ONEIDA COUNTY

Part of the WIGenWeb Project

Keeping Internet Genealogy Free

Photo of Resort

AB   CD    EF    GH    IJ   KL   MN    OPQ   R   S   T   U-Z   Return to Directories Page

Rhinelander City Directory 1930
Alphabetical List of Names M - N
Maas Carl H (Lena) cook Rhinelander Paper Co h1204 Minola
Maas Ernest r1204 Minola
Maas Fred (Lela) lab h es Hillside rd 4 s Highview pkwy
Maas Herman hlpr Rhinelander Paper Co h ns E Monica 1 e Minola
Maas Lucille r1204 Minola
Mabel Chapter No 181 Order of Eastern Star Mrs Martha C Bloom sec meets first and third Wednesday at Masonic Temple 114 S Stevens
Macdonald Chas A (Leona) asst slsmgr Thunder Lake Lbr Co h221 Dahl
Mace Earl (Lucille) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h15 W Pearl
Machon John V (Gladys) emp Rhinelander Paper Co r922 Arbutus
Machon Otto J (Beatrice) h114 E Monico
MacQueen Bella sec of Oneida County land and abstract Court House r3 S Oneida av
MacQueen Mary music tchr 3 S Oneida av h do
Madey Casmir h322 N Brown
Madey Edw r322 N Brown
Madey Genevieve r322 N Brown
Madey Louis lab r322 N Brown
Maffatt Libbie (wid Jas) r704 S Oneida av
Magnant Earl M (Dorothea) clk PO h22 Mercer
Magnuson Carl J r704 Thayer
Magnuson Chas M (Bergetta) h704 Thayer
Magnuson Waldemar h704 Thayer
Mahnke Herman (Ernestina) h852 Pinos
Mahoney Geo F sec Rhinelander Telephone Co r125 S Pelham
Maier Eliz student r328 Dahl
Maier Louis A (Mary) mgr Thunder Lake Lbr Co h328 Dahl
Maine Chester (Agnes) lab Rhinelander Refrig Co h321 Bruner
Maine Fern E bkpr Rhinelander Ice Co r209 W Edgar
Maine Parker H (Rose) h209 W Edgar
Maine Vernon (Florence) drftsmn Rhinelander Refrig Co h218 N Baird av.
Majestic Theatre Norman C Ehlke mgr 7 S Brown
Makress Wm (Angeline; the Palace Café) h22 Newbold
Malm Carl r1134 Olson
Malone Cecil Mrs r668 W Davenport
Malone Edwin r668 W Davenport
Malone Edwin r220 Young
Malone Gordon r220 Young
Malone John (Martha) lab r220 Young
Malone John jr wdsmn r220 Young
Malone Wm H lab h668 W Davenport
Maloney Clarence (Helen) emp Rhinelander Refrig Co r113 Ocala
Maloney Danl (Bernice) pkr Rhinelander Paper Co h727 ˝ Mason
Maloney Edw (Effie) lab h113 Ocala
Maloney Frank L (Mae) pntr 1014 Prospect av h do
Maloney John J (Anna) h846 N Stevens
Maloney Leo (Frieda) lab Rhinelander Paper Co h ws Hemlock 1 n Balsam
Maloy Bakery (Robt J Maloy) 101 S Stevens
Maloy Robt J (Cora; Maloy Bakery) h221 Conro
Maloy Sidney (Marjorie) baker Maloy Bakery h111 E Anderson
Malz Geo J r692 Thayer
Malz Jos P (Josephine) lbr inspr h692 Thayer
Malz Jos P jr r692 Thayer
Malz Susan J bkpr and cash North Wisconsin Agency Inc r692 Thayer
Mangerson Arnold R (Helen; Mangerson's Grocery) h822 Mason
Mangerson Earl student r822 Mason
Mangerson's Grocery (Arnold R Mangerson) 819 Mason
Manley Martin (Eliz) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h537 Pelican
Manning Clarence J (Viola) dept supt Daniels Mfg Co h640 Arbutus
