ONEIDA COUNTY

Part of the WIGenWeb Project

Keeping Internet Genealogy Free

Photo of Resort

A-F   G-L   M-P   R-Y


Rhinelander
Classified Business Directory... R-Y

Including Lake Tomahawk, Minocqua, Monica, Pelican Lake,
Three Lakes and Woodruff

Rabbitries Rhinelander
Northlands Fur & Packing Co Highways 8 and 47 2 mi e of Rhinelander
Radiator Repairers – Automobile Rhinelander
Skubal F J Hardware Co 118 Thayer
Radio Sets and Supplies – Retail Rhinelander
Auto-Radio Service Co, 24 S Stevens (See page 26)
Crawford-Willette Flowers and Music, 10 W Davenport (See right Top lines and page 37)
Service Utility Co, 3 S Brown (See page 32)
Steinberg’s Electric Emporium, 21 W Davenport (See right side lines and page 32)
Railroads Rhinelander
Chicago & Northwestern Railway Co pass sta ft of S Brown
Minneapolis StPaul & Sault Ste Marie Railway Co 321 W Davenport
Real Estate Rhinelander
Conro Chas A 18 ½ E Davenport
Gevidt Steve J 14 ½ S Brown
Kate-Pier-Land 50 E Davenport
Orr Wm C, Merchants State Bank Bldg (See page 35)
Recker D F 12 First Natl Bank bldg
Simonds Chas G 50 E Davenport
Teal Jerome C, 26 ½ S Brown (See left top lines and page 36)
Thunder Lake Lumber Co Land Dept 30 S Brown
Tri County Land Co 50 E Davenport
Minocqua
Neuville Louis
Real Estate Owners and Dealers Rhinelander
Elkon Edw Merchants State Bank bldg
North Wisconsin Agency Inc, Merchants State Bank Bldg 30-34 S Brown (See back cover and page 35)
*Refrigeration – Electrical Rhinelander
Service Utility Co, 3 S Brown (See page 32)
*Refrigerator Dealers Rhinelander
Steinberg’s Electric Emporium, 21 W Davenport (See right side lines and page 32)
Refrigerator Manufacturers Rhinelander
Rhinelander Refrigerator Co, Kemp and Bruner (See page 2)
Resorts Rhinelander
Pines The 255 W Kemp
Minocqua
Bishton M J Mrs
Clawson Eva Mrs
Johnson Eug
Pelican Lake
Frick Chas
Three Lakes
Beach Wesley A
Bumpus Chester
Lawonn Oscar
Monahan Thos
Nelson David
Restaurants and Lunch Rooms Rhinelander
Arlington Café, 5 W Davenport (See page 38)
Chop Suey Tea Rooms 13 ½ W Davenport
City Hotel 1 N Brown
Commercial Café 33 S Stevens
Hotel Bronx, 128 S brown (See page 34)
Jacobson Oscar 135 S Stevens
Kib’s Kabin 255 W Kemp
Olson Arth 144 S Brown
Oneida Café 204 Thayer
Palace Cafe 22 S Brown
Rendezvous East Shop 211 S Brown
Rhinelander Café 18 S Brown
Schlitz Café 138 S Brown
Varekois Martin 214 Thayer
Minocqua
Belle Isle Café
Bosacki Theo
Jacobs Geo W
Roofers Rhinelander
Skubal F J Hardware Co 118 Thayer
*Roofing Rhinelander
Sutliff Lumber & Supply Co, W Anderson cor Alban (See left top lines and page 30)
Roofing Materials and Supplies Rhinelander
Rhinelander Builders’ Supply Co, 210 W Davenport (See right top lines and page 29)
*Row Boats Rhinelander
Rhinelander Boat Co, 50 Ocala (See page 28)
*Safe Depositories Rhinelander
First National Bank, 4 W Davenport (See front cover and page 27)
Merchants State Bank, 32-34 S Brown (See front cover and page 27)
Savings and Loan Associations Rhinelander
Rhinelander Building & Loan Assn, first Natl Bank Bldg, R14 (See page 30)
Saw Filers, Setters and Repairers Rhinelander
Green Albert C 125 S Stevens
Saw Mills Rhinelander
Collins C C Lumber Co 1021 Thayer
Three Lakes
Brewster Dell
Schools – Parochial Rhinelander
StMary’s Parochial School 106 Conro
Schools, Colleges and Academies Rhinelander
Oneida County Normal School 117 S Baird av
Second Hand Goods Rhinelander
Miner Fred 111 S Anderson
Minocqua
Rooker Clarence J
Sewing Machine Dealers Rhinelander
Steinberg’s Electric Emporium, 21 W Davenport (See right side lines and page 32)
Sheet Metal Workers Rhinelander
Nobel Sheet Metal Works 119 S Stevens
