ONEIDA COUNTY

Part of the WIGenWeb Project

Keeping Internet Genealogy Free

Photo of Resort

RHINELANDER - Directory of Householders, Occupants of Office Buildings And Business Places,
Including A Complete Street and Avenue Guide 1930

  • The streets are arranged in alphabetical order.
  • Intersecting streets are shown at the actual numbers where they intersect on each of the streets.
  • House numbers are compiled in numerical order, both sides of street, embracing odd and even numbers, included in one list representative of the entire street.
  • Following the street numbers are shown the names of the resident occupant or business concern. Places of business are indicated by the nature of the business being stated after the names.
  Abner-Davenport   Desota-Marshall   Mason-Phillip   Pine-Young
Return to Directories Page or Home Page
DE SOTO Av – first north of Harvey from N Brown southeast to limits DE SOTO continued
8 Rosia Elmer 10 Fremstad John A
N Stevens intersects
DOROTHY – First south of River from ½ block east of Douglas west to limits DOROTHY continued
1405 Vacant 1417 Korn Frank
1413 Vacant
DORR AV – Third east of Arbutus from Park south to limitsDORR AV continued
604 Sherman Willard J 804 McPhee Angus B
...McRae Chas I 810 Carter Earl C
...Boehn Geo W 815 Olsen Emery
608 Horn Carl W 816 Wright Wm D
610 Schallock Henry O 822 Cook Harry E
...Hibberd Vern 827 Roepcke Harvey C
616 Vlahakis Michl 828 Rawe Albert F
622 McLaughlin Merritt W Itasca intersects
626 Marks Ray M 903 Lilja Lawrence R
627 Ring Peter N 911 Robinson Alf J
631 Cumbers Chas S 915 Larson Clarence G
632 Semmelhack Fred A 918 Theis Frank
638 McElrone John E 919 Steffen Wm
E Kemp intersects E Ocala intersects
703 Stephens Jos G 1004 Khoury Anthony H
709 Bohm Fred 1009 Deede Lena Mrs
710 Yankee Walter H 1009 ½ Deede Herbert R
715 Lambert Geo R 1015 VonHorn Harold J
718 Verage Earl J 1021 Tober Arth L
721 Henry Jack 1022 Bellamy H Grant pntr
721 ½ Recker Kendall 1023 Cihala Geo
722 Moes Peter 1026 Dekker Jas W
727 Roepcke Christ M 1029 Cihala Arth B
728 Korth Wm H 1034 Owens John A
E Prospect intersects 1044 Rosenkranz Geo F
803 Miller Mary Mrs
DOUGLASS – First west of Rib from River south to Elizabeth DOUGLASS continued
403 Kennedy Ellen Mrs 424 Schmoeckel Albert
406 Garber Geo C
DUNN – First east of Wisconsin River from 403 Vaughn west to RibDWIGHT – Second north of Monico from Upland se to Iverson
EAGLE – First southeast of Soo Line tracks from W Pearl north and northeast to limits EAGLE continued
724 Olsen Olaf L Rev 1215 Klug Herman C
728 Fell David G 1218 Ginzl Jos
734 Hein Albert H 1220 Phillips John F
742 Wilson Ora A 1221 Thilmany Wm
746 Morris Vernon 1227 Lund Merritt E
...Morris Blanche L Mrs 1228 Sonstagen Arth
752 Robertson Robt G ...Woods Jos
804 Schmid John P 1233 Faleske Edwin R
810 Rinka Adolph N 1234 Bloomquist Henry A
816 Anderson Anna Mrs 1239 Newhorter Wm