Manning Harmon H printer Rhinelander Office Supply Co r640 Arbutus
Manning Jos C student r640 Arbutus
Manoske Walter elec Bellile Electric Shop r649 W Davenport
Man's Store The (W C Liebenstein) men's furngs 130 S Brown
Manthel Reinhold mach Rhinelander Paper Co r220 N Brown
Maple Chapter No 181 Order of Eastern Star Mrs Martha Bloom sec meets first and third Wednesday each month Masonic Temple 111 S Stevens
Maraz Andrew L (Stella) soft drinks 114 S Brown
Markham Clair S student r121 S Pelham
Markham Edw H (Lillian) trav h121 S Pelham
Markham Eliz nurse 24 E Davenport h do
Markham Ella M Mrs h226 Grant
Markham Len L (Ruby A; Markham & Stone) h226 Grant
Markham & Stone (Len L Markham, Flint R Stone) clothing 20 S Brown
Marks Beryl I tchr r626 Dorr av
Marks Helen E student r626 Dorr av
Marks Lorraine tchr r626 Dorr av
Marks M Robt pntr Rhinelander Paper co r626 Dorr av
Marks Ray M (Lula) asst postmstr h626 Dorr av
Markstrom Harold (Hazel) slsmn h652 Eastern av
Markstrom Vern S (Beatrice) lino opr Rhinelander Pub Co h21 Newbold
Marquardt Anthony r121 E Phillip
Marquardt Carl R (Viola) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h104 Spruce (Hillside Addn)
Marquardt Earl M emp Daniels Mfg Co r215 E King
Marquardt Emil A (Anna) lab Wis Veneer Co h121 E Phillip
Marquardt Florence student r121 E Phillip
Marquardt Harold (Marjorie) emp Rhinelander Paper Co r215 E King
Marquardt Herbert student r204 E Anderson
Marquardt Hugo C (Augusta) janitor Rhinelander Paper Co h215 E King
Marquardt Lillian waiter Geo Rouman r121 E Phillip
Marquardt Marjorie Mrs emp Daniels Mfg Co r215 E King
Marquardt Tony emp Rhinelander Paper Co
Marsh Chas hlpr Peevy Potatoe House
Marshall Fay A (Kath) sec-treas Wisconsin Veneer co h403 Dahl
Martell Elden r220 E Monico
Martin Hugh (Theresa) h309 N Stevens
Martin Mathilda (wid Jos) h911 W Phillip
Martinoff Steve r3 Abner
Martinson Andrew (Emma) slsmn Steinberg's Electric Emporium h443 Lake
Marut Helen waiter Tremont Hotel r do Mase Irvin L (Lila) h668 Mason
Mase Levi W (Della) train inspr h668 Mason
Mason-Donaldson Lumber Co Geo W Mason pres Mrs Kath Mason v-pres whol lumber Merchants State Bank bldg
Mason Frank E (Tena) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h516 Pelican
Mason Geo W (Kath) pres Mason-Donaldson Lumber Co r Madison Wis
Mason Kath Mrs v-pres Mason-Donaldson Lumber Co r Madison Wis
Mason Roy W (Jean) pastor StAugustine's Episcopal Ch h133 S Pelham
Masonic Temple 114 S Stevens
Matakovich John (Rose) h510 ˝ Thayer
Mathison Floy E Mrs asst Dr Chas D Packard h228 N Brown
Mathison Maurice O (Floy) electn h228 N Brown
Mattier Arth (Marian) slsmn r Hotel Bronx
Maulfair Guy W (East Side Filling Station) h sw cor Coon and Newell
Mayo Jos (Harriet) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h128 E Anderson
McArthur Arch (Maude B) dentist Forbes bldg R11 h148 S Oneida
