ONEIDA COUNTY

Part of the WIGenWeb Project

Keeping Internet Genealogy Free

Photo of Resort

AB   CD    EF    GH    IJ   KL   MN    OPQ   R   S   T   U-Z   Return to Directories Page

Rhinelander City Directory 1930
Alphabetical List of Names U - Z
U S Super Service Timothy Donahue mgr garage 12 W Rives
Udkler Albert (Lillie) carp h133 Alban
Udkler Carl H r133 Alban
Udkler Elmer C (Gertrude) millwright Rhinelander Paper Co h532 Thayer
United Cigar Store Agency (Laggis & Laggis) 6 S Brown
United Commerical Travelers H A Bostrom sec-treas I O O F Hall Sundays
United States Post Office, Charles L Calkins Postmaster, 134 S Stevens nw cor King, Tel 237
United Variety Store F W Delton mgr 4 S Brown
Urbank A Gustav (Katie A) stables 215-217 W Davenport h603 Randall av
Urbank Chas E (Sev) sales dept Rhinelander Paper Co h127 ˝ S Stevens apt 1
Urquhart Wm J (Olga) h1154 Minola
Urzenkowski Evelyn student r11 N Brown
Usher Wm (Myrtle) gro and baker 610 S Oneida av h616 do

Vaarblomst Lodge No 3 meets 4th Tuesday in each month at Odd Fellows Hall
Vachon Danl lab Wis Veneer Co r RD 1
Vachon Earl W lab Rhinelander Refrig Co r RD 1 Box 8
Valaitis Adam emp Rhinelander Paper Co r rear 1133 River
Vallard Julius (Flora) h411 N Stevens
Vallard Moses r411 N Stevens
Vample Gilbert tmstr Rhinelander Paper Co
Vancos John (Anna) edgermn Robbins Flooring Co h8 Abner
Vancos Jos fdr Robbins Flooring Co r8 Abner
Vancos Matt r8 Abner
VanCourt Geo (Gunda) h103 E Harvey
VanCourt Lorraine M student r103 E Harvey
VanCourt Luella M student r103 E Harvey
VanCourt Raymond chauf Yellow Cab Co r209 N Stevens
VanCourt Thos J (Rose) car inspr h209 N Stevens
Vanderheyden Dorothy maid StMary's Hosp r do
Vandervest Harold r915 River
Vandervest Leonard r915 River
Vandervest Louis (Ida) woodsmn h915 River
Vandervest Victoria housekpr r915 River
Vandewalle Irene tchr McCord School r214 Clark
VanErmen Wm J (Mona) h1313 Glenwood av
Vanney Clara (wid Aug) lndrs Pattinson Laundry Co h12 ˝ E Anderson
Vanney Earl r12 ˝ E Anderson
Vanney Ervin lab Wis Veneer Co r12 ˝ E Anderson
VanPatter Frances tchr Senior High School r204 Clark
Vanpay Edith I opr Rhinelander Tel Co r224 Alban
Vanpay Gilbert (Dora) driver h224 Alban
Varekois Martin (Constance) restr 214 Thayer h do
Vaugh Chas pkr Rhinelander Paper Co
Vaughan Elsie (wid Clayton) smstrs Lindey Cleaners & Dyers h412 ˝ S Pelham
Vaughan Eva (wid Lynn) h126 E King
Vaughan Lucille K clk PO r146 S Oneida
Venne Isabella Mrs slswn Barney Isackson h7 W Edgar
Venne Oscar D (Isabelle) gasmkr Oneida Gas Co h7 W Edgar
Verage Burleigh F r922 Arbutus
Verage Dewey (Agnes) h1003 N Stevens Verage Earl J (Grace) ice cream mkr Rhineland Creamery & Produce Co h718 Dorr av
Verage John J (Lottie), County Clk Court House, h922 Arbutus
Verage Lloyd D (Grace) depy clk Court House h515 N Stevens
Verage Mary I student r718 Dorr av
Vevea Donald E r715 Randall av
Vickman Mabel sten Wilson Mercantile Co h686 Mason
Vickman Selina (wid Louis J) h686 Mason
Vie Frank W r609 Keenan
Vielmetti Ernest P (Marie; Auto-Radio Service Co), h240 W Kemp, Tel 537
Vielmetti Jos E (Flossie) slsmn Quality Chevrolet Co Inc h806 S Oneida av
Vieux Ernest C (Myra) printer The New North r814 Keenan
Vincent Robt student r664 Mason
Vincent Saml W (Elzorah) swtchmn h664 Mason
Visiting Nurse Association City Hall
Vlahakis Cath r616 Dorr av
Vlahakis Helen waitress Rhinelander Café r616 Dorr av
Vlahakis Kath waitress Rhinelander Café r616 Dorr av
Vlahakis Michl (Mary; Rhinelander Café) h616 Dorr av
Vlahakis Peter r616 Dorr av
Vlahakis Theo clk Rhinelander Café r616 Dorr av
Vlasak Eloise A clk Schultz Bros Co r653 Eastern av
Vlasak Frank J (Emma) h653 Eastern av
Vogt Agnes H Mrs slswn A & P Tea Co h124 ˝ Stevens
Vogt Chas G (Agnes) gro mgr A & P Tea Co h124 ˝ S Stevens
Volk Leland street supt City Hall r109 S Pelham
VonHorn Alice (wid Herman) r1015 Dorr av
VonHorn Harold J clk PO h1015 Dorr av
Vonloh Freida lab Wis Veneer Co r701 Coon
Voos G Edw (Dorothy) tchr Senior High School h27 N Oneida av