822 Farmen John E 1240 Cirilli Biagio
828 Anderson John W 1244 Cirilli Biagio gro
832 Eide J Eliason 1245 McKuen Jas H
840 Bouwens Wm J 1248 Monahan Eliz Mrs
846 Ericson Chas Y 1251 Bouffiou Russell A
852 Gilman Harley E 1254 Rolain Mary Mrs
...Perry Henry A 1255 Hailing Fred J
Larch intersects 1257 Hayward Lee A
903 Stoltz Tillie Mrs 1260 Rolain Walter J
916 Paquette Victor 1264 Belski Geo
933 Reeves Wm H 1267 Klug Leslie U
Bing begins 1269 Burkhart Donald
1002 Pohnl John 1281 Warden Amenzo D
1008 Perkins Wm E Ann intersects
Monico intersects 1304 Boache Steph
1103 Riley Arth confr 1308 Dupuis Jos confr
1109 Burbie Alvina Mrs ..Londo Darrel
1112 Lehman Otto G 1310 Norton Arth E
1115 Sedlacek Hubert C 1318 Peterson Nora M Mrs
1117 Elliott Louis W 1320 Thompson Gene Mrs
1118 Evenson Andrew 1322 Paremski John
1127 Stefonik John 1328 Earll Alpheus
1128 Whitt John A barb ...rear London Darrell H
1139 Newman Walter O 1334 Vacant
1140 Carlson Elsie A Mrs 1346 Beaulieu John
...Frost Oscar M 1352 Paulson Albert O
1143 Rutledge Frank 1353 Brown Alex soft drinks
1144 Carlson Elsie A Mrs gro 1357 Larson’s Service Sta
...Johnson Adam ...Larson Arth L
1148 Burbie Emerick es 2 S Aker’s Garage
1154 Sanberg Frank S Curran intersects
...Swanson Ernest J es Thunder Lake Hotel
1160 Sanberg & Swanson genl mdse es Zerrenner Wm
Gilbert intersects 1360 Lord Bert
1203 Kupper Wm E Small Wesley E
1204 Vacant end Thunder Lake Lbr Co
1209 Craig Robt R
1210 Sather Arndt
EAGLE N – From junction of Curran and Eagle northwest to limits EAGLE N continued
ns Gauthier Eug J ns Brown Albert
Gauthier Adolph F ns Halvick Mathias
ns Lotharius Frank J ns Johnson Louis
ns Durkee Oscar L ss Rhinelnader Country Club
ns Quade John ss Rhinelander Golf Club
EASTERN AV – Second east of S Oneida av from Frederick to Dahl, unopened to Lincoln thence to C & N W Ry tracks EASTERN AV continued
High School 641 Steinberg John
Rivers intersects Richards Mary Mrs
Dahl intersects 642 Shipman Osbert W
Unopened to Lincoln 643 Forsyth S Gilbert
Lincoln intersects 647 Lynn Sidney R
620 Healey Edw A ins 648 McElrone John C
623 Williams Jas 652 Markstrom Harold
625 Krause Harry H 653 Vlasak Frank J
626 Jewell Margt Mrs 654 Prior Harry R
636 McRae Alex 655 Bruckner Richd B
663 Wadak Conrad J
EDGAR W – third north of W Rives from N Stevens west to Messer EDGAR W continued
4 Gustafson Aug Alban intersects
7 Moore Wm A 209 Maine Parker H
...Venne Oscar D Soo Line Ry crosses
15 Grahn Gunnard R Rev 309 Clifton Hotel
N Brown intersects 315 Stafford Michl
112 Korlasky Frank A 321 Zwicky Henry
...Dickson Harold J Messer intersects
115 Salin Frank Lennox intersects
116 Mlady Robt J
118 Mlady Jas J
FORSYTH – Second east of N Stevens from E Monico south to Johnson
FOUNDRY BLOCK – Rear of 325 W Phillip FOUNDRY BLOCK continued
1 Vacant 2 Gilbert Thos
FREDERICK E – First north of E Rives from N Stevens east to limits FREDERICK E continued