McCarthy John R (Evelyn) trav h225 E Rives
McCaughan Arthie h23 ˝ S Pelham
McCaughery Frank (Mary; Oneida Tailors and Cleaners) h257 W Kemp
McConaghy Jas P (Agnes) h830 Pinos
McConaghy Josephine H r830 Pinos
McCord School 911 Mason
McCormich Jas (Hazel B) printer Rhinelander Office Supply Co h119 E Kemp
McCoy Willard A (Mae) h1240 Minola
McCrady Albert (Alma) lab Wis Veneer Co h137 ˝ S Stevens
McCullough M P v-pres C C Collins Lbr Co h Schofield Wis
McDemot M pipeftr Rhinelander Refrig Co r12 W Kemp
McDonald Alice r125 Alban
McDonald Angus (Gay), Mgr Oneida Hotel, h21 S Brown
McDonald Herbert C (Amanda) h125 Alban
McDonald Lydia L (wid Danl A) h615 N Brown
McDonald Nora emp Wis Veneer Co r6 N Pelham
McEachin Malcolm (Mary) formn h103 Alban
McEachin Neil M (Zelda) atty r103 Alban
McElrone Cath E student r224 E Kemp
McElrone Jas W (Barbara) clk Soo Line h224 E Kemp
McElrone John C (Selina G), Sec-Treas Oneida Retail Yards Inc, h648 Eastern av, Tel 12-J
McElrone John E (Cath) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h638 Dorr av
McFarland Lloyd C asst mgr Montgomery Ward & Co r Oneida Hotel
McGowan Jas wtchmn Rhinelander Paper Co
McIndoe Marguerite (wid Chas S) h204 Clark
McIntosh Renslford J (Susannah) teaming contr 734 Carr h do
McIntyre Clarence (Gladys) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h 803 Randall av
McIntyre Douglas (Flora) h833 Mason
McIntyre Gladys Mrs clk Wilson Mercantile Co r803 Randall av
McIsaac Isabel Mrs supervising tchr County Superintendent of Schools r Elkon bldg apt 3
McIsaac John (Annie) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h1413 River
McIsaac John (Anna) mech h124 ˝ S Stevens
McKay Clinton emp Rhinelander Paper Co
McKay David (Ada) asst supt Rhinelander Paper Co h531 Pelican
McKendry Arth r1336 River
McKendry Electa r1336 River
McKendry Oren L (Frances) firemn Rhinelander Paper Co h1336 River
McKendry Phinole A (Lillian) h1126 Olson
McKendry Thos P (Nora) h663 N Brown
McKenzie Daisy r410 S Pelham
McKenzie Earl D (Edith) lab Rhinelander Refrig Co h410 S Pelham
McKenzie Floyd (May) auto mech Abel's Garage h325 Marshall
McKenzie Helen M r410 S Pelham
McKenzie Roy H (Alma) auto mech Quality Chevrolet Co Inc h804 Wabash
McKuen Jas H (Louise C) formn C C Collins Lbr Co h1245 Eagle
McLaughlin Blanche E opr Rhinelander Tel Co r622 Dorr av
McLaughlin Ethel C opr Rhinelander Tel Co r622 Dorr
McLaughlin Frank R (Lucille) emp Rhinelander Refrig Co h1004 Randall av
McLaughlin Harvey R student r622 Dorr av
McLaughlin Hyland W emp Rhinelander Refrig Co h622 Dorr av
McLaughlin Margt tchr Junior High School r RD 3
McLaughlin Merritt W (Jessie) lab Wis Veneer Co h622 Dorr av
McLaughlin Sarah (wid Frank) h1012 Keenan
McLaughlin Vern J r1012 Keenan
McNevin Elsie D (wid Alex D) h1022 Pinos
McPhee Angus B (Mary) lab Rhinelander Paper Co h804 Dorr av
McQueen Henry (Esther) lab Wis Veneer Co h557 W Davenport