Wadak Conrad J eng Wis Highway Com h663 Eastern
Wadhams Oil Co filling sta S Oneida av ne cor Lincoln 214 S Brown
Wagner Hattie P (wid Herbert J) mgr Livingston's Style Shop h24 E Davenport
Wagner Lois I student r24 E Davenport
Wagner Paul lab r1 ˝ S Brown
Wagner Phyllis K tchr r728 Randall av
Wagner Wm C cigarmkr James M Baker r Old Colony
Wagner Willard E (Meta) potato buyer h728 Randall av
Wales Alf G (Alice) h1303 Glenwood av
Walker Russll (Anna) musician h ws High View pkwy 2 s Pelican
Walker Wm r Russell Walker
Walkovik Donald student r115 W Frederick
Walkowski Edw J emp Rhinelander Paper Co r426 N Stevens
Walkowski Frances Mrs lndrs Pattinson Laundry Co h426 N Stevens
Walkowski Frank (Frances) lab Wis Veneer Co h426 N Stevens
Walkowski John H clk Laggis & Laggis r426 N Stevens
Wallace Helen student r419 E Frederick
Wallace Margt emp Wis Veneer Co r Star Route
Wallace Mary Mrs r421 Alban
Wallasz Caroline student r302 N Baird av
Wals Frank J (Olga) carp contr 317 Lake Shore av h do
Walters Benj (Clara) carp r165 Mill
Wandrey Carl A (Mary J) carp h123 ˝ S Brown
Wang Harold student r115 ˝ W Rives
Wang Peter J (Selma) shoe repr 115 W Rives h115 ˝ do
Wangeman Theo B slsmn Crawford-Willette Flowers and Music r139 S Pelham
Wanty Hugh driver Rhinelander Builders Supply Co
Ward John student r414 High
Ward Royal J (Myrtle) r414 High
Warden Amenzo D (Stella) clk Soo Line h1281 Eagle
Warden Nelson G carp r1281 Eagle
Wardwell Theodore M (Lucretia), City Manager City Hall, h15 N Baird, Tel 972
Warren Albert r721 Carr
Warren Anna (wid Herbert) h721 Carr
Warren Guy r Thunder Lake Hotel
Warren Merrill H (Martha) gro 701 Coon h do
Warren Vern r721 Carr
Washburn Clinton E (Gertrude; Washburn Garage) h733 Thayer
Washburn Garage (Clinton E Washburn) 735 Thayer
Wassenberg Wm J (Elsie) h es Highview pkwy r s Pelican
Waters Mary tchr Senior High School r115 E King
Weaver Danl R (Helen; Commerical Café) h127 ˝ S Stevens apt 5
Webb Chas hlpr r548 Thayer
Weber Ernest R (Emma) line supt Wis Valley Power Co h114 Mercer
Webster Janet student r204 E Anderson
Weesner Mary L (wid Alvah E) h3 S Pelham
Weideman Lucille r834 Thayer
Weideman Matt J (Addie) h834 Thayer
Weideman Peter body repr Fenelon Motor Co Inc r412 Messer
Weight Arth A (Gladys) driver r606 N Brown
Weight Gladys Mrs slswn Mrs Cora R Streibel r606 N Brown
Weight Julia (wid Henry) r606 N Brown
Weight Robt J opr r606 N Brown
Weiner Chas G (Ethel R; Weiner's Department Store), h27 ˝ N Brown, Tel 398
Weiner's Department Store (Chas G Weiner), Ladies' Ready-to-Wear, Millinery, Furnishings, Dry Goods 27 N Brown, Tel 398 (See bottom edge and page 31)
Weingartner Jos (Walberg), flagmn r507 ˝ Alban
Weis Michl (Jennie) lab Rhinelander Paper Co h604 N Brown
Welch Gertrude tchr Senior High School r115 E King