9 Brown Julia D Mrs N Baird av intersects
25 Brown May 303 Perrault Phillip J
N Pelham intersects v Byrnes Dale
103 Forbes Edw A 310 Kincaide Carol H
106 Danfield Helmer J 322 Kruschke Walter
109 Ott John F 327 Kramer Philip
115 Fenelon Mary Mrs 333 Taggart Golden M
118 Lamotte J Arth N Eastern av intersects
125 Jeffris Malcolm R 403 Juday Dean J
N Oneida av intersects 409 Buckles Guy E
209 Brown Edw O 415 Stanley Leroy W
419 Sweberg John H
FREDERICK W – First north of W Rives from N Stevens west to Thayer FREDERICK W continued
15 Foster Lillian B 114 Central School
...Hintz Alf A Junior High School
19 Bergmann Paul G Rev 115 Hinners Walter R
N Brown intersects Alban intersects
111 Wilman Jas P 218 DeFrain Amelia Mrs
GARDNER – Second west of Lynn from river south one block GARDNER continued
333 Pecor Fred C 418 Pospychala Martin
403 Johnson Mathilda Mrs 419 Vacant
404 Belanger Aglae Mrs 424 Turcott Raymond J
412 Seaman Theo 433 Scheeler Alvin A
GILBERT – First northeast of to Minola GILBERT continued
10 Brown Jesse 16 Fondie John S
15 Dinger Clifford G 23 Hanson Henry H
GILBERT W – First northwest of Monico from Eagle nw to CMST P & Pry tracks GILBERT W continued
10 Williams Harry 22 Johnson Arth B
GLENWOOD – Second southeast to Minola from Vincent to Dwight GLENWOOD continued
es Norton Frank C 1313 Sachse Alvin T
es Plouff Fred C 1315 Wilson Robt E
1303 Wales Alf G 1325 Osterman John
1307 Dell Michl 1327 Taylor John W
GRANT – Fifth south to E Rives from S Oneida av east to limits GRANT continued
210 Morrill Dellie Mrs 226 Markham Ella M Mrs
216 Didier Russell F ...Markham Len L
221 Lowell Mary Mrs 227 Johnson Martin
222 Morrill Alice A Mrs 230 Hallenbeck Bernard J
232 Murphy Sylvia Mrs
HARVEY E – Fourth north of E Rives from N Stevens east to limits HARVEY continued
3 Johnson Aug W 26 Gilman Carl W
9 Skubal Frances Mrs 27 Neiber Jos
10 Gelinne Hector N Pelham intersects
14 Karnosky Frank 103 VanCourt Geo
15 Clark Milton M (w) 104 Bragg Leslie C
Schmidt Ethel Mrs (w) 334 Woiak Jos
20 Kichefski Agnes ...Peterson Emroy H
21 Wilmot Arth R
HARVEY W – Fourth north of W Rives from N Stevens west to Messer HARVEY continued
2 Dahl Andrea Mrs Woods Oral M
...Carlson John Longfield Wm
6 Byers John R N Brown intersects
12 Nelson Amelia Mrs Thayer intersects
16 LeClaire Delia Mrs 309 Clermont Jas
17 LeClaire Harry 313 Arneberg Gunder N
...Langbecker Fredk W 315 Gaber Frank
HEMLOCK (West side) – First west of Spruce from Elm south to W Davenport HEMLOCK continued
es 1 s Balsam Vacant ws 2 n Pecor Geo
es 2 s Jonos Jos ws 3 n Yanke Edw
ws 1 n Maloney Leo ws 4 n Reiser Julius
HIGH – First north of W Harvey from Alban west to limits HIGH continued
414 Ward Royal J 425 Poskie Fredk
422 Irick Harold W 432 O’Brien Wm J
423 Poskie Frank 438 Ostrander Chas V
424 Recha John 442 Chariton Saml B
HIGHVIEW PARKWAY (West Side) – From Pelican south and west to W Davenport HIGHVIEW PARKWAY continued