McRae Alex (Jennie), V-Pres Merchants State Bank, h636 Eastern av, Tel 196-M
McRae Chas I (Marie) clk F W Woodworth Co h603 Dorr av McRae Emily (wid Jas) r107 ˝ S Brown
McRae Hannah A (wid Jas jr) clerk of court Court House h16 ˝ W Davenport
McRae Jas trav r 106 E Frederick
McRae Kate M books and confr 106 S Brown r107 ˝ do
McRae Morris G (Lena) genl contr 15 N Oneida av h do
McTier Steve soft drinks 211 W Phillip h do
Medhurst Jesse slsmn S Miller Fruit Co r1103 Monico
Meeks Mason r4 Abner
Meinecke Glenn (Genevieve) mech Wendall Motors Inc r709 Arbutu
Meinecke Peter r515 Pelican
Meirhofer Beatrice maid 727 Randall av
Meirhofer Ray lab Rhinelander Paper Co
Mellow Carl (Anna) h810 Wabash
Menter Ida M (wid Aug) h29 Monico
Merchants State Bank, E O Brown Pres, B R Lewis V-Pres, Alex McRad V-Pres, M H Raymond Cashier, W H Johnson Asst Cashier, 30-32-34 S Brown, Tel 300 (See front cover and page 27)
Merchants State Bank Building, 30-34 S Brown
Methodist Episcopal Church Rev Henry Spear pastor Services 11 A M Epworth League 6:30 P M Sunday School 9:45 A M 1 W Rives
Metzdorf Ray lab Rhinelander Refrig Co r211 Mill
Meyer Edith M sten r16 N Oneida av
Meyer Walter emp Rhinelander Paper Co
Miazga Kath (wid Peter) h557 Pelican
Michnick Wm lab Rhinelander Paper Co
Miesbauer Jos D (Mary) h725 Thayer
Mikkelson Edw T emp Rhinelander Refrig Co r217 Young
Mikkelson Nelson (Beulah) lab Robbins Flooring Co h10 Ann
Milan Gerald r322 Messer
Milan Jos r322 Messer
Milan Mary (wid Patk) h322 Messer
Miles Elmer E (Hazel) mech Oneida Garage h722 Margaret
Miles Geo C (Nora) eng Wis Highway Commission h109 S Pelham
Miles Marjorie J student r109 S Pelham
Miles Orville O (Isla) trimmer Rhinelander Refrig Co h es Highview pkwy 4 s Pelican
Miller Adelle r611 Carr
Miller Ablert (Georgina) wdsmn h402 Rib
Miller Anna Mrs h122 W Phillip
Miller Benj J emp Rhinelander Paper Co r220 E King
Miller Chas J h204 Thayer
Miller Doris tchr Curran Sch r204 Clark
Miller Edw E r220 E King
Miller Geo J (Esther) r127 N Brown
Miller Henry lab r611 Carr
Miller Jacob (Ada) h611 Carr
Miller Jacob (Evelyn) h1372 Curran
Miller John r611 Carr
Miller Leo A v-pres S Miller Fruit Co r Marshfield Wis
Miller Louis C h516 Coon
Miller M P lab Wis Veneer Co
Miller M W sec-treas S Miller Fruit Co r Marshfield Wis
Miller Mabel tchr r803 Dorr av
Miller Marion student r640 Balsam
Miller Martin A (Clara) millwright Rhinelander Paper Co h640 Balsam
Miller Mary (wid Jay F) h803 Dorr av
Miller Mary (wid John) h220 E King
Miller Mary O (wid S S) h7N Pelham
Miller S pres S Miller Fruit Co r Marshfield Wis
Miller S Fruit Co S Miller pres-mgr Leo A Miller v-res M W Miller sec-treas 223 Thayer
Miller Tessie V tchr Junior High School r220 E King
Miller Theo R emp Rhinelander Paper Co r220 E King
Miller Vincent student r640 Balsam
Miller Viola (wid Wm R) h692 Mason
Miller Wm C (Belle) h1108 Mason
Miller Winnie (Cecile) emp Rhinelander Paper Co r692 Mason
