ONEIDA COUNTY

Part of the WIGenWeb Project

Keeping Internet Genealogy Free

Photo of Resort

Rhinelander City Directory 1914-1915

ABC   DEF    GHI    JKL    MNO    PQR    ST   U-Z  

Sage Pat (Elizabeth), stat eng, 938 Mason.
Sampson Christ (Mary), lab, 410 N Brown..
Sampson John, lab, 421 Alban..
Samuelson Herman (Olga), lab, 686 Mason..
Samuelson Sam, saloon 109 W Rives, r 3 N Brown..
Samways H J (Emily), mason, 803 Keenan..
Sands Chas (Martha), lab, 819 Carr..
Sands James, woodsman, 235 S Anderson..
Sanker John (Emma), lab, 434 Thayer..
Sanns J A (Malinda), lbr buyer, 632 W Davenport..
Sanns Mabel, sten, 632 W Davenport..
Sanns Rex, student, 632 W Davenport..
Saterstrom Louis (Grace), groceries, 211 S Brown, r 634 Arbutus..
Saterstrom Theo (Marie), groceries 221 S Brown, r 29 E Anderson..
Sawtelle F C (Ethel), lbr salesman, 148 S Oneida av..
Sawyer Delphena (wid Harry), 646 Alban..
Sawyer Morgan (Mabel), millwright, 227 N Brown..
Saxe Chas, sten, 411 Thayer..
Scandinavian Hall, 301 N Brown..
Scanlon John, lab, 1 - 38 S Brown..
Schacht Wm, 820 Thayer..
Schaefer Harry (Mary), pmkr, 117 W Rives..
Schafer Wm (Luella), lab, 428 Thayer..
Schauder A (Louise), shoes 146 S Brown, r 316 Lincoln..
Scheeler Chas (Georgia), lab, 310 Lincoln..
Scheibe R P, v-pres Rhldr Box & Lbr Co, r 28 S Pelham..
Schellenger Edward (Margaret), cond, r 622 Arbutus..
Schellenger Herbert (Alice), rdhouse foreman, 203 N Brown..
Scheller Ed, lab, 138 S Brown..
Schellpepper Ernest (Martha), lab, 330 E Phillips..
Scherz Michael, 329 Thayer..
Schevik Stanley, lab, 136 Thayer..
Schiek Dr I E (Mayme), physician 16 W Davenport, r 230 Grant..
Schlesinger John, P O clk, 804 Dorr av..
Schlichting August, mus tchr, 303 S Pelham..
Schlichting Edward (Anna), ptr, 703 Keenan..
Schliesmann Adam (Mary), agt Pabst Brwg Co, r 103 E King..
Schliesmann Alice, 103 E King..
Schliesmann Paul, del clk, 103 E King..
Schlitz Hotel and Saloon, a Mode prop, 138 S Brown..
Schlottke Mrs A, 311 S Pelham..
Schlottke Albert (Caroline), lab, 9 Pearl..
Schlottke August (Augusta), lab, 804 Arbutus..
Schlottke Herman (Hattie), lab, 827 Arbutus..
Schlottke Otto, lab, 9 Pearl..
Schlottke Paul, lab, 9 Pearl..
Schlottke Walter, lab, 9 Pearl..
Schmitz Barney (Anna), fireman, 218 Itasca..
Schmoltz Alex, lab, 412 Gardner..
Scholtz Jos (Eleanor), lab, 818 Margaret..
Schouldice Geo, btdr, 218 Frederick..
Schreves Smith, carp, 521 Thayer..
Schroeder Herman, lab, 235 S Anderson..
Schroeder Minnie (wid Wm), 1228 Eagle..
Schuelke Henry, loc fireman, 1016 Mason..
Schuelke Herman (Nettie), mill foreman, 1226 Curran..
Schuelke Myrtle, tchr, 1016 Mason..
Schuelke Robert (Anna), shglwvr, 1016 Mason..
Schuelke Robert, lab, 1016 Mason..
Schueppler A Lewis, shoemkr, 110 S Stevens, r 175 Shepard..