Welch Jessie (wid Thos R) h115 E King
Welch Sidney (Rose) lab Rhinelander Paper Co h814 Keenan
Welch Wanda student r814 Keenan
Weldon Dwight C emp Rhinelander Refrig Co r117 ˝ S Brown
Weldon Wm C (Marie) cond h117 ˝ S Brown
Welk Edw E student r1007 Randall av
Welk Herman R (Gladys) metermn Oneida Gas Co h1107 Randall av
Well Robt (Ruth) lab Rhinelander Refrig Co r RD 2
Wells Milner (Helen) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h120 Spruce
Wells John V (May) capt Hose Co No 2 h ss E Monico 1 e Minola Welnetz Mary tchr Central School
Wendland Edw M (Frieda) pres-mgr Wendland Motors Inc h26 Anderson
Wendland Motors Inc Edw M Wendland pres-mgr 214-218 S Stevens
Wenz Lyle E (Hazel L) mgr Rev Owl Store h325 E Rives
Wescott Ernest lab Rhinelander Paper Co
Wesiel Louis soft drinks 123 Thayer r Marenisco
Wesley Clarence J (Ethel) emp Daniels Mfg Co h604 Moen
Wesley Isabelle (wid Richd) r314 Marshall
Wesley John A, Sales Mgr Rhinelander Paper Co, r314 Marshall, Tel 77
Westbrook Imogene student r221 E Rives
Westcott Ernest R (Matilda) auto mech r510 Pelican
Westcott Ernest R jr R510 Pelican
Westcott Laura r510 Pelican
Western Union Telegraph Co S H Ashton mgr 2 W Davenport
Westgate Hugh G (Edna) slsmn h109 S Pelham
Westgate Hugh J (Ida), Physician and Surgeon, Hours 10 a m to 12 m, 2 p m to 5 p m, and 7 p m to 9 p m, 33 ˝ S Brown, Tels 283-W and Rural 9608-F11, h115 E Rives, Tel 283-R
Westlund Hildur tchr Curran School r115 E King
Weston Charlotte L (wid Oscar) r654 Eastern av
West Side Plumbing & Heating Co, Geo H Frasier & Son Props, Plumbers, Steam Fitters, Oil Burners, Heating and Ventilating 576 W Davenport, Tel 278 (See page 38)
West Side School 205 Mill
Whipple Frances (wid Wm) h411 Thayer
Whitaker Archie mach tndr Rhinelander Paper Co r733 Carr
Whitaker Jennie A (wid Wm E) h733 Carr
Whitaker Ruth A depy register of deeds Court House r733 Carr
White Anna (wid Alex) h433 Alban
White Florence M sec r828 Margaret
White Frances Mrs r415 Lynne
White Geo (Augusta) h827 Randall av
White John A (Ethel) barber 1128 Eagle h420 Lennox
White Jos J (Anna) formn Rhinelander Refrig Co h828 Margaret
White Kirke W gro 630-634 Mason r433 Thayer
White Lloyd E student r828 Margaret
White Rachel E tchr Senior High School r433 Thayer
White Robt opr State Theatre
White Roy O r433 Thayer
White Steph formn Rhinelander Refrig co r828 Margaret
Whiteman Eug student r1227 Minola
Whitman Isaac H (Anna) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h1227 Minola
Whitaker Carl (Lillian) lab Robbins Flooring Co h928 N Stevens
Whittier Ann E student r204 E Anderson
Whittier John G student r204 E Anderson
Whittier Perley L (Jane B) dry gds 16 W Davenport h204 E Anderson
Wick Andrew G h930 Mason
Wick Borghild tchr Central School r930 Mason
