ONEIDA COUNTY

Part of the WIGenWeb Project

Keeping Internet Genealogy Free

Photo of Resort

AB   CD    EF    GH    IJ   KL   MN    OPQ   R   S   T   U-Z   Return to Directories Page

Rhinelander City Directory 1930
Alphabetical List of Names S - T
Sabish John (Josephine) clk Hotel Bronx h128 S Brown
Sabish Josephine Mrs, Prop Hotel Bronx, h128 S Brown, Tel 1027-W
Sachse Alvin T (Annie) h1313 Glenwood
Sachett Allan L slsmn Modern Shoe Store r829 Shepard
Sackett Chas R (Mary) carp h829 Shepard
Sackett Melvin waiter Arlington Café r829 Shepherd
St Augustine's Episcopal Church Rev Roy W Mason pastor services 7:30 and 11 a m Sunday sch 9:30 a m preaching 11 a m 137 S Pelham
St Dennis Frank (Leone) mgr Chop Suey Tea Rooms h727 Margaret
St Elizabeth Court WCOF Mrs Myrtle Bodwin sec meets 1st and 3d Tuesday at StMary's Hall
S tJoseph's Polish Catholic Church Rev Walter Kalandyk pastor services 9 a m 19 N Stevens
St Mary's Catholic Church Rev Francis Bertram pastor services 8 and 10 a m Sunday daily mass 8:15 a m 129 E King
S tMary's Hospital Sister Mary Eleonora superior 1050 Prospect av
St Mary's Parochial School 106 Conro
Sakaris Emma Mrs waitress Schlitz Café
Sala Agnes student r2 Abner
Sala Lillian (wid Wm) h2 Abner
Salin Anna student h115 W Edgar
Salin Frank (Mary) h115 W Edgar
Samida Gertrude tchr Senior High Sch r203 Pleasant
Sampson Adolph lab Wis Veneer Co r410 N Brown
Sampson Arth J r410 N Brown
Sampson Christ (Mary) millwright h410 N Brown
Sampson Elmer B lab Wis Veneer Co r410 N Brown
Sampson Raymond F clk Oneida Hotel r410 N Brown
Samuelson Herman O (Olga) pipemn Engine Co No 1 r809 Thayer
Samuelson Lilah student r809 Thayer
Sanberg Frank S (Marie; Sanberg & Swanson) h1154 Eagle
Sanberg Oscar A (Emma) r1154 Eagle
Sanberg & Swanson (Frank S Sanberg, Ernest J Swanson) genl mdse 1160 Eagle
Sandemann Thos (Blanche) slsmn Post Beverage Candy Co r15 Newbold
Sanderson Logan H (Mary), Mgr Hardwood Dept J H O'Melia Lumber Co, h427 Dahl, Tel 273-R
Sanderson Margt Mrs opr Rhinelander Tel Co r115 E Park
Sanderson Percy F (Margt) r115 E Park
Sands Martha (wid Chas) r819 Carr
Sands Rupert C (Dorothy) lab Rhinelander Refrig Co h819 Carr
Sanker John (Emma) lab C C Collins Lbr Co h434 Thayer
Sansburn H D tchr Junior High Scho r9 S Pelham
Saterstron Louis r227 Lincoln
Sather Arndt (Paulina) hndlr Robbins Flooring Co h1210 Eagle
Sauer Della M (wid Dennis A) h433 Thayer
Savage Haven O (Dorothy) slsmn Steinberg's Electric Emporium r329 Marshall
Savicki Anthony r Thunder Lake Hotel
Sawyer Bert J (Bertha) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h ws Iverson 1 s of E Monico
Sawyer Wm H (Martha) eng h915 Wabash
Scandinavian Hall 301 N Brown
Schafdore Wm C (Eliz) h603 Shepard
Schafer Mabel slswn Hanchett's Grocery h428 Thayer
Schafer Wm F (Louella) caller Soo Line h428 Thayer
Schallock Chas J (Clara) formn Wis Veneer Co h803 Thayer
Schallock Henry O (Lena) lab Wis Veneer Co h610 Dorr av
Schallock Irma R student r610 Dorr av
Schallock Robt W (Lydia) trmr Rhinelander Refrig Co h509 Carr
Scharp E emp Rhinelander Paper Co
Scharp Eldon A (Helen) h603 Arbutus
Schauder Adolph (Louise; Schauder's Shoe Store) h316 Lincoln