Schulstrom Andrew (Hulda), fireman, 722 Thayer..
Schultz J (Anna), carp, 24 Itasca..
Schultz Chas, tmstr, 1143 Eagle..
Schultz David (Nellie), farmer, 1143 Eagle..
Schultz James, lab, 1143 Eagle..
Schultz John, 1143 Eagle..
Schultz John (Rose), tmstr, 312 N Stevens..
Schultz Mrs O C, dressmkr, 222 S Stevens..
Schultz Otto (Hannah), pipefitter, 222 S Stevens. Schultz Wm, lab, 412 Gardner..
Schumann W C (Grace), bkpr, 710 Margaret..
Schutz John, lab, 1050 E Prospect av..
Schwaiger Matt (Katharine), tmstr, 637 Carr..
Schwartz John (Anna), eng, 471 Lake..
Schweitzer Frances (wid Christ), 427 W Phillip..
Schwenk Carl (Jennie), eng, 625 Coon..
Scott C W (Laura), agt C & N W Ry, 721 Dorr av..
Scott Hazel, student, 721 Dorr av..
Seabloom Axel (tailor), 106 S Brown..
Seaman Theo (Mary), 609 N Brown..
Segerstrom J (Carrie), jeweler 13 W Davenport, r 128 N Brown..
Seibel Harry, clk 210 E King..
Seibel Katherine, tchr, 210 E King..
Seibel P F (Margaret), clothing and gents' furnishings 103-5 S Brown, r 210 E King..
Seidel August (Martha), lab, 421 Mill..
Seidel Fred (Emma), fireman, 415 Mill..
Sengbusch Arthur (Helen), gasfitter, 312 Conro..
Seraphin Chas (Matilda), lab, 1128 Olson..
Seraphin John, lab, 1128 Olson..
Seraphin Jos, lab, 1128 Olson..
Serber Martin, lab, 915 River..
Servant Rose (wid Fred), 318 N Brown..
Seymour Mrs Bertha, 144 S Brown..
Shandala John, cigmkr, 126 S Brown..
Sharon John (Katherine), lab, 133 Alban..
Sharp Fred (Anna), lab, 809 Carr..
Sharples W G (Mary), pmkr, 405 S Pelham..
Shearier Varnum (Elna), mason, 704 Keenan..
Sheehan James, carp, 235 S Anderson..
Shelbrock Mrs Frances, 663 N Brown..
Shelp Mrs Emily, 693 N Brown..
Shelp Harvey (Elizabeth), lab, 810 Eagle..
Shelp Margaret, 693 N Brown..
Shelton Mrs A W, sec Bldg & Loan Assn, 123 E Davenport..
Shelton Margaret, tchr, 123 E Davenport..
Shepard Claude (Millie), police, 214 Conro av..
Shepard E S (Carrie), "The Pines," W end of Kemp..
Shepard Edward (Susan), mason, 527 Thayer..
Shepard Elizabeth, 527 Thayer..
Shepard Layton, bkpr, 214 Conro av..
Shepard Mrs Mildred, 214 Conro..
Shepard Wm (Mata), carp, 618 Keenan..
Shepherd C F (Anna), com trav, 703 Dorr av..
Shepherd Gertrude, tchr, 703 Dorr av..
Sherman Pearl, 604 Dorr av..
Sherman Willard (Hala), farmer, 604 Dorr av..
Shewe Henry, 406 N Brown..
Shmets Michael, lab, 126 S Brown..
Shorey Henry (Eliza), lab, 722 Wabash av..
Shorey Oliver (Anna), stat eng, 726 Margaret..
Sieg Daniel (Mary), lab, 715 Dorr av..
Sievwright A (Bertha), lands 34 S Brown, r 233 Dahl..
Sievwright Samuel, lab, 126 S Brown..
Sjoquist C A (Inez), lab, 401 S Pelham..
Skora Mary, housekeeper, 19 N Stevens..
Skubal Albert (Frances), lab, 9 E Harvey..
Skubal Anna, 9 E Harvey..
