ONEIDA COUNTY

Part of the WIGenWeb Project

Keeping Internet Genealogy Free

Photo of Resort

AB   CD    EF    GH    IJ   KL   MN    OPQ   R   S   T   U-Z   Return to Directories Page

Rhinelander City Directory 1930
Alphabetical List of Names R
Race Willis A (Grace) lab Wis Veneer Co h6 Sutliff av
Radtke Wm electn Blackhawk Elec Shop r RD 1
Radzinski Frank (Dorothy; Frank's Motorcycle Shop) h621 N Brown
Railway Express Agency, Edward R Abbott Agent, C & NWRy Passenger Depot, Foot S Brown, Tel 321
Rainey Chas S (Mary) whsemn C&NWRyCo h642 ˝ Keenan
Rainey Edna M r642 ˝ Keenan
Rainey Isadore G emp Rhinelander Paper Co r642 ˝ Keenan
Randal Arvid city treas City Hall r427 Messer
Randal Signa sec to mgr and water dept clk City Hall r427 Messer
Randall Erwin K (Hazel) driver C D Kirk & Co h11 Ocala
Randall Sarah (wid Louis) h427 Messer
Rapaport Louis r34 Alban
Rapaport Saml (Esther) h34 Alban
Rapaport Simon r34 Alban
Raske Frank O (Emma) emp Rhinelander Refrig Co h709 Wabash
Raske Theo r709 Wabash
Rasmussen Harold M (Eliz) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h717 Margaret
Raven Mary H student r822 Margaret
Raven Wm E (Emma L0 genl contr 822 Margaret h do
Rawe Albert F (Anna) carp h828 Dorr av
Ray Bertha (wid Grant) h112 E Phillip
Ray Cora Mrs emp Rhinelander Refrig Co r215 E Phillip
Ray Ivan U (Cora) carrier h215 E Phillip
Rayford Edith E sten North Wis Agcy Inc r1015 Pinos
Rayford Ethel E bkpr Daniels Mfg Co r1015 Pinos
Rayford Helen (wid Hiram) h1015 Pinos
Rayford Robt D pipemn Hose Co No 2 r1015 Pinos
Rayford Wm (Hattie) h1009 N Stevens
Raymond Alice J Mrs, Librarian Rhinelander Free Public Library, r139 S Pelham
Raymond Doris r139 S Pelham
Raymond Frances R student r834 Mason
Raymond Frank W r139 S Pelham
Raymond Hiram R (Margt) h834 Mason
Raymond Mitchell H (Sybil), cashier Merchants State Bank, Treas
Rhinelander Refrigerator Co, Rhinelander Building & Loan Assn, h210 Atlantic, Tel 248
Raymond Willis B (Alice) weighmstr C&NWRyCo h130 S Pelham
Reardon Building 33 S Brown
Reardon Carrie A (wid John J) h215 Atlantic
Reardon Drug Co (Ronald S Reardon), The Rexall Store Reardon Bldg 33 S Brown, Tel 421
Reardon Ronald S (Olive; Reardon Drug Co) h123 E Davenport
Recha Anton r424 High
Recha John (Helen) h424 High
Recha Jos r424 High
Recha Magdeline r424 High
Recha Peter r424 High
Recker D F (Mabel) real est 12 First Natl Bank bldg h15 N Pelham
Recker Kendall E (Mabel) bkpr Wis Veneer Co h721 ˝ Dorr av
Recker Lois student r15 N Pelham
Recker Mabel Mrs slswn Montgomery Ward & Co r721 ˝ Dorr av
Rector Wilson (Nellie E) gro 823 Pinos h do
Red Owl Store Lyle E Wenz mgr gros 14 S Brown
Redfield Frances Mrs r221 Grant
Redfield Thos (Mary) h110 E Anderson
Redfield Vern E (Minnie) bgemn Soo Line r657 Mason
Redig Edw emp Rhinelander Paper Co
Reed Carlton (Mary) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h807 Wabash
Reed Ella (wid Warren) swtchbd opr Rhinelander Paper Co h604 ˝ Moen
Reed Jesse M (Beaulah) count supt of schools Court House h626 Randall
Reed Mabel h15 N Phillip
Reeves Wm H (Mary) lab Robbins Flooring Co h933 Eagle
Reevs Coe F chemist Rhinelander Paper Co r227 Dahl
Reevs Ednamae student r227 Dahl
Reevs Edw A r227 Dahl
Reevs Harry L (Matilda) lawyer 6 First Natl Bank bldg h227 Dahl
Reevs Kath student r227 Dahl
Reevs Kath student r227 Dahl
Reevs Lee R r227 Dahl
Regal Emil (Annie) h415 N Stevens
Regal Frank r415 N Stevens
Regal Geo emp Rhinelander Refrig Co r415 N Stevens