Schauder Alf H (Rachel M) slsmn Schauder's Shoe Store h619 Moen
Schauder Herbert L slsmn Schauder's Shoe Store r316 Lincoln
Schauder Mildred student r316 Lincoln
Schauder's Shoe Store (Adolph Schauder) 119 S Brown
Scheeler Alvin A (Theresa) lab Rhinelander Paper Co h433 Gardner
Scheeler Anna L opr Rhinelander Tel Co r317 Rib
Scheeler Chas W (Georgie) h371 Rib
Scheeler Gerald r371 Rib
Scheeler Raymond r371 Rib
Scheeler Rose r371 Rib
Scheidegger Eliz B sten O'Melia & Kaye r1233 Minola
Scheidegger Ella L r1233 Minola
Schelbrack Theo G (Isabel) trmr Rhinelander Refrig Co
Schellenger Edwin A (Margt) cond h622 Arbutus
Schellenger Glenn E r622 Arbutus
Schellenger Wayne D musician r622 Arbutus
Schenzel Robt (Clara) opr Majestic Theatre h18 ˝ S Brown
Schiek Clinic The Drs I E Schiek A F Harter E O Schimmel 108 W Davenport
Schiek Irving E (May E; The Schiek Clinic) h20 N Pelham
Schield Walter emp Rhinelander Refrig Co r211 Mill
Schillinger Hubert M (Pearl) formn Rhinelander Pubg Co h638 Riek
Schimmel Erwin O (The Schiek Clinic) r123 E Davenport
Schlesinger John (Anna) chf clk PO h222 S Stevens
Schleski Jos lab Rhinelander Paper Co
Schlichting Annie (wid Edw C) h330 Marshall
Schlichting Dale lab Rhinelander Refrig Co r330 Marshall
Schlichting Herman (Florence) h22 Sutliff av
Schliesmann Adam (Mary) h103 E King
Schlitz Café (Claude Calvert) restr 138 S Brown
Schlitz Hotel (Serge Chesna) 138-142 S Brown
Schlottke Edw W (Dorothy) pipeftr Oneida Gas Co h809 Margaret
Schlottke Herman (Hattie) firemn Rhinelander Refrig Co h827 Arbutus
Schlottke Lena (wid Albert) h9 W Pearl
Schlottke Otto r9 W Pearl
Schlottke Viola A r827 Arbutus
Schmaltz A lab Rhinelander Paper Co
Schmid Frances r804 Eagle
Schmid John P (Kath) sawyer h804 Eagle
Schmidt Anita r15 E Harvey
Schmidt Dorothy S maid 22 N Pelham
Schmidt Emma maid 15 N Baird
Schmidt Ethel (wid Paul) h15 E Harvey
Schmitz Barney (Annie) eng Rhinelander Paper Co h218 E Itasca
Schmoeckel Albert (Ida) carp h424 Douglas
Schneidivind Albert sec-treas Wisconsin Regrinding Co r Sheboygan Falls Wis
Schoeneck Amanda A bkpr First Natl Bank r715 Arbutus
Schoeneck Leo student r204 E Anderson
Schoening Chas R (Minnie) h669 N Brown
Schoening Gordon student r669 N Brown
Schoepke Ervin emp Rhinelander Paper Co r234 W Kemp
Schoepke Harvey (Elsie) ydmn Rhinelander Builders' Supply Co h ss Hillside rd 1 s of Hillandale av
Schooley-Forbes Hardware Co E A Forbes pres Harley W Forbes v-pres Jos F Schooley sec-treas 111 S Brown
Schooley Jos F (Helen) sec-treas Schooley-Forbes Hdw Co h33 N Baird av
Schubert Frank H (Veronica) lab r1304 Eagle
Schubert John r21 E Anderson
Schuelke Henry H (Sarah C) h621 Arbutus
Schuelke Robert (Vira), Mgr Rhinelander Builders Supply Co, h709 Margaret, Tel 682-J Schulfer Henry lab Wis Veneer Co r927 Pinos
Schulke Anna (wid Robt) h1016 Mason
Schulke Walter tchr r1016 Mason
Schulstrom Andrew (Hulda) capt Engine Co No 1 h722 Thayer
Schulstrom Edith sten r722 Thayer
Schulstrom Florence E slswn Barney Isackson r722 Thayer
Schulstrom Ralph trmr Robbins Flooring Co r722 Thayer
Schulstrom Wm emp Robbins Flooring Co r722 Thayer