es 1 s Pelican Enden Clyde C es 6 s Blaszke Theo
es 2 s Laddusire Jos es7 s Christiansen Harold
es 3 s Hanson Geo L 220 LeClaire Edw J
es 4 s Wassenberg Wm J ws 2 s Walker Russell
...Coffen Edna Mrs ws 3 s Blabaum Raymond H
...Miles Orville 332 Franck Henry C
es 5 s Lewis John E ws 4 s Frank Aug E
...Stoegbauer Henry
HILLANDALE AV (West side) – First south of Pelican from Highview Parkway west to W Davenport HILLANDALE AV continued
549 Hansen Thorvald 617 Quade Oscar M
614 Sommers Alf E 619 Halminiak Fred B
HILLSIDE ROAD (West Side) – From Pelican south and West to limits HILLSIDE ROAD continued
es 1 s Highview Parkway Stocker Arth W ss 1 s Hillandale av Schoepke Harvey
es 2 s Obey Wm B ss 2 s Olmstead H Jas
es 3 s Cornwell Danl ss 1 n Freund Henry
es 4 s Maas Fred ss 1 s Pelican-Lalande Earl M
es 5 s Grutzmacher Chas ns 1 s Pelican Booth Geo E
es 6 s Binnebose Paul R 614 Summers Alf
ws 1 s Hendrickson Lee 617 Quade Oscar M
ws 2 s Smith Eliz Mrs 619 Halminiak Fred B
ITASCA E – Third south of Park from Arbutus east to S Oneida ITASCA E continued
15 Smith Chas M Margaret intersects
...Todd Royal L 108 Laughrin John C
16 Wight Thos A Keenan intersects
24 Schultz Albert J carp contr 218 Schmitz Barney
Dorr av intersetcs
ITASCA W – Third south of Park from Arbutus west to Bruner ITASCA W continued
16 Tegatz Fred 113 Payne Lewis E
17 Gilley Trueman W ...Odell Mary Mrs
Wabash intersects 115 Evers John H
101 Fox Elmer
IVERSON – Third east of N Stevens from E Monico south to Johnson IVERSON continued
1015 Sebero Mitchell J ws 2 n Punches Clifford
es 1 n E Monico Hasselquist Sigrid ws 3 n Beasley Frank
es 1 s Trickey Arth E ws 4 n Alsteen Geo A
ws 1 s Sawyer Bert J ws 5 n Alsteen Alex
ws 1 n Oekowski Jos ws 1 s Johnson Pugh Jas E
JOHNSON – First south of E Monico from Calkins east to Iverson JOHNSON continued
ns 1 e Calkins Turcotte Harry L ss 1 e Lund Robt
107 Branneman Arth ss 2 e Pollack John M
122 Duranso Lawrenct E 260 Jarvis Edw
ns 4 e Calkins Duval Telas
KEENAN – Second east of Arbutus from park south to limits KEENAN continued
603 Onson Louis 803 Cohen Leonard M
604 Bellile Steph D 804 Davies Geo F
609 Noble Danl W 810 Garfield Harold G
610 Barber Hiram A 814 Welch Sidney
614 Gydesen Hans 815 Carter Claude L
615 Emden Chas F 815 ½ Johnson Albert
618 Johnson Amund 817 Pockat Oscar
621 Roeder Philip 818 Moran Bernard N
621 ½ Naumann Geo C 821 Krueger Arth P
627 Godin Adolph A 827 Lundberg Theo W
622 Cuhrt Sophia L Mrs Itasca intersects
628 Wilson Andrew J 904 Gilley Josie Mrs
631 Johnston Byron G 906 Guenther Chas M
633 Kolbak Norman L 909 Abbott Edw R
...Gould Linas M 914 Roden Ole
634 Riek Edw K 914 ½ Grill Raymond
635 Reid Chas W 915 Lammert Carl M
641 Haugsby’s gro and meats 918 Roden Ole gro and meats
641 ½ Danfield Grover H 923 Alexander Frank A pntr
642 Davies Augusta L Mrs gro 924 Cox Ira J
642 ½ Rainey Chas L Ocala intersects
