ONEIDA COUNTY

Part of the WIGenWeb Project

Keeping Internet Genealogy Free

Photo of Resort

RHINELANDER - Directory of Householders, Occupants of Office Buildings And Business Places,
Including A Complete Street and Avenue Guide 1930

  • The streets are arranged in alphabetical order.
  • Intersecting streets are shown at the actual numbers where they intersect on each of the streets.
  • House numbers are compiled in numerical order, both sides of street, embracing odd and even numbers, included in one list representative of the entire street.
  • Following the street numbers are shown the names of the resident occupant or business concern. Places of business are indicated by the nature of the business being stated after the names.
  Abner-Davenport   Desota-Marshall   Mason-Phillip   Pine-Young
Return to Directories Page or Home Page
PINE – first north of Soo Ry tracks, from Briggs ext 1 blk PINE continued
ns Hasselquist Gust A Tuttle Jos
...Logan Elmer ss Mode Adolph
PINOS – first southeast of Eagle, from Larch northeast to Monico PINOS continued
822 Plankey Dolore A filling sta 921 Peter Frank A
823 Rector Wilson gro 927 Stamp Michl
824 Plankey Dolore A ...Lofquist Ellen Mrs
830 McConaghy Jas P 928 Strobel John G
840 Peterson Thorvald M 933 Gauthier Eliz Mrs
846 Smith Sophie Mrs 934 Bloomquist Minor
rear Hitt Laure E Mrs Bing intersects
848 Smith John 1002 Remus Gustave
852 Mahnke Herman 1006 Harrick Harry
858 Simonick Martin 1010 Phillips Jos L
Larch intersects 1015 Rayford Helen Mrs
903 Bullian Jerome G 1016 Kulis John
903 ˝ DeRocher Clarence 1019 Oberklaner Frank
909 Stefonek Rose Mrs 1022 McNevin Elsie D Mrs
916 Dorsch John A 1028 Powers Grover
PLEASANT – Fourth south of E Rives from S Oneida av east to limits PLEASANT continued
203 Hildebrand Frank A 217 Gleason Geo M
211 Smedlund Gust A 219 Harrigan Nellie Mrs
PROSPECT AV – Second east of Arbutus, from Ocala southeast to function with Keenan PROSPECT AV continued
1014 Maloney Frank L pntr 1040 Vacant
1026 Engi Martin 1050 St Mary’s Hosp
PROSPECT E – Second south of Park, from Arbutus east to S Oneida av PROSPECT E continued
5 Nichols Regrinding Co auto repr 209 Hein Ronald O
Margaret intersects Dorr av intersects
119 DeMars Jule Randall av intersects
Keenan intersects 314 Braeger Milton H
PROSPECT W – Second south of Park, from Arbutus west PROSPECT W continued
17 Rogers Chas A Bibino Clayton W
RANDALL AV – First east of S Oneida av, from park south to limits RANDALL AV continued
601 Buss Harry H 808 Delton Frank W
602 Sohr Arth F 809 Byrne F Louis
603 Urbank A Gustav 815 Joslin Wm A
609 Edlund Nels P 816 Stoddard Geo M
614 Guilday Richd J 817 Payette Alex
614 ˝ Cory Gerald C 819 Locke Howard
615 Cronkrite Ernest B 822 Ricker Edw
619 Peevy Addison O 827 White Geo
625 Johnson John K 828 Guilday Lyle M
626 Reed Jesse M Itasca intersects
631 Somers Geo I 903 Dolan Wm J
638 Laugesen Erick P 904 Timm Francis
E Kemp intersects 919 Frikart Jas
704 Boelter Wm E 923 Grill Walter E
705 Hornung Casper M 924 Rogers Philip L
709 Kelley Mildred W Mrs ...Ocala intersects
710 Rumsey Leslie A 1001 Dolan Felix M
712 Morrill Raymond W 1002 Gregory Oscar O pntr