Schultz A John (Angeline) h1337 Upland av
Schultz Albert J (Anna) carp contr 24 E Itasca h do
Schultz Bros Co 5c to $1 Store Earl Krogen mgr 118 S Brown
Schultz Edw r1021 N Stevens
Schultz Emil A (Ada) lab Rhinelander Refrig Co h211 Mill
Schultz Heloise M student r24 E Itasca
Schultz Jean J clk Oneida Hotel r312 Stevens
Schultz John (Rose) h312 N Stevens
Schultz Leonard student r312 N Stevens
Schultz Orval student r24 E Itasca
Schultz Paul clk Andrew L Maraz
Schultz Steph J (Emma L) driver Pattinson Laundry Co h309 N Stevens
Schultz Wanda L student r24 E Itasca
Schulz Emil J (Martha) carp contr 206 W Kemp h do
Schulz Irene C student r206 W Kemp
Schulz Martin H r206 W Kemp
Schulz Norman G r206 W Kemp
Schuppler Alois (Mary) shoe repr 110 S Stevens h420 Conro
Schuppler Leo A (Alvina) meat ctr h426 Conro
Schuri Janet tchr McCord Sch r204 Clark
Schurpinski Adolph lab Robbins Flooring Co h1021 N Stevens
Schurpinski Vundena Mrs r1021 N Stevens
Schuster Conrad (Bernice) driver Oneida Milk & Ice Cream Co h130 King
Schwab Lola tchr Senior High Sch r4 S Oneida av
Scott Laura (wid Chas) r215 E Rives
Seabloom Josephine (wid Axel), Tailoress, Ladies' and Men's Clothes Cleaned, Pressed and Repaired 106 ˝ S Brown, h do, Tel 86-W
Seaman Jerome, r412 Gardner
Seaman Josephine F clk Hotel Bronx r412 Gardner
Seaman Theo (Mary) emp Rhinelander Refrig Co h4121 Gardner
Sebero Mitchell J (Irene) emp Robbins Flooring Co h1015 Iverson
Sebero Philip (Ella) h417 E Monico
Sebola Clara maid Thunder Lake Hotel r do
Seboro Margt maid StMary's Hosp r do
Sedlacek Hubert C (Mildred) bkpr Thunder Lake Lbr Co h1115 Eagle
Seeger L J, Sec-Treas Kingston Hotel Co, r Stevens Point, Wis
Segerstrom Carrie (wid Jacob) h128 N Brown
Seibel Peter F h210 King
Seidel Alf slsmn C M Paulson r421 Mill
Seidel Art emp Rhinelander Paper Co r421 Mill
Seidel Edith student r421 Mill
Seidel Fred (Emma) firemn Wis Veneer Co h421 Mill
Seidel Helen emp Wis Veneer Co r421 Mill
Seidel Reynold emp Rhinelander Paper Co r570 Pelican
Seig Danl r919 Randall av
Semmelhack Fred A (Della) pass and freight agt Chicago & Northwestern Ry Co h632 Dorr av
Senior High School Eastern av
Sensenbrenner Bernard J (Gladys) slsmn Geo Joesch h633 N Brown
Serena Andrew r Thunder Lake Hotel
Sergeant Fredk M (Mary) div eng Wis Highway Commission h638 S Oneida av
Service Utility Co, Louis Johnson Mgr, Sales and Service of Frigidaire, Electrical Refrigeration, Delco Lighting Plants, RCA Radiolas 3 S Brown, Tel 789 (See page 32)
Sexton Bert E (Iva) carp Rhinelander Paper Co h321 Lennox
Seymour Floyd (Lydia) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h12 E Anderson
Seymour Harriet clk Pattinson Laundry Co
Shaene Edw cook Oneida Café r204 Thayer
Shaltis John soft drinks 130 Thayer h do
Sharka Hardware Co (Matthew A Sharka) 213 S Brown
Sharka Matthew A (Anna; Northwestern Hotel) h211 ˝ S Brown
Sharman Thos janitor Oneida National Bank r RD 2
Shatteck Alice (wid Geo) r530 ˝ Thayer
Shattuck Clarence H (Gertrude) lab Wis Veneer Co h840 N Stevens
Shaver Archie (Josie) h end of Balsam
Shedore Jas h1003 Mason
Sheeler Ray emp Rhinelander Paper Co
Sheeler Rose emp Rhinelander Paper Co