Skubal Frank, tinsmith, 202 Thayer..
Skubal Jos (Clara), saloon 202 Thayer, r same..
Skubal Jos Jr (Mary), btkr 315 W Harvey..
Skubal Peter (Katherine), lab, 504 N Brown..
Slattery Nora, 140 S Pelham..
Slender Herman (Johanna), lab, 315 N Stevens..
Slichter Ella, seamstress, 526 N Stevens..
Slichter Henry (Mary), millwright, 526 N Stevens..
Slossen E J (Anna), agt Soo Ry, r 209 Lincoln..
Slossen Harry (Josephine), reporter, 515 S Oneida av..
Slossen Margaret, student, 209 Lincoln..
Slossen Raymond, pharmacist, 209 Lincoln..
Sluskey Jos (Julia), lab, 16 Gilbert..
Slusser C E, taxidermist, 404 Conro..
Smith Al (Nettie), carp, 418 Gardner..
Smith Chas F (Jeannette), lawyer, 4 W Davenport, r 146 S Oneida av..
Smith Chas J, stat eng, 122 Mercer..
Smith, Clare V, carp, 331 Dahl..
Smith Edward, lab, 210 Thayer..
Smith Frank (Elizabeth), car rep 215 S Phillips..
Smith Fred I (Dora), bkpr, 1022 Keenan..
Smith Geo L (Lulu), loc eng, 812 Thayer..
Smith John (Ada), lab, 1386 Eagle..
Smith John (Anna), car repr, 728 Eagle..
Smith Leonard, btdr, 1009 Mason..
Smith Stella, dom, 126 S Brown..
Smith Wm (Alzina), ret, 331 Dahl..
Smith Zita (wid Frank), 1009 Mason..
Smitke Katherin, clk, 646 Margaret..
Smitke Maggie (wid Edward), 1006 Pinos..
Snaith John (Elizabeth), lab, 921 Wabash av..
Snartemo Rev J A (Sefrene), pastor Nor Luth Church, 724 Eagle..
Snyder Eva, 5 Lake..
Snyder Frank (Susan), car foreman, 640 Alban..
Soderlund Matt (Mary), lab, 846 Eagle..
Sohr Arthur, tinsmith, 818 Keenan..
Sohr Elsie, 818 Keenan..
Sohr Henry (Lena), lab, 818 Keenan..
Soik Martha (wid Alex), 122 W Phillip..
Somers Geo (Matilda), tel opr, 14 E Harvey..
Somers Jos (Cassie), lbr grdr, 658 Mason..
Sonsthagen Henry (Annette), night watch, 840 Eagle..
Sonsthagen Oscar, ofc boy, 840 Eagle..
Sonsthagen Sophie, 840 Eagle..
Sonsthagen Theron, lab, 840 Eagle..
Soo Freight Depot, 304 Thayer..
Soo Passenger Depot, W Davenport..
Soo House, Michael O'Malley prop, 210 Thayer..
Sorensen Esther, student, 228 N Brown..
Sorensen J C (Alice), lumberman, 228 N Brown..
Sorensen L J, farmer, 228 N Brown..
Sorensen M W (Hortense), jeweler 113 S Brown, r 9 Ocala..
Squier Mrs Carrie, prop Squiers Jewelry Store, r 116 S Oneida av..
Squier's Jewelry Store, 21 W Davenport..
Squier Verna, student, 116 S Oneida av..
Staats Otto (Anna), lab, 627 Arbutus..
Stacey Alex, saloon 4 S Brown, r 235 S Anderson..
Stafford James, tmstr, 217 Mill..
Stafford Thos, lab, 217 Mill..
Standard Oil Co, E G Cronkite loc agt, warehouse E end Mercer..
Stapleton Grover, student, 332 Lincoln..
Stapleton Mae, tchr, 332 Lincoln..
Stapleton Matt (Alice), postmaster, 332 Lincoln..
Starks Elizabeth (wid Timothy), 25 E Anderson..
Staudinger John J (Ellen), lab, 727 Arbutus..
Steadman Anna (wid Stephen), 627 Arbutus..