Skubal F J Hardware Co, 118 Thayer (See page 39)
Stevens Sheet Metal Works, 208 Lincoln (See page 39)
Shoe Dealers – Retail Rhinelander
Luck’s Shoe Store 17 S Brown
Man’s Store 130 S Brown
Modern Shoe Store 10 S Brown
Schauder’s Shoe Store 119 S Brown
Shoe Repairers Rhinelander
Gelinne Emil 114 Thayer
Karnosky Frank 305 N Brown
Schupler Alois 110 S Stevens
Wang Peter J 115 W Rives
*Smooth Plank Row Boats Rhinelander
Rhinelander Boat Co, 50 Ocala (See page 28)
Societies – Benevolent and Fraternal
   ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS Rhinelander
Division No 1 Polish Church bsmt
Ladies’ Auxiliary Division No 1 Polish Church bsmt
   BEAVERS Rhinelander
Pelican Rapids Colony No 440 226 Grant
   BENEVOLENT PROTECTIVE ORDER OF ELKS Rhinelander
Rhinelander Lodge No 598 10 W Davenport
   CATHOLIC KNIGHTS OF WISCONSON Rhinelander
Branch No 95 StMary’s Hall
   CATHOLIC ORDER OF FORESTERS Rhinelander
Court No 446 K of C Hall
   WOMEN’S CATHOLIC ORDER OF FORESTERS Rhinelander
StElizabeth Court StMary’s Hall
   EQUITALBE FRATERNAL UNION Rhinelander
Oneida Council No 41 107 ½ S Stevens
Rhinelander Assembly No 134 1/7 ½ S Stevens
   FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES Rhinelander
Rhinelander Aerie No 359 2 E Anderson
   INDEPENDENT ORDER OF FORESTERS Rhinelander
Rhinelander Court No 1975 305 Lincoln
   INDEPENTDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS Rhinelander
Oneida Lodge No 48 107 ½ S Stevens
Pelican Camp No 8 107 ½ S Stevens
Rhinelander Canton No 8 107 ½ S Stevens
Snowflake Rebekah Lodge No 50 107 ½ S Stevens
   KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS Rhinelander
Rhinelander Council No 2032 K of C Hall
   KNIGHTS OF MACCABEES Rhinelander
Laraway Tent No 17 125 E Anderson
   LADIES OF THE MACCABEES Rhinelander
Rhinelander Review No 5 107 ½ S Stevens
   MASONIC Rhinelander
Rhinelander Lodge No 424 AF&AM 114 S Stevens
Signet Chapter No 74 RAM 114 S Stevens
Maple Chaptre No 181 Order of Eastern Star 114 1/12 S Stevens
   MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA Rhinelander
Lake Camp No 1 Oddfellows Hall
   ROYAL NEIGHBORS OF AMERICA Rhinelander
Oneida Camp No 1728 301 N Brown
Oneida Lodge No 485 301 N Brown
   SONS OF NORWAY Rhinelander
Tomlarskjelves No 18 Odd Fellows Hall
Daughters of Norway Rhinelander
Vaarblomst Lodge No 30 Odd Fellows Hall
   SCANDINAVIAN AMERICAN FRATERNITY Rhinelander
North Star Lodge No 122 Scandinavian Hall
S F OF A Rhinelander
Nordlyset Lodge No 29 Scandinavian Hall
Societies – Patriotic Rhinelander
American Legion Auxiliary 219 S Stevens
American Legion Drug and Bugle Corps Community bldg
Dahlberg Albert Post No 7 Community bldg
Co B 127th Infantry WNG 15 S Stevens
Rhinelander Chapter Officers Reserve Corps community bldg
*Soft Drink Manufacturers Rhinelander
Taylor Beverage & Candy Co, 715 N Stevens (See page 28)
Soft Drinks – Retail Rhinelander
Anderson Anton 3 W King
Brown Alex 1353 Eagle
Budnei Wm 117 W Rives
Christian Raymond L 218 Thayer
City Hotel 7 N Brown
Counter Eli 212 S Stevens
Donahue & Langdon 13 S Brown
Hotel Bronx 128 S Brown (see page 34)
Khoury Abr 103 S Stevens
Khoury Tony 9 S Brown
Krupienski Antone 136 S Brown
Maraz Andrew L 114 S Brown
McTier Steve 211 W Phillip
Olkowski Frank S 134 Thayer
Shaltis John 130 Thayer
Wesiel Louis 132 Thayer
Wilson Frank H 113 W Rives
Tankus Peter 210 Thayer
Minocqua
Little Peter B
Paquette Frank
*Speedy Outboard Motor Boats Rhinelander
Rhinelander Boat Co, 50 Ocala (See page 28)
Sporting Goods – Retail Rhinelander
Wood Thos Co 24 S Brown
*State Depositories Rhinelander
Merchants State Bank, 32-34 S Brown (See front cover and page 27)
