Barron County Schools

 School Photos

Listed Alphabetically According to School District

The following list of schools has been compiled from old school histories, county and township histories, as well as Internet resources, such as the GNIS website.  This list of schools is not all inclusive and may also include inaccuracies.  All information that was found is included here to enable you to decipher what is of relevance to your research.

(Please Note: Links to CURRENT Barron Co. School webpages are located on our Barron Co. Links page.)
 

 

.
.
BARRON DISTRICT
SCHOOL NAME  JOINT/DISTRICT LOCATION  SOURCES / NOTES / ETC.
AFRICA Jt 3  BarronTwp  School histories 
ALMENA Jt 2  Village of Almena  School histories 
ANDERSON Dist 1  Arland Twp  School histories
BARRON CO CENTER Jt 7  Barron Twp  School histories 
BARRON JR HIGH  Jt 1  City of Barron  School histories 
BARRON SR HIGH Jt 1  City of Barron  School histories 
BECKWITH Jt 8  Barron Twp  School histories 
BESTLERTON Jt 10  Cumberland Twp  School histories 
COLLINGWOOD Dist 1  Cumberland Twp  School histories
COLUMBUS Dist 2  Arland Twp  School histories 
DALLAS Jt 6  Villageof Dallas  School histories 
FOURTOWN Jt 10  Arland Twp  School histories 
FRANCIS SCOTT KEY Dist 1 Dallas Twp  School histories / Possibly 
also known as Key or Cole school 
FRANKLIN Jt 1  City of Barron  School histories 
GARFIELD Dist 5  Clinton Twp  School histories 
GILBERTSON Jt 5  Dallas Twp  School histories 
HAY RIVER Dist 9  Clinton Twp  School histories 
HILLSDALE Jt 3  Maple Grove Twp  School histories 
JOLIET Jt 1B  Stanley Twp  School histories 
LA FOLLETTE  Jt 6  Barron Twp  School histories 
LANGLADE Jt 2  Maple Grove Twp  School histories 
MAPLE GROVE CENTER Dist 7  Maple Grove Twp School histories
NELSON DEWEY Jt 1  Maple Grove Twp School histories 
PAUL REVERE Dist 6  Clinton Twp  School histories / Possibly also 
known as Revere
PERSHING   Dallas Twp  School histories 
PINE GROVE Dist 2  Clinton Twp  School histories 
PLAIN VIEW Jt 3  Dallas Twp  School histories 
PLEASANT HILL Dist 4  Barron Twp  School histories 
POSKIN Dist 4  Clinton Twp  School histories 
RIVERSIDE Dist 2  Barron Twp  School histories 
RIVERVIEW Jt 1  City of Barron  School histories 
SUNNYSIDE Jt 9  Maple Grove Twp  School histories 
VICTORY Jt 4  Maple Grove Twp  School histories 
WASHINGTON IRVING Jt 5  Maple Grove Twp  School histories / Possibly also 
known as Washington
WOODLAND Jt 1  City of Barron  School histories 
WOODSIDE Dist 10  Maple Grove Twp  School histories 
YELLOW RIVER Dist 5  Barron Twp  School histories 

Other schools within this District may also include:

SCHOOL NAME LOCATION LATITUDE/ LONGITUDE SOURCE
BREEN Arland 451743 - 920008  GNIS 
CLINTON HEIGHTS Almena  452341 - 920043  GNIS 
CLOVER LEAF Almena  451835 - 920347  GNIS 
COREY Almena 452712 - 920040  GNIS 
DORITS Dorrity Creek  451856 - 914630  GNIS 
GRANT Arland 452019 - 920315  GNIS 
LIBERTY Arland  451927 - 920019  GNIS 
LONGFELLOW Arland  452134 - 920043  GNIS 
MIDWAY Almena 452502 - 920425  GNIS 
MOON LAKE  Arland  452016 - 920615  GNIS 
WEST DALLAS Dorrity Creek  451650 - 915256  GNIS 
WHITE CLOVER Arland  452149 - 920542  GNIS 
.

CAMERON DISTRICT
SCHOOL NAME  JOINT/DISTRICT LOCATION  SOURCES / NOTES / ETC.
CANTON   Sumner Twp  School histories 
CAMERON   Stanley Twp  School histories 
GREENWOOD   Sumner Twp  School histories 
HALVORSON HOMESTEAD   Sumner Twp  School histories / Also known as Halvorson
LEHIGH   Sumner Twp  School histories 
POKEGAMA   Stanley Twp  School histories 
WOLD   StanleyTwp  School histories 
.
 