Reisch Evelyn M student r622 S Oneida av
Reich John J (Marie) carp contr 622 S Oneida av h do
Reiche Barney lab Rhinelander Paper Co
Reid Chas W (Pharnie) carrier PO h635 Keenan
Reiggle Robt lab Rhinelander Paper Co
Reinke Wm equiptmn Rhinelander Tel Co r109 E Frederick
Reiser Anna waitress Commerical Café
Reiser Julius (Minnie) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h ws Hemlock 4 n Balsam
Reiser Louis emp Rhinelander Paper Co
Reiser Max B r Julius Reiser
Reissmann Fred H (Araminta) mach Rhinelander Paper Co h457 Lake
Remus Gustave (Elise) lab Rhinelander Paper Co h1002 Pinos
Rendell Arth O (Alberta) mech h9 S Pelham
Rendezvous Eat Shop (Mrs Gladys Dean) 211 S Brown
Rennhak Fred r Thunder Lake Hotel
Reno Adolph (Cora) gro and meats 602 Messer h do
Reno Archie student r602 Messer
Reno Chas L emp Daniels Mfg Co r914 Keenan
Resloo Thos (Mercy) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h1216 River
Rheaume Anton (Mary L) h203 N Stevens
Rheaume Erol J (Kath) eng Wis Highway Commission h909 Wabash av
Rhinelander Aerie No 359 Fraternal Order of Eagle Carl Krueger sec meets 2d and 4th Wednesdays at Eagles Club 2 E Anderson
Rhinelander Auto Wrecking Co (Joseph C Calbat), We Do All Kinds of Automobile Wrecking and Handle Second Hand Parts 680 Thayer, Tel 839-W
Rhinelander Boat Co (Inc Sept, 1923; Capital $50,000), Dr C C Tuckwood Pres, Harold P Dickson V-Pres, John D Gilligan Sec-Treas, Smooth Planked Rowboats, Speedy Outboard Motor Boats and Boat Builders 50 Ocala, Tel 157 (See page 28)
Rhinelander Boat Livery (DeWitt A Rogers) ns Phillip at dam
Rhinelander Builders' Supply Co, Walter D Brown Prop, Robert Schuelke Mgr, Lumber, Coal and Builders' Supplies 210 W Davenport, Tel 72 (See right top lines and page 29)
Rhinelander Building & Loan Association (Inc 1900; Capital $5,000,000), Arthur Taylor Pres, C E Morrill Sec, M H Raymond Treas, 14 First National Bank Bldg 4 W Davenport, Tel 588 (See page 30)
Rhinelander Business Girls Club Eva Swedberg pres Margt McLaughlin v-pres Mary Stafford sec-treas meets 3d Tuesday of each month at Community Rooms
Rhinelander Café (Michl Vlahakis) 18 S Brown
Rhinelander Canton No 8 I O O F John Haney clk meets 3d Tuesday in I O O F Hall 107 ˝ S Stevens
Rhinelander Chapter Officers Reserve Corp Capt Harold C Collins Capt Edwin Swedberg Community bldg
Rhinelander City Directory, Wright Directory Co, Publishers 290 3d, R511, Milwaukee, Wis
Rhinelander - City of
  • City Hall, 219 S Stevens
  • Auditorium 219 S Stevens
    Board of Education Jas Caldwell, T J Pattinson, W J Neitzke, E Draheim, Mrs J H O'Melia, Mrs Oscar Moen and John Sweberg members meets at City Hall
  • Clerk's Office Mrs Mabel Carr clk 219 S Stevens
  • Fire Department Henry C Hansen chief City Hall
  • Free Public Library, Mrs Alice J Raymond, Librarian 6 N Stevens
  • Golf Club ss N Eagle w of River
  • Health Commissiioner Dr. John T Elliott City Hall
  • Manager's Office Theo M Wardwell mgr City Hall
  • Police Department Maurice Straub chief City Hall
  • Sealer of Weights and Measures H J Danfield City Hall
  • Treasurer's Office A Rindall treas 219 S Stevens
Rhinelander Council No 2032 (K of C) Lloyd Verage fin sec meets 2d and 4th Tuesdays at K of C Hall
Rhinelander Country Club Jas M Caldwell sec meet on call ss N Eagle w of River
Rhinelander Court No 1975 (IOF) Mrs Clara E Liebenstein sec meet on call 305 Lincoln