Shefstad Leonard (Irene) janitor Court House r816 Arbutus
Shelbreck Steph formn Oneida Garage r Airport
Sheloski Jos (Julia) h109 Ocala
Shelp Margt I tchr Junior High Sch r693 N Brown
Shelp Thos H (Emily) h693 N Brown
Shepard Carrie (wid Eug S; The Pines) h255 W Kemp
Shepard Caryl tchr r214 Conro
Shepard Claude E (Millie) h214 Conro
Shepard Wm M (Meta) carp Rhinelander Refrig Co h435 ˝ Lincoln
Shepard Wm R (Cecila) h520 Barnes
Shepreaux Jos P (Charlotte) h rear 120 E Monico
Sheriff's Office (See Oneida - County of)
Sherman Willard J (Hallie) formn Wis Veneer Co h604 Dorr av
Sherry Margt Mrs emp Daniels Mfg Co r921 Margaret
Sherwood Alma L Mrs h3 ˝ S Brown
Shewe Henry h406 N Brown
Shield Walter r211 Mill
Shipman Osbest W (May) mgr J C Penney Co h642 Eastern av
Shippa Wm hlpr Peevy Potatoe House
Sholtz Jos (Eleanore) h818 Margaret
Shonek Louise student r804 Dorr av
Shorey Dorothy I r726 Margaret
Shorey Fidelis A (Collette M) emp Rhinelander Refrig Co r726 Margaret
Shorey Geo L (Margt) lab Rhinelander Refrig Co r726 Margaret
Shorey Leona I student r726 Margaret
Shorey Margt S Mrs sten O'Melia & Kaye h726 Margaret
Shorey Oliver P (Anna) firemn Rhinelander Refrig Co h726 Margaret
Shouldice Rose M Mrs Indrs Pattinson Laundry Co h703 Thayer
Shuppler Leo (Alvina) hlpr Wm Bruckner h426 Conro
Siebel Peter F (Margt) farmer h210 E King
Signet Chapter No 74 RAM Jas Morgan meets second and fourth Tuesdays in Masonic Temple 114 S Stevens
Simmons Nettie maid 332 Dahl
Simonds Chas G (Harriet) real est 40 E Davenport h do
Simonds Hamilton P student r50 E Davenport
Simonick Kath R student r858 Pinos
Simonick Martin (Mary) h858 Pinos
Simonick Michl M r858 Pinos
Simonson Henry (Hulda) rep h640 ˝ Riek
Simonson Norman L slsmn Montgomery Ward & Co r Old Colony
Sine Chas M student r34 Mercer
Sine Wilbert (Blanche) mach tndr Rhinelander Paper Co h 34 Mercer
Skinner Chester washmn Pattinson Laundry Co r309 N Stevens
Skottestad Harold T law student John H Sweberg r710 Thayer
Skottestad Irma student r710 Thayer
Skottestad Theo (Inga) lbr grader C C Collins Lbr Co h710 Thayer
Skovron Adam emp C C Collins Lbr Co r7 Abner
Skowronski Adam (Lottie) lab h7 Lake
Skowronski Helen V r7 Lake
Skowronski Marie r7 Lake
Skubal Emil (Agnes) janitor Eagle's Club r RD 2
Skubal F J Hardware Co (Frank J Skubal), Shelf Hardware, Sheet Metal Work, Roofing, Auto Radiator and Furnace Repairs, Superior and Peninsular Furnaces 118 Thayer (See page 39)
Skubal Frances (wid Albert) h9 E Harvey
Skubal Frank mech Wendall Motors Inc r504 N Brown
Skubal Frank J (F J Skubal Hardware Co), h321 N Brown, Tel 729-R
Skubal Jos jr (Clara) h321 N Brown
Skubal Jos J (Mary) lab Rhinelander Paper Co h203 Messer
Skubal Peter (Kath) h504 N Brown
Slakusa Stella Mrs h615 N Stevens
Slavin Caroline (wid Jos; Alpine Hotel) h235 S Anderson
Slindee Amund (Hannah) oiler Rhinelander Paper Co h315 N Stevens
Slindee Annie r315 N Stevens
Slindee Esther slswn Livingston's Style Shop r315 N Stevens
Slosson Edw (Anna) h25 E Anderson
Slosson Harry E (Josephine) publr The New North h515 S Oneida av
Slossen Margt C opr Rhinelander Tel Co r25 E Anderson
Slusser Chas E taxidermist 255 Mill h do