715 Vacant 1004 McLaughlin Frank R
722 Becker Gustav A 1007 Welk Herman R
727 Caldwell Jas M 1015 Hoover Wm J
728 Wagner Willard E 1021 Willis Ray M
E Prospect av intersects 1025 Bentley Jerry R
803 McIntyre Clarence 1028 Evers Frank
804 Cheslock Geo 1034 Cihla Jacob
804 ˝ Panzer John 1035 Brusoe Edw
RIB – On west side, from Mill west to limits RIB continued
304 Ritchie Barney B 332 Trimble Geo W
305 Storlein Christ Dunn ends
308 Koppa Edw 371 Scheeler Chas W
327 Boyd Geo W 402 Miller Albert
328 Vacant 416 Abbey Russell
...433 Vacant
RIDGE ROAD – From foot of Frederick north to limits
RIEK – Second west of C & N W Ry, from Marshall south to W Kemp RIEK continued
602 Blaisdell Lloyd W 638 Schillinger Hubert M
608 Graviter Elmer 640 Bertrand Jos J
618 Moes John F 640 ˝ Simonson Henry
RIVER – On west side from Mill west to limits, 1st south of Boom Lake RIVER continued
915 Vandervest Louis 1204 LaMere Jos
Lynn begins 1209 Vacant
1004 Dunfee Michl 1215 Vacant
1005 Joslin Oren C 1216 Resloo Thos
1005 ˝ Helgeson Emil J 1221 Heise Aug F
1010 Vacant 1222 Vacant
1016 Helgeson Gust Rib begins
1022 Lynch Chas 1325 Vacant
1023 Lader Grocery 1336 McKendry Oren L
1025 Vacant 1337 Vacant
1027 Luck Frances Mrs Douglas begins
1028 Sutton Geo 1401 Bartholomew Wayne
Gardner begins Clyde begins
1104 Pokorney John 1403 Harness Clarence D
1110 Stefan John 1405 Vacant
1116 Armfield Jas 1410 Sparks Harry E
1122 Koperski Chas J 1413 McIsaac John
1123 Day Amelia Mrs 1425 Johnson John
1125 Bergner Wm H Maynard begins
1128 Nelson Harvey J 1428 Genett Louis
1133 Paulson Carrie M gro 1429 Jansen Hans
rear Paddock Edw K Lois begins
1134 Mischnick Wm 1430 Hillcrest Service Sta
Vaughn begins Genett Louis
1200 Laddusire Edw ss at limits Johnson Lena Mrs
RIVES E – The dividing line from which streets north and south are numbered RIVES E continued
2 First congregational Ch 215 Nelson Alvin H
Pelham intersects 221 Mueller Rudolph J
112 Smith Alex 225 Lally Martin E
113 Hackbarth Walter A McCarthy John R
115 Westgate Hugh J Dr Baird av intersects
116 Stark Otto W 315 Abendroth Paul W
123 Clorn John 325 Wenz Lyle E
...Hansley Andrew P mason contr 327 Harter Alex F
Oneida av intersects 329 Elkon Edw E
RIVES W – First north of E Davenport, from Stevens west to Soo Line tracks, the dividing line from which streets north and south are numbered RIVES W continued
1 First M E Church 115 Wang Peter J shoe repr
8 Bellile Elec Shop 115 ˝ Wang Peter J
11 Fire Dept Engine No 1 117 Budnei Wm soft drinks
12 U S Super Service 117 ˝ Budnei Wm
Brown intersects Thayer begins
111 Hinners Walter R barber W Anderson begins
113 Wilson Frank H soft drinks nw cor Northern Hay & Grain Co
114-16 Oneida Garage
ROSE – First north E Pearl, from Thayer east 1 blk ROSE continued
1124 Butterfield Willis E 1128 Green Vanard
SHEPARD – First east of Eastern av, fro Lincoln south to C & N W Ry tracks SHEPARD continued
603 Schafdore Wm C 813 Gifford Ernest A
620 Hoppa Antone J 819 Hubbard Wm A
639 Ford Ray Hubbard Blythe A
Coon intersects 829 Sackett Chas R
715 Clark Ralph G 835 Getchell Geo W
Barnes intersects