Rhinelander Creamery & Produce Co (Inc Jan. 1920; Capital $75,000) Isaac DeMunck pres M H Raymond v-pres Abr Demunck sec-mgr E H Nicholson treas S Oneida av ne cor Newell
Rhinelander Credit Rating & Adjustment bureau, H B Nelson Mgr, Bonded Collection Agency, We Give Complete Rating on Individual Credit 117 ˝ S Brown, Tel 15
Rhinelander Daily News The, Rhinelander Publishing Co Pubs, 21 S Stevens, Tels 1000-1001 (See front cover and page 37)
Rhinelander Finance Co E Elkon mgr loans Merchants State Bank bldg
Rhinelander Iron Co (Inc 1889; Capital $20,000) Peter Didier pres Russell Didier v-pres John Didier treas-mgr Mrs N D Treleven sec 401 W Phillip
Rhinelander Lodge No 242 (AF&AM) Jas Morgan sec meets 1st and 3d Tuesday in Masonic Temple 114 S Stevens
Rhinelander Lodge No 598 (BPOE) 10 W Davenport
Rhinelander Novelty Works (Emil Lehmann) uphol 224 Young
Rhinelander Office Supply Co (John J Guelff, Danl F O'Neill) 14 W Davenport
Rhinelander Oil Co (Capital $25,000) F C Springer pres Frank Plucinski v-pres Mrs Mary C Springer sec-treas N Brown sw cor W Harvey Rhinelander Paper Co (Inc 1903; Capital $3,500,000), E O Brown Pres, Dr A D Daniels V-Pres, Paul Browne Sec, Spencer Brown Asst Sec, Folke Becker Treas and Mgr, Allen C Brown Asst Treas, Lewis Dozier Genl Supt, John A Wesley Sales Mgr, 415 W Davenport, Tel Connection (See page 38)
Rhinelander Publishing Co, Clifford G Ferris Editor and Manager, Jack Cory Managing Editor, Walter H Yankee Advertising Manager, Publishers Rhinelander Daily News, 21 S Stevens, Tels 1000-1001 (See front cover and page 37)
Rhinelander Refrigerator Co (Inc 1902; Capital $500,000), Edward O Brown Pres, A S Pierce V-Pres, Rudolph A Riek Sec-Mgr, M H Raymond Treas, Kemp and Bruner (See page 2)
Rhinelander Telephone Co (Inc 1901; Capital $25,000), Arthur Taylor Pres, F A Hildebrand V-Pres, George F Mahoney Sec, M H Raymond Treas, 12-18 S Stevens
Rhode Alex E (Anna) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h1028 N Stevens
Rhode Eleanor emp Wis Veneer Co
Rhode Leona waitress The Palace Café r203 N Stevens
Rhode Saml (Mary) slsmn Badger Trading Post h657 N Brown Rhode Sarah r604 Dorr av
Rhode Sophie lab Wis Veneer Co r203 N Stevens
Rhodes Ethel M sten r115 S Baird av
Rhodes John E (Jessie) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h115 S Baird av
Rhodes Saml W (Marget) mach Rhinelander Paper Co h932 W Phillip
Rice Lyle emp Rhinelander Paper Co
Richards Clarence A (Alberta M; Richards & Bump) h415 Dahl
Richards Claude (Leone) lab Rhinelander Refrig Co
Richards Earl (Marie) slsmn Eug Kabel Co h512 Coon
Richards Geo student r415 Dahl
Richards Geo A student r636 Eastern av
Richards Mary M mus tchr Merchants State Bank bldg r636 Eastern av
Richards & Bump (Clarence A Richards, Warner S Bump), Physicians and Surgeons, Office Hours 1 to 3 p m, 7 to 8 p m, 7 First National Bank Bldg, Tel 122-W
Richardson Howard (Louise) h726 Wabash
Richardson Howard barber Pearl's Beauty Shoppe r815 Mason
Richardson Howard mech Oneida Garage r603 Thayer
Richardson Leonard hlpr Rhinelander Paper Co r600 W Davenport
Richardson Lu L (Nettie) slsmn h815 Mason
Richter Ernest J (Violet) lab Rhinelander Refrig Co r RD 2
Ricker Edw (Jennie) lab Wis Veneer Co h822 Randall av
Ricker Fred (Alice) h728 S Oneida av
Riek Donald H student r634 Keenan
Riek Edw K (Edith) clk Rhinelander Refrig Co h634 Keenan
Riek Forest O (Dorothea), Refrigeration Eng Rhinelander Refrigerator Co, h16 S Pelham