Minahan Edmund D, Lawyer, Office State Theatre Bldg 6 N Brown, Tel 240, r103 E King
Mineau Chas clk Thos J Lawrence
Mineau Jos (Minnie) filer Rhinelander Refrig Co r Pelican
Miner Fred (Clara) 2d hd gds 111 S Anderson h do
Mink Atha Mrs emp Wis Veneer Co 20 ˝ S Brown h do
Minneapolis StPaul & SteMarie Railroad (Soo Line) passenger depot R F Tompkins agt 321 W Davenport
Minneapolis StPaul & SteMarie Ry freight depot R F Tompkins agt 302 Thayer
Minnich Wilhelmina (wid Jacob) r1148 Eagle
Minnick Dorothy slswn Montgomery Ward & Co r1105 ˝ River
Minot Anita clk r Hotel Bronx
Mischnick Wm (Cath) h1134 River
Mith Jos (Augusta) h522 Coon
Mlady Jas J (Alba) emp Rhinelander Refrig Co h118 W Edgar
Mlady Robt J (Anna) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h116 W Edgar
Mode Adolph (Mary) blksmth h ss Pine 1 e River
Mode Arvid (Eliz) h122 E Anderson
Modern Shoe Store (R O Sommer), Red Goose Shoes and Hosiery, Quality Shoes for all The Family, 10 S Brown, Tel 58-W
Moe Danl student r516 S Pelham
Moe John student r516 S Pelham
Moe John H (Addie) eng h515 Thayer
Moeller Clarence P (Helen) slsmn h710 S Oneida av
Moen John O (Matia A), Pres First National Bank, V-Pres Thunder Lake Lbr Co, h28 N Stevens Tel 236
Moen Oscar (Cora) supt Wis Veneer Co h20 N Stevens
Moes Anna clnr PO r722 Dorr av
Moes Clarence lab Robbins Flooring Co r722 Dorr av
Moes John F (Annie) formn Rhinelander Paper Co h618 Riek
Moes Orval r722 Dorr av
Moes Peter (Annie) formn PO h722 Dorr av
Moher Wm P (Rene) h127 ˝ S Stevens apt 4
Monahan Eliz (wid Hugh E) h1248 Eagle
Montgomery Murdock (Lillian M; Land O Lakes News Depot) h5 ˝ W Davenport
Montgomery Ward & Co, N S Hoel Mgr, Department Store 201-203 S Brown, Tel 788
Moody Virgie lab Robbins Flooring Co r1134 Olson
Moore Insurance Agency (Lewis A Moore) Oneida Natl Bank
Moore Lewis A (Elsa; Moore Insurance Agency) h9 N Oneida av
Moore Louis mech Sorenson Motor Co r Pine Township
Moore Wm A (Mary L) lab Rhinelander Refrig Co h7 W Edgar
Moran Bernard N (Lida), Commissioner on Public Property for Oneida County, h818 Keenan, Tel 433
Moras Lucien J (Aldaya) sizeman Rhinelander Paper Co h 828 ˝ Arbutus
Morgan Florence student r709 Mason
Morgan Frank r709 Mason
Morgan Harold S (Mary) h709 Mason
Morgan Helen sten r709 Mason
Morgan Jas G (Cora B; Morgan's Automotive Electric Shop) h201 S Baird av
Morgan Jas H (Isabel) janitor Oneida County Norman Sch h210 Conro
Morgan Jesse N (Beatrice) h715 Mason
Morgan Lucille nurse r709 Mason
Morgan Margt R (wid Anton) h709 Mason
Morgan's Automotive Electric Shop (Jas G Morgan) 24 N Brown
Morin Wm J (Anna M) h1382 Curran
Moritz Edw (Ida) firemn Robbins Flooring Co h715 Thayer
Moritz Elsie waitress Arlington Café r203 N Stevens
Moritz Jos r223 S Anderson
Morrill Alice A (wid Henry) h222 Grant
Morrill Chas E Jr (Minnie C), Sec Rhinelander Building & Loan Assn, h8 W Park, Tel 343