Wicker Howard (Eliza M) lab Rhinelander Refrig Co h820 ˝ Thayer
Wicks Chas H Rev (Hattie) pastor Congregational Church h4 N Oneida av
Wickstrom Andrew r211 W Phillip
Weidenauer Mary maid StMary's Hosp r do
Wiederman Peter (Lulu) mech r412 Messer
Wiggins Jay cond r504 Thayer
Wight Helen E student r16 E Itasca
Wight Thos A (Julia) wtchman Wis Veneer co h16 E Itasca
Wilcox Dorothy M student h1029 Keenan
Wilcox Wm F (Teena) farmer h1219 Minola
Wilcox Wm J (Grace) bkpr Brown Bros Lbr Co h1029 Keenan
Wilhelm Carl emp Rhinelander Paper Co r328 Messer
Wilhelm Ernestine sten Rhinelander Paper Co r328 Messer
Wilhelm Henry emp Rhinelander Paper Co r328 Messer
Wilhelm Marion tchr r328 Messer
Wilhelm Mary (wid Louis) h328 Messer
Wilke Otto W (Malvina) carp contr 25 Ocala h do
Wilke Riley W carp Otto W Wilke r25 Ocala
Willette Clara clk Merchants State Bank r249 Mill
Willette Douglas lab Rhinelander Refrig Co r249 Mill
Willette Jos (Etta) janitor h249 Mill
Willette Jos N jr meat ctr A & P Tea Co r249 Mill
Willette Wm (Hazel M; Crawford - Willette Flowers and Music), h10 W Davenport
Williams Gundie (wid Chas) r9 Mercer
Williams Guy M h9 Mercer
Williams Harry J (Ruth) highway comr Court House r10 W Gilbert
Williams Jas (Florence) prin Junior High School h623 Eastern av
Williams John student r209 E King
Williams Larry jr r209 E King
Williams Larry W (Hilma) tailor A C Danielson h209 E King
Williams Mabel waitress Oneida Café
Williams Malcolm clk Rhinelander Paper Co
Willis Ray (Grace) pres W D Juday Co h1021 Randall av
Wilman Arth hlpr Frindell Hide & Fur Co
Wilman Jas P (Clara) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h111 W Frederick
Wilman Lynn hlpr Frindell Hide & Fur Co
Wilman Maurice r111 W Frederick
Wilman Norman emp Rhinelander Paper Co
Wilman Wayne hlpr Frindell Hide & Fur Co
Wilmot Arth R (Mary) whse mgr Frindell Hide & Fur Co h 21 E Harvey
Wilmot Irvin student r21 E Harvey
Wilmot Leonard R lab r21 E Harvey
Wilmot Raymond A lab r21 E Harvey
Wilmot Vernard lab r 21 E Harvey
Wilson Andrew B (Sophia) tailor h213 Conro
Wilson Andrew J (Laura) lab Wis Veneer Co r Keenan
Wilson David dish washer City Hotel r do
Wilson Eva (wid Gerald) opr r213 Conro
Wilson Frank H soft drinks 113 W Rives r631 Margaret
Wilson Geo E (Elsie; Wilson Lumber Co) h222 Lincoln
Wilson Lumber Co (G E Wilson) 14 ˝ W Davenport
Wilson Mary B sten r213 Conro
Wilson Mercantile Co W J Neitzke mgr whol gros W Phillip ne cor Messer
Wilson Ora A (Crystel) sub clk PO h742 Eagle
Wilson Robt E (Florence) h1315 Glenwood av
Winat Henry (Leone) eng Wis Highway Comm h818 S Oneida av
Winchell Berl lab Wis Veneer Co r525 Alban
Win-Edna-Peg Gift Shoe (Winifred, Edna and Margt Gleason) 22 W Davenport
Wing Marvin A (Ruth) h415 Lake