Steadman Walter (Mildred), lab, 15 W Park..
Steckel Frank, fireman, 322 N Brown..
Steckel Henry (Mary), cont clearing lands, 322 N Brown..
Steele H F (May), co judge 14 W Rives, r 325 Dahl..
Stefanek John, lab, 1139 Eagle..
Stefanek Rose (wid Michael), 1139 Eagle..
Sterling Ely D (Elsie), mgr Gas Co, r 226 Atlantic..
Stevens Henry, tinsmith, 11 N Brown..
Stevens Lbr Co, W T Stevens prop. ofc W Edgar..
Stevens Willard T (Katherine), Stevens lbr Co, 228 Clark..
Stevens Point Hotel & Saloon, August Fliss prop, 115 W Rives..
Stinehart Wm (Addie), plumber, 503 S Oneida av..
St Augustine's Episcopal Church, 135 S Pelham..
St Jos Polish Catholic Church, 19 N Stevens..
St Mary's Catholic Church, 129 E King..
St Mary's Hospital, Sr Alexia Sr Sup, 1050 E Prospect av..
St Mary's Parochial School, 106 Conro..
Stocke Geo, lab, 804 Dorr av..
Stoddard Allie, lab, 816 Randall..
Stoddard Geo (Nettie), mason, 816 Randall..
Stoddard John, lab, 816 Randall..
Stoddard Loretta, student, 816 Randall..
Stoltz John (Matilda), lab, 927 Pinos..
Stone Flint (Rose), com trav, 509 S Oneida av..
Stone David, lab, 138 S Brown..
Stone Peter, lab, 3 N Brown..
Strangstad John (Thea), lbr grdr, 1034 Mason..
Straub Maurice, chief of police, 650 Mason..
Stromberg Nels, woods foreman, 3 N Brown..
Stromme Peter (Helen), tailor, 637 Margaret..
Strope Frank, farmer, 122 S Oneida av..
Strope Zean, student, 122 S Oneida av..
Stumpner Louis (Minnie), cabinet mkr, r 205 E Anderson..
Sturdevant Elijah C (Grace), clk of the court, r 21 N Pelham..
Stute Gust (Mary), lab, 821 Keenan..
Sullivan John (Mary), lab, 644 Mason..
Sullivan Michael (Sophia), electrician, 733 Mason..
Sum Chas, lab, 132 S Brown..
Sum John (Anna), prop Shamrock Rest 132 S Brown, r same..
Sum Rose, waitress, 132 S Brown..
Sunquist Anna, dom, 329 Thayer..
Sustins Sarah (wid Wm), 730 Wabash..
Sutliff S D ( ), mgr Rhldr Lbr & Coal Co, r 421 Dahl..
Sutton A D (Elizabeth), city treas, r 333 Messer..
Sutton Albert, eng, 327 Vaughn..
Sutton Alvin, meat cutter, 327 Vaughn..
Sutton John (Mary), pump station, r 327 Vaughn..
Swanson Andrew (Augusta), lab, 1016 Pinos..
Swanson Chas (Augusta), lab, 699 N Brown..
Swanson David (Ellen), lab, 618 Mason..
Swanson Minnie, ofc girl, 514 Messer..
Swanson Oscar (Emma), tmstr, 415 Conro..
Swanson Peter (Mary), lab, 514 Messer..
Swartz Samuel (Emma), com trav, 651 Mason..
Swedberg Arthur, student, 503 Thayer..
Swedberg Clarence, lab, 1015 Mason..
Swedberg Geo, plumber, 1015 Mason..
Swedberg Gust (Anna), city clerk, 1015 Mason..
Swedberg John (Hulda), head sawyer, 503 Thayer..
Sweet Melvin (Libbie), sawyer, 427 W Phillip..
Swensen Agnes, clk, 621 Arubtus..
Swensen Edmon, bkpr, 621 Arbutus..
Swensen Sarah, cashier, 621 Arbutus..