Morrill Dellie (wid Chas E) h210 Grant
Morrill Earl W student r638 Margaret
Morrill Florence E r314 N Brown
Morrill Guy E (Grace) lab Wis Veneer Co h314 N Brown
Morrill Paul M lab Rhinelander Refrig Co r8 W Park
Morrill Raymond W (Lillian) clk C&NWRyCo h712 Randall av
Morrill Walter F (Anna) clk C&NWRyCo h638 Margaret
Morris Blanche L (wid Wm) h746 Eagle
Morris Vernon (Frances) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h746 Eagle
Morrison Edgar F (Louise) lab Rhinelander Refrig Co h515 N Pelham
Morrison Hector A emp Rhinelander Refrig Co r903 Margaret
Morrison Jas (Laura) r725 Thayer
Morrisson Ella (wid Jas) r807 Balsam
Morton Joyce student r710 Keenan
Morton Wm millwright Rhinelander Paper Co r21 E Anderson
Morton Wm J (Josephine) h710 Keenan
Mostrom David r Thunder Lake Hotel
Moyer Kenyon (Ella) clk Thunder Lake Lbr Co h415 Thayer
Mraz Andrew L (Stella) h828 Wabash
Mudgette Lester (Evelyn) formn Rhinelander Paper co h563 W Davenport
Mueller Rudolph (Minnie) h321 N Stevens
Mueller Rudolph J (Esther) sls mgr Thunder Lake Lbr Co h221 E Rives
Munsell Alma r926 Mason
Munsell Henry pntr 926 Mason h do
Munsell Raymond r926 Mason
Murphy Edna F slswn Goldstone's Store r104 E Anderson
Murphy Geo E clk C&NWRyCo r815 Margaret
Murphy Kate (wid John) h715 Margaret
Murphy Robt C slsmn S B Gary r232 Grant
Murphy Sylvia (wid Robt C) h232 Grant
Murphy Wm r232 Grant
Murray Truman C (Nellie) h310 ˝ Messer
Mylrea John D (Mary) pres Thunder Lake Lbr Co sec-treas Northland Lake Inc h18 S Oneida
Myrmal Helen nurse r1112 Mason
Myrmal Henry A (Julia) h1112 Mason
Myrmal Marion M opr Rhinelander Tel Co r1112 Mason

Nabbefeld Jos lab Rhinelander Refrig Co r17 Mercer
Nagel Augusta (wid Augustav) h609 Arbutus
Nanos Peter cook Rhinelander Café r18 ˝ S Brown
Nash Sales and Service, Fenelon Motor Co Inc, 22 S Stevens, Tel 134 (See page 26)
Naugh Helen student r325 Vaughn
Naugh Richd (Mary) millwright Rhinelander Paper Co h325 Vaughn
Naumann Geo C (Leila) opr Rhinelander Paper Co h621 ˝ Keenan
Neff Clarence L (Vesta) h532 N Stevens
Neff Fern L r532 N Stevens
Neff Vesta Mrs emp Wis Veneer Co r532 N Stevens
Nehle Gladys L sten Brown Bros Lbr Co r921 Wabash
Neiber Jos (Mary) emp Wis Veneer Co h27 E Harvey
Neimi Walter lab Northlands Fur & Packing Co r RD 2
Neitzke Walter J (Dorris) mgr Wilson Mercantile Co h812 S Oneida av
Nelsen Newman E (Lillian; Nelsen Sales Co) h131 E Anderson
Nelsen Sales Co (N E Nelsen) musical instruments 21 E Rives
Nelson Alvin H (Hazel), Asst Mgr Rhinelander Builders' Supply Co, h215 E Rives, Tel 897
Nelson Amelia (wid Peter) h12 W Harvey
Nelson Barney r321 W Edgar
Nelson Bernhart carp r528 Messer
Nelson Carl G (Alice) h1325 Upland av
Nelson Carl L (Lilah) r30 N Stevens
Nelson Carl N (Mary C) linemn Rhinelander Tel Co h439 Lincoln
Nelson Chas A (Florence) lab Wis Veneer Co h633 Newell
Nelson Earle C (Claire; Seymour D Nelson & Sons) r Ridge rd