Riek Rudolph A (Sarah), Sec-Mgr Rhinelander Refrigerator Co, h16 S Pelham
Riley Arth (Ceova) confr 1103 Eagle h1103 Monico
Riley Chester tablemn Rhinelander Paper Co
Riley Dora (wid John) fnshr Lindey Cleaners & Dyers h548 Thayer
Riley Josephine waitress Arlington Café r548 Thayer
Rindal Jos tel opr r422 N Brown
Rindal Ole A lab C C Collins Lbr Co h515 N Stevens
Rindal Thos (Sarah) emp C C Collins Lbr Co h422 N Brown
Ring Clifford P (Pearl) r627 Dorr av
Ring Gordon W (Julia) r627 Dorr av
Ring Maynard M r627 Dorr av
Ring Peter N (Grace) h627 Dorr av
Ring Sigurd emp Robbins Flooring Co r626 Mason
Ring Thos N r627 Dorr av
Rinka Adolph N (Jennie) beaterman Rhinelander Paper Co h810 Eagle
Rinka Alf P feeder Robbins Flooring Co r681 N Brown
Rinka Florence M student r681 N Brown
Rinka Paul P (Pauline) h681 N Brown
Rinka Theresa F clk F W Woolworth Co h681 N Brown
Riordan Raymond P (Agnes) driver Rhinelander Creamery & Produce Co h335 Marshall
Risley Hebert L (Sophia) h504 Thayer
Ritchie Barney B (Agnes) h304 Rib
Rivester Eug (Kate) lab Rhinelander Refrig Co h3338 Marshall
Robare Edmund N (Louise) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h310 ˝ Lincoln
Robbins Clifford A (Esther) h1138 Curran
Robbins Emma B (wid Frank S) h23 S Pelham
Robbins Flooring Co (Inc 1919; Capital $150,000), Albert H Abendroth Pres, Paul W Abendroth V-Pres, E L Abendroth Sec, W C Abendroth Treas, Manufacturers and Wholesalers of Hardwood Flooring 1120-1122 Thayer, Tel 4 (See backbone and page 33)
Roberts Earl pntr Rhinelander Paper Co
Robertson Edna M r521 N Stevens
Robertson Jas W pntr Rhinelander Paper Co h521 N Stevens
Robertson Reuben (Adeline) fomn Rhinelander Paper Co h540 Pelican
Robertson Robt G (Johanna) h752 Eagle
Robinson Alf J (Ruth) conservation warden h911 Dorr av
Robinson Anthony (Sophia) formn h687 Mason
Robinson Marvin student r909 Arbutus
Rock Henry r9 E Harvey
Rock Lawrence janitor StMary's Hosp
Rodd Edw emp Rhinelander Paper Co r415 Thayer
Rodd Frieda r663 W Davenport
Rodd Hans (Tillie) sheriff Oneida County Jail h227 Clark
Rodd Harvey r227 Clark
Rodd Howard (Eunice) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h118 Maple
Rodd Oddny ctr Rhinelander Paper Co r663 W Davenport
Rodd Ole (Marie) wtchmn Rhinelander Paper Co h663 W Davenport
Rodd Thelma A bkpr Merchants State Bank r227 Clark
Rodd Vernon r227 Clark
Roden Ole (Theresa) gro and meats 918 Keenan h914 do
Roeder Philip (Amelia) millwright Rhinelander Paper Co h621 Keenan
Roepcke Christian M (Mathilda) h727 Dorr av
Roepcke Fern clk Schultz Bros Co r727 Thayer
Roepcke Harvey C (Anna) mach tndr Rhinelander Paper Co h827 Dorr av
Roepcke Henry (Mary) h721 Mason
Roepcke Stanley r309 W Edgar
Roepcke Wm (Bertha) h727 Thayer
Rogers Chas A h17 W Prospect
Rogers Dewitt A (Anna; Rhinelander Boat Livery) h ns Phillip at dam
Rogers Donald r924 Randall av
Rogers Frank L r810 Arbutus
Rogers Newton B r822 Margaret
Rogers Oliver S (Edna; Badger Supply Co) h716 Wabash
Rogers Philip L (Elva) land dept Brown Bros Lmbr Co h924 Randall av
Rogers Wm mech Nichols Regrinding Co r724 ˝ Wabash
Rolain Fred M (Sophie) chauf Yellow Cab Co r1254 Eagle
Rolain Mary (wid Alf) h1254 Eagle
Rolain Walter J (Elin) lab Robbins Flooring Co h1260 Eagle
Rolain Wm (Clara F) lab Rhinelander Refrig Co h822 Thayer
Roller Geo B (Evelyn) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h521 Messer
Rollman Alf C (Alma) sec-treas Oneida Cedar & Lmbr Co h433 Dahl
Rollman Carl P student r433 Dahl