E Kemp intersects 1003 Zehms Wm C
703 Haney John 1004 Koszarek Steph A
704 Bloom Fred F 1012 McLaughlin Sarah Mrs
710 Morton Wm J 1015 Hedke Paul O
714 Noble Joan Mrs exp 1016 Creek Floyd B
715 Plunkett Ellen M Mrs 1021 Carlson Wm
721 Burmeister Wm F 1022 Smith Fred I
...Peevey Chas A 1025 Bodwin Jos E
726 Knutson Wm A 1029 Wilcox Wm J
E Prospect av intersects 1041 Feldman Jacob
KEMP E – first south of Park from Arbutus east to Dorr av KEMP E continued
119 Babino Lucious Junker Nels C
120 Yanke Emil C Dorr av intersects
Keenan intersects 303 Swehko Thos exp
224 McElrone Jas W 312 Krantz Fredericka Mrs
KEMP W – First south of Park from Arbutus west to Ry tracks KEMP W continued
12 Finger Benj H 228 Lange Lester G
17-24 Daniels Mfg Co paper products 234 Wunsch Theo G
24 Halminiak Aug 240 Vielmetti Ernest P
Bruner intersects 244 Bertrand Jos J gro
Ss Rhinelander Refrigerator Co 251 Bruns Jos A
Moen ends 253 Coleman Marvin
206 Schulz Emil J carp contr 255 Pines The
210 Danner Norman E Shepard Carrie Mrs
216 Payette Emi Kib’s Kabin restr
222 Kelley Jay C 257 McCaughrey Frank
Riek ends
KING E – Second south of E Rives from S Stevens east to S Oneida av KING E continued
5 Langdon Flora E Mrs 126 Vaughan Eva Mrs
7 Baker Jas M cigar mfr 128 Fauthier Lawrence
11 Kirk Mary Mrs 129 St Mary’s Cath Church
15 Kirk Clarence D 130 Schuster Conrad
S Pelham intersects 134 Ryan Nolan Av
103 Schliesmann Adam F Conro intersects
...Byrholdt Mary Mrs 203 Dunn Wm A
104 Treweek Orval N 204 Nelson Seymour D
109 Gleason Winifred A 209 Williams Larry W
110 Hagan Mary C Mrs 210 Siebel Peter F
114 Lee John Kuroske Edw R
115 Welch Jennie Mrs 215 Marquardt Hugo C
120 Treleven Theo L 216 Donaldson Leona Mrs
124 Dennis Harvey T 220 Miller Mary Mrs
125 Bertram Francis Rev
KING W – Second south of W Rives from S Stevens west to S Brown KING W continued
1 Bruckner Richd B gro 5 Lee John
1 ½ Oneida Cigar Factory 7 Oneida Plmbg & Htg co
Pecor Victoria Mrs 7 ½ Vacant
3 Anderson Anton soft drinks 9-11-13 Pattinson Lndy Co
3 ½ Anderson Anton 15 Sorenson Motor Co
LAKE – Fourth north of W Phillip from 601 Thayer to limits LAKE continued
415 Wing Marvin A Martinson Andrew
419 Wollerman Jule H 455 Hoyt Wm P
423 Ross Chas 457 Reissmann Fred H
427 Joslin Guy L 459 Irich John
531 Newman Chas 467 LeDuke Geo A
435 Jean Jos 471 Featherston Wm M
443 Bush Jos Thompson Conrad A
LAKE SHORE AV – Parallel with C & N W tracks from ft of S Baird east to Eastern av
317 Wals Frank J carp contr
LARCH – second south of Monico from N Stevens west to C & N W Ry tracks
LENNOX – First west of Messer, from 504 W Phillip south to W HighLENNOX continued
216 Krueger Clyde 305 Groboski Thos J
222 Priebe Edw 309 Callord Adolph J
228 Damask Jacob 321 Sexton Bert E
234 Stafford John 326 Dobbs Frank
W Edgar intersects 420 White John A
LINCOLN – Continuation of E Anderson, from S Oneida av east to Shepard LINCOLN continued
