7 07-25-01
Wrobbel Mary 1865 1944     Blk 7 07-25-01
Wrobbel John 1867 1927     Blk 7 07-25-01
Wruck George Herman 7/08/1892 6/30/1944 WI MESS SGT 58 PION INF WWI   Blk 9 Ring 4 5-31-01
Wuorela Arthur 1/01/1888 6/25/1953 WI PVT CO M 53 INFANTRY WWI   Blk 9 Ring 3 5-31-01
Wynes Thomas Patrick 8/03/1934 8/29/1992 SP3 US Army Korea   Blk 43 8-22-01
Yadon Michael Lloyd       No other information Blk 13 07-27-01
Yadon James O. 1905 1990     Blk 33 8-20-01
Yadon Maggie L. 1911 1995     Blk 33 8-20-01
Yadon Elven E. 1908 1995     Blk 33 8-20-01
Yadon Ruth E. 1910 1967     Blk 33 8-20-01
Yadon Lloyd W. 1907 1987     Blk 33 8-20-01
Yadon Lydia E. 1902 1986     Blk 33 8-20-01
Yadon Nora 1902 1964     Blk 37 8-23-01
Yadon Jerry T. 1939 1957     Blk 37 8-23-01
Yadon Ermul L. 1911 1986     Blk 40 8-24-01
Yadon Frances E. 1915 2001     Blk 40 8-24-01
Yadon Frecerick W. 2/08/1932 5/08/1983 A3C US Air Force Korea   Blk 40 8-24-01
Yakich Milway 8/22/1890 6/05/1967 WI PVT US Army WWI   Blk 34 8-21-01
Yale Washington 1853 1941     Blk 30 07-24-01
Yale Nellie B. 1866 1955     Blk 30 07-24-01
Yates Eva F. 1893 1979     Blk 7 07-25-01
Yates Franklin 1852 1936     Blk 22 6-30-01
Yates Alice L. 1866 1924     Blk 22 6-30-01
Yates Mae L. 1896 1981     Blk 22 6-30-01
Yates William J.   2/02/1919     Blk 23 6-28-01
Yates Rebecca M.   7/12/1925     Blk 23 6-28-01
Yates Ann Mitchell   4/03/1894   Mother of Rebecca Yates Blk 23 6-28-01
Yaworski Edward 1910 1991     Blk 16 6-19-01
Yaworski Ella V. 1914 1970     Blk 16 6-19-01
Yaworski Anthony 1878 1954     Blk 37 8-23-01
Yaworski Annie 1879 1964     Blk 37 8-23-01
Yeazle Jean 1927 1989     Blk 30 07-24-01
Yeazle Marvin L. 1910 1975     Blk 33 8-21-01
Yeazle Donald R. 7/31/1918 1/15/1994     Blk 33 8-21-01
Yeazle Marshall Raymond 6/22/1920 6/22/1998 SGT US Army WWII   Blk 43 8-22-01
Yerka Caroline 10/22/1844 10/07/1901   Wife of John Yerka Blk 16 6-19-01
Yerka Ida S. 10/25/1872 11/15/1902     Blk 16 6-19-01
Yerka John 9/07/1838 5/11/1910     Blk 16 6-19-01
Yerka Ida Elizabeth 1899 1922     Blk 19 6-21-01
Yerka Eveline 1878 1950     Blk 19 6-21-01
Yerka Charles T. 1864 1947     Blk 19 6-21-01
Ylansky John 9/05/1892 3/07/1965 WI PFC BTRY C 54 ARTY CAC WWI   Blk 34 8-21-01
Yoder Raymond C. 7/11/1894 8/15/1974 PVT US Army   Blk 32 7-27-01
Yoder Elizabeth M. 1907 1988     Blk 32 7-27-01
Yoder Mary Ellen 1939 1998     Blk 32 7-27-01
Yoeckel John 1864 1914     Blk 17 6-20-01
Yoeckel Minnie 1866 1951     Blk 17 6-20-01
Yoeckel Harry L.   7/27/1937 WI PVT 53 INF 6 DIV   Blk 18 6-20-01
Yokom George W. 1850 1921     Blk 22 6-30-01
Yokom Elizabeth C. 1853 1925     Blk 22 6-30-01
Yokom George Ralph 1908 1921     Blk 22 6-30-01