Sly Henry O (Louise) carp contr 137 ˝ S Stevens h do
Small Wesley E (Kate) h1360 Eagle
Smaltz Alex (Paulina) h end of Balsam
Smedegard Louis (Bertha E) lab h1120 Mason
Smedland Gust A (Martha) drftsman Rhinelander Paper Co h211 Pleasant
Smedrovisch Michl lab Robbins Flooring Co
Smith Agnes waitress Chop Suey Tea Rooms r705 Randall
Smith Alex (Pauline) mech Rhinelander Paper Co h112 E Rives
Smith Carl (Phyllis) comp Rhinelander Pubg Co h407 ˝ S Pelham
Smith Chas h1259 Minola
Smith Chester r848 Pinos
Smith Clement r Mrs Eliz Smith
Smith Delbert J (Merle) firemn h119 Alban
Smith Delos S (Edna) h1116 Olson
Smith Dorothy student r536 Thayer
Smith Edw M Lab Wis Veneer Co r116 Mercer
Smith Eliz (wid Rowland) h ws Hillside rd 2 s of Highview pkwy
Smith Elza slsmn Steinberg's Electric Emporium r814 N Stevens
Smith Erhart r Mrs Eliz Smith
Smith Ernest r522 Thayer
Smith Ernest pipemn Engine Co No 1 r Town of Pelican
Smith Fred I (Dora) bkpr Rhinelander Refrig Co h1022 Keenan
Smith Geo L (Lulu) h803 Mason
Smith Gilbert (Marion) h522 Thayer
Smith Hartley F porcelain Rhinelander Refrig Co r1022 Keenan
Smith Hazel emp Wis Veneer Co r536 Thayer
Smith Helen r Mrs Eliz Smith
Smith John h848 Pinos
Smith John M (Rose) h536 Thayer
Smith Julius student r536 Thayer
Smith LaVerne lab Wis Veneer Co r119 Alban
Smith Leslie (Lottie) h810 N Stevens
Smith Louise M toll chf opr Rhinelander Tel Co r1009 Mason
Smith Marie r Mrs Eliz Smith
Smith Ronald A r118 E Rives
Smith Roy C (Hazel) firemn Robbins Flooring Co h1040 N Stevens
Smith Sophie Mrs h846 Pinos
Smith Zita (wid Frank) h1009 Mason
Snaith Chas M (Ethel) enameler Rhinelander Refrig Co h15 E Itasca
Snaith Eliz (wid John) h921 Wabash
Snaith Louise A clk Wis Valley Power Co r921 Wabash
Snaith Mabel T r921 Wabash
Snaith Raymond L cabtmkr Rhinelander Refrig Co r921 Wabash
Snaith Walter H (Ruth E) formn Rhinelander Tel Co h521 N Stevens
Snowflake Rebekah Lodge No 50 Mrs Jennie Peck sec meets second and fourth Fridays IOOF Hall 107 ˝ S Stevens
Snyder Doris K cash F W Woolworth Co r640 Alban
Snyder Earl P driver NW Oil Co r640 Alban
Snyder Eva r137 ˝ S Stevens
Snyder Frances r640 Alban
Snyder Frank J (Susie) confr 639 Mason h640 Alban
Soderman Emil (Hilma) lbr piler C C Collins Lbr Co h1116 Mason
Sohr Arth F (Lucy) h602 Randall av
Sohr Henry (Lena) enameler Rhinelander Refrig Co h915 Margaret
Soks Chas (Pearl) h322 Dahl
Solberg Ethel student r698 Thayer
Solberg Lloyd O ticket clk Soo Line r9 S Pelham
Solberg Peter P (Gunda) lab Robbins Floor Co h698 Thayer
Solwater Leo r609 Keenan
Somers Geo I (Tillie) opr Soo Line h631 Randall av
Somers Howard R trmr Rhinelander Refrig Co r631 Randall av
Somers John hlpr Rhinelander Paper Co
Sommer Rhino O (Margt; Modern Shoe Store) h222 N Brown
Sommers Alf E (Ruth) lab Wis Veneer Co h614 Hillandale av
Sommers Anna Mrs r614 Hillandale av
Sonstagen Arth (Stella) lumber grader h1228 Eagle
Sonstagen Henry T (Annetta) h1015 N Stevens
Sonsthagen Oscar (Stella) lbr grader C C Collins Lbr Co
Sonsthagen Theron J (Ida) driver h934 N Stevens
Soo Filling Station (Gustav Gustafson) nw cor Thayer and W Phillip
Soo Hotel (Peter Yankus) 208-10 Thayer