Nelson Elmer J bkpr Oneida Gas Co r428 N Brown
Nelson Gaylord emp Rhinelander Paper Co r140 Spruce
Nelson Harvey J (Eliz) lab Wis Veneer Co h1128 River
Nelson Herbert student r530 Carr
Nelson Hugh B (Ethel) mgr Rhinelander Credit Rating & Adjustment Bureau h115 Monaco
Nelson John emp Rhinelander Paper Co r12 Harvey
Nelson Kenneth student r530 Carr
Nelson Lawrence G (Clara) ydmn Sutliff Lbr & Supply Co h650 Alban
Nelson Lyman printer Rhinelander Office Supply Co h633 Newell
Nelson Mary r1128 River
Nelson Mary E bkpr S B Nelson & Sons r204 E King
Nelson Nels (Hilda) plmbr Oneida Plmbg & Htg Co h530 Carr
Nelson Oscar C (Gladys) pres Northern Hay & Grain Co h518 S Baird av
Nelson Peter A (Annie) h428 N Brown
Nelson Seymour D (Bridget; Seymour D Nelson & Sons) h204 E King
Nelson Seymour D & Sons (Seymour, Walter W and Earle C Nelson) gros 121-123 S Brown
Nelson Thorwald J (Agnes) h1346 Upland av
Nelson Waldemar slsmn r12 W Harvey
Nelson Walter W (Seymour D Nelson & Sons) r204 E King
Nest Caroline nurse StMary's Hosp
Netling Ray W (Tessie) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h708 W Davenport
New North The Harry E Slosson publr 114 S Stevens
Newberry Claude emp Daniels Mfg Co r710 ˝ Wabash
Newhorter Wm (Anna) h1239 Eagle
Newirth Anton (Julia) emp Rhinelander Refrig Co h310 Messer
Newman Chas (Ella) h431 Lake
Newman Ruth sec sales dept Rhinelander Paper Co r214 Conro
Newman Walter O (Agnes) h1139 Eagle
Nicholas Geo O (Mathilda) formn Rhinelander Paper Co h2 Sutliff av
Nicholas Rose tchr r641 S Baird av
Nichols Emil E (Mabel) driver Standard Oil Co h406 ˝ S Pelham
Nichols Frank H r803 Arbutus
Nichols Grace B student r406 ˝ S Pelham
Nichols Grant G r803 Arbutus
Nichols Leon P (Sadie; Nichols Regrinding Co) h803 Arbutus
Nichols Regrinding Co (Leon P Nichols) auto repr and welding 5 E Prospect
Nichols Roy F (Helen) v-pres Wisconsin Regrinding Co h641 S Baird av
Nicholson Chas (Augusta) emp C C Collins Lbr Co h315 Thayer
Nicholson Elmer H treas Rhinelander Creamery & Produce Co r Ironwood Mich
Niles Ruth sten S Miller Fruit Co r28 ˝ S Brown
Nitke Bernice tchr r227 N Brown
Nitke Edw J clk Yellow Cab Co r227 N Brown
Nitke Kath r227 N Brown
Nitke Steph M (Eliz) confr 303 N Brown h227 do
Nixon Wm policemn City Hall r106 E Frederick
Noble Dan W (Jennie; Noble Sheet Metal Works) h609 Keenan
Noble Grace L r714 Keenan
Noble Jane G student r609 Keenan
Noble Joan (wid John A) exp 714 Keenan h do
Noble Ruth r714 Keenan
Noble Sheet Metal Works (Dan W Noble) 119 S Stevens
Nolan Larry (Minnie) h331 Dahl
Nolan Minnie Mrs slswn P L Whittier r331 Dahl
Nolda Ignatz (Theresa) lab h426 N Stevens
Noonan Bernard lab Rhinelander Refrig Co r131 W Brown
Nordgren Lela opr Pearl's Beauty Shoppe r609 Keenan
Nordlyset Lodge No 29 (S F of A) meets 3d and 4th Tuesdays at Scandinavian Hall Aug Gustafson sec
Nordquist Gladys waitress Commercial Café r1260 Eagle
Norman Alice (wid Chas) h533 ˝ Messer