208 Stevens Sheet Metal Wks 307 Tuckwood Chas E Dr
Cass Ira M 310 Dufrain Arth
Gelensky Steph 310 ½ Robare Edmund N
209 Swedberg Edwin W 316 Schauder Adolph
215 Lewis S Harris 324 Vacant
221 Loesch Peter G 332 Broulette Albert pntr
222 Wilson Geo E S Eastern av intersects
227 Jewell Chester W 402 Johnston Patk
232 Emmerling Leonard 432 Farris Sol C
233 Taggart Geo L 435 Vacant
S Baird av intersects 435 ½ Shepard Wm M
302 Johnson Fred A 439 Huebner John O
303 Post Arth S Nelson Carl N
305 Liebenstein Walter C
LYNNE – First west of Mill, from W Phillip north 1 blk LYNNE continued
409 Kuneck Jos White Frances Mrs
Blonski John 419 Summers John
415 Lyons Mary Mrs
MAPLE – First west of Wisconsin river, from W Davenport north to C & n W Ry tracks MAPLE continued
1 Brooks Alton C 130 Kleven Wm A
3 Higgs Lynn L 131 Hackett Edw
118 Rodd Howard es Fengler Adolph
119 Garfield Leslie T Bolner Fred
124 Zettler Louis 153 Leith Marvin W
MARGARET – First east of Arbutus, from Park south to Ocala MARGARET continued
622 Hall Arth W E Prospect av intersects
626 Gahan Geo B 803 Foley Frank B
631 Clark Kath Mrs 204 Larsen Richd E
637 Haugsby Ole 209 Schlottke Edw W
638 Morrill Walter F 809 ½ Vacant
640 Grill Wm A 810 Krueger Mary Mrs
641 Hardell Wm 815 Johnson Geo P
E Kemp intersects 817 Stumpf Geo H
703 Davies Augusta L Mrs 818 Sholtz Jos
704 DuFrain Theo Dickey Lawrence J
709 Schuelke Robt L 821 Benson Carl B
710 Powers Harley E 822 Raven Wm E genl contr
710 Powers Harley E 822 Raven Wm E genl contr
714 Friday Gustave 827 Loomis Art E
715 Murphy Kate Mrs 828 White Jos J
...Knudson Serverin Itasca intersects
717 Rasmussen Harold M 903 Brush Eliz Mrs
718 Hintz Frank B J 909 Bostrum Herman E
722 Miles Elmer E 910 Jarvis Edw J
726 Shorey Oliver P 915 Sohr Henry
727 Hodgdon Chas A 921 Eddy Alvin W
St Dennis Frank
MARSHALL – First north of W Kemp, from Moen west to Riek MARSHALL continued
302 Zettler Emil J 330 Schlichting Annie Mrs
304 Nystrom Benj J 335 Riordan Ray P
310 Hamel Curt F 338 Rivester Eug
314 Wesley John A 339 Bixby Emory D
319 Corning Russell A 342 Larson Jas
320 Sweet Melvin S 345 Stokes Earl G
322 DuBois Orville A 349 Krueger Emil
325 McKenzie Floyd 351 Kettner E Earl
329 Savage Haven O 357 Pulner Hayes E
358 Derouch Merick

Back to Top of Page



HOME |  Bio-Index |  Books |  Census |  Cemetery |  Directories |  Genealogy Soc. |  Historical Soc. |  History |  Libraries |  Maps |  Obits |  Municipalities |  Newspapers |  Surnames |  Vital Records | 



Floral Bouquet © Copyright: All files on this website are protected by the US Copyright Law, Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, they are not to be copied or altered in any way for commercial use. Individuals may copy the information for their personal use. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.     WIGenWeb Oneida County Coordinator Judy Groh WIGenWeb Project


last edited 12 Nov 2009