Soo Line R F Tompkins agt passenger depot 321 W Davenport
Soo Line Freight Depot R F Tompkins agt 302 Thayer
Sorden L G (Ruth) county agt Court House h28 S Oneida av
Sorensen Arth O (Hattie) cook h119 ˝ S Brown
Sorensen Donald A student r119 ˝ S Brown
Sorensen Dorothy M student r119 ˝ S Brown
Sorenson Christ P (Martha J) lab Rhinelander Refrig Co h229 Alban
Sorenson Clarence M r229 Alban
Sorenson Esther L tchr r228 N Brown
Sorenson John C (Alice M) mech Sorenson Motor Co h228 N Brown
Sorenson Motor Co (Ray Sorenson) 15 W King
Sorenson Ray (Margt; Sorenson Motor Co) h610 Arbutus
Soule Ellery A (Carrie G) beatermn Rhinelander Paper Co h552 W Davenport
Soule Leland R (Josephine) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h552 W Davenport
Soule Otis A hlpr Rhinelander Paper Co r552 W Davenport
South Park School 718-24 Arbutus
Spangler Clifford r524 Thayer
Spangler Earl r524 Thayer
Spangler Gordon r524 Thayer
Spangler Jos (Lillie) h524 Thayer
Spangler Jos jr lab Robbins Flooring Co r524 Thayer
Spangler Lyle r524 Thayer
Spangler Theo R (Nola) hndlr Robbins Flooring Co h1320 Upland av
Sparks Harry E (Lydia) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h1410 River
Spear Henry C Rev (Edna) pastor M E Church h4 S Oneida av
Spiller Jas porter S Gilbert Forsyth
Springer Floyd C (Mary) pres Rhinelander Oil Co h175 S Oneida av
Springer Mary C Mrs sec-treas Rhinelander Oil Co h175 S Oneida av
Stafford Alex lab r115 E Phillip
Stafford Jas E (Mildred) emp Rhinelander Refrig Co r251 W Kemp
Stafford John (Selina) h234 Lennox
Stafford Mary J sten Comstock Cedar & Lumber Co r415 Barnes
Stafford Michl (Alma; Clifton Hotel) h315 W Edgar
Stafford Michl J (Margt) lab Wis Veneer Co r223 Mill
Stamp Michl (Gussie) h927 Pinos
Standard Oil Co filling sta 236 S Anderson 29 N Brown 201 Mercer
Stanley Geo L student r415 E Frederick
Stanley Leroy W (Esther) h415 E Frederick
Stark Otto W (Teckla) h116 E Rives
Stark Teckla C Mrs asst chf opr Rhinelander Tel Co h116 Rives
Starson Leona maid 710 S Oneida av
State Shoppe The (Frederica W Krantz) women's furngs 2 N Brown
State Theatre Peter Rouman mgr 4 N Brown
State Theatre Building 2-6 N Brown
Stathakis Anast K (Matina; The Palace Café) h504 S Pelham
Stathakis Kath student r504 S Pelham
Steadman Clara E Indrs Pattinson Laundry Co r827 Bruner
Steadman Inez L student r827 Bruner
Steadman Walter J (Mildred) wrapper Rhinelander Paper Co h827 Bruner
Steel Marguerite maid 125 E Frederick
Steele Chas G student r18 ˝ W Davenport
Steele Henry F (May G) county judge Court House h18 ˝ W Davenport
Steenson Erwin J slsmn Wis Valley Power Co r9 S Pelham
Stefan Ida r1110 River
Stefan John (Olga) h1110 River
Stefan Wm (Mary) h528 ˝ Messer
Steffens Wm clk Thunder Lake Lbr Co h919 Dorr av
Stefonek Edw slsmn Badger Trading Post
Stefonek John F (Verna) h1127 Eagle
Stefonek Jos E feeder Robbins Flooring Co r909 Pinos
Stefonek Marion G r909 Pinos
Stefonek Michl W (Fannie; Badger Trading Post) h221 N Stevens
Stefonek Rose J (wid Michl) h909 Pinos
Steinberg John A (Mary A; Steinberg's Electric Emporium), h641 Eastern av, Tel 948)