SPRUCE (Hillside Addn) – Second west of Maple in Hillside addition SPRUCE continued
104 Marquardt Carl R 130 Krohn Christ
112 Cloutitr Archie F 132 Deyo Chas W
120 Wells Milner 140 Greenshields Wm
...Huebner Enest
STEVENS N – The dividing line, from which streets running east and west are numbered, from Rives north to limits STEVENS N continued
3 Elliott John T phys 521 Robertson Jas W
3 ˝ Leknesund Olga ...Snaith Walter H
6 Rhinelander Free Public Library 522 Johnson Chas E
11 Anderson Saml L 526 Anderson Henry
19 StJoseph’s Polish Catholic Church 527 Vacant
...Kalandyk Walter Rev 532 Neff Clarence L
20 Moen Oscar Montrose begins
23 Packard Chas D Dr 602 Vacant
27 Zion Lutheran Church 614 Vacant
28 Moen John O 615 Slakusa Chas
30 Kolden Oscar A ins 628 Vacant
33 Christian Science Reading Room 629 Craig Harry W
34 Danielson Andrew C 715 Taylor Beverage & Candy Co
E Frederick intersects Spruce begins
W Frederick intersects Pearl begins
E Phillip intersects Pinos begins
W Phillip intersects nw cor Frank’s Motorcycle Shop
203 Rheaume Anton 810 Smith Leslie
209 VanCourt Thos J 816 King Geo H
214 Phillip Peter 821 Anderson Andrew
215 Ajeske Anton 822 Rupp Henry O
216 Hanson Aug pntr 827 Tautges Chas F
221 Stefonek Michl W 828 Zerrenner Ruby Mrs
222 Lee Henry M 829 Hupf Wm W
W Edgar intersects Larch begins
304 Barlow John C 834 Jorgenson Fritz
308 Rose Gottlieb 840 Shattuck Clarence H
309 Schultz Steph J 846 Maloney John J
..Martin Hugh 852 Genett Levi
312 Schultz John 853 Kahn Mary Mrs
315 Slindee Amund 858 Fry Mahlon A
316 Trabant Wm 903 Kahn Wm
320 Howe Earl 909 Anderson Owen
321 Mueller Rudolph R 910 Hogarty Cecil D
324 Kolstad Henry 916 Bissonette Geo I
327 Olson Andrew P 921 Turcotte Henry L
328 Belanger John E 924 Tuttle Albert
rear Hehn Edw J 927 Friday Paul
333 Pecor Nazear 928 Whittaker Carl W
Harvey intersects 929 Bailey Bert G
411 Vallard Julius 933 Ferch Aug
415 Regal Emil 934 Sonsthagen Theron J
422 Jarvis Leslie A Bing begins
421 Anderson John G 1003 Verage Dewey
426 Walkowski Frank J 1104 Bienfang Albert H
...Nolda Ignatz 1009 Raymond Wm
430 Darnick Kate Mrs 1010 Young Edw L
431 Breneman Wm H 1014 Nystrom Walter M
...De Soto intersects 1015 Sonstagen Henry T
503 Forsman Wm 1016 Cronk Jos S
504 Dorn Simeon A 1021 Schurpinski Adolph
509 Petta Aug 1022 Dubek Michl
510 Burnett Tony E 1028 Rhode Alex E
515 Randal Ole A 1029 Taylor Fred A
.. Verege Lloyd D 1040 Smith Roy C
516 Carpentier Romeo
STEVENS S – The dividing line from which streets running east and west are numbered STEVENS S continued
1 Congregational Church 124 A & P Tea Co
12-18 Rhinelander Tel Co 124 ˝ Vogt Chas G
21 Rhinelander Pub Co McIsaac John
... Rhinelander News Peterson Lawrence
22 Fenelon Motor Co Inc 125 Green Albert C wash machs
24 Auto-Radio Service Co 127 Vacant
24 ˝ Elks Club 127 ˝ Daniels Apartments
31-35 Commercial Hotel Apartments:
...Horn Gustave A ...1 Urbank Chas E
33 Commercial Café ...2-3 Vacant
bsmt Borchardt Bros barbers ...4 Moher Wm P
Davenport intersects ...5 Weaver Danl R
101 Maloy Bakery ...6 Krumm O S
101 ˝ Chaffee Margt Mrs Street continued
103 Khoury Abr soft drinks 129 Oneida Gas Co whse