CHETEK DISTRICT
SCHOOL NAME  JOINT/DISTRICT LOCATION  SOURCES / NOTES / ETC.
BASS LAKE   Chetek Twp School histories 
CHETEK AREA    City of Chetek  School histories 
CITY VIEW Dist 14  Prairie Lake Twp  School histories 
CONCORD   Sioux Creek Twp  School histories 
EAST DOVRE   Dovre Twp  School histories 
EDGEWOOD   Chetek Twp  School histories 
GREGARSON   Prairie Lake Twp  School histories 
HOWARD   Sioux Creek Twp  School histories 
HUNT Dist 6  DovreTwp  School histories 
LEXINGTON   Sioux Creek Twp  School histories 
LOWELL Dist 2  Dovre Twp  School histories 
MOOSE EAR Jt Dist 10  Chetek Twp / Rusk Twp  School histories 
OAKGROVE   Sioux Creek Twp  School histories 
OAKLAND Dist 2  Chetek Twp  School histories 
OTTERHOLT   Prairie Lake Twp  School histories 
PLEASANT PLAIN Dist 7  Prairie Lake Twp  School histories
PLEASANT HILL   Sioux Creek Twp  School histories 
SIOUX CREEK   Sioux Creek Twp  School histories 
SAND CREEK   Sand Creek Twp  School histories, Located in Dunn Co. 
SUMNER   Chetek Twp  School histories 

Other schools within this District may also include:

SCHOOL NAME LOCATION LATITUDE/ LONGITUDE SOURCE
CARLSON New Auburn  451317 - 913420  GNIS 
IRVING Dallas  451829 - 914731  GNIS 
NEW AUBURN HIGH  New Auburn  451235 - 913322  GNIS - Located in Chippewa Co
PRAIRIE LAKE HEIGHTS  Dallas  452011 - 914713  GNIS 
RIVERVIEW Chetek  452131 - 914443  GNIS 
ROSELAWN ELEMENTARY Chetek  451912 - 913924  GNIS 
.
 
CUMBERLAND DISTRICT
SCHOOL NAME  JOINT/DISTRICT LOCATION  SOURCES / NOTES / ETC.
ANDERSON LONE PINE   Maple Plain Twp  School histories 
BARRONETT Jt 8  Lakeland Twp  School history
BERGMAN Dist 5  Maple Plain Twp  School histories 
CAMP DIXON Dist 4  Maple Plain Twp  School histories 
COLLINGWOOD Dist 1  Cumberland Twp  School histories 
COMSTOCK Jt 4  Crystal Lake Twp School histories 
COOLIDGE Jt 7  Clinton Twp  School histories 
CUMBERLAND COMMUNITY Jt 2  City of Cumberland  School histories
EMERSON Jt 3  Maple Plain Twp  School histories 
FINLEY Jt 9  Cumberland Twp  School histories
GRANITE LAKE  Jt 2  Lakeland Twp  School histories
LAKELAND Jt 4  Lakeland Twp  School histories 
LAKEVIEW   Crystal Lake Twp  School histories 
LINCOLN Jt 8  Cumberland Twp  School histories 
MAPLE GROVE    Almena Twp  School histories 
PALMER Dist 6  Cumberland Twp  School histories 
PINE HILL   Lakeland Twp  School histories 
SECTION 10 Dist 8  Cumberland Twp  School histories 
SILVER LAKE  Dist 1  Lakeland Twp  School histories 
SPIRIT LAKE Jt 7  Crystal Lake Twp  School histories 
SPRAGUE Dist 7  Crystal Lake Twp  School histories 
STANFOLD Jt 18  Stanfold Twp  School histories 
SUCKERCREEK Jt 2  Bear Lake Twp  School histories 
TIFER   Lakeland Twp  School histories 
TWIN RIVER PLAIN Dist 17 Cumberland Twp  School histories 
VERMILLION LAKE Dist 5  Cumberland Twp  School histories 
WILLIAMSON Jt 5  Lakeland Twp  School histories 
WOODSIDE   Crystal Lake Twp  School histories 

Other schools within this District may also include:

SCHOOL NAME LOCATION LATITUDE / LONGITUDE SOURCE
MEADOWBROOK Clayton  451626 - 920737  GNIS 
SUNNY BROOK Clayton  452204 - 920816  GNIS 
SUNNYSIDE Clayton  451834 - 920734  GNIS 
.
 