Steinberg's Electric Emporium, Pianos, Radios, Sewing Machines and Electric Appliances 21 W Davenport, Tel 949 (See right side lines and page 32)
Steingraber Paul lab Robbins Flooring Co r9 Pearl
Steinhart Albert A (Steinhart & Steinhart) r11 E King
Steinhart Michl M (Steinhart & Steinhart) r11 E King
Steinhart & Steinhart (A A Steinhart, M M Steinhart), Three-Year Palmer Chiropractors, Neurocalometer and X-Ray Service Fliss Bldg 8 ˝ S Brown, Tel 522, Res Tel 229-W
Stephen John emp Rhinelander Paper Co
Stephen Wm emp Rhinelander Paper Co
Stephens Cecile K tchr r703 Dorr av
Stephens Jos G (Frances) tire repr 14 E Davenport h703 Door av
Stephens Lucile F student r703 Dorr av
Stephonic John mach tndr Rhinelander Paper Co
Sterling Albert W (Frances) emp Rhinelander Refrig Co h641 Balsam
Sterling Leslie student r641 Balsam
Stevens Birdie G (wid Frank J) r228 Clark
Stevens Henry (Ida; Stevens Sheet Metal Works), h631 Baird av, Tel 966-R
Stevens Russell (Lillie) emp Rhinelander Paper Co h809 Wabash
Stevens Sheet Metal Works, Henry Stevens Prop, Dealer for Premier Furnaces, Repairs for All Stoves and Furnaces 208 Lincoln, Tel 966-W (See page 39)
Stevens Willard T (Kate G) h228 Clark
Stevenson Altha Mrs h504 Messer
Stevenson Lester (Altha) pipeftr Rhinelander Paper Co h504 Messer
Stickney Floyd (Susan) auto mech Quality Chevrolet Co Inc h1108 Mason
Stimart Rene J (Eliz) h ns Vincent 1 w of Glenwood av
Stocker Arth (Myrtle) formn Wis Valley Power Co h es Hillside rd 1 s of Highview pkwy
Stoddard Geo M (Nettie) h816 Randall av
Stoegbauer Agnes B opr Rhinelander Tel Co r Park way
Stoegbauer Henry (Helen) slsmn A A Hehn h es Highview Parkway 5 s of Pelican
Stokes Earl G (Clara A) emp Rhinelander Refrig Co h345 Marshall
Stolert Sere tchr Junior High Sch r110 S Oneida av
Stoltz Edw R floormn Tenelon Motor Co Inc r903 Eagle
Stoltz Theo J slsmn Richd B Bruckner r903 Eagle
Stoltz Tillie (wid John) h903 Eagle
Stone Flint R (Rose; Markham & Stone) h804 Arbutus
Storey Clarence W wdsmn r15 W Phillip
Storleim Christ lab Rhinelander Refrig Co h305 Rib
Storlein Rachel (wid Hans) r305 Rib
Strandt Mary maid 325 Dahl
Strangstad Dorothy student r1034 Mason
Strangstad Harvey sten Rhinelander Refrig Co r1034 Mason
Strangstad John O (Thea) h1034 Mason
Strangstad Lucille tchr Junior High Sch r1034 Mason
Strangstad Walter E clk Rhinelander Paper Co r1034 Mason
Straub Bernard W (Edna) clk C&NWRyCo h661 Mason
Straub Edna G Mrs sec Chamber of Commerce r661 Mason
Straub Maurice (Harriet), Chief of Police City Hall, h659 Mason, Tel 826
Strauss Edw r403 Douglas
Streibel Cora R Mrs baker 220 S Stevens r222 do
Strek Gilbert E (Florence) plmbr h810 Wabash
Striegl Severina tchr Central Sch r134 S Oneida av
Strobel John G (Clara) h928 Pinos
Strop Frank C opr Western Union Telegraph Co r709 Randall
Stroyk Adam L (Vernon) chef Oneida Hotel h5 ˝ S Brown
Stubbs Fred F (Hazel) barber S Gilbert Forsyth r224 N Baird av
Stumpf Geo H (Constance) ship clk C D Kirk & Co h817 Margaret
Stumpner Louis L (Minnie) h205 E Anderson
Sturgul Alice tchr McCord Sch r115 E Rives
Stute Clarence (Cora) r Mrs Lena Johnson
Sullivan Michl R (Sophia) opr Rhinelander Paper Co h733 Mason
Sum Anna K (wid John) h918 S Oneida av