103 ˝ Khoury Mary Mrs 131 Kristensen Matt autos
105 Oneida Tailors & Cleaners 133 Crosby Chas P lbr
106 Prior Harry R barber ...Ball C H Lumber Co
107 Johnson Cora R mlnr 134 Post Office
107 ˝ Odd Fellows Hall 135 Jacobson Oscar restr
110 Schupler Alois shoe repr 137 Dugan Harry plmbr
113 Kabel Eug Co autos 137 ˝ Sly Henry O carp contr
114 New North The King intersects
...Masonic Temple 212 Counter Eli soft drinks
116 Lawrence Thos J billiards 214 Wendland Motors whse
118 Lindey Cleaners & Dyers 218 Wendland Motors Inc
118 ˝ Lindegren Axel 219 City Hall
119 Nobel Sheet Metal Works ...bsmt Police Dept
119 ˝ Desch Anton J ...Chamber of Commerce
120 Oneida Milk & Ice Cream Co ...Visiting Nurses Assn
123 Oneida Gas Co ...City Clerk
123 ˝ Rooms ...City Treasurer
...1 Petey L F Lumber Co ...City Hall Auditorium
...2 Vacant 220 Streibel Cora R Mrs baker
...3 Vacant 222 Schlesinger John
...5-6 Vacant 226 Eschwig Anna B Mrs
...7-8 Vacant 230 DeByle Geo
Street continued
SUTLIFF AV – Second south of W Davenport, from Soo Line tracks west to the river SUTLIFF AV continued
1 Friday John P 5 Fenske Walter E
2 Nicholas Geo O 6 Race Willis A
3 Johnson Theo E 22 Schlichting Herman
4 Gilbert Geo H ws Aker Willard S
THAYER – Second west of N Brown, from W Rives north and northeast to Monico THAYER continued
104 Collette Wm M 522 ˝ Chariton Chas B
104 ˝ Vacant 524 Spangler Jos
108 Beaudoin Elmer billiards 524 ˝ Zacharis Adolph
110 Vacant 527 Writt Wm P
110 Vacant 527 Writt Wm P
110 ˝ Carroll Mathilda Mrs 530 Kongslien Ole O
114 Gelinne Emil shoe repr 530 ˝ Young Roland
118 Skubal F J Hdw Co 532 Udkler Elmer C
120 Hehn Aug A gro and meats 533 Kelley Edw J
...Bissonnette Nels 534 Vacant
122 Vacant 534 ˝ Vacant
126 Pautz Walter H gro 536 Smith John M
...Pautz Martha Mrs ...Cronk Edw L
130 Shaltis John soft drinks ...Cronk Eug J
132 Wesiel Louis soft drinks Lake begins
134 Olkowski Frank S soft drinks 540 Panko Saml
W Phillip intersects 548 Riley Dora Mrs
nw cor The Soo Filling Sta 552 Clark Fay J
202 Vacant Alban ends
204 Oneida Café restr 601 O’Connor Danl U
...Gilbertsen Olaf 603 LeClaire Lloyd L
...Miller Chas J (w) 703 Shouldice Rose Mrs
206 Krueger Fred W barber 629 Howe David B
210 Soo Hotel 674 Hanson Nels P
...Yankus Peter soft drinks ...Luethy John W
214 Varekois Martin restr 680 Rhinelander Auto Wrecking Co
218 Christian Raymond L soft drinks ...Calbat Jos G
220 Rosio Elmer barber 686 Olson Algot J
222 Tremont Hotel 692 Malz Jos P
223 Miller S Fruit Co 698 Hanson Hans A
Soo Line Ry crosses ...Solberg Peter P
W Edgar intersects W Pearl intersects
302 M & St P & Ste Marie Ry Depot 704 Magnuson Chas M
303 Perrot Reeve 710 Skottestad Theo A
309 Pautz Louis J 716 Lund Chas
315 Nicholson Chas 722 Schulstrom Andrew A
320 Vacant 728 Bryant Nellie Mrs
321 Powers Ray R 734 Herrmann Chas L
329 Charmley Geo Rose intersects
333 Jolitz Aug F 803 Schallock Chas J
336 Peevey Potatoe House 804 Hose Co No 2
W Harvey intersects 809 Samuelson Herman O
403 Johnson Fred J 810 Porter Jeannette Mrs
404 Nowak John 815 Hanson Carl
rear Benson Carl B blksmith 816 Goldstrand Maria Mrs
410 Holter Christian 820 Graham John A
411 Whipple Frances Mrs 820 ˝ Wicker Howard