Yokom Gertrude A. 1880 1967     Blk 22 6-30-01
Yokom Fred E. 1878 1932     Blk 22 6-30-01
Yonoff Charles 1896 1935     Blk 29 07-25-01
York Ulfrus 1859 1940     Blk 23 6-28-01
York Clara (Artis) 1864 1946     Blk 23 6-28-01
York James C. 1897 1955     Blk 23 6-28-01
York Edward L. 1896 1934     Blk 29 07-25-01
York Elsie S. 1899 1988     Blk 29 07-25-01
Yottie Helen 1897 1940     Blk 19 6-21-01
Young Alvena 1863 1939     Blk 1 5-29-01
Young Clarence 1905 1975     Blk 5 7-26-01
Young Garnet C. 1909 1992     Blk 5 7-26-01
Young Allan Glynn 1936 1958     Blk 5 7-26-01
Young Herb't M.     Co B 6 MINN INF   Blk 9 Ring 5 5-30-01
Young Elsa Roth 12/25/1899 12/18/1985     Blk 15 6-1-01
Young Gertrude (Clyde) (Wasson) 1876 1950     Blk 17 6-20-01
Young Edward H. 2/07/1877 9/29/1950 PVT 34 MICH INF SP AM WAR   Blk 17 6-20-01
Young Matilda 1849 1918     Blk 17 6-20-01
Young Celia 1873 1958     Blk 17 6-20-01
Young Albert N. 1863 1948     Blk 22 6-30-01
Young Bessie C. 1870 1960     Blk 22 6-30-01
Young Katherine S. 1852 1931     Blk 27 7-1-01
Young Myrtle J. 1897 1992     Blk 27 7-1-01
Young Earl W. 1887 1939     Blk 27 7-1-01
Young Eugene H. 1915 1930     Blk 27 7-1-01
Young Hazel (Wilson) 1893 1971     Blk 27 7-1-01
Young Whipple H. 1890 1985     Blk 27 7-1-01
Young Albert Robert 1/23/1918 2/06/1974 WI PVT US Army WWII   Blk 34 8-21-01
Youngren Emil Carl 1/18/1887 6/21/1954 MN F2 USNRF WWI   Blk 19 6-21-01
Youngren Viola 1895 1924   Wife of Emil Carl Youngren Blk 19 6-21-01
Yox Margaret I. 3/28/1912 12/13/1983     Blk 33 8-21-01
Yox Theodore B. 7/15/1894 1/18/1972 WI PVT BTRY B 39 ARTY CAC WWI   Blk 34 8-21-01
Yuet Mui 1915 1984     Blk 40 8-24-01
Zachau Marie K. 1868 1952     Blk 22 6-30-01
Zachau Herman A. 1867 1956     Blk 22 6-30-01
Zachau Ethel E. (Jordan) 1894 1970     Blk 22 6-30-01
Zachau Violet I. 1895 1961     Blk 22 6-30-01
Zachau Harry C. 1893 1976     Blk 22 6-30-01
Zachau John H. 1910 1993     Blk 40 8-24-01
Zachau Eleanor E. 1909 1997     Blk 40 8-24-01
Zank Daniel G. 12/26/1918 11/27/1920     Blk 13 07-27-01
Zank William F. 1881 1964     Blk 27 7-1-01
Zank Esther G. 1893 1976     Blk 27 7-1-01
Zank Gertrude 1927 1929     Blk 27 7-1-01
Zank Dorothy   2/03/1929     Blk 27 7-1-01
Zank Ralph 1917 1934     Blk 27 7-1-01
Zank Ellenore L. 7/27/1914 4/05/2000     Blk 40 8-24-01
Zant Harry 1870 1957     Blk 35 8-21-01
Zant Jean 1872 1948     Blk 35 8-21-01
Zant Mabel 1900 1978     Blk 35 8-21-01
Zant Carl C. 5/12/1894 4/30/1966 PVT Co B 1 DEVELOPMENT BN WWI   Blk 35 8-21-01
Zanuzoski David L. 1948 1966     Blk 33 8-21-01
Zanuzoski Richard C. 1915 1999     Blk 33 8-21-01
Zanuzoski Merriam June 1919       Blk 33 8-21-01
Zastrow John E. 4/20/1916 10/03/1998 TEC 5 US Army WWII   Blk 27 7-2-01