Sum John H emp Rhinelander Paper Co r918 S Oneida av
Sum Leo F r918 S Oneida av
Sum Margt A student r918 S Oneida av
Summers Alf (Ruth) h614 Hillandale av
Summers John (Agnes) h419 Lynne
Sundheim Iver (Martha) baker C D Kirk & Co h126 E King
Sunt John B (Helma) car formn h839 Thayer
Sups G Harold (Hannah) eng Rhinelander Paper h228 S Oneida av
Sutliff Lumber & Supply Co (Inc 1928, Cap $50,000), S D Sutliff Pres, W D Sutliff V-Pres, M B Sutliff Sec-Treas,W Anderson nw cor Alban, Tel 144 (See left top lines and page 30)
Sutliff Mathilda B Mrs, Sec-Treas Sutliff Lumber & Supply Co, r304 Dahl, Tel 383
Sutliff Solon D (Mathilda B), Pres Sutliff Lumber & Supply Co, h304 Dahl, Tel 383
Sutliff Wheelen D, V-Pres Sutliff Lumber & Supply Co, r304 Dahl, Tel 383 Sutton Albert r327 Vaughn
Sutton Florence slswn r327 Vaughn
Sutton Geo (Beatrice) mach tndr Rhinelander Paper Co h1028 River
Sutton John (Mary) eng h327 Vaughn
Sutton Lillian r327 Vaughn
Sutton Louis emp Rhinelander Paper Co r327 Vaughn
Swanson Agnes M (wid John) h315 N Brown
Swanson Andrew M (Augusta) hndlr Robbins Flooring Co h809 Mason
Swanson Clarence r309 W Edgar
Swanson Ernest J (Elva; Sanberg& Swanson) h1154 Eagle
Swanson Florence hlpr Clifton Hotel
Swanson Geane (wid Gust) mgr Clifton Hotel r309 W Edgar
Swanson Gladys A sten North Wisconsin Agency Inc r315 N Brown
Swanson Peter (Mary) h657 Mason
Swartz Layton E student r327 Messer
Swartz Saml A (Emma) slsmn h327 Messer
Sweberg John H (Dorothy G), Attorney and Counsellor-at-Law, Oneida Natl Bank Bldg, 31 ˝ S Brown, Tel 577-W, h419 E Frederick, Tel 577-R
Swedberg Anna (wid Gust) h1015 Mason
Swedberg Chester W (Ethel), Supt Oneida Retail Yords Inc, h321 W Pearl, Tel 858-M
Swedberg Claude r503 Thayer
Swedberg Edw W (Florence) v-pres Northern Hay & Grain Co h209 Lincoln
Swedberg Eva sten Edmund D Minahan r503 Thayer
Swedberg Helda r516 S Pelham
Swedberg John M (Hulda) h503 Thayer
Sweder Albert mach tndr C C Collins Lbr Co r698 Mason
Sweeney Ferl lab Rhinelander Refrig Co r rear 120 E Monica
Sweet Melvin S (Libbie) h320 Marshall
Sweho Thos (Ida) exp 303 E Kemp h do
Sweho Wilfred R driver Thos Sweho r303 E Kemp
Swensen Edmond C (Bernice), Office Mgr Rhinelander Refrigerator Co, h615 Arbutus
Swensen Sigvert (Annette) emp Rhinelander Refrig Co h634 Arbutus
Sweo Jas S (Bertha) h507 Alban
Sweo Louis r507 Alban

Back to Top of Page



HOME |  Bio-Index |  Books |  Census |  Cemetery |  Directories |  Genealogy Soc. |  Historical Soc. |  History |  Libraries |  Maps |  Obits |  Municipalities |  Newspapers |  Surnames |  Vital Records | 



Floral Bouquet © Copyright: All files on this website are protected by the US Copyright Law, Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, they are not to be copied or altered in any way for commercial use. Individuals may copy the information for their personal use. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages does so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and further, is responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.     WIGenWeb Oneida County Coordinator Judy Groh WIGenWeb Project


last edited 12 Nov 2009