Swensen Sever (Nettie), lab, 621 Arbutus..
Sweo Emil, lab, 223 S Anderson..
Swyka Henry, lab, 224 Thayer..
.
Taggart Geo (Margaret), clk, 233 Lincoln..
Taylor Alexander, poolroom 107 S Stevens, r 34 E Anderson..
Taylor Arthur (Mary), prop Rhldr Bottling Wks, r 214 Clark..
Taylor Bradley, student, 214 Clark..
Taylor Douglas, 214 Clark..
Teal J C, insurance 108 S Brown, r 115 E King..
Teal Mrs Mary, 115 E King..
Tegatz Ella, sten, 916 Arbutus..
Tegatz Fred (Hannah), lab, 916 Arbutus..
Tegatz Gusta, clk, 916 Arbutus..
Tegatz Martha, 916 Arbutus..
Teitz A, bkpr, 4 S Oneida av..
Terczynski Anton (Anna), lab, 321 N Pelham..
Terczynski Walter (Nellie), lab, 221 Messer..
Terwilliger Daniel, 852 Eagle..
Thomas E, lab, 1002 Thayer..
Thompson Edward (Emma), btdr, 722 Dorr av..
Thompson Edward (Helen), lineman, 626 Mason..
Thompson Emil, lab, 138 S Brown..
Thompson Geo (Elizabeth), mason, 1115 Eagle..
Thompson Knute, lab, 224 Thayer..
Thompson Lynn, plumber, 235 S Anderson..
Thompson Oliver (Gena), lab, 1320 Eagle..
Thurman Mrs Emma, 624 Balsam..
Thursey Jacob (Elizabeth), eng, 605 N Brown..
Thurston Chas (Rose), del clk, 109 Mercer..
Thurston Ida, sten, 109 Mercer..
Thurston Roy, clk, 109 Mercer..
Timmons Frank (Ida), lab, 820 Thayer..
Tober Chas (Minnie), barber 12 S Brown, r 821 Arbutus..
Todd Florence, dom 403 E Frederick..
Tomalty Wm (Julia), woods foreman, 417 S Pelham..
Tomtshak Anna (wid Frank), 570 Pelham..
Topping F M (Augusta), lab, 603 Arbutus..
Topping Ora, wks P Mill, 603 Arbutus..
Torgeson Ben, jeweler 103 Alban..
Tragial Kate (wid Bert), 15 Pearl..
Training School, 121 S Baird av..
Treleven Theo (Nellie), stat eng, 120 E King..
Tremont Hotel, G Gustafson prop, 222-4 Thayer..
Tripp B R (Alexandria), carp, 622 S Oneida av..
Trotier Chas (Ella), lab, 221 Messer..
Trotier Henry (Margaret), lab, 813 Shepard..
Trumbull James (Ella), mason, 213 Conro..
Tunney Katherine (wid John), 1132 Curran..
Turgeon Peter (Harriet), electr, 903 Dorr av..
Tushkowski Nicholas (Antonina), lab, 716 Bryant..
Tuttle Harvey (Genevieve), filer, 227 Dahl..
Tuttle S G (Julia), lumberman, 4 S Pel.

Back to Top of Page



HOME |  Bio-Index |  Books |  Census |  Cemetery |  Directories |  Genealogy Soc. |  Historical Soc. |  History |  Libraries |  Maps |  Obits |  Municipalities |  Newspapers |  Surnames |  Vital Records | 



Floral Bouquet © Copyright: All files on this website are protected by the US Copyright Law, Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, they are not to be copied or altered in any way for commercial use. Individuals may copy the information for their personal use. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.     WIGenWeb Oneida County Coordinator Judy Groh WIGenWeb Project


last edited 12 Nov 2009