Zaun Lavearn R. 2/18/1934 12/21/1995 PVT US Army   Blk 33 8-20-01
Zaun Andrew G. 1899 1971     Blk 33 8-20-01
Zaun Julia A. 1901 1993     Blk 33 8-20-01
Zearley Jane 1845 1928     Blk 22 6-30-01
Zeidel Roy 3/12/1896 7/18/1949 WI PFC 34 ENGINEERS WWI   Blk 7 07-25-01
Zemann Wm F. 1864 1947     Blk 30 07-24-01
Zemann Minnie 1869 1944     Blk 30 07-24-01
Zembo Mary   6/05/1943   Daughter of Walter and Elinore Zembo Blk 13 07-27-01
Ziebell Richard James 8/16/1916 1/04/1997 SP6 US Army WWII, Korea & Vietnam   Blk 40 8-24-01
Ziebell Lois E. 1924 1990     Blk 40 8-24-01
Ziedel Margaret I. 1922 1991     Blk 41 8-24-01
Ziedel William H. 1920 1999     Blk 41 8-24-01
Ziegler Ida M. 1880 1959     Blk 21 6-30-01
Zielsdorf Howard J. 1909 1942     Blk 21 6-30-01
Zielsdorf Margaret A. 1908 1979     Blk 21 6-30-01
Zielsdorf David H. 3/26/1939 1/04/1972 WI SGT HHC 724 ENGINEER BN   Blk 21 6-30-01
Zielsdorf Otto H. 1871 1959     Blk 36 8-21-01
Zielsdorf Ronald 1912 1989     Blk 36 8-21-01
Zieman Antonia 1865 1936     Blk 7 07-25-01
Zimborski Adam   7/09/1925 WI PVT 6 AM TN 6 DIV   Blk 20 6-22-01
Zimborski Stanley 1888 1942     Blk 20 6-22-01
Zimmerman Fred W. 1854 1914     Blk 17 6-20-01
Zimmerman Ida B. 1858 1933     Blk 17 6-20-01
Zimmerman Arthur H. 1884 1929     Blk 19 6-21-01
Zimmerman Jennie C. 1882 1929     Blk 19 6-21-01
Zimmerman Arthur W. 5/27/1912 4/07/1970 WI PFC 1687 ENGINEERS BN WWII   Blk 19 6-21-01
Zimmerman Richard 1878 1956     Blk 19 6-21-01
Zimmerman Mary 1880 1945     Blk 19 6-21-01
Zimmerman Johanna (Rockway) 1847 1934   Wife of Carl Zimmerman Blk 19 6-21-01
Zimmerman Carl 1848 1940     Blk 19 6-21-01
Zimmerman Nora 1907 1987     Blk 19 6-21-01
Zimmerman Walter R. 1905 1960     Blk 19 6-21-01
Zimmerman Thomas W. 1937 1941     Blk 19 6-21-01
Zimmerman George R. 1909 1948     Blk 19 6-21-01
Zimmerman James R.   1947   Baby Blk 19 6-21-01
Zimmerman Joseph T. 1897 1914     Blk 23 6-28-01
Zimmerman Bessie (Olson) 1894 1976     Blk 23 6-28-01
Zimmerman Louise C. 1866 1941     Blk 23 6-28-01
Zimmerman John E. 1865 1947     Blk 23 6-28-01
Zingg Frank 1865 1941     Blk 26 7-1-01
Zingg Jennie May 1871 1928     Blk 26 7-1-01
Zingg E. Frank 1890 1957     Blk 26 7-1-01
Ziska Peter 1884 1932   Father Blk 20 6-22-01
Ziska Johanna 1854 1931   Grandmother Blk 20 6-22-01
Zrnich Mike 10/23/1888 1/19/1971     Blk 33 8-20-01
Zust Frederick C. 2/03/1923 12/23/1939     Blk 6 6-25-01
Zwakman Clarence M. 1914 1976     Blk 32 7-27-01
Zwakman Kathy 9/10/1945 9/12/1945   Baby Blk 32 7-27-01
Zwakman Katherine A. 1915 1993     Blk 32 7-27-01


Cemeteries



Cemetery Home


HTML updated by Jeannette Harper
Copyright © 2005
August 20, 2009