Winquist Andrew G (Winquist Bros Cement Works) h627 Newell
Winquist Bros Cement Works (Andrew G and Oscar G) 621 Newell
Winquist Henry G (Emma) trmr Rhinelander Refrig Co h28 Mercer
Winquist Herman student r812 Carr
Winquist Oscar G (Winquist Bors Cement Works) r627 Newell
Winquist Otto G (Alice) lab Wis Veneer Co h512 Carr
Winquist Walter student r812 Carr
Wisconsin Highway Commission Fred M Sergeant div eng office Court House
Wisconsin Laboratory of Hygiene Anna Brandsmark Court House
Wisconsin National Guard Company B 127th Infantry Edwin Swedberg capt Alvin Nelson 1st lieut A C Anderson 2d lieut meets Mondays in Armory 15 S Stevens
Wisconsin Petroleum Development Co (inc 1929, cap $50,000) J F Jacoby pres A H Abendroth v-pres W C Orr sec-treas Merchants State Bank Wisconsin Regrinding Co (inc 1923, cap $50,000) Wm Finley pres Roy F Nichols v-pres Albert Schneiderwind sec-treas ws Courney 1 s W Davenport
Wisconsin Valley Power Co Ed Boyce div mgr 8 and 315 W Davenport
Wisconsin Veneer Co (inc 1900, cap $600,000) J D Myrea pres D F Recker v-pres Fay A Marshall sec-treas s end S Brown opp C&NWRy Pass Sta Witas Anthony student r16 ˝ S Brown
Withas Edw lab Wis Veneer co r233 Mill
Wogsland Margt student r230 Alban
Woiak Jos h334 E Harvey
Wold Anthony C (Josephine) millwright Rhinelander Paper Co h546 Pelican
Wold Jennie student r546 Pelican
Wold Mae B bkpr Oneida National Bank r546 Pelican
Wolf Howard cook City Hotel r7 N Brown Wolfrom Louis (Laura) eng Wis Highway Comm h1040 S Oneida av Wollerman Jule H (Eva) lab h419 Lake
Women's Club Mrs Dean Juday sec meets 1st Tuesday of each month at Council Chambers City Hall afternoon meeting at 3 p m
Wood Duane r552 Pelican
Wood Marion Asst Dr Raymond P Kirsch r552 Pelican
Wood Milton G (Esther) h522 Pelican
Wood Thos C hdw and sporting gds h22 ˝ S Brown
Woods Jos h1228 Eagle
Woods Louis (Clara) h321 N Brown
Woods Oral M (Clara) lab Wis Veneer Co h17 W Harvey
Woolworth F W Co L R Lilja mgr dept store 27 S Brown
Woznick Dorothy soda dispenser Koppa's Pharmacy r639 Arbutus
Woznick Frank W (Anna) driver Taylor Beverage & Candy Co h639 Arbutus
Woznick Raymond r639 Arbutus
Wright Allen r Thunder Lake Hotel
Wright Directory Co, Publishers Rhinelander City Directory, 290 3d, R511, Milwaukee, Wis
Wright Wm D (Martha) optometrist 107 S Brown h816 Dorr
Writt Margt r527 Thayer
Writt Wm P emp Rhinelander Refrig Co h527 Thayer
Wubker Harris E emp Rhinelander Paper Co r632 W Davenport
Wubker Henri jr (Glennie E) brkmn h632 W Davenport
Wubker Henry G (Margt) chauf Yellow Cab Co r632 W Davenport
Wunsch Lucille M student r234 W Kemp
Wunsch Orval W student r234 W Kemp
Wunsch Theo G (Ella) formn Wis Veneer co h234 W Kemp
Wyss Edna G opr Rhinelander Tel Co r733 Thayer
Wyss Eliz student r733 Thayer
Wyss Ralph student r733 Thayer