Norman Gerald h533 ˝ Messer
North Star Lodge No 122 S A F Edna Peterson sec meets 1st Tuesday in each month at Scandinavian Hall
North State Granite Works, J W Beranek Prop, Marble and Granite Monuments, Markers and Vases 620 Coon, Tel 392-W (See page 36)
North Wisconsin Agency Inc (Inc 1885; Capital $50,000), C E Estabrook Pres, Chas B Peterson Sec-Treas, Insurance - All Kinds, Real Estate, Loans, Merchants state Bank Bldg 30-34 S Brown, Tel 444 (See back cover and page 35)
Northern Hay & Grain Co (Inc 1919; Capital $5,000) Oscar C Nelson pres Edw W Swedberg v-pres Alvin H Nelson sec W Rives nw cor Anderson
Northern Milling Co 205 W Davenport
Northland Lakes Inc (Inc 1924; Capital $10,000) M R Jeffris pres J D Mylria sec-treas real est Merchants State Bank bldg
Northlands Fur & Packing Co (Inc 1929, Capital $50,000), P E Kabel Pres, S D Nelson V-Pres, E W Boyce Sec, R J LaSelle Treas, Edw C Conley General Mgr, Rabbit Breeders and Buyers, Fur and Fur Garment Dealers, Packers of Rabbit Meat, Highways 8 and 47, 2 mi east of Rhinelander, RD 2, Tel 965
Northwestern Hotel (Matthew A Sharka) 109 ˝ S Brown
Northwestern Oil Co filling sta S Oneida av se cor Lincoln
Northwestern Oil Co, Emil Olson Branch Mgr, N Brown above 1st Viaduct, Tel 387-W
Norton Arth E (Iola) lab h1310 Eagle
Norton Bernice waitress Commercial Café r1310 Eagle
Norton FrankC (Hattie) h es Glenwood av 1 s Dwight
Norton Robt W r1325 Upland av
Nowack Anna ctr Rhinelander Paper Co r404 Thayer
Nowak Edw student r404 Thayer
Nowak Frank student r404 Thayer
Nowak John (Bernice) cook Rhinelander Paper Co h404 Thayer
Nowak Josephine r404 Thayer
Nowland Archie J (Kath) h426 Messer
Nowland Jas F (Hope) chemist Rhinelander Paper Co h509 ˝ Messser
Nyberg Magnus S (Augusta) inspr h333 Messer
Nyholm John (Minnie) carp h510 Messer
Nyholm Linnea student r510 Messer
Nylund Edwin G, Asst Cash First Natl Bank, r1022 Mason, Tel 136-W
Nylund Ida (wid Alf) h522 Messer
Nylund Irwin student r522 Messer
Nylund Marie L (wid Andrew) h1022 Mason
Nylund Walter emp Rhinelander Paper Co h522 Messer
Nystrom Benj J (Inez) trmr Rhinelander Refrig Co h304 Marshall
Nystrom Walter M (Leona) lab h1014 N Stevens
Nystrum Chester J dentist Forbes bldg R5 r Oneida Hotel

Back to Top of Page



HOME |  Bio-Index |  Books |  Census |  Cemetery |  Directories |  Genealogy Soc. |  Historical Soc. |  History |  Libraries |  Maps |  Obits |  Municipalities |  Newspapers |  Surnames |  Vital Records | 



Floral Bouquet © Copyright: All files on this website are protected by the US Copyright Law, Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, they are not to be copied or altered in any way for commercial use. Individuals may copy the information for their personal use. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.     WIGenWeb Oneida County Coordinator Judy Groh WIGenWeb Project


last edited 12 Nov 2009