415 Moyer Kenyon 822 Rolain Wm
416 Gustafson Gustav 822 ˝ Carlson Leonard
421 Carlson Chas L ...Blong Jos
422 Brunell Wm 834 Weideman Matt J
427 Lehne Hans ...Christian Olive Mrs
428 Schafer Wm F Freemont ends
433 Sauer Della M Mrs Madison ends
434 Sanker John 839 Sunt John B
High intersects (w) 707 Dorsch Aug P
503 Swedberg John M (w) 715 Moritz Edw
504 Risley Herbert L (w) 725 Miesbauer Jos D
504 ˝ Bissette Fredk J (w) 727 Roepcke Wm
509 Eik Benj 933 Washburn Clinton E
510 Zacharias Herman (w) 735 Washburn Garage
510 ˝ Hemmingson Peter 1002 Dean Geo
...Matakovich John ...Hankey Albert
515 Moe John H Trudeau Albert
521 Joslin Ray E 1021 Collins C C Lumber Co
...Lind G Melvin 1120-22 Robbins Flooring Co
522 Smith Gilbert
UPLAND AV – First east of Minola, from Vincent northeast to Dwight UPLAND AV continued
1303 Barney Wm 1325 Nelson Carl G
1306 Thompson Oren 1328 Zoncki John J
1315 Garrow Fred 1337 Schultz A John
1320 Spengler Theo R 1346 Thorwald J Nelson
1321 Doucette Geo J 1352 Zoncki Albert P
1322 Dodge Harold L 1358 Lavoy Alf
1323 Turner Wm B 1363 Bessy Wm
VAUGHN – On west side third west of Lynn VAUGHN continued
325 Naugh Rich 423 Danilko Jos
327 Sutton John 424 Johnson Benj
403 Rustad Ering 425 Perry Emma Mrs
Dunn begins 434 Crofoot Jas E
409 Ek Paul T 434 ˝ Tripp Myron E
420 Bacon Russell E 446 Thompson Edw L
Dunn begins
VINCENT – First north of E Monico, from Minola southeast to Glenwood
ns Stimart Rene J
WABASH – First west of Arbutus, from Kemp south to Ocala WABASH continued
609 Anderson Edwin B jr 807 Reed Carleton
703 Dickey Laurence J 807 ˝ Barncard Darl F
709 Raske Frank O 809 Stevens Russell
710 Carter Ahi B 810 Strek Gilbert E
713 Kent Albert R ...Mellow Carl
716 Rogers Oliver S 815 Garnich Will jr
720 Olsen Leonard N 816 Anderson Trigve C
722 Cole Arth D 821 Taylor Alf
722 ˝ Darrall John E ...Carroll John
724 Alexander Richd 822 Luloff Richd L
724 ˝ Ames Grant 828 Mraz Andrew L
726 Richardson Howard Itasca intersects
730 Jourdan C C gro 909 Rheaume Errol J
W Prospect av intersects 915 Sawyer Wm H
804 McKenzie Roy H 921 Snaith Eliz Mrs
804 ˝ Dahlbec Wm 922 Cleveland Wm E signs
WILSON – First north of Frederick, from N Baird east to limits WILSON continued
309 Kelley John W 330 Bryns Lester M
YOUNG – First south of W Davenport, from Wisconsin river east YOUNG continued
21 Leith Fred 223 Thompson Chas A
217 Heisner Jennie Mrs 224 Rhinelander Novelty Works
220 Malone John ...Lehmann Emil
225 Jolin Albert C

Back to Top of Page



HOME |  Bio-Index |  Books |  Census |  Cemetery |  Directories |  Genealogy Soc. |  Historical Soc. |  History |  Libraries |  Maps |  Obits |  Municipalities |  Newspapers |  Surnames |  Vital Records | 



Floral Bouquet © Copyright: All files on this website are protected by the US Copyright Law, Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, they are not to be copied or altered in any way for commercial use. Individuals may copy the information for their personal use. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.     WIGenWeb Oneida County Coordinator Judy Groh WIGenWeb Project


last edited 12 Nov 2009