PRAIRIE FARM DISTRICT
SCHOOL NAME JOINT/DISTRICT LOCATION  SOURCES / NOTES / ETC.
JONES CREEK    Vance Creek Twp School histories 
PARKMAN   Prairie Farm Twp  School histories 
PLEASANT CREEK   Prairie Farm Twp  School histories 
PRAIRIE FARM Dist 5  Prairie Farm Twp  School histories 
PRAIRIE FARM HEIGHTS   Prairie Farm Twp  School histories
TURTLE CREEK    Prairie Farm Twp  School histories 
VANCE CREEK Dist 4  Vance Creek Twp  School histories 
YOUNG   Prairie Farm Twp  School histories 

Other schools within this District may also include:

SCHOOL NAME LOCATION LATITUDE/ LONGITUDE SOURCE
REEVE Graytown  451350- 920736  GNIS 
.
 
RICE LAKE DISTRICT
SCHOOL NAME  JOINT/
DISTRICT
LOCATION  SOURCES / NOTES / ETC.
ANGUS   Cedar Lake Twp  School histories 
ARRANDALE   Stanfold Twp  School histories 
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN   Bear Lake Twp  School histories / Possibly known as Franklin Elementary 
BRILL   Oak Grove Twp  School histories 
COLUMBIA   Stanfold Twp  School histories 
EDGEWOOD   Bear Lake Twp  School histories / Possibly known as Elmwood
EUGENE FIELD   Stanfold Twp  School histories / Possibly known as Field
FADNESS   Doyle Twp  School histories 
FRANKLIN ROOSEVELT   Oak Grove / Sarona Twps  School histories / Located on the Washburn - Barron Co. line
GOLDEN VALLEY   Stanfold Twp  School histories
GREENWOOD   Doyle Twp  School histories 
HAUGEN STATE GRADED   Village of Haugen  School histories
LIBERTY BELL Doyle Twp School photo
LINCOLN   Rice Lake Twp  School histories 
LONE ELM   Rice Lake Twp  School histories 
LOVELAND CORNERS   Cedar Lake Twp  School histories 
MARQUETTE Dist 4  Oak Grove Twp  School histories 
MEADOW CREEK   Stanley Twp  School histories
MIKANA Dist 1  Cedar Lake Twp  School histories 
NON-PUBLIC   Rice Lake / Haugen  This group of schools include St. Josephs in Rice Lake and Holy Trinity in Haugen
OAK GROVE CENTER   Oak Grove Twp  School histories
OAK LAWN   Rice Lake Twp  School histories 
OUR LADY OF LOURDES    Oak Grove Twp  School histories 
PIONEER    Long Lake Twp  School histories 
PLEASANT VALLEY   Doyle Twp  School histories 
RICE LAKE CITY PUBLIC   City of Rice Lake  School histories, 1910 Yearbook, 1916 Yearbook, 1920 50th reunion
SUNNYSIDE   Oak Grove Twp  School histories / Also known as Ole Brain, Skinvik, or Hawthorne
ULYSSES   Doyle Twp  School histories 
WALT WHITMAN   Stanley / Barron / Stanfold / Rice Lake  School histories / Possibly known as Whitman 
WHITTIER   Rice Lake Twp  School histories 

Other schools within this District also include:

SCHOOL NAME LOCATION LATITUDE/ LONGITUDE SOURCE
BARRON CO TRAINING SCHOOL Rice Lake North  453004 - 914401  GNIS 
INDIANHEAD TECH INST Rice Lake South  452855 - 914447  GNIS 
JEFFERSON ELEMENTARY Rice Lake North  453001 - 914440  GNIS 
UNIVERSITY OF WI Rice Lake South  452901 - 914447  GNIS 
WASHINGTON JR HIGH Rice Lake North  453001 - 914411  GNIS 

 
TURTLE LAKE DISTRICT

SCHOOL NAME  JOINT/
DISTRICT
DISTRICT NAME  LOCATION  SOURCES / NOTES / ETC.
PERLEY   Turtle Lake Almena Twp  School history
TURTLE LAKE CONSOLIDATED    Turtle Lake  Almena Twp  School histories

The following schools are listed as having served Barron Co. students:

SCHOOL NAME LOCATION  LATITUDE / LONGITUDE SOURCES
RIDGELAND Village of Ridgeland   Located in Dunn Co. 
VICTORY Strickland  452243- 913229 GNIS 

 

Last Update Thursday, 21-Apr-2011 23:49:06 EDT

 WIGenWeb State Coordinator
WIGenWeb State Coordinator:  Tina Vickery
WIGenWeb Assistante State Coordinator:  Marcia Ann Kuehl
Copyright 2011 by the WIGenWeb Team.  All rights reserved.  Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship
or creation unless otherwise assigned