Root Clarence E (Effie) h570 W Davenport Root Effie Mrs janitor Rhinelander Paper Co r570 W Davenport
Rose Frank J (Laura E; Horn & Rose) h31-35 S Stevens
Rose Gottlieb (Mary) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h308 N Stevens
Rose John G (Josephine) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h406 ˝ S Pelham
Rose Josephine Mrs emp Wis Veneer Co r406 ˝ S Pelham
Rose Paul F emp Rhinelander Paper Co r308 N Stevens
Rosemark Frank whsemn Wilson Mercantile Co r709 Mason
Rosemark Helen sten Highway Commissioner r709 Mason
Rosenkranz Geo F (Helen G) slsmn Schooley-Forbes Hdw Co h1044 Dorr av
Rosio Elmer (Mary) barber 220 Thayer h8 DoSoto av
Rosio Earnest r22 Sutliff av
Rosio Raymond (Cath) r1254 Eagle
Ross Chas (Anna O) h423 Lake
Ross Donald L clk Hanchett's Grocery r5 ˝ S Brown
Ross John F pres C C Collins Lbr Co r Scholfield Wis
Ross Laura Mrs h5 ˝ S Brown
Ross Raymond sten Rhinelander Refrig co r423 Lake
Ross Victoria sten Oneida Garage r604 ˝ Moen
Rotary Club L A Leadbetter sec meets every Monday noon at the Oneida Hotel
Rothwell Anna (wid John) h646 Alban
Rothwell Madie emp Wis Veneer Co r646 Alban
Rouman Amusement co (Inc 1921; Capital $75,000) Peter Rouman pres Chas Morrill jr sec-treas 6 N Brown
Rouman Geo confr 10 N Brown h do
Rouman Peter mgr State Theatre pres Rouman Amusement Co r10 N Brown
Rousseau Chas (Edna) opr Rhinelander Paper Co h601 Pelican
Rousseau Chas J (Mary A) mach Rhinelander Paper Co h426 Oak
Rousseau Edna Mrs clk Oneida Milk & Ice Cream co r601 Pelican
Rousseau Gertrude emp Wis Veneer Co r426 Oak
Rousseau Harold lab Wis Veneer Co r426 Oak
Rowe Wm R (Mary) clk Donahue & Langdon h619 S Baird av
Rowell Oscar A (Martha) boat bldr Rhinelander Boat Co h811 Bruner
Rude Alvin emp Rhinelander Paper Co
Rude Hans J r803 Barnes
Rude Norman C (Dorothy) h803 Barnes
Rude Otis (Mary) hlpr Peevy Potatoe House h607 Pelican
Ruggles Cath Mrs h407 S Pelahm
Ruggles Earl E (Eva C) formn Rhinelander Refrig Co h727 Bruner
Ruggles Francis W lab Rhinelander Refrig Co r407 S Pelham
Ruggles Harvey A lab Wis Veneer Co r407 S Pelham
Ruggles Wm A lab Rhinelander Refrig Co r407 S Pelham
Rumsey Leslie A (Ruth) tchr Senior High Sch h710 Randall av
Rupp Henry O (Alberta) h822 N Stevens
Russ Edw enameler Rhinelander Refrig Co
Russ Freemont lab Rhinelander Paper Co
Russ Jay lab Rhinelander Paper Co
Russ Leroy emp Rhinelander Refrig Co r RD 3
Russell Clayton cond r411 Thayer
Russell Fred J emp Rhinelander Refrig Co r813 Shepard
Russell John r904 Keenan
Russell Jos H (Margt) lab Rhinelander Refrig Co h828 Newell
Rustad Ering (Mildred) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h403 Vaughn
Rutledge Frank H (Grace) filer h1143 Eagle
Rutz Mary (wid Julius) h104 E Anderson
Ryan Nolan A (Desa) agt h134 E King
Rypka Stanley lab Rhinelander Paper Co

Back to Top of Page



HOME |  Bio-Index |  Books |  Census |  Cemetery |  Directories |  Genealogy Soc. |  Historical Soc. |  History |  Libraries |  Maps |  Obits |  Municipalities |  Newspapers |  Surnames |  Vital Records | 



Floral Bouquet © Copyright: All files on this website are protected by the US Copyright Law, Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, they are not to be copied or altered in any way for commercial use. Individuals may copy the information for their personal use. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.     WIGenWeb Oneida County Coordinator Judy Groh WIGenWeb Project


last edited 12 Nov 2009