Yack Jacob M (Mary) resawmn C C Collins Lbr Co h411 Messer
Yanke Edw (Amelia) h ws Hemlock 3 n Balsam
Yanke Emil C (Frieda) lab Wis Veneer Co h120 E Kemp
Yanke Evelyn W r120 E Kemp
Yankee Walter H (Florence), Advertising Mgr Rhinelander Publishing Co, h710 Dorr, Tel 372-J
Yankus Peter (Stella; Soo Hotel) soft drinks 210 Thayer h208 do
Yellow Cab Co (Arth C Hanson) 15 S Brown
Young Beatrice tchr Senior High School
Young Edw L (Agnes) emp Rhinelander Paper co h1010 N Stevens
Young Roland (Ruth) barber Oneida Barber Shop h530 ˝ Thayer

Zacharias Aug (Emma) r510 Thayer
Zacharias Edw woodsmn r510 Thayer
Zacharias Herman (Mabel) h510 Thayer
Zacharias Wm r510 Thayer
Zacharis Adolph (Emma) woodsmn r524 ˝ Thayer
Zander Herman C (Augusta; Zander Poster Advertising Co) real est 11 ˝ S Brown h22 S Pelham
Zander Post Advertising Co (Herman C Zander) 11 ˝ S Brown
Zehms August F emp Daniels Mfg Co h909 Arbutus
Zehms Wm C (Olive) dept supt Daniels Mfg Co h1003 Keenan
Zehms Willard student r909 Arbutus
Zemaiter Michl janitor Alpine Hotel r235 S Anderson
Zerrenner Herman (Minnie) r Thunder Lake Hotel
Zerrenner Rose Mrs mgr Thunder Lake Hotel r do
Zerrenner Ruby R (wid John C) h828 N Stevens
Zerrenner Wm (Rose) h es Eagle 2 n Curran
Zettler Emil J (Jessie) acidmkr Rhinelander Paper Co h302 Marshall
Zettler Louis (Frances) mason Rhinelander Paper Co h124 Maple
Ziegler Leonard W lab Rhinelander Refrig Co r1004 River
Zinda Leo (Martha) lab h403 E Monico
Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church Rev Paul G Bergmann pastor Sunday services 10:00 a m English 9:00 a m German se cor N Brown and W Frederick
Zobel Edw lab Wis Veneer Co r604 Dorr av
Zoncki Albert P (Annie) h1352 Upland av
Zoncki John J (Anna) h1328 Upland av
Zoncki Leo r1328 Upland av
Zoncki rose r1328 Upland av
Zoncki Wm r1328 Upland av
Zumach Wm H (Reida) clk Rhinelander Refrig Co h616 Arbutus
Zutz Bernice E slswn Goldstone's Store r722 Mason
Zutz Fred jr driver Wilson Mercantile Co r722 Mason
Zutz Fredk W (Maria) h722 Mason
Zwicky Henry (Bertha) h321 W Edgar

Back to Top of Page



HOME |  Bio-Index |  Books |  Census |  Cemetery |  Directories |  Genealogy Soc. |  Historical Soc. |  History |  Libraries |  Maps |  Obits |  Municipalities |  Newspapers |  Surnames |  Vital Records | 



Floral Bouquet © Copyright: All files on this website are protected by the US Copyright Law, Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, they are not to be copied or altered in any way for commercial use. Individuals may copy the information for their personal use. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.     WIGenWeb Oneida County Coordinator Judy Groh WIGenWeb Project


last edited 12 Nov 2009