Stationers – Retail Rhinelander
Rhinelander Office Supply Co 14 W Davenport
Steamfitters (See also Plumbers) Rhinelander
West Side Plumbing & Heating Co, 576 Davenport (See page 38)
*Stott Briquettes Rhinelander
Sutliff Lumber & Supply Co, W Anderson cor Alban (See let top lines and page 30)
*Stucco and Plaster Rhinelander
Rhinelander Builders’ Supply Co, 210 W Davenport (See right top lines and page 29)
Tailors – Merchant Rhinelander
Danielson Andrew C 127 ½ S Brown
Kongslien Ole O 24 ½ N Brown
Oneida Tailors and Cleaners 105 S Stevens
Seabloom Josephine Mrs 106 ½ S Brown
Minocqua
Lange Fred
Neuville Eli
Taxicab Service Rhinelander
Yellow Cab Co 15 S Brown
Taxidermists Rhinelander
Slusser Chas E 255 Mill
Telegraph Companies Rhinelander
Western Union Telegraph Co 2 W Davenport
Telephone Companies Rhinelander
Rhinelander Telephone Co 12 S Stevens
Timber Dealers Rhinelander
Brown Timber Co 30 S Brown
Tire Dealers and Repairers Rhinelander
Auto-Radio Service Co, 24 S Stevens (See page 26
Oneida Auto Parts Co, 401 S Pelham (See left side lines and page 26)
Stephens Jos G 14 E Davenport
Minocqua
Island City Tire Shop
*Tractors Rhinelander
Horr B L Culvert Co, Coon cor Shepard (See back cover and page 34)
*Trade Lists
Wright Directory Co, 505 Metropolitan Bldg, Milwaukee, Wis
Transportation – Freight – Rail and Water Rhinelander
Chicago & Northwestern Ry Freight Station 390 S Pelham
*Truck Owners Lists
Wright Directory Co, 505 Metropolitan Bldg, Milwaukee, Wis
Trucking and Teaming (See also Expressing and Moving) Rhinelander
McIntosh Renslford J 734 Carr
Papineau Geo 820 Newell
*Trucks – Motor Rhinelander
Horr B L Culvert Co, Coon cor Shepard (See back cover and page 34)
Undertakers Rhinelander
Carlson August & Sons Inc, 12-14 N Brown (See page 33)
Hildebrand Furniture & Undertaking Co 120 S Brown
Upholsterers Rhinelander
Rhinelander Novelty Works 224 Young
Vacuum Cleaners – Dealers Rhinelander
Steinberg’s Electric Emporium, 21 W Davenport (See right side lines and page 32)
Variety Stores (See also General Merchandise) Rhinelander
United Variety Store 4 S Brown
Veneers – Manufacturers Rhinelander
Wisconsin Veneer Co s end of S Brown opp C&NWRy pass sta
Veterinarians Rhinelander
Hornung Casper M 215 W Davenport
Wall Paper Dealers – Retail Rhinelander
Broulette Albert, 332 Lincoln (See page 37)
Washing Machines – Dealers Rhinelander
Green Albert C 125 S Stevens
Service Utility Co, 3 S Brown (See page 32)
Steinberg’s Electric Emporium, 21 W Davenport (See right side lines and page 32)
Watch and Jewelry Repairers Rhinelander
Bowen Edw 20 S Brown
Minocqua
Crowe Jos
Welders and Brazers Rhinelander
Nichols Regrinding Co 5 E Prospect
Women’s Furnishing Goods – Retail Rhinelander
Goldstone Harry R, 125-127 S Brown (See back cover and page 31)
Weiner’s Department Store, 27 N Brown (See bottom edge and page 31)
*Women’s Ready-to-Wear Rhinelander
Weiner’s Department Store, 27 N Brown (See bottom edge and page 31)

Back to Top of Page



HOME |  Bio-Index |  Books |  Census |  Cemetery |  Directories |  Genealogy Soc. |  Historical Soc. |  History |  Libraries |  Maps |  Obits |  Municipalities |  Newspapers |  Surnames |  Vital Records | 



Floral Bouquet © Copyright: All files on this website are protected by the US Copyright Law, Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, they are not to be copied or altered in any way for commercial use. Individuals may copy the information for their personal use. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.     WIGenWeb Oneida County Coordinator Judy Groh WIGenWeb Project


last edited